United States congressional delegations from Florida

These are tables of congressional delegations from Florida to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

Unlike many smaller states that generally have continuity in their districts when reapportioned every 10 years after the United States Census, Florida has seen a great deal of demographic change and population shifts since statehood. An individual numbered district today does not necessarily cover the same geographic area as the same numbered district before reapportionment. For example, Adam Putnam and before him Charles T. Canady have represented the 12th District since 1993, which was previously held by Tom Lewis. However, the area they serve identically covers much of the Polk County area previously represented by Andy Ireland when it was part of the 10th District.

House of Representatives

Current members

List of members of the Floridian United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has 27 members, including 14 Republicans and 13 Democrats.

District Members
(Residence)
Party Service CPVI District map
1st
Matt Gaetz
(Fort Walton Beach)
Republican Since January 3, 2017 R+22
2nd
Neal Dunn
(Panama City)
Republican Since January 3, 2017 R+18
3rd
Ted Yoho
(Gainesville)
Republican Since January 3, 2013 R+9
4th
John Rutherford
(Jacksonville)
Republican Since January 3, 2017 R+17
5th
Al Lawson
(Tallahassee)
Democratic Since January 3, 2017 D+12
6th
Michael Waltz
(St. Augustine Beach)
Republican Since January 3, 2019 R+7
7th
Stephanie Murphy
(Winter Park)
Democratic Since January 3, 2017 EVEN
8th
Bill Posey
(Rockledge)
Republican Since January 3, 2009 R+11
9th
Darren Soto
(Orlando)
Democratic Since January 3, 2017 D+5
10th
Val Demings
(Orlando)
Democratic Since January 3, 2017 D+11
11th
Daniel Webster
(Orlando)
Republican Since January 3, 2011 R+15
12th
Gus Bilirakis
(Palm Harbor)
Republican Since January 3, 2007 R+8
13th
Charlie Crist
(St. Petersburg)
Democratic Since January 3, 2017 D+2
14th
Kathy Castor
(Tampa)
Democratic Since January 3, 2007 D+7
15th
Ross Spano
(Dover)
Republican Since January 3, 2019 R+6
16th
Vern Buchanan
(Longboat Key)
Republican Since January 3, 2007 R+7
17th
Greg Steube
(Lakewood Ranch)
Republican Since January 3, 2019 R+13
18th
Brian Mast
(Hutchinson Island)
Republican Since January 3, 2017 R+5
19th
Francis Rooney
(Naples)
Republican Since January 3, 2017 R+13
20th
Alcee Hastings
(Miramar)
Democratic Since January 3, 1993 D+31
21st
Lois Frankel
(West Palm Beach)
Democratic Since January 3, 2013 D+9
22nd
Ted Deutch
(Boca Raton)
Democratic Since April 13, 2010 D+6
23rd
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
(Weston)
Democratic Since January 3, 2005 D+11
24th
Frederica Wilson
(Miami Gardens)
Democratic Since January 3, 2011 D+34
25th
Mario Díaz-Balart
(Miami)
Republican Since January 3, 2003 R+4
26th
Debbie Mucarsel-Powell
(Pinecrest)
Democratic Since January 3, 2019 D+6
27th
Donna Shalala
(Coral Gables)
Democratic Since January 3, 2019 D+5

1822–1845: 1 non-voting delegate from Florida Territory

Congress Delegate
17th
(1821–1823)
Joseph Marion Hernández
18th
(1823–1825)
Richard Keith Call
19th
(1825–1827)
Joseph M. White
20th
(1827–1829)
21st
(1829–1831)
22nd
(1831–1833)
23rd
(1833–1835)
24th
(1835–1837)
25th
(1837–1839)
Charles Downing
26th
(1839–1841)
27th
(1841–1843)
David Levy Yulee
(D)
28th
(1843–1845)

1845–1873: 1 seat

Until 1873, Florida had one seat, elected at-large statewide.

Congress At-large
29th
(1845–1847)
Edward C. Cabell
(W)
William H. Brockenbrough
(D)
30th
(1847–1849)
Edward C. Cabell
(W)
31st
(1849–1851)
32nd
(1851–1853)
33rd
(1853–1855)
Augustus Maxwell
(D)
34th
(1855–1857)
35th
(1857–1859)
George S. Hawkins
(D)
36th
(1859–1861)
American Civil War
37th
(1861–1863)
38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
Charles M. Hamilton
(R)
41st
(1869–1871)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Josiah T. Walls
(R)
Silas L. Niblack
(D)

1873–1903: 2 seats

Following the 1870 census, Florida was reapportioned a second seat.

