Wayne Easter

Wayne Easter PC MP (born June 22, 1949) is a Canadian politician who has been the elected member of parliament for the riding of Malpeque since 1993.


Wayne Easter

Member of the Canadian Parliament
for Malpeque
Assumed office
October 25, 1993
Preceded byCatherine Callbeck
Chairman of the Standing Committee on Finance
Assumed office
February 4, 2016
Preceded byJames Rajotte
Personal details
Born (1949-06-22) June 22, 1949
North Wiltshire, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Political partyLiberal
Spouse(s)Helen Easter
Alma materNova Scotia Agricultural
College

Before politics

Born in North Wiltshire, Prince Edward Island, the son of A. Leith Easter and Hope MacLeod, he was educated at the Charlottetown Rural High School and the Nova Scotia Agricultural College. Easter received an honorary doctorate of law degree from University of Prince Edward Island in 1988 for his work and contribution to agriculture and social activism on the national and international level. He was awarded the Governor General's Canada 125 Medal in 1992 for community service.[1] In 1970, he married Helen Arleighn Laird.[2] Easter operates a dairy, beef and grain farm near North Wiltshire. He is a former president of the National Farmers Union.

Wayne and his wife Helen live in North Wiltshire and have two grown children, Kimberley and Jamie.

Federal politics

Easter is a member of the Liberal Party of Canada in the House of Commons of Canada, representing the electoral district of Malpeque in the province of Prince Edward Island since 1993.

Easter entered federal politics in 1993 when he was elected as the Member of Parliament for the riding of Malpeque, P.E.I. He was re-elected in 1997, 2000, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2011, and 2015.

He served in Prime Minister Jean Chrétien's Cabinet as Solicitor General of Canada from 2002–2003. He also served as Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans from 1997–1999, and to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food, with a special emphasis on rural development from 2004–2006.

From 2006 to 2014, Easter has served several critic roles. He was the critic for Agriculture and Agri-Food and the Canadian Wheat Board from 2006–2011, International Trade from 2011–2013, and Liberal Party critic for Public Safety from 2013–2015.[3]

Easter currently holds the position of Co-Chair for the Canada- U.S. Inter-Parliamentary Association, and is also the current Chair of the Finance Committee.

Electoral record

2015 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalWayne Easter13,95062.08+19.68
ConservativeStephen Stewart3,94717.56–21.54
New DemocraticLeah-Jane Hayward2,50911.17–3.46
GreenLynne Lund2,0669.19+5.32
Total valid votes/Expense limit 22,472100.0   $169,506.34
Total rejected ballots 1020.45+0.01
Turnout 22,57479.05+1.58
Eligible voters 28,556
Liberal hold Swing +20.61
Source: Elections Canada[4][5]
2011 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalWayne Easter8,60542.40-1.79$47,363.15
ConservativeTim Ogilvie7,93439.10-0.18$62.426.68
New DemocraticRita Jackson2,97014.63+4.96$5,426.11
GreenPeter Bevan-Baker7853.87-2.99$1,367.33
Total valid votes/Expense limit 20,294100.0   $69,634.73
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 90 0.44 -0.16
Turnout 20,384 77.47 +6.06
Eligible voters 26,311
Liberal hold Swing -0.80
Sources:[6][7]
2008 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalWayne Easter8,31244.19-6.29$51,835.54
ConservativeMary Crane7,38839.28+4.65$56,705.00
New DemocraticJ'Nan Brown1,8199.67-0.57$5,225.01
GreenPeter Bevan-Baker1,2916.86+2.21$3,626.22
Total valid votes/Expense limit 18,810100.0    $67,177
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 1130.60+0.01
Turnout 18,923 71.41-3.69
Eligible voters 26,498
Liberal hold Swing -5.47
2006 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalWayne Easter9,77950.48-1.42$51,121.23
ConservativeGeorge Noble6,70834.63+2.13$52,989.45
New DemocraticGeorge Marshall1,98310.24+0.15$3,388.31
GreenSharon Labchuk9014.65-0.85$2,925.11
Total valid votes/Expense limit 19,371100.0   $62,210
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 1140.59-0.17
Turnout 19,48575.10+2.09
Eligible voters 25,945
Liberal hold Swing -1.78
2004 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalWayne Easter9,78251.90+3.28$49,256.92
ConservativeMary Crane6,12632.50-13.28$52,127.38
New DemocraticKen Bingham1,90210.09+5.86$3,055.96
GreenSharon Labchuk1,0375.50+4.15$2,989.44
Total valid votes/Expense limit 18,847100.0   $60,645
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 1440.76
Turnout 18,99173.01
Eligible voters 26,010
Liberal hold Swing +8.28
Change for the Conservatives is from the combined totals of the Progressive Conservatives and the Canadian Alliance.
2000 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalWayne Easter8,97248.62+3.53
Progressive ConservativeJim Gorman7,18638.94-2.05
AllianceChris Wall1,2636.84+3.53
New DemocraticKen Bingham7814.23-6.39
GreenJeremy Stiles2501.35
Total valid votes 18,452100.00
Liberal hold Swing +2.79
1997 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalWayne Easter7,91245.09-16.03
Progressive ConservativeJim Gorman7,19440.99+9.80
New DemocraticAndrew Wells1,86310.62+6.21
ReformStephen Livingstone5803.31
Total valid votes 17,549100.00
Liberal hold Swing -12.92
1993 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalWayne Easter10,57961.12+9.22
Progressive ConservativeGarth E. Staples5,39931.19-8.98
New DemocraticKaren Fyfe7634.41-3.52
Christian HeritageJohn Freddie Gunn3181.84
GreenJeremy Stiles2491.44
Total valid votes 17,308100.00
Liberal hold Swing +9.1

References

  1. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-07-14. Retrieved 2014-07-09.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. Lumley, Elizabeth (2005). Canadian Who's Who 2005. University of Toronto Press. p. 389. ISBN 978-0-8020-8907-6. Retrieved 2009-10-06.
  3. http://www.parl.gc.ca/Parliamentarians/en/members/Wayne-Easter(43)/Roles
  4. "October 19, 2015 Election Results — Malpeque (Validated results)". Elections Canada. 20 October 2015. Retrieved 24 October 2015.
  5. "Elections Canada – Preliminary Election Expenses Limits for Candidates". Archived from the original on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2018-11-09.
  6. Elections Canada – Official voting results, Forty-first general election, 2011
  7. Elections Canada – Candidate's electoral campaign return, 41st general election
Parliament of Canada
Preceded by
Catherine Callbeck
Member of Parliament
for Malpeque

1993–present
Incumbent
26th Ministry – Cabinet of Jean Chrétien
Cabinet post (1)
Predecessor Office Successor
Lawrence MacAulay Solicitor General of Canada
2002–2003
Anne McLellan
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.