United States at the 2004 Summer Olympics

The United States competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece. 533 competitors, 279 men and 254 women, took part in 254 events in 31 sports.[2]

United States at the
2004 Summer Olympics
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Athens
Competitors533 (279 men and 254 women) in 31 sports
Flag bearer Dawn Staley (opening)[1]
Mia Hamm (closing)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
36
Silver
39
Bronze
26
Total
101
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Medalists

* - Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final

Archery

Three U.S. archers qualified each for the men's and women's individual archery, and a spot each for both men's and women's teams.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Butch Johnson Individual 660 16  van der Hoff (NED)
L 135–145
Did not advance
John Magera 637 47  Wang C-P (TPE)
L 144–159
Did not advance
Vic Wunderle 639 43  Sawaiyan (IND)
W 145–128
 Liu M-H (TPE)
W 164–160
 Xue Hf (CHN)
W 165–164
 Galiazzo (ITA)
L 108–109
Did not advance
Butch Johnson
John Magera
Vic Wunderle
Team 1936 11 N/A  Sweden (SWE)
W 246–242
 Italy (ITA)
W 243–240
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 243–244
 Ukraine (UKR)
L 235–237
4
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Stephanie Arnold Individual 623 36  Jennison (AUS)
L 121–132
Did not advance
Janet Dykman 619 44  Williamson (GBR)
L 121–147
Did not advance
Jennifer Nichols 638 19  Puspitasari (INA)
W 160–141
 Berezhna (UKR)
W 163–160
 Yun M-J (KOR)
L 162–168
Did not advance
Stephanie Arnold
Janet Dykman
Jennifer Nichols
Team 1880 9 N/A  Greece (GRE)
L 227–230
Did not advance

Athletics (track and field)

U.S. athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[3][4] The team was selected based on the results of the 2004 United States Olympic Trials.

Adam Nelson originally claimed a silver medal in men's shot put. On December 5, 2012, the International Olympic Committee and the IAAF stripped off Ukrainian shot putter Yuriy Bilonoh's gold medal after drug re-testings of his samples were discovered positive. Following the announcement of Bilonoh's disqualification, Nelson's medal was upgraded to gold.[5]

Key
  • NoteRanks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Shawn Crawford 100 m 10.02 1 Q 9.89 1 Q 10.07 1 Q 9.89 4
Justin Gatlin 10.07 1 Q 9.96 1 Q 10.09 2 Q 9.85
Maurice Greene 10.18 1 Q 9.93 1 Q 9.97 =2 Q 9.87
Shawn Crawford 200 m 20.55 1 Q 19.95 1 Q 20.05 1 Q 19.79
Justin Gatlin 20.51 2 Q 20.03 1 Q 20.35 1 Q 20.03
Bernard Williams 20.29 1 Q 20.40 1 Q 20.18 2 Q 20.01
Derrick Brew 400 m 45.41 1 Q N/A 45.05 1 Q 44.42
Otis Harris 45.11 2 Q 44.99 2 Q 44.16
Jeremy Wariner 45.56 1 Q 44.87 1 Q 44.00
Jonathan Johnson 800 m 1:45.31 2 Q N/A 1:50.10 8 Did not advance
Derrick Peterson 1:47.60 4 Did not advance
Khadevis Robinson 1:46.14 3 Did not advance
Charlie Gruber 1500 m 3:41.73 9 N/A Did not advance
Grant Robison 3:41.73 9 q* 3:41.73 12 Did not advance
Alan Webb 3:41.25 9 Did not advance
Tim Broe 5000 m 13:20.29 6 q N/A 13:33.06 11
Jonathon Riley 13:38.79 14 Did not advance
Abdi Abdirahman 10,000 m N/A 28:26.26 15
Dan Browne 28:14.53 12
Dathan Ritzenhein DNF
Allen Johnson 110 m hurdles 13.45 =2 Q DNF Did not advance
Duane Ross 13.39 2 Q 13.50 4 q 13.30 4 Did not advance
Terrence Trammell 13.51 5 q 13.34 3 Q 13.17 2 Q 13.18
Bennie Brazell 400 m hurdles 48.57 2 Q N/A 48.19 2 Q 49.51 8
James Carter 48.64 1 Q 48.18 1 Q 48.58 4
Angelo Taylor 48.79 1 Q 48.72 4 Did not advance
Anthony Famiglietti 3000 m steeplechase 8:31.59 8 N/A Did not advance
Robert Gary 8:38.01 12 Did not advance
Daniel Lincoln 8:19.62 3 q 8:16.86 11
Shawn Crawford
Justin Gatlin
Maurice Greene
Coby Miller
Darvis Patton*
4 × 100 m relay 38.02 1 Q N/A 38.08
Derrick Brew
Otis Harris
Andrew Rock*
Jeremy Wariner
Darold Williamson
Kelly Willie*
4 × 400 m relay 2:59.30 1 Q N/A 2:55.91
Dan Browne Marathon N/A 2:27:17 65
Alan Culpepper 2:15:26 12
Meb Keflezighi 2:11:29
Kevin Eastler 20 km walk N/A 1:25:20 21
John Nunn 1:27:38 26
Tim Seaman 1:25:17 20
Curt Clausen 50 km walk N/A 4:11:31 32
Philip Dunn 4:12:49 35
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Walter Davis Long jump 7.80 23 Did not advance
John Moffitt 8.17 5 Q 8.47
Dwight Phillips 8.31 1 Q 8.59
Kenta Bell Triple jump 16.98 10 q 16.90 9
Walter Davis 16.94 11 q 16.78 11
Melvin Lister 16.64 18 Did not advance
Tora Harris High jump 2.15 17 Did not advance
Matt Hemingway 2.28 11 Q 2.34
Jamie Nieto 2.28 =1 Q 2.34 4
Timothy Mack Pole vault 5.70 11 Q 5.95 OR
Derek Miles 5.70 16 Q 5.75 7
Toby Stevenson 5.70 =7 Q 5.90
John Godina Shot put 20.53 4 Q 20.19 9
Reese Hoffa 19.40 21 Did not advance
Adam Nelson 21.15 1 Q 21.16
Casey Malone Discus throw 63.27 7 q 64.33 6
Jarred Rome 61.55 13 Did not advance
Ian Waltz 58.97 21 Did not advance
Breaux Greer Javelin throw 87.25 1 Q 74.36 12
A. G. Kruger Hammer throw 69.38 32 Did not advance
James Parker 75.04 20 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Bryan Clay Result 10.44 7.96 15.23 2.06 49.19 14.13 50.11 4.90 69.71 4:41.65 8820
Points 989 1050 804 859 852 958 873 880 885 670
Tom Pappas Result 10.80 7.38 16.17 2.03 47.97 14.18 47.39 NM DNS DNF
Points 906 905 862 831 911 951 816 0
Paul Terek Result 10.92 6.94 15.15 1.94 49.56 15.12 45.62 5.30 50.62 4:50.36 7893 21
Points 878 799 799 749 835 835 780 1004 598 616
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
LaTasha Colander 100 m 11.31 1 Q 11.20 3 Q 11.18 4 Q 11.18 8
Gail Devers 11.29 3 Q 11.31 4 q 11.22 7 Did not advance
Lauryn Williams 11.16 1 Q 11.03 1 Q 11.01 1 Q 10.96
Allyson Felix 200 m 22.39 1 Q 22.69 1 Q 22.36 1 Q 22.18
Muna Lee 22.57 1 Q 22.74 1 Q 22.69 4 Q 22.87 =7
LaShauntea Moore 23.10 3 Q 22.96 3 q 22.93 6 Did not advance
Monique Hennagan 400 m 51.02 1 Q N/A 49.88 1 Q 49.97 4
Sanya Richards 50.11 1 Q 50.54 3 q 50.19 6
Dee Dee Trotter 50.56 2 Q 50.14 2 Q 50.00 5
Hazel Clark 800 m 2:05.67 5 N/A Did not advance
Jearl Miles Clark 2:01.33 2 Q 1:58.71 3 q 1:57.27 6
Nicole Teter 2:01.16 3 Q 1:59.50 4 Did not advance
Carrie Tollefson 1500 m 4:06.46 6 q N/A 4:08.55 9 Did not advance
Shayne Culpepper 5000 m 15:40.02 13 N/A Did not advance
Shalane Flanagan 15:34.63 11 Did not advance
Marla Runyan 15:24.88 9 Did not advance
Elva Dryer 10,000 m N/A 32:18.16 19
Kate O'Neill 32:24.04 21
Gail Devers 100 m hurdles DNF N/A Did not advance
Joanna Hayes 12.71 1 Q 12.48 1 Q 12.37 OR
Melissa Morrison 12.76 1 Q 12.53 2 Q 12.56
Lashinda Demus 400 m hurdles 54.66 2 Q N/A 54.32 5 Did not advance
Sheena Johnson 54.81 2 Q 54.32 3 Q 53.83 4
Brenda Taylor 54.72 2 Q 55.02 4 Q 54.97 7
LaTasha Colander
Marion Jones
Angela Williams
Lauryn Williams
4 × 100 m relay 41.67 1 Q N/A DNF
Crystal Cox**
Monique Henderson
Monique Hennagan
Sanya Richards
Moushaumi Robinson*
Dee Dee Trotter
4 × 400 m relay 3:23.79 1 Q N/A 3:19.01
Colleen de Reuck Marathon N/A 2:46:30 39
Deena Kastor 2:27:20
Jennifer Rhines 2:43:52 34
Teresa Vaill 20 km walk N/A 1:38:47 43
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Marion Jones Long jump 6.70 7 Q 6.85 DSQ
Rose Richmond 6.46 19 Did not advance
Grace Upshaw 6.68 9 Q 6.64 9
Tiombe Hurd Triple jump 13.98 22 Did not advance
Yuliana Pérez 13.62 28 Did not advance
Amy Acuff High jump 1.95 =8 Q 1.99 4
Chaunté Howard 1.85 =28 Did not advance
Tisha Waller 1.89 =16 Did not advance
Jillian Schwartz Pole vault 4.30 17 Did not advance
Kellie Suttle 4.15 =24 Did not advance
Laura Gerraughty Shot put 16.47 26 Did not advance
Kristin Heaston 17.17 21 Did not advance
Stephanie Brown Discus throw 58.54 22 Did not advance
Aretha Hill 58.82 19 Did not advance
Seilala Sua NM Did not advance
Kim Kreiner Javelin throw 52.18 39 Did not advance
Erin Gilreath Hammer throw 66.71 20 Did not advance
Jackie Jeschelnig 62.23 39 Did not advance
Anna Mahon 64.99 29 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Shelia Burrell Result 13.17 1.70 13.14 24.06 6.25 47.69 2:15.32 6296 4
Points 1099 855 737 975 927 815 888
Tiffany Lott-Hogan Result 13.13 1.67 14.43 24.99 6.15 45.84 2:25.10 6066 20
Points 1105 818 823 888 896 780 756
Michelle Perry Result 12.74 1.70 11.28 22.91 6.02 38.36 2:13.69 6124 14
Points 1164 855 614 1088 856 636 911

