United States at the 2012 Summer Olympics

The United States of America, represented by the United States Olympic Committee (USOC), competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, from July 27 to August 12, 2012. U.S. athletes have competed at every Summer Olympic Games in the modern era, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow which they boycotted in protest of the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan. The USOC sent a total of 530 athletes to the Games, 262 men and 268 women, to compete in 25 sports. For the first time in its Olympic history, the United States was represented by more female than male athletes.

United States at the
2012 Summer Olympics
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in London
Competitors530 (262 men and 268 women)[1] in 31 sports
Flag bearer Mariel Zagunis (opening)[2]
Bryshon Nellum (closing)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
46
Silver
28
Bronze
30
Total
104
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

U.S. athletes left London with a total of 104 medals (46 gold, 28 silver and 30 bronze), finishing at the top of the gold and overall medal standings. The 46-gold medal record was the most the United States had ever won in any Olympics in which it was not the host nation.[3] At least one medal was awarded to U.S. athletes in sixteen sports, thirteen of which contained at least one gold. U.S. athletes dominated the nations' medal standings in swimming, wherein they won a total of 31 medals, including 16 golds. Twenty-seven U.S. athletes won more than a single medal. The U.S. team-based athletes also proved particularly successful, as the women's soccer, water polo, and volleyball teams won gold and silver medals, respectively. Furthermore, the men's and women's basketball teams managed to defend their titles from Beijing. For the first time since 1936, no U.S. athlete won an Olympic medal in sailing.

Among the nation's medalists were swimmers Missy Franklin, Allison Schmitt and Ryan Lochte, who each won a total of five medals. Swimmer Nathan Adrian and platform diver David Boudia won gold medals in their respective individual events after 24-year-long non-successes. Meanwhile, tennis player Serena Williams followed her sister's success by winning the gold medal in the women's tennis singles event. Gymnast Gabby Douglas became the fourth U.S. female to win a gold medal in the individual all-around event. Allyson Felix became the most successful U.S. track-and-field athlete at the event, winning three gold medals. Swimmer Michael Phelps emerged as the most decorated athlete in Olympic history, with a total of 22 medals won (including four gold and two silver medals in London) – 18 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals – surpassing Larisa Latynina's overall Olympic medal count.[4]

After the disqualification of Russian Ivan Ukhov for doping, Erik Kynard will likely get upgraded from silver to gold, which will make it the 47th US gold medal at these Games, the best American result in terms of gold medals in the Summer Olympics held outside of the United States.

Medalists

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

Competitors

The USOC selected a team of 530 athletes, 261 men and 269 women, to compete in all sports except handball; it was the nation's sixth-largest team sent to the Olympics, but the smallest since 1988. Athletics was the largest team by sport, with a total of 125 competitors.

The U.S. team featured 302 first-time athletes, and 228 returning Olympians to participate in these games.[5] Among the returning Olympians, seven of them had competed at their fifth Olympics (high jumper Amy Acuff, archer Khatuna Lorig, shooters Kimberly Rhode and Emil Milev, indoor volleyballer Danielle Scott-Arruda, and eventing riders Phillip Dutton and Karen O'Connor – the oldest of the team at age 54). Twenty-one athletes made their fourth Olympic appearances, including springboard diver Troy Dumais, track hurdler Angelo Taylor, and beach volleyballers and double-defending champions Kerri Walsh Jennings and Misty May-Treanor. Fifty-seven athletes made their third Olympic appearances, including rifle shooter Matt Emmons, and twins Bob and Mike Bryan in the men's tennis doubles match. One hundred and forty-three athletes were two-time Olympians, including former defending champions Justin Gatlin (athletics) and Anthony Ervin (swimming), who both made their comeback in London after long years of absence. Two hundred and eight returning athletes had competed in Beijing, including 124 Olympic medalists, and 76 defending champions.[5]

Among the nation's defending champions were swimmers Michael Phelps and Natalie Coughlin. Phelps won a historic amount of eight gold medals in Beijing to become the most-decorated Olympic athlete at a single event and the first person to win a total of fourteen Olympic gold medals. Coughlin, on the other hand, won a total of 11 Olympic medals in two previous games, including six gold medals from Beijing. Other notable defending champions featured NBA basketball players Kobe Bryant and LeBron James, who led their team by recapturing the nation's gold medal in Beijing, shooters Walton Eller and Vincent Hancock, road cyclist Kristin Armstrong in women's time trial, and swimmers Rebecca Soni and Ryan Lochte.[5]

First-time Olympians also featured gymnasts Jordyn Wieber and Aly Raisman, decathlete Ashton Eaton, and swimmers Missy Franklin and Katie Ledecky, the youngest of the team at age 15. Former basketball player and five-time Olympic champion Teresa Edwards served as the U.S. team's chef de mission.[6] Double Olympic champion Mariel Zagunis became the third fencer and sixth female athlete to serve as the United States flag bearer at the opening ceremony.[2]

The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games. Note that reserves for fencing, field hockey, football and handball are not counted as athletes:

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 336
Athletics (track and field) 6362125
Badminton 213
Basketball 121224
Boxing 9312
Canoeing 527
Cycling 121224
Diving 5611
Equestrian 7613
Fencing 8816
Field hockey 01616
Soccer (football) 01818
Gymnastics 6713
Judo 325
Modern pentathlon 123
Rowing 242044
Sailing 9716
Shooting 14620
Swimming 242549
Synchronised swimming 022
Table tennis 134
Taekwondo 224
Tennis 6612
Triathlon 235
Volleyball 161632
Water polo 131326
Weightlifting 123
Wrestling 13417
Total261269530

Archery

Three U.S. archers qualified for the men's individual event, three archers for the women's individual event and teams for both the men's team event and women's team event.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brady Ellison Individual 676 10  Javier (PHI) (55)
W 7–1
 Worth (AUS) (23)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Jake Kaminski 670 18  Olaru (MDA) (47)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Jacob Wukie 673 12  Talukdar (IND) (53)
W 6–0
 Nesteng (NOR) (24)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Brady Ellison
Jake Kaminski
Jacob Wukie
Team 2019 4 N/A Bye  Japan (JPN) (5)
W 220–219
 South Korea (KOR) (1)
W 224–219
 Italy (ITA) (6)
L 218–219
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Miranda Leek Individual 656 14  Palekha (UKR) (51)
W 6–2
 Lionetti (ITA) (19)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Khatuna Lorig 669 4  Zam (BHU) (61)
W 6–0
 Laursen (DEN) (36)
W 6–4
 Cheng M (CHN) (20)
W 7–3
 Schuh (FRA) (37)
W 6–2
 Ki B-b (KOR) (1)
L 2–6
 Avitia (MEX) (10)
L 2–6
4
Jennifer Nichols 654 15  Swuro (IND) (50)
W 6–5
 Bishindee (MGL) (18)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Miranda Leek
Khatuna Lorig
Jennifer Nichols[7]
Team 1979 2 N/A Bye  China (CHN) (7)
L 213–218
Did not advance

Athletics (track and field)

U.S. athletes earned qualifying standards in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard):[8][9] The team was selected based on the results of the 2012 United States Olympic Trials.

