West Germany at the 1984 Summer Olympics

West Germany (Federal Republic of Germany) competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. West Germany had joined the American-led boycott of the 1980 Summer Olympics four years previously. 390 competitors, 267 men and 123 women, took part in 194 events in 25 sports.[1]

West Germany at the
1984 Summer Olympics
IOC codeFRG
NOCGerman Olympic Sports Confederation
Websitewww.dosb.de (in German) (in English) (in French)
in Los Angeles
Competitors390 (267 men, 123 women) in 25 sports
Flag bearer Wilhelm Kuhweide (sailing)
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
17
Silver
19
Bronze
23
Total
59
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Germany (1896–1936, 1952, 1992–)
 Saar (1952)
 United Team of Germany (1956–1964)

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Archery

All five of the German archers posted solid scores in the nation's third Olympic archery competition, with none placing lower than 15th.

Women's Individual Competition:

  • Manuela Dachner 2508 points (→ 6th place)
  • Doris Haas 2480 points (→ 11th place)

Men's Individual Competition:

  • Harry Wittig 2497 points (→ 9th place)
  • Armin Garnreiter 2494 points (→ 10th place)
  • Detlef Kahlert 2486 points (1→ 5th place)

Athletics

Men's Competition

Men's 400 metres

  • Heat 45.94
  • Quarterfinals 46.39 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5,000 metres

  • Heat 13:46.35
  • Semifinals did not finish (→ did not advance)
  • Heat 13:48.66
  • Semifinals did not finish (→ did not advance)

Men's 10,000 metres

  • Qualifying Heat 28:30.28
  • Final 28:08.21 (→ 5th place)

Men's Marathon

  • Final 2:15:29 (→ 18th place)

Men's High Jump

  • Qualification 2.24 m
  • Final 2.35 m (→ Gold Medal)
  • Qualification 2.24 m
  • Final 2.15 m (→ 10th place)
  • Qualification 2.18 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Triple Jump

  • Final 16.77 m (→ 5th place)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification 82.98 m
  • Final 82.46 m (→ 4th place)
  • Qualification 73.52 m (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualifying Round 18.98 m
  • Final 18.31 m (→ 12th place)

Men's Discus Throw

  • Final 66.60 m (→ Gold Medal)
  • Final 64.72 m (→ 6th place)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualification 75.50 m
  • Final 77.98 m (→ Silver Medal)
  • Qualification 74.68m
  • Final 76.68 m (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Qualification 72.88 m
  • Final no mark (→ no ranking)

Men's Decathlon

  • Final Result 8673 points (→ Silver Medal)
  • Final Result 8412 points (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Final Result 8326 points (→ 4th place)

Men's 20 km Walk

  • Final did not start (→ no ranking)
Women's Competition

Women's 1,000 metres

  • Moira Thurnden
  • Heat did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's 1,500 metres

  • Heat 4:10.64
  • Final 4:04.41 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat did not start (→ no ranking)

Women's 3,000 metres

  • Heat 8:57.53
  • Final did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's Marathon

  • Final 2:35:56 (→ 16th place)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualification 1.90m
  • Final 2.02m (→ Gold Medal)
  • Qualification 1.90m
  • Final 1.85m (→ 11th place)
  • Qualification 1.90m
  • Final 1.85m (→ 11th place)

Women's Discus Throw

  • Qualification 56.20m
  • Final 58.56m (→ 6th place)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualification 60.86m
  • Final 63.26m (→ 6th place)
  • Qualification 61.56m
  • Final 62.34m (→ 7th place)

Women's Shot Put

  • Final 20.48 m (→ Gold Medal)

Women's Heptathlon

  • Final Result 6363 points (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Final Result 6236 points (→ 6th place)
  • Final Result 6082 points (→ 9th place)

Basketball

Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Lost to Yugoslavia (83-96)
  • Lost to Italy (72-80)
  • Lost to Australia (66-66)
  • Defeated Egypt (85-58)
  • Defeated Brazil (78-75)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Lost to United States (67-78)
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/8th place: Lost to Italy (71-98)
  • 7th/8th place: Lost to Australia (76-83) → 8th place
  • Team Roster

Boxing

Men's Bantamweight ( 54 kg)

Men's Lightweight ( 60 kg)

Men's Light Welterweight ( 63.5 kg)

Men's Welterweight ( 67 kg)

Men's Light Middleweight ( 71 kg)

Men's Middleweight ( 75 kg)

Men's Light Heavyweight ( 81 kg)

Men's Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)

Canoeing

Cycling

Twenty cyclists, sixteen men and four women, represented West Germany in 1984.

Men's individual road race
Team time trial
Sprint
1000m time trial
Individual pursuit
Team pursuit
Points race
  • Final 16 points (→ Silver Medal)
  • Final 3 points (→ 19th place)
Women's individual road race

Diving

Men's 3m Springboard

  • Preliminary Round 549.39
  • Final 569.52 (→ 7th place)
  • Preliminary Round 533.61
  • Final 549.33 (→ 10th place)

Equestrianism

Fencing

20 fencers, 15 men and 5 women, represented West Germany in 1984.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Football

Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group C)
  • Quarter Finals
  • Team Roster:

Gymnastics

Handball

Men's Team Competition
  • Team Roster
Women's Team Competition
  • Team Roster

Hockey

Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Defeated Spain (3-1)
  • Defeated United States (4-0)
  • Lost to Australia (0-3)
  • Defeated Malaysia (5-0)
  • Drew with India (0-0)
  • Semi Finals
  • Defeated Great Britain (1-0)
  • Final
  • Lost to Pakistan (1-2) after extra time → Silver Medal
  • Team Roster
Women's Team Competition
  • Round Robin
  • Drew with Australia (2-2)
  • Defeated Canada (3-0)
  • Lost to The Netherlands (2-6)
  • Defeated New Zealand (1-0)
  • Drew with United States (1-1) → Silver Medal
  • Team Roster

Judo

Modern pentathlon

Three male modern pentathletes represented West Germany in 1984.