Badminton

The United States had been represented in one out of five events.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Howard Bach
Kevin Han
Men's doubles  Carson /
James (RSA)
W 15–4, 15–1
 Eriksen /
Hansen (DEN)
L 6–15, 4–15
Did not advance

Basketball

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Puerto Rico
L 73–92
 Greece
W 77–71
 Australia
W 89–79
 Lithuania
L 90–94
 Angola
W 89–53
4 Q  Spain
W 102–94
 Argentina
L 81–89
Bronze medal game
 Lithuania
W 104–96
United States women Women's tournament  New Zealand
W 99–47
 Czech Republic
W 80–61
 South Korea
W 80–57
 Spain
W 71–58
 China
W 100–62
1 Q  Greece
W 102–72
 Russia
W 66–62
 Australia
W 74–63

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[6]

United States men's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Iverson, Allen 29 – (1975-06-07)7 June 1975 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Philadelphia 76ers
G 5 Marbury, Stephon 27 – (1977-02-20)20 February 1977 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) New York Knicks
G 6 Wade, Dwyane 22 – (1982-01-17)17 January 1982 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Miami Heat
F 7 Boozer, Carlos 22 – (1981-11-20)20 November 1981 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) Cleveland Cavaliers
F 8 Anthony, Carmelo 20 – (1984-05-29)29 May 1984 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Denver Nuggets
F 9 James, LeBron 19 – (1984-12-30)30 December 1984 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Cleveland Cavaliers
C 10 Okafor, Emeka 21 – (1982-09-28)28 September 1982 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) University of Connecticut
F 11 Marion, Shawn 26 – (1978-05-07)7 May 1978 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Phoenix Suns
C 12 Stoudemire, Amar'e 21 – (1982-11-16)16 November 1982 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Phoenix Suns
F 13 Duncan, Tim (C) 28 – (1976-04-25)25 April 1976 2.10 m (6 ft 11 in) San Antonio Spurs
F 14 Odom, Lamar 24 – (1979-11-06)6 November 1979 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Miami Heat
G 15 Jefferson, Richard 24 – (1980-06-21)21 June 1980 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) New Jersey Nets
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts 1st Tie 2nd Tie
 Lithuania50468414+5410
 Greece32389343+4681W–1L1.10
 Puerto Rico32410411–181W–1L0.99
 United States32418389+2981W–1L0.92
 Australia14383411–286
 Angola05321421–1005
August 15, 2004
20:00
Puerto Rico  9273  United States
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 28–7, 16–21, 27–25
Pts: Arroyo 24
Rebs: Ortiz 6
Asts: Arroyo 7
Pts: Duncan, Iverson 15 each
Rebs: Duncan 16
Asts: Duncan 4
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 11,560
Referees:
Zoran Šutulović
(Serbia and Montenegro)
Vicente Bulto (Spain)

August 17, 2004
22:15
United States  7771  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 19–14, 20–22, 20–18
Pts: Iverson 17
Rebs: Duncan 9
Asts: Marbury 6
Pts: Fotsis 22
Rebs: Papadopoulos 7
Asts: Papaloukas 6
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Reynaldo Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
Vicente Bulto (Spain)

August 19, 2004
14:30
United States  8979  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 21–31, 26–20, 18–16, 24–12
Pts: Duncan 18
Rebs: Duncan 11
Asts: James, Marbury 5 each
Pts: Heal 17
Rebs: Andersen, Bogut 8
Asts: Heal 7
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: José Ronfini (MEX), Giampaolo Cicoria (ITA)

August 21, 2004
20:00
Lithuania  9490  United States
Scoring by quarter: 23–26, 21–23, 23–20, 27–21
Pts: Jasikevičius 28
Rebs: Štombergas 10
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Jefferson 20
Rebs: Duncan 20
Asts: Marbury 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Reynaldo Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
Zoran Šutulović
(Serbia and Montenegro)

August 23, 2004
14:30
United States  8953  Angola
Scoring by quarter: 21–14, 23–12, 29–13, 14–14
Pts: Duncan 15
Rebs: Boozer 9
Asts: James 5
Pts: Monteiro 20
Rebs: Gomes 6
Asts: Monteiro, Moussa 2 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG), Philippe Leemann (SUI)
Quarterfinals
August 26, 2004
14:30
Spain  94102  United States
Scoring by quarter: 25–25, 18–19, 24–30, 27–28
Pts: Gasol 29
Rebs: Calderón 7
Asts: 3 players, 1 each
Pts: Marbury 31
Rebs: Marion, Odom 6 each
Asts: Iverson, Marbury 4 each
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
José Ronfini (Mexico)
Michael Aylen (Australia)
Semifinals
August 27, 2004
20:00
Argentina  8981  United States
Scoring by quarter: 24–20, 19–18, 27–19, 19–24
Pts: Ginóbili 29
Rebs: Oberto 6
Asts: Sánchez 7
Pts: Marbury 18
Rebs: Boozer 9
Asts: Iverson, Odom 3 each
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees: Vicente Bulto (ESP), Zoran Šutulović (SCG)
Bronze medal final
August 28, 2004
20:45
Lithuania  96104  United States
Scoring by quarter: 24–24, 20–25, 27–25, 25–30
Pts: Macijauskas 24
Rebs: Javtokas 6
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Marion 22
Rebs: Boozer, Duncan 8 each
Asts: Wade 6
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[7]

United States women's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Johnson, Shannon 29 – (1974-08-18)18 August 1974 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) San Antonio Silver Stars
G 5 Staley, Dawn 34 – (1970-05-04)4 May 1970 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) Charlotte Sting
G 6 Bird, Sue 23 – (1980-10-16)16 October 1980 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) Seattle Storm
F 7 Swoopes, Sheryl 33 – (1971-03-25)25 March 1971 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Houston Comets
C 8 Riley, Ruth 24 – (1979-08-28)28 August 1979 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Detroit Shock
C 9 Leslie, Lisa 32 – (1972-07-07)7 July 1972 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Los Angeles Sparks
F 10 Catchings, Tamika 25 – (1979-07-21)21 July 1979 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Indiana Fever
F 11 Thompson, Tina 29 – (1975-02-10)10 February 1975 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Houston Comets
G 12 Taurasi, Diana 22 – (1982-06-11)11 June 1982 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Phoenix Mercury
F/C 13 Griffith, Yolanda 34 – (1970-03-01)1 March 1970 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Sacramento Monarchs
G 14 Smith, Katie 30 – (1974-06-04)4 June 1974 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Minnesota Lynx
F 15 Cash, Swin 24 – (1979-09-22)22 September 1979 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) Detroit Shock
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States50430285+14510
 Spain41368334+349
 Czech Republic32408375+338
 New Zealand23321414−937
 China14360406−466
 South Korea05320393−735
August 14, 2004
14:30
United States  9947  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 28–13, 35–11, 16–15, 20–8
Pts: Cash 19
Rebs: Taurasi 9
Asts: Bird, Staley 3
Pts: Marino 13
Rebs: Loffhagen 7
Asts: Three players 1
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,970
Referees:
Vladimir Okhrimenko (Russia)
Abdellilah Chlif (Morocco)

August 16, 2004
14:30
Czech Republic  6180  United States
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 14–24, 15–23, 11–15
Pts: Klimešová 18
Rebs: Machová 5
Asts: Machová 5
Pts: Leslie 15
Rebs: Leslie 10
Asts: Staley 4
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 954
Referees:
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)
Shoko Sugura (Japan)

August 18, 2004
14:30
South Korea  5780  United States
Scoring by quarter: 23–20, 9–19, 7–29, 18–12
Pts: Lee M 16
Rebs: Kim Y. 5
Asts: Kim Y., Lee M 3
Pts: Leslie 25
Rebs: Leslie, Thompson 7
Asts: Three players 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 2,000
Referees:
Michael Aylen (Australia)
Dallas Pickering (New Zealand)

August 20, 2004
14:30
United States  7158  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 12–13, 19–12, 21–17
Pts: Leslie 19
Rebs: Leslie 9
Asts: Staley 6
Pts: Valdemoro 22
Rebs: Pascua 11
Asts: Palau 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,352
Referees:
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
Tatiana Steigerwald (Brazil)