Congress Elected state-wide At-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat
43rd
(1873–1875)
William J. Purman
(R)
Josiah T. Walls
(R)
  District
1st 2nd
44th
(1875–1877)
William J. Purman
(R)
Josiah T. Walls
(R)
Jesse J. Finley
(D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Robert H. M. Davidson
(D)
Horatio Bisbee, Jr.
(R)
Jesse J. Finley
46th
(1879–1881)
Noble A. Hull
(D)
Horatio Bisbee, Jr.
(R)
47th
(1881–1883)
Jesse J. Finley
(D)
Horatio Bisbee, Jr.
(R)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
Charles Dougherty
(D)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
Robert Bullock
(D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Stephen R. Mallory, Jr.
(D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Charles Merian Cooper
(D)
54th
(1895–1897)
Stephen M. Sparkman
(D)
55th
(1897–1899)
Robert Wyche Davis
(D)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)

1903–1913: 3 seats

Following the 1900 census, Florida gained a seat in reapportionment.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
58th
(1903–1905)
Stephen M. Sparkman
(D)
Robert Wyche Davis
(D)
William B. Lamar
(D)
59th
(1905–1907)
Frank Clark
(D)
60th
(1907–1909)
61st
(1909–1911)
Dannite H. Mays
(D)
62nd
(1911–1913)

1913–1933: 4 seats

Following the 1910 census, Florida gained a seat in reapportionment. From 1913 to 1915 only, an at-large seat was created. Starting in 1915, however, four districts were used.

Congress District At-large seat
1st 2nd 3rd
63rd
(1913–1915)
Stephen M. Sparkman
(D)
Frank Clark
(D)
Emmett Wilson
(D)
Claude L'Engle
(D)
  4th district
64th
(1915–1917)
William J. Sears
(D)
65th
(1917–1919)
Herbert J. Drane
(D)
Walter Kehoe
(D)
66th
(1919–1921)
John H. Smithwick
(D)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
Robert A. Green
(D)
70th
(1927–1929)
Tom A. Yon
(D)
71st
(1929–1931)
Ruth B. Owen
(D)
72nd
(1931–1933)

1933–1943: 5 seats

Following the 1930 census, Florida gained a seat in reapportionment. From 1933 to 1937 only, an at-large seat was created. Starting in 1937, however, five districts were used.

Congress District At-large seat
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
73rd
(1933–1935)
J. Hardin Peterson
(D)
Robert A. Green
(D)
Millard F. Caldwell
(D)
J. Mark Wilcox
(D)
William J. Sears
(D)
74th
(1935–1937)
  5th district
75th
(1937–1939)
Joe Hendricks
(D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Pat Cannon
(D)
77th
(1941–1943)
Bob Sikes
(D)

1943–1953: 6 seats

Following the 1940 census, Florida gained a seat in reapportionment. From 1943 to 1945 only, an at-large seat was created. Starting in 1945, however, six districts were used.

Congress District At-large seat
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
78th
(1943–1945)
J. Hardin Peterson
(D)
Emory H. Price
(D)
Bob Sikes
(D)
Pat Cannon
(D)
Joe Hendricks
(D)
Robert A. Green
(D)
  6th district
79th
(1945–1947)
Dwight L. Rogers
(D)
80th
(1947–1949)
George A. Smathers
(D)
81st
(1949–1951)
Charles Edward Bennett
(D)
Syd Herlong
(D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Chester B. McMullen
(D)
William C. Lantaff
(D)

1953–1963: 8 seats

Following the 1950 census, Florida gained two seats in reapportionment.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
83rd
(1953–1955)
Courtney W. Campbell
(D)
Charles Edward Bennett
(D)
Bob Sikes
(D)
Bill Lantaff
(D)
Syd Herlong
(D)
Dwight L. Rogers
(D)
James A. Haley
(D)
Donald Ray Matthews
(D)
84th
(1955–1957)
William C. Cramer
(R)
Dante B. Fascell
(D)
Paul G. Rogers
(D)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)

1963–1973: 12 seats

Following the 1960 census, Florida gained four seats in reapportionment.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
88th
(1963–1965)
Bob Sikes
(D)
Charles Edward Bennett
(D)
Claude Pepper
(D)
Dante B. Fascell
(D)
Syd Herlong
(D)
Paul G. Rogers
(D)
James A. Haley
(D)
Donald Ray Matthews
(D)
Don Fuqua
(D)
Sam M. Gibbons
(D)
Edward J. Gurney
(R)
William C. Cramer
(R)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
Don Fuqua
(D)
Charles Edward Bennett
(D)
Syd Herlong
(D)
Edward J. Gurney
(R)
Sam M. Gibbons
(D)
William C. Cramer
(R)
Paul G. Rogers
(D)
J. Herbert Burke
(R)
Claude Pepper
(D)
Dante B. Fascell
(D)
91st
(1969–1971)
William V. Chappell, Jr.
(D)
Louis Frey, Jr.
(R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Bill Young
(R)