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ryan Bailey[10] 100 m Bye 9.88 1 Q 9.96 2 Q 9.88 5
Justin Gatlin[10] Bye 9.97 1 Q 9.82 1 Q 9.79
Tyson Gay[10] Bye 10.08 1 Q 9.90 2 Q 9.80 4
Maurice Mitchell[11] 200 m 20.54 1 Q N/A 20.56 4 Did not advance
Wallace Spearmon[11] 20.47 2 Q 20.02 2 Q 19.90 4
Isiah Young[11] 20.55 3 Q 20.89 8 Did not advance
Tony McQuay[12] 400 m 45.45 2 Q N/A 45.31 5 Did not advance
LaShawn Merritt[12] DNF Did not advance
Bryshon Nellum[12] 45.29 2 Q 45.02 3 Did not advance
Khadevis Robinson[13] 800 m 1:47.17 5 N/A Did not advance
Duane Solomon[13] 1:46.05 1 Q 1:44.93 3 q 1:42.82 4
Nicholas Symmonds[13] 1:45.91 1 Q 1:44.87 3 q 1:42.95 5
Matthew Centrowitz, Jr.[13] 1500 m 3:41.39 5 Q N/A 3:34.90 5 Q 3:35.17 4
Leonel Manzano[13] 3:37.00 6 Q 3:42.94 4 Q 3:34.79
Andrew Wheating[13] 3:40.92 7 q 3:44.88 9 Did not advance
Bernard Lagat[14] 5000 m 13:15.45 4 Q N/A 13:42.99 4
Lopez Lomong[14] 13:26.16 4 Q 13:48.19 10
Galen Rupp[14] 13:17.56 6 q 13:45.04 7
Dathan Ritzenhein[15] 10,000 m N/A 27:45.89 13
Galen Rupp[15] 27:30.90
Matt Tegenkamp[15] 28:18.26 19
Aries Merritt[16] 110 m hurdles 13.07 1 Q N/A 12.94 1 Q 12.92
Jeffrey Porter[16] 13.53 3 Q 13.41 5 Did not advance
Jason Richardson[16] 13.33 1 Q 13.13 1 Q 13.04
Kerron Clement[17] 400 m hurdles 48.48 2 Q N/A 48.12 3 q 49.15 8
Angelo Taylor[17] 49.29 1 Q 47.95 2 Q 48.25 5
Michael Tinsley[17] 49.13 1 Q 48.18 1 Q 47.91
Kyle Alcorn[18] 3000 m steeplechase 8:37.11 9 N/A Did not advance
Donald Cabral[18] 8:21.46 4 Q 8:25.91 8
Evan Jager[18] 8:16.61 2 Q 8:23.87 6
Ryan Bailey
Jeff Demps*
Justin Gatlin
Tyson Gay
Trell Kimmons
Darvis Patton*[19]
4 × 100 m relay 37.38 NR 1 Q N/A 37.04 NR DSQ
Joshua Mance
Tony McQuay
Manteo Mitchell*
Bryshon Nellum
Angelo Taylor
[19]
4 × 400 m relay 2:58.87 2 Q N/A 2:57.05
Abdi Abdirahman[20] Marathon N/A DNF
Ryan Hall[20] DNF
Meb Keflezighi[20] 2:11:06 4
Trevor Barron[21] 20 km walk N/A 1:22:46 26
John Nunn[22] 50 km walk N/A 4:03:28 43
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Will Claye[23] Long jump 7.99 8 Q 8.12
Marquise Goodwin[23] 8.11 2 Q 7.80 10
George Kitchens[23] 6.84 39 Did not advance
Will Claye[24] Triple jump 16.87 7 q 17.63
Christian Taylor[24] 17.21 1 Q 17.81
Erik Kynard[25] High jump 2.29 3 q 2.33
Jamie Nieto[25] 2.26 7 q 2.29 6
Jesse Williams[25] 2.29 3 q 2.25 9
Derek Miles[26] Pole vault NM Did not advance
Jeremy Scott[26] 5.50 15 Did not advance
Brad Walker[26] 5.60 4 q NM
Christian Cantwell[27] Shot put 20.41 9 Q 21.19 4
Reese Hoffa[27] 21.36 1 Q 21.23
Ryan Whiting[27] 20.78 4 Q 20.64 9
Lance Brooks[28] Discus throw 61.17 21 Did not advance
Jarred Rome[28] 59.57 31 Did not advance
Jason Young[28] 62.18 18 Did not advance
Sean Furey[29] Javelin throw 72.81 37 Did not advance
Cyrus Hostetler[29] 75.76 32 Did not advance
Craig Kinsley[29] 78.18 23 Did not advance
Kibwe Johnson[30] Hammer throw 77.17 5 q 74.95 9
AG Kruger[30] 72.13 25 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Ashton Eaton[31] Result 10.35 8.03 14.66 2.05 46.90 13.56 42.53 5.20 61.96 4:33.59 8869
Points 1011 1068 769 850 963 1032 716 972 767 721
Trey Hardee[31] Result 10.42 7.53 15.28 1.99 48.11 13.54 48.26 4.80 66.65 4:40.94 8671
Points 994 942 807 794 904 1035 834 849 838 674
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Allyson Felix[32] 100 m Bye 11.01 1 Q 10.94 2 Q 10.89 5
Carmelita Jeter[32] Bye 10.83 1 Q 10.82 1 Q 10.78
Tianna Madison[32] Bye 10.97 2 Q 10.92 2 Q 10.85 4
Allyson Felix[33] 200 m 22.71 1 Q N/A 22.31 1 Q 21.88
Carmelita Jeter[33] 22.65 1 Q 22.39 2 Q 22.14
Sanya Richards-Ross[33] 22.48 1 Q 22.30 1 Q 22.39 5
Francena McCorory[34] 400 m 50.78 1 Q N/A 50.19 2 Q 50.33 7
Sanya Richards-Ross[34] 51.78 1 Q 50.07 1 Q 49.55
Dee Dee Trotter[34] 50.87 1 Q 49.87 2 Q 49.72
Geena Gall[35] 800 m 2:03.85 4 q N/A 2:05.76 8 Did not advance
Alysia Montaño[35] 2:00.47 1 Q 1:58.42 4 q 1:57.93 5
Alice Schmidt[35] 2:01.65 2 Q 2:01.63 4 Did not advance
Shannon Rowbury[36] 1500 m 4:06.03 7 q N/A 4:05.47 5 Q 4:11.26 6
Jennifer Simpson[36] 4:13.81 6 Q 4:06.89 12 Did not advance
Morgan Uceny[36] 4:06.87 2 Q 4:05.34 3 Q DNF
Kim Conley[37] 5000 m 15:14.48 12 N/A Did not advance
Julie Culley[37] 15:05.38 5 Q 15:28.22 14
Molly Huddle[37] 15:02.26 5 Q 15:20.29 11
Janet Cherobon-Bawcom[38] 10,000 m N/A 31:12.68 12
Amy Hastings[38] 31:10.69 11
Lisa Uhl[38] 31:12.80 13
Dawn Harper[39] 100 m hurdles 12.75 2 Q N/A 12.46 1 Q 12.37
Lolo Jones[39] 12.68 1 Q 12.71 3 q 12.58 4
Kellie Wells[39] 12.69 1 Q 12.51 1 Q 12.48
Ti'erra Brown[40] 400 m hurdles 54.72 2 Q N/A 54.21 3 q 55.07 6
Lashinda Demus[40] 54.60 1 Q 54.08 1 Q 52.77
Georganne Moline[40] 54.31 1 Q 54.74 2 Q 53.92 5
Emma Coburn[41] 3000 m steeplechase 9:27.51 3 Q N/A 9:23.54 9
Bridget Franek[41] 9:29.86 5 q 9:45.51 14
Shalaya Kipp[41] 9:48.33 12 Did not advance
Allyson Felix
Carmelita Jeter
Bianca Knight
Tianna Madison
Jeneba Tarmoh*
Lauryn Williams*[19]
4 × 100 m relay 41.64 1 Q N/A 40.82 WR
Keshia Baker*
Diamond Dixon*
Allyson Felix
Francena McCorory
Sanya Richards-Ross
DeeDee Trotter
[19]
4 × 400 m relay 3:22.09 1 Q N/A 3:16.88
Desiree Davila[20] Marathon N/A DNF
Shalane Flanagan[20] 2:25:51 10
Kara Goucher[20] 2:26:07 11
Maria Michta[42] 20 km walk N/A 1:32:27 29
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Janay DeLoach Long jump 6.81 2 Q 6.89
Chelsea Hayes 6.37 16 Did not advance
Brittney Reese 6.57 9 q 7.12
Amanda Smock[43] Triple jump 13.61 27 Did not advance
Amy Acuff[44] High jump 1.85 =20 Did not advance
Brigetta Barrett[44] 1.93 6 q 2.03
Chaunte Lowe[44] 1.93 2 q 1.97 6
Becky Holliday[45] Pole vault 4.55 10 q 4.45 9
Lacey Janson[45] 4.40 15 Did not advance
Jennifer Suhr[45] 4.55 1 q 4.75
Tia Brooks[46] Shot put 17.72 19 Did not advance
Jillian Camarena-Williams[46] 18.22 15 Did not advance
Michelle Carter[46] 18.63 8 q 19.42 5
Gia Lewis-Smallwood[47] Discus throw 61.44 15 Did not advance
Aretha Thurmond[47] 59.39 25 Did not advance
Stephanie Brown Trafton[47] 64.89 5 Q 63.01 8
Brittany Borman[48] Javelin throw 59.27 15 Did not advance
Kara Patterson[48] 56.23 31 Did not advance
Rachel Yurkovich[48] 57.92 24 Did not advance
Amanda Bingson[49] Hammer throw 67.29 28 Did not advance
Amber Campbell[49] 69.93 13 Did not advance
Jessica Cosby[49] 69.65 14 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Sharon Day[50] Result 13.57 1.77 14.28 24.36 5.85 43.90 2:11.31 5286 16
Points 1040 941 813 946 804 742 946
Hyleas Fountain[50] Result 12.70 1.86 11.99 23.64 6.05 21.60 DNS DNF
Points 1170 1054 660 1016 865 319
Chantae McMillan[50] Result 13.49 1.68 14.92 25.25 5.37 49.78 2:40.55 5688 29
Points 1052 830 856 864 663 856 567

Badminton

The United States will be represented in two out of the five badminton events: men's doubles and women's singles. No US athlete has ever medaled in badminton since it became an Olympic sport in 1992.

Athlete Event Group stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Howard Bach
Tony Gunawan
Men's doubles  Jung J-s /
Lee Y-d (KOR)
L 14–21, 19–21
 Koo K K /
Tan B H (MAS)
L 12–21, 14–21
 Kawamae /
Sato (JPN)
L 15–21, 15–21
4 N/A Did not advance
Rena Wang Women's singles  Wang X (CHN)
L 8–21, 6–21
N/A 2 Did not advance

Basketball

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  France
W 98–71
 Tunisia
W 110–63
 Nigeria
W 156–73
 Lithuania
W 99–94
 Argentina
W 126–97
1 Q  Australia
W 119–86
 Argentina
W 109–83
 Spain
W 107–100
United States women Women's tournament  Croatia
W 81–56
 Angola
W 90–38
 Turkey
W 89–58
 Czech Republic
W 88–61
 China
W 114–66
1 Q  Canada
W 91–48
 Australia
W 86–73
 France
W 86–50

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[51]

United States men's national basketball team – 2012 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
C 4 Chandler, Tyson 29 – (1982-10-02)October 2, 1982 7 ft 1 in (2.16 m) New York Knicks
F 5 Durant, Kevin 23 – (1988-09-29)September 29, 1988 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) Oklahoma City Thunder
F 6 James, LeBron 27 – (1984-12-30)December 30, 1984 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) Miami Heat
G 7 Westbrook, Russell 23 – (1988-11-12)November 12, 1988 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Oklahoma City Thunder
G 8 Williams, Deron 28 – (1984-06-26)June 26, 1984 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Brooklyn Nets
F 9 Iguodala, Andre 28 – (1984-01-28)January 28, 1984 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Philadelphia 76ers
G 10 Bryant, Kobe 33 – (1978-08-23)August 23, 1978 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Los Angeles Lakers
F/C 11 Love, Kevin 23 – (1988-09-07)September 7, 1988 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) Minnesota Timberwolves
G/F 12 Harden, James 22 – (1989-08-26)August 26, 1989 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) Oklahoma City Thunder
G 13 Paul, Chris 27 – (1985-05-06)May 6, 1985 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Los Angeles Clippers
C 14 Davis, Anthony 19 – (1993-03-11)March 11, 1993 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) New Orleans Hornets
F 15 Anthony, Carmelo 28 – (1984-05-29)May 29, 1984 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) New York Knicks
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)

Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on July 29, 2012
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
United States 550589398+19110
 France 541376378−29
 Argentina 532448424+248
 Lithuania 523395399−47
 Nigeria 514338456−1186
 Tunisia 505320411−915
July 29, 2012
14:30
United States 9871  France
Scoring by quarter: 22–21, 30–15, 26–15, 20–20
Pts: Durant 22
Rebs: three players 9
Asts: James 8
Pts: Traoré 12
Rebs: Turiaf 9
Asts: de Colo 3
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Saša Pukl (SLO), Michael Aylen (AUS)

July 31, 2012
22:15
Tunisia  63110 United States
Scoring by quarter: 15–21, 18–25, 14–39, 16–25
Pts: Ben Romdhane 22
Rebs: Ben Romdhane 11
Asts: Ben Romdhane 4
Pts: Love, Anthony 16
Rebs: Durant 10
Asts: Paul 7
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Vaughan Mayberry (AUS), Samir Abaakil (MAR), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT)

August 2, 2012
22:15
United States 15673  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 49–25, 29–20, 41–17, 37–11
Pts: Anthony 37
Rebs: Davis, Love 6
Asts: Williams 11
Pts: Diogu 27
Rebs: Diogu 7
Asts: Aminu 4
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Robert Lottermoser (GER), Elena Chernova (RUS)

August 4, 2012
14:30
Lithuania  9499 United States
Scoring by quarter: 25–33, 26–22, 21–23, 22–21
Pts: Kleiza 25
Rebs: Pocius 7
Asts: Jasikevičius, Pocius 6
Pts: James, Anthony 20
Rebs: Love 8
Asts: Paul 6
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Recep Ankaralı (TUR), Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Marcos Benito (BRA)

August 6, 2012
22:15
Argentina  97126 United States
Scoring by quarter: 32–34, 27–26, 17–42, 21–24
Pts: Ginóbili 16
Rebs: Ginóbili 5
Asts: Campazzo 7
Pts: Durant 28
Rebs: Iguodala, Love 9
Asts: Paul 7
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Ilija Belošević (SRB), Stephen Seibel (CAN)

Quarterfinal
August 8, 2012
22:15
United States 11986  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 28–21, 28–21, 28–28, 35–16
Pts: Bryant 20
Rebs: James 14
Asts: James 11
Pts: Mills 26
Rebs: Ingles 8
Asts: Ingles 6
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Fernando Sampietro (ARG), Samir Abaakil (MAR)
Semifinal
August 10, 2012
21:00
Argentina  83109 United States
Scoring by quarter: 19–24, 21–23, 17–27, 26–35
Pts: Ginobili 18
Rebs: Delfino 5
Asts: Prigioni 6
Pts: Durant 19
Rebs: Love 9
Asts: James, Paul 7
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Recep Ankaralı (TUR), Robert Lottermoser (GER)
Gold medal match
August 12, 2012
15:00
United States 107100  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 35–27, 24–31, 24–24, 24–18
Pts: Durant 30
Rebs: Durant, Love 9
Asts: James 4
Pts: P. Gasol 24
Rebs: Ibaka 9
Asts: P. Gasol 7
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Michael Aylen (AUS)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[52]