August 22, 2004
20:00
China  62100  United States
Scoring by quarter: 13–27, 19–25, 13–23, 17–25
Pts: Ye 19
Rebs: Sui 6
Asts: Miao 3
Pts: Taurasi 19
Rebs: Griffith 11
Asts: Bird, Johnson 5
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,653
Referees:
Vladimir Okhrimenko (Russia)
Abreu Joao (Mozambique)
Quarterfinals
August 25, 2004
14:30
United States  10272  Greece
Scoring by quarter: 27–19, 28–15, 21–19, 26–19
Pts: Johnson 21
Rebs: Griffith 11
Asts: Thompson 5
Pts: Kostaki 26
Rebs: Samoroukova 6
Asts: Kostaki 8
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 8,100
Referees:
Zoran Sutulovic (Serbia and Montenegro)
Dallas Pickering (New Zealand)
Semifinals
August 27, 2004
14:30
Russia  6266  United States
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 18–21, 11–14, 18–15
Pts: Shchegoleva 13
Rebs: Baranova, Stepanova 8
Asts: Baranova 6
Pts: Thompson 14
Rebs: Griffit, Leslie 7
Asts: Leslie 3
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 3,740
Referees:
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Christos Christodoulou (Greece)
Gold medal final
August 28, 2004
16:15
United States  7463  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 12–12, 23–24, 22–13
Pts: Thompson 18
Rebs: Leslie 8
Asts: Thompson 3
Pts: Taylor 16
Rebs: Jackson 14
Asts: Fallon, Jackson 2
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 10,120
Referees:
Chantal Julien (France)
José Reyes Ronfini (Mexico)

Boxing

The United States sent nine boxers to Athens. They claimed two medals, a gold and a bronze. Two boxers lost their first bouts. Four made the quarterfinals, with two falling there, one falling in the semifinal, and the fourth taking the gold by going undefeated. The combined record of the nine Americans was 12-8. The U.S. was fifth in the boxing medal count.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rau'shee Warren Light flyweight  Zou Sm (CHN)
L 9–22
Did not advance
Ronald Siler Flyweight  Hore (AUS)
W 32–18
 Doniyorov (UZB)
L 22–45
Did not advance
Vicente Escobedo Lightweight  Mosquera (COL)
W RSC
 Huseynov (AZE)
L 18–36
Did not advance
Rock Allen Light welterweight Bye  Georgiev (BUL)
L 10–30
Did not advance
Vanes Martirosyan Welterweight  Meskine (ALG)
W 45–20
 Aragón (CUB)
L 11–20
Did not advance
Andre Dirrell Middleweight  Dabateer (CHN)
W 25–18
 Kassel (ALG)
W RSC
 Despaigne (CUB)
W 12–11
 Golovkin (KAZ)
L 18–23
Did not advance
Andre Ward Light heavyweight Bye  Russo (ITA)
W 17–9
 Makarenko (RUS)
W 23–16
 Haydarov (UZB)
W 17–15
 Aripgadjiev (BLR)
W 20–13
Devin Vargas Heavyweight N/A  El Haddak (MAR)
W RSC
 Zuyev (BLR)
L 27–36
Did not advance
Jason Estrada Super heavyweight N/A  Hawke (TGA)
W 30–11
 López (CUB)
L 7–21
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Chris Ennis Jr. Men's C-1 156.94 16 133.79 16 290.73 16 Did not advance
Brett Heyl Men's K-1 95.68 7 96.61 =7 192.29 5 Q 100.28 15 Did not advance
Scott Parsons 98.15 12 100.06 19 198.21 14 Q 96.82 9 Q 97.94 6 194.76 6
Joe Jacobi
Matt Taylor
Men's C-2 116.01 9 107.42 4 223.43 6 Q 111.14 7 Did not advance
Rebecca Giddens Women's K-1 108.36 3 116.58 15 224.94 5 Q 107.56 4 Q 107.06 2 214.62

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Benjamin Lewis K-1 1000 m 3:43.052 7 q 3:47.426 9 Did not advance
Rami Zur K-1 500 m 1:40.349 2 q 1:40.727 4 Did not advance
Andrew Bussey
Jeffrey Smoke
K-2 1000 m 3:17.268 7 q 3:16.341 7 Did not advance
Nathan Johnson
Jordan Malloch
C-2 500 m 1:48.172 7 q 1:46.424 8 Did not advance
C-2 1000 m 3:50.735 7 q 3:46.036 8 Did not advance
Bartosz Wolski
Rami Zur
K-2 500 m 1:31.893 4 q 1:33.482 6 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Carrie Johnson K-1 500 m 1:57.708 5 q 1:56.712 4 Did not advance
Kathryn Colin
Lauren Spalding
K-2 500 m 1:45.158 6 q 1:46.786 7 Did not advance
Kathryn Colin
Carrie Johnson
Marie Mijalis
Lauren Spalding
K-4 500 m 1:36.994 5 q 1:35.869 4 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Tyler Hamilton Road race 5:41:56 DSQ
George Hincapie 5:41:56 24
Bobby Julich 5:41:56 28
Levi Leipheimer Did not finish
Jason McCartney Did not finish
Tyler Hamilton Time trial 57:31.74 DSQ
Bobby Julich 57:58.19
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Kristin Armstrong Road race 3:25:06 8
Dede Barry 3:25:42 16
Christine Thorburn 3:25:42 15
Dede Barry Time trial 31:35.62
Christine Thorburn 32:14.82 4

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Jennie Reed Women's sprint 11.622
61.951
9  Muenzer (CAN)
L
 Grankovskaya (RUS)
 Radanova (BUL)
L
Did not advance
Adam Duvendeck
Giddeon Massie
Christian Stahl
Men's team sprint 45.742
59.026
11 Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Erin Mirabella Women's individual pursuit 3:36.992 10 Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Marty Nothstein Men's keirin 3 R 4 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Colby Pearce Men's points race 23 1 14
Erin Mirabella Women's points race 9 0 4

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski Men's cross-country 2:25:28 21
Todd Wells 2:24:37 19
Mary McConneloug Women's cross-country 2:06:12 9

Diving

U.S. divers qualified for eight individual diving spots at the 2004 Olympic Games. Three US synchronized diving teams qualified through the 2004 FINA Diving World Cup and the rest of the divers qualified for the Olympics through the 2004 U.S. Olympic Trials for diving.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Troy Dumais 3 m springboard 452.76 5 Q 692.67 6 Q 701.46 6
Justin Wilcock 225.87 32 Did not advance
Caesar Garcia 10 m platform 388.77 23 Did not advance
Kyle Prandi 346.53 29 Did not advance
Justin Dumais
Troy Dumais
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 327.06 6
Kyle Prandi
Mark Ruiz
10 m synchronized platform N/A 325.44 8
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Rachelle Kunkel 3 m springboard 294.75 12 Q 504.51 12 Q 546.72 9
Kimiko Soldati 252.36 21 Did not advance
Sara Hildebrand 10 m platform 308.49 14 Q 489.18 11 Q 484.77 10
Laura Wilkinson 314.19 13 Q 508.71 10 Q 549.72 5
Cassandra Cardinell
Sara Hildebrand
10 m synchronized platform N/A 302.22 7

Equestrian

Because only three horse and rider pairs from each nation could advance beyond certain rounds in the individual events, five American pairs did not advance despite being placed sufficiently high. They received rankings below all pairs that did advance.

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Robert Dover Kennedy Individual 71.625 9 Q 74.040 6 Q 78.475 7 74.713 6
Debbie McDonald Brentina 73.375 5 Q 74.760 4 Q 78.825 6 75.653 4
Guenter Seidel Aragon 69.500 16 Q 71.040 13 Q 73.800 13 71.447 14
Lisa Wilcox Relevant 5 68.792 18 Did not advance
Robert Dover
Debbie McDonald
Guenter Seidel
Lisa Wilcox
See above Team N/A 71.500
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Darren Chiacchia Windfall II Individual 44.60 15 0.00 44.60 12 8.00 # =52.60 12 Q 8.00 60.60 12 60.60 12
Julie Richards Jacob Two Two 65.40 # 57 1.60 # 67.00 # 36 0.00 67.00 # =23 Did not advance 67.00 # =23
Kimberly Severson Winsome Andante 36.20 5 0.00 36.20 3 5.00 41.20 2 Q 4.00 45.20 2 45.20
Amy Tryon Poggio II 50.60 # 30 1.20 # 51.80 # 22 0.00 51.80 11 Q 0.00 51.80 6 51.80 6
John Williams Carrick 47.60 24 1.20 48.80 =19 12.00 # 60.80 # 21 Did not advance 60.80 # 21
Darren Chiacchia
Julie Richards
Kimberly Severson
Amy Tryon
John Williams
See above Team 128.40 4 1.20 129.60 =3 5.00 145.60 3 N/A 145.60

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Chris Kappler Royal Kaliber Individual 4 =19 0 4 =5 Q 4 8 =5 Q 4 =4 Q 4 8 =2 8
Beezie Madden Authentic 0 =1 0 0 1 Q 0 0 1 Q 12 =30 Did not advance
McLain Ward Sapphire 1 =11 8 9 =23 Q 8 17 =21 Q 8 =12 Q Retired
Peter Wylde Fein Cera 0 =1 12 12 =28 Q 12 24 =37 Did not advance
Chris Kappler
Beezie Madden
McLain Ward
Peter Wylde
See above Team N/A 8 =1 Q 20 28 =2 28

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Weston Kelsey Individual épée Bye  Turchin (RUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Cody Mattern Bye  Kovács (HUN)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Soren Thompson Bye  Inostroza (CHI)
W 13–12
 Rota (ITA)
W 15–13
 Kolobkov (RUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Weston Kelsey
Cody Mattern
Soren Thompson
Jan Viviani
Team épée N/A  France (FRA)
L 32–45
Classification semi-final
 China (CHN)
W 45–36
5th place final
 Ukraine (UKR)
L 33–45
6
Jedediah Dupree Individual foil  El Azizi (ALG)
L 12–13
Did not advance
Dan Kellner Bye  Gohy (BEL)
W 15–12
 Kruse (GBR)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Jonathan Tiomkin  Ben Aziza (TUN)
W 15–10
 Cassarà (ITA)
L 15–10
Did not advance
Jedediah Dupree
Dan Kellner
Jonathan Tiomkin
Team foil N/A  Germany (GER)
W 45–43
 China (CHN)
L 35–45
 Russia (RUS)
L 38–45
4
Ivan Lee Individual sabre Bye  Pastore (ITA)
W 15–9
 Pozdnyakov (RUS)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Jason Rogers Bye  Tarantino (ITA)
L 3–15
Did not advance
Keeth Smart Bye  Touya (FRA)
W 15–11
 Montano (ITA)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Ivan Lee
Jason Rogers
Keeth Smart
Team sabre N/A  Hungary (HUN)
W 45–43
 France (FRA)
L 44–45
 Russia (RUS)
L 44–45
4
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kamara James Individual épée Bye  Logonova (RUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Erinn Smart Individual foil N/A  González (VEN)
L 12–14
Did not advance
Emily Jacobson Individual sabre N/A  Chow T K (HKG)
W 15–11
 Perrus (FRA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Sada Jacobson Bye  Faez (CUB)
W 15–4
 Perrus (FRA)
W 15–11
 Tan X (CHN)
L 12–15
 Gheorghițoaia (ROM)
W 15–7
Mariel Zagunis Bye  Hisage (JPN)
W 15–13
 Jemayeva (AZE)
W 15–11
 Gheorghițoaia (ROM)
W 15–7
 Tan X (CHN)
W 15–9

