United States at the 2016 Summer Olympics

The United States, represented by the United States Olympic Committee (USOC), competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, from August 5 to 21, 2016. U.S. athletes have appeared in every Summer Olympics of the modern era, with the exception of the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, which they boycotted in protest of the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan. For the second consecutive time in the Summer Olympics, the United States was represented by more female than male athletes (264 men and 291 women).

United States at the
2016 Summer Olympics
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Rio de Janeiro
Competitors555 in 33 sports
Flag bearerMichael Phelps (opening)[1]
Simone Biles (closing)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
46
Silver
37
Bronze
38
Total
121
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The 2016 Olympics were the third most successful for the United States as far as the medal count (121) and the most successful not held in the United States: St. Louis had 239 total medals won in 1904, and Los Angeles had 174 in 1984. These Games also witnessed the thousandth Summer Olympic gold medal for the Americans.

Medalists

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* – Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final

Competitors

Archery

Three U.S. archers qualified for the men's events after having secured a top eight finish in the men's team recurve at the 2015 World Archery Championships in Copenhagen, Denmark.[2] Another U.S. archer also qualified for the women's individual recurve by obtaining one of the eight Olympic places available from the same tournament.[3]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brady Ellison Men's individual 690 2  El Ghrari (LBA)
W 6–0
 Kaminski (USA)
W 6–2
 Garrett (USA)
W 6–4
 Furukawa (JPN)
W 6–2
 Ku B-c (KOR)
L 5–6
 van den Berg (NED)
W 6–2
Zach Garrett 674 15  Kamaruddin (MAS)
W 6–0
 Duenas (CAN)
W 7–3
 Ellison (USA)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Jake Kaminski 660 31  D'Almeida (BRA)
W 6–4
 Ellison (USA)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Brady Ellison
Zach Garrett
Jake Kaminski
Men's team 2024 2 N/A Bye  Indonesia (INA)
W 6–2
 China (CHN)
W 6–0
 South Korea (KOR)
L 0–6
Mackenzie Brown Women's individual 641 19  Mandia (ITA)
W 6–4
 Htwe (MYA)
L 3–7
Did not advance

Athletics (track and field)

U.S. athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[4][5] The team was selected based on the results of the 2016 United States Olympic Trials (July 1 to 10).

Six marathon runners (three per gender) were the first set of U.S. track and field athletes being selected for the Games by virtue of their top three finish at the Olympic Team Trials in Los Angeles on February 13, 2016. One week later in Santee, California, three-time Olympian John Nunn joined them to the team by winning the men's 50 km (31 mi) walk trials under the entry standard (4:06:00).[6]

Two female race walkers (Michta-Coffey & Melville) were added to the U.S. track and field team by finishing among the top two within the qualifying standard (1:36:00) in the 20 km (12 mi) walk at the first day of the Olympic Team Trials in Salem, Oregon. Meanwhile, Nunn won the men's race (1:25:37), but failed to achieve the entry standard of 1:24:00.[7]

Following the completion of the Olympic Trials, a total of 126 athletes (61 men and 65 women) were named to the U.S. track and field team for the Games, with Bernard Lagat running in the long-distance at his fifth Olympics and hurdler Sydney McLaughlin establishing herself as the youngest ever (aged 16) in four decades. Apart from Lagat and McLaughlin, the U.S. team also featured six Olympic champions: sprinters Justin Gatlin (2004), LaShawn Merritt (2008), and Allyson Felix (2012), long jumper Brittney Reese, decathlete and world record holder Ashton Eaton, and triple jumper Christian Taylor.[8] Hammer throwers Kibwe Johnson, Conor McCullough, and Rudy Winkler were added to the team on July 14, after the IAAF extended invitations to fill out the event.[9]

{{{1}}}
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Marvin Bracy 100 m Bye 10.16 3 q 10.08 6 Did not advance
Trayvon Bromell Bye 10.13 2 Q 10.01 3 q 10.06 8
Justin Gatlin Bye 10.01 1 Q 9.94 1 Q 9.89
Justin Gatlin 200 m 20.42 1 Q N/A 20.13 3 Did not advance
LaShawn Merritt 20.13 1 Q 19.94 1 Q 20.19 6
Ameer Webb 20.31 3 q 20.43 6 Did not advance
LaShawn Merritt 400 m 45.28 1 Q N/A 44.21 2 Q 43.85
Gil Roberts 45.27 2 Q 44.65 4 Did not advance
David Verburg 45.48 4 q 45.61 5 Did not advance
Boris Berian 800 m 1:45.87 3 Q N/A 1:44.56 2 Q 1:46.15 8
Charles Jock 1:47.06 6 Did not advance
Clayton Murphy 1:46.18 4 q 1:44.30 2 Q 1:42.93
Robby Andrews 1500 m 3:46.97 3 Q N/A DSQ Did not advance
Ben Blankenship 3:38.92 9 q 3:39.99 4 Q 3:51.09 8
Matthew Centrowitz, Jr. 3:39.31 5 Q 3:39.61 3 Q 3:50.00
Paul Chelimo 5000 m 13:19.54 1 Q N/A 13:03.90
Bernard Lagat 13:26.02 5 Q 13:06.78 5
Hassan Mead 13:34.27 13 13:09.81 11
Shadrack Kipchirchir 10000 m N/A 27:58.32 19
Leonard Korir 27:35.65 14
Galen Rupp 27:08.92 5
Devon Allen 110 m hurdles 13.41 2 Q N/A 13.36 3 q 13.31 5
Ronnie Ash 13.31 1 Q 13.36 2 Q 13.45 8
Jeffrey Porter 13.50 2 Q 13.45 3 Did not advance
Kerron Clement 400 m hurdles 49.17 3 Q N/A 48.26 1 Q 47.73
Byron Robinson 48.98 3 Q 48.65 3 Did not advance
Michael Tinsley 50.18 6 Did not advance
Hillary Bor 3000 m steeplechase 8:25.01 1 Q N/A 8:22.74 9
Donald Cabral 8:21.96 3 Q 8:25.81 10
Evan Jager 8:25.86 1 Q 8:04.28
Trayvon Bromell
Christian Coleman*
Justin Gatlin
Tyson Gay
Jarrion Lawson*
Mike Rodgers
4 × 100 m relay 37.65 1 Q N/A DSQ
Kyle Clemons*
Arman Hall
Tony McQuay
LaShawn Merritt
Gil Roberts
David Verburg*
4 × 400 m relay 2:58.38 2 Q N/A 2:57.30
Meb Keflezighi Marathon N/A 2:16:46 33
Galen Rupp 2:10:05
Jared Ward 2:11:30 6
John Nunn 50 km walk N/A 4:16:12 43
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Mike Hartfield Long jump 7.66 25 Did not advance
Jeff Henderson 8.20 2 Q 8.38
Jarrion Lawson 7.99 7 q 8.25 4
Chris Benard Triple jump 16.55 16 Did not advance
Will Claye 17.05 3 Q 17.76
Christian Taylor 17.24 1 Q 17.86
Bradley Adkins High jump 2.26 21 Did not advance
Erik Kynard 2.29 =5 q 2.36 6
Ricky Robertson 2.26 17 Did not advance
Logan Cunningham Pole vault 5.30 =28 Did not advance
Sam Kendricks 5.70 1 q 5.85
Cale Simmons 5.30 =28 Did not advance
Ryan Crouser Shot put 21.59 1 Q 22.52 OR
Darrell Hill 19.56 23 Did not advance
Joe Kovacs 20.73 5 Q 21.78
Tavis Bailey Discus throw 59.81 26 Did not advance
Andrew Evans 61.87 16 Did not advance
Mason Finley 63.68 6 q 62.05 11
Sam Crouser Javelin throw 73.78 34 Did not advance
Sean Furey 72.61 35 Did not advance
Cyrus Hostetler 79.76 20 Did not advance
Kibwe Johnson Hammer throw NM Did not advance
Conor McCullough 72.88 16 Did not advance
Rudy Winkler 71.89 18 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Ashton Eaton Result 10.46 7.94 14.73 2.01 46.07 13.80 45.49 5.20 59.77 4:23.33 8893 OR
Points 985 1045 773 813 1005 1000 777 972 734 789
Jeremy Taiwo Result 11.01 7.45 14.92 2.19 48.78 14.57 39.91 5.00 51.29 4:21.96 8300 11
Points 858 922 785 982 872 902 663 910 608 798
Zach Ziemek Result 10.71 7.49 13.44 2.10 49.83 14.77 49.42 5.20 60.92 4:42.97 8392 7
Points 926 932 694 896 822 878 858 972 752 662
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Tianna Bartoletta 100 m Bye 11.23 1 Q 11.00 4 Did not advance
Tori Bowie Bye 11.13 1 Q 10.90 =1 Q 10.83
English Gardner Bye 11.09 1 Q 10.90 2 Q 10.94 6
Tori Bowie 200 m 22.47 1 Q N/A 22.13 1 Q 22.15
Jenna Prandini 22.62 1 Q 22.55 4 Did not advance
Deajah Stevens 22.45 1 Q 22.38 3 q 22.65 7
Allyson Felix 400 m 51.24 1 Q N/A 49.67 1 Q 49.51
Phyllis Francis 50.58 1 Q 50.31 1 Q 50.41 5
Natasha Hastings 51.31 1 Q 49.90 2 Q 50.34 4
Kate Grace 800 m 1:59.96 3 q N/A 1:58.79 3 q 1:59.57 8
Chrishuna Williams 2:01.19 6 Did not advance
Ajee' Wilson 1:59.44 2 Q 1:59.75 3 Did not advance
Brenda Martinez 1500 m 4:11.74 3 Q N/A 4:10.41 12 Did not advance
Shannon Rowbury 4:06.47 2 Q 4:04.46 3 Q 4:11.05 4
Jennifer Simpson 4:06.99 4 Q 4:05.07 4 Q 4:10.53
Kim Conley 5000 m 15:36.00 12 N/A Did not advance
Abbey D’Agostino 17:10.02 16 q DNS
Shelby Houlihan 15:19.76 4 Q 15:08.89 11
Marielle Hall 10000 m N/A 32:39.32 33
Molly Huddle 30:13.17 NA 6
Emily Infeld 31:26.94 11
Nia Ali 100 m hurdles 12.76 1 Q N/A 12.65 1 Q 12.59
Kristi Castlin 12.68 1 Q 12.63 1 Q 12.61
Brianna Rollins 12.54 1 Q 12.47 1 Q 12.48
Sydney McLaughlin 400 m hurdles 56.32 5 q N/A 56.22 5 Did not advance
Dalilah Muhammad 55.33 1 Q 53.89 1 Q 53.13
Ashley Spencer 55.12 1 Q 54.87 1 Q 53.72
Emma Coburn 3000 m steeplechase 9:18.12 2 Q N/A 9:07.63 NA
Courtney Frerichs 9:27.02 3 Q 9:22.87 11
Colleen Quigley 9:21.82 4 q 9:21.10 8
Morolake Akinosun*
Tianna Bartoletta
Tori Bowie
Allyson Felix
English Gardner
4 × 100 m relay 41.77 1 q# N/A 41.01
Taylor Ellis-Watson*
Allyson Felix
Phyllis Francis
Natasha Hastings
Francena McCorory*
Courtney Okolo
4 × 400 m relay 3:21.42 1 Q N/A 3:19.06
Amy Cragg Marathon N/A 2:28:25 9
Shalane Flanagan 2:25:26 6
Desiree Linden 2:26:08 7
Miranda Melville 20 km walk N/A 1:35:48 34
Maria Michta-Coffey 1:33:36 22

# – During the second heat the United States missed their second handover which was caused by Franciela Krasucki of the Brazilian team bumping Allyson Felix as she approached the handoff to English Gardner. The American appeal was upheld, and they were given a second chance to qualify for the final, which the United States team accomplished with the number one qualifying time of 41.77.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Tianna Bartoletta Long jump 6.70 5 q 7.17
Janay DeLoach 6.50 13 Did not advance
Brittney Reese 6.78 3 Q 7.15
Christina Epps Triple jump 14.01 15 Did not advance
Andrea Geubelle 13.93 21 Did not advance
Keturah Orji 14.08 12 q 14.71 NR 4
Vashti Cunningham High jump 1.94 14 Q 1.88 13
Chaunté Lowe 1.94 =1 Q 1.97 4
Inika McPherson 1.94 =1 Q 1.93 10
Sandi Morris Pole vault 4.55 =8 q 4.85
Jennifer Suhr 4.60 =2 Q 4.60 =7
Alexis Weeks 4.45 =19 Did not advance
Michelle Carter Shot put 19.01 3 Q 20.63
Felisha Johnson 17.69 14 Did not advance
Raven Saunders 18.83 4 Q 19.35 5
Whitney Ashley Discus throw NM Did not advance
Kelsey Card 56.41 25 Did not advance
Shelbi Vaughan 53.33 29 Did not advance
Brittany Borman Javelin throw 56.04 27 Did not advance
Maggie Malone 56.47 25 Did not advance
Kara Winger 61.02 13 Did not advance
Gwen Berry Hammer throw 69.90 14 Did not advance
Amber Campbell 71.09 8 q 72.74 6
Deanna Price 70.79 9 q 70.95 8
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Heather Miller-Koch Result 13.56 1.80 12.91 24.97 6.16 40.25 2:06.82 6213 18
Points 1041 978 721 890 899 672 1012
Barbara Nwaba Result 13.81 1.83 14.81 24.77 5.81 46.85 2:11.61 6309 12
Points 1005 1016 848 908 792 799 941
Kendell Williams Result 13.04 1.83 11.21 24.09 6.31 40.93 2:16.24 6211 17
Points 1118 1016 609 972 946 685 875

Badminton

The United States has qualified a total of seven badminton players for each of the following events into the Olympic tournament. Howard Shu and Iris Wang were selected among the top 34 individual shuttlers each in the men's and women's singles, while the men's, women's, and mixed doubles players picked up the continental spot each as the highest-ranked pairs coming from the America zone in the BWF World Rankings as of May 5, 2016.[10]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Howard Shu Men's singles  Sugiarto (INA)
L 14–21, 10–21
 Guerrero (CUB)
L 16–21, 15–21
N/A 3 Did not advance
Phillip Chew
Sattawat Pongnairat
Men's doubles  Fu Hf /
Zhang (CHN)
L 6–21, 7–21
 Goh V S /
Tan W K (MAS)
L 12–21, 10–21
 Fuchs /
Schöttler (GER)
L 14–21, 14–21
4 N/A Did not advance
Iris Wang Women's singles  L Tan (BEL)
W 21–17, 20–22, 21–14
 Santos (POR)
W 18–21, 21–10, 21–12
 Li Xr (CHN)
L 16–21, 12–21
2 Did not advance
Eva Lee
Paula Lynn Obanana
Women's doubles  Jung K-e /
Shin S-c (KOR)
L 14–21, 12–21
 Juhl /
Pedersen (DEN)
L 9–21, 6–21
 Luo Y /
Luo Yu (CHN)
L 14–21, 15–21
4 N/A Did not advance
Phillip Chew
Jamie Subandhi
Mixed doubles  Ko S-h /
Kim H-n (KOR)
L 10–21, 12–21
 Kazuno /
Kurihara (JPN)
L 6–21, 12–21
 Arends /
Piek (NED)
L 15–21, 19–21
4 N/A Did not advance

