Women in the Australian House of Representatives

There have been 132 women in the Australian House of Representatives since the establishment of the Parliament of Australia. Women have had the right to both vote and sit in parliament since 1902, however the first woman to enter the House of Representatives was Dame Enid Lyons in 1943. At that election, the first woman member of the Senate was also elected, and there have been women members of the Senate continuously ever since. By contrast, the House of Representatives has had women members continuously only since 1980.

All states and territories have been represented by women in the House of Representatives. In the 45th Australian Parliament there were 44 women.

List

  • names in bold indicate women who have been appointed as Ministers and Parliamentary Secretaries
  • names in italics indicate entry into Parliament through a by-election
  • * symbolises members who have sat as members in both the House of Representatives and the Senate.
# Name Party Electoral Division Period of service
1 Dame Enid Lyons UAP; Liberal Darwin (Tas.) 21 August 1943 – 19 March 1951 (retired)
2 Doris Blackburn Independent Labor Bourke (Vic.) 28 September 1946 – 10 December 1949 (defeated)
3 Kay Brownbill Liberal Kingston (SA) 26 November 1966 – 25 October 1969 (defeated)
4 Joan Child Labor Henty (Vic.) 18 May 1974 – 13 December 1975 (defeated)
18 October 1980 – 19 February 1990 (retired)
5 Elaine Darling Labor Lilley (Qld) 18 October 1980 – 2 February 1993 (retired)
Ros Kelly Labor Canberra (ACT) 18 October 1980 – 30 January 1995 (resigned)
7 Wendy Fatin Labor Canning (WA)
Brand (WA)
5 March 1983 – 1 December 1984
1 December 1984 – 29 January 1996 (retired)
Jeannette McHugh Labor Phillip (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
5 March 1983 – 13 March 1993
13 March 1993 – 29 January 1996 (retired)
Helen Mayer Labor Chisholm (Vic.) 5 March 1983 – 11 July 1987 (defeated)
10 Carolyn Jakobsen Labor Cowan (WA) 1 December 1984 – 13 March 1993 (defeated)
Kathy Sullivan* Liberal Moncrieff (Qld) 1 December 1984 – 8 October 2001 (retired)
12 Mary Crawford Labor Forde (Qld) 11 July 1987 – 2 March 1996 (defeated)
Elizabeth Harvey Labor Hawker (SA) 11 July 1987 – 24 March 1990 (defeated)
14 Fran Bailey Liberal McEwen (Vic.) 24 March 1990 – 13 March 1993 (defeated)
2 March 1996 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Janice Crosio Labor Prospect (NSW) 24 March 1990 – 31 August 2004 (retired)
Chris Gallus Liberal Hawker (SA)
Hindmarsh (SA)
24 March 1990 13 March 1993
13 March 1993 – 31 August 2004 (retired)
17 Maggie Deahm Labor Macquarie (NSW) 13 March 1993 – 2 March 1996 (defeated)
Mary Easson Labor Lowe (NSW) 13 March 1993 – 2 March 1996 (defeated)
Marjorie Henzell Labor Capricornia (Qld) 13 March 1993 – 2 March 1996 (defeated)
Judi Moylan Liberal Pearce (WA) 13 March 1993 5 August 2013 (retired)
Silvia Smith Labor Bass (Tas.) 13 March 1993 – 2 March 1996 (defeated)
Trish Worth Liberal Adelaide (SA) 13 March 1993 – 9 October 2004 (defeated)
23 Carmen Lawrence Labor Fremantle (WA) 12 March 1994 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
24 Bronwyn Bishop* Liberal Mackellar (NSW) 26 March 1994 9 May 2016 (retired)
25 Trish Draper Liberal Makin (SA) 2 March 1996 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
Annette Ellis Labor Namadgi (ACT)
Canberra (ACT)
2 March 1996 – 28 October 1998
28 October 1998 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Kay Elson Liberal Forde (Qld) 2 March 1996 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
Teresa Gambaro Liberal (LNP) Petrie (Qld)
Brisbane (Qld)
2 March 1996 – 24 November 2007 (defeated)