Football (soccer)

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States women Women's tournament  Greece
W 3–0
 Brazil
W 2–0
 Australia
T 1–1
1 Q  Japan
W 2–1
 Germany
W 2–1
 Brazil
W 2–1

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the American squad in the women's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[8]

Head coach: April Heinrichs

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2004 club
1 1GK Briana Scurry (1971-09-07)September 7, 1971 (aged 32) 120 0 Atlanta Beat
2 2DF Heather Mitts (1978-06-09)June 9, 1978 (aged 26) 4 0 Philadelphia Charge
3 2DF Christie Rampone (1975-07-24)July 24, 1975 (aged 29) 102 4 New York Power
4 2DF Cat Reddick (1982-02-10)February 10, 1982 (aged 22) 36 1 University of North Carolina
5 3MF Lindsay Tarpley (1983-09-22)September 22, 1983 (aged 20) 7 0 University of North Carolina
6 2DF Brandi Chastain (1968-07-21)July 21, 1968 (aged 36) 171 30 San Jose CyberRays
7 3MF Shannon Boxx (1977-06-29)June 29, 1977 (aged 27) 2 2 New York Power
8 3MF Angela Hucles (1978-07-05)July 5, 1978 (aged 26) 24 1 San Diego Spirit
9 4FW Mia Hamm (1972-03-17)March 17, 1972 (aged 32) 239 142 Washington Freedom
10 3MF Aly Wagner (1980-08-10)August 10, 1980 (aged 24) 47 12 Boston Breakers
11 3MF Julie Foudy (c) (1971-01-23)January 23, 1971 (aged 33) 231 41 San Jose CyberRays
12 4FW Cindy Parlow (1978-05-08)May 8, 1978 (aged 26) 128 62 Atlanta Beat
13 3MF Kristine Lilly (1971-07-22)July 22, 1971 (aged 33) 255 91 Boston Breakers
14 2DF Joy Fawcett (1968-02-18)February 18, 1968 (aged 36) 216 26 San Diego Spirit
15 2DF Kate Markgraf (1976-08-23)August 23, 1976 (aged 27) 97 0 Boston Breakers
16 4FW Abby Wambach (1980-06-02)June 2, 1980 (aged 24) 14 9 Washington Freedom
17 4FW Heather O'Reilly (1985-01-02)January 2, 1985 (aged 19) 18 3 University of North Carolina
18 1GK Kristin Luckenbill (1979-05-28)May 28, 1979 (aged 25) 0 0 Carolina Courage
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Brazil 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6
3  Australia 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
4  Greece 3 0 0 3 0 11 11 0
Source:
Greece 0 3 United States
Report Boxx  14'
Wambach  30'
Hamm  82'
Attendance: 15.757
Referee: Palqvist (Sweden)

United States 2 0 Brazil
Hamm  58' (pen.)
Wambach  77'
Report
Attendance: 17.123
Referee: Damková (Czech Republic)

United States 1 1 Australia
Lilly  19' Report Peters  82'
Attendance: 3.320
Referee: Ionescu (Romania)
Quarterfinals
United States 2 1 Japan
Lilly  43'
Wambach  59'
Report Yamamoto  48'
Attendance: 1.418
Referee: de Oliveira (Brazil)
Semifinals
United States 2 1 (a.e.t.) Germany
Lilly  33'
O'Reilly  99'
Report Bachor  90+2'
Attendance: 5.165
Referee: Szokolai (Australia)
Gold medal final
United States 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) Brazil
Tarpley  39'
Wambach  112'
Report Pretinha  73'
Attendance: 10,416

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Jason Gatson Team N/A 9.225 9.525 N/A 9.712 9.337 N/A N/A 9.125 N/A 9.825 N/A N/A
Morgan Hamm 9.725 Q 9.700 N/A 9.500 N/A 9.737 Q N/A 9.712 9.650 N/A 9.637 N/A 9.762
Paul Hamm 9.725 Q 9.737 Q 9.512 9.575 9.762 Q 9.750 Q 58.061 1 Q 9.725 9.750 N/A 9.612 9.737 9.462
Brett McClure 9.437 9.000 9.037 9.512 9.675 9.662 56.323 19 Q N/A 9.650 N/A 9.412
Blaine Wilson 9.700 N/A 9.625 9.512 9.687 8.862 N/A N/A 9.637 N/A 9.712 N/A
Guard Young 9.700 9.212 9.612 9.450 9.637 N/A 9.700 N/A 9.475 9.350 N/A
Total 38.850 37.874 38.274 38.099 38.836 38.486 230.419 2 Q 29.137 29.050 28.237 28.599 29.274 28.636 172.933
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Paul Hamm All-around 9.725 9.700 9.587 9.137 9.837 9.837 57.823
Brett McClure 9.412 9.712 9.162 9.625 9.725 9.612 57.248 9
Morgan Hamm Floor 9.650 N/A 9.650 8
Paul Hamm 9.712 9.712 5
Paul Hamm Pommel horse N/A 9.737 N/A 9.737 6
Parallel bars N/A 9.737 N/A 9.737 7
Morgan Hamm Horizontal bar N/A 9.787 9.787 4
Paul Hamm 9.812 9.812
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Mohini Bhardwaj Team 9.337 9.487 9.350 9.525 Q 37.699 8* 9.500 N/A 9.400 9.325 N/A
Annia Hatch 9.387 Q N/A N/A 9.562 N/A N/A
Terin Humphrey N/A 9.625 Q 9.512 9.225 N/A N/A 9.575 9.487 N/A
Courtney Kupets 9.350 9.637 Q 9.550 Q 9.400 37.937 4 Q N/A 9.662 N/A 9.187
Courtney McCool 9.350 9.575 9.112 9.250 37.287 13 N/A
Carly Patterson 9.512 9.600 9.725 Q 9.500 38.337 1 Q 9.325 9.287 9.612 9.662
Total 37.599 38.437 38.137 37.675 151.848 2 Q 28.387 28.524 28.499 28.174 113.584
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Courtney Kupets All-around 9.275 9.625 8.975 9.237 37.112 9
Carly Patterson 9.375 9.575 9.725 9.712 38.387
Annia Hatch Vault 9.481 N/A 9.481
Terin Humphrey Uneven bars N/A 9.662 N/A 9.662
Courtney Kupets 9.637 9.637
Courtney Kupets Balance beam N/A 9.375 N/A 9.375 5
Carly Patterson 9.775 9.775
Mohini Bhardwaj Floor N/A 9.312 9.312 6

Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Mary Sanders Individual 21.250 23.250 23.400 23.100 90.000 15 Did not advance

Trampoline

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Jennifer Parilla Women's 52.70 14 Did not advance

Judo

Twelve U.S. judoka (seven males and five females) qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Taraje Williams-Murray −60 kg Bye  Yekutiel (ISR)
W 1010–0000
 Tsagaanbaatar (MGL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Shah (IND)
L 0000–1100
Did not advance
Alex Ottiano −66 kg N/A  Dzhafarov (RUS)
L 0001–0013
Did not advance
Jimmy Pedro −73 kg  Sadykov (KAZ)
W 1001–0000
 Lucenti (ARG)
W 1012–0000
 Lee W-H (KOR)
L 0010–1100
Did not advance  Laryukov (BLR)
W 0001–0000
 Bilodid (UKR)
W 0100–0001
 Neto (POR)
W 1010–0000
 Fernandes (FRA)
W 1110–0001
Rick Hawn −81 kg N/A  Ibragimov (KGZ)
W 0010–0001
 Krawczyk (POL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  
Ben Saleh (LBA)
W 1001–0000
 Azizov (AZE)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Brian Olson −90 kg N/A  Lama (CHI)
W 0120–0001
 Demontfaucon (FRA)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Rhadi Ferguson −100 kg Bye  Hasaba (SYR)
W 1110–0001
 Jang S-H (KOR)
L 0010–0011
Did not advance  Moussima (CMR)
L 0001–0011
Did not advance
Martin Boonzaayer +100 kg Bye  Al-Ali (KUW)
W 1010–0000
 Pepic (AUS)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Charlee Minkin −52 kg  Imbriani (GER)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Ellen Wilson −57 kg Bye  Gravenstijn (NED)
L 0001–1011
Did not advance  Cavazzuti (ITA)
L 0001–0011
Did not advance
Ronda Rousey −63 kg  Heill (AUT)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance  Clark (GBR)
W 1000–0001
 Hong O-S (PRK)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance
Celita Schutz −70 kg  Ueno (JPN)
L 0001–1000
Did not advance  Sraka (SLO)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance
Nicole Kubes −78 kg  Massyagina (KAZ)
W 1000–0000
 Lebrun (FRA)
L 0000–1011
Did not advance Bye  Silva (BRA)
L 0001–0200
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Four U.S. athletes qualified to compete in the modern pentathlon event through the 2003 Pan American Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points Points Rank
Vakhtang Iagorashvili Men's 171 25 988 19–12 =2 916 2:09.11 18 1252 28 1 1172 10:13.95 27 948 5276 9
Chad Senior 175 18 1036 12–19 =26 720 2:02.39 4 1332 196 22 1004 9:35.76 2 1100 5192 13
Anita Allen Women's 168 22 952 12–19 =26 720 2:31.16 29 1108 28 1 1172 11:09.00 10 1044 4996 18
Mary Beth Iagorashvili 152 32 760 16–15 =12 832 2:19.30 8 1252 56 4 1144 11:04.37 7 1064 5052 15

