World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

The Artistic Gymnastics World Championships[1][2] are the world championships for artistic gymnastics governed by the Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique (FIG). The first edition of the championships was held in 1903, exclusively for male gymnasts. Since the tenth edition of the tournament, in 1934, women's events are held together with men's events. As of 2019, over sixty different editions of the championships have been staged, and over forty different countries have earned medals in both men's and women's artistic gymnastics events. The most successful nation, both in gold medal results and total number of medals, is the former Soviet Union. China is the second most successful country in total medals earned, and Japan is the third. Since the fall of the Soviet block, the traditional powerhouses in men's and women's individual and team events have been Russia, Ukraine, China, United States, Japan, and Romania with increasing results from Great Britain and Brazil and a recent decrease in results from the delegation from Romania. Currently, the championships are held annually in non-Olympic years, and all individual events (event and all-around) are held at every championships. However, the team event is omitted in the year after an Olympic Games.

Editions

Year Edition Host City Country Events
(men/women)
First in the Medal Table Second in the Medal Table Third in the Medal Table
19031Antwerp Belgium6 / 0 France Luxembourg Netherlands
19052Bordeaux France5 / 0 France Netherlands Belgium
19073Prague Austria-Hungary5 / 0 Bohemia France Belgium
19094Luxembourg Luxembourg5 / 0 France Italy Bohemia
19115Turin Italy6 / 0 Bohemia Italy France
19136Paris France6 / 0 Italy France Bohemia
19227Ljubljana Yugoslavia6 / 0 Yugoslavia Czechoslovakia France
19268Lyon France6 / 0 Czechoslovakia Yugoslavia France
19309Luxembourg Luxembourg7 / 0 Yugoslavia Czechoslovakia Hungary
193410Budapest Hungary8 / 2  Switzerland Czechoslovakia Germany
193811Prague Czechoslovakia8 / 6 Czechoslovakia  Switzerland Yugoslavia
195012Basel  Switzerland8 / 6  Switzerland Poland Sweden
195413Rome Italy8 / 6 Soviet Union Japan Czechoslovakia
195814Moscow Soviet Union8 / 6 Soviet Union Japan Czechoslovakia
196215Prague Czechoslovakia8 / 6 Soviet Union Japan Czechoslovakia
196616Dortmund West Germany8 / 6 Soviet Union Japan Czechoslovakia
197017Ljubljana SFR Yugoslavia8 / 6 Japan Soviet Union East Germany
197418Varna Bulgaria8 / 6 Soviet Union Japan East Germany
197819Strasbourg France8 / 6 Soviet Union Japan United States
197920Fort Worth United States8 / 6 Soviet Union United States Romania
198121Moscow Soviet Union8 / 6 Soviet Union East Germany China
198322Budapest Hungary8 / 6 Soviet Union China Romania
198523Montreal Canada8 / 6 Soviet Union China East Germany
198724Rotterdam Netherlands8 / 6 Soviet Union Romania China
198925Stuttgart West Germany8 / 6 Soviet Union Romania China
199126Indianapolis United States8 / 6 Soviet Union China Romania
199227Paris France6 / 4 CIS China United States
199328Birmingham Great Britain7 / 5 Belarus United States Romania
199429Brisbane Australia7 / 5 Belarus Romania China
 United States
199430Dortmund Germany1 / 1 China
 Romania
N/A Russia
199531Sabae Japan8 / 6 China Ukraine Romania
199632San Juan Puerto Rico6 / 4 Russia Romania Belarus
199733Lausanne  Switzerland8 / 6 Romania Russia China
199934Tianjin China8 / 6 Russia China Romania
200135Ghent Belgium8 / 6 Romania Russia Bulgaria
200236Debrecen Hungary6 / 4 Romania China United States
200337Anaheim United States8 / 6 China United States Japan
200538Melbourne Australia7 / 5 United States China Slovenia
200639Aarhus Denmark8 / 6 China Romania Australia
200740Stuttgart Germany8 / 6 China United States Germany
200941London Great Britain7 / 5 China United States Romania
201042Rotterdam Netherlands8 / 6 China Russia United States
201143Tokyo Japan8 / 6 China United States Russia
201344Antwerp Belgium7 / 5 Japan United States China
201445Nanning China8 / 6 United States China North Korea
201546Glasgow Great Britain8 / 6 United States Japan Russia
201747Montreal Canada7 / 5 China Japan Russia
201848Doha Qatar8 / 6 United States China Russia
201949Stuttgart Germany8 / 6 United States Russia Great Britain
202150Copenhagen Denmark7 / 5Future event
202251Liverpool Great Britain8 / 6Future event
202352Antwerp Belgium8 / 6Future event
202553Osaka Japan8 / 6Future event
Note

