United States congressional delegations from Minnesota

These are tables of congressional delegations from Minnesota to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

House of Representatives

Current Representatives

List of members of the Minnesotan United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 8 members, including 5 Democrats, and 3 Republicans.

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st Jim Hagedorn (R-Mankato) Republican R+5 January 3, 2019 – present
2nd Angie Craig (DFL-Eagan) DFL R+2 January 3, 2019 – present
3rd Dean Phillips (DFL-Eden Prairie) DFL D+1 January 3, 2019 – present
4th Betty McCollum (DFL-Saint Paul) DFL D+14 January 3, 2001 – present
5th Ilhan Omar (DFL-Minneapolis) DFL D+26 January 3, 2019 – present
6th Tom Emmer (R-Delano) Republican R+12 January 3, 2015 – present
7th Collin Peterson (DFL-Moorhead) DFL R+12 January 3, 1991 – present
8th Pete Stauber (R-Duluth) Republican R+4 January 3, 2019 – present

List of Representatives

Tables showing membership in the Minnesota federal House delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

Delegates from Minnesota Territory

Congress Delegate
31st
(1849–1850)
Henry Hastings Sibley (D)
32nd
(1851–1852)
33rd
(1853–1854)
Henry Mower Rice (D)
34th
(1855–1856)
35th
(1857–1858)
William W. Kingsbury (D)

Representatives from the State of Minnesota

Congress Statewide at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat
35th
(1857–1859)
James M. Cavanaugh (D) William Wallace Phelps (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
William Windom (R) Cyrus Aldrich (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
Districts
1st 2nd 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district 8th district 9th district 10th district
38th
(1863–1865)
William Windom (R) Ignatius L. Donnelly (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
41st
(1869–1871)
Morton S. Wilkinson (R) Eugene McLanahan Wilson (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Mark H. Dunnell (R) John T. Averill (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Horace B. Strait (R) John T. Averill (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
William S. King (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
Jacob H. Stewart (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Henry Poehler (D) William D. Washburn (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
Horace B. Strait (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
Milo White (R) James Wakefield (R) Horace B. Strait (R) William D. Washburn (R) Knute Nelson (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
John Gilfillan (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Thomas Wilson (D) John Lind (R) John L. MacDonald (D) Edmund Rice (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Mark H. Dunnell (R) Darwin Hall (R) Samuel Snider (R) Solomon Comstock (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
William H. Harries (D) Osee M. Hall (D) James Castle (D) Kittel Halvorson (Pop)
53rd
(1893–1895)
James Albertus Tawney (R) James McCleary (R) Andrew Kiefer (R) Loren Fletcher (R) Melvin Baldwin (D) Haldor Boen (Pop)
54th
(1895–1897)
Joel Heatwole (R) Charles A. Towne (R) Frank Eddy (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Frederick Stevens (R) Robert P. Morris (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
Charles Russell Davis (R) John Lind (D) Clarence Buckman (R) Andrew Volstead (R) James Adam Bede (R) Halvor Steenerson (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
Loren Fletcher (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Winfield Scott Hammond (D) Frank Nye (R) Charles Lindbergh (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Clarence B. Miller (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Sydney Anderson (R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
George Ross Smith (R) James Manahan (R) (At-large)
64th
(1915–1917)
Franklin Ellsworth (R) Carl Van Dyke (D) Thomas D. Schall (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Ernest Lundeen (R) Harold Knutson (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Walter Newton (R) William Leighton Carss (FL)
Oscar Keller (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Frank Clague (R) Oscar Larson (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Ole J. Kvale (FL) Knud Wefald (FL)
69th
(1925–1927)
Allen J. Furlow (R) August H. Andresen (R) William Leighton Carss (FL) Godfrey G. Goodwin (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
Melvin Maas (R) Conrad Selvig (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
Victor Christgau (R) William Pittenger (R)
William I. Nolan (R) Paul John Kvale (FL)
72nd
(1931–1933)
At-large statewide on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat 8th seat 9th seat
73rd
(1933–1935)
Henry M. Arens (FL) Einar Hoidale (D) Ernest Lundeen (FL) Ray P. Chase (R) Theodore Christianson (R) Harold Knutson (R) Paul John Kvale (FL) Magnus Johnson (FL) Francis Shoemaker (FL)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
74th
(1935–1937)
August H. Andresen (R) Elmer Ryan (D) Ernest Lundeen (FL) Melvin Maas (R) Theodore Christianson (R) Harold Knutson (R) Paul John Kvale (FL) William Pittenger (R) Rich T. Buckler (FL)
75th
(1937–1939)
Henry Teigan (FL) Dewey Johnson (FL) John Bernard (FL)
76th
(1939–1941)
John G. Alexander (R) Oscar Youngdahl (R) H. Carl Andersen (R) William Pittenger (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Joseph P. O'Hara (R) Richard Pillsbury Gale (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Walter Judd (R) Harold Hagen (FL)
79th
(1945–1947)
William Gallagher (DFL) Frank Starkey (DFL) Harold Hagen (R)
80th
(1947–1949)
George MacKinnon (R) Edward Devitt (R) John Blatnik (DFL)
81st
(1949–1951)
Roy Wier (DFL) Eugene McCarthy (DFL) Fred Marshall (DFL)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
Coya Knutson (DFL)
85th
(1957–1959)
Al Quie (R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Ancher Nelsen (R) Joseph Karth (DFL) Odin Langen (R)
87th
(1961–1963)
Clark MacGregor (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Donald M. Fraser (DFL) Alec Olson (DFL) Odin Langen (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
John Zwach (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Bill Frenzel (R) Robert Bergland (DFL)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
Tom Hagedorn (R) Rick Nolan (DFL) Jim Oberstar (DFL)
95th
(1977–1979)
Bruce Vento (DFL)
Arlan Stangeland (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
Arlen Erdahl (R) Martin Olav Sabo (DFL)
97th
(1981–1983)
Vin Weber (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Tim Penny (DFL) Vin Weber (R) Gerry Sikorski (DFL)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Jim Ramstad (R) Collin Peterson (DFL)
103rd
(1993–1995)
David Minge (DFL) Rod Grams (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
Gil Gutknecht (R) Bill Luther (DFL)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Mark Kennedy (R) Betty McCollum (DFL)
108th
(2003–2005)
John Kline (R) Mark Kennedy (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
Tim Walz (DFL) Keith Ellison (DFL) Michele Bachmann (R)
111th
(2009–2011)
Erik Paulsen (R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Chip Cravaack (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Rick Nolan (DFL)
114th
(2015-2017)
Tom Emmer (R)
115th
(2017-2019)
Jason Lewis (R)
116th
(2019-2021)
Jim Hagedorn (R) Angie Craig (DFL) Dean Phillips (DFL) Ilhan Omar (DFL) Pete Stauber (R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
District