Rowing

The U.S. rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Artour Samsonov
Luke Walton
Pair 7:11.81 3 SA/B Bye 6:32.51 4 FB 6:30.49 11
Aquil Abdullah
Henry Nuzum
Double sculls 6:52.34 3 SA/B Bye 6:14.69 3 FA 6:36.86 6
Greg Ruckman
Steve Tucker
Lightweight double sculls 6:20.00 2 R 6:19.35 2 SA/B 6:21.46 4 FB 6:45.20 7
Garrett Klugh
Wolfgang Moser
Jamie Schroeder
Michael Wherley
Four 6:30.01 4 R 5:58.13 2 SA/B 5:56.78 6 FB 5:52.55 10
Sloan DuRoss
Ben Holbrook
Kent Smack
Brett Wilkinson
Quadruple sculls 5:50.61 4 R 5:46.54 1 SA/B 5:46.65 5 FB 6:07.83 11
Matt Smith
Paul Teti
Pat Todd
Steve Warner
Lightweight four 5:54.68 3 SA/B Bye 6:01.84 6 FB 6:22.24 9
Chris Ahrens
Wyatt Allen
Dan Beery
Peter Cipollone (cox)
Matt Deakin
Joseph Hansen
Beau Hoopman
Jason Read
Bryan Volpenhein
Eight 5:19.85 WR 1 FA Bye N/A 5:42.48
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jennifer Devine Single sculls 7:55.15 2 R 7:35.91 2 SA/B/C 7:53.65 4 FB 7:33.69 9
Sarah Jones
Kate Mackenzie
Pair 7:53.78 5 R 7:15.95 4 FB N/A 7:13.71 9
Stacey Borgman
Lisa Schlenker
Lightweight double sculls 7:04.01 4 R 6:54.12 2 SA/B 6:54.16 4 FB 7:23.40 7
Hilary Gehman
Michelle Guerette
Danika Holbrook
Kelly Salchow
Quadruple sculls 6:18.63 2 R 6:25.39 4 FA N/A 6:39.67 5
Alison Cox
Caryn Davies
Megan Dirkmaat
Kate Johnson
Laurel Korholz
Samantha Magee
Anna Mickelson
Lianne Nelson
Mary Whipple (cox)
Eight 5:56.55 WR 1 FA Bye N/A 6:19.56

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

U.S. sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Peter Wells Mistral 22 20 23 16 22 29 27 24 30 28 31 241 28
Kevin Hall Finn 11 6 13 17 16 14 13 9 9 17 7 115 11
Kevin Burnham
Paul Foerster
470 1 8 2 15 9 4 3 7 18 4 22 71
Paul Cayard
Phil Trinter
Star 1 6 15 10 3 6 1 15 6 8 16 71 5
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Lanee Beashel Mistral 13 16 9 18 17 13 6 14 19 15 5 126 16
Meg Galliard Europe 9 11 13 9 3 13 11 16 9 19 19 113 14
Isabelle Kinsolving
Katie McDowell
470 12 16 3 12 9 2 18 17 8 1 4 84 5
Carol Cronin
Liz Filter
Nancy Haberland
Yngling 2 10 16 9 15 10 1 15 7 1 OCS 86 10
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
Mark Mendelblatt Laser 2 14 20 6 6 10 29 22 16 6 N/A 9 115 8
Pete Spaulding
Tim Wadlow
49er 7 8 5 OCS 9 9 8 3 1 13 7 3 10 11 1 10 92 5
John Lovell
Charlie Ogletree
Tornado 2 2 1 6 9 9 6 7 1 2 N/A 10 45

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Twenty-one U.S. shooters (twelve men and nine women) qualified to compete in the following events:

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Matt Emmons 10 m air rifle 594 =9 Did not advance
Jason Parker 594 7 Q 694.5 8
Michael Anti 50 m rifle prone 591 =24 Did not advance
Matt Emmons 599 1 Q 703.3
Michael Anti 50 m rifle 3 positions 1165 7 Q 1263.1
Matt Emmons 1169 2 Q 1257.4 8
Daryl Szarenski 10 m air pistol 579 =13 Did not advance
Jason Turner 571 =36 Did not advance
Daryl Szarenski 50 m pistol 554 =15 Did not advance
Jason Turner 553 =18 Did not advance
Lance Bade Trap 122 2 Q 143 5
Bret Erickson 118 13 Did not advance
Walton Eller Double trap 127 =17 Did not advance
Bret Erickson 130 =13 Did not advance
Shawn Dulohery Skeet 122 3 Q 147 5
James Graves 121 =9 Did not advance
Koby Holland 10 m running target 551 18 Did not advance
Adam Saathoff 575 8 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Emily Caruso 10 m air rifle 396 =9 Did not advance
Hattie Johnson 394 =14 Did not advance
Sarah Blakeslee 50 m rifle 3 positions 571 =20 Did not advance
Morgan Hicks 577 12 Did not advance
Elizabeth Callahan 10 m air pistol 374 =30 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 380 =16 Did not advance
Elizabeth Callahan 25 m pistol 575 =19 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 574 =21 Did not advance
Whitly Loper Trap 62 4 Q 82 4
Kimberly Rhode Double trap 110 1 Q 146
Kimberly Rhode Skeet 68 6 Q 91 5
Connie Smotek 68 5 Q 90 6

Softball

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Bronze medal game Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States women Women's tournament  Italy
W 7–0
 Australia
W 10–0
 Japan
W 3–0
 China
W 4–0
 Canada
W 7–0
 Greece
W 7–0
 Chinese Taipei
W 3–0
1 Q  Australia
W 5–0
Bye  Australia
W 3–0
Squad
United States Softball Olympic Team roster
PlayersCoaches
Pitchers
Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Manager

Coaches

Results

Group Stage All times are Eastern European Time (UTC+2)

Qualified for the semifinals
Eliminated

Final Group Standings The top four teams advanced to the semifinal round.

Team W L RS RA WIN% Tiebreaker
 United States 704101.000-
 Australia 612214.857-
 Japan 43178.571-
 China 341520.4291–0
 Canada 34614.4290–1
 Chinese Taipei 25313.2861–0
 Greece 25624.2860–1
 Italy 16824.143-
Semifinals
August 22 12:20 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team1234567RHE
 Australia0000000030
 United States000131X580
WP: Lisa Fernandez(3–0)   LP: Melanie Roche(3–1)
Home runs:
AUS: None
USA: Kelly Kretschman in 6th, 1 RBI
Grand final
August 23 16:00 at Helliniko Softball Stadium
Team1234567RHE
 Australia 0000010141
 United States 302130X590
WP: Lisa Fernandez(4–0)   LP: Tanya Harding(4–1)
Home runs:
AUS: None
USA: Crystl Bustos in 1st, 2 RBI;Crystl Bustos in 3rd, 1 RBI;Stacey Nuveman in 3rd, 1 RBI

Swimming

U.S. swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time): Swimmers qualified at the 2004 U.S. Olympic Trials (for pool events).