Basketball

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
United States men's Men's tournament  China
W 119–62
 Venezuela
W 113–69
 Australia
W 98–88
 Serbia
W 94–91
 France
W 100–97
1 Q  Argentina
W 105–78
 Spain
W 82–76
 Serbia
W 96–66
United States women's Women's tournament  Senegal
W 121–56
 Spain
W 103–63
 Serbia
W 110–84
 Canada
W 81–51
 China
W 105–62
1 Q  Japan
W 110–64
 France
W 86–67
 Spain
W 101–72

Men's tournament

The U.S. men's basketball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup.[11]

Team roster

The following is the United States roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[12][13][14]

United States men's national basketball team – 2016 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Butler, Jimmy 26 – (1989-09-14)September 14, 1989 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Chicago Bulls
F 5 Durant, Kevin 27 – (1988-09-29)September 29, 1988 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) Oklahoma City Thunder
C 6 Jordan, DeAndre 28 – (1988-07-21)July 21, 1988 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) Los Angeles Clippers
G 7 Lowry, Kyle 30 – (1986-03-25)March 25, 1986 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Toronto Raptors
F 8 Barnes, Harrison 24 – (1992-05-30)May 30, 1992 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Golden State Warriors
G 9 DeRozan, DeMar 26 – (1989-08-07)August 7, 1989 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Toronto Raptors
G 10 Irving, Kyrie 24 – (1992-03-23)March 23, 1992 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Cleveland Cavaliers
G 11 Thompson, Klay 26 – (1990-02-08)February 8, 1990 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Golden State Warriors
C 12 Cousins, DeMarcus 25 – (1990-08-13)August 13, 1990 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) Sacramento Kings
F 13 George, Paul 26 – (1990-05-02)May 2, 1990 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) Indiana Pacers
F 14 Green, Draymond 26 – (1990-03-04)March 4, 1990 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) Golden State Warriors
F 15 Anthony, Carmelo 32 – (1984-05-29)May 29, 1984 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) New York Knicks
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 6, 2016
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 United States 5 5 0 524 407 +117 10 Quarter-finals
2  Australia 5 4 1 444 368 +76 9
3  France 5 3 2 423 378 +45 8
4  Serbia 5 2 3 426 387 +39 7
5  Venezuela 5 1 4 315 444 129 6
6  China 5 0 5 318 466 148 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
19:00
China  62119 United States
Scoring by quarter: 10–30, 20–29, 17–32, 15–28
Pts: Yi 25
Rebs: Yi, Zhao 6
Asts: Zhao 5
Pts: Durant 25
Rebs: Anthony, Jordan 7
Asts: Durant 6
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 10,622
Referees: Stephen Seibel (CAN), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT), Sreten Radović (CRO)

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
19:00
United States 11369  Venezuela
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 30–8, 27–25, 38–18
Pts: George 20
Rebs: Jordan 9
Asts: Lowry 9
Pts: Cox 19
Rebs: Echenique 7
Asts: Vargas 5
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 10,572
Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Damir Javor (SLO), Scott Beker (AUS)

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
19:00
Australia  8898 United States
Scoring by quarter: 29–29, 25–20, 13–21, 21–28
Pts: Mills 30
Rebs: Dellavedova 6
Asts: Dellavedova 11
Pts: Anthony 31
Rebs: Anthony, Cousins 8
Asts: Irving 5
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 10,957
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Juan Carlos García (ESP), Robert Lottermoser (GER)

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
19:00
United States 9491  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 27–15, 23–26, 22–21, 22–29
Pts: Irving 15
Rebs: George 9
Asts: Irving, Cousins 5
Pts: Jokić 25
Rebs: Jokić 6
Asts: Teodosić 6
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 11,413
Referees: Stephen Seibel (CAN), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Piotr Pastusiak (POL)

14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
14:15
United States 10097  France
Scoring by quarter: 30–24, 25–22, 26–23, 19–28
Pts: Thompson 30
Rebs: Durant 6
Asts: Irving 12
Pts: de Colo, Heurtel 18
Rebs: Heurtel 8
Asts: Heurtel 9
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 11,302
Referees: Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), José Reyes (MEX), Damir Javor (SLO)
Quarterfinal
17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
18:45
United States 10578  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 25–21, 31–19, 31–21, 18–17
Pts: Durant 27
Rebs: George 8
Asts: Durant 6
Pts: Scola 15
Rebs: Scola 10
Asts: Campazzo 9
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 11,700
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Robert Lottermoser (GER)
Semifinal
19 August 2016 (2016-08-19)
15:30
Spain  7682 United States
Scoring by quarter: 17–26, 22–19, 18–21, 19–16
Pts: Gasol 23
Rebs: Gasol 8
Asts: Rodríguez 5
Pts: Thompson 22
Rebs: Jordan 16
Asts: Lowry, Thompson 3
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 10,455
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), José Reyes (MEX), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA)
Gold medal match
21 August 2016 (2016-08-21)
15:45
Serbia  6696 United States
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 14–33, 14–27, 23–17
Pts: Nedović 14
Rebs: Jokić 4
Asts: three players 3
Pts: Durant 30
Rebs: Cousins 15
Asts: Lowry 5
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 10,658
Referees: José Reyes (MEX), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Juan García (ESP)

Women's tournament

The U.S. women's basketball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2014 FIBA World Championships.[15]

Team roster

The following was the United States roster for the women's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[16]

United States women's national basketball team – 2016 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Whalen, Lindsay 34 – (1982-05-09)May 9, 1982 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) Minnesota Lynx
F 5 Augustus, Seimone 32 – (1984-04-30)April 30, 1984 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Minnesota Lynx
G 6 Bird, Sue 35 – (1980-10-16)October 16, 1980 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) Seattle Storm
F 7 Moore, Maya 27 – (1989-06-11)June 11, 1989 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Minnesota Lynx
F 8 McCoughtry, Angel 29 – (1986-09-10)September 10, 1986 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) Atlanta Dream
F/C 9 Stewart, Breanna 21 – (1994-08-27)August 27, 1994 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Seattle Storm
F 10 Catchings, Tamika 37 – (1979-07-21)July 21, 1979 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) Indiana Fever
G/F 11 Delle Donne, Elena 26 – (1989-09-05)September 5, 1989 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) Chicago Sky
G 12 Taurasi, Diana 34 – (1982-06-11)June 11, 1982 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Phoenix Mercury
C 13 Fowles, Sylvia 30 – (1985-10-06)October 6, 1985 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Minnesota Lynx
C 14 Charles, Tina 27 – (1988-12-05)December 5, 1988 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) New York Liberty
C 15 Griner, Brittney 25 – (1990-10-18)October 18, 1990 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Phoenix Mercury
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on August 6, 2016
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 520 316 +204 10 Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 4 1 387 333 +54 9
3  Canada 5 3 2 340 347 7 8
4  Serbia 5 2 3 385 406 21 7
5  China 5 1 4 371 428 57 6
6  Senegal 5 0 5 309 482 173 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
12:00
United States  12156  Senegal
Scoring by quarter: 35–9, 29–12, 30–17, 27–18
Pts: three players 15
Rebs: Fowles, Griner 7
Asts: Bird 8
Pts: Dieng 10
Rebs: Diarra, Ay. Traoré 5
Asts: Dieng 4
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,219
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Ahmed Al-Bulushi (OMA), Nadege Zouzou (CIV)

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
12:00
Spain  63103  United States
Scoring by quarter: 14–29, 23–25, 14–20, 12–29
Pts: Torrens 20
Rebs: Ndour 8
Asts: Domínguez 3
Pts: Taurasi 13
Rebs: Charles 6
Asts: Bird, Charles 5
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,073
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Sreten Radović (CRO), Ahmed Al-Bulushi (OMA)

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
15:30
United States  11084  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 31–21, 25–13, 28–27, 26–23
Pts: Taurasi 25
Rebs: Charles 8
Asts: Taurasi 6
Pts: three players 15
Rebs: A. Dabović 5
Asts: A. Dabović, M. Dabović 4
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,490
Referees: Piotr Pastusiak (POL), Scott Beker (AUS), Nadege Zouzou (CIV)

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
15:30
Canada  5181  United States
Scoring by quarter: 16–18, 6–18, 14–24, 15–21
Pts: Ayim 8
Rebs: Raincock-Ekunwe 8
Asts: Langlois, Tatham 3
Pts: Moore, Taurasi 12
Rebs: Moore 8
Asts: Bird 9
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,138
Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Vaughan Mayberry (AUS), Ahmed Al-Bulushi (OMA)

14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
12:15
China  62105  United States
Scoring by quarter: 9–32, 17–28, 14–18, 22–27
Pts: Sun Mengr. 16
Rebs: Chen X. 6
Asts: Chen X. 6
Pts: Charles, Griner 18
Rebs: Griner 13
Asts: Moore 8
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,957
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Robert Lottermoser (GER), Chahinaz Boussetta (MAR)
Quarterfinal
16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
18:45
United States  11064  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 30–23, 26–23, 25–13, 29–5
Pts: Moore, Taurasi 19
Rebs: Griner 7
Asts: Charles 5
Pts: Tokashiki 14
Rebs: four players 3
Asts: Yoshida 8
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,471
Referees: Carlos Peruga (ESP), Duan Zhu (CHN), Carlos Júlio (ANG)
Semifinal
18 August 2016 (2016-08-18)
19:00
France  6786  United States
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 21–21, 8–25, 23–21
Pts: Yacoubou 14
Rebs: Gruda 6
Asts: Michel 3
Pts: Taurasi 18
Rebs: Fowles 9
Asts: Taurasi 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,431
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Karen Lasuik (CAN), Duan Zhu (CHN)
Gold medal game
20 August 2016 (2016-08-20)
15:30
United States  10172  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 21–17, 28–15, 32–17, 20–23
Pts: Whalen, Taurasi 17
Rebs: Charles, Griner 7
Asts: Whalen 6
Pts: Torrens 18
Rebs: Torrens, Ndour 5
Asts: Torrens, Cruz 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,586
Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Piotr Pastusiak (POL), Hwang In-tae (KOR)

Boxing

Eight U.S. boxers have been entered to compete in each of the following weight classes into the Olympic tournament. Carlos Balderas was the only U.S. boxer finishing among the top two of his respective division in the World Series of Boxing.[17][18] Meanwhile, four U.S. boxers (Hernandez, Stevenson, Conwell, & Mayer) had claimed their Olympic spots at the 2016 American Qualification Tournament in Buenos Aires, Argentina.[19]

London 2012 middleweight champion Claressa Shields was the U.S. female boxer to upgrade her Olympic spot with a quarterfinal victory at the World Championships in Astana, Kazakhstan.[20] Antonio Vargas and Gary Antuanne Russell were the only Americans to secure additional places on the boxing team at the 2016 AIBA World Qualifying Tournament in Baku, Azerbaijan.[21]

Boxers must also compete at the Olympic Trials in Reno, Nevada to assure their selection on the U.S. team for the Games.[17]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nico Hernández Light flyweight  Cappai (ITA)
W 3–0
 Yegorov (RUS)
W 3–0
 Quipo (ECU)
W 3–0
 Dusmatov (UZB)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Antonio Vargas Flyweight  Neto (BRA)
W 2–0
 Zoirov (UZB)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Shakur Stevenson Bantamweight Bye  de Jesus (BRA)
W 3–0
 Tsendbaatar (MGL)
W 3–0
 Nikitin (RUS)
W WO
 Ramírez (CUB)
L 1–2
Carlos Balderas Lightweight  Abdrakhamanov (KAZ)
W 3–0
 Narimatsu (JPN)
W 3–0
 Álvarez (CUB)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Gary Antuanne Russell Light welterweight  Hitchens (HAI)
W 3–0
 Masuk (THA)
W 2–1
 Gaibnazarov (UZB)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Charles Conwell Middleweight  Yadav (IND)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mikaela Mayer Lightweight  Chieng (FSM)
W 3–0
 Belyakova (RUS)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Claressa Shields Middleweight Bye  Yakushina (RUS)
W 3–0
 Shakimova (KAZ)
W 3–0
 Fontijn (NED)
W 3–0

Canoeing

Slalom

U.S. canoeists have qualified boats for the following events based on their performances from the 2015 Pan American Games and the World Championships.[22] Apart from the Worlds, they must also compete in each of the following distances at two selection stages of the Olympic Trials to assure their selection to the U.S. team for Rio 2016.[23]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Casey Eichfeld Men's C-1 100.02 8 101.23 10 100.02 12 Q 101.23 10 Q 99.69 7
Casey Eichfeld
Devin McEwan
Men's C-2 112.33 8 117.19 9 112.33 10 Q 116.26 10 Q 117.85 10
Michal Smolen Men's K-1 92.96 11 90.13 6 90.13 10 Q 97.87 12 Did not advance
Ashley Nee Women's K-1 113.15 14 105.60 6 105.60 9 Q 116.59 14 Did not advance

Sprint

United States have qualified a single boat in the women's K-1 500 m for the Games at the 2016 Pan American Sprint Qualifier in Gainesville, Georgia, as the quota spot had been passed to the highest finisher not yet qualified.[24]

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Maggie Hogan Women's K-1 200 m 44.668 7 Did not advance
Women's K-1 500 m 1:58.970 6 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Road

U.S. riders qualified for the following quota places in the men's and women's Olympic road race by virtue of their top 5 final national ranking in the 2015 UCI America Tour (for men) and top 22 in the 2016 UCI World Ranking (for women).[25] As no men qualified automatically through a podium finish at a UCI World Tour event or a top-15 ranking in the UCI World Ranking, USA Cycling filled the quota spots via selection committee on June 23, 2016.[26] The selection committee also nominated all four women athletes to the Games directly after all opportunities for automatic qualification had passed.[27]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Brent Bookwalter Road race 6:13:36 16
Taylor Phinney Did not finish
Brent Bookwalter Time trial 1:17:57.61 23
Taylor Phinney 1:17:25.31 22
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Mara Abbott Road race 3:51:31 4
Kristin Armstrong Did not finish
Megan Guarnier 3:52:41 11
Evelyn Stevens 3:52:43 12
Kristin Armstrong Time trial 44:26.42
Evelyn Stevens 46:00.08 10

Track

Following the completion of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, U.S. riders have accumulated spots in the women's team pursuit, as well as both the men's and women's omnium. Although United States failed to earn a place in either men's or women's team sprint, they managed to secure an outright berth in the men's keirin, by virtue of their final individual UCI Olympic ranking in that event.

