World Wheelchair Curling Championship

The World Wheelchair Curling Championship is an annual world championship held to determine the world's best team in wheelchair curling. It is held every non-Paralympic year.

World Wheelchair Curling Championship
Established2002
2020 host cityWetzikon, Switzerland
2019 champion China
Current edition
2019 World Wheelchair Curling Championship

Medalists

Following is a list of medalists:[1]

Year Host Gold Silver Bronze
2002
Switzerland
(Sursee)
  Switzerland
Urs Bucher
Cesare Cassani
Manfred Bolliger
Terese Kämpfer
Silvia Obrist
 Canada
Chris Daw
Don Bell
Jim Primavera
Karen Blachford
Richard Fraser
 Scotland
Frank Duffy
Alex Harvey
Michael McCreadie
Elaine Lister
James Sellar
2004
Switzerland
(Sursee)
 Scotland
Frank Duffy
Michael McCreadie
Ken Dickson
Angie Malone
James Sellar
  Switzerland
Urs Bucher
Manfred Bolliger
Cesare Cassani
Terese Kämpfer
Otto Erb
 Canada
Chris Daw
Bruce McAninch
Jim Primavera
Karen Blachford
2005
Scotland
(Braehead)
 Scotland
Frank Duffy
Michael McCreadie
Tom Killin
Angie Malone
Ken Dickson
 Denmark
Kenneth Ørbæk
Rosita Jensen
Jørn Kristensen
Bjarne Jensen
Sussie Pedersen
  Switzerland
Urs Bucher
Mafred Bolliger
Cesare Cassani
Terese Kämpfer
Erwin Lauper
2007
Sweden
(Sollefteå)
 Norway
Rune Lorentsen
Geir Arne Skogstad
Jostein Stordahl
Lene Tystad
Trine Fissum
  Switzerland
Manfred Bolliger
Erwin Lauper
Cesare Cassani
Madeleine Wildi
Claudia Tosse
 Scotland
Michael McCreadie
Aileen Neilson
James Sellar
Angie Malone
James Elliott
2008
Switzerland
(Sursee)
 Norway
Rune Lorentsen
Jostein Stordahl
Geir Arne Skogstad
Lene Tystad
Anne Mette Samdal
 South Korea
Kim Hak-sung
Kim Myung-jin
Cho Yang-hyun
Kang Mi-suk
Ham Dong-hee
 United States
James Pierce
Augusto Perez
James Joseph
Jacqueline Kapinowski
Bob Prenoveau
2009
Canada
(Vancouver)
 Canada
Jim Armstrong
Darryl Neighbour
Ina Forrest
Chris Sobkowicz
Sonja Gaudet
 Sweden
Jalle Jungnell
Glenn Ikonen
Patrik Burman
Anette Wilhelm
 Germany
Jens Jäger
Marcus Sieger
Jens Gäbel
Caren Totzauer
Astrid Hoer
2011
Czech Republic
(Prague)
 Canada
Jim Armstrong
Darryl Neighbour
Ina Forrest
Sonja Gaudet
Bruno Yizek
 Scotland
Aileen Neilson
Tom Killin
Gregor Ewan
Angie Malone
Michael McKenzie
 Norway
Rune Lorentsen
Jostein Stordahl
Tone Edvardsen
Terje Rafdal
Runar Bjørnstad
2012
South Korea
(Chuncheon)[2]
 Russia
Andrey Smirnov
Marat Romanov
Aleksandr Shevchenko
Svetlana Pakhomova
Oxana Slesarenko
 South Korea
Kim Hak-sung
Jung Seoung-won
Noh Byeong-Il
Kang Mi-suk
Bang Min-ja
 China
Wang Haitao
Liu Wei
He Jun
Xu Guangqin
Zhang Qiang
2013
Russia
(Sochi)[3]
 Canada
Jim Armstrong
Dennis Thiessen
Ina Forrest
Sonja Gaudet
Mark Ideson
 Sweden
Jalle Jungnell
Glenn Ikonen
Patrik Kallin
Kristina Ulander
Gert Erlandsson
 China
Wang Haitao
Liu Wei
Xu Guangqin
He Jun
Zhang Qiang
2015
Finland
(Lohja)[4]
 Russia
Andrey Smirnov
Marat Romanov
Oxana Slesarenko
Alexander Shevchenko
Svetlana Pakhomova
 China
Wang Haitao
Liu Wei
Zhang Qiang
Xu Guangqin
He Jun
 Finland
Markku Karjalainen
Sari Karjalainen
Mina Mojtahedi
Tuomo Aarnikka
Vesa Leppanen
2016
Switzerland
(Lucerne)[5]
 Russia
Andrey Smirnov
Konstantin Kurokhtin
Svetlana Pakhomova
Alexander Shevchenko
Marat Romanov
 Norway
Rune Lorentsen
Jostein Stordahl
Ole Fredrik Syversen
Sissel Løchen
Jan-Erik Hansen
 South Korea
Yang Hui-tae
Jung Seung-won
Seo Soon-seok
Bang Min-ja
Cha Jae-goan
2017
South Korea
(Gangneung)[6]
 Norway
Rune Lorentsen
Jostein Stordahl
Ole Fredrik Syversen
Sissel Løchen
Rikke Iversen
 Russia
Andrey Smirnov
Konstantin Kurokhtin
Alexander Shevchenko
Daria Shchukina
Marat Romanov
 Scotland
Aileen Neilson
Gregor Ewan
Hugh Nibloe
Bob McPherson
Angie Malone
2019
Scotland
(Stirling)[7]
 China
Wang Haitao
Zhang Mingliang
Xu Xinchen
Yan Zhou
Zhang Qiang
 Scotland
Aileen Neilson
Hugh Nibloe
Robert McPherson
David Melrose
Gary Logan
 South Korea
Cha Jin-ho
Yang Hui-tae
Seo Soon-seok
Bang Min-ah
Min Byeong-seok
2020
Switzerland
(Wetzikon)

All-time medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Canada (CAN)3115
 Norway (NOR)3115
3 Russia (RUS)3104
4 Scotland (SCO)2237
5  Switzerland (SUI)1214
6 China (CHN)1124
7 South Korea (KOR)0224
8 Sweden (SWE)0202
9 Denmark (DEN)0101
10 Finland (FIN)0011
 Germany (GER)0011
 United States (USA)0011
Totals (12 nations)13131339

Performance timeline

Nation2002200420052007200820092011201220132015201620172019Years
 Bulgaria710123
 Canada64466751013
 China55548
 Czech Republic101
 Denmark9894
 England64103
 Finland710104
 Germany139789127
 Italy86956106
 Japan13593
 Latvia91
 Norway12589910412
 Poland151
 Russia91581045711
 Scotland7976812
 Slovakia484965
 South Korea11777610611
 Sweden47410688910
 Switzerland8104859
 United States558647545671113
 Wales13112
Total teams9131610101010101010101012

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.