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gary Hall, Jr. 50 m freestyle 22.04 1 Q 22.18 5 Q 21.93
Jason Lezak 22.33 7 Q 22.12 3 Q 22.11 5
Ian Crocker 100 m freestyle 49.73 =17 Did not advance
Jason Lezak 49.73 21 Did not advance
Klete Keller 200 m freestyle 1:47.97 4 Q 1:47.28 4 Q 1:46.13 4
Michael Phelps 1:48.43 5 Q 1:47.08 3 Q 1:45.32 AM
Klete Keller 400 m freestyle 3:47.77 5 Q N/A 3:44.11 AM
Larsen Jensen 3:46.90 3 Q 3:46.08 4
Larsen Jensen 1500 m freestyle 15:03.75 4 Q N/A 14:45.29 NR
Erik Vendt 15:22.00 16 Did not advance
Lenny Krayzelburg 100 m backstroke 54.87 4 Q 54.63 4 Q 54.38 4
Aaron Peirsol 54.65 2 Q 54.34 1 Q 54.06
Bryce Hunt 200 m backstroke 1:59.82 7 Q 1:59.74 10 Did not advance
Aaron Peirsol 1:57.33 1 Q 1:55.14 OR 1 Q 1:54.95 OR
Mark Gangloff 100 m breaststroke 1:00.81 3 Q 1:01.07 =4 Q 1:01.17 4
Brendan Hansen 1:00.25 2 Q 1:00.01 OR 1 Q 1:00.25
Brendan Hansen 200 m breaststroke 2:12.77 5 Q 2:10.81 2 Q 2:10.87
Scott Usher 2:13.59 9 Q 2:12.00 5 Q 2:11.95 7
Ian Crocker 100 m butterfly 52.03 1 Q 51.83 3 Q 51.29
Michael Phelps 52.35 3 Q 51.61 OR 1 Q 51.25 OR
Tom Malchow 200 m butterfly 1:57.75 4 Q 1:57.48 8 Q 1:57.48 8
Michael Phelps 1:57.36 =1 Q 1:55.65 2 Q 1:54.04 OR
Ryan Lochte 200 m individual medley 2:01.41 10 Q 1:59.58 2 Q 1:58.78
Michael Phelps 2:00.01 2 Q 1:58.52 OR 1 Q 1:57.14 OR
Michael Phelps 400 m individual medley 4:13.29 1 Q N/A 4:08.26 WR
Erik Vendt 4:16.68 6 Q 4:11.81
Ian Crocker
Nate Dusing*
Gary Hall, Jr.*
Jason Lezak
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker
Gabe Woodward*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:15.83 2 Q N/A 3:14.62
Scott Goldblatt*
Klete Keller
Dan Ketchum*
Ryan Lochte
Michael Phelps
Peter Vanderkaay
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:12.80 1 Q N/A 7:07.33 AM
Ian Crocker
Mark Gangloff*
Brendan Hansen
Lenny Krayzelburg*
Jason Lezak
Aaron Peirsol
Michael Phelps*
Neil Walker*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:35.10 1 Q N/A 3:30.68 WR
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kara Lynn Joyce 50 m freestyle 25.06 2 Q 25.06 4 Q 25.00 5
Jenny Thompson 25.50 11 Q 25.17 =7 Q 25.11 7
Natalie Coughlin 100 m freestyle 54.82 3 Q 54.37 3 Q 54.40
Kara Lynn Joyce 54.53 2 Q 54.81 5 Q 54.54 5
Lindsay Benko 200 m freestyle 2:00.21 8 Q 2:00.22 14 Did not advance
Dana Vollmer 1:59.49 1 Q 1:59.04 4 Q 1:58.98 6
Kalyn Keller 400 m freestyle 4:09.83 10 N/A Did not advance
Kaitlin Sandeno 4:08.22 6 Q 4:06.19
Kalyn Keller 800 m freestyle 8:32.36 6 Q N/A 8:26.97 4
Diana Munz 8:30.87 4 Q 8:26.61
Haley Cope 100 m backstroke 1:01.99 11 Q 1:01.13 5 Q 1:01.76 8
Natalie Coughlin 1:01.45 3 Q 1:00.17 OR 1 Q 1:00.37
Kristen Caverly 200 m backstroke 2:15.34 17 Did not advance
Margaret Hoelzer 2:12.55 4 Q 2:11.68 5 Q 2:10.70 5
Amanda Beard 100 m breaststroke 1:08.04 5 Q 1:07.92 5 Q 1:07.44 4
Tara Kirk 1:07.92 3 Q 1:07.60 3 Q 1:07.59 6
Amanda Beard 200 m breaststroke 2:26.61 3 Q 2:25.62 1 Q 2:23.37 OR
Caroline Bruce 2:27.82 8 Q 2:27.60 9 Did not advance
Rachel Komisarz 100 m butterfly 59.38 =8 Q 59.34 11 Did not advance
Jenny Thompson 58.77 6 Q 58.91 6 Q 58.72 5
Dana Kirk 200 m butterfly 2:11.96 12 Q 2:10.69 9 Did not advance
Kaitlin Sandeno 2:10.50 4 Q 2:08.77 1 Q 2:08.18 4
Amanda Beard 200 m individual medley 2:14.49 4 Q 2:13.51 2 Q 2:11.70 AM
Katie Hoff 2:14.03 3 Q 2:13.60 3 Q 2:13.97 7
Katie Hoff 400 m individual medley 4:47.49 17 N/A Did not advance
Kaitlin Sandeno 4:40.21 2 Q 4:34.95 AM
Lindsay Benko
Maritza Correia*
Natalie Coughlin
Kara Lynn Joyce
Colleen Lanne*
Jenny Thompson
Amanda Weir*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:39.46 2 Q N/A 3:36.39 AM
Lindsay Benko
Natalie Coughlin
Rhi Jeffrey*
Rachel Komisarz*
Carly Piper*
Kaitlin Sandeno
Dana Vollmer
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:00.81 1 Q N/A 7:53.42 WR
Amanda Beard
Haley Cope*
Natalie Coughlin*
Kara Lynn Joyce
Tara Kirk*
Rachel Komisarz*
Jenny Thompson
Amanda Weir
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:02.82 1 Q N/A 3:59.12

Synchronized swimming

Nine U.S. synchronized swimmers qualified a spot in the women's team.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Alison Bartosik
Anna Kozlova
Duet 48.334 3 48.417 96.751 3 Q 48.584 96.918
Alison Bartosik
Tamara Crow
Erin Dobratz
Rebecca Jasontek
Anna Kozlova
Sara Lowe
Lauren McFall
Stephanie Nesbitt
Kendra Zanotto
Team 48.584 3 N/A 48.834 97.418

Table tennis

Seven U.S. table tennis players qualified for the following events. Ilija Lupulesku and Jasna Fazlić previously competed for Yugoslavia since the sport made its debut at the 1988 Summer Olympics.

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ilija Lupulesku Singles  Papic (CHI)
W 4–0
 Crişan (ROM)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Khoa Nguyen  Henzell (AUS)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Mark Hazinski
Ilija Lupulesku
Doubles N/A  Merotohun /
Toriola (NGR)
W 4–0
 Chiang P-L /
Chuang C-Y (TPE)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tawny Banh Singles  Yoon J-H (KOR)
W 4–3
 C Li (NZL)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Jasna Fazlić  Štrbíková (CZE)
W 4–2
 Zhang Xl (SIN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Gao Jun Bye  Fukuhara (JPN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Tawny Banh
Gao Jun
Doubles Bye  Perez /
Ramos (VEN)
W 4–0
 Kim B-K /
Kim K-A (KOR)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Jasna Fazlić
Whitney Ping
Bye  Tan P F /
Zhang Xl (SIN)
L 0–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Two U.S. taekwondo jin qualified to compete.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Steven López Men's −80 kg  Rasheed (IRQ)
W 12–0
 Estrada (MEX)
W 4–2
 Karami (IRI)
W 7–6
Bye  Tanrıkulu (TUR)
W 3–0
Nia Abdallah Women's −57 kg  Mkrtchyan (RUS)
W 16–9
 Corsi (ITA)
W 3–2
 Sukkhongdumnoen (THA)
W 7–7 SUP
Bye  Jang J-W (KOR)
L 1–2

Tennis

The United States Tennis Association nominated six male and six female tennis players to compete in the tennis tournament.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Taylor Dent Singles  Niemeyer (CAN)
W 6–2, 3–6, 6–4
 Hrbatý (SVK)
W 7–6(7–4), 6–3
 Ljubičić (CRO)
W 6–4, 6–4
 Berdych (CZE)
W 6–4, 6–1
 Massú (CHI)
L 6–7(5–7), 1–6
 González (CHI)
L 4–6, 6–2, 14–16
4
Mardy Fish  Björkman (SWE)
W 7–6(9–7), 1–0 RET
 Ferrero (ESP)
W 4–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–4
 Mirnyi (BLR)
W 6–4, 4–6, 6–1
 Youzhny (RUS)
W 6–3, 6–4
 González (CHI)
W 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
 Massú (CHI)
L 3–6, 6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 4–6
Andy Roddick  Saretta (BRA)
W 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
 Haas (GER)
W 4–6, 6–3, 9–7
 González (CHI)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Vince Spadea  Melzer (AUT)
W 6–0, 6–1
 Massú (CHI)
L 6–7(3–7), 2–6
Did not advance
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Doubles N/A  Safin /
Youzhny (RUS)
W 6–1, 6–2
 Mirnyi /
Voltchkov (BLR)
W 6–3, 6–3
 González /
Massú (CHI)
L 5–7, 4–6
Did not advance
Mardy Fish
Andy Roddick
 Bhupathi /
Paes (IND)
L 6–7(5–7), 3–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lisa Raymond Singles  Kurhajcová (CZE)
W 6–4, 4–6, 6–3
 Elia (ITA)
W 6–1, 6–2
 Molik (AUS)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Chanda Rubin  Stosur (AUS)
W 6–2, 6–7(8–10), 6–0
 Black (ZIM)
W 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
 Mauresmo (FRA)
L 3–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Venus Williams  Czink (HUN)
W 6–1, 6–2
 Matevžič (SLO)
W 6–0, 6–0
 Pierce (FRA)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Martina Navratilova
Lisa Raymond
Doubles N/A  Beygelzimer /
Perebiynis (UKR)
W 6–0, 6–2
 Mauresmo /
Pierce (FRA)
W RET
 Asagoe /
Sugiyama (JPN)
W 4–6, 6–4, 4–6
Did not advance
Chanda Rubin
Venus Williams
 Li T /
Sun Tt (CHN)
L 5–7, 6–1, 3–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Six U.S. triathletes qualified for the following events.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Hunter Kemper Men's 18:11 0:18 1:02:23 0:22 31:30 1:52:46.33 9
Victor Plata 18:16 0:18 1:05:23 0:23 32:49 1:57:09.09 27
Andy Potts 17:49 0:18 1:02:47 0:22 34:20 1:55:36.47 22
Barbara Lindquist Women's 18:39 0:21 1:08:59 0:22 38:04 2:06:25.49 9
Sheila Taormina 18:37 0:20 1:09:03 0:20 41:01 2:09:21.08 23
Susan Williams 19:02 0:17 1:08:41 0:27 36:41 2:05:08.92

Volleyball

Beach

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dain Blanton
Jeff Nygaard
Men's  Prosser
Williams (AUS)
L 0–2
 Child
Heese (CAN)
L 0–2
 Heuscher
Kobel (SUI)
L 1–2
4 Did not advance
Dax Holdren
Stein Metzger
 Schacht
Slack (AUS)
W 2–1
 Horrem
Maaseide (NOR)
L 1–2
 RegoSantos (BRA)
L 0–2
3 Q  Dieckmann
Reckermann (GER)
W 2–1
 Heuscher
Kobel (SUI)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Misty May
Kerri Walsh
Women's  Kusuhara
Tokuno (JPN)
W 2–0
 Kadijk
Leenstra (NED)
W 2–0
 Celbová
Nováková (CZE)
W 2–0
1 Q  Tian J
Wang F (CHN)
W 2–0
 Dumont
Martin (CAN)
W 2–0
 McPeak
Youngs (USA)
W 2–0
 Bede
Behar (BRA)
W 2–0
Holly McPeak
Elaine Youngs
 Glesnes
Maaseide (NOR)
W 2–0
 Dumont
Martin (CAN)
W 2–1
 Kuhn
Schnyder (SUI)
W 2–1
1 Q  Celbová
Nováková (CZE)
W 2–0
 Pohl
Rau (GER)
W 2–0
 May
Walsh (USA)
L 0–2
Bronze medal final
 Cook
Sanderson (AUS)
W 2–1

