United States men's national water polo team

The United States men's national water polo team is the representative for the United States of America in international men's water polo.

United States
AssociationUnited States Aquatic Sports
ConfederationASUA (Americas)
Head coachDejan Udovičić
Asst coachAlex Rodriguez
Lori Verdegaal
CaptainJesse Smith
Most capsTony Azevedo
Top scorerTony Azevedo
FINA codeUSA
Olympic Games
Appearances22 (first in 1904)
Best result (1904 demonstration)
(1984, 1988, 2008)
World Championships
Appearances18 (first in 1973)
Best result4th place (1986, 1991, 2009)
World League
Appearances17 (first in 2002)
Best result (2008, 2016)
World Cup
Appearances15 (first in 1979)
Best result (1991, 1997)
Pan American Games
Appearances18 (first in 1951)
Best result (1959, 1967, 1971, 1979, 1983, 1987, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2007, 2011, 2015, 2019)

The team is the only non-European squad to win medals in the men's Olympic water polo tournament, most recently during the 2008 Summer Olympics, where they won a silver medal after losing the final to Hungary 14–10.

On May 7, 2013, USA Water Polo named Serbian Dejan Udovičić the head coach of the United States men's senior national team. Udovičić was the former head coach of the Serbian men's national team.[1][2]

Results

Major tournaments

Competitive record

Updated after the 2019 Pan American Games.

TournamentAppearancesFinishes
ChampionsRunners-upThird placeFourth placeTotal
Olympic Games22144312
FINA World Aquatics Championships1800033
FINA Water Polo World Cup15220711
FINA Water Polo World League17021710
Pan American Games181341018
Total90161262054

Olympic Games

FINA World Aquatics Championships

FINA Water Polo World Cup

FINA Water Polo World League

  • 2002 – Preliminary round
  • 2003 Bronze medal
  • 2004 – 6th place
  • 2005 – Semi-final round
  • 2006 – 5th place
  • 2007 – 5th place
  • 2008 Silver medal
  • 2009 – 4th place
  • 2010 – 5th place
  • 2011 – 4th place
  • 2012 – 4th place
  • 2013 – 4th place
  • 2014 – 5th place
  • 2015 – 4th place
  • 2016 Silver medal
  • 2017 – 4th place
  • 2018 – 7th place
  • 2019Did not participate

Pan American Games

  • 1951 Bronze medal
  • 1955 Silver medal
  • 1959 Gold medal
  • 1963 Silver medal
  • 1967 Gold medal
  • 1971 Gold medal
  • 1975 Silver medal
  • 1979 Gold medal
  • 1983 Gold medal
  • 1987 Gold medal
  • 1991 Silver medal
  • 1995 Gold medal
  • 1999 Gold medal
  • 2003 Gold medal
  • 2007 Gold medal
  • 2011 Gold medal
  • 2015 Gold medal
  • 2019 Gold medal

Minor tournaments

Competitive record

Updated after 2019 Summer Universiade

TournamentAppearancesFinishes
ChampionsRunners-upThird placeFourth placeTotal
Summer Universiade20342312
Total20342312

Summer Universiade

  • 1959Did not participate
  • 1961Did not participate
  • 1963Did not participate
  • 1965Did not participate
  • 1967 Silver medal
  • 1970Did not participate
  • 1973 Bronze medal
  • 1977 – ? place
  • 1979 Gold medal
  • 1981 Silver medal
  • 1983 Silver medal
  • 1985 – 4th place
  • 1987 – 5th place
  • 1991 Gold medal
  • 1993 Gold medal
  • 1995 – 9th place
  • 1997 – 7th place
  • 1999 – 4th place
  • 2001Did not participate
  • 2003 – 8th place
  • 2005Did not participate
  • 2007Did not participate
  • 2009 – 6th place
  • 2011 – 4th place
  • 2013 – 5th place
  • 2015 Bronze medal
  • 2017 – 9th place
  • 2019 Silver medal

ASUA Cup (UANA Cup)

