Zillertal Alps

The Zillertal Alps (Italian: Alpi Aurine; German: Zillertaler Alpen) are a mountain range of the Central Eastern Alps on the border of Austria and Italy.

Zillertal Alps
The Zillertal Alps
Highest point
PeakHochfeiler
Elevation3,510 m (11,520 ft)
Coordinates46°58′22″N 11°43′34″E
Geography
Zillertal Alps (in red) within the Alps
CountriesAustria and Italy
StatesTyrol, Salzburg and South Tyrol
Range coordinates47°00′N 11°55′E
Parent rangeCentral Eastern Alps

Name

The range is named after the Zillertal (Ziller river valley) on its north.

Geography

The range is bounded by the Tuxerjoch mountain pass to the north (separating it from the Tux Alps); the Birnlücke - Forcella del Picco pass to the east (separating it from the Hohe Tauern); the Eisack and its tributary the Rienz to the south (separating it from the Southern Limestone Alps); and the Brenner Pass to the west (separating it from the Stubai Alps).

Sub-groups

The Zillertal Alps are divided into the following sub-groups:

  • Main chain of the Tux Alps (Tuxer Hauptkamm)
  • Main chain of the Zillertal Alps (Zillertaler Hauptkamm) and side ridges
    This is further sub-divided as follows: Hauptkamm, Hochstellerkamm, Greinerkamm, Mörchen and Igentkamm, Floitenkamm, Ahornkamm, Riblerkamm, Magnerkamm.
  • Reichenspitze Group and eastern Ziller ridges
    This is further subdivided as follows: Reichenspitzkamm, Gerloskamm, Schönachkamm, Wimmerkamm, Schwarzachkamm, Zillerkamm, Klockerkarstock.
  • Pfunderer Mountains (Pfunderer Berge)
    This is further subdivided as follows: Kreuzspitzkamm, Plattspitzkamm, Wurmaulkamm, Grubbachkamm, Mühlwalder Kamm.

Peaks

The main peaks of the Zillertal Alps are:

PeakElevation (m/ft)
Hochfeiler3,51011,515
Großer Möseler3,48611,438
Olperer3,48011,418
Schrammacher3,41011,190
Turnerkamp3,42211,228
Großer Löffler3,38211,096
Fußstein3,38011,090
Hoher Weißzint3,37111,060
Schwarzenstein3,37011,057
Reichenspitze3,30510,844
Großer Mörchner3,28710,785
Rauhkofel3,25110,666
Hoher Riffler3,23110,600
Hintere Stangenspitze3,22510,581
Zillerplatenspitze3,14810,328
Napfspitze3,14410,314
Wilde Kreuzspitze313510,286
Zsigmondyspitze3,08510,122

Passes

The main mountain passes of the Zillertal Alps are:

Mountain passLocationTypeElevation (m/ft)
MitterbachjochZemmtal to Sand in Tauferssnow313010,270
TrippachsattelFloiten Valley to Sand in Tauferssnow305410,020
AlpeinerscharteZemmtal to Wipptalfootpath29609712
KeilbachjochMayrhofen to Ahrntalfootpath28689410
HeiliggeistjöchlMayrhofen to Ahrntalfootpath26588721
KrimmlertauernKrimml to Ahrntalfootpath26348642
HorndljöchlMayrhofen to Ahrntalfootpath25558383
LappacherjochLappach to Ahrntalfootpath23667763
TuxerjochTuxertal to Wipptalfootpath23467697
PfitscherjochZemmtal to Sterzingfootpath22487376
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.