Two-time Olympic silver medalist Sarah Hammer had automatically earned a selection to the U.S. track cycling team in the women's omnium with a superb runner-up finish at the 2016 UCI World Championships in London.[28] The full U.S. Olympic track cycling squad was named on March 18, 2016.[29]

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Kelly Catlin
Chloe Dygert
Sarah Hammer
Jennifer Valente
Women's team pursuit 4:14.286 2 Q  Australia (AUS)
4:12.282 WR
1 Q  Great Britain (GBR)
4:12.454
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Matthew Baranoski Men's keirin 5 R 3 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Individual pursuit Elimination race Time trial Flying lap Points race Total points Rank
Rank Points Time Rank Points Rank Points Time Rank Points Time Rank Points Points Rank
Bobby Lea Men's omnium 17 8 4:23.942 8 26 11 20 1:05.339 14 14 13.416 12 18 −40 DNF 46 17
Sarah Hammer Women's omnium 4 34 3:26.988 2 38 3 36 35.366 5 32 14.081 5 32 34 6 206

Mountain biking

U.S. mountain bikers qualified for one men's and two women's quota places into the Olympic cross-country race, as a result of the nation's fifteenth-place finish for men and fifth for women, respectively, in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of May 25, 2016.[30] The qualification period for mountain bike ended June 20, 2016, and as no bikers qualified automatically through top finishes at UCI Elite World Cup Cross-Country events or through the UCI World Ranking system, USA Cycling made official nominations via selection committee on June 23, 2016.[31][32][33]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Howard Grotts Men's cross-country LAP (1 lap) 38
Lea Davison Women's cross-country 1:33:27 7
Chloe Woodruff 1:36:17 14

BMX

U.S. riders have received three men's and two women's quota spots for BMX at the 2016 Summer Olympics. Two cyclists have qualified by finishing in the top three at the 2016 UCI BMX World Championships.[34][35] USA Cycling held an Olympic trial on June 11, 2016 to decide the second men's berth.[36] The final two bikers were nominated via selection committee and announced on June 23, 2016.[37]

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Connor Fields Men's BMX 34.768 4 8 2 Q 6 2 Q 34.642
Nicholas Long 35.088 9 9 3 Q 12 4 Q 35.522 4
Corben Sharrah 34.893 5 9 3 Q 12 5 Did not advance
Brooke Crain Women's BMX 35.345 7 N/A 7 2 Q 35.520 4
Alise Post 35.509 8 N/A 8 2 Q 34.435

Diving

U.S. divers qualified for seven individual spots and three synchronized teams at the Olympics through the 2015 FINA World Championships, and the 2016 FINA World Cup series.[38] Divers must attain a top two finish in the individual events and accumulate the highest score as a pair in each of the synchronized events at the 2016 U.S. Olympic Trials, held in Indianapolis, Indiana (June 18 to 26), to assure their coveted selection to the Olympic team.[39]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Michael Hixon 3 m springboard 421.60 10 Q 467.25 4 Q 431.65 10
Kristian Ipsen 461.35 3 Q 437.70 7 Q 475.80 5
David Boudia 10 m platform 496.55 4 Q 458.35 10 Q 525.25
Steele Johnson 403.75 18 Q 447.85 13 Did not advance
Sam Dorman
Michael Hixon
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 450.21
David Boudia
Steele Johnson
10 m synchronized platform N/A 457.11
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Kassidy Cook 3 m springboard 327.75 8 Q 304.35 13 Did not advance
Abby Johnston 333.60 6 Q 324.75 =5 Q 302.85 12
Jessica Parratto 10 m platform 346.80 3 Q 367.00 2 Q 344.60 10
Katrina Young 313.85 12 Q 301.45 13 Did not advance
Amy Cozad
Jessica Parratto
10 m synchronized platform N/A 301.02 7

Equestrian

U.S. equestrians have qualified a full squad in the team dressage, eventing, and jumping competitions through the 2014 FEI World Equestrian Games and the 2015 Pan American Games.[40][41][42]

Dressage

Long list for the dressage team was published on May 3. Final team was named in late June, after several observation trials in Compiègne, Roosendaal and Rotterdam.[43] The final U.S. dressage team was named on June 27, 2016.[44]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Allison Brock Rosevelt Individual 72.686 25 Q 73.824 19 Q 74.464 77.857 76.160 15
Laura Graves Verdades 78.071 5 Q 80.644 5 Q 81.964 85.196 88.429 4
Kasey Perry-Glass Dublet 75.229 17 Q 73.235 22 Did not advance
Steffen Peters Legolas 77.614 6 Q 74.622 14 Q 76.500 82.286 79.393 12
Allison Brock
Laura Graves
Kasey Perry-Glass
Steffen Peters
See above Team 76.971 3 Q 76.363 3 N/A 76.667
Eventing

The U.S. eventing team was named on June 20, 2016, with Phillip Dutton going to his sixth Olympics.[45]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Phillip Dutton Mighty Nice Individual 43.60 15 3.20 46.80 5 1.00 47.80 4 Q 4.00 51.80 3 51.80
Lauren Kieffer Veronica 47.30 33 Eliminated Did not advance
Boyd Martin Blackfoot Mystery 47.70 # 35 3.20 50.90 6 8.00 58.90 7 Q 12.00 70.90 16 70.90 16
Clark Montgomery Loughan Glen 46.60 24 Withdrew Did not advance
Phillip Dutton
Lauren Kieffer
Boyd Martin
Clark Montgomery
See above Team 137.50 6 Eliminated Did not advance N/A Did not advance

# – indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Jumping

The U.S. jumping team was named on June 29, 2016, with double gold medalists Beezie Madden and McLain Ward going to their fourth straight Olympics.[46]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Lucy Davis Barron Individual 4 =27 Q 0 4 =15 Q 4 8 =18 Q 12 =32 Did not advance 12 =32
Kent Farrington Voyeur 0 =1 Q 0 0 =1 Q 1 1 =2 Q 0 =1 Q 0 0 =1 JO 8 5
Beezie Madden Cortes 'C' 4 # =27 Q 8 # 12 =46 Did not advance
McLain Ward Azur 4 =27 Q 0 4 =15 Q 0 4 =7 Q 4 =16 Q 0 4 =9 4 =9
Lucy Davis
Kent Farrington
Beezie Madden
McLain Ward
See above Team 8 =8 0 N/A =1 Q 5 5 2 N/A 5

# – The score of this rider was not counted in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team were counted.
* – Multiple riders finished with 0 penalties at the end of the finals round B and a jump-off was held to determine medals.

Fencing

U.S. fencers have qualified a full squad each in the men's team foil and women's team sabre by virtue of their top 4 national finish in the FIE Olympic Team Rankings, while the women's épée team has claimed the spot as the highest ranking team from America outside the world's top four.[47]

In February 2016, Mariel Zagunis, a double Olympic champion (2004 and 2008), and Ibtihaj Muhammad, the first U.S. athlete to compete at the Games in a hijab, were the first two fencers to earn selection to the U.S. Olympic team by finishing in the top two of the national women's sabre team rankings. They were eventually joined by men's foil (Massialas, Meinhardt, & Chamley-Watson) and women's épée (Holmes & Hurley sisters) few weeks later. Sabre fencers Eli Dershwitz and Daryl Homer, along with London 2012 Olympians Lee Kiefer and Nzingha Prescod, both in women's foil, had claimed their spots on the U.S. team by finishing among the top 14 in the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings, while Jason Pryor did so as the top-ranked men's épée fencer coming from the America zone.[48]

The full U.S. Olympic team was announced on April 11, 2016 at the USA Fencing Division I National Championships in Richmond, Virginia.[49]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jason Pryor Épée Bye  Steffen (SUI)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Miles Chamley-Watson Foil Bye  Akhmatkhuzin (RUS)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Alexander Massialas Bye  Essam (EGY)
W 15–7
 Akhmatkhuzin (RUS)
W 15–9
 Avola (ITA)
W 15–14
 Kruse (GBR)
W 15–9
 Garozzo (ITA)
L 11–15
Gerek Meinhardt Bye  van Haaster (CAN)
W 15–4
 Le Péchoux (FRA)
W 15–14
 Kruse (GBR)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Miles Chamley-Watson
Race Imboden
Alexander Massialas
Gerek Meinhardt
Team foil N/A  Egypt (EGY)
W 45–37
 Russia (RUS)
L 41–45
 Italy (ITA)
W 45–31
Eli Dershwitz Sabre N/A  van Holsbeke (BEL)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Daryl Homer  Mokretsov (KAZ)
W 15–11
 Hartung (GER)
W 15–12
 Szabo (GER)
W 15–12
 Abedini (IRI)
W 15–14
 Szilágyi (HUN)
L 8–15
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Katharine Holmes Épée Bye  Kirpu (EST)
L 4–5
Did not advance
Courtney Hurley Bye  Shemyakina (UKR)
L 13–14
Did not advance
Kelley Hurley Bye  Moellhausen (BRA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Katharine Holmes
Courtney Hurley
Kelley Hurley
Team épée N/A Bye  Romania (ROU)
L 23–24
Classification semifinal
 France (FRA)
W 32–28
5th place final
 South Korea (KOR)
W 22–18
5
Lee Kiefer Foil Bye  Shaito (LIB)
W 15–3
 Liu Ys (CHN)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Nzingha Prescod Bye  Michel (MEX)
W 15–9
 Guyart (FRA)
L 11–14
Did not advance
Ibtihaj Muhammad Sabre Bye  Kravatska (UKR)
W 15–13
 Berder (FRA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Dagmara Wozniak Bye  Vougiouka (GRE)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Mariel Zagunis Bye  Grench (PAN)
W 15–4
 Dyachenko (RUS)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Monica Aksamit
Ibtihaj Muhammad
Dagmara Wozniak
Mariel Zagunis
Team sabre N/A  Poland (POL)
W 45–43
 Russia (RUS)
L 42–45
 Italy (ITA)
W 45–30

Field hockey

Summary
Key:
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States women's Women's tournament  Argentina
W 2–1
 Australia
W 2–1
 Japan
W 6–1
 India
W 3–0
 Great Britain
L 1–2
2  Germany
L 1–2
Did not advance 5

Women's tournament

U.S. women's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2015 Pan American Games.[50]

Team roster

The following is the United States roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[51]

Head coach: Craig Parnham


Reserves:

  1. Paige Selenski
  2. Alesha Widdall (GK)
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Great Britain 5 5 0 0 12 4 +8 15 Quarter-finals
2  United States 5 4 0 1 14 5 +9 12
3  Australia 5 3 0 2 11 5 +6 9
4  Argentina 5 2 0 3 12 6 +6 6
5  Japan 5 0 1 4 3 16 13 1
6  India 5 0 1 4 3 19 16 1
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.[52]
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
17:00
Argentina  1–2  United States
Merino  56' Report K. Reinprecht  35'
Kasold  50'
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Michelle Meister (GER)

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
10:00
Australia  1–2  United States
Slattery  43' Report Vittese  25'
Van Sickle  41'
Umpires:
Elena Eskina (RUS)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
17:00
United States  6–1  Japan
González  1'
Bam  5', 52', 60'
Reinprecht  29'
Witmer  37'
Report Nakashima  47'
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Fanneke Alkemade (NED)

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
19:30
United States  3–0  India
Bam  14', 42'
González  52'
Report
Umpires:
Melissa Trivic (AUS)
Chieko Soma (JPN)

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
18:00
Great Britain  2–1  United States
Bray  53'
Danson  56'
Report Vittese  39'
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Irene Presenqui (ARG)
Quarterfinal
15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
12:30
United States  1–2  Germany
Falgowski  57' Report Mävers  8'
Hahn  14'
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Miao Lin (CHN)

Football (soccer)

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States women's Women's tournament  New Zealand
W 2–0
 France
W 1–0
 Colombia
D 2–2
1 Q  Sweden
L 1–1 (3–4)
Did not advance 5

Women's tournament

U.S. women's soccer team qualified for the Olympics by virtue of a top two finish at and by progressing to the gold medal match of the 2016 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Championship in Houston, Texas.[53][54]

Team roster

The following is the United States squad in the women's soccer tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[55]

Head coach: Jill Ellis

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2016 club
1 1GK Hope Solo (1981-07-30)30 July 1981 (aged 35) 201 0 Seattle Reign FC
2 4FW Mallory Pugh (1998-04-29)29 April 1998 (aged 18) 16 4 Real Colorado
3 3MF Allie Long (1987-08-13)13 August 1987 (aged 28) 13 2 Portland Thorns FC
4 2DF Becky Sauerbrunn (c) (1985-06-06)6 June 1985 (aged 31) 112 0 FC Kansas City
5 2DF Kelley O'Hara (1988-08-04)4 August 1988 (aged 27) 85 2 Sky Blue FC
6 2DF Whitney Engen (1987-11-28)28 November 1987 (aged 28) 39 4 Boston Breakers
7 2DF Meghan Klingenberg (1988-08-02)2 August 1988 (aged 28) 67 3 Portland Thorns FC
8 2DF Julie Johnston (1992-04-06)6 April 1992 (aged 24) 40 8 Chicago Red Stars
9 3MF Lindsey Horan (1994-05-26)26 May 1994 (aged 22) 23 3 Portland Thorns FC
10 3MF Carli Lloyd (c) (1982-07-16)16 July 1982 (aged 34) 227 90 Houston Dash
11 2DF Ali Krieger (1984-07-28)28 July 1984 (aged 32) 93 1 Washington Spirit
12 4FW Christen Press (1988-12-29)29 December 1988 (aged 27) 73 34 Chicago Red Stars
13 4FW Alex Morgan (1989-07-02)2 July 1989 (aged 27) 115 68 Orlando Pride
14 3MF Morgan Brian (1993-02-26)26 February 1993 (aged 23) 57 4 Houston Dash
15 3MF Megan Rapinoe (1985-07-05)5 July 1985 (aged 31) 114 31 Seattle Reign FC
16 4FW Crystal Dunn (1992-07-03)3 July 1992 (aged 24) 38 15 Washington Spirit
17 3MF Tobin Heath (1988-05-29)29 May 1988 (aged 28) 121 15 Portland Thorns FC
18 1GK Alyssa Naeher (1988-04-20)20 April 1988 (aged 28) 7 0 Chicago Red Stars

Alternates: Ashlyn Harris, Emily Sonnett, Heather O'Reilly, Samantha Mewis

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Quarter-finals
2  France 3 2 0 1 7 1 +6 6
3  New Zealand 3 1 0 2 1 5 4 3
4  Colombia 3 0 1 2 2 7 5 1
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
United States 2–0 New Zealand
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

United States 1–0 France
Lloyd  64' Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Attendance: 11,782[57]
Referee: Claudia Umpierrez (Uruguay)

Colombia 2–2 United States
C. Usme  26', 90' Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
C. Dunn  41'
Pugh  59'
Attendance: 30,557[58]
Quarterfinal

Golf

United States has entered a total of seven golfers (four men and three women) into the first Olympic tournament since 1904. Rickie Fowler, Matt Kuchar, Patrick Reed, and Bubba Watson qualified directly among the top 15 players for the men's event, while Stacy Lewis, Gerina Piller, and Lexi Thompson did so for the women's based on in the IGF World Rankings as of July 11, 2016.[60]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Rickie Fowler Men's 75 71 64 74 284 E =37
Matt Kuchar 69 70 69 63 271 −13
Patrick Reed 72 69 73 64 278 −6 =11
Bubba Watson 73 67 67 70 277 −7 =8
Stacy Lewis Women's 70 63 76 66 275 −9 =4
Gerina Piller 69 67 68 74 278 −6 =11
Lexi Thompson 68 71 76 66 281 −3 =19

Gymnastics

These Olympic Games marks the first time the United States qualified directly a whole gymnastics team in all three modalities.

