World Mountain Running Championships

The World Mountain Running Championships (World Mountain Running Trophy until 2008), is an international mountain running competition contested by athletes of the members of WMRA, World Mountain Running Association, the sport's global governing body.

World Mountain Running Championships
SportMountain Running
FoundedWorld Mountain Running Association (WMRA)
Inaugural season1985
Most recent
champion(s)
Joseph Gray (men)
Grayson Murphy (women)
Most titles6 Jonathan Wyatt (men)
6 Andrea Mayr (women)
Official websitewmra.ch

The championships include a senior men, senior women, junior men and women events and the team events of these races.

It was first held in 1985 as the World Mountain Running Trophy before obtaining its current moniker in 2009.[1]

Editions

Edition Year City Country Date
1st 1985 () San Vigilio di Marebbe, Südtirol Italy 23 September
2nd 1986 () Morbegno - Sondrio - Albosaggia, Lombardia Italy 5 October
3rd 1987 () Lenzerheide - Valbella, Graubünden Switzerland 23 August
4th 1988 () Keswick, Cumbria United Kingdom 15 October
5th 1989 () Die - Châtillon-en-Diois, Drôme France 16 September
6th 1990 () Telfes, Tirol Austria 15 September
7th 1991 () Zermatt, Valais Switzerland 8 September
8th 1992 () Valle di Susa, Piemonte Italy 30 August
9th 1993 () Gap, Hautes-Alpes France 5 September
10th 1994 () Berchtesgaden, Bayern Germany 4 September
11th 1995 () Edinburgh, Scotland United Kingdom 10 September
12th 1996 () Telfes, Tirol Austria 1 September
13th 1997 () Úpice - Malé Svatoňovice, Hradec Králové Czechoslovakia 7 September
14th 1998 () Dimitile, Réunion France 20 September
15th 1999 () Mount Kinabalu Park, Sabah Malaysia 19 September
16th 2000 () Bergen, Bayern Germany 10 September
17th 2001 () Arta Terme, Friuli-Venezia Giulia Italy 16 September
18th 2002 () Innsbruck, Tirol Austria 15 September
19th 2003 () Girdwood, Alaska United States 20 September
20th 2004 () Sauze d'Oulx, Piemonte Italy 4 September
21st 2005 () Wellington New Zealand 25 September
22nd 2006 () Bursa Turkey 10 September
23rd 2007 () Ovronnaz, Valais Switzerland 15 September
24th 2008 () Sierre - Crans Montana, Valais Switzerland 14 September
25th 2009 () Madesimo - Campodolcino, Lombardia Italy 6 September
26th 2010 () Kamnik - Velika Planina, Gorenjska Slovenia 5 September
27th 2011 () Tirana Albania 11 September
28th 2012 () Temù - Ponte di Legno, Lombardia Italy 2 September
29th 2013 () Krynica-Zdrój, Małopolska Poland 8 September
30th 2014 () Casette di Massa, Tuscany Italy 14 September
31st 2015 () Betws-y-Coed, Wales United Kingdom 19 September
32nd 2016 () Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria 11 September[2]
33rd 2017 () Premana, Lombardy Italy 30 July
34th 2018 () Canillo Andorra 16 September
35th 2019 () Villa La Angostura Argentina 15 November

Medals

Men

YearGoldSilverBronze
1985 Alfonso Vallicella Helmut Stuhlpfarrer Fausto Bonzi
1986 Alfonso Vallicella Helmut Stuhlpfarrer Karl-Heinz Doll
1987 Jay Johnson Helmut Stuhlpfarrer Guido Dold
1988 Dino Tadello Davide Milesi Rod Pilbeam
1989 Jairo Correa Costantino Bertolla Luigi Bortoluzzi
1990 Costantino Bertolla Florian Stern Luigi Bortoluzzi
1991 Jairo Correa Jean-Paul Payet Francisco Sánchez
1992 Helmut Schmuck Jean-Paul Payet Costantino Bertolla
1993 Martin Jones Dave Dunham Michel Humbert
1994 Helmut Schmuck Antonio Molinari Ladislav Raim
1995 Lucio Fregona Tommy Murray Marco Toini
1996 Antonio Molinari Severino Bernardini Helmut Schmuck
1997 Marco De Gasperi Davide Milesi Thierry Breuil
1998 Jonathan Wyatt Antonio Molinari Guido Dold
1999 Marco De Gasperi Richard Findlow Gino Caneva
2000 Jonathan Wyatt Hans Kogler Alexis Gex-Fabry
2001 Marco De Gasperi Emanuele Manzi Billy Burns
2002 Jonathan Wyatt Raymond Fontaine Ranulfo Sánchez
2003 Marco De Gasperi Florian Heinzle Marco Gaiardo
2004 Jonathan Wyatt Tesfayouhanis Mesfin Raymond Fontaine
2005 Jonathan Wyatt Gabriele Abate Davide Chicco
2006 Rolando Ortiz Jonathan Wyatt Tesfay Felfele
2007 Marco De Gasperi Yohannes Tesfay Ermias Tesfazghi
2008 Jonathan Wyatt Martin Toroitich Ahmet Arslan
2009 Geofrey Kusuro Azeria Teklay James Kibet
2010 Samson Gashazghi Azeria Teklay Geoffrey Kusuro
2011 Max King Ahmet Arslan Martin Dematteis
2012 Petro Mamu Azeria Teklay Andrey Safronov
2013 Phillip Kiplimo Geffrey Kusuro Nathan Ayeko
2014 Isaac Kiprop Daniel Rotich Kibet Soyekwo
2015 Fred Musobo Bernard Dematteis Robbie Simpson
2016 Joseph Gray Israel Morales Ahmet Arslan
2017 Victor Kiplangat Joel Ayeko Fred Musobo
2018 Robert Chemonges Joel Ayeko Victor Kiplangat
2019 Joseph Gray Cesare Maestri Marek Chrascina