United States women's national basketball team – 2012 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Whalen, Lindsay 30 – (1982-05-09)May 9, 1982 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) Minnesota Lynx
F 5 Augustus, Seimone 28 – (1984-04-30)April 30, 1984 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Minnesota Lynx
G 6 Bird, Sue 31 – (1980-10-16)October 16, 1980 5 ft 9 in (1.75 m) Seattle Storm
F 7 Moore, Maya 23 – (1989-06-11)June 11, 1989 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Minnesota Lynx
F 8 McCoughtry, Angel 25 – (1986-09-10)September 10, 1986 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) Atlanta Dream
F 9 Jones, Asjha 31 – (1980-08-01)August 1, 1980 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) Connecticut Sun
F 10 Catchings, Tamika 33 – (1979-07-21)July 21, 1979 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) Indiana Fever
F 11 Cash, Swin 32 – (1979-09-22)September 22, 1979 6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) Chicago Sky
G/F 12 Taurasi, Diana 30 – (1982-06-11)June 11, 1982 6 ft 0 in (1.83 m) Phoenix Mercury
C 13 Fowles, Sylvia 27 – (1985-06-10)June 10, 1985 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) Chicago Sky
C 14 Charles, Tina 23 – (1988-12-05)December 5, 1988 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Connecticut Sun
F/C 15 Parker, Candace 26 – (1986-04-19)April 19, 1986 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Los Angeles Sparks
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 28 July 2012
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 550462279+18310
 Turkey 541343316+279
 China 532346363−178
 Czech Republic 523346332+147
 Croatia 514324379−556
 Angola 505243395−1525
July 28, 2012
16:45
United States  8156  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 11–4, 20–24, 22–19, 28–9
Pts: Charles 14
Rebs: Parker 13
Asts: Bird 5
Pts: Ivezić 22
Rebs: Ivanković 7
Asts: Lelas 5
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT), Snehal Bendke (IND)

July 30, 2012
22:15
Angola  3890  United States
Scoring by quarter: 12–22, 6–19, 11–28, 9–21
Pts: Guadalupe 11
Rebs: Mauricio, Manuel 6
Asts: Manuel 2
Pts: Parker 14
Rebs: Parker 12
Asts: Bird 5
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Carole Delauné (FRA), Marcos Benito (BRA), Robert Lottermoser (GER)

August 1, 2012
22:15
United States  8958  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 22–10, 22–21, 26–11
Pts: McCoughtry 18
Rebs: three players 7
Asts: Bird 4
Pts: Vardarlı, Hollingsworth 11
Rebs: Hollingsworth 8
Asts: Vardarlı, Alben 3
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Michael Aylen (AUS), Stephen Seibel (CAN), Peng Ling (CHN)

August 3, 2012
22:15
Czech Republic  6188  United States
Scoring by quarter: 26–24, 12–24, 9–22, 14–18
Pts: Zrůstová 15
Rebs: Pecková 6
Asts: Bartoňová 3
Pts: Taurasi 18
Rebs: Charles 14
Asts: Bird 9
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Elena Chernova (RUS), Marcos Benito (BRA), Vitalis Gode (KEN)

August 5, 2012
16:45
China  66114  United States
Scoring by quarter: 28–31, 8–30, 12–33, 18–20
Pts: Song Xiaoyun 15
Rebs: four players 3
Asts: Miao Lijie 8
Pts: Taurasi 22
Rebs: Moore 7
Asts: Catchings 7
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Borys Ryschyk (UKR), Carole Delauné (FRA)
Quarterfinal
August 7, 2012
14:00
United States  9148  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 19–8, 23–13, 26–10, 23–17
Pts: Taurasi 15
Rebs: Moore, Parker 7
Asts: Bird 5
Pts: Smith 13
Rebs: Phillips 8
Asts: Phillips 5
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Shoko Sugruro (JPN), Vitalis Gode (KEN)
Semifinal
August 9, 2012
17:00
Australia  7386  United States
Scoring by quarter: 22–20, 25–23, 12–22, 14–21
Pts: Cambage 19
Rebs: Jackson 17
Asts: Jarry 5
Pts: Taurasi, Charles 14
Rebs: Charles 10
Asts: Charles 4
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Borys Ryschyk (UKR), Snehal Bendke (IND)
Gold medal match
August 11, 2012
21:00
United States  8650  France
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 17–10, 26–12, 23–13
Pts: Parker 21
Rebs: Parker 11
Asts: Taurasi 6
Pts: Gruda, Lawson-Wade 12
Rebs: Ndongue 8
Asts: Dumerc 3
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Fernando Sampietro (ARG), Elena Chernova (RUS), Peng Ling (CHN)

Boxing

U.S. boxers qualified for the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rau'shee Warren Flyweight Bye  Oubaali (FRA)
L 18–19
Did not advance
Joseph Diaz Bantamweight  Ishchenko (UKR)
W 19–9
 Álvarez (CUB)
L 15–21
Did not advance
José Ramírez Lightweight  Azzedine (FRA)
W 21–20
 Gaibnazarov (UZB)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Jamel Herring Light welterweight  Yeleussinov (KAZ)
L 9–19
Did not advance
Errol Spence Welterweight  Carvalho (BRA)
W 16–10
 Krishan (IND)
W* 15–13
 Zamkovoy (RUS)
L 11–16
Did not advance
Terrell Gausha Middleweight  Hakobyan (ARM)
W RSC 3 (13–12)
 Singh (IND)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Marcus Browne Light heavyweight  Hooper (AUS)
L 11–13
Did not advance
Michael Hunter Heavyweight N/A  Beterbiyev (RUS)
L 10–10
Did not advance
Dominic Breazeale Super heavyweight N/A  Omarov (RUS)
L 8–19
Did not advance

* – Spence initially lost the bout 11–13 but successfully appealed on the grounds that the referee called too few cautions for holding fouls and Spence should have been awarded at least four more points

Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marlen Esparza Flyweight Bye  Magliocco (VEN)
W 24–16
 Ren C (CHN)
L 8–10
Did not advance
Quanitta Underwood Lightweight  Jonas (GBR)
L 13–21
Did not advance
Claressa Shields Middleweight Bye  Laurell (SWE)
W 18–14
 Volnova (KAZ)
W 29–15
 Torlopova (RUS)
W 19–12

Canoeing

Slalom

U.S. canoeists qualified boats for the following events

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Casey Eichfeld Men's C-1 97.04 10 102.02 12 97.04 14 Did not advance
Eric Hurd
Jeff Larimer
Men's C-2 112.91 12 109.78 9 109.78 12 Did not advance
Scott Parsons Men's K-1 94.16 13 141.72 19 94.16 16 Did not advance
Caroline Queen Women's K-1 117.05 13 186.23 19 117.05 17 Did not advance

Sprint

U.S. canoeists qualified boats in three out of twelve sprint events, one men's and one women's. No U.S. athlete has medaled in Olympic sprint canoeing since 1992.

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tim Hornsby Men's K-1 200 m 36.560 6 q 37.660 8 FB 39.370 15
Carrie Johnson Women's K-1 200 m 43.355 6 Q 43.321 8 Did not advance
Women's K-1 500 m 1:53.983 4 Q 1:54.628 6 Did not advance

Cycling

U.S. cyclists qualified for the following events

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Timmy Duggan Road race 5:46:37 88
Tyler Farrar 5:46:37 33
Chris Horner 5:46:46 93
Taylor Phinney 5:46:05 4
Tejay van Garderen 5:47:31 104
Taylor Phinney Time trial 52:38.07 4
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Kristin Armstrong Road race 3:36:16 35
Amber Neben 3:36:20 36
Shelley Olds 3:35:56 7
Evelyn Stevens 3:35:56 24
Kristin Armstrong Time trial 37:34.82
Amber Neben 38:45.17 7

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Jimmy Watkins Men's sprint 10.247
70.264
12  Nakagawa (JPN)
W 10.339
69.237
Bye  Kelemen (CZE)
W 10.511
68.499
Bye  Perkins (AUS)
L, L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Awang (MAS)
 Forstemann (GER)
 Dmitriev (RUS)
L
6
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Time
Rank Opponent
Time
Rank
Dotsie Bausch
Sarah Hammer
Jennie Reed*
Lauren Tamayo
Women's team pursuit 3:19.406 2 Q  Australia (AUS)
3:16.853 NR
2  Great Britain (GBR)
3:19.727
Omnium
Athlete Event Flying lap Points race Elimination race Individual pursuit Scratch race Time trial Total points Rank
Time Rank Points Rank Rank Time Rank Rank Time Rank
Bobby Lea Men's omnium 13.559 10 8 12 8 4:30.127 11 7 1:04.853 13 61 12
Sarah Hammer Women's omnium 14.369 5 25 5 2 3:29.554 1 2 35.900 4 19

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Samuel Schultz Men's cross-country 1:32:29 15
Todd Wells 1:31:28 10
Lea Davison Women's cross-country 1:35:14 11
Georgia Gould 1:32:00

BMX

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Points Rank Points Rank Time Rank
Connor Fields Men's BMX 38.431 4 3 1 Q 6 1 Q 1:03.033 7
David Herman 38.955 15 16 4 q 15 6 Did not advance
Nic Long 38.601 7 18 5 Did not advance
Brooke Crain Women's BMX DNF 16 N/A 14 3 Q 40.286 8
Alise Post 39.890 8 18 6 Did not advance

Diving

U.S. divers qualified for eight individual diving spots at the 2012 Olympic Games. Three US synchronized diving teams qualified through the 2012 FINA Diving World Cup and the rest of the divers qualified for the Olympics through the 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials for diving (quotas themselves were won at the world championships while divers who filled them were selected after the trials)

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Chris Colwill 3 m springboard 461.35 7 Q 339.80 18 Did not advance
Troy Dumais 486.60 3 Q 490.55 5 Q 498.35 5
David Boudia 10 m platform 439.15 18 Q 531.15 3 Q 568.65
Nick McCrory 480.90 8 Q 506.50 7 Q 505.40 9
Troy Dumais
Kristian Ipsen
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 446.70
David Boudia
Nick McCrory
10 m synchronized platform N/A 463.47
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Cassidy Krug 3 m springboard 320.10 10 Q 345.60 5 Q 342.85 7
Christina Loukas 330.45 7 Q 339.75 6 Q 332.10 8
Katherine Bell 10 m platform 326.95 9 Q 296.80 16 Did not advance
Brittany Viola 322.55 14 Q 300.50 15 Did not advance
Kelci Bryant
Abigail Johnston
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 321.90

Equestrian

U.S. equestrians qualified teams in the dressage and eventing team competitions.[53] and also qualified a team in the jumping team competition.

They have also qualified four athletes in the individual dressage competition, five athletes in the individual eventing competition,[53] and four athletes in the individual jumping competition.