Artistic

The United States fielded a full squad of five gymnasts in both the men's and women's artistic gymnastics events through a top eight finish each in the team all-around at the 2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Glasgow.[61] U.S. Olympic Team Trials for men's artistic gymnasts were held on June 23 to 25, 2016 in concurrence with the P&G Gymnastics Championship for women. Meanwhile, the women's Olympic trials were held on July 8 to 10, 2016.[62] John Orozco was originally named to the team, but announced that he suffered a torn anterior cruciate ligament and meniscus in his left knee on July 15 after dismounting from the horizontal bar at a training camp. He was replaced by Danell Leyva.[63]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Chris Brooks Team 14.533 12.766 14.566 14.400 15.300 14.766 86.331 19 Q N/A 14.666 N/A 15.100 15.108 N/A
Jake Dalton 15.600 Q N/A 14.900 15.133 15.166 14.333 N/A 15.325 N/A 14.833 15.466 N/A
Danell Leyva N/A 14.533 N/A 15.600 Q 15.333 Q N/A N/A 14.333 N/A 15.533 14.333
Sam Mikulak 15.800 Q 13.100 14.533 15.100 15.375 15.133 Q 89.041 7 Q 14.866 14.733 N/A 15.366 15.700 15.000
Alex Naddour 14.700 15.366 Q 15.000 15.100 N/A 13.566 14.633 14.966 15.033 N/A
Total 46.100 42.999 44.466 45.333 46.275 45.232 270.405 2 Q 43.757 43.699 44.465 45.865 46.333 44.441 268.560 5
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Chris Brooks All-around 14.600 13.200 14.633 14.933 15.066 15.200 87.632 14
Sam Mikulak 15.200 14.600 14.366 14.566 15.766 15.133 89.631 7
Jake Dalton Floor 15.133 N/A 15.133 6
Sam Mikulak 14.133 14.133 8
Alex Naddour Pommel horse N/A 15.700 N/A 15.700
Danell Leyva Parallel bars N/A 15.900 N/A 15.900
Danell Leyva Horizontal bar N/A 15.500 15.500
Sam Mikulak 15.400 15.400 4
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Simone Biles Team 16.050 Q 15.000 15.633 Q 15.733 Q 62.266 1 Q 15.933 14.800 15.300 15.800 N/A
Gabby Douglas 15.166 15.766 Q 14.833 14.366 60.131 3 N/A 15.766 N/A
Laurie Hernandez 15.200 N/A 15.366 Q 14.800 N/A 15.100 N/A 15.233 14.833
Madison Kocian N/A 15.866 Q N/A N/A 15.933 N/A
Aly Raisman 15.766 14.733 14.833 15.275 Q 60.607 2 Q 15.833 N/A 15.000 15.366
Total 46.966 46.632 45.832 45.808 185.238 1 Q 46.866 46.499 45.533 45.999 184.897
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Simone Biles All-around 15.866 14.966 15.433 15.933 62.198
Aly Raisman 15.633 14.166 14.866 15.433 60.098
Simone Biles Vault 15.966 N/A 15.966
Gabby Douglas Uneven bars N/A 15.066 N/A 15.066 7
Madison Kocian 15.833 15.833
Simone Biles Balance beam N/A 14.733 N/A 14.733
Laurie Hernandez 15.333 15.333
Simone Biles Floor N/A 15.966 15.966
Aly Raisman 15.500 15.500

Rhythmic

A squad of U.S. rhythmic gymnasts qualified for the individual and group all-around by finishing in the top 15 (for individual) and top 10 (for group) at the 2015 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[64][65] The 2016 USA Gymnastics Championship from June 8–13, 2016 served as the Olympic selection event for the rhythmic gymnastics team.[66][67]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Laura Zeng Individual 17.650 17.666 17.700 16.825 69.841 11 Did not advance
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 ribbons 3 clubs
2 hoops
Total Rank 5 ribbons 3 clubs
2 hoops
Total Rank
Kiana Eide
Alisa Kano
Natalie McGiffert
Monica Rokhman
Kristen Shaldybin
Team 13.980 16.316 30.296 14 Did not advance

Trampoline

United States has qualified one gymnast each in the men's and women's trampoline by virtue of a top eight finish at the 2016 Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro.[68] The 2016 USA Gymnastics Championships from June 8–13, 2016 served as the Olympic selection event for both men's and women's trampoline.[69]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Logan Dooley Men's 106.055 11 Did not advance
Nicole Ahsinger Women's 95.455 15 Did not advance

Judo

Six U.S. judokas qualified for each of the following weight classes at the Games. Five of them (three men and two women), led by reigning Olympic champion Kayla Harrison and London 2012 bronze medalist Marti Malloy, were ranked among the top 22 eligible judokas for men and top 14 for women in the IJF World Ranking List of May 30, 2016, while Angelica Delgado at women's half-lightweight (52 kg) earned a continental quota spot from the Pan American region, as the highest-ranked U.S. judoka outside of direct qualifying position.[70] The judo team was formally named to the Olympic roster on June 1, 2016.[71]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nick Delpopolo Men's −73 kg Bye  Goumar (NIG)
W 100–000
 Ganbaatar (MGL)
W 010–000
 Muki (ISR)
L 000–100
Did not advance  Ungvári (HUN)
L 000–000 S
Did not advance 7
Travis Stevens Men's −81 kg Bye  R Pacek (SWE)
W 001–000
 Sabirov (UZB)
W 101–000
 Ivanov (BUL)
W 100–000
 Tchrikishvili (GEO)
W 100–000
Bye  Khalmurzaev (RUS)
L 000–100
Colton Brown Men's −90 kg Bye  Suliman (SUD)
W 100–000
 Iddir (FRA)
L 000–010
Did not advance
Angelica Delgado Women's −52 kg N/A  Tsolmon (MGL)
L 003–010
Did not advance
Marti Malloy Women's −57 kg N/A Bye  Lien C-l (TPE)
L 000–000 S
Did not advance
Kayla Harrison Women's −78 kg N/A Bye  Zhang Zh (CHN)
W 100–000
 Joó (HUN)
W 100–000
 Velenšek (SLO)
W 100–000
Bye  Tcheuméo (FRA)
W 100–000

Modern pentathlon

U.S. modern pentathletes have qualified for the following spots to compete in modern pentathlon. 2010 Youth Olympian Nathan Schrimsher secured a selection in the men's event and became the first athlete to qualify for the U.S. Olympic team after obtaining a top three finish and one of the Olympic slots from the Pan American Games.[72] Meanwhile, London 2012 Olympian Margaux Isaksen qualified for the women's modern pentathlon as one of eleven top-ranked individuals in the UIPM World Rankings as of June 1, 2016. Isaksen is joined by her younger sister Isabella in the same event, as UIPM has announced the re-allocation of the remaining spots for the Games.[73]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Nathan Schrimsher Men's 20–15 0 10 220 2:00.87 7 338 18 18 282 12:01.76 17 610 1450 10
Isabella Isaksen Women's 20–15 1 8 221 2:20.20 24 280 15 18 285 14:52.96 33 469 1255 25
Margaux Isaksen 18–17 1 14 209 2:19.91 23 281 7 10 293 14:27.90 27 497 1280 20

Rowing

U.S. rowers have qualified eleven out of fourteen boats in each of the following classes into the Olympic regatta. Ten rowing crews had confirmed Olympic places for their boats at the 2015 FISA World Championships in Lac d'Aiguebelette, France. Meanwhile, the men's eight was further added to the U.S. roster with a top two finish at the 2016 European & Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.[74]

To secure their nomination to the U.S. team, the winners of the single, double, and lightweight double sculls (per gender) will be determined at the Olympic Trials in Sarasota, Florida (April 17 to 24). Coxless pair rowers must finish within the top four at the Lucerne leg of the FISA World Cup (May 27 to 29), or win at the second selection phase of the Olympic Trials (June 20 to 22), while those competing in the larger boats were named at a selection camp on June 20, 2016.[75]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nareg Guregian
Anders Weiss
Pair 6:49.97 4 R 6:36.60 3 SA/B 6:33.95 5 FB 7:10.60 11
Andrew Campbell
Joshua Konieczny
Lightweight double sculls 6:26.56 2 SA/B Bye 6:35.19 2 FA 6:35.07 5
Charlie Cole
Henrik Rummel
Matt Miller
Seth Weil
Four 5:58.31 3 SA/B Bye 6:19.08 4 FB 5:59.20 7
Anthony Fahden
Edward King
Tyler Nase
Robin Prendes
Lightweight four 6:05.61 2 SA/B Bye 6:26.82 4 FB 6:36.96 10
Mike DiSanto
Sam Dommer
Austin Hack
Alex Karwoski
Stephen Kasprzyk
Rob Munn
Glenn Ochal
Hans Struzyna
Sam Ojserkis (cox)
Eight 5:40.16 2 R 5:51.13 1 FA N/A 5:43.23 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Genevra Stone Single sculls 8:29.67 1 QF Bye 7:27.04 1 SA/B 7:44.56 2 FA 7:22.92
Grace Luczak
Felice Mueller
Pair 7:05.14 1 SA/B Bye N/A 7:20.93 2 FA 7:24.77 4
Meghan O'Leary
Ellen Tomek
Double sculls 7:46.92 4 R 7:00.60 2 SA/B N/A 6:52.92 3 FA 8:06.18 6
Kate Bertko
Devery Karz
Lightweight double sculls 7:07.37 3 R 7:58.90 1 SA/B N/A 7:22.78 5 FB 7:29.96 10
Tracy Eisser
Megan Kalmoe
Grace Latz
Adrienne Martelli
Quadruple sculls 6:40.78 3 R 6:28.54 4 FA N/A 6:57.67 5
Amanda Elmore
Tessa Gobbo
Elle Logan
Meghan Musnicki
Amanda Polk
Emily Regan
Lauren Schmetterling
Kerry Simmonds
Katelin Snyder
(cox)
Eight 6:06.34 1 FA Bye N/A 6:01.49

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Rugby sevens

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men's Men's tournament  Argentina
L 14–17
 Brazil
W 26–0
 Fiji
L 19–24
3 Did not advance  Brazil
W 24–12
 Spain
W 24–12
9
United States women's Women's tournament  Fiji
L 7–12
 Colombia
W 48–0
 Australia
D 12–12
3 Q  New Zealand
L 0–5
 Fiji
W 12–7
 France
W 19–5
5

Men's tournament

The United States men's rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2015 NACRA Sevens.[76]

Team roster

The following is the American roster in the men's rugby sevens tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[77]

Head coach: Mike Friday

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Events Points Union
1 BK Carlin Isles (1989-11-21)November 21, 1989 (aged 26) 29 390  Unattached
2 FW Ben Pinkelman (1994-06-13)June 13, 1994 (aged 22) 7 40 Denver Barbarians
3 FW Danny Barrett (1990-03-23)March 23, 1990 (aged 26) 23 167  Unattached
4 FW Garrett Bender (1991-12-02)December 2, 1991 (aged 24) 24 55  Unattached
5 FW Zack Test (1989-10-13)October 13, 1989 (aged 26) 62 721  Unattached
6 FW Andrew Durutalo (1987-10-25)October 25, 1987 (aged 28) 30 132 Sunwolves
7 BK Folau Niua (1985-01-27)January 27, 1985 (aged 31) 40 390  Unattached
8 BK Maka Unufe (1991-09-28)September 28, 1991 (aged 24) 23 200  Unattached
9 BK Chris Wyles (1983-09-12)September 12, 1983 (aged 32) 13 270 Saracens
10 BK Madison Hughes (c) (1992-10-26)October 26, 1992 (aged 23) 23 725  Unattached
11 BK Perry Baker (1986-06-29)June 29, 1986 (aged 30) 19 380  Unattached
12 FW Nate Ebner (1988-12-14)December 14, 1988 (aged 27) 3 10 New England Patriots
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Fiji 3 3 0 0 85 45 +40 9 Quarter-finals
2  Argentina 3 2 0 1 62 35 +27 7
3  United States 3 1 0 2 59 41 +18 5
4  Brazil 3 0 0 3 12 97 85 3
Source: World Rugby
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
9 August 2016
13:00
United States  14–17  Argentina
Try: Penalty try 11' c
Barrett 12' c
Con: Hughes (2/2)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Müller 4' c
Luna 8' m
Moroni 14' m
Con: Revol (1/3)

9 August 2016
18:00
United States  26–0  Brazil
Try: Niua 3' c
Ebner 7' c
Isles 13' m
Unufe 14' c
Con: Hughes (3/4)
Report
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Matthew O'Brien (Australia)

10 August 2016
13:30
Fiji  24–19  United States
Try: Kolinisau 6' c
Ravouvou 7' m
Mata 9' c
Kunatani 12' m
Con: Kolinisau (2/3)
Ravouvou (0/1)
Report Try: Barrett 4' c
Baker 8' c
Ebner 13' m
Con: Hughes (2/3)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Classification semifinal (9–12)
10 August 2016
16:00
United States  24–12  Brazil
Try: Isles (3) 4' m, 7' m, 10' c
Barrett 6' c
Con: Hughes (2/4)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: D. Sancery 3' m
Bourda-Couhet 11' c
Con: Duque (1/2)
Ninth place match
11 August 2016
13:00
United States  24–12  Spain
Try: Barrett 4' c
Isles (2) 7' m, 14' m
Unufe 12' c
Con: Hughes (1/2)
Wyles (1/2)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Fontes 2' m
López 10' c
Con: Genua (0/1)
Hernández (1/1)

Women's tournament

The United States women's rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2015 NACRA Women's Sevens.[78]

Team roster

The following is the United States roster in the women's rugby sevens tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[79]

Head coach: Richie Walker

BacksForwards
4Alev Kelter1Jillion Potter
5Bui Baravilala2Kelly Griffin (c)
6Lauren Doyle3Kathryn Johnson
7Victoria Folayan8Carmen Farmer
10Richelle Stephens9Joanne Fa'avesi
11Ryan Carlyle
12Jessica Javelet
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 2 1 0 101 12 +89 8 Quarter-finals
2  Fiji 3 2 0 1 48 43 +5 7
3  United States 3 1 1 1 67 24 +43 6
4  Colombia 3 0 0 3 0 137 137 3
Source: World Rugby
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
6 August 2016
13:00
United States  7–12  Fiji
Try: Kelter 10' c
Con: Baravilala (1/1)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Tisolo 4' c
Ravisa 8' m
Con: Tisolo (1/2)

6 August 2016
18:00
United States  48–0  Colombia
Try: Kelter (2) 1' c, 6' c
Doyle 6' m
Johnson (2) 7' m, 13' m
Javelet 8' c
Carlyle 11' c
Fa'avesi 14' m
Con: Kelter (2/3)
Baravilala (2/3)
Stephens (0/2)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)

7 August 2016
13:30
Australia  12–12  United States
Try: Tonegato (2) 4' m, 14' c
Con: Dalton (1/2)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Javelet (2) 9' c, 11' m
Con: Baravilala (1/2)
Quarterfinal
Classification semifinal (5–8)
8 August 2016
14:00
Fiji  7–12  United States
Try: Tavo 4' c
Con: Tinai (1/1)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Kelter 10' c
Stephens 12' m
Con: Kelter (1/1)
Baravilala (0/1)
Fifth place match
8 August 2016
18:00
France  5–19  United States
Try: Grassineau 6' m
Con: Le Pesq (0/1)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Kelter 8' c
Javelet 9' m
Fa'avesi 11' c
Con: Kelter (1/2)
Stephens (1/1)

Sailing

U.S. sailors have qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships, the individual fleet Worlds, and other qualifying regattas.[80] The U.S. Olympic team will be determined based on the sailors' finishing positions, that is, their lowest series score from their respective class in selected major international regattas.[81]

On February 15, 2016, U.S. Sailing Olympic team had announced their selection for the 49er, 49erFX, and Nacra 17 to represent the country at the Rio regatta, based on the results at the ISAF World Cup meet and World Championships, both held in Florida.[82] Meanwhile, the remaining single-handed sailors (Pascual, Buckingham, Paine, Lepert, & Railey), along with the 470 crews, had claimed their Olympic spots at the European Championships and Princess Sofia Trophy Regatta.[83]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Pedro Pascual RS:X 25 26 28 28 DNF 28 22 26 28 23 20 32 EL 286 28
Charlie Buckingham Laser 20 7 10 22 8 26 15 10 10 6 N/A EL 108 11
Caleb Paine Finn 7 10 21 3 14 2 17 7 10 4 N/A 2 76
David Hughes
Stuart McNay
470 10 7 8 13 4 7 6 1 11 14 N/A 4 71 4
Thomas Barrows III
Joseph Morris
49er 18 19 14 14 DSQ 11 16 16 11 6 13 17 EL 155 19
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Marion Lepert RS:X 10 3 10 13 RDG 23 6 23 15 UFD 19 22 EL 156.9 16
Paige Railey Laser Radial 15 2 9 21 2 7 25 24 25 4 N/A DPI 131 10
Annie Haeger
Briana Provancha
470 7 3 10 2 5 5 2 8 8 9 N/A 20 69 7
Paris Henken
Helena Scutt
49erFX 13 16 14 5 1 4 11 8 8 12 12 6 18 112 10
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Bora Gulari
Louisa Chafee
Nacra 17 13 9 RET 12 21 4 9 2 8 8 9 3 8 106 8

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

U.S. shooters have qualified for the Games by virtue of their finishes at the 2014 and 2015 ISSF World Championships, 2015 ISSF World Cup series, and designated selection competitions through the Olympic Point System, an opportunity to earn at least one medal in a given tournament and accumulate points within the threshold score (25 for rifle & pistol and 30 for shotgun).[84] The remaining shooters must be determined by the Olympic Team Selection trials to secure their spots in each event, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by March 31, 2016.[85]

On September 17, 2015, Team USA had announced the first six shooters to compete at the Games, including three-time Olympic medalist Matthew Emmons (2004) in rifle shooting, five-time Olympian Glenn Eller (2008) in men's double trap, and defending Olympic champion Vincent Hancock (2008 & 2012) in men's skeet.[86] The remaining shooters were named to the U.S. team at three separate meets of the Olympic Team Trials: small-bore (April 1 to 8), shotgun (May 16 to 25), and air gun (June 3 to 5).