Individual
Team
  • Achim Bellmann
  • Michael Rehbein
  • Christian Sandow

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

Sailing

Shooting

Swimming

Men's Competition

Men's 100m Freestyle

  • Heat 51.02
  • Final 50.93 (→ 8th place)
  • Heat 51.78 (→ did not advance, 20th place)

Men's 200m Freestyle

  • Heat 1:48.03
  • Final 1:47.44 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Heat 1:50.00
  • Final 1:49.69 (→ Bronze Medal)

Men's 400m Freestyle

  • Heat 3:53.41
  • Final 3:52.91 (→ 4th place)
  • Heat 3:55.26
  • B-Final 3:50.91 (→ 9th place)

Men's 1500m Freestyle

  • Heat 15:21.95
  • Final 15:12.77 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Heat 15:23.60
  • Final 15:20.03 (→ 4th place)

Men's 100m Backstroke

  • Heat 57.90
  • B-Final 58.30 (→ 11th place)
  • Heat 58.19
  • B-Final 58.56 (→ 15th place)

Men's 200m Backstroke

  • Heat 2:04.45
  • Final 2:03.95 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat 2:05.22
  • B-Final 2:05.66 (→ 13th place)

Men's 100m Breaststroke

  • Heat 1:03.53
  • Final 1:03.95 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat 1:04.40
  • B-Final 1:04.43 (→ 11th place)

Men's 200m Breaststroke

  • Heat 2:22.99 (→ did not advance, 18th place)
  • Heat 2:24.60 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)

Men's 100m Butterfly

  • Heat 54.02
  • Final 53.08 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Heat 55.22
  • Final 54.95 (→ 7th place)

Men's 200m Butterfly

  • Heat 1:58.72
  • Final 1:57.40 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Heat 2:06.06 (→ did not advance, 24th place)

Men's 200m Individual Medley

  • Heat 2:06.07
  • Final 2:05.88 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat 2:06.41
  • Final 2:06.66 (→ 8th place)

Men's 400m Individual Medley

  • Heat 4:28.10
  • B-Final 4:28.94 (→ 12th place)

Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat 3:24.69
  • Final 3:22.98 (→ 4th place)

Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat 7:25.29
  • Final 7:15.73 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Heat 3:49.75
  • Final 3:44.26 (→ 4th place)
Women's Competition

Women's 100m Freestyle

  • Heat 56.85
  • Final 56.90 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat 57.31
  • B-Final 57.19 (→ 9th place)

Women's 200m Freestyle

  • Heat 2:02.42
  • Final 2:01.89 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat 2:03.95
  • B-Final 2:03.42 (→ 10th place)

Women's 400m Freestyle

  • Heat 4:17.92
  • Final 4:16.33 (→ 7th place)
  • Heat 4:18.94
  • B-Final scratched (→ 17th place)

Women's 800m Freestyle

  • Heat 8:53.34 (→ did not advance, 11th place)

Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Heat 3:46.49
  • Final 3:45.56 (→ Bronze Medal)

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Heat 4:13.58
  • Final 4:11.97 (→ Silver Medal)

Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Heat 1:04.02
  • Final 1:03.46 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat 1:05.27 (→ did not advance, 17th place)

Women's 200m Backstroke

  • Heat 2:15.69
  • Final 2:15.93 (→ 6th place)
  • Heat 2:19.59
  • B-Final 2:16.93 (→ 9th place)

Women's 200m Butterfly

  • Heat 2:13.26
  • Final 2:11.91 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Heat 2:15.20
  • B-Final 2:16.50 (→ 14th place)

Women's 200m Individual Medley

  • Heat 2:19.17
  • Final 2:17.82 (→ 5th place)
  • Heat 2:20.05
  • Final 2:19.86 (→ 7th place)

Women's 400m Individual Medley

  • Heat 4:52.49
  • Final 4:48.57 (→ Bronze Medal)

Synchronized swimming

Volleyball

Women's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Lost to United States (0-3)
  • Lost to China (0-3)
  • Defeated Brazil (3-0)
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/8th place: Defeated Canada (3-0)
  • 5th/6th place: Lost to South Korea (0-3) → Sixth place
  • Team Roster

Water polo

Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group C)
  • Defeated Australia (10-6)
  • Defeated Japan (15-8)
  • Defeated Italy (10-4)
  • Final Round (Group D)
  • Drew with Spain (8-8)
  • Lost to Yugoslavia (9-10)
  • Lost to United States (7-8)
  • Defeated Netherlands (15-2) → Bronze Medal
  • Team Roster

Weightlifting

Wrestling

References

  1. "West Germany at the 1984 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-05-21.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.