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Jan Ebeling Rafalca Individual 70.243 30 Q 69.302 28 Did not advance
Tina Konyot Calecto V 70.456 27 Q 70.651 25 Did not advance
Adrienne Lyle Wizard 69.468 35 Did not advance
Steffen Peters Ravel 77.705 6 Q 76.254 =7 Q 74.143 80.429 77.286 17
Jan Ebeling
Tina Konyot
Steffen Peters
See above Team 72.801 5 Q 72.069 7 N/A 72.435 6
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Will Coleman Twizzel Individual 46.30 26 36.40 82.70 46 2.00 84.70 37 Did not advance 84.70 37
Tiana Coudray Ringwood Magister 52.00 42 25.60 77.60 42 11.00 88.60 40 Did not advance 88.60 40
Phillip Dutton Mystery Whisper 44.30 19 2.80 47.10 12 23.00 70.10 27 Q 11.00 81.10 23 81.10 23
Boyd Martin Otis Barbotiere 50.70 =36 3.60 54.30 26 Withdrew
Karen O'Connor Mr. Medicott 48.20 29 5.60 53.80 =24 0.00 53.80 16 Q 0.00 53.80 9 53.80 9
Will Coleman
Tiana Coudray
Phillip Dutton
Boyd Martin
Karen O'Connor
See above Team 138.80 7 16.40 155.20 5 53.40 208.60 7 N/A 208.60 7
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Rich Fellers Flexible Individual 0 =1 Q 0 0 =1 Q 8 8 =11 Q 5 =20 Q 0 5 8 5 8
Reed Kessler Cylana 1 =33 Q 9 10 =47 Did not advance
Beezie Madden Via Volo 42 =72 Did not advance
McLain Ward Antares F 0 =1 Q 4 4 =17 Q 8 12 =26 Q 12 =29 Did not advance 12 =29
Rich Fellers
Reed Kessler
Beezie Madden
McLain Ward
See above Team N/A 8 =7 Q 20 28 =6 28 =6

Fencing

Twenty U.S. fencers have qualified to compete in all fencing events.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Weston Kelsey Individual épée N/A  Li Gj (CHN)
W 8–7
 Novosjolov (EST)
W 15–11
 Fernández (VEN)
W 15–9
 Limardo (VEN)
L 5–6
 Jung J-S (KOR)
L 11–12
4
Soren Thompson  Fiedler (GER)
L 4–15
Did not advance
Miles Chamley-Watson Individual foil Bye  Abouelkassem (EGY)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Race Imboden Bye  Toldo (BRA)
W 15–5
 Baldini (ITA)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Alexander Massialas Bye  Lalonde-Turbide (CAN)
W 15–6
 Cheremisinov (RUS)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Miles Chamley-Watson
Race Imboden
Alexander Massialas
Gerek Meinhardt
Team foil N/A Bye  France (FRA)
W 45–39
 Italy (ITA)
L 24–45
 Germany (GER)
L 27–45
4
Daryl Homer Individual sabre Bye  Dolniceanu (ROU)
W 15–11
 Yakimenko (RUS)
W 15–14
 Dumitrescu (ROU)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Tim Morehouse Bye  Reshetnikov (RUS)
W 15–6
 Lapkes (BLR)
W 15–13
 Occhiuzzi (ITA)
L 9–15
Did not advance
James Williams Bye  Kovalev (RUS)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Daryl Homer
Tim Morehouse
Jeff Spear
James Williams
Team sabre N/A  Russia (RUS)
L 33–45
Classification semi-final
 China (CHN)
L 28–45
7th place final
 Belarus (BLR)
L 35–45
8
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Courtney Hurley Individual épée Bye  Flessel-Colovic (FRA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Maya Lawrence Bye  Navarria (ITA)
W 15–12
 Fiamingo (ITA)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Susie Scanlan  Kryvytska (UKR)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Courtney Hurley
Kelley Hurley
Maya Lawrence
Susie Scanlan*
Team épée N/A  Italy (ITA)
W 45–35
 South Korea (KOR)
L 36–45
 Russia (RUS)
W 31–30
Lee Kiefer Individual foil Bye  Peterson (CAN)
W 15–10
 Jung G-O (KOR)
W 15–13
 Errigo (ITA)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Nzingha Prescod Bye  Mohamed (HUN)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Nicole Ross Bye  Boubakri (TUN)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Lee Kiefer
Nzingha Prescod
Nicole Ross
Doris Willette
Team foil N/A Bye  South Korea (KOR)
L 31–45
Classification semi-final
 Japan (JPN)
W 44–22
5th place final
 Poland (POL)
L 39–45
6
Dagmara Wozniak Individual sabre N/A  Mahran (EGY)
W 15–6
 Besbes (TUN)
W 15–13
 Velikaya (RUS)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Mariel Zagunis  Permatasari (INA)
W 15–7
 Nakayama (JPN)
W 15–9
 Zhu M (CHN)
W 15–6
 Kim J-Y (KOR)
L 13–15
 Kharlan (UKR)
L 10–15
4

Field hockey

The U.S. women's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2011 Pan American Games. The men's team failed to qualify.

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States women Women's tournament  Germany
L 1–2
 Argentina
W 1–0
 Australia
L 1–0
 New Zealand
L 2–3
 South Africa
L 0–7
6 Did not advance 11th place game
 Belgium
L 1–2
12

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the American roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[54]

Head Coach: Lee Bodimeade

Reserves:

Group play
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Argentina 5311124+810
 New Zealand 531195+410
 Australia 531152+310
 Germany 521267−17
 South Africa 5104914−53
 United States 5104413−93

     Advanced to semifinals

July 29, 2012
21:15
Germany  2–1  United States
Rinne  8'
Hahn  21'
Report Crandall  56'
Umpires:
Carol Metchette (IRL)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)

July 31, 2012
19:00
Argentina  0–1  United States
Report Taylor  28'
Umpires:
Claire Adenot (FRA)
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)

August 2, 2012
10:45
Australia  1–0  United States
Flanagan  33' Report
Umpires:
Stella Bartlema (NED)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)

August 4, 2012
19:00
United States  2–3  New Zealand
O'Donnell  16'
Laubach  34'
Report Sharland  3'
Flynn  19'
Eshuis  64'
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Kang Hyun-young (KOR)

August 6, 2012
10:45
United States  0–7  South Africa
Report Bright  14', 44'
George  20'
Wilson  25'
Coetzee  33', 62'
Chamberlain  54'
Umpires:
Frances Block (GBR)
Claire Adenot (FRA)
11th/12th place
August 10, 2012
08:30
Belgium  2–1  United States
Gerniers  20'
Valcke  52'
Report Selenski  6'
Umpires:
Elena Eskina (RUS)
Irene Presenqui (ARG)

Soccer (football)

The U.S. women's soccer team qualified after finishing in first place at the 2012 CONCACAF Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament. The men's team failed to qualify.

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States women Women's tournament  France
W 4–2
 Colombia
W 3–0
 North Korea
W 1–0
1 Q  New Zealand
W 2–0
 Canada
W 4–3 a.e.t
 Japan
W 2–1

Women's tournament

Team roster

The following is the United States squad in the women's soccer tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[55]

Coach: Pia Sundhage

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2012 club
1 1GK Hope Solo (1981-07-30)July 30, 1981 (aged 30) 118 0 Seattle Sounders
2 2DF Heather Mitts (1978-09-09)September 9, 1978 (aged 33) 126 2 Unattached
3 2DF Christie Rampone (c) (1975-06-24)June 24, 1975 (aged 37) 260 4 Unattached
4 2DF Becky Sauerbrunn (1985-06-06)June 6, 1985 (aged 27) 24 0 D.C. United
5 2DF Kelley O'Hara (1988-08-04)August 4, 1988 (aged 23) 19 0 Unattached
6 2DF Amy LePeilbet (1982-03-12)March 12, 1982 (aged 30) 70 0 Unattached
7 3MF Shannon Boxx (1977-06-29)June 29, 1977 (aged 35) 168 23 Unattached
8 4FW Amy Rodriguez (1987-02-17)February 17, 1987 (aged 25) 89 25 Unattached
9 3MF Heather O'Reilly (1985-01-02)January 2, 1985 (aged 27) 166 34 Boston Breakers
10 3MF Carli Lloyd (1982-07-16)July 16, 1982 (aged 30) 135 36 Unattached
11 4FW Sydney Leroux (1990-05-07)May 7, 1990 (aged 22) 14 7 Seattle Sounders
12 4FW Lauren Cheney (1987-09-30)September 30, 1987 (aged 24) 67 18 Unattached
13 4FW Alex Morgan (1989-07-02)July 2, 1989 (aged 23) 42 27 Seattle Sounders
14 4FW Abby Wambach (1980-06-02)June 2, 1980 (aged 32) 182 138 Unattached
15 3MF Megan Rapinoe (1985-07-05)July 5, 1985 (aged 27) 52 12 Seattle Sounders
16 2DF Rachel Buehler (1985-08-26)August 26, 1985 (aged 26) 82 3 Unattached
17 3MF Tobin Heath (1988-05-29)May 29, 1988 (aged 24) 45 6 New York Fury
18 1GK Nicole Barnhart (1981-10-10)October 10, 1981 (aged 30) 43 0 Unattached
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 0 8 2 +6 9 Qualified for the quarter-finals
2  France 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6
3  North Korea 3 1 0 2 2 6 4 3
4  Colombia 3 0 0 3 0 6 6 0
Source:
United States 4–2 France
Wambach  19'
Morgan  32', 66'
Lloyd  56'
Report Thiney  12'
Delie  14'
Attendance: 18,090[56]
Referee: Sachiko Yamagishi (Japan)

United States 3–0 Colombia
Rapinoe  33'
Wambach  74'
Lloyd  77'
Report
Attendance: 11,313[57]
Referee: Efthalia Mitsi (Greece)

United States 1–0 North Korea
Wambach  25' Report
Attendance: 29,522[58]
Quarter-final
United States 2–0 New Zealand
Wambach  27'
Leroux  87'
Report
Semi-final
Canada 3–4 (a.e.t.) United States
Sinclair  22', 67', 73' Report Rapinoe  54' (cnr.), 70'
Wambach  80' (pen.)
Morgan  120+3'
Gold medal match
United States 2–1 Japan
Lloyd  8', 54' Report Ōgimi  63'

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Jake Dalton Team 15.633 Q N/A 15.100 15.900 N/A 15.466 N/A 15.033 16.066 N/A N/A
Jonathan Horton N/A 12.700 15.166 N/A 13.133 15.566 Q N/A N/A 15.266 N/A 15.200
Danell Leyva 15.100 14.866 14.600 15.500 15.333 15.866 Q 91.265 1 Q 15.200 13.400 N/A 15.366 15.866
Sam Mikulak 15.366 14.333 N/A 16.300 Q 15.316 14.033 N/A 14.600 14.500 N/A 15.966 15.266 N/A
John Orozco 15.166 14.766 15.066 15.800 14.533 15.266 90.597 4 Q N/A 12.733 14.958 14.600 15.133 15.333
Total 46.165 43.965 45.332 48.000 45.182 46.698 275.342 1 Q 45.266 40.633 45.257 46.632 45.765 46.399 269.952 5
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Danell Leyva All-around 15.366 13.500 14.733 15.566 15.833 15.700 90.698
John Orozco 15.433 12.566 15.200 15.900 15.266 14.966 89.331 8
Jake Dalton Floor 15.333 N/A 15.333 5
Sam Mikulak Vault N/A 16.050 N/A 16.050 5
Jonathan Horton Horizontal bar N/A 15.466 15.466 6
Danell Leyva 15.833 15.833 5
Women

The women were selected after competing at the Olympic Trials in San Jose, California earlier in the summer.

Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Gabby Douglas Team 13.766 15.900 15.333 Q 15.266 Q 60.265 3 Q 15.066 15.966 15.200 15.233 N/A
McKayla Maroney N/A 15.900 Q N/A N/A 16.233 N/A
Aly Raisman 15.325 Q 15.800 14.166 15.100 Q 60.391 2 Q 15.300 N/A 14.933
Kyla Ross 13.733 N/A 14.866 15.075 N/A N/A 14.933 15.133
Jordyn Wieber 14.666 Q 15.833 14.833 14.700 60.032 4 15.000 15.933 14.666 N/A
Total 43.757 47.633 45.032 45.441 181.863 1 Q 45.366 48.132 44.799 45.299 183.596
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Gabby Douglas All-around 15.033 15.966 15.733 15.500 62.232
Aly Raisman 15.133 15.900 14.333 14.200 59.566 4[lower-alpha 1]
Aly Raisman Floor 15.600 N/A 15.600
Jordyn Wieber 14.500 14.500 7
McKayla Maroney Vault N/A 15.083 N/A 15.083
Gabby Douglas Uneven bars N/A 14.900 N/A 14.900 8
Gabby Douglas Balance beam N/A 13.633 13.633 7
Aly Raisman 15.066 15.066
  1. Aliya Mustafina of Russia and Aly Raisman finished with the same total score of 59.566. In the case of a tie, the sum of the three highest apparatus scores is used. These sums were 45.933 for Mustafina and 45.366 for Raisman (both dropping their Beam score), earning Mustafina the bronze medal.