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final / BM
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Lucas Kozeniesky 10 m air rifle 622.3 21 N/A Did not advance
Daniel Lowe 620.0 34 Did not advance
David Higgins 50 m rifle prone 617.7 40 N/A Did not advance
Michael McPhail 622.0 19 Did not advance
Matthew Emmons 50 m rifle 3 positions 1169 19 N/A Did not advance
Daniel Lowe 1168 28 Did not advance
Will Brown 10 m air pistol 577 12 N/A Did not advance
Jay Shi 577 18 Did not advance
Emil Milev 25 m rapid fire pistol 578 12 N/A Did not advance
Keith Sanderson 580 10 Did not advance
Will Brown 50 m pistol 555 10 N/A Did not advance
Jay Shi 553 14 Did not advance
Walton Eller Double trap 131 14 Did not advance
Joshua Richmond 135 (+11) 7 Did not advance
Vincent Hancock Skeet 119 15 Did not advance
Frank Thompson 117 21 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final / BM
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Sarah Scherer 10 m air rifle 416.8 5 Q N/A 78.6 8
Virginia Thrasher 416.3 6 Q 208.0 OR
Sarah Scherer 50 m rifle 3 positions 570 33 N/A Did not advance
Virginia Thrasher 581 11 Did not advance
Lydia Paterson 10 m air pistol 378 29 N/A Did not advance
Enkelejda Shehu 10 m air pistol 372 40 N/A Did not advance
25 m pistol 567 33 Did not advance
Corey Cogdell Trap 68 7 Q 13 (+0) 3 q 13 (+1)
Morgan Craft Skeet 69 (+2) 6 Q 14 (+3) 5 Did not advance
Kimberly Rhode 72 2 Q 14 (+4) 4 q 15 (+7)

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify for the next round; q = Qualify for the bronze medal (shotgun)

Swimming

U.S. swimmers have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[87][88] To assure their selection to the U.S. team, swimmers must attain a top two finish in each individual pool events under the Olympic qualifying time at the 2016 Olympic Trials (June 26 to July 3) in Omaha, Nebraska.

A total of 47 swimmers (25 men and 22 women) were named to the U.S. Olympic team at the end of the trials, with the most decorated Olympian Michael Phelps emerging as the first ever male American to compete at his fifth Games, long-distance ace Jordan Wilimovsky becoming the first to double in pool and open water, and Anthony Ervin making history as the oldest male to swim in an individual event since 1904. Notable swimmers also featured 11-time medalist Ryan Lochte, world record holder Katie Ledecky, and reigning Olympic champions Missy Franklin, Dana Vollmer, and Allison Schmitt.[89]

On August 11, 2016, Phelps set another historic record as the first ever swimmer to earn four consecutive gold medals in the men's 200 m individual medley.[90] Ledecky's final medal total (four golds, one silver) is the most decorated single-Olympics performance by a U.S. female athlete in terms of gold medals, topping Missy Franklin (2012; four golds, 1 bronze), Simone Biles (2016; four golds, 1 bronze), and Amy Van Dyken (1996; four golds).[91]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nathan Adrian 50 m freestyle 21.61 2 Q 21.47 4 Q 21.49
Anthony Ervin 21.63 3 Q 21.46 2 Q 21.40
Nathan Adrian 100 m freestyle 48.58 16 Q 47.83 1 Q 47.85
Caeleb Dressel 47.91 2 Q 47.97 5 Q 48.02 6
Conor Dwyer 200 m freestyle 1:45.95 4 Q 1:45.55 3 Q 1:45.23
Townley Haas 1:46.13 5 Q 1:45.92 6 Q 1:45.58 5
Conor Dwyer 400 m freestyle 3:43:42 1 Q N/A 3:44.01 4
Connor Jaeger 3:45:37 7 Q 3:44.16 5
Connor Jaeger 1500 m freestyle 14:45.74 2 Q N/A 14:39.48 AM
Jordan Wilimovsky 14:48.23 3 Q 14:45.03 4
Ryan Murphy 100 m backstroke 53.06 4 Q 52.49 1 Q 51.97 OR
David Plummer 53.19 5 Q 52.50 2 Q 52.40
Ryan Murphy 200 m backstroke 1:56.29 4 Q 1:55.15 4 Q 1:53.62
Jacob Pebley 1:56.44 5 Q 1:54.92 3 Q 1:55.52 5
Kevin Cordes 100 m breaststroke 59.13 4 Q 59.33 5 Q 59.22 4
Cody Miller 59.17 5 Q 59.05 2 Q 58.84 AM
Kevin Cordes 200 m breaststroke 2:09.30 7 Q 2:07.99 5 Q 2:08.34 8
Josh Prenot 2:09.91 10 Q 2:07.78 3 Q 2:07.53
Michael Phelps 100 m butterfly 51.60 4 Q 51.58 5 Q 51.14
Tom Shields 51.58 3 Q 51.61 6 Q 51.73 7
Michael Phelps 200 m butterfly 1:55.73 5 Q 1:54.12 2 Q 1:53.36
Tom Shields 1:56.93 20 Did not advance
Ryan Lochte 200 m individual medley 1:57.38 1 Q 1:56.28 2 Q 1:57.47 5
Michael Phelps 1:58.41 3 Q 1:55.78 1 Q 1:54.66
Chase Kalisz 400 m individual medley 4:08:12 1 Q N/A 4:06.75
Jay Litherland 4:11:10 4 Q 4:11.68 5
Nathan Adrian
Caeleb Dressel
Anthony Ervin
*
Jimmy Feigen*
Ryan Held
Michael Phelps
Blake Pieroni
*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:12.38 2 Q N/A 3:09.92
Gunnar Bentz*
Jack Conger*
Conor Dwyer
Townley Haas
Ryan Lochte
Michael Phelps
Clark Smith
*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:06.74 2 Q N/A 7:00.66
Nathan Adrian
Kevin Cordes*
Caeleb Dressel*
Cody Miller
Ryan Murphy
Michael Phelps
David Plummer*
Tom Shields*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:31.83 2 Q N/A 3:27.95 OR
Sean Ryan 10 km open water N/A 1:53:15.5 14
Jordan Wilimovsky 1:53:03.2 5

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Simone Manuel 50 m freestyle 24.71 11 Q 24.44 6 Q 24.09
Abbey Weitzeil 24.48 5 Q 24.67 12 Did not advance
Simone Manuel 100 m freestyle 53.32 2 Q 53.11 3 Q 52.70 OR
Abbey Weitzeil 53.54 7 Q 53.53 8 Q 53.30 7
Missy Franklin 200 m freestyle 1:57.12 12 Q 1:57.56 13 Did not advance
Katie Ledecky 1:55.01 1 Q 1:54.81 2 Q 1:53.73
Katie Ledecky 400 m freestyle 3:58.71 OR 1 Q N/A 3:56.46 WR
Leah Smith 4:03.39 3 Q 4:01.92
Katie Ledecky 800 m freestyle 8:12.86 OR 1 Q N/A 8:04.79 WR
Leah Smith 8:21.43 4 Q 8:20.95 6
Kathleen Baker 100 m backstroke 58.84 1 Q 58.84 1 Q 58.75
Olivia Smoliga 59.60 6 Q 59.35 8 Q 58.95 6
Maya DiRado 200 m backstroke 2:08.60 3 Q 2:07.53 3 Q 2:05.99
Missy Franklin 2:09.36 11 Q 2:09.74 14 Did not advance
Lilly King 100 m breaststroke 1:05.78 1 Q 1:05.70 1 Q 1:04.93 OR
Katie Meili 1:06.00 3 Q 1:06.52 6 Q 1:05.69
Molly Hannis 200 m breaststroke 2:24.74 12 Q 2:26.80 16 Did not advance
Lilly King 2:25.89 15 Q 2:24.59 12 Did not advance
Dana Vollmer 100 m butterfly 56.56 2 Q 57.06 4 Q 56.63
Kelsi Worrell 56.97 4 Q 57.54 9 Did not advance
Cammille Adams 200 m butterfly 2:06.67 2 Q 2:07.22 8 Q 2:05.90 4
Hali Flickinger 2:06.67 2 Q 2:07.02 6 Q 2:07.71 7
Maya DiRado 200 m individual medley 2:10.24 4 Q 2:08.91 3 Q 2:08.79
Melanie Margalis 2:09.62 3 Q 2:10.10 5 Q 2:09.21 4
Elizabeth Beisel 400 m individual medley 4:34.38 6 Q N/A 4:34.98 6
Maya DiRado 4:33.50 3 Q 4:31.15
Katie Ledecky
Simone Manuel
Lia Neal*
Allison Schmitt*
Dana Vollmer
Amanda Weir*
Abbey Weitzeil
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:33.59 2 Q N/A 3:31.89 AM
Maya DiRado
Missy Franklin*
Katie Ledecky
Melanie Margalis*
Cierra Runge*
Allison Schmitt
Leah Smith
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:47.77 1 Q N/A 7:43.03
Kathleen Baker
Lilly King
Simone Manuel
Katie Meili*
Olivia Smoliga*
Dana Vollmer
Abbey Weitzeil*
Kelsi Worrell*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:54.67 1 Q N/A 3:53.13
Haley Anderson 10 km open water N/A 1:57:20.2 5

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Synchronized swimming

Two U.S. synchronized swimmers have claimed a spot on the Olympic team in the women's duet by virtue of their seventh-place finish at the FINA Olympic test event in Rio de Janeiro.[92]

Athlete Event Free routine (preliminary) Technical routine Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (free + technical) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Anita Alvarez
Mariya Koroleva
Duet 86.4333 9 86.4612 172.8945 9 Q 85.7333 173.9945 9

Table tennis

Six U.S. table tennis players have been entered into the Olympic competition. Jennifer Wu secured the American spot in the women's singles with a gold medal victory at the 2015 Pan American Games.[93] Feng Yijun, Kanak Jha, and 2014 Youth Olympic bronze medalist Lily Zhang took the remaining Olympic berths on the U.S. team at the North American Qualification Tournament in Toronto, Canada. Jha will be the first U.S. Olympian born in the 21st century.[94]

London 2012 Olympian Timothy Wang and U.S. champion Zheng Jiaqi were each awarded the third spot to build the men's and women's teams for the Games as the top North American nation in the ITTF Olympic Rankings.[95]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Feng Yijun Singles Bye  He Zw (ESP)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Kanak Jha  Ni Alamian (IRI)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Feng Yijun
Kanak Jha
Timothy Wang
Team N/A  Sweden (SWE)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jennifer Wu Singles Bye  Ódorová (SVK)
W 4–1
 Ekholm (SWE)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Lily Zhang Bye  Arvelo (VEN)
W 4–0
 Shao Jn (POR)
W 4–0
 Seo H-w (KOR)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Jennifer Wu
Lily Zhang
Zheng Jiaqi
Team N/A  Germany (GER)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Four U.S. athletes have been entered into the taekwondo competition at the Olympics. Jackie Galloway qualified automatically for the women's heavyweight category (+67 kg) by finishing in the top 6 WTF Olympic rankings.[96] Five-time Olympian and three-time Olympic medalist Steven López, 2011 Pan American Games bronze medalist Stephen Lambdin, and London 2012 bronze medalist Paige McPherson secured the remaining spots on the U.S. team by virtue of their top two finish in the men's welterweight (80 kg), men's heavyweight, (+80 kg) and women's welterweight (67 kg) category respectively at the 2016 Pan American Qualification Tournament in Aguascalientes, Mexico.[97]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Steven López Men's −80 kg  Gaun (RUS)
W 7–4
 Muhammad (GBR)
L 2–9
Did not advance  Shkara (AUS)
W 0–0 SUP
 Oueslati (TUN)
L 0–14 PTG
5
Stephen Lambdin Men's +80 kg  Siqueira (BRA)
L 7–9
Did not advance
Paige McPherson Women's −67 kg  Azizova (AZE)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Jackie Galloway Women's +67 kg  Weekes (PUR)
W 5–0
 Oogink (NED)
W 1–1 SUP
 Espinoza (MEX)
L 0–0 SUP
Bye  Épangue (FRA)
W 2–1

Tennis

Ten U.S. tennis players (four men, six women) were entered into the Olympic tournament, with the Williams sisters Venus (world no. 9) heading to her historic fifth Olympics and Serena (world no. 1) looking to defend her singles and doubles titles at her fourth. Alongside the Williams sisters, Madison Keys (world no. 16) and Sloane Stephens (world no. 20) qualified directly for the women's singles, as four of the top 56 eligible players in the WTA World Rankings. Meanwhile, rookies Brian Baker (world no. 596), Steve Johnson (world no. 39), Denis Kudla (world no. 56), and Jack Sock (world no. 27) did so for the men's singles based on their ATP World Rankings as of June 6, 2016. Baker used his protected ranking.