Indoor

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Italy
L 1–3
 Netherlands
W 3–0
 Russia
L 1–3
 Australia
W 3–1
 Brazil
W 3–1
3 Q  Greece
W 3–2
 Brazil
L 0–3
Bronze medal final
 Russia
L 0–3
4
United States women Women's tournament  China
L 1–3
 Germany
W 3–1
 Dominican Republic
L 2–3
 Russia
L 2–3
 Cuba
W 3–0
4 Q  Brazil
L 2–3
Did not advance =5

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the American roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[9]

Head coach: Doug Beal

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
1Lloy Ball17 February 19722.03 m (6 ft 8 in)99 kg (218 lb)351 cm (138 in)316 cm (124 in) Daytona Modena
5Erik Sullivan9 August 19721.93 m (6 ft 4 in)88 kg (194 lb)340 cm (130 in)320 cm (130 in) Iskra Odintsovo
6Phillip Eatherton2 January 19742.05 m (6 ft 9 in)97 kg (214 lb)356 cm (140 in)335 cm (132 in) Numancia Soria
8Donald Suxho21 February 19761.95 m (6 ft 5 in)99 kg (218 lb)337 cm (133 in)319 cm (126 in) Erdemirspor
8William Priddy1 October 19771.93 m (6 ft 4 in)88 kg (194 lb)353 cm (139 in)330 cm (130 in)Unattached
9Ryan Millar22 January 19782.03 m (6 ft 8 in)99 kg (218 lb)354 cm (139 in)326 cm (128 in) Gabeca Bossini Montichiari
10Riley Salmon2 July 19761.90 m (6 ft 3 in)86 kg (190 lb)345 cm (136 in)331 cm (130 in) Iskra Odintsovo
11Brook Billings30 April 19801.98 m (6 ft 6 in)95 kg (209 lb)351 cm (138 in)331 cm (130 in) Sakai Blazers
12Tom Hoff9 June 19732.03 m (6 ft 8 in)99 kg (218 lb)353 cm (139 in)333 cm (131 in) Iraklis Thessaloniki
13Clay Stanley20 January 19782.05 m (6 ft 9 in)106 kg (234 lb)357 cm (141 in)332 cm (131 in) Panathinaikos
14Kevin Barnett14 May 19741.98 m (6 ft 6 in)95 kg (209 lb)353 cm (139 in)340 cm (130 in)Unattached
15Gabriel Gardner18 March 19762.05 m (6 ft 9 in)99 kg (218 lb)353 cm (139 in)335 cm (132 in) União Suzano
Group play
 
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 9 4 1 13 7 1.857 483 431 1.121
2  Italy 8 3 2 13 7 1.857 465 434 1.071
3  United States 8 3 2 11 8 1.375 437 423 1.033
4  Russia 8 3 2 11 9 1.222 452 430 1.051
5  Netherlands 7 2 3 7 11 0.636 391 419 0.933
6  Australia 5 0 5 2 15 0.133 331 422 0.784
August 15, 2004
21:30
Italy  3–1  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 5,630
Referees:
Kim Kun-Tae (South Korea),
Juan Angel Pereyra (Argentina)
(25–21, 21–25, 25–17, 25–23)
Report

August 17, 2004
16:00
United States  3–0  Netherlands Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 3,000
Referees:
Juan Angel Pereyra (Argentina),
Abdullah Al Khelaifi (Saudi Arabia)
(26–24, 25–20, 25–18)
Report

August 19, 2004
21:45
Russia  3–1  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,930
Referees:
Hiroyuki Ito (Japan),
Wang Ning (China)
(22–25, 25–20, 25–16, 25–23)
Report

August 21, 2004
9:00
Australia  1–3  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,580
Referees:
Fotios Lekkas (Greece),
Ryszard Dietrich (Poland)
(19–25, 25–23, 13–25, 19–25)
Report

August 23, 2004
22:00
United States  3–1  Brazil Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 3,150
Referees:
Bela Hobor (Hungary),
Dejan Jovanovic
(Serbia and Montenegro)
(25–22, 25–23, 18–25, 25–22)
Report
Quarterfinal
August 25, 2004
19:30
Greece  2–3  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 9,300
Referees:
Kim Kun-tae (South Korea),
Juan Angel Pereyra (Argentina)
(20–25, 25–22, 27–25, 23–25, 15–17)
Report
Semifinals
August 27, 2004
21:30
United States  0–3  Brazil Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 9,380
Referees:
Umit Skullu (Turkey),
Ryszard Dietrich (Poland)
(16–25, 17–25, 23–25)
Report
Bronze medal match
August 29, 2004
12:30
Russia  3–0  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 7,650
Referees:
Kim Kun-tae (South Korea),
Valdir Dellaqua (Brazil)
(25–22, 27–25, 25–16)
Report

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the American roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[10]

Head coach: Toshi Yoshida

Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2004 club
1Prikeba Phipps30 June 19691.91 m (6 ft 3 in)80 kg (180 lb)319 cm (126 in)303 cm (119 in) Minas Tênis Clube
2Danielle Scott1 October 19721.88 m (6 ft 2 in)83 kg (183 lb)325 cm (128 in)302 cm (119 in) Pallavolo Chieri
3Tayyiba Haneef23 March 19792.00 m (6 ft 7 in)81 kg (179 lb)328 cm (129 in)312 cm (123 in)Unattached
4Lindsey Berg16 July 19801.73 m (5 ft 8 in)74 kg (163 lb)287 cm (113 in)274 cm (108 in)Unattached
5Stacy Sykora24 June 19771.75 m (5 ft 9 in)58 kg (128 lb)305 cm (120 in)295 cm (116 in) Olimpia Teodora Ravenna
6Elisabeth Bachman7 November 19781.92 m (6 ft 4 in)85 kg (187 lb)311 cm (122 in)300 cm (120 in)Unattached
7Heather Bown29 November 19781.88 m (6 ft 2 in)88 kg (194 lb)301 cm (119 in)290 cm (110 in) Pallavolo Modena
9Ogonna Nnamani29 July 19831.83 m (6 ft 0 in)77 kg (170 lb)315 cm (124 in)305 cm (120 in) Stanford University
11Robyn Ah Mow-Santos15 September 19751.72 m (5 ft 8 in)68 kg (150 lb)291 cm (115 in)281 cm (111 in)Unattached
12Nancy Metcalf12 November 19781.84 m (6 ft 0 in)74 kg (163 lb)314 cm (124 in)292 cm (115 in) Despar Perugia
13Tara Cross-Battle16 September 19681.81 m (5 ft 11 in)76 kg (168 lb)302 cm (119 in)301 cm (119 in)Unattached
15Logan Tom25 May 19811.84 m (6 ft 0 in)74 kg (163 lb)306 cm (120 in)297 cm (117 in) Gianno Pierallsi
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  China 5 4 1 9 14 4 3.500 429 346 1.240 Quarterfinals
2  Russia 5 3 2 8 11 8 1.375 426 388 1.098
3  Cuba 5 3 2 8 11 10 1.100 443 460 0.963
4  United States 5 2 3 7 11 10 1.100 472 467 1.011
5  Germany 5 2 3 7 7 11 0.636 387 414 0.935
6  Dominican Republic 5 1 4 6 3 14 0.214 334 416 0.803
Source: FIVB
August 14, 2004
21:00
China  3–1  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,300
Referees:
Jarmo Salonen (Finland),
Fotios Lekkas (Greece)
(25–21, 23–25, 25–22, 25–18)

August 16, 2004
19:30
United States  3–1  Germany Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 2,800
Referees:
Hiroyuki Ito (Japan), Ibrahim Al Naama (Qatar)
(25–22, 25–22, 22–25, 27–25)

August 18, 2004
9:00
Dominican Republic  3–2  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 750
Referees:
Ryszard Dietrich (Poland),
Fotios Lekkas (Greece)
(26–24, 22–25, 27–25, 23–25, 19–17)

August 20, 2004
21:30
United States  2–3  Russia Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 4,473
Referees:
Kim Kun-tae (South Korea),
Hiroyuki Ito (Japan)
(25–20, 17–25, 25–20, 18–25, 11–15)

August 22, 2004
21:30
Cuba  0–3  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 7,540
Referees:
Luciano Gaspari (Italy),
Ryszard Dietrich (Poland)
(22–25, 12–25, 19–25)
Quarterfinals
August 24, 2004
21:55
Brazil  3–2  United States Peace and Friendship Stadium
Attendance: 8,150
Referees:
Patrick Rachard (France),
Fotios Lekkas (Greece)
(25–22, 25–20, 22–25, 25–27, 15–6)

Water polo

The U.S. men's and women's water polo teams qualified by winning the water polo event at the 2003 Pan American Games.