Rhythmic

One U.S. rhythmic gymnast qualified for the individual all-around competition.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Julie Zetlin Individual 23.750 24.450 24.225 24.250 96.675 21 Did not advance

Trampoline

One male and one female gymnast qualified for the trampoline competition.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Steven Gluckstein[62] Men's 61.020 16 Did not advance
Savannah Vinsant[62] Women's 101.355 7 Q 54.965 6

Judo

Three male and two female U.S. judoka qualified.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nick Delpopolo Men's −73 kg Bye  Cheung (HKG)
W 0020–0000
 van Tichelt (BEL)
W 0001–0000
 Wang K-C (KOR)
L 0000–0000
Did not advance  Sainjargal (MGL)
L 0002–0011
Did not advance 7
DSQ[63]
Travis Stevens Men's −81 kg Bye  Sedej (SLO)
W 0101–0002
 Tchrikishvili (GEO)
W 1001–0001
 Guilheiro (BRA)
W 0101–0000
 Bischof (GER)
L 0000–0000
Bye  Valois-Fortier (CAN)
L 0000–0011
5
Kyle Vashkulat Men's −100 kg N/A  Sayidov (UZB)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Marti Malloy Women's −57 kg N/A  Monteiro (POR)
W 0001–0000
 Amaris (COL)
W 0100–0000
 Zabludina (RUS)
W 0012–0011
 Căprioriu (ROU)
L 0001–1001
Bye  Quintavalle (ITA)
W 0100–0001
Kayla Harrison Women's −78 kg N/A Bye  Moskalyuk (RUS)
W 0100–0000
 Joo (HUN)
W 0101–0010
 Aguiar (BRA)
W 0101–0000
Bye  Gibbons (GBR)
W 0002–0000

Modern pentathlon

Three U.S. athletes qualified to compete in the modern pentathlon event. Dennis Bowsher and Margaux Isaksen qualified through the 2011 Pan American Games.

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP points
Dennis Bowsher Men's 12–23 =34 688 2:05.15 18 1300 124 29 1076 11:25.09 30 2260 5324 32
Margaux Isaksen Women's 22–13 =4 928 2:18.53 16 1140 80 23 1120 11:54.51 4 2144 5332 4
Suzanne Stettinius 11–24 =32 664 2:22.29 27 1096 80 20 1120 12:42.84 25 1952 4832 28

Rowing

The U.S. rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ken Jurkowski Single sculls 7:08.39 3 QF Bye 7:18.27 5 SC/D 7:56.51 6 FD DNS 24
Tom Peszek
Silas Stafford
Pair 6:26.59 4 R 6:27.41 3 SA/B N/A 6:58.58 4 FB 6:53.30 8
Charlie Cole
Scott Gault
Glenn Ochal
Henrik Rummel
Four 5:54.88 1 SA/B Bye N/A 6:01.72 1 FA 6:07.20
Peter Graves
Elliot Hovey
Alex Osborne
Wes Piermarini
Quadruple sculls 5:50.24 4 R 5:45.62 4 N/A Did not advance 13
Anthony Fahden
Nick LaCava
Will Newell
Robin Prendes
Lightweight four 6:02.42 5 R 6:00.86 1 SA/B N/A 6:05.06 5 FB 6:09.23 8
David Banks
Jake Cornelius
Grant James
Ross James
Stephen Kasprzyk
Giuseppe Lanzone
Will Miller
Brett Newlin
Zach Vlahos (cox)
Eight 5:30.72 1 FA Bye N/A 5:51.48 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Genevra Stone Single sculls 7:33.68 3 QF Bye 7:39.67 2 SA/B 7:52.98 4 FB 7:45.24 7
Sara Hendershot
Sarah Zelenka
Pair 6:59.29 2 FA Bye N/A 7:30.39 4
Margot Shumway
Sarah Trowbridge
Double sculls 6:55.25 3 R 7:10.37 2 FA N/A 7:10.54 6
Kristin Hedstrom
Julie Nichols
Lightweight double sculls 7:08.43 3 R 7:13.82 1 SA/B N/A 7:12.61 4 FB 7:23.31 11
Natalie Dell
Megan Kalmoe
Kara Kohler
Adrienne Martelli
Quadruple sculls 6:15.76 2 R 6:19.49 2 FA N/A 6:40.63
Erin Cafaro
Caryn Davies
Susan Francia
Caroline Lind
Esther Lofgren
Elle Logan
Meghan Musnicki
Taylor Ritzel
Mary Whipple
Eight 6:14.68 1 FA Bye N/A 6:10.59

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

U.S. sailors qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Bob Willis RS:X 7 10 11 25 39
BFD
28 24 33 11 30 EL 179 22
Rob Crane Laser 35 42 30 28 16 26 19 8 33 44 EL 236 29
Zach Railey Finn 10 15 13 17 2 8 12 8 12 19 EL 116 12
Graham Biehl
Stuart McNay
470 17 22 10 3 23 24 6 18 9 4 EL 108 14
Brian Fatih
Mark Mendelblatt
Star 5 14 5 3 8 9 5 10 3 11 6 71 7
Women
Fleet racing
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Farrah Hall RS:X 22 18 18 18 20 22 23 27
OCS
16 16 EL 173 20
Paige Railey Laser Radial 8 5 12 17 4 9 21 20 9 8 6 104 8
Amanda Clark
Sarah Lihan
470 7 3 7 7 19 20 3 9 17 9 10 98 9
Match racing
Athlete Event Round Robin Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Debbie Capozzi
Anna Tunnicliffe
Molly Vandemoer
Elliott 6m  FRA
W
 RUS
L
 AUS
L
 SWE
W
 NED
W
 NZL
W
 POR
W
 FIN
W
 ESP
L
 DEN
W
 GBR
W
4 Q  FIN
L (1–3)
Did not advance* 5

* – Classification races for 5th through 8th place were cancelled due to lack of wind and round robin standings were used to determine ranks.

Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Trevor Moore
Erik Storck
49er 6 10 16 1 7 13 20 18 2 17 5 20 17 8 17 EL 157 15

Shooting

Twenty U.S. athletes qualified to compete in thirteen shooting events.[64]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Matt Emmons 10 m air rifle 590 35 Did not advance
Jonathan Hall 592 27 Did not advance
Michael McPhail 50 m rifle prone 595 9 Did not advance
Eric Uptagrafft 594 16 Did not advance
Matt Emmons 50 m rifle 3 positions 1172 2 Q 1271.3
Jason Parker 1159 30 Did not advance
Daryl Szarenski 10 m air pistol 575 23 Did not advance
Jason Turner 569 34 Did not advance
Emil Milev 25 m rapid fire pistol 578 13 Did not advance
Keith Sanderson 578 14 Did not advance
Nick Mowrer 50 m pistol 558 15 Did not advance
Daryl Szarenski 550 28 Did not advance
Walton Eller Double trap 126 22 Did not advance
Josh Richmond 131 16 Did not advance
Vincent Hancock Skeet 123 OR 1 Q 148 OR
Frank Thompson 119 8 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jamie Lynn Gray 10 m air rifle 397 6 Q 499.7 5
Sarah Scherer 397 7 Q 499.0 7
Amanda Furrer 50 m rifle 3 positions 581 15 Did not advance
Jamie Lynn Gray 592 OR 1 Q 691.9 OR
Sandra Uptagrafft 10 m air pistol 378 28 Did not advance
25 m pistol 576 28 Did not advance
Corey Cogdell Trap 68 11 Did not advance
Kimberly Rhode 68 9 Did not advance
Kimberly Rhode Skeet 74 OR 1 Q 99

Swimming

U.S. swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[65][66] Swimmers qualified at the 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials (for pool events).

The U.S. swimming team consisted of 49 swimmers (24 men and 25 women). The oldest swimmer on the team was Jason Lezak at the age of 36 years, and the youngest was Katie Ledecky at the age of 15 years. The only siblings on the swim team are Haley Anderson and Alyssa Anderson. USA Swimming named Brendan Hansen, Natalie Coughlin, Peter Vanderkaay, Rebecca Soni, and Lezak as the teams's captains.

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anthony Ervin 50 m freestyle 21.83 4 Q 21.62 3 Q 21.78 5
Cullen Jones 21.95 6 Q 21.54 =1 Q 21.54
Nathan Adrian 100 m freestyle 48.19 1 Q 47.97 1 Q 47.52
Cullen Jones 48.61 9 Q 48.60 14 Did not advance
Ricky Berens 200 m freestyle 1:47.07 8 Q 1:46.87 9 Did not advance
Ryan Lochte 1:46.45 2 Q 1:46.31 5 Q 1:45.04 4
Conor Dwyer 400 m freestyle 3:46.24 3 Q N/A 3:46.39 5
Peter Vanderkaay 3:45.80 2 Q 3:44.69
Andrew Gemmell 1500 m freestyle 14:59.05 9 N/A Did not advance
Connor Jaeger 14:57.56 7 Q 14:52.99 6
Matt Grevers 100 m backstroke 52.92 1 Q 52.66 1 Q 52.16 OR
Nick Thoman 53.48 3 Q 53.47 5 Q 52.92
Tyler Clary 200 m backstroke 1:56.24 1 Q 1:54.71 1 Q 1:53.41 OR
Ryan Lochte 1:56.36 2 Q 1:55.40 2 Q 1:53.94
Brendan Hansen 100 m breaststroke 59.93 10 Q 59.78 8 Q 59.49
Eric Shanteau 59.96 11 Q 59.96 11 Did not advance
Clark Burckle 200 m breaststroke 2:09.55 6 Q 2:09.13 6 Q 2:09.25 6
Scott Weltz 2:09.67 7 Q 2:08.99 4 Q 2:09.02 5
Tyler McGill 100 m butterfly 51.95 7 Q 51.61 3 Q 51.88 7
Michael Phelps 51.72 2 Q 50.86 1 Q 51.21
Tyler Clary 200 m butterfly 1:54.96 2 Q 1:54.93 5 Q 1:55.06 5
Michael Phelps 1:55.53 5 Q 1:54.53 4 Q 1:53.01
Ryan Lochte 200 m individual medley 1:58.03 2 Q 1:56.13 1 Q 1:54.90
Michael Phelps 1:58.24 4 Q 1:57.11 3 Q 1:54.27
Ryan Lochte 400 m individual medley 4:12.35 3 Q N/A 4:05.18
Michael Phelps 4:13.33 8 Q 4:09.28 4
Nathan Adrian
Ricky Berens*
Jimmy Feigen*
Matt Grevers*
Cullen Jones
Jason Lezak*
Ryan Lochte
Michael Phelps
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:12.59 2 Q N/A 3:10.38
Ricky Berens
Conor Dwyer
Charlie Houchin*
Ryan Lochte
Matt McLean*
Michael Phelps
Davis Tarwater*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:06.75 1 Q N/A 6:59.70
Nathan Adrian
Matt Grevers
Brendan Hansen
Cullen Jones*
Tyler McGill*
Michael Phelps
Eric Shanteau*
Nick Thoman*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:32.65 1 Q N/A 3:29.35
Alex Meyer 10 km open water N/A 1:50:48.2 10

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.