  • 2005 – Gold medal
  • 2006 – Gold medal
  • 2013 – Gold medal
  • 2015 – Did not participate
  • 2017 – Did not participate
  • 2019 – Silver medal

Team

Abbreviations
No. Cap number (C) Captain
H Handedness L Left-handed R Right-handed
Pos Playing position CB Center back (2-meter defense) CF Center forward (2-meter offense)
D Driver (attacker) GK Goalkeeper U Utility (except goalkeeper)

Current squad

Roster for the 2019 World Aquatics Championships.[6][7]

Head coach: Dejan Udovičić (2013–present)

No.PlayerPosHeightWeightHBirthdateCollegeClub
1Alex WolfGK6 ft 7 in (2.01 m)220 lb (100 kg)R (1997-04-19) April 19, 1997UCLA '20 UCLA Bruins
2Johnny HooperD6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)195 lb (88 kg)R (1997-06-24) June 24, 1997UC Berkeley '19 Olympic Club
3Marko VavicD6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)210 lb (95 kg)R (1999-04-25) April 25, 1999USC '21 USC Trojans
4Alex ObertCF/CB6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)225 lb (102 kg)R (1991-12-18) December 18, 1991Pacific '15 NYAC
5Ben HallockCF6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)245 lb (111 kg)R (1997-11-22) November 22, 1997Stanford '20 Stanford Cardinal
6Luca CupidoD6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)210 lb (95 kg)R (1995-11-09) November 9, 1995UC Berkeley '18 Olympic Club
7Hannes DaubeD6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)210 lb (95 kg)R (2000-01-05) January 5, 2000USC '22 Newport Beach WPC
8Matthew FarmerCF6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)206 lb (93 kg)R (1995-06-17) June 17, 1995UCLA '17 Windy City WP
9Alex BowenD6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)220 lb (100 kg)R (1993-09-04) September 4, 1993Stanford '15 Miskolci VLC
10Chancellor RamirezCB6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)205 lb (93 kg)R (1994-10-01) October 1, 1994UCLA '17 GS Apollon Smyrni
11Jesse Smith (Captain)U6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)240 lb (110 kg)R (1983-04-27) April 27, 1983Pepperdine '05 NYAC
12Max IrvingD6 ft 0 in (1.83 m)165 lb (75 kg)R (1995-05-21) May 21, 1995UCLA '18 Hydroiakos
13Drew HollandGK6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)195 lb (88 kg)R (1995-04-11) April 11, 1995Stanford '17 CN Caballa

Former squads

Olympic Games

FINA World Aquatics Championships

FINA Water Polo World Cup

Pan American Games

Olympics statistics

Results by tournament

The following table shows results of the United States men's national water polo team at the Olympic Games by tournament.

GamesMPWDLGFGAGDWin %FinishRef
1900 ParisDid not participate
1904 St. LouisDemonstration event
1908 LondonDid not participate
1912 StockholmDid not participate
1920 Antwerp52031819-140.00%4th of 12[10][11][12]
1924 Paris52031011-140.00%3rd of 13[15][16][17]
1928 Amsterdam3102117+433.33%7th of 14[19][20][21]
1932 Los Angeles42112012+850.00%3rd of 5[23][24][25]
1936 Berlin310278-133.33%9th of 16[26][27][28]
1948 London31111111033.33%11th of 18[30][31][32]
1952 Helsinki95043531+455.56%4th of 21[33][34][35]
1956 Melbourne62041523-833.33%5th of 10[36][37][38]
1960 Rome73043335-242.86%7th of 16[39][40][41]
1964 Tokyo3102129+333.33%9th of 13[42][43][44]
1968 Mexico City85124943+662.50%5th of 15[45][46][47]
1972 Munich96215038+1266.67%3rd of 16[48][49][50]
1976 MontrealDid not qualify
1980 MoscowQualified but withdrew
1984 Los Angeles76106543+2285.71%2nd of 12[52][53][54]
1988 Seoul75027156+1571.43%2nd of 12[55][56][57]
1992 Barcelona74034838+1057.14%4th of 12[58][59][60]
1996 Atlanta85036757+1062.50%7th of 12[61][62][63]
2000 Sydney83056968+137.50%6th of 12[64][65][66]
2004 Athens74034750-357.14%7th of 12[67][68][69]
2008 Beijing75025750+771.43%2nd of 12[70][71][72]
2012 London83056170-937.50%8th of 12[73][75]
2016 Rio de Janeiro52033535040.00%10th of 12[76][78]
Total12968655791714+7752.71%
GamesMPWDLGFGAGDWin %FinishRef

Historical progression of the best finish

The following table shows the historical progression of the best finish at the Olympic Games.