21 August 2010 9 May 2016 (retired)
Joanna Gash Liberal Gilmore (NSW) 2 March 1996 5 August 2013 (retired)
Elizabeth Grace Liberal Lilley (Qld) 2 March 1996 – 3 October 1998 (defeated)
Pauline Hanson* Independent; One Nation Oxley (Qld) 2 March 1996 – 3 October 1998 (defeated)
Susan Jeanes Liberal Kingston (SA) 2 March 1996 – 3 October 1998 (defeated)
Ricky Johnston Liberal Canning (WA) 2 March 1996 – 3 October 1998 (defeated)
De-Anne Kelly National Dawson (Qld) 2 March 1996 – 24 November 2007 (defeated)
Jackie Kelly Liberal Lindsay (NSW) 2 March 1996 – 11 September 1996 (disqualified)
19 October 1996 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
Jenny Macklin Labor Jagajaga (Vic.) 2 March 1996 11 April 2019 (retired)
Sharman Stone Liberal Murray (Vic.) 2 March 1996 9 May 2016 (retired)
Danna Vale Liberal Hughes (NSW) 2 March 1996 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Andrea West Liberal Bowman (Qld) 2 March 1996 – 3 October 1998 (defeated)
40 Julie Bishop Liberal Curtin (WA) 3 October 1998 11 April 2019 (retired)
Anna Burke Labor Chisholm (Vic.) 3 October 1998 9 May 2016 (retired)
Jane Gerick Labor Canning (WA) 3 October 1998 – 10 November 2001 (defeated)
Julia Gillard Labor Lalor (Vic.) 3 October 1998 5 August 2013 (retired)
Jill Hall Labor Shortland (NSW) 3 October 1998 9 May 2016 (retired)
Kelly Hoare Labor Charlton (NSW) 3 October 1998 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
Kay Hull National Riverina (NSW) 3 October 1998 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Julia Irwin Labor Fowler (NSW) 3 October 1998 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Cheryl Kernot* Labor Dickson (Qld) 3 October 1998 – 10 November 2001 (defeated)
Kirsten Livermore Labor Capricornia (Qld) 3 October 1998 5 August 2013 (retired)
Jann McFarlane Labor Stirling (WA) 3 October 1998 – 9 October 2004 (defeated)
Margaret May Liberal McPherson (Qld) 3 October 1998 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Michelle O'Byrne Labor Bass (Tas.) 3 October 1998 – 9 October 2004 (defeated)
Tanya Plibersek Labor Sydney (NSW) 3 October 1998
Nicola Roxon Labor Gellibrand (Vic) 3 October 1998 5 August 2013 (retired)
55 Ann Corcoran Labor Isaacs (Vic) 12 August 2000 – 17 October 2007 (retired)
56 Leonie Short Labor Ryan (Qld) 17 March 2001 – 10 November 2001 (defeated)
57 Jennie George Labor Throsby (NSW) 10 November 2001 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Sharon Grierson Labor Newcastle (NSW) 10 November 2001 5 August 2013 (retired)
Sharryn Jackson Labor Hasluck (WA) 10 November 2001 – 9 October 2004 (defeated)
24 November 2007 – 21 August 2010 (defeated)
Catherine King Labor Ballarat (Vic) 10 November 2001
Sussan Ley Liberal Farrer (NSW) 10 November 2001
Sophie Mirabella Liberal Indi (Vic) 10 November 2001 7 September 2013 (defeated)
Maria Vamvakinou Labor Calwell (Vic) 10 November 2001
64 Sharon Bird Labor Cunningham (NSW) 9 October 2004
Justine Elliot Labor Richmond (NSW) 9 October 2004
Kate Ellis Labor Adelaide (SA) 9 October 2004 11 April 2019 (retired)
Louise Markus Liberal Greenway (NSW)
Macquarie (NSW)
9 October 2004 – 21 August 2010
21 August 2010 2 July 2016 (defeated)
Julie Owens Labor Parramatta (NSW) 9 October 2004
69 Jodie Campbell Labor Bass (Tas) 24 November 2007 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Julie Collins Labor Franklin (Tas) 24 November 2007
Yvette D'Ath Labor Petrie (Qld) 24 November 2007 7 September 2013 (defeated)
Nola Marino Liberal Forrest (WA) 24 November 2007
Maxine McKew Labor Bennelong (NSW) 24 November 2007 – 21 August 2010 (defeated)
Belinda Neal* Labor Robertson (NSW) 24 November 2007 – 19 July 2010 (retired)