Women

YearGoldSilverBronze
1985 Olivia Grüner Chiara Saporetti Guidina Dal Sasso
1986 Carol Haigh Valentina Bottarelli Gaby Schütz
1987 Fabiola Rueda Christiane Fladt Guiliana Savaris
1988 Fabiola Rueda Gaby Schütz Isabelle Guillot
1989 Isabelle Guillot Fabiola Rueda Manuela Di Centa
1990 Beverley Redfern Maria Cocchetti Eroica Spiess
1991 Isabelle Guillot Manuela Di Centa Annie Mougel
1992 Gudrun Pflüger Sarah Rowell Sabine Stelzmüller
1993 Isabelle Guillot Gudrun Pflüger Carol Greenwood
1994 Gudrun Pflüger Isabelle Guillot Dita Hebelková
1995 Gudrun Pflüger Isabelle Guillot Nives Curti
1996 Gudrun Pflüger Isabelle Guillot Catherine Lallemand
1997 Isabelle Guillot Jaroslava Bukvajová Melissa Moon
1998 Dita Hebelková Matilda Ravizza Melissa Moon
1999 Rosita Rota Gelpi Izabela Zatorska Maree Bunce
2000 Angela Mudge Birgit Sonntag Izabela Zatorska
2001 Melissa Moon Anna Pichrtová Izabela Zatorska
2002 Svetlana Demidenko Antonella Confortola Izabela Zatorska
2003 Melissa Moon Angela Mudge Tracey Brindley
2004 Rosita Rota Gelpi Anna Pichrtová Andrea Mayr
2005 Kate McIlroy Tracey Brindley Anna Pichrtová
2006 Andrea Mayr Martina Strähl Isabelle Guillot
2007 Anna Pichrtová Andrea Mayr Laura Haefeli
2008 Andrea Mayr Renate Rungger Elisa Desco
2009 Valentina Belotti Maria Grazia Roberti Sarah Tunstall
2010 Andrea Mayr Valentina Belotti Martina Strähl
2011 Kasie Enman Elena Rukhlyada Marie Dumergues
2012 Andrea Mayr Valentina Belotti Morgan Arritola
2013 Alice Gaggi Emma Clayton Elisa Desco
2014 Andrea Mayr Lucy Murigi Allison McLaughlin
2015 Stella Chesang Emily Collinge Emma Clayton
2016 Andrea Mayr Valentina Belotti Christel Dewalle
2017 Lucy Murigi Andrea Mayr Sarah Tunstall
2018 Lucy Murigi Maude Mathys Viola Jelagat
2019 Grayson Murphy Élise Poncet Phillipa Williams

Men's short race (defunct)

YearGoldSilverBronze
1985 Kenny Stuart Maurizio Simonetti Luigi Bortoluzzi
1986 Maurizio Simonetti Fausto Bonzi Renato Gotti
1987 Fausto Bonzi Luigi Bortoluzzi Renato Gotti
1988 Alfonso Vallicella Hanspeter Näpflin Wolfgang Münzel
1989 Fausto Bonzi Colin Donnelly Martin May
1990 Severino Bernardini Fausto Bonzi Lucio Fregona
1991 John Lenihan Marius Hasler Woody Schoch
1992 Martin Jones Renatus Birrer Robin Bergstrand
Team winner
YearNationAthletes
1985 ItalyMaurizio Simonetti, Luigi Bortoluzzi, Battista Scanzi, Stefano Visini
1986 ItalyMaurizio Simonetti, Fausto Bonzi, Renato Gotti, Pier Alberto Tassi
1987 ItalyFausto Bonzi, Luigi Bortoluzzi, Renato Gotti, Alberto Tassi
1988 ItalyAlfonso Vallicella, Lucio Fregona, Claudio Galeazzi, Fausto Bonzi
1989 ItalyFausto Bonzi, Claudio Galeazzi, Lucio Fregona
1990 ItalySeverino Bernardini, Fausto Bonzi, Lucio Fregona, Giovanni Rossi
1991  SwitzerlandMarius Hasler, Woody Schoch, Renatus Birrer
1992 EnglandMartin Jones, Robin Bergstrand, Neil Wilkinson