Best finishAchievementGamesDateDuration of recordRef
4thSet record 1920 AntwerpAug 29, 19203 years, 326 days[10][11][12]
3rdBroke record 1924 ParisJul 20, 192460 years, 21 days[15][16][17]
Tied record 1932 Los AngelesAug 13, 1932[23][24][25]
Tied record 1972 MunichSep 4, 1972[48][49][50]
2ndBroke record 1984 Los AngelesAug 10, 198435 years, 129 days[52][53][54]
Tied record 1988 SeoulOct 1, 1988[55][56][57]
Tied record 2008 BeijingAug 24, 2008[70][71][72]

Results by opponent

The following tables show results of the United States men's national water polo team at the Olympic Games by opponent.

ContinentMedalsFirstLatestMPWDLGFGAGDWin %Confederation
Teams from Americas019361984109107030+4090.00%ASUA
Teams from Asia01932200844004117+24100.00%AASF
Teams from Europe731920201611152554645641+446.85%LEN
Teams from Oceania01984201243013526+975.00%OSA
Total731920201612968655791714+7752.71%
TeamMedalsFirstLatestMPWDLGFGAGDWin %Confederation
 Australia01984201243013526+975.00%OSA
 Austria019521952110041+3100.00%LEN
 Belgium^61920193272142023-328.57%LEN
 Brazil01964198444003311+22100.00%ASUA
 Canada019721972110081+7100.00%ASUA
 China01988200822002211+11100.00%AASF
 Croatia^31996201674034752-557.14%LEN
 Cuba01968197221101312+150.00%ASUA
 Czechoslovakia019921992110093+6100.00%LEN
 East Germany019681968110064+2100.00%LEN
 France^41924201653022919+1060.00%LEN
 Germany^31932200853112620+660.00%LEN
 Great Britain^41920201243012820+875.00%LEN
 Greece01920200065016131+3083.33%LEN
 Hungary^15192820121210114890-428.33%LEN
 Italy^81952201684045859-150.00%LEN
 Japan0193219321100100+10100.00%AASF
 Kazakhstan020042004110096+3100.00%AASF
 Malta0192819281100100+10100.00%LEN
 Mexico019721972110075+2100.00%ASUA
 Montenegro02012201621011315-250.00%LEN
 Netherlands^21924200075024335+871.43%LEN
 Romania01952201254013425+980.00%LEN
 Russia^22000200420021720-30.00%LEN
 Serbia^32008201231021820-233.33%LEN
 Serbia and Montenegro^†11996200431022125-433.33%LEN
 Soviet Union^†71956198841121824-625.00%LEN
 Spain^21920201694056257+544.44%LEN
 Sweden^3192019524103619-1325.00%LEN
 Ukraine019961996110097+2100.00%LEN
 Unified Team^†1199219922002916-70.00%LEN
 Uruguay019361948220091+8100.00%ASUA
 West Germany^†11968198432101916+366.67%LEN
 Yugoslavia^†81952198882153040-1025.00%LEN
Total731920201612968655791714+7752.71%
TeamMedalsFirstLatestMPWDLGFGAGDWin %Confederation

^Teams that have won at least one Olympic medal are shown in bold.
Defunct teams are shown in italic.

Number of competitors and average age, height & weight

The following table shows number of competitors and average age, height & weight at the Olympic Games by tournament.