In 1931, an unofficial edition of the World Championships took place in Paris, France, with the participation of 10 different national federations.[3]

All-time medal table

Last updated after the 2019 World Championships.

Men's events

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 China623226120
2 Soviet Union614631138
3 Japan464758151
4 France25292074
5  Switzerland19151448
6 Czechoslovakia18161448
7 Yugoslavia179834
8 Russia13211448
9 Italy1382243
10 Romania129526
11 Belarus1271130
12 Bohemia [a]1081028
13 Hungary910524
14 United States8101331
15 Greece72211
16 East Germany661426
17 South Korea62311
18 North Korea6028
19 Germany581225
20 Netherlands55212
21 CIS [c]52310
22 Great Britain410418
23 Ukraine481123
24 Bulgaria461121
25 Brazil44210
26 Slovenia3407
27 Finland2518
 West Germany2518
29 Spain2316
30 Australia1225
 Poland1225
32 Croatia1214
33 Turkey1102
34 Luxembourg1045
35 Philippines1012
36 Kazakhstan1001
37 Belgium0448
38 Canada0347
39 Cuba0224
 Israel0224
41 Chinese Taipei0213
 Latvia0213
43 Austria-Hungary [b]0112
44 Mexico0101
45 Armenia0011
 Azerbaijan0011
 Ireland0011
 Puerto Rico0011
 Sweden0011
 Uzbekistan0011
Unattached athlete [d]0011
Total3973613531111

Women's events

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Soviet Union504028118
2 United States503726113
3 Romania363637109
4 Russia23222267
5 China20221759
6 Czechoslovakia1613635
7 East Germany1171533
8 Poland40711
9 Ukraine34512
10 Great Britain3159
11 Sweden3115
12 Hungary25310
13 Japan23914
14 North Korea2316
15 Belgium2013
16 Belarus2002
17 Italy1269
18 Australia1225
 Uzbekistan1225
20 Germany1146
21 Brazil1124
22 Austria1113
23 Bulgaria1023
24 Spain1012
25 Canada0314
 Netherlands0314
27 Yugoslavia0202
28 France0156
29 CIS [c]0123
30  Switzerland0112
31 Cuba0011
 Mexico0011
 Vietnam0011
Total237214216667

Overall

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Soviet Union1118659256
2 China825444180
3 United States584739144
4 Japan485067165
5 Romania484542135
6 Russia364336115
7 Czechoslovakia34292083
8 France25302580
9  Switzerland19161550
10 East Germany17132959
11 Yugoslavia1711836
12 Italy14102852
13 Belarus1471132
14 Hungary1115834
15 Bohemia [a]1081028
16 North Korea83314
17 Ukraine7121635
18 Great Britain711927
19 Greece72211
20 Germany691631
21 South Korea62311
22 Netherlands58316
23 Bulgaria561324
24 Brazil55414
25 CIS [c]53513
26 Poland52916
27 Slovenia3407
28 Spain3328
29 Sweden3126
30 Finland2518
 West Germany2518
32 Belgium24511
33 Australia24410
34 Uzbekistan1236
35 Croatia1214
36 Austria1113
37 Turkey1102
38 Luxembourg1045
39 Philippines1012
40 Kazakhstan1001
41 Canada06511
42 Cuba0235
43 Israel0224
44 Chinese Taipei0213
 Latvia0213
46 Austria-Hungary [b]0112
 Mexico0112
48 Armenia0011
 Azerbaijan0011
 Ireland0011
 Puerto Rico0011
 Vietnam0011
Unattached athlete [d]0011
Totals (52 nations)6345755691778
Notes

Statistics

Multiple gold medalists

Boldface denotes active artistic gymnasts and highest medal count among all artistic gymnasts (including these who not included in these tables) per type.