Teams

In the team rankings, the score is scored considering the top three ranked for each nation (win the team with score fewer points, giving the score for the place scored). But medals are also assigned to the 4th eventual ranking of each country.[4]

Men

Edition Country Athletes
1985  ItalyAlfonso Vallicella, Fausto Bonzi, Claudio Simi, Privato Pezzoli
1986  ItalyAlfonso Valicella, Costantino Bertolla, Privato Pezzoli. Luigi Bortoluzzi
1987  ItalyPio Tomaselli, Privato Pezzoli, Alfonso Vallicella, Claudio Galeazzi
1988  ItalyDino Tadello, Davide Milesi, Luigi Bortoluzzi, Privato Pezzoli
1989  Italy
1990  Italy
1991 Italy
1992 France
1993 Italy
1994 Italy
1995 Italy
1996 Italy
1997 Italy
1998 Italy
1999 Italy
2000 Italy
2001 Italy
2002 Italy
2003 Italy
2004 Italy
2005 Italy
2006 Eritrea
2007 Italy
2008 Italy
2009 Eritrea
2010 Eritrea
2011 Italy
2012 Eritrea
2013 Uganda
2014 Uganda
2015 Italy
2016 United States
2017 Uganda
2018 UgandaRobert Chemonges, Joel Ayeko, Victor Kiplangat
2019 Czech RepublicMarek Chrascina, Jan Janů, Jáchym Kovář

Women

Edition Country Athletes
1985  ItalyChiara Saporetti, Guidina Dal Sasso, Valentina Bottarelli, Sonia Basso
1986   SwitzerlandGaby Schütz, Helene Eschler, Karin Möbes, Daniela Salvi
1987  ItalyGiuliana Savaris, Maria Cocchetti, Lucia Soranzo. Cristina Porta
1988   SwitzerlandGaby Schütz, Christine Tischhauser, Irmgard Steiner, Helen Eschler
1989  ItalyManuela Di Centa, Maria Cocchetti, Giuliana Savaris, Maria Grazia Roberti
1990   Switzerland
1991  Switzerland
1992 Austria
1993 ItalyNives Curti, Maria Grazia Roberti, Valeria Colpo, Antonella Molinari
1994 France
1995 France
1996 France
1997 France
1998 ItalyMatilde Ravizza, Maria Grazia Roberti, Rosita Rota Gelpi, Pierangela Baronchelli
1999 ItalyRosita Rota Gelpi, Flavia Gaviglio, Pierangela Baronchelli, Maria Grazia Roberti
2000 New Zealand
2001 ItalyRosita Rota Gelpi, Pierangela Baronchelli, Flavia Gaviglio, Daniela Spilotti
2002 ItalyAntonella Confortola, Pierangela Baronchelli, Rosita Rota Gelpi, Vittoria Salvini
2003 Scotland
2004 ItalyRosita Rota Gelpi, Antonella Confortola, Flavia Gaviglio, Matilde Ravizza
2005 ItalyVittoria Salvini, Maria Grazia Roberti, Pierangela Baronchelli, Elisa Desco
2006 United States
2007 United States
2008 Norway
2009 United Kingdom
2010 ItalyValentina Belotti, Antonella Confortola, Maria Grazia Roberti, Alice Gaggi
2011 ItalyOrnella Ferrara, Antonella Confortola, Alice Gaggi, Valentina Belotti
2012 United States
2013 ItalyAlice Gaggi, Elisa Desco, Antonella Confortola, Samantha Galassi
2014 ItalyAlice Gaggi, Elisa Desco, Antonella Confortola, Renate Rungger
2015 Great Britain
2016 ItalyValentina Belotti, Alice Gaggi, Sara Bottarelli, Antonella Confortola
2017 United States
2018 KenyaLucy Murigi, Viola Jelagat, Joyce Njeru, Purity Gitonga
2019 FranceÉlise Poncet, Christel Dewalle, Anaïs Sabrié, Mathilde Sagnes

See also

References

  1. World Trophy (1985-2008)/World Championships (2009 on): Results, World Mountain Running Association, retrieved March 13, 2013
  2. 32nd WMRA World Mountain Running Championships Bulgaria National Athletic Federation. Retrieved September 6, 2016.
  3. Women individual (8.8 km/550 m /68 participants). World Mountain Running Association. Retrieved on 2015-02-04.
  4. "WMastersMRCh Regulations 2017 - WMRA" (PDF). wmra.ch. Retrieved 20 October 2017.
Medalists and editions
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.