1973–1983: 15 seats

Following the 1970 census, Florida gained three seats in reapportionment.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
93rd
(1973–1975)
Bob Sikes
(D)
Don Fuqua
(D)
Charles Edward Bennett
(D)
Bill Chappell
(D)
William D. Gunter, Jr.
(D)
Bill Young
(R)
Sam M. Gibbons
(D)
James A. Haley
(D)
Louis Frey, Jr.
(R)
Louis A. Bafalis
(R)
Paul G. Rogers
(D)
J. Herbert Burke
(R)
William Lehman
(D)
Claude Pepper
(D)
Dante B. Fascell
(D)
94th
(1975–1977)
Richard Kelly
(R)
95th
(1977–1979)
Andy Ireland
(D)
96th
(1979–1981)
Earl Hutto
(D)
Bill Nelson
(D)
Daniel A. Mica
(D)
Edward J. Stack
(D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Bill McCollum
(R)
Clay Shaw
(R)

1983–1993: 19 seats

Following the 1980 census, Florida gained four seats in reapportionment.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
98th
(1983–1985)
Earl Hutto
(D)
Don Fuqua
(D)
Charles Edward Bennett
(D)
William V. Chappell, Jr.
(D)
Bill McCollum
(R)
Buddy Mackay, Jr.
(D)
Sam M. Gibbons
(D)
Bill Young
(R)
Michael Bilirakis
(R)
Andy Ireland
(D)
Bill Nelson
(D)
Tom Lewis
(R)
Connie Mack
(R)
Daniel A. Mica
(D)
E. Clay Shaw, Jr.
(R)
Lawrence J. Smith
(D)
William Lehman
(D)
Claude Pepper
(D)
Dante B. Fascell
(D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Andy Ireland
(R)
100th
(1987–1989)
James W. Grant
(D)
101st
(1989–1991)
Craig James
(R)
Cliff Stearns
(R)
Porter Goss
(R)
Harry Johnston
(D)
James W. Grant
(R)
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
(R)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Pete Peterson
(D)
Jim Bacchus
(D)

1993–2003: 23 seats

Following the 1990 census, Florida gained four seats in reapportionment.

Congress District District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd
103rd
(1993–1995)
Earl Hutto
(D)
Pete Peterson
(D)
Corrine Brown
(D)
Tillie K. Fowler
(R)
Karen Thurman
(D)
Cliff Stearns
(R)
John L. Mica
(R)
Bill McCollum
(R)
Michael Bilirakis
(R)
Bill Young
(R)
Sam M. Gibbons
(D)
Charles T. Canady
(R)
Dan Miller
(R)
Porter J. Goss
(R)
Jim Bacchus
(D)
Tom Lewis
(R)
Carrie P. Meek
(D)
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
(R)
Harry Johnston
(D)
Peter Deutsch
(D)
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
(R)
Clay Shaw
(R)
Alcee Hastings
(D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Joe Scarborough[lower-alpha 1]
(R)
Dave Weldon
(R)
Mark Foley
(R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Allen Boyd
(D)
Jim Davis
(D)
Robert Wexler
(D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Ander Crenshaw
(R)
Ric Keller
(R)
Adam H. Putnam
(R)
Jeff Miller
(R)

2003–2013: 25 seats

Following the 2000 census, Florida gained two seats in reapportionment.

Congress District District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th
108th
(2003–2005)
Jeff Miller
(R)
Allen Boyd
(D)
Corrine Brown
(D)
Ander Crenshaw
(R)
Ginny Brown-Waite
(R)
Cliff Stearns
(R)
John L. Mica
(R)
Ric Keller
(R)
Michael Bilirakis
(R)
Bill Young
(R)
Jim Davis
(D)
Adam H. Putnam
(R)
Katherine Harris
(R)
Porter J. Goss
(R)
Dave Weldon
(R)
Mark Foley
(R)
Kendrick B. Meek
(D)
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
(R)
Robert Wexler
(D)
Peter Deutsch
(D)
Lincoln Diaz-Balart
(R)
Clay Shaw
(R)
Alcee Hastings
(D)
Tom Feeney
(R)
Mario Diaz-Balart
(R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Connie Mack IV
(R)
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
(D)
110th
(2007–2009)
Gus Bilirakis
(R)
Katherine Castor
(D)
Vern Buchanan
(R)
Tim Mahoney
(D)
Ron Klein
(D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Alan Grayson
(D)
Bill Posey
(R)
Tom Rooney
(R)
Suzanne Kosmas
(D)
112th
(2011–2013)
Steve Southerland
(R)
Rich Nugent
(R)
Daniel Webster
(R)
Dennis Ross
(R)
Frederica Wilson
(D)
Ted Deutch
(D)
Mario Diaz-Balart
(R)
Allen West
(R)
Sandra Adams
(R)
David Rivera
(R)