Melissa Parke Labor Fremantle (WA) 24 November 2007 9 May 2016 (retired)
Kerry Rea Labor Bonner (Qld) 24 November 2007 – 21 August 2010 (defeated)
Amanda Rishworth Labor Kingston (SA) 24 November 2007
Janelle Saffin Labor Page (NSW) 24 November 2007 7 September 2013 (defeated)
79 Kelly O'Dwyer Liberal Higgins (Vic) 5 December 2009 11 April 2019 (retired)
80 Karen Andrews Liberal (LNP) McPherson (Qld) 21 August 2010
Gai Brodtmann Labor Canberra (ACT) 21 August 2010 11 April 2019 (retired)
Natasha Griggs Liberal (CLP) Solomon (NT) 21 August 2010 2 July 2016 (defeated)
Deborah O'Neill* Labor Robertson (NSW) 21 August 2010 7 September 2013 (defeated)
Jane Prentice Liberal (LNP) Ryan (Qld) 21 August 2010 11 April 2019 (retired after losing preselection)
Michelle Rowland Labor Greenway (NSW) 21 August 2010
Laura Smyth Labor La Trobe (Vic) 21 August 2010 7 September 2013 (defeated)
87 Lisa Chesters Labor Bendigo (Vic) 7 September 2013
Sharon Claydon Labor Newcastle (NSW) 7 September 2013
Sarah Henderson Liberal Corangamite (Vic) 7 September 2013 18 May 2019 (defeated)
Michelle Landry National (LNP) Capricornia (Qld) 7 September 2013
Alannah MacTiernan Labor Perth (WA) 7 September 2013 9 May 2016 (retired)
Cathy McGowan Independent Indi (Vic) 7 September 2013 11 April 2019 (retired)
Karen McNamara Liberal Dobell (NSW) 7 September 2013 2 July 2016 (defeated)
Clare O'Neil Labor Hotham (Vic) 7 September 2013
Melissa Price Liberal Durack (WA) 7 September 2013
Joanne Ryan Labor Lalor (Vic) 7 September 2013
Fiona Scott Liberal Lindsay (NSW) 7 September 2013 2 July 2016 (defeated)
Ann Sudmalis Liberal Gilmore (NSW) 7 September 2013 11 April 2019 (retired)
Lucy Wicks Liberal Robertson (NSW) 7 September 2013
100 Terri Butler Labor Griffith (Qld) 8 February 2014
101 Anne Aly Labor Cowan 2 July 2016
Julia Banks Liberal; Independent Chisholm (Vic) 2 July 2016 18 May 2019 (defeated in Flinders)
Linda Burney Labor Barton (NSW) 2 July 2016
Nicolle Flint Liberal Boothby (SA) 2 July 2016
Emma Husar Labor Lindsay (NSW) 2 July 2016 11 April 2019 (retired after losing preselection)
Justine Keay Labor Braddon (Tas) 2 July 2016 10 May 2018 (resigned)
28 July 2018 18 May 2019 (defeated)
Madeleine King Labor Brand (WA) 2 July 2016
Susan Lamb Labor Longman (Qld) 2 July 2016 10 May 2018 (resigned)
28 July 2018 18 May 2019 (defeated)
Emma McBride Labor Dobell (NSW) 2 July 2016
Cathy O'Toole Labor Herbert (Qld) 2 July 2016 18 May 2019 (defeated)
Rebekha Sharkie NXT/Centre Alliance Mayo (SA) 2 July 2016 11 May 2018 (resigned)
28 July 2018
Anne Stanley Labor Werriwa (NSW) 2 July 2016
Meryl Swanson Labor Paterson (NSW) 2 July 2016
Susan Templeman Labor Macquarie (NSW) 2 July 2016
115 Ged Kearney Labor Batman (Vic)
Cooper (Vic)
17 March 2018 18 May 2019
18 May 2019
116 Kerryn Phelps Independent Wentworth (NSW) 20 October 2018 18 May 2019 (defeated)
117 Katie Allen Liberal Higgins (Vic) 18 May 2019
Bridget Archer Liberal Bass (Tas) 18 May 2019
Angie Bell Liberal Moncrieff (Qld) 18 May 2019
Libby Coker Labor Corangamite (Vic) 18 May 2019
Helen Haines Independent Indi (Vic) 18 May 2019
Celia Hammond Liberal Curtin (WA) 18 May 2019
Gladys Liu Liberal Chisholm (Vic) 18 May 2019
Fiona Martin Liberal Reid (NSW) 18 May 2019
Melissa McIntosh Liberal Lindsay (NSW) 18 May 2019
Peta Murphy Labor Dunkley (Vic) 18 May 2019
Alicia Payne Labor Canberra (ACT) 18 May 2019
Fiona Phillips Labor Gilmore (NSW) 18 May 2019
Zali Steggall Independent Warringah (NSW) 18 May 2019
Kate Thwaites Labor Jagajaga (Vic) 18 May 2019
Anne Webster National Mallee (Vic) 18 May 2019
Anika Wells Labor Lilley (Qld) 18 May 2019
† Disqualified 11 September 1996 and re-elected at by-election 19 October 1996.