Twin brothers Bob and Mike Bryan led the Americans in the men's doubles, while Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Coco Vandeweghe set to join the Williams sisters in the women's doubles by virtue of their top ten ATP and WTA ranking, respectively. Four of the twelve Olympians will comprise two mixed doubles teams. The pairings will be decided in late July.[98][99][100]

On July 30, 2016, the Bryan brothers announced that both of them withdrew from the Games due to concerns around a family health problem, missing an opportunity to defend their Olympic title.[101] They were replaced in the men's doubles by Baker and Rajeev Ram.[102]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brian Baker Singles  Sugita (JPN)
L 7–5, 5–7, 4–6
Did not advance
Steve Johnson  King (BAR)
W 6–3, 6–2
 Elias (POR)
W 6–3, 6–4
 Donskoy (RUS)
W 6–1, 6–1
 A Murray (GBR)
L 0–6, 6–4, 6–7(2–7)
Did not advance
Denis Kudla  Martin (SVK)
L 0–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Jack Sock  Daniel (JPN)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Brian Baker
Rajeev Ram
Doubles N/A  Monfils /
Tsonga (FRA)
W 6–1, 6–4
 Marach /
Peya (AUT)
L 4–6, 7–6(7–2), 3–6
Did not advance
Steve Johnson
Jack Sock
 Peralta /
Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI)
W 6–2, 6–2
 Cabal /
Farah (COL)
W 6–4, 7–6(7–1)
 Bautista Agut /
Ferrer (ESP)
W 6–4, 6–2
 Mergea /
Tecău (ROU)
L 3–6, 5–7
 Nestor /
Pospisil (CAN)
W 6–2, 6–4
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Madison Keys Singles  Kovinić (MNE)
W 6–3, 6–3
 Mladenovic (FRA)
W 7–5, 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–5)
 Suárez Navarro (ESP)
W 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
 Kasatkina (RUS)
W 6–3, 6–1
 Kerber (GER)
L 3–6, 5–7
 Kvitová (CZE)
L 5–7, 6–2, 2–6
4
Sloane Stephens  Bouchard (CAN)
L 3–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Serena Williams  Gavrilova (AUS)
W 6–4, 6–2
 Cornet (FRA)
W 7–6(7–5), 6–2
 Svitolina (UKR)
L 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Venus Williams  Flipkens (BEL)
L 6–4, 3–6, 6–7(5–7)
Did not advance
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Coco Vandeweghe
Doubles N/A  Medina Garrigues /
Parra Santonja (ESP)
W 6–1, 6–1
 Bacsinszky /
Hingis (SUI)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
 Šafářová /
Strýcová (CZE)
L 3–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Jack Sock
Doubles  Konta /
J Murray (GBR)
W 6–4, 6–3
 Pereira /
Melo (BRA)
W 6–4, 6–4
 Hradecká /
Stepanek (CZE)
W 6–4, 7–6(7–3)
 Williams /
Ram (USA)
W 6–7(3–7), 6–1, [10–7]
Venus Williams
Rajeev Ram
 Bertens /
Rojer (NED)
W 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–3), [10–8]
 Vinci /
Fognini (ITA)
W 6–3, 7–5
 Mirza /
Bopanna (IND)
W 6–2, 2–6, [10–3]
 Mattek-Sands /
Sock (USA)
L 7–6(7–3), 1–6, [7–10]

Triathlon

United States has qualified a total of six triathletes for the following events at the Olympics. Gwen Jorgensen secured a place in the women's triathlon as a result of her top three finish at the ITU World Qualification Event in Rio de Janeiro, while Sarah True earned her spot by finishing fourth at the same event.[103] Meanwhile, Joe Maloy, Greg Billington, and Ben Kanute were ranked among the top 40 eligible triathletes in the men's event based on the ITU Olympic Qualification List as of May 15, 2016.[104] Katie Zaferes was the last triathlete being chosen to the U.S. Olympic roster on May 24, 2016.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Greg Billington Men's 18:15 0:49 59:33 0:42 32:45 1:52:04 37
Ben Kanute 17:29 0:46 55:03 0:40 35:01 1:48:59 29
Joe Maloy 18:03 0:50 56:25 0:35 32:37 1:48:30 23
Gwen Jorgensen Women's 19:12 0:56 1:01:21 0:38 34:09 1:56:16
Sarah True 19:10 0:54 Lapped
Katie Zaferes 19:03 1:01 1:01:26 0:41 38:44 2:00:55 18

Volleyball

Beach

Four U.S. beach volleyball teams (two pairs per gender) qualified directly for the Olympics by virtue of their nation's top 15 placement in the FIVB Olympic Rankings as of June 13, 2016. Among the beach volleyball players featured 2008 Olympic champion Phil Dalhausser, along with his rookie partner Nick Lucena, and newly formed Olympic duo of three-time gold medalist Kerri Walsh Jennings and London 2012 runner-up April Ross.[105]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Phil Dalhausser
Nick Lucena
Men's  Naceur
Salah (TUN)
W 2 – 0 (21–7, 21–13)
 Ontiveros
Virgen (MEX)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–17)
 Lupo
Nicolai (ITA)
W 2 – 1 (21–13, 17–21, 24–22)
1 Q  Huber
Seidl (AUT)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–15)
 Alison
Bruno Schmidt (BRA)
L 1 – 2 (14–21, 21–12, 9–15)
Did not advance
Jake Gibb
Casey Patterson
 Jefferson
Cherif (QAT)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–16)
 Huber
Seidl (AUT)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 18–21)
 Gavira
Herrera (ESP)
L 1 – 2 (19–21, 21–16, 7–15)
4 Did not advance
Lauren Fendrick
Brooke Sweat
Women's  Brzostek
Kołosińska (POL)
L 1 – 2 (21–14, 13–21, 7–15)
 Antunes
França (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (16–21, 13–21)
 Birlova
Ukolova (RUS)
L 1 – 2 (18–21, 26–24, 13–15)
4 Did not advance
April Ross
Kerri Walsh Jennings
 Artacho
Laird (AUS)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–13)
 Wang F
Yue Y (CHN)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–9)
 Forrer
Vergé-Dépré (SUI)
W 2 – 1 (21–13, 22–24, 15–12)
1 Q  Menegatti
Giombini (ITA)
W 2 – 0 (21–10, 21–16)
 Bawden
Clancy (AUS)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–16)
 Ágatha
Bárbara (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (20–22, 18–21)
 Larissa
Talita (BRA)
W 2 – 1 (17–21, 21–17, 15–9)

Indoor

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men's Men's tournament  Canada
L 0–3
 Italy
L 1–3
 Brazil
W 3–1
 France
W 3–1
 Mexico
W 3–0
3 Q  Poland
W 3–0
 Italy
L 2–3
 Russia
W 3–2
United States women's Women's tournament  Puerto Rico
W 3–0
 Netherlands
W 3–2
 Serbia
W 3–1
 Italy
W 3–1
 China
W 3–1
1 Q  Japan
W 3–0
 Serbia
L 2–3
 Netherlands
W 3–1

Men's tournament

U.S. men's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by attaining a top two finish at the 2015 FIVB World Cup in Japan.[106]

Team roster

The following is the American roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[107]

Head coach: John Speraw

No. Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2015–16 club
1Matthew Anderson18 April 19872.02 m (6 ft 8 in)100 kg (220 lb)360 cm (140 in)332 cm (131 in) Zenit Kazan
2Aaron Russell4 June 19932.05 m (6 ft 9 in)98 kg (216 lb)356 cm (140 in)337 cm (133 in) Sir Safety Conad Perugia
3Taylor Sander17 March 19921.96 m (6 ft 5 in)80 kg (180 lb)345 cm (136 in)320 cm (130 in) Calzedonia Verona
4David Lee (C)8 March 19822.03 m (6 ft 8 in)105 kg (231 lb)350 cm (140 in)325 cm (128 in) P.A.O.K. Thessaloniki
7Kawika Shoji11 November 19871.90 m (6 ft 3 in)79 kg (174 lb)331 cm (130 in)315 cm (124 in) Arkas İzmir
8William Priddy1 October 19771.94 m (6 ft 4 in)89 kg (196 lb)353 cm (139 in)330 cm (130 in) Cucine Lube Civitanova
9Murphy Troy31 May 19892.02 m (6 ft 8 in)99 kg (218 lb)360 cm (140 in)350 cm (140 in) Lotos Trefl Gdańsk
10Thomas Jaeschke4 September 19931.98 m (6 ft 6 in)84 kg (185 lb)348 cm (137 in)330 cm (130 in) Asseco Resovia Rzeszów
11Micah Christenson8 May 19931.98 m (6 ft 6 in)88 kg (194 lb)349 cm (137 in)340 cm (130 in) Cucine Lube Civitanova
17Maxwell Holt12 March 19872.05 m (6 ft 9 in)90 kg (200 lb)351 cm (138 in)333 cm (131 in) Dynamo Moscow
20David Smith15 May 19852.01 m (6 ft 7 in)86 kg (190 lb)348 cm (137 in)314 cm (124 in) Tours VB
22Erik Shoji (L)24 August 19891.84 m (6 ft 0 in)83 kg (183 lb)330 cm (130 in)321 cm (126 in) Berlin Recycling Volleys
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Italy 5 4 1 12 13 5 2.600 432 375 1.152 Quarter-finals
2  Canada 5 3 2 9 10 7 1.429 378 378 1.000
3  United States 5 3 2 9 10 8 1.250 419 405 1.035
4  Brazil (H) 5 3 2 9 11 9 1.222 467 442 1.057
5  France 5 2 3 6 8 9 0.889 386 367 1.052
6  Mexico 5 0 5 0 1 15 0.067 283 398 0.711
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
17:05
United States  0–3  Canada Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,875
Referees: Andrey Zenovich (RUS), Mohammad Shahmiri (IRI)
(23–25, 17–25, 23–25)
Result Statistics

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
15:00
Italy  3–1  United States Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,494
Referees: Vladimir Simonović (SRB), Andrey Zenovich (RUS)
(28–26, 20–25, 25–23, 25–23)
Result Statistics

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
22:35
Brazil  1–3  United States Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,779
Referees: Liu Jiang (CHN), Vladimir Simonović (SRB)
(20–25, 23–25, 25–20, 20–25)
Result Statistics

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
17:25
United States  3–1  France Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,877
Referees: Arturo Di Giacomo (BEL), Luis Macias (MEX)
(25–22, 25–22, 14–25, 25–22)
Result Statistics

15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
11:35
United States  3–0  Mexico Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,963
Referees: Mohammad Shahmiri (IRI), Piotr Dudek (POL)
(25–23, 25–11, 25–19)
Result Statistics
Quarterfinal
17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
14:00
United States  3–0  Poland Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,278
Referees: Fabrizio Pasquali (ITA), Andrey Zenovich (RUS)
(25–23, 25–22, 25–20)
Result Statistics
Semifinal
19 August 2016 (2016-08-19)
13:00
Italy  3–2  United States Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,153
Referees: Arturo Di Giacomo (BEL), Hernán Casamiquela (ARG)
(30–28, 26–28, 9–25, 25–22, 15–9)
Result Statistics
Bronze medal match
21 August 2016 (2016-08-21)
09:30
United States  3–2  Russia Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,976
Referees: Fabrizio Pasquali (ITA), Liu Jiang (CHN)
(23–25, 21–25, 25–19, 25–19, 15–13)
Result Statistics

Women's tournament

U.S. women's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by attaining a top finish and securing a lone outright berth at the North American Qualifier in Lincoln, Nebraska.[108]

Team roster

The following is the American roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[109][110][111]

Head coach: Karch Kiraly

No. Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2015–16 club
1Alisha Glass5 April 19881.81 m (5 ft 11 in)72 kg (159 lb)305 cm (120 in)300 cm (120 in) Imoco Volley
2Kayla Banwarth (L)21 January 19891.75 m (5 ft 9 in)75 kg (165 lb)295 cm (116 in)283 cm (111 in) USA Volleyball
3Courtney Thompson4 November 19841.70 m (5 ft 7 in)66 kg (146 lb)276 cm (109 in)263 cm (104 in) Rio de Janeiro VC
5Rachael Adams3 June 19901.86 m (6 ft 1 in)81 kg (179 lb)318 cm (125 in)307 cm (121 in) Imoco Volley
6Carli Lloyd6 August 19891.78 m (5 ft 10 in)75 kg (165 lb)313 cm (123 in)295 cm (116 in) VBC Pallavollo Rosa
10Jordan Larson16 October 19861.87 m (6 ft 2 in)75 kg (165 lb)302 cm (119 in)295 cm (116 in) Eczacıbaşı VitrA
12Kelly Murphy20 October 19891.88 m (6 ft 2 in)79 kg (174 lb)315 cm (124 in)307 cm (121 in) Ageo Medics
13Christa Harmotto (C)12 October 19861.87 m (6 ft 2 in)79 kg (174 lb)322 cm (127 in)300 cm (120 in) Fenerbahçe
15Kimberly Hill30 November 19891.93 m (6 ft 4 in)72 kg (159 lb)320 cm (130 in)310 cm (120 in) Vakıfbank Istanbul
16Foluke Akinradewo5 October 19871.89 m (6 ft 2 in)79 kg (174 lb)331 cm (130 in)300 cm (120 in) Voléro Zürich
23Kelsey Robinson25 June 19921.84 m (6 ft 0 in)75 kg (165 lb)306 cm (120 in)300 cm (120 in) Imoco Volley
25Karsta Lowe2 February 19931.93 m (6 ft 4 in)75 kg (165 lb)315 cm (124 in)305 cm (120 in) Futura Volley
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 14 15 5 3.000 470 400 1.175 Quarter-finals
2  Netherlands 5 4 1 11 14 7 2.000 455 425 1.071
3  Serbia 5 3 2 10 12 6 2.000 410 394 1.041
4  China 5 2 3 7 9 9 1.000 398 389 1.023
5  Italy 5 1 4 3 4 12 0.333 351 374 0.939
6  Puerto Rico 5 0 5 0 0 15 0.000 277 379 0.731
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
17:05
United States  3–0  Puerto Rico Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,832
Referees: Taoufik Boudaya (TUN), Kang Joo-hee (KOR)
(25–17, 25–22, 25–17)
Result Statistics

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
15:00
United States  3–2  Netherlands Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 5,455
Referees: Mohammad Shahmiri (IRI), Juraj Mokrý (SVK)
(18–25, 25–18, 21–25, 25–20, 15–8)
Result Statistics

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
15:00
United States  3–1  Serbia Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,134
Referees: Hernán Casamiquela (ARG), Rogerio Espicalsky (BRA)
(25–17, 21–25, 25–18, 25–19)
Result Statistics

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
15:00
United States  3–1  Italy Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,243
Referees: Rogerio Espicalsky (BRA), Denny Cespedes (DOM)
(25–22, 25–22, 23–25, 25–20)
Result Statistics

14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
17:05
United States  3–1  China Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,897
Referees: Heike Kraft (GER), Juraj Mokrý (SVK)
(22–25, 25–17, 25–19, 25–19)
Result Statistics
Quarterfinal
16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
14:00
Japan  0–3  United States Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,226
Referees: Paulo Turci (BRA), Heike Kraft (GER)
(16–25, 23–25, 22–25)
Result Statistics
Semifinal
18 August 2016 (2016-08-18)
13:00
Serbia  3–2  United States Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 5,837
Referees: Andrey Zenovich (RUS), Nasr Shaaban (EGY)
(20–25, 25–17, 25–21, 16–25, 15–13)
Result Statistics
Bronze medal match
20 August 2016 (2016-08-20)
13:00
Netherlands  1–3  United States Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,897
Referees: Paulo Turci (BRA), Piotr Dudek (POL)
(23–25, 27–25, 22–25, 19–25)
Result Statistics