GamesCompetitorsReturning OlympiansAverageFinishRef
NumberNumber%AgeHeightWeight
1920 Antwerp1100.00%26 years, 77 days4th of 12[10][11][12]
1924 Paris1119.09%25 years, 72 days[lower-alpha 8]3rd of 13[15][16][17]
1928 Amsterdam11436.36%25 years, 364 days[lower-alpha 9]7th of 14[19][20][21]
1932 Los Angeles7[lower-alpha 2]114.29%26 years, 220 days3rd of 5[23][24][25]
1936 Berlin9[lower-alpha 3]666.67%29 years, 183 days9th of 16[26][27][28]
1948 London8[lower-alpha 4]225.00%31 years, 185 days11th of 18[30][31][32]
1952 Helsinki10[lower-alpha 5]00.00%22 years, 77 days4th of 21[33][34][35]
1956 Melbourne10[lower-alpha 6]220.00%25 years, 230 days6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)182 lb (83 kg)5th of 10[36][37][38]
1960 Rome10[lower-alpha 7]440.00%24 years, 361 days5 ft 11.5 in (1.82 m)176 lb (80 kg)7th of 16[39][40][41]
1964 Tokyo11218.18%23 years, 204 days6 ft 0 in (1.83 m)174 lb (79 kg)9th of 13[42][43][44]
1968 Mexico City11436.36%24 years, 187 days6 ft 0.5 in (1.84 m)184 lb (83 kg)5th of 15[45][46][47]
1972 Munich11763.64%25 years, 152 days6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)188 lb (85 kg)3rd of 16[48][49][50]
1984 Los Angeles1300.00%27 years, 188 days6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)192 lb (87 kg)2nd of 12[52][53][54]
1988 Seoul13538.46%27 years, 345 days6 ft 2.5 in (1.89 m)201 lb (91 kg)2nd of 12[55][56][57]
1992 Barcelona13753.85%28 years, 348 days6 ft 3.5 in (1.92 m)203 lb (92 kg)4th of 12[58][59][60]
1996 Atlanta13538.46%27 years, 24 days6 ft 3.5 in (1.92 m)203 lb (92 kg)7th of 12[61][62][63]
2000 Sydney13646.15%27 years, 353 days6 ft 3.5 in (1.92 m)205 lb (93 kg)6th of 12[64][65][66]
2004 Athens13323.08%25 years, 359 days6 ft 3.5 in (1.92 m)211 lb (96 kg)7th of 12[67][68][69]
2008 Beijing13753.85%27 years, 186 days6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)218 lb (99 kg)2nd of 12[70][71][72]
2012 London131076.92%30 years, 316 days6 ft 4.5 in (1.94 m)220 lb (100 kg)8th of 12[73][74][75]
2016 Rio de Janeiro13430.77%25 years, 251 days6 ft 4.5 in (1.94 m)220 lb (100 kg)10th of 12[76][77][78]
GamesNumberNumber%AgeHeightWeightFinishRef
CompetitorsReturning OlympiansAverage

Historical progression of the record of returning Olympians

The following table shows the historical progression of the record of returning Olympians.

Returning
Olympians
AchievementGamesDateDuration of recordRef
0Set record 1920 AntwerpAug 24, 19203 years, 324 days[10][11][12]
1Broke record 1924 ParisJul 13, 19244 years, 24 days[15][16][17]
4Broke record 1928 AmsterdamAug 6, 19288 years, 2 days[19][20][21]
6Broke record 1936 BerlinAug 8, 193636 years, 19 days[26][27][28]
7Broke record 1972 MunichAug 27, 197239 years, 337 days[48][49][50]
Tied record 1992 BarcelonaAug 1, 1992[58][59][60]
Tied record 2008 BeijingAug 10, 2008[70][71][72]
10Broke record 2012 LondonJul 29, 20127 years, 141 days[73][75]

Historical progression of records of average age, height and weight

The following table shows the historical progression of the record of average age at the Olympic Games.