Living former Members

As of June 2019, there are twenty living former members of the House from Minnesota. The most recent to die was Donald M. Fraser (served 1963–1979) on June 2, 2019. The most recently serving representative to die was Jim Oberstar (served 1975–2011) on May 3, 2014.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
Al Quie 1958–1979 1st (1923-09-18) September 18, 1923
Alec G. Olson 1963–1967 6th (1930-09-11) September 11, 1930
Tom Hagedorn 1975–1983 2nd (1943-11-27) November 27, 1943
Rick Nolan 1975-1981; 2013-2019 6th (1975-1981)

8th (2013-2019)

(1943-12-17) December 17, 1943
Arlen Erdahl 1979–1983 1st (1931-02-27) February 27, 1931
Vin Weber 1981–1993 6th (1981–1983)
2nd (1983–1993)
(1952-07-24) July 24, 1952
Gerry Sikorski 1983–1993 6th (1948-04-26) April 26, 1948
Tim Penny 1983–1995 1st (1951-11-19) November 19, 1951
Jim Ramstad 1991–2009 3rd (1946-05-06) May 6, 1946
David Minge 1993–2001 2nd (1942-03-19) March 19, 1942
Bill Luther 1995–2003 6th (1945-06-27) June 27, 1945
Gil Gutknecht 1995–2007 1st (1951-03-20) March 20, 1951
Mark Kennedy 2001–2007 2nd (2001–2003)
6th (2003–2007)
(1955-04-11) April 11, 1955
John Kline 2003–2017 2nd (1947-09-06) September 6, 1947
Michele Bachmann 2007–2015 6th (1956-04-06) April 6, 1956
Keith Ellison 2007-2019 5th (1963-08-04) August 4, 1963
Tim Walz 2007-2019 1st (1964-04-06) April 6, 1964
Erik Paulsen 2009-2019 3rd (1965-05-14) May 14, 1965
Chip Cravaack 2011–2013 8th (1959-01-29) January 29, 1959
Jason Lewis 2017-2019 2nd (1955-09-23) September 23, 1955

United States Senate

Current delegation
Senator Amy Klobuchar
(DFL)
Senator Tina Smith
(DFL)

List of U.S. Senators from Minnesota

Tables showing U.S. Senators from Minnesota.