Water polo

Summary
Key:
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men's Men's tournament  Croatia
L 5–7
 Spain
L 9–10
 France
W 6–3
 Montenegro
L 5–8
 Italy
W 10–7
5 Did not advance 10
United States women's Women's tournament  Spain
W 11–4
 China
W 12–4
 Hungary
W 11–6
N/A 1  Brazil
W 13–3
 Hungary
W 14–10
 Italy
W 12–5

Men's tournament

U.S. men's water polo team qualified for the Olympics, after securing a spot in the gold medal match and having attained an automatic berth by virtue of Olympic host nation Brazil's win in the other semifinal at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, Canada.[112]

Team roster

The following is the American roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[113]

Head coach: Dejan Udovičić

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2016 club
1Merrill MosesGK1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)93 kg (205 lb)13 August 1977 New York Athletic Club
2Thomas DunstanD1.92 m (6 ft 4 in)91 kg (201 lb)29 September 1997 Regency WP Club
3Ben HallockCF1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)95 kg (209 lb)22 November 1997 Los Angeles WP Club
4Alex ObertCB1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)102 kg (225 lb)18 December 1991 New York Athletic Club
5Alex RoelseCB2.00 m (6 ft 7 in)104 kg (229 lb)10 January 1995 UCLA Bruins
6Luca CupidoD1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)95 kg (209 lb)9 November 1995 Newport WP Foundation
7Josh SamuelsD1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)93 kg (205 lb)8 July 1991 New York Athletic Club
8Tony Azevedo (c)D1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)89 kg (196 lb)21 November 1981 New York Athletic Club
9Alex BowenD1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)100 kg (220 lb)14 September 1993 New York Athletic Club
10Bret BonanniD1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)93 kg (205 lb)20 January 1994 New York Athletic Club
11Jesse SmithCB1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)109 kg (240 lb)27 April 1983 New York Athletic Club
12John MannCF1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)113 kg (249 lb)27 June 1985 New York Athletic Club
13McQuin BaronGK2.03 m (6 ft 8 in)104 kg (229 lb)27 October 1995 Regency WP Club
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 5 3 1 1 46 35 +11 7 Quarter-finals
2  Croatia 5 3 0 2 37 37 0 6
3  Italy 5 3 0 2 40 41 1 6
4  Montenegro 5 2 1 2 36 32 +4 5
5  United States 5 2 0 3 35 35 0 4
6  France 5 1 0 4 28 42 14 2
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
6 August 2016
10:20
Report United States  57  Croatia Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Boris Margeta (SLO), Daniel Flahive (AUS)
Score by quarters: 2–2, 1–1, 1–2, 1–2
Azevedo 2 Goals Joković, Šetka 2

8 August 2016
11:40
Report United States  910  Spain Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Adrian Alexandrescu (ROU), Péter Molnár (HUN)
Score by quarters: 2–4, 3–1, 2–3, 2–2
Bonanni 4 Goals Echenique 3

10 August 2016
11:40
Report France  36  United States Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
German Moller (ARG), Adrian Alexandrescu (ROU)
Score by quarters: 1–1, 0–4, 0–0, 2–1
three players 1 Goals Samuels 3

12 August 2016
11:40
Report United States  58  Montenegro Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Radosław Koryzna (POL), Georgios Stavridis (GRE)
Score by quarters: 1–2, 0–0, 2–2, 2–4
Samuels 2 Goals Da. Brguljan 2

14 August 2016
15:30
Report United States  107  Italy Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Boris Margeta (SLO), Vojin Putniković (SRB)
Score by quarters: 2–4, 3–2, 3–1, 2–0
four players 2 Goals Di Fulvio, Figlioli 2

Women's tournament

U.S. women's water polo team qualified for the Olympics by virtue of a top four finish at the Olympic Qualification Tournament in Gouda.[114]

Team roster

The following is the American roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[115]

Head coach: Adam Krikorian

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2016 club
1Samantha HillGK1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)89 kg (196 lb)8 June 1992 Santa Barbara WP Foundation
2Madeline MusselmannD1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)61 kg (134 lb)16 June 1998 Corona del Mar Aquatics
3Melissa SeidemannCB1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)104 kg (229 lb)26 June 1990 New York Athletic Club
4Rachel FattalD1.72 m (5 ft 8 in)66 kg (146 lb)10 December 1993 SoCal
5Caroline ClarkCB1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)73 kg (161 lb)28 June 1990 New York Athletic Club
6Maggie Steffens (c)CB1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)70 kg (154 lb)4 June 1993 New York Athletic Club
7Courtney MathewsonD1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)71 kg (157 lb)14 September 1986 New York Athletic Club
8Kiley NeushulD1.72 m (5 ft 8 in)66 kg (146 lb)5 March 1993 Santa Barbara WP Foundation
9Aria FischerCF1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)65 kg (143 lb)2 March 1999 SET Water Polo
10Kaleigh GilchristD1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)77 kg (170 lb)16 May 1992 New York Athletic Club
11Makenzie FischerCB1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)75 kg (165 lb)29 March 1997 SET Water Polo
12Kami CraigCF1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)88 kg (194 lb)21 July 1987 New York Athletic Club
13Ashleigh JohnsonGK1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)86 kg (190 lb)12 September 1994 New York Athletic Club
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 0 34 14 +20 6 Quarter-finals
2  Spain 3 2 0 1 27 29 2 4
3  Hungary 3 1 0 2 29 33 4 2
4  China 3 0 0 3 23 37 14 0
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
9 August 2016
11:40
Report Spain  411  United States Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Daniel Flahive (AUS), Filippo Gomez (ITA)
Score by quarters: 1–4, 1–3, 2–2, 0–2
García 2 Goals three players 2

11 August 2016
11:40
Report China  412  United States Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Radosław Koryzna (POL), Filippo Gomez (ITA)
Score by quarters: 1–4, 0–3, 2–3, 1–2
four players 1 Goals Musselman, Steffens 4

13 August 2016
13:00
Report Hungary  611  United States Maria Lenk Aquatic Center, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Marie-Claude Deslières (CAN), Diana Dutilh-Dumas (NED)
Score by quarters: 2–2, 1–5, 1–1, 2–3
Szűcs 2 Goals Steffens 4
Quarterfinal
15 August 2016
14:10
Report Brazil  313  United States Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Diana Dutilh-Dumas (NED), Tadao Tahara (JPN)
Score by quarters: 0–5, 0–3, 0–5, 3–0
three players 1 Goals four players 2
Semifinal
17 August 2016
16:30
Report Hungary  1014  United States Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Daniel Flahive (AUS), Georgios Stavridis (GRE)
Score by quarters: 2–3, 3–5, 3–4, 2–2
Keszthelyi 4 Goals Steffens 4
Gold medal match
19 August 2016
15:30
Report United States  125  Italy Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referees:
Adrian Alexandrescu (ROU), Francesc Buch (ESP)
Score by quarters: 4–1, 1–2, 4–1, 3–1
Neushul 3
M. Fischer, Fattal 2
Musselman, Steffens, Seidemann, Mathewson, Craig 1
Goals Radicchi 2
Di Mario 1
Bianconi 1
Emmolo 1

Weightlifting

U.S. weightlifters have qualified three women's quota places for the Rio Olympics based on their combined team standing by points at the 2014 and 2015 IWF World Championships. One qualified automatically by virtue of top performances at these events. The others were selected following an Olympic trial on May 8, 2016.[116] A single men's Olympic spot had been added to the U.S. roster by virtue of a top seven national finish at the 2016 Pan American Championships. The team must allocate these places to individual athletes by June 20, 2016.[117]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Kendrick Farris Men's −94 kg 160 11 197 11 357 11
Morghan King Women's −48 kg 83 5 100 6 183 6
Jenny Arthur Women's −75 kg 107 =6 135 =5 242 6
Sarah Robles Women's +75 kg 126 3 160 4 286

Wrestling

The United States has qualified a total of 14 wrestlers for the Olympics, the smallest in history since 1952. Five of them finished among the top six to book Olympic spots each in men's freestyle 74 & 97 kg, men's Greco-Roman 75 & 130 kg, and women's freestyle 75 kg at the 2015 World Championships, while four more licenses were awarded to U.S. wrestlers, who progressed to the top two finals at the 2016 Pan American Qualification Tournament.[118] Four further wrestlers had claimed the Olympic slots to round out the U.S. roster in separate World Qualification Tournaments; three of them each in men's freestyle 85 kg and women's freestyle 48 & 53 kg at the initial meet in Ulaanbaatar, and one more in men's Greco-Roman 59 kg at the final meet in Istanbul.

To assure their selection to the U.S. Olympic team, wrestlers must claim a top spot of each division at the 2016 Olympic Trials (April 8 to 10) in Iowa City, Iowa. Among them were London 2012 gold medalist Jordan Burroughs and World champions Helen Maroulis, Kyle Snyder and Adeline Gray. On May 11, 2016, Frank Molinaro, who finished third in men's freestyle 65 kg at the final meet in Istanbul, had been awarded a final Olympic spot on the U.S. wrestling team after an original qualifier withdrew.[119]

Key:
  • VT – Victory by fall.
  • PP – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • SP – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 9 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • ST – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • VA – Decision by withdrawal
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Daniel Dennis −57 kg Bye  Dubov (BUL)
L 0–4 ST
Did not advance 19
Frank Molinaro −65 kg Bye  Gadzhiev (POL)
W 3–1 PP
 Asgarov (AZE)
L 0–4 ST
Did not advance Bye  Kvyatkovskyy (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
 Chamizo (ITA)
L 1–3 PP
5
Jordan Burroughs −74 kg Bye  Midana (GBS)
W 3–1 PP
 Geduev (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Abdurakhmonov (UZB)
L 1–4 SP
Did not advance 9
J'den Cox −86 kg Bye  Mahamedau (BLR)
W 3–1 PP
 Karimi (IRI)
W 3–1 PP
 Yaşar (TUR)
L 1–3 PP
Bye  Salas (CUB)
W 5–0 VA
Kyle Snyder −97 kg Bye  Cortina (CUB)
W 3–1 PP
 Saritov (ROU)
W 3–0 PO
 Odikadze (GEO)
W 3–1 PP
Bye  Gazyumov (AZE)
W 3–1 PP
Tervel Dlagnev −125 kg Bye  Magomedov (AZE)
W 3–1 PP
 Baran (POL)
W 3–1 PP
 Ghasemi (IRI)
L 0–4 ST
Bye  Petriashvili (GEO)
L 0–4 ST
5
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jesse Thielke −59 kg Bye  Messaoudi (MAR)
W 4–0 ST
 Bayramov (AZE)
L 0–4 ST
Did not advance 9
Andy Bisek −75 kg Bye  Hernández (CUB)
W 3–0 PO
 Starčević (CRO)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 12
Ben Provisor −85 kg Bye  Assakalov (UZB)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 12
Robby Smith −130 kg Bye  Shariati (AZE)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 12
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Haley Augello −48 kg Bye  Blaszka (NED)
W 3–0 PO
 Tosaka (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Eshimova (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 9
Helen Maroulis −53 kg  Khalvadzhy (UKR)
W 3–1 PP
 Zhong Xc (CHN)
W 4–0 ST
 Jong M-s (PRK)
W 3–1 PP
 S Mattsson (SWE)
W 5–0 VT
Bye  Yoshida (JPN)
W 3–1 PP
Elena Pirozhkova −63 kg Bye  Yusein (BUL)
W 3–1 PP
 Soronzonbold (MGL)
W 3–1 PP
 Mamashuk (BLR)
L 1–3 PP
Bye  Larionova (KAZ)
L 0–5 VT
5
Adeline Gray −75 kg Bye  Olaya (COL)
W 5–0 VT
 Marzaliuk (BLR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7