Average ageAchievementGamesDateDuration of recordRef
26 years, 77 daysSet record 1920 AntwerpAug 24, 192011 years, 348 days[10][11][12]
26 years, 220 daysBroke record 1932 Los AngelesAug 6, 19324 years, 2 days[23][24][25]
29 years, 183 daysBroke record 1936 BerlinAug 8, 193611 years, 357 days[26][27][28]
31 years, 185 daysBroke record 1948 LondonJul 30, 194871 years, 140 days[30][31][32]

The following table shows the historical progression of the record of average height at the Olympic Games.

Average heightAchievementGamesDateDuration of recordRef
6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)Set record 1956 MelbourneNov 28, 195627 years, 247 days[36][37][38]
Tied record 1972 MunichAug 27, 1972[48][49][50]
6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)Broke record 1984 Los AngelesAug 1, 19844 years, 51 days[52][53][54]
6 ft 2.5 in (1.89 m)Broke record 1988 SeoulSep 21, 19883 years, 315 days[55][56][57]
6 ft 3.5 in (1.92 m)Broke record 1992 BarcelonaAug 1, 199216 years, 9 days[58][59][60]
Tied record 1996 AtlantaJul 20, 1996[61][62][63]
Tied record 2000 SydneySep 23, 2000[64][65][66]
Tied record 2004 AthensAug 15, 2004[67][68][69]
6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)Broke record 2008 BeijingAug 10, 20083 years, 354 days[70][71][72]
6 ft 4.5 in (1.94 m)Broke record 2012 LondonJul 29, 20127 years, 141 days[73][74][75]
Tied record 2016 Rio de JaneiroAug 6, 2016[76][77][78]

The following table shows the historical progression of the record of average weight at the Olympic Games.

Average weightAchievementGamesDateDuration of recordRef
182 lb (83 kg)Set record 1956 MelbourneNov 28, 195611 years, 321 days[36][37][38]
184 lb (83 kg)Broke record 1968 Mexico CityOct 14, 19683 years, 318 days[45][46][47]
188 lb (85 kg)Broke record 1972 MunichAug 27, 197211 years, 340 days[48][49][50]
192 lb (87 kg)Broke record 1984 Los AngelesAug 1, 19844 years, 51 days[52][53][54]
201 lb (91 kg)Broke record 1988 SeoulSep 21, 19883 years, 315 days[55][56][57]
203 lb (92 kg)Broke record 1992 BarcelonaAug 1, 19928 years, 53 days[58][59][60]
Tied record 1996 AtlantaJul 20, 1996[61][62][63]
205 lb (93 kg)Broke record 2000 SydneySep 23, 20003 years, 327 days[64][65][66]
211 lb (96 kg)Broke record 2004 AthensAug 15, 20043 years, 361 days[67][68][69]
218 lb (99 kg)Broke record 2008 BeijingAug 10, 20083 years, 354 days[70][71][72]
220 lb (100 kg)Broke record 2012 LondonJul 29, 20127 years, 141 days[73][74][75]
Tied record 2016 Rio de JaneiroAug 6, 2016[76][77][78]

See also

Notes

  1. Harry Hebner was appointed head coach for the 1924 games, but he did not go due to business commitment.
  2. Only 7 players competed in this tournament. They were all listed in page 607, 629, 630, 631, 632 and 633 of the Official Report of the 1932 Olympic Games (page 623, 646, 647, 648, 649 and 650 of the PDF document). The official report of the International Olympic Committee did not count other reserves or alternates as competitors or medalists.
  3. Only 9 players competed in this tournament. They were all listed in page 984 of the Official Report of the 1936 Olympic Games (page 345 of the PDF document). The official report of the International Olympic Committee did not count other reserves or alternates as competitors.
  4. Only 8 players competed in this tournament. They were all listed in page 470 and 472 of the Official Report of the 1948 Olympic Games (page 642 and 644 of the PDF document). The official report of the International Olympic Committee did not count other reserves or alternates as competitors.
  5. Only 10 players competed in this tournament. They were all listed in page 599, 600, 603, 604 and 605 of the Official Report of the 1952 Olympic Games (page 602, 603, 606, 607 and 608 of the PDF document). The official report of the International Olympic Committee did not count other reserves or alternates as competitors.
  6. Only 10 players competed in this tournament. They were all listed in page 623 and 624 of the Official Report of the 1956 Olympic Games (page 625 and 626 of the PDF document). The official report of the International Olympic Committee did not count other reserves or alternates as competitors.
  7. Only 10 players competed in this tournament. They were all listed in page 615, 616, 619, 620 and 623 of the Official Report of the 1960 Olympic Games (page 624, 625, 628, 629 and 632 of the PDF document). The official report of the International Olympic Committee did not count other reserves or alternates as competitors.
  8. Average age of 10 competitors.
  9. Average age of 9 competitors.