2013–Present: 27 seats

Following the 2010 census, Florida gained two more seats in reapportionment, which were redistricted for the 113th Congress, starting in 2013.

Congress District District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th
113th
(2013–2015)
Jeff Miller
(R)
Steve Southerland
(R)
Ted Yoho
(R)
Ander Crenshaw
(R)
Corrine Brown
(D)
Ron DeSantis
(R)
John Mica
(R)
Bill Posey
(R)
Alan Grayson
(D)
Daniel Webster
(R)
Rich Nugent
(R)
Gus Bilirakis
(R)
Bill Young[lower-alpha 2]
(R)
Kathy Castor
(D)
Dennis Ross
(R)
Vern Buchanan
(R)
Tom Rooney
(R)
Patrick Murphy
(D)
Trey Radel[lower-alpha 1]
(R)
Alcee Hastings
(D)
Ted Deutch
(D)
Lois Frankel
(D)
Debbie Wasserman-Schultz
(D)
Frederica Wilson
(D)
Mario Diaz-Balart
(R)
Joe Garcia
(D)
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
(R)
David Jolly
(R)
Curt Clawson
(R)
114th
(2015–2017)
Gwen Graham
(D)
Carlos Curbelo
(R)
115th
(2017–2019)
Matt Gaetz
(R)
Neal Dunn
(R)
John Rutherford
(R)
Al Lawson
(D)
Stephanie Murphy
(D)
Darren Soto
(D)
Val Demings
(D)
Daniel Webster
(R)
Charlie Crist
(D)
Brian Mast
(R)
Francis Rooney
(R)
Lois Frankel
(D)
Ted Deutch
(D)
116th
(2019–2021)
Michael Waltz
(R)
Ross Spano
(R)
Greg Steube
(R)
Debbie Mucarsel-Powell
(D)
Donna Shalala
(D)

United States Senate

Current delegation
Senator Rick Scott
(R)
Senator Marco Rubio
(R)

Senate delegation timeline (1845 – Present)

Tables showing membership in the Florida federal Senate delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
David Levy Yulee (D) 29th (1845–1847) James Westcott (D)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851) Jackson Morton (W)
Stephen Mallory (D) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) David Levy Yulee (D)
35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
American Civil War 37th (1861–1863) American Civil War
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
Adonijah Welch (R) 40th (1867–1869) Thomas W. Osborn (R)
Abijah Gilbert (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) Simon B. Conover (R)
Charles W. Jones (D) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Wilkinson Call (D)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
Samuel Pasco (D) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Stephen Mallory II (D)
56th (1899–1901)
James P. Taliaferro (D)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909) William James Bryan (D)
William Hall Milton (D)
61st (1909–1911) Duncan U. Fletcher (D)
Nathan P. Bryan (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
Park Trammell (D) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
Scott M. Loftin (D) William Luther Hill (D)
Charles O. Andrews (D) Claude Pepper (D)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
Spessard Holland (D)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) George Smathers (D)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Edward J. Gurney (R)
Lawton Chiles (D) 92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
Richard Bernard Stone (D)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
Paula Hawkins (R)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Bob Graham (D)
Connie Mack III (R) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
Bill Nelson (D) 107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)  
Mel Martinez[lower-alpha 1] (R)
 
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
George LeMieux (R)
112th (2011–2013) Marco Rubio (R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
Rick Scott (R) 116th (2019–2021)

Living former U.S. senators from Florida

As of July 2019, there are five former U.S. senators from the U.S. State of Florida who are currently living at this time, two from Class 1 and three from Class 3.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Bob Graham 1987–2005 3 (1936-11-09) November 9, 1936
Connie Mack III 1989–2001 1 (1940-10-29) October 29, 1940
Mel Martínez 2005–2009 3 (1946-10-23) October 23, 1946
George LeMieux 2009–2011 3 (1969-05-21) May 21, 1969
Bill Nelson 2001–2019 1 (1942-09-29) September 29, 1942

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

See also

Notes

  1. Resigned
  2. Died
    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.