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Croatia
W 7–6
 Kazakhstan
W 9–6
 Hungary
L 5–7
 Russia
L 7–9
 Serbia and Montenegro
L 4–9
4 Did not advance 7th-10th semifinal
 Australia
W 6–5
7th place match
 Italy
W 9–8
7
United States women Women's tournament  Hungary
W 7–6
 Canada
L 5–6
 Russia
W 8–4
N/A 1 Q Bye  Italy
L 5–6
Bronze medal match
 Australia
W 6–5

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the American roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[11]

Head coach: Ratko Rudić

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2004 club
1Brandon BrooksGK1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)106 kg (234 lb)April 29, 1981 Los Angeles Water Polo Club
2Wolf Wigo (C)D1.87 m (6 ft 2 in)86 kg (190 lb)May 8, 1973 New York Athletic Club
3Omar AmrCB1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)92 kg (203 lb)September 20, 1974 Newport Water Polo Foundation
4Jeff PowersCF1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)104 kg (229 lb)January 21, 1980 Newport Water Polo Foundation
5Adam WrightD1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)90 kg (200 lb)May 4, 1977 New York Athletic Club
6Christopher SegesmanCB1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)92 kg (203 lb)June 17, 1979 Los Angeles Water Polo Club
7Layne BeaubienCB1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)99 kg (218 lb)July 4, 1976 New York Athletic Club
8Tony AzevedoD1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)87 kg (192 lb)November 21, 1981 Long Beach Shore Aquatics
9Dan KlattCB1.95 m (6 ft 5 in)92 kg (203 lb)October 28, 1978 Newport Water Polo Foundation
10Brett OrmsbyD1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)83 kg (183 lb)December 1, 1982 UCLA Bruins
11Jesse SmithCB1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)108 kg (238 lb)April 27, 1983 New York Athletic Club
12Genai KerrGK2.03 m (6 ft 8 in)95 kg (209 lb)December 25, 1976 Newport Water Polo Foundation
13Ryan BaileyCF1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)113 kg (249 lb)August 28, 1975 Newport Water Polo Foundation
Group play
Qualified for the semifinals
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Hungary55004427+1710
 Serbia and Montenegro54013726+118
 Russia53023228+46
 United States52033237-54
 Croatia51043541-62
 Kazakhstan50052142-210
August 15, 2004
16:30
United States  76  Croatia Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Erhan Tulga (TUR),
Peter Bookelman (NED)
Score by quarters: 0 – 0, 3 – 0, 1 – 2, 3 – 4
Azevedo 3 Goals Štritof 3

August 17, 2004
16:30
United States  96  Kazakhstan Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Decio Patelli (BRA),
Torsten Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 1 – 1, 4 – 3, 1 – 0, 3 – 2
Wigo 4 Goals Drozdov 3

August 19, 2005
10:45
Hungary  75  United States Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Boris Margeta (SLO),
Erhan Tulga (TUR)
Score by quarters: 2 – 2, 3 – 2, 1 – 0, 1 – 1
Madaras, Varga 2 Goals Azevedo 2

August 21, 2004
22:15
Russia  97  United States Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Sergio Borrell (ESP),
Torsten Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 3 – 1, 3 – 3, 2 – 0, 1 – 3
Eryshov, Tchomakhidze 3 Goals Azevedo, Beaubien 2

August 23, 2004
21:00
Serbia and Montenegro  94  United States Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Erhan Tulga (TUR),
Sergio Borrell (ESP)
Score by quarters: 2 – 1, 2 – 1, 3 – 1, 2 – 1
Šapić 3 Goals Four players 1
7th to 10th place classification
August 27, 2004
10:45
United States  65  Australia Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Radu Matache (ROU),
Daniel Legare (CAN)
Score by quarters: 2 – 0, 1 – 1, 2 – 2, 1 – 2
Azevedo 3 Goals Figlioli 3
7th place match
August 29, 2004
10:45
United States  98  Italy Olympic Aquatic Centre
Referees:
Anrei Afanasiev (RUS),
Boris Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 2 – 2, 2 – 0, 2 – 3, 3 – 3
Azevedo, Smith 3 Goals Angelini 3

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the American roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[12]

Head coach: Guy Baker

Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2004 club
1Jacqueline FrankGK1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)72 kg (159 lb)May 1, 1980 Golden West Water Polo
2Heather PetriD1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)70 kg (150 lb)June 13, 1978Unattached
3Ericka LorenzD1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)71 kg (157 lb)February 18, 1981Unattached
4Brenda VillaD1.62 m (5 ft 4 in)80 kg (180 lb)April 18, 1980 Commerce Water Polo
5Ellen EstesCF1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)77 kg (170 lb)October 13, 1978Unattached
6Natalie GoldaCB1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)83 kg (183 lb)December 18, 1981 New York Athletic Club
7Margaret DingeldeinD1.67 m (5 ft 6 in)58 kg (128 lb)May 30, 1980Unattached
8Kelly RulonD1.77 m (5 ft 10 in)68 kg (150 lb)August 16, 1984 San Diego Shores Water Polo
9Heather Moody (C)CF1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)77 kg (170 lb)August 21, 1973 New York Athletic Club
10Robin BeauregardCB1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)81 kg (179 lb)February 23, 1979 New York Athletic Club
11Amber StachowskiCB1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)72 kg (159 lb)March 14, 1983Unattached
12Nicolle PayneGK1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)72 kg (159 lb)July 15, 1976 New York Athletic Club
13Thalia MunroCB1.77 m (5 ft 10 in)70 kg (150 lb)March 8, 1982Unattached
Group play
Qualified for the SF
Qualified for the QF
Team
GP W D L Pts GF GA GD
 United States320142016+4
 Russia320142122−1
 Hungary310221920−1
 Canada310221618−2
August 16, 2004
9:30
United States  76  Hungary
Referees:
Nikolaos Stavropoulos (GRE)
Mario Brguljan (SCG)
Score by quarters: 4 – 1, 0 – 2, 1 – 2, 2 – 1
Villa 4 Goals Six players 1

August 18, 2004
10:45
United States  56  Canada
Referees:
Nikolaos Stavropoulos (GRE)
Noel Harrod (AUS)
Score by quarters: 0 – 0, 1 – 0, 3 – 1, 1 – 5
Five players 1 Goals Bégin 3

August 20, 2004
10:15
United States  84  Russia
Referees:
Sergio Borrell (ESP)
Boris Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 1 – 1, 4 – 1, 2 – 1, 1 – 1
Beauregard, Villa 2 Goals Four players 1
Semifinal
August 24, 2004
17:00
United States  56  Italy
Referees:
Gábor Kiszelly (HUN)
Zoran Tomić (CRO)
Score by quarters: 2 – 1, 1 – 1, 1 – 0, 1 – 4
Five players 1 Goals di Mario 2
Bronze medal final
August 26, 2004
17:00
Australia  56  United States
Referees:
Peter Bookelman (NED)
Torsten Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 0 – 0, 0 – 4, 3 – 1, 2 – 1
Brooks 2 Goals Estes 3

Weightlifting

Five U.S. weightlifters qualified for the following events:

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total
Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank
Chad Vaughn Men's −77 kg 145 19 175 =19 320 19
Oscar Chaplin III Men's −85 kg 160 =10 190 11 350 10
Shane Hamman Men's +105 kg 192.5 8 237.5 7 430 7
Tara Cunningham Women's −48 kg 77.5 =8 95 =9 172.5 10
Cheryl Haworth Women's +75 kg 125 =5 155 =4 280 6

Wrestling

The U.S. wrestlers qualified to compete in all events except the men's Greco-Roman 74 kg class.

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Stephen Abas −55 kg  Tulbea (MDA)
W 3–1 PP
 Montero (CUB)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 1 Q  Li Zy (CHN)
W 3–1 PP
 Tanabe (JPN)
W 3–0 PO
 Batirov (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
Eric Guerrero −60 kg  Pürevbaatar (MGL)
L 1–3 PP
 Pogosian (GEO)
L 1–3 PP
N/A 3 Did not advance 16
Jamill Kelly −66 kg  Asgarov (AZE)
W 3–1 PP
 Bodişteanu (MDA)
W 3–0 PO
N/A 1 Q Bye  Murtazaliev (RUS)
W 3–1 PP
 Tedeyev (UKR)
L 1–3 PP
Joe Williams −74 kg  Saghirashvili (GEO)
W 3–0 PO
 Hajizadeh (IRI)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 1 Q  Laliyev (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance  Haidarau (BLR)
W 5–0 EV
5
Cael Sanderson −84 kg  Kurugliyev (KAZ)
W 3–1 PP
 Borchanka (BLR)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 1 Q  Khodaei (IRI)
W 3–1 PP
 Romero (CUB)
W 3–1 PP
 Moon E-J (KOR)
W 3–1 PP
Daniel Cormier −96 kg  Valach (AUT)
W 3–0 PO
 Bartnicki (POL)
W 3–1 PP
N/A 1 Q Bye  Gatsalov (RUS)
L 0–3 PO
 Heidari (IRI)
L 1–3 PP
4
Kerry McCoy −120 kg  Miano-Petta (ITA)
W 3–0 PO
 Mildzihov (KGZ)
W 3–0 PO
 Mutalimov (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
2 Did not advance 7
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Dennis Hall −55 kg  Švehla (CZE)
W 3–1 PP
 Vakulenko (UKR)
L 0–3 PO
N/A 2 Did not advance 14
Jim Gruenwald −60 kg  Passos (POR)
W 5–0 VT
 Diaconu (ROM)
L 1–3 PP
N/A 2 Did not advance 10
Oscar Wood −66 kg  Arkoudeas (GRE)
L 1–3 PP
 Zamanduridis (GER)
L 1–3 PP
 Manukyan (KAZ)
L 1–4 SP
4 Did not advance 12
Brad Vering −84 kg  Abdelfatah (EGY)
L 0–3 PO
 Vakhtangadze (GEO)
W 5–0 VB
N/A 2 Did not advance 11
Garrett Lowney −96 kg  Peña (CUB)
L 1–3 PP
 Virág (HUN)
L 0–3 PO
N/A 3 Did not advance 19
Rulon Gardner −120 kg  Mikulski (POL)
W 3–0 PO
 Mureiko (BUL)
W 3–1 PP
 Mizgaitis (LTU)
W 3–0 PO
1 Q Bye  Tsurtsumia (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
 Barzi (IRI)
W 3–0 PO
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Classification Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Patricia Miranda −48 kg  Li H (CHN)
W 3–1 PP
 Oorzhak (RUS)
W 3–1 PP
 Caripá (VEN)
W 4–1 SP
1 Q Bye  Merleni (UKR)
L 0–3 PO
 Berthenet (FRA)
W 3–1 PP
Tela O'Donnell −55 kg  Smirnova (RUS)
W 5–0 VT
 Verbeek (CAN)
L 1–4 SP
N/A 2  Fonseca (PUR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 6
Sara McMann −63 kg  Meng Ll (CHN)
W 5–0 VT
 Yanik (CAN)
L 1–3 PP
N/A 1 Q Bye  Zygouri (GRE)
W 5–0 VT
 K Icho (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
Toccara Montgomery −72 kg  Hamaguchi (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
 Zlateva (BUL)
W 5–0 VT
N/A 2  Nordhagen (CAN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.