Timeline

Proportion of women in the House

Numbers and proportions are as they were directly after the relevant election and do not take into account by-elections, defections or other changes in membership. State-based Coalition parties that caucus with one of the major parties (Liberal National Party, Country Liberal Party) have been included in the Liberals' or Nationals' totals.

Election Labor Liberal National Others Total
Women Total % Women Total % Women Total % Women Total % Women Total %
1943 0490.0% 1128.3% 0110.0% 020.0% 1741.4%
1946 0430.0% 1175.9% 0120.0% 1250.0% 2742.7%
1949 0470.0% 1551.8% 0190.0% 000.0% 11210.8%
1951 0520.0% 0520.0% 0170.0% 000.0% 01210.0%
1954 0570.0% 0470.0% 0170.0% 000.0% 01210.0%
1955 0470.0% 0570.0% 0180.0% 000.0% 01220.0%
1958 0450.0% 0580.0% 0190.0% 000.0% 01220.0%
1961 0600.0% 0450.0% 0170.0% 000.0% 01220.0%
1963 0500.0% 0520.0% 0200.0% 000.0% 01220.0%
1966 0610.0% 1412.4% 0210.0% 010.0% 11240.8%
1969 0590.0% 0460.0% 0200.0% 000.0% 01250.0%
1972 0670.0% 0380.0% 0200.0% 000.0% 01250.0%
1974 1661.5% 0400.0% 0210.0% 000.0% 11270.8%
1975 0360.0% 0680.0% 0230.0% 000.0% 01270.0%
1977 0380.0% 0670.0% 0190.0% 000.0% 01240.0%
1980 3515.9% 0540.0% 0200.0% 000.0% 31252.4%
1983 6758.0% 0330.0% 0170.0% 000.0% 61254.8%
1984 7828.5% 1452.2% 0210.0% 000.0% 81485.4%
1987 8869.3% 1432.3% 0190.0% 000.0% 91486.1%
1990 7789.0% 3555.5% 0140.0% 010.0% 101486.8%
1993 98011.3% 4498.2% 0160.0% 020.0% 131478.8%
1996 4498.1% 177622.4% 1185.6% 1520.0% 2314815.5%
1998 166723.9% 156423.4% 21612.5% 010.0% 3314822.3%
2001 206530.8% 166923.1% 21315.4% 030.0% 3815025.3%
2004 206033.3% 157520.0% 21216.7% 030.0% 3715024.7%
2007 278332.5% 125521.8% 11010.0% 020.0% 4015026.7%
2010 237231.9% 136121.3% 0120.0% 050.0% 3615024.0%
2013 205536.4% 167521.3% 1156.7% 1520.0% 3815025.3%
2016 286940.6% 126020.0% 1166.3% 2540.0% 4315028.7%
2019 286841.2% 136121.3% 21612.5% 3650.0% 4515129.8%

See also

References

    • McCann, Dr Joy & Wilson, Janet (9 July 2014). "Representation of women in Australian parliaments" (PDF). Parliament of Australia.
    • Women Members of the House of Representatives in the 45th Parliament
    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.