Class 1 Congress Class 2
Henry Mower Rice (D)   35th
(1858–1859)
  James Shields (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
  Morton S. Wilkinson (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
Alexander Ramsey (R)   38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
  Daniel S. Norton (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
  41st
(1869–1871)
William Windom (R)
Ozora P. Stearns (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
  William Windom (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Samuel J. R. McMillan (R)   44th
(1875–1877)
45th
(1877–1879)
 
46th
(1879–1881)
  47th
(1881–1883)
Alonzo J. Edgerton (R)
William Windom (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
  Dwight M. Sabin (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
Cushman K. Davis (R)   50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
  William D. Washburn (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
  53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
  Knute Nelson (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
  56th
(1899–1901)
Charles A. Towne (D)
Moses E. Clapp (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
 
58th
(1903–1905)
  59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
 
61st
(1909–1911)
  62nd
(1911–1913)
63rd
(1913–1915)
 
64th
(1915–1917)
Frank B. Kellogg (R)   65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
 
67th
(1921–1923)
Henrik Shipstead (FL)   68th
(1923–1925)
Magnus Johnson (FL)
69th
(1925–1927)
  Thomas D. Schall (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
  71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
 
73rd
(1933–1935)
  74th
(1935–1937)
Elmer Benson (FL)
Guy V. Howard (R)
75th
(1937–1939)
  Ernest Lundeen (FL)
76th
(1939–1941)
Joseph H. Ball (R)
Henrik Shipstead (R)   77th
(1941–1943)
Arthur E. Nelson (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
  Joseph H. Ball (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Edward John Thye (R)   80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
  Hubert Humphrey (DFL)
82nd
(1951–1953)
  83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
 
85th
(1957–1959)
Eugene McCarthy (DFL)   86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
 
88th
(1963–1965)
Walter Mondale (DFL)
  89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
 
91st
(1969–1971)
Hubert Humphrey (DFL)   92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
 
94th
(1975–1977)
Wendell Anderson (DFL)
  95th
(1977–1979)
Muriel Humphrey (DFL)
David Durenberger (R) Rudy Boschwitz (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
 
97th
(1981–1983)
  98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
 
100th
(1987–1989)
  101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
  Paul Wellstone (DFL)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Rod Grams (R)   104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
 
106th
(1999–2001)
Mark Dayton (DFL)   107th
(2001–2003)
Dean Barkley (I)
108th
(2003–2005)
  Norm Coleman (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Amy Klobuchar (DFL)   110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
  Al Franken (DFL)
112th
(2011–2013)
  113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015-2017)
 
115th
(2017-2019)
Tina Smith (DFL)
  116th
(2019-2021)
Class 1 Congress Class 2

Living former Senators

As of January 2018, there are seven living former Senators from Minnesota. The most recent former senator to die was Wendell R. Anderson on July 17, 2016. The most recently serving senator to die was Paul Wellstone on October 25, 2002.

Senator Term of office Date of birth (and age)
Walter Mondale December 30, 1964 – December 30, 1976 (1928-01-05) January 5, 1928
Rudy Boschwitz December 30, 1978 – January 3, 1991 (1930-11-07) November 7, 1930
David Durenberger November 7, 1978 – January 3, 1995 (1934-08-19) August 19, 1934
Mark Dayton January 3, 2001 – January 3, 2007 (1947-01-26) January 26, 1947
Dean Barkley November 4, 2002 – January 3, 2003 (1950-08-31) August 31, 1950
Norm Coleman January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2009 (1949-08-17) August 17, 1949
Al Franken July 7, 2009 – January 2, 2018 (1951-05-21) May 21, 1951

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

See also

References

  1. "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.