See also

References

  1. "Michael Phelps Selected As Team USA's Flag Bearer For Rio 2016 Olympic Games". United States Olympic Committee. August 3, 2016. Retrieved August 3, 2016.
  2. "U.S. Men Qualify Full Team for 2016 Olympics". Team USA. July 28, 2015. Retrieved July 29, 2015.
  3. "Ten nations awarded individual spots to Rio 2016". World Archery Federation. July 30, 2015. Retrieved July 31, 2015.
  4. "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved April 18, 2015.
  5. "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Rio 2016 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved April 18, 2015.
  6. Stone, Ken (February 21, 2016). "Overcoming The Flu, John Nunn Race Walks His Way To Third Olympic Games". United States Olympic Committee. Retrieved February 22, 2016.
  7. Bohnert, Craig (June 30, 2016). "Maria Michta, Miranda Melville Earn Rio Race Walking Berths". United States Olympic Committee. Retrieved July 2, 2016.
  8. Bohnert, Craig (July 11, 2016). "Eight Runners Added To Complete 126-Member U.S. Olympic Track And Field Team". United States Olympic Committee. Retrieved July 12, 2016.
  9. Bohnert, Craig (July 14, 2016). "3 U.S. Men's Hammer Throwers Invited To Compete At Rio Olympics". United States Olympic Committee. Retrieved July 15, 2016.
  10. Sukumar, Dev (May 5, 2016). "Provisional List of Olympic Qualifiers Published". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on May 8, 2016. Retrieved May 5, 2016.
  11. "USA men's basketball team wins world title to guarantee place at Rio 2016 Olympic Games". Rio 2016. September 14, 2014. Archived from the original on September 18, 2014. Retrieved September 14, 2014.
  12. "USA Basketball: Complete coverage". ESPN. June 25, 2016.
  13. Zillgitt, Jeff (June 25, 2016). "U.S. men's basketball team finalizes 12-man roster for Rio Olympics". USA Today. Retrieved June 25, 2016.
  14. "2016 U.S. Olympic Men's Basketball Team Roster". USA Basketball. June 27, 2016. Archived from the original on June 27, 2016.
  15. "Team USA Claims Ninth FIBA World Championship Title". Team USA. October 6, 2014. Retrieved October 8, 2014.
  16. "2016 U.S. Olympic Women's Basketball Team Roster". USA Basketball. April 27, 2016.
  17. "Lightweight Carlos Balderas Is First U.S. Boxer To Qualify For 2016 Olympics". Team USA. November 9, 2015. Retrieved November 10, 2015.
  18. "First 60 boxers from 24 countries confirmed for Rio 2016 as early Olympic quota places taken up". AIBA. December 10, 2015. Retrieved December 10, 2015.
  19. Bohnert, Craig (March 17, 2016). "America's First Women's Boxing Olympic Champion, Claressa Shields, Leads Three Athletes In Qualifying For Rio". Team USA. Retrieved March 18, 2016.
  20. "Ireland's Katie Taylor all set to defend her Olympic title as ten nations qualify boxers for Rio 2016 on emotional day at the Women's World Championships". AIBA. May 24, 2016. Retrieved May 25, 2016.
  21. "World Olympic Qualifier Quarter-Finals see Haiti, Iraq, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan among 23 nations to confirm quota places at Rio 2016". AIBA. June 24, 2016. Retrieved June 24, 2016.
  22. "Slalom Powerhouses Comfortably Qualify for Rio". International Canoe Federation. October 12, 2015. Retrieved October 16, 2015.
  23. Williams, Doug (April 7, 2016). "Optimism High For Olympic Medals As Canoe/Kayak Slalom Trials Begin". Team USA. Retrieved April 10, 2016.
  24. Bohnert, Craig (May 20, 2016). "Maggie Hogan Is First U.S. Canoe Sprint Athlete To Qualify For Rio 2016". United States Olympic Committee. Retrieved May 22, 2016.
  25. "UCI announces men's road Olympic quotas". Cyclingnews.com. January 18, 2016. Retrieved January 20, 2016.
  26. "USA Cycling Athlete Selection Procedures, 2016 Olympic Games, Men's Road/Time Trial" (PDF). USA Cycling. November 13, 2015. Retrieved June 8, 2016.
  27. "USA Cycling Athlete Selection Procedures, 2016 Olympic Games, Women's Road/Time Trial" (PDF). USA Cycling. November 13, 2015. Retrieved June 8, 2016.
  28. Penny, Brandon (March 6, 2016). "Cyclist Sarah Hammer Wins 14th World Medal, Qualifies For Third Olympics". Team USA. Retrieved March 7, 2016.
  29. Bohnert, Craig (March 18, 2016). "6 Athletes Named To U.S. Olympic Track Cycling Team". Team USA. Retrieved March 18, 2016.
  30. "Games of the XXXI Olympiad, Rio 2016 Qualifying Places, Cycling, Mountain Bike" (PDF). Union Cycliste Internationale. May 27, 2016. Retrieved May 29, 2016.
  31. "USA Cycling Athlete Selection Procedures, 2016 Olympic Games, Men's MTB" (PDF). USA Cycling. November 13, 2015. Retrieved May 29, 2016.
  32. "USA Cycling Athlete Selection Procedures, 2016 Olympic Games, Women's MTB" (PDF). USA Cycling. November 13, 2015. Retrieved May 29, 2016.
  33. "Led By World Medalist Lea Davison, U.S. Mountain Bike Team Selected For Rio". United States Olympic Committee. June 23, 2016. Retrieved June 23, 2016.
  34. "BMX World Titles, Olympic Berths on the Line in Colombia". United States Olympic Committee. May 25, 2016. Retrieved May 25, 2016.
  35. "Nic Long And Alise Post Qualify for Olympic BMX Team With Bronze Medals At Worlds". United States Olympic Committee. May 29, 2016. Retrieved May 29, 2016.
  36. "Corben Sharrah Wins BMX Olympic Trials, Earns Ticket To First Olympic Games". United States Olympic Committee. June 11, 2016. Retrieved June 11, 2016.
  37. "Brooke Crain, Connor Fields Complete U.S. Olympic BMX Team". United States Olympic Committee. June 23, 2016. Retrieved June 23, 2016.
  38. Zaccardi, Nick (February 23, 2016). "U.S. divers qualify for all but one Olympic synchronized diving event". NBC Olympics. Retrieved February 24, 2016.
  39. Keith, Braden (November 26, 2013). "Indy to Host 2016 U.S. Olympic Diving Trials". SwimSwam. Retrieved February 20, 2016.
  40. "American in Final Four at Equestrian Games". New York Times. September 7, 2014. Retrieved September 9, 2014.
  41. "U.S. win team dressage at Pan Am Games, earn Rio berth". New York Times. July 12, 2015. Retrieved July 14, 2015.
  42. Higgins, Sarah (July 19, 2015). "U.S. Eventing Team Wins Pan Ams Gold, Qualifies For Rio". Team USA. Retrieved July 20, 2015.
  43. "American Rio Olympic Squad Named for Euro Tour and Observation Trials". eurodressage. May 3, 2016. Retrieved May 4, 2016.
  44. "U.S. Team Selected for 2016 Olympic Games". eurodressage. June 27, 2016. Retrieved June 27, 2016.
  45. Bohnert, Craig (June 20, 2016). "U.S. Olympic Eventing Team Named For 2016 Olympics". Team USA. Retrieved June 20, 2016.
  46. "The US team for Rio announced". World of Show Jumping. June 29, 2016. Retrieved June 29, 2016.
  47. Miller, Darci (February 2, 2016). "U.S. Women's Saber Team Qualifies For Rio". Team USA. Retrieved February 4, 2016.
  48. Miller, Darci (March 12, 2016). "Foil Fencers Lee Kiefer And Nzingha Prescod Qualify For 2016 Olympic Team". Team USA. Retrieved March 13, 2016.
  49. Penny, Brandon (February 2, 2016). "The Most Decorated U.S. Fencer In History, Mariel Zagunis Qualifies For Fourth Olympic Team". Team USA. Retrieved February 4, 2016.
  50. Higgins, Sarah (July 22, 2015). "U.S. Women's Field Hockey Team Qualifies For Rio 2016". Team USA. Retrieved July 25, 2015.
  51. "Experienced U.S. Olympic Women's Field Hockey Team Selected To Avenge London Performance In Rio". United States Olympic Committee. July 1, 2016. Retrieved July 4, 2016.
  52. Rio 2016 Regulations
  53. Lewis, Michael (February 19, 2016). "U.S. Women's Soccer Team Qualifies For Rio 2016 Olympic Games". Team USA. Retrieved February 20, 2016.
  54. "USA, Canada qualify for Rio 2016". FIFA. February 19, 2016. Retrieved February 20, 2016.
  55. "U.S. Olympic Women's Soccer Team Named That Will Go For Fourth Straight Gold In Rio". Team USA. July 12, 2016. Retrieved July 13, 2016.
  56. "Match Report: USA vs NZL" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved August 3, 2016.
  57. "Match Report: USA vs FRA" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved August 6, 2016.
  58. "Match Report: COL vs USA" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved August 9, 2016.
  59. "Match Report: USA vs SWE" (PDF). Rio 2016 Official Website. Retrieved August 12, 2016.
  60. Ackerman, Jon (July 11, 2016). "U.S. golfers will be in medal contention despite withdrawals". NBC Olympics. Retrieved July 12, 2016.
  61. Penny, Brandon (October 26, 2015). "U.S. Men's And Women's Gymnastics Teams Qualify For 2016 Olympics". Team USA. Retrieved October 27, 2015.
  62. Penny, Brandon (June 25, 2016). "3 Olympians Lead U.S. Men's Gymnastics Team Selected For Rio". Team USA. Retrieved June 26, 2016.
  63. Fincher, Julia (July 15, 2016). "Gymnast John Orozco out of Rio Olympics after ACL injury". NBC Olympics. Retrieved July 15, 2016.
  64. "Rhythmic Gymnastics: 2016 Olympic Games, 2016 Olympic Test Event and The World Games 2017 qualifiers confirmed". FIG. September 12, 2015. Retrieved September 17, 2015.
  65. Penny, Brandon (September 12, 2015). "U.S. Rhythmic Gymnastics Group Qualifies For Olympics For Second Time In History". Team USA. Retrieved September 17, 2015.
  66. "Field is set for 2016 USA Gymnastics Championship". USA Gymnastics. May 26, 2015. Retrieved May 30, 2016.
  67. "Team USA's Second-Ever Olympic Rhythmic Gymnastics Group Names Its Squad For Rio". Team USA. June 12, 2016. Retrieved June 13, 2016.
  68. "Final nations qualify for 2016 Olympic Games in Trampoline". FIG. April 19, 2016. Retrieved April 20, 2016.
  69. "Field is set for 2016 USA Gymnastics Championship". USA Gymnastics. May 26, 2015. Retrieved May 30, 2016.
  70. "IJF Officially Announces Qualified Athletes for Rio 2016 Olympic Games". International Judo Federation. June 23, 2016. Archived from the original on August 4, 2016. Retrieved June 24, 2016.
  71. Bohnert, Craig (June 1, 2016). "Meet The 2016 U.S. Olympic Judo Team". United States Olympic Committee. Retrieved June 2, 2016.
  72. "Pentathlete Nathan Schrimsher Is First Athlete To Qualify For 2016 U.S. Olympic Team". Team USA. July 19, 2015. Retrieved July 20, 2015.
  73. Bohnert, Craig (June 28, 2016). "U.S. Women's Modern Pentathlon Becomes Sister Act At Rio Olympics As Isabella Isaksen Qualifies". United States Olympic Committee. Retrieved June 29, 2016.
  74. Bohnert, Craig (May 24, 2016). "U.S. Men's Eight Rowing Team Qualifies For Rio Olympics". United States Olympic Committee. Retrieved May 25, 2016.
  75. Bohnert, Craig (June 20, 2016). "21 Rowers Chosen For Olympic Team, Including Women's Eight Crew In Search Of Third Straight Gold". United States Olympic Committee. Retrieved June 21, 2016.
  76. "USA men beat Canada to join women in Rio Olympic Games rugby sevens". Theguardian.com. Retrieved June 15, 2015.
  77. "USA Rugby Names 2016 U.S. Olympic Men's Rugby Team". usarugby.org. July 18, 2016. Retrieved July 18, 2016.
  78. Lipin, Michael. "US Men, Women Qualify for 2016 Rio Olympics Rugby". Voice of America. Retrieved June 15, 2015.
  79. "USA 7s – Olympic Games Women's Sevens". World Rugby. Retrieved July 24, 2016.
  80. "Rio 2016 Olympic Laser Spots Snapped Up At Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds". ISAF. Archived from the original on September 14, 2014. Retrieved September 14, 2014.
  81. Fullerton, Laurie (January 25, 2016). "How Do You Qualify For The Olympics In Sailing?". Team USA. Retrieved January 30, 2016.
  82. "Rio 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Selection confirmed in the 49er, 49erFX and Nacra 17". ISAF. February 15, 2016. Retrieved February 16, 2016.
  83. Price, Karen (April 13, 2016). "Meet Your 2016 U.S. Olympic Sailing Team". United States Olympic Committee. Retrieved April 14, 2016.
  84. "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. May 30, 2016. Retrieved May 30, 2016.
  85. "Becoming an Olympian". USA Shooting. September 4, 2015. Retrieved September 6, 2015.
  86. Miller, Darci (September 17, 2015). "Olympic Champion Shooter Vincent Hancock Wins World Title And Spot In Rio". Team USA. Retrieved January 30, 2016.
  87. "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Archived from the original on January 6, 2011. Retrieved March 14, 2015.
  88. "Rio 2016 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Rio 2016. FINA. Archived from the original (PDF) on February 21, 2015. Retrieved January 23, 2015.
  89. Stewart, Mel (July 4, 2016). "2016 U.S. Olympic Swimming Team Complete Roster". SwimSwam. Retrieved July 4, 2016.
  90. "Michael Phelps wins 200m IM, becomes first swimmer to earn four golds in a row". NBC Olympics. August 12, 2016. Retrieved August 20, 2016.
  91. Lutz, Rachel (August 12, 2016). "Katie Ledecky Defends 800m Free Title To Win 4th Gold in Rio". NBC Olympics. Archived from the original on September 19, 2016. Retrieved August 21, 2016.
  92. Miller, Darci (March 3, 2016). "Synchronized Swimmers Anita Alvarez And Mariya Koroleva Qualify For 2016 U.S. Olympic Team". Team USA. Retrieved March 4, 2016.
  93. Mazzarelli, Andrea. "Table Tennis Player Yue Wu Becomes Second Member Of 2016 U.S. Olympic Team After Winning Pan Ams Gold". United States Olympic Committee. Retrieved June 25, 2015.
  94. Marshall, Ian (April 11, 2016). "Stunning in the West, Stunning in the East, Kanak Jha Underlines Liking for Canada". ITTF. Archived from the original on May 8, 2016. Retrieved April 11, 2016.
  95. "Kanak Jha Becomes First Athlete Born In 21st Century To Qualify For The U.S. Olympic Team". United States Olympic Committee. April 10, 2016. Retrieved April 11, 2016.
  96. "Second Tranche of 24 Taekwondo Athletes Earn Berths to Rio Olympics On Day 2 of Grand Prix Final, Egypt, Iran, China and Korea Grab Golds". World Taekwondo Federation. December 7, 2015. Retrieved December 7, 2015.
  97. Miller, Darci (March 10, 2016). "Steven Lopez, The Most Decorated Athlete In Taekwondo, Qualifies For Fifth Olympic Team; Stephen Lambdin Qualifies For His First". Team USA. Retrieved March 11, 2016.
  98. "ITF announces entries for Rio 2016 Olympics". International Tennis Federation. June 30, 2016. Retrieved July 1, 2016.
  99. "Serena Williams leads list of players headed to Rio Olympics". USA Today. June 30, 2016.
  100. "Olympic Champion Williams Sisters, Bryan Brothers Highlight U.S. Olympic Tennis Squad". United States Olympic Committee. July 15, 2016. Retrieved July 15, 2016.
  101. "Bryan brothers claim concern for family health and are out of the Rio 2016". ESPN. July 30, 2016. Retrieved July 30, 2016.
  102. "Rajeev Ram Added To U.S. Olympic Tennis Team As Bryan Brothers Withdraw". Team USA. July 31, 2016. Retrieved July 31, 2016.
  103. Zaccardi, Nick (August 2, 2015). "Gwen Jorgensen, Sarah True make 2016 U.S. Olympic triathlon team". NBC Olympics. Retrieved August 3, 2015.
  104. "Joe Maloy, Greg Billington, Ben Kanute Qualify For U.S. Olympic Triathlon Team". United States Olympic Committee. May 15, 2016. Retrieved May 15, 2016.
  105. Calabro, Corinne (June 12, 2016). "2016 U.S. Olympic Beach Volleyball Team named". Team USA. Retrieved June 13, 2016.
  106. Miller, Darci (September 23, 2015). "U.S. Men's Volleyball Team Wins First World Cup Title In 30 Years, Qualifies For Rio". Team USA. Retrieved September 23, 2015.
  107. "United States men's volleyball team roster". Rio 2016. FIVB. Retrieved November 5, 2017.
  108. Miller, Darci (January 9, 2016). "U.S. Women's Volleyball Team Qualifies For Rio Olympics". Team USA. Retrieved January 10, 2016.
  109. Bohnert, Craig (July 12, 2016). "No. 1 In The World, U.S. Women's Volleyball Team Names Its Olympic Squad". United States Olympic Committee. Retrieved July 13, 2016.
  110. "USA Volleyball announces women's roster for Rio 2016". FIVB. July 12, 2016. Retrieved July 13, 2016.
  111. "USA FIVB Olympic Profile". FIVB. Retrieved July 27, 2016.
  112. "U.S. Men's Water Polo Team Qualifies For Rio 2016 Olympics". Team USA. July 13, 2015. Retrieved July 15, 2015.
  113. Williams, Doug (July 7, 2016). "Hopes Are High As U.S. Olympic Men's Water Polo Team Announced". United States Olympic Committee. Retrieved July 8, 2016.
  114. Bohnert, Craig (March 26, 2016). "U.S. Women's Water Polo Team Qualifies For Rio Olympics And Chance To Defend 2012 Gold Medal". Team USA. Retrieved March 27, 2016.
  115. McDougall, Chrös (June 16, 2016). "Four Returning Olympians Lead 2016 U.S. Olympic Women's Water Polo Team". United States Olympic Committee. Retrieved June 21, 2016.
  116. "Morghan King, Sarah Robles and Jenny Arthur Headed to Rio". Team USA. May 8, 2016. Retrieved June 11, 2016.
  117. "Weightlifter Kendrick Farris Qualifies For Third Olympic Team". Team USA. June 11, 2016. Retrieved June 11, 2016.
  118. "Wrestling for Rio 2016". United World Wrestling. Retrieved September 19, 2015.
  119. "Frank Molinaro Awarded Final Spot On U.S. Olympic Wrestling Team After Doping Violations Announced". United States Olympic Committee. Retrieved May 12, 2016.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.