References

  1. "WATER POLO: USA Water Polo Names Dejan Udovicic Head Coach Of Men's Senior National Team". teamusa.org. United States Olympic Committee. 7 May 2013. Archived from the original on Aug 4, 2019. Retrieved Aug 3, 2019.
  2. "USA Water Polo Names Dejan Udovicic Head Coach Of Men's Senior National Team". USA Water Polo. 7 May 2013. Archived from the original on Aug 4, 2019. Retrieved Aug 3, 2019.
  3. "United States Water Polo at the 1904 St. Louis Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Jul 24, 2019.
  4. "Press Corner – HistoFINA" (PDF). fina.org. FINA. September 2017. pp. 5, 37. Retrieved Sep 9, 2019.
  5. "HistoFINA – Water polo medalists and statistics – Download" (PDF). fina.org. FINA. September 2017. pp. 5, 37. Retrieved Sep 9, 2019.
  6. "2019 World Aquatics Championships – United States Men's Water Polo Team Roster" (PDF). Omega Timing. Jul 17, 2019. Retrieved Jul 24, 2019.
  7. "2019 USAWP Media Guide" (PDF). usawaterpolo.org. USA Water Polo. Jul 13, 2019. pp. 30, 31. Retrieved Aug 5, 2019.
  8. "Gus Sundstom". usawaterpolo.org. USA Water Polo. Retrieved Aug 31, 2019.
  9. "Men's Senior National Team – History". usawaterpolo.org. USA Water Polo. Nov 28, 2018. Archived from the original on Jul 15, 2019. Retrieved Jul 27, 2019.
  10. "Official Report of the 1920 Olympic Games" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1920. p. 130. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  11. "Official Report of the 1920 Olympic Games – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1920. p. 130. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  12. "United States Water Polo at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  13. "Otto Wahle". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Aug 31, 2019.
  14. "Otto Wahle". usawaterpolo.org. USA Water Polo. Retrieved Aug 31, 2019.
  15. "Official Report of the 1924 Olympic Games" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1925. pp. 439, 440, 486, 487, 488, 491, 492, 494. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  16. "Official Report of the 1924 Olympic Games – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1925. pp. 439, 440, 486, 487, 488, 491, 492, 494. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  17. "United States Water Polo at the 1924 Paris Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  18. "Harry J Hebner". usawaterpolo.org. USA Water Polo. Retrieved Aug 22, 2019.
  19. "Official Report of the 1928 Olympic Games" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1928. pp. 757, 798, 803, 807. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  20. "Official Report of the 1928 Olympic Games – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1928. pp. 757, 798, 803, 807. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  21. "United States Water Polo at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  22. "Perry McGillivray". usawaterpolo.org. USA Water Polo. Retrieved Aug 31, 2019.
  23. "Official Report of the 1932 Olympic Games" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1933. pp. 623, 646, 647, 648, 649, 650, 651. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  24. "Official Report of the 1932 Olympic Games – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1933. pp. 623, 646, 647, 648, 649, 650, 651. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  25. "United States Water Polo at the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  26. "Official Report of the 1936 Olympic Games, v.2" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1937. pp. 345, 348. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  27. "Official Report of the 1936 Olympic Games, v.2 – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1937. pp. 345, 348. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  28. "United States Water Polo at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  29. "Clyde A Swendsen". usawaterpolo.org. USA Water Polo. Retrieved Aug 31, 2019.
  30. "Official Report of the 1948 Olympic Games" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1951. pp. 640, 641, 642, 644. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  31. "Official Report of the 1948 Olympic Games – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1951. pp. 640, 641, 642, 644. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  32. "United States Water Polo at the 1948 London Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  33. "Official Report of the 1952 Olympic Games" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1955. pp. 600, 601, 602, 603, 606, 607, 608. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  34. "Official Report of the 1952 Olympic Games – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1955. pp. 600, 601, 602, 603, 606, 607, 608. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  35. "United States Water Polo at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  36. "Official Report of the 1956 Olympic Games" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1958. pp. 594, 624, 625, 626. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  37. "Official Report of the 1956 Olympic Games – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1958. pp. 594, 624, 625, 626. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  38. "United States Water Polo at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  39. "Official Report of the 1960 Olympic Games, v.2" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1960. pp. 553, 554, 555, 624, 625, 626, 628, 629, 632, 633, 634. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  40. "Official Report of the 1960 Olympic Games, v.2 – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1960. pp. 553, 554, 555, 624, 625, 626, 628, 629, 632, 633, 634. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  41. "United States Water Polo at the 1960 Roma Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  42. "Official Report of the 1964 Olympic Games, v.2" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1964. pp. 682, 685, 688, 690. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  43. "Official Report of the 1964 Olympic Games, v.2 – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1964. pp. 682, 685, 688, 690. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  44. "United States Water Polo at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  45. "Official Report of the 1968 Olympic Games, v.3" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1969. pp. 451, 452, 812, 814, 815, 817, 820, 821, 822, 823, 825, 826. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  46. "Official Report of the 1968 Olympic Games, v.3 – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1969. pp. 451, 452, 812, 814, 815, 817, 820, 821, 822, 823, 825, 826. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  47. "United States Water Polo at the 1968 Mexico City Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  48. "Official Report of the 1972 Olympic Games, v.3" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1972. pp. 353, 354, 355, 363, 364, 365. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  49. "Official Report of the 1972 Olympic Games, v.3 – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1972. pp. 353, 354, 355, 363, 364, 365. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  50. "United States Water Polo at the 1972 Munich Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  51. "Pete Cutino". usawaterpolo.org. USA Water Polo. Retrieved Aug 22, 2019.
  52. "Official Report of the 1984 Olympic Games, v.2" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1985. pp. 528, 530, 531, 533, 534. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  53. "Official Report of the 1984 Olympic Games, v.2 – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1985. pp. 528, 530, 531, 533, 534. Archived from the original on Nov 18, 2018. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  54. "United States Water Polo at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  55. "Official Report of the 1988 Olympic Games, v.2" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1989. pp. 593, 594, 595, 597, 598. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  56. "Official Report of the 1988 Olympic Games, v.2 – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1989. pp. 593, 594, 595, 597, 598. Archived from the original on Aug 5, 2019. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  57. "United States Water Polo at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  58. "Official Report of the 1992 Olympic Games, v.5" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1992. pp. 386, 387, 388, 389, 390, 396, 399, 400. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  59. "Official Report of the 1992 Olympic Games, v.5 – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1992. pp. 386, 387, 388, 389, 390, 396, 399, 400. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  60. "United States Water Polo at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  61. "Official Report of the 1996 Olympic Games, v.3" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1997. pp. 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 70, 71, 72, 73. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  62. "Official Report of the 1996 Olympic Games, v.3 – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. 1997. pp. 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 70, 71, 72, 73. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  63. "United States Water Polo at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  64. "Official Results Book (Water polo at the 2000 Summer Olympics)" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. Sep 27, 2000. pp. 20, 29, 30, 31, 42, 44, 47, 51, 53, 80, 82, 85, 89, 90. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  65. "Official Results Book (Water polo at the 2000 Summer Olympics) – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. Sep 27, 2000. pp. 20, 29, 30, 31, 42, 44, 47, 51, 53, 80, 82, 85, 89, 90. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  66. "United States Water Polo at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  67. "Official Results Book (Water polo at the 2004 Summer Olympics)" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. Aug 29, 2004. pp. 90, 95, 97, 105, 112, 118, 159, 167, 175, 176, 177, 178, 179, 180, 181, 182, 183, 184, 229, 230, 231, 232. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  68. "Official Results Book (Water polo at the 2004 Summer Olympics) – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. Aug 29, 2004. pp. 90, 95, 97, 105, 112, 118, 159, 167, 175, 176, 177, 178, 179, 180, 181, 182, 183, 184, 229, 230, 231, 232. Archived from the original on Nov 21, 2018. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  69. "United States Water Polo at the 2004 Athina Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  70. "Official Results Book (Water polo at the 2008 Summer Olympics)" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. Aug 24, 2008. pp. 79, 80, 81, 116, 117, 118, 119, 126, 127, 132, 133, 138, 139, 158, 159, 168, 169, 170, 171, 172, 173, 174, 175, 176, 177, 178, 179, 213, 214, 215. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  71. "Official Results Book (Water polo at the 2008 Summer Olympics) – Download" (PDF). la84.org. LA84 Foundation. Aug 24, 2008. pp. 79, 80, 81, 116, 117, 118, 119, 126, 127, 132, 133, 138, 139, 158, 159, 168, 169, 170, 171, 172, 173, 174, 175, 176, 177, 178, 179, 213, 214, 215. Archived from the original on Jul 28, 2019. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  72. "United States Water Polo at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  73. "London 2012 water polo men". olympic.org. International Olympic Committee. 2012. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  74. "2012 USA Water Polo Olympic Media Guide" (PDF). usawaterpolo.org. USA Water Polo. 2012. pp. 26, 27. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  75. "United States Water Polo at the 2012 London Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  76. "Rio 2016 water polo men". olympic.org. International Olympic Committee. 2016. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  77. "2016 USA Water Polo Media Guide" (PDF). usawaterpolo.org. USA Water Polo. Jul 28, 2016. pp. 24, 25. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  78. "United States Water Polo at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Sports Reference. Retrieved Oct 6, 2019.
  79. "2007 World Aquatics Championships – United States Men's Water Polo Team Roster" (PDF). omegatiming.com. Omega Timing. Mar 18, 2007. Retrieved Jul 24, 2019.
  80. "2009 World Aquatics Championships – United States Men's Water Polo Team Roster" (PDF). sportresult.com. Omega Timing. Jul 24, 2009. Retrieved Jul 24, 2019.
  81. "2011 World Aquatics Championships – United States Men's Water Polo Team Roster" (PDF). sportresult.com. Omega Timing. Jul 18, 2011. Retrieved Jul 24, 2019.
  82. "2013 World Aquatics Championships – United States Men's Water Polo Team Roster" (PDF). sportresult.com. Omega Timing. Jul 24, 2013. Retrieved Jul 24, 2019.
  83. "2015 World Aquatics Championships – United States Men's Water Polo Team Roster" (PDF). sportresult.com. Omega Timing. Jul 27, 2015. Retrieved Jul 24, 2019.
  84. "2017 World Aquatics Championships – United States Men's Water Polo Team Roster" (PDF). sportresult.com. Omega Timing. Jul 15, 2017. Retrieved Jul 24, 2019.
  85. "2019 World Aquatics Championships – United States Men's Water Polo Team Roster" (PDF). sportresult.com. Omega Timing. Jul 17, 2019. Retrieved Jul 24, 2019.
  86. "14th FINA Men's Water Polo World Cup 2010 – Team". waterpolo-worldcup2010.com. Romanian Water Polo Federation. Jul 27, 2010. Archived from the original on Jul 31, 2010.
  87. "USA Men's Senior National Team Announces Roster For 2014 FINA World Cup". usawaterpolo.org. USA Water Polo. Aug 6, 2014. Archived from the original on Aug 5, 2019.
  88. "2019 USAWP Media Guide" (PDF). usawaterpolo.org. USA Water Polo. Jul 13, 2019. p. 15. Retrieved Aug 5, 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.