Women
Event Athlete Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jessica Hardy 50 m freestyle 24.99 12 Q 24.68 7 Q 24.62 7
Kara Lynn Joyce 25.28 =16 Did not advance
Missy Franklin 100 m freestyle 54.26 10 Q 53.59 3 Q 53.64 5
Jessica Hardy 54.09 8 Q 53.86 8 Q 54.02 8
Missy Franklin 200 m freestyle 1:57.62 3 Q 1:57.57 4 Q 1:55.82 4
Allison Schmitt 1:57.33 2 Q 1:56.15 2 Q 1:53.61 OR
Allison Schmitt 400 m freestyle 4:03.31 2 Q N/A 4:01.77 AM
Chloe Sutton 4:07.07 10 Did not advance
Katie Ledecky 800 m freestyle 8:23.84 3 Q N/A 8:14.63 AM
Kate Ziegler 8:37.38 21 Did not advance
Rachel Bootsma 100 m backstroke 1:00.03 11 Q 1:00.04 11 Did not advance
Missy Franklin 59.37 2 Q 59.12 2 Q 58.33
Elizabeth Beisel 200 m backstroke 2:07.82 2 Q 2:06.18 1 Q 2:06.55
Missy Franklin 2:07.54 1 Q 2:06.84 2 Q 2:04.06 WR
Breeja Larson 100 m breaststroke 1:06.58 4 Q 1:06.70 4 Q 1:06.96 6
Rebecca Soni 1:05.75 2 Q 1:05.98 2 Q 1:05.55
Micah Lawrence 200 m breaststroke 2:24.50 4 Q 2:23.39 6 Q 2:23.27 6
Rebecca Soni 2:21.40 1 Q 2:20.00 WR 1 Q 2:19.59 WR
Claire Donahue 100 m butterfly 58.06 7 Q 57.42 5 Q 57.48 7
Dana Vollmer 56.25 OR 1 Q 56.36 1 Q 55.98 WR
Cammile Adams 200 m butterfly 2:08.18 8 Q 2:07.33 3 Q 2:06.78 5
Kathleen Hersey 2:06.41 1 Q 2:05.90 1 Q 2:05.78 4
Ariana Kukors 200 m individual medley 2:11.94 7 Q 2:10.08 4 Q 2:09.83 5
Caitlin Leverenz 2:10.63 3 Q 2:10.06 3 Q 2:08.95
Elizabeth Beisel 400 m individual medley 4:31.68 1 Q N/A 4:31.27 AM
Caitlin Leverenz 4:36.09 8 Q 4:35.49 6
Natalie Coughlin*
Missy Franklin
Jessica Hardy
Lia Neal
Allison Schmitt
Amanda Weir*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:36.53 2 Q N/A 3:34.24
Alyssa Anderson*
Missy Franklin
Lauren Perdue*
Allison Schmitt
Shannon Vreeland
Dana Vollmer
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:50.75 2 Q N/A 7:42.92 OR
Rachel Bootsma*
Claire Donahue*
Missy Franklin
Jessica Hardy*
Breeja Larson*
Allison Schmitt
Rebecca Soni
Dana Vollmer
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:58.88 4 Q N/A 3:52.05 WR
Haley Anderson[67] 10 km open water N/A 1:57:38.6

Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Synchronized swimming

One U.S. duet qualified in synchronized swimming.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Mary Killman
Mariya Koroleva
Duet 87.900 10 88.270 176.170 11 Q 87.770 175.670 11

Table tennis

Three U.S. individual athletes qualified to compete include one male and two females, and a female team.

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Timothy Wang Men's singles  Kim S-n (PRK)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Ariel Hsing Women's singles Bye  Silva (MEX)
W 4–0
 Ni (LUX)
W 4–2
 Li (CHN)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Lily Zhang Bye  Molnar (CRO)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Ariel Hsing
Erica Wu
Lily Zhang
Women's team N/A  Japan (JPN)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Two U.S. male and female taekwondo jin qualified to compete.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Terrence Jennings Men's −68 kg  Tazegül (TUR)
L 6–8
Did not advance  Husarov (UKR)
W 3–2
 Silva (BRA)
W 8–5
Did not advance
Steven López Men's −80 kg  Azizov (AZE)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Diana López Women's −57 kg  Hou Yz (CHN)
L 0–1 SDP
Did not advance  Mikkonen (FIN)
L 4–9
Did not advance
Paige McPherson Women's −67 kg  Stevenson (GBR)
W 5–1
 Tatar (TUR)
L 1–6
Did not advance  St. Bernard (GRN)
W 15–2 PTG
 Anić (SLO)
W 8–3
Did not advance

Tennis

The United States Tennis Association nominated six male and six female tennis players to compete in the tennis tournament.[68]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ryan Harrison Singles  Giraldo (COL)
L 5–7, 3–6
Did not advance
John Isner  Rochus (BEL)
W 7–6(7–1), 6–4
 Jaziri (TUN)
W 7–6(7–1), 6–2
 Tipsarević (SRB)
W 7–5, 7–6(16–14)
 Federer (SUI)
L 4–6, 6–7(5–7)
Did not advance
Andy Roddick  Kližan (SVK)
W 7–5, 6–4
 Djokovic (SRB)
L 2–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Donald Young  Seppi (ITA)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Doubles N/A  Bellucci /
 (BRA)
W 7–6(7–5), 6–7(5–7), 6–3
 Davydenko /
Youzhny (RUS)
W 7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–1)
 Erlich /
Ram (ISR)
W 7–6(7–4), 7–6(12–10)
 Benneteau /
Gasquet (FRA)
W 6–4, 6–4
 Llodra /
Tsonga (FRA)
W 6–4, 7–6(7–2)
John Isner
Andy Roddick
 Melo /
Soares (BRA)
L 2–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Varvara Lepchenko Singles  Cepede Royg (PAR)
W 7–5, 6–7(6–8), 6–2
 Görges (GER)
L 3–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Christina McHale  Ivanovic (SRB)
L 4–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Serena Williams  Janković (SRB)
W 6–3, 6–1
 U. Radwańska (POL)
W 6–2, 6–3
 Zvonareva (RUS)
W 6–1, 6–0
 Wozniacki (DEN)
W 6–0, 6–3
 Azarenka (BLR)
W 6–1, 6–2
 Sharapova (RUS)
W 6–0, 6–1
Venus Williams  Errani (ITA)
W 6–3, 6–1
 Wozniak (CAN)
W 6–1, 6–3
 Kerber (GER)
L 6–7(5–7), 6–7(5–7)
Did not advance
Liezel Huber
Lisa Raymond
Doubles N/A Bye  A. Radwańska /
U. Radwańska (POL)
W 6–4, 7–6(7–3)
 Makarova /
Vesnina (RUS)
W 6–3, 6–3
 Hlaváčková /
Hradecká (CZE)
L 1–6, 6–7(2–7)
 Kirilenko /
Petrova (RUS)
L 6–4, 4–6, 1–6
4
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
 Cîrstea /
Halep (ROU)
W 6–3, 6–2
 Kerber /
Lisicki (GER)
W 6–2, 7–5
 Errani /
Vinci (ITA)
W 6–1, 6–1
 Kirilenko /
Petrova (RUS)
W 7–5, 6–4
 Hlaváčková /
Hradecká (CZE)
W 6–4, 6–4
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lisa Raymond
Mike Bryan
Doubles  Errani /
Seppi (ITA)
W 7–5, 6–3
 Dulko /
del Potro (ARG)
W 6–2, 7–5
 Azarenka /
Mirnyi (BLR)
L 3–6, 6–4, [7–10]
 Kas /
Lisicki (GER)
W 6–3, 4–6, [10–4]
Liezel Huber
Bob Bryan
 Kas /
Lisicki (GER)
L 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–5), [5–10]
Did not advance

Triathlon

Two U.S. men and three women qualified to compete in the triathlon event.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Manuel Huerta Men's 18:57 0:39 58:51 0:33 34:39 1:53:39 51
Hunter Kemper 17:25 0:44 58:44 0:33 31:20 1:48:46 14
Laura Bennett Women's 18:36 0:40 1:06:22 0:29 36:10 2:02:17 17
Sarah Groff 19:20 0:37 1:05:40 0:31 33:52 2:00:00 4
Gwen Jorgensen 19:27 0:44 1:11:06 0:33 34:44 2:06:34 38

Volleyball

Beach

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Phil Dalhausser
Todd Rogers
Men's  Asahi
Shiratori (JPN)
W 2–0
 Gavira
Herrera (ESP)
W 2–1
 Beneš
Kubala (CZE)
W 2–0
1 Q  Nicolai
Lupo (ITA)
L 0–2
Did not advance 9
Jake Gibb
Sean Rosenthal
 Chiya
Goldschmidt (RSA)
W 2–0
 Fijałek
Prudel (POL)
L 0–2
 Samoilovs
Sorokins (LAT)
W 2–0
1 Q  Prokopyev
Semenov (RUS)
W 2–0
 Pļaviņš
Šmēdiņš (LAT)
L 1–2
Did not advance 5
Jennifer Kessy
April Ross
Women's  Gallay
Zonta (ARG)
W 2–0
 Keizer
van Iersel (NED)
W 2–1
 Baquerizo
Fernández (ESP)
W 2–1
1 Q  Kuhn
Zumkehr (SUI)
W 2–0
 Kolocová
Sluková (CZE)
W 2–0
 Juliana
Larissa (BRA)
W 2–1
 May-Treanor
Walsh Jennings (USA)
L 0–2
Misty May-Treanor
Kerri Walsh Jennings
 Cook
Hinchley (AUS)
W 2–0
 Kolocová
Sluková (CZE)
W 2–0
 Schwaiger
Schwaiger (AUT)
W 2–1
1 Q  Keizer
van Iersel (NED)
W 2–0
 Cicolari
Menegatti (ITA)
W 2–0
 Xue
Zhang (CHN)
W 2–0
 Kessy
Ross (USA)
W 2–0

Indoor

Both a U.S. men's and women's volleyball team qualified for the indoor tournaments.[69][70]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Serbia
W 3–0
 Germany
W 3–0
 Brazil
W 3–1
 Russia
L 2–3
 Tunisia
W 3–0
1 Q  Italy
L 0–3
Did not advance =5
United States women Women's tournament  South Korea
W 3–1
 Brazil
W 3–1
 China
W 3–0
 Serbia
W 3–0
 Turkey
W 3–0
1 Q  Dominican Republic
W 3–0
 South Korea
W 3–0
 Brazil
L 1–3

Men's tournament

Team roster

The following is the American roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[71]

Head coach: Alan Knipe

No. Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2012 club
1Matt AndersonApril 18, 19872.04 m (6 ft 8 in)86 kg (190 lb)360 cm (140 in)332 cm (131 in) Pallavolo Modena
2Sean RooneyNovember 13, 19822.06 m (6 ft 9 in)100 kg (220 lb)354 cm (139 in)336 cm (132 in) Pallavolo Gabeca
4David LeeMarch 8, 19822.03 m (6 ft 8 in)105 kg (231 lb)350 cm (140 in)325 cm (128 in) Dinamo Moscow
5Richard Lambourne (L)May 6, 19751.90 m (6 ft 3 in)90 kg (200 lb)324 cm (128 in)312 cm (123 in)Unattached
6Paul LotmanNovember 3, 19852.00 m (6 ft 7 in)102 kg (225 lb)336 cm (132 in)312 cm (123 in) ASSECO Resovia Rzeszów
7Donald SuxhoFebruary 21, 19761.96 m (6 ft 5 in)98 kg (216 lb)337 cm (133 in)319 cm (126 in) Sisley Volley
8William PriddyOctober 1, 19771.94 m (6 ft 4 in)89 kg (196 lb)353 cm (139 in)330 cm (130 in) ZENIT Kazan
11Brian ThorntonApril 22, 19851.90 m (6 ft 3 in)88 kg (194 lb)327 cm (129 in)314 cm (124 in) Jastrzębski Węgiel
12Russell HolmesJuly 1, 19822.05 m (6 ft 9 in)95 kg (209 lb)352 cm (139 in)335 cm (132 in) Jastrzębski Węgiel
13Clayton Stanley (C)January 20, 19782.05 m (6 ft 9 in)104 kg (229 lb)357 cm (141 in)332 cm (131 in) Ural Ufa
16David McKienzieJuly 5, 19791.93 m (6 ft 4 in)95 kg (209 lb)358 cm (141 in)340 cm (130 in) Kuwait SC
20David SmithMay 15, 19852.01 m (6 ft 7 in)86 kg (190 lb)348 cm (137 in)314 cm (124 in) Tours VB
Group play
 