Men

All events
Rank Artistic gymnast Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Vitaly Scherbo Soviet Union
 CIS
 Belarus
19911996127423
2Kōhei Uchimura Japan20092018106521
3Joseph Martinez France1903190910111
4Yuri Korolyov Soviet Union1981198793113
5Dmitry Bilozerchev Soviet Union198319878412
6Li Xiaopeng China1997200582111
7Marian Drăgulescu Romania200120158210
8Chen Yibing China2006201188
9Eizō Kenmotsu Japan1970197975315
10Alexander Dityatin Soviet Union1978198172312
Akinori Nakayama Japan1966197072312
Individual events
Rank Artistic gymnast Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Vitaly Scherbo Soviet Union
 CIS
 Belarus
19911996117422
2Kōhei Uchimura Japan2009201593416
3Marian Drăgulescu Romania200120158210
4Dmitry Bilozerchev Soviet Union198319877310
5Joseph Martinez France19031909718
6Yuri Korolyov Soviet Union198119876219
7Eugen Mack  Switzerland193419385319
8Marco Torrès France19091913538
9Akinori Nakayama Japan1966197052310
Alexei Nemov Russia1995200352310

Women

All events

Rank Artistic gymnast Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Simone Biles United States20132019193325
2Svetlana Khorkina Russia1994200398320
3Larisa Latynina (Diriy) Soviet Union1954196694114
4Gina Gogean Romania1993199792415
5Ludmilla Tourischeva Soviet Union1970197472211
6Daniela Silivaș Romania1985198972110
7Simona Amânar Romania199419996410
8Nellie Kim Soviet Union1974197954211
Yelena Shushunova Soviet Union1985198754211
10Lavinia Miloșovici Romania1991199653513

Individual events

Rank Artistic gymnast Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Simone Biles United States20132019153321
2Svetlana Khorkina Russia1994200395216
3Larisa Latynina Soviet Union1958196263110
4Gina Gogean Romania1993199762412
5Daniela Silivaș Romania19851989617
6Ludmilla Tourischeva Soviet Union197019745229
7Maxi Gnauck East Germany19791983516
Shannon Miller United States19911994516
9Yelena Shushunova Soviet Union198519874329
10Helena Rakoczy Poland19501954437
Note

Few non-primary sources state that at the 1938 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships, in Prague, Vlasta Děkanová of Czechoslovakia won 2 or 3 golds on multiple apparatuses. According to some sources, Děkanová and her compatriot Matylda Pálfyová shared gold medals in parallel bars (this event was replaced with uneven bars in the women's program at all subsequent world championships), while others state that Pálfyová shared this victory with Polish gymnast Marta Majowska, not Děkanová. The only primary source on the subject, a book officially released by the International Gymnastics Federation containing the results of the World Championships from 1903 to 2005, informs that medals were distributed only in the team all-around event and in the individual all-around event. Therefore, according to official reports, Děkanová's official number of gold medals is four, two in individual all-round (1934 and 1938) and two in team events (1934 and 1938) - not six or seven.[4]

Best results of top nations by event

Men's results

Only nations with medals in five or more events are listed. Positions below third place are not taken into account. Results for Germany and West Germany have been combined.

Event
BEL

BLR

BOH

BUL

CHN

CIS

FIN

FRA

GBR

GDR

GER

ITA

JPN

ROU

RUS

SUI

TCH

UKR

URS

USA

YUG
Team
Individual all-around
Floor exercise
Pommel horse
Still rings
Vault
Parallel bars
Horizontal bar

Women's results

Only nations with medals in three or more events are listed. Positions below eight place are not taken into account. Results for Germany and West Germany have been combined.

Event
AUS

AUT

BRA

CAN

CHN

FRA

GBR

GDR

GER

HUN

ITA

JPN

NED

POL

ROU

RUS

SWE

TCH

UKR

URS

USA
Team65465
Individual all-around546
Vault66
Uneven bars6
Balance beam65
Floor exercise7

See also

References

  1. "47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)". live.fig-gymnastics.com. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique. Retrieved 2018-09-06.
  2. "48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)". www.fig-gymnastics.com. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique. Retrieved 2018-09-06.
  3. Geocities - Ilia Belov
  4. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique (2005). 125th Anniversary - The story goes on... FIG.
  5. FIG - Official historical results
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.