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  United States 13 4 1 14 4 3.500 427 370 1.154
2  Brazil 11 4 1 13 5 2.600 418 379 1.103
3  Russia 11 4 1 12 5 2.400 408 352 1.159
4  Germany 5 2 3 6 11 0.545 379 388 0.977
5  Serbia 5 1 4 7 13 0.538 413 455 0.908
6  Tunisia 0 0 5 1 15 0.067 294 395 0.744
July 29, 2012
16:45
United States  3–0  Serbia Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Bela Hobor (HUN), Denny Cespedes (DOM)
(25–17, 25–22, 25–21)
result statistics

July 31, 2012
17:03
United States  3–0  Germany Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 13,000
Referees: Nasr Shaaban (EGY), Rolando Cholakian (ARG)
(25–23, 25–16, 25–20)
result statistics

August 2, 2012
20:00
Brazil  1–3  United States Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 11,500
Referees: Frans Loderus (NED), Jose Velez (PUR)
(25–23, 25–27, 19–25, 17–25)
result statistics

August 4, 2012
17:10
Russia  3–2  United States Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 13,650
Referees: Bela Hobor (HUN), Rolando Cholakian (ARG)
(27–29, 19–25, 26–24, 25–16, 15–8)
result statistics

August 6, 2012
20:00
United States  3–0  Tunisia Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 11,000
Referees: Georgios Karampetsos (GRE), Mitchell Davidson (CAN)
(25–15, 25–19, 25–19)
result statistics
Quarter-final
August 8, 2012
16:00
United States  0–3  Italy Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 14,000
Referees: Ning Wang (CHN), Georgios Karampetsos (GRE)
(26–28, 20–25, 20–25)
result statistics

Women's tournament

Team roster

The following is the American roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[72]

Head coach: Hugh McCutcheon

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2012 club
2Danielle Scott-ArrudaOctober 1, 19721.88 m (6 ft 2 in)84 kg (185 lb)325 cm (128 in)302 cm (119 in) Cultural Metodista
3Tayyiba Haneef-ParkMarch 23, 19792.00 m (6 ft 7 in)82 kg (181 lb)328 cm (129 in)312 cm (123 in) Igtisadchi Baku
4Lindsey Berg (C)July 16, 19801.73 m (5 ft 8 in)75 kg (165 lb)287 cm (113 in)274 cm (108 in) Villa Cortese
5Tamari MiyashiroJuly 8, 19871.70 m (5 ft 7 in)70 kg (150 lb)284 cm (112 in)266 cm (105 in) Bielsko-Biała
6Nicole Davis (L)April 24, 19821.67 m (5 ft 6 in)73 kg (161 lb)284 cm (112 in)266 cm (105 in) River Volley
10Jordan LarsonOctober 16, 19861.88 m (6 ft 2 in)75 kg (165 lb)302 cm (119 in)295 cm (116 in) Dynamo Kazan
11Megan HodgeOctober 15, 19881.91 m (6 ft 3 in)80 kg (180 lb)320 cm (130 in)297 cm (117 in) Atom Trefl Sopot
13Christa HarmottoOctober 12, 19861.88 m (6 ft 2 in)79 kg (174 lb)322 cm (127 in)300 cm (120 in) Pallavolo Modena
15Logan TomMay 25, 19811.86 m (6 ft 1 in)80 kg (180 lb)306 cm (120 in)297 cm (117 in) Fenerbahçe
16Foluke AkinradewoOctober 5, 19871.91 m (6 ft 3 in)79 kg (174 lb)331 cm (130 in)300 cm (120 in) Dinamo Krasnodar
17Courtney ThompsonNovember 4, 19841.70 m (5 ft 7 in)66 kg (146 lb)276 cm (109 in)263 cm (104 in) Lancheras de Cataño
19Destinee HookerSeptember 7, 19871.93 m (6 ft 4 in)73 kg (161 lb)320 cm (130 in)304 cm (120 in) Sollys/Osasco
Group play
Qualified for the quarter-finals
 
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  United States 15 5 0 15 2 7.500 426 345 1.235
2  China 9 3 2 11 10 1.100 475 461 1.030
3  South Korea 8 2 3 11 10 1.100 449 452 0.993
4  Brazil 7 3 2 10 10 1.000 447 420 1.064
5  Turkey 6 2 3 9 11 0.818 434 443 0.980
6  Serbia 0 0 5 2 15 0.133 297 407 0.730
July 28, 2012
20:00
United States  3–1  South Korea Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 14,000
Referees: Janpen Jirakakul (THA), Georgios Karampetsos (GRE)
(25–19, 25–17, 20–25, 25–21)
result statistics

July 30, 2012
16:45
United States  3–1  Brazil Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 15,000
Referees: Akihiko Tano (JPN), Andrey Zenovich (RUS)
(25–18, 25–17, 22–25, 25–21)
result statistics

August 1, 2012
20:00
United States  3–0  China Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 14,800
Referees: Rolando Cholakian (ARG), Jose Mercado (PUR)
(26–24, 25–16, 31–29)
result statistics

August 3, 2012
20:00
United States  3–0  Serbia Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 9,000
Referees: Karin Zahorcova (CZE), Susana Rodriguez (ESP)
(25–17, 25–20, 25–16)
result statistics

August 5, 2012
20:00
United States  3–0  Turkey Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Susana Rodriguez (ESP), Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT)
(27–25, 25–16, 25–19)
result statistics
Quarter-final
August 7, 2012
19:00
United States  3–0  Dominican Republic Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 13,000
Referees: Karin Zahorcova (CZE), Jarpen Jirakakul (THA)
(25–14, 25–21, 25–22)
result statistics
Semi-final
August 9, 2012
15:00
South Korea  0–3  United States Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 14,000
Referees: Rolando Cholakian (ARG), Brian McDougall (GBR)
(20–25, 22–25, 22–25)
result statistics
Gold medal match
August 11, 2012
18:30
Brazil  3–1  United States Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London
Attendance: 13,500
Referees: Andrey Zenovich (RUS), Zorica Bjelić (SRB)
(11–25, 25–17, 25–20, 25–17)
result statistics

Water polo

The U.S. men's and women's water polo teams qualified by winning the water polo event at the 2011 Pan American Games.

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Montenegro
W 8–7
 Romania
W 10–8
 Great Britain
W 13–7
 Serbia
L 6–11
 Hungary
L 6–11
4 Q  Croatia
L 2–8
5th - 8th semifinal
 Spain
L 7–8
7th place match
 Australia
L 9–10
8
United States women Women's tournament  Hungary
W 14–13
 Spain
T 9–9
 China
W 7–6
N/A 2  Italy
W 9–6
 Australia
W 11–9 OT
 Spain
W 8–5

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the American roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[73]

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2012 club
1Merrill MosesGK1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)98 kg (216 lb)August 13, 1977 New York Athletic Club
2Peter VarellasD1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)88 kg (194 lb)October 2, 1984 The Olympic Club
3Peter HudnutCB1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)102 kg (225 lb)February 16, 1980 Los Angeles WP Club
4Jeff PowersCF2.01 m (6 ft 7 in)108 kg (238 lb)January 21, 1980 Newport WP Foundation
5Adam WrightD1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)88 kg (194 lb)March 1, 1978 New York Athletic Club
6Shea BucknerD1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)98 kg (216 lb)December 12, 1986 New York Athletic Club
7Layne BeaubienD1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)100 kg (220 lb)July 4, 1976 New York Athletic Club
8Tony AzevedoD1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)91 kg (201 lb)November 21, 1981 New York Athletic Club
9Ryan BaileyCF1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)111 kg (245 lb)August 28, 1975 Newport WP Foundation
10Tim HuttenCB1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)100 kg (220 lb)June 11, 1985 Newport WP Foundation
11Jesse SmithCB1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)104 kg (229 lb)April 27, 1983 New York Athletic Club
12John MannCF1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)113 kg (249 lb)January 27, 1978 New York Athletic Club
13Chay LapinGK1.96 m (6 ft 5 in)93 kg (205 lb)February 25, 1987 Long Beach Shore Aquatics
Head coach: Terry Schroeder
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Serbia54106938+319
 Montenegro53115441+137
 Hungary53026552+136
 United States53024344−16
 Romania51044855−72
 Great Britain50052877−490
July 29, 2012
19:40
Report Montenegro  78  United States Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Georgios Stavridis (GRE), Daniel Flahive (AUS)
Score by quarters: 1–1, 1–3, 2–2, 3–2
Ivović 3 Goals Varellas 3

July 31, 2012
19:40
Report United States  108  Romania Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Dragan Stampalija (CRO), Massimiliano Caputi (ITA)
Score by quarters: 3–3, 1–2, 3–0, 3–3
Varellas, Bailey 3 Goals Radu 4

August 2, 2012
18:20
Report Great Britain  713  United States Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Cory Williams (NZL), Ni Shiwei (CHN)
Score by quarters: 0–5, 3–3, 3–2, 1–3
Parker 3 Goals Azevedo 4

August 4, 2012
19:40
Report Serbia  116  United States Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Sergi Sanchez (ESP), Massimiliano Caputi (ITA)
Score by quarters: 4–1, 1–2, 3–1, 3–2
Udovičić 3 Goals Bailey 2

August 6, 2012
15:30
Report Hungary  116  United States Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Daniel Flahive (AUS), Georgios Stavridis (GRE)
Score by quarters: 1–0, 5–2, 4–1, 1–3
Hosnyánszky 3 Goals six players 1
Quarter-final
August 8, 2012
20:00
Report Croatia  82  United States Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Massimiliano Caputi (ITA), György Juhász (HUN)
Score by quarters: 2–0, 3–0, 2–2, 1–0
Bošković, Obradović 2 Goals Bailey, Varellas 1
5th–8th semi-final
August 10, 2012
14:20
Report United States  78  Spain Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Marijo Brguljan (CRO), Gyorgy Juhasz (HUN)
Score by quarters: 1–3, 1–2, 2–1, 3–2
Powers, Beaubien 2 Goals Perrone 3
7th/8th place
August 12, 2012
10:20
Report United States  910  Australia Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Dragan Stampalija (CRO), Ulrich Spiegel (GER)
Score by quarters: 1–3, 2–2, 1–3, 5–2
four players 2 Goals Miller, Campbell 3

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the American roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.[74]

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2012 club
1Elizabeth ArmstrongGK1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)77 kg (170 lb)January 31, 1983 Great Lakes WP Club
2Heather PetriD1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)73 kg (161 lb)June 13, 1978 New York Athletic Club
3Melissa SeidemannCB1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)104 kg (229 lb)June 26, 1990 Stanford University
4Brenda VillaD1.63 m (5 ft 4 in)79 kg (174 lb)April 18, 1980 Orizzonte Catania
5Lauren WengerD1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)77 kg (170 lb)March 11, 1984 New York Athletic Club
6Maggie SteffensCB1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)70 kg (154 lb)June 4, 1993 Diablo Water Polo
7Courtney MathewsonD1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)71 kg (157 lb)September 14, 1986 New York Athletic Club
8Jessica SteffensCB1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)75 kg (165 lb)April 7, 1987 New York Athletic Club
9Elsie WindesCB1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)70 kg (154 lb)June 17, 1985 Tualatin Hills WPC
10Kelly RulonD1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)61 kg (134 lb)August 16, 1984 ASD Roma
11Annika DriesCF1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)88 kg (194 lb)April 10, 1992 Stanford University
12Kami CraigCF1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)88 kg (194 lb)July 21, 1987 Santa Barbara WP Foundation
13Tumua AnaeGK1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)70 kg (154 lb)October 16, 1988 SoCal
Head coach: Adam Krikorian
Group play
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain32103326+75
 United States32103028+25
 Hungary31023537−22
 China30032229−70
July 30, 2012
19:40
Report Hungary  1314  United States Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Brian Littlejohn (GBR), Denis Danelon (BRA)
Score by quarters: 3–4, 4–4, 2–3, 4–3
Bujka 4 Goals Steffens 7

August 1, 2012
18:20
Report Spain  99  United States Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Marie Deslieres (CAN), Anton Bervoets (NED)
Score by quarters: 3–1, 2–2, 1–4, 3–2
Pareja 4 Goals Craig 4

August 3, 2012
19:40
Report China  67  United States Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Daniel Flahive (AUS), Marijo Brguljan (MNE)
Score by quarters: 1–0, 2–2, 0–3, 3–2
Sun Yating, Ma Huanhuan 2 Goals Steffens 3
Quarterfinal
August 5, 2012
19:00
Report United States  96  Italy Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Adrian Alexandrescu (ROU), Mihajlo Ćirić (SRB)
Score by quarters: 3–3, 3–0, 0–1, 3–2
Seidemann 3 Goals Di Mario 3
Semifinal
August 7, 2012
15:30
Report United States  119  Australia Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Ulrich Spiegel (GER), Marie Deslieres (CAN)
Score by quarters: 3–3, 3–2, 1–1, 2–3  OT: 2–0, 0–0
Steffens 4 Goals Southern 4
Gold medal match
August 9, 2012
20:25
Report United States  85  Spain Water Polo Arena, London
Referees:
Marie Deslieres (CAN), Georgios Stavridis (GRE)
Score by quarters: 1–1, 4–1, 2–0, 1–3
Steffens 5
Seidemann, Petri, Villa 1
Goals Pareja 3
Espar 2

Weightlifting

Three U.S. weightlifters qualified to compete.

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total
Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank
Kendrick Farris Men's −85 kg[75] 155 =12 200 =9 355 10
Holley Mangold Women's +75 kg 105 11 135 10 240 10
Sarah Robles 120 7 145 7 265 7

Wrestling

The U.S. wrestlers qualified to compete in all events except the 96 kg Greco-Roman classification.

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sam Hazewinkel −55 kg Bye  Niyazbekov (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 17
Coleman Scott −60 kg Bye  Lee S-C (KOR)
W 3–0 PO
 Zarkua (GEO)
W 5–0 VT
 Asgarov (AZE)
L 0–3 PO
Bye  Yumoto (JPN)
W 3–1 PP
Jared Frayer −66 kg Bye  Shabanau (BLR)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 16
Jordan Burroughs −74 kg Bye  Soler (PUR)
W 3–0 PO
 Gentry (CAN)
W 3–1 PP
 Tsargush (RUS)
W 3–1 PP
Bye  Goudarzi (IRI)
W 3–0 PO
Jake Herbert −84 kg Bye  Arencibia (CUB)
W 3–1 PP
 Sharifov (AZE)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Bölükbaşı (TUR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Jake Varner −96 kg Bye  Kurbanov (UZB)
W 3–1 PP
 Pliev (CAN)
W 3–0 PO
 Gogshelidze (GEO)
W 3–1 PP
Bye  Andriitsev (UKR)
W 3–0 PO
Tervel Dlagnev −120 kg Bye  Ismail (EGY)
W 3–1 PP
 Shemarov (BLR)
W 3–1 PP
 Taymazov (UZB)
L 0–5 VT
Bye  Ghasemi (IRI)
L 1–3 PP
5
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Spenser Mango −55 kg  Abouhalima (EGY)
W 3–1 PP
 Bayramov (AZE)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance  Semenov (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 9
Ellis Coleman −60 kg  Angelov (BUL)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 14
Justin Lester −66 kg Bye  Fujimura (JPN)
W 3–1 PP
 Lőrincz (HUN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Stäbler (GER)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 8
Ben Provisor −74 kg  Bell (CUB)
W 3–1 PP
 Datunashvili (GEO)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 11
Charles Betts −84 kg  Graham (FSM)
W 3–0 PO
 Shorey (CUB)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 9
Dremiel Byers −120 kg Bye  Abdullaev (UZB)
W 3–0 PO
 Kayaalp (TUR)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 9
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Clarissa Chun −48 kg  Zhao Ss (CHN)
W 3–0 PO
 Stadnik (AZE)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance Bye  Matkowska (POL)
W 5–0 VT
 Merleni (UKR)
W 3–0 PO
Kelsey Campbell −55 kg Bye  Yoshida (JPN)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance Bye  Ratkevich (AZE)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 17
Elena Pirozhkova −63 kg Bye  Grigorjeva (LAT)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 14
Ali Bernard −72 kg  Fransson (SWE)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 13

Uniform controversy

The 2012 US Olympic team uniforms for opening ceremony of the London Olympics were designed by Ralph Lauren, but were manufactured in China, setting off a bipartisan backlash from the United States Congress protesting US manufacturing not being showcased by the US Olympic athletes.[76]

On July 13, 2012, six Democratic U.S. senators announced they had co-sponsored legislation to require the 2012 U.S. Olympic team to wear US-made uniforms. The co-sponsors of the "Team USA Made In America Act of 2012" are Senators Robert Menendez and Frank R. Lautenberg, both of New Jersey, Bob Casey of Pennsylvania, Sherrod Brown of Ohio, and Charles E. Schumer and Kirsten Gillibrand of New York.[77]

Due to uniform controversy for the summer games, on July 13, 2012, The U.S. Olympic Committee stated that the uniforms for the opening and closing ceremonies at the 2014 Winter Olympics, in Sochi, Russia, will be made in the United States.[78]

See also

References

  1. "United States of America | United States Olympic Committee | National Olympic Committee". London2012.com. Archived from the original on 2012-08-19. Retrieved 2014-08-13.
  2. "Fencer Mariel Zagunis selected as flag bearer for 2012 U.S. Olympic Team". Team USA. 25 July 2012. Retrieved 18 September 2012.
  3. "Team USA back on top in gold, overall medals counts". Chicago Tribune. 12 August 2012. Retrieved 17 September 2012.
  4. McCrae, Donald (August 1, 2012). "Michael Phelps becomes the greatest Olympian". The Guardian. London. p. 1. Retrieved August 11, 2012.
  5. Virbitsky, Vanessa (10 July 2012). "U.S. Olympic Committee announces 530-member 2012 U.S. Olympic Team". Team USA. Retrieved 18 September 2012.
  6. "Teresa Edwards Announced as 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Chef de Mission". USA Basketball. 28 June 2012. Archived from the original on 2012-09-06. Retrieved 18 September 2012.
  7. "Clutch shooting U S women bound for London". Teamusa.org. 2012-06-21. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  8. "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011.
  9. IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – London 2012 ENTRY STANDARDS (PDF), IAAF, archived from the original (PDF) on July 7, 2012, retrieved June 4, 2011
  10. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/Results/Results1-3.htm
  11. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/results/Results3-3.htm
  12. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/Results/Results5-3.htm
  13. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/Results/Results7-3.htm
  14. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/Results/Results13-2.htm
  15. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/Results/Results15-1.htm
  16. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/results/Results17-3.htm
  17. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/results/Results19-3.htm
  18. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/Results/Results11-2.htm
  19. "USA Track & Field – Team USA roster on tap for London". Usatf.org. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  20. AP (January 14, 2012). "Keflezighi, Flanagan run to victory at U.S. Olympic marathon trials". CNN. Retrieved January 14, 2012.
  21. http://www.usatf.org/Events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/Results/Results21-1.htm
  22. "USA Track & Field – 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Men's 50 km Race Walk". Usatf.org. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  23. "US Olympic Trials – Flash Results, Inc". Usatf.org. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  24. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/results/LiveResults29-2.htm
  25. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/results/Results23-1.htm
  26. http://www.usatf.org/Events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/Results/Results25-2.htm
  27. "US Olympic Trials – Flash Results, Inc". Usatf.org. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  28. "US Olympic Trials – Flash Results, Inc". Usatf.org. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  29. "US Olympic Trials – Flash Results, Inc". Usatf.org. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  30. "US Olympic Trials – Flash Results, Inc". Usatf.org. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  31. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/Results/Summary-39.htm
  32. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/Results/Results2-3.htm
  33. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/results/Results4-3.htm
  34. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/Results/Results6-3.htm
  35. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/results/Results8-3.htm
  36. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/results/Results10-3.htm
  37. http://www.usatf.org/Events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/Results/Results14-2.htm
  38. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/Results/Results16-1.htm
  39. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/Results/Results18-3.htm
  40. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/results/Results20-3.htm
  41. http://www.usatf.org/Events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/Results/Results12-2.htm
  42. http://www.usatf.org/Events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/Results/Results22-1.htm
  43. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/results/LiveResults30-2.htm
  44. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/results/LiveResults24-2.htm
  45. http://www.usatf.org/events/2012/OlympicTrials-TF/Results/Results26-1.htm
  46. "US Olympic Trials – Flash Results, Inc". Usatf.org. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  47. "US Olympic Trials – Flash Results, Inc". Usatf.org. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  48. "US Olympic Trials – Flash Results, Inc". Usatf.org. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  49. "US Olympic Trials – Flash Results, Inc". Usatf.org. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  50. "US Olympic Trials". Usatf.org. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  51. "USA - Roster". FIBA. July 18, 2012. Archived from the original on August 6, 2012.
  52. USA
  53. "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Equestrian". BBC. January 4, 2011. Retrieved February 3, 2011.
  54. "16 field hockey players: 1 Team". United States Olympic Committee London 2012 News. June 11, 2012. Retrieved June 30, 2012.
  55. "2012 WNT Olympic Roster". ussoccer.com. Retrieved June 23, 2012.
  56. "United States – France". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. July 25, 2012. Retrieved July 26, 2012.
  57. "United States – Colombia". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. July 28, 2012. Retrieved July 30, 2012.
  58. "United States – North Korea". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. July 31, 2012. Retrieved August 1, 2012.
  59. "United States – New Zealand". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. August 3, 2012. Retrieved August 6, 2012.
  60. "Canada – United States". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. August 6, 2012. Retrieved August 6, 2012.
  61. "United States – Japan". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 9 August 2012. Retrieved 9 August 2012.
  62. "USA Gymnastics – Vinsant, Gluckstein earn Olympic trampoline berths". Usagym.org. 2012-06-27. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  63. "IOC DISCIPLINARY COMMISSION DECISION REGARDING NICHOLAS DELPOPOLO" (PDF). IOC. 2012-08-06. Retrieved 2012-09-17.
  64. "Quota places by NATION and Name". ISSF. March 8, 2011. Retrieved May 27, 2011.
  65. "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Archived from the original on January 6, 2011. Retrieved June 8, 2011.
  66. FÉDÉRATION INTERNATIONALE DE NATATION – Swimming (PDF), FINA, retrieved June 8, 2011
  67. "Lane 9 News Archive: USA's Haley Anderson Wins Women's 10K Qualifier, Earns Olympic Bid". Swimmingworldmagazine.com. Retrieved 2012-08-10.
  68. "Serena, Venus, Roddick, Isner headline U.S. Olympic Tennis Teams". United States Tennis Association. June 26, 2012.
  69. USA men earn Olympic ticket after qualification victory over Canada, FIVB, retrieved May 13, 2012
  70. USA beat Italy to seal 2012 Olympic Games qualification ticket, FIVB, retrieved May 13, 2012
  71. "United States men's volleyball team roster". London 2012. FIVB. Retrieved 5 November 2017.
  72. "TEAM COMPOSITION – USA / United States (women)". FIVB. Retrieved 18 July 2012.
  73. Meet the US Men's Water Polo Team
  74. USA Water Polo Announces 2012 Olympic Women's Team
  75. "Pan-American Qualification Team Classification for London Olympic Games – Men" (PDF). IWF. May 19, 2012. Retrieved May 19, 2012.
  76. Lawmakers furious over China-made U.S. Olympic uniform, Retrieved July 12, 2012
  77. Langell, Sean. "Bill calls for Olympians to wear U.S.-made gear". The Washington Times. Retrieved July 13, 2012.
  78. Carter, Chelsea. "For 2014 Olympics, Team USA uniforms to be made in the United States". CNN. Retrieved July 14, 2012.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.