United States at the 1996 Summer Olympics

The United States was the host nation for the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia. 646 competitors, 375 men and 271 women, took part in 263 events in 31 sports.[1]

United States at the
1996 Summer Olympics
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Atlanta
Competitors646 (375 men and 271 women) in 31 sports
Flag bearer Bruce Baumgartner (opening)
Michael R. Matz (closing)
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
44
Silver
32
Bronze
25
Total
101
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The team finished first in the overall medal rankings for the first time since 1984.

Medalists

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* - Indicates that the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final.

Archery

The United States claimed both of the gold medals in the men's archery competitions, with Justin Huish claiming the individual medal and the three-man team claiming the team medal. The American women were not as successful.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Justin Huish Individual 670 9  Martynov (KAZ)
W 165–157
 Hardinges (GBR)
W 166–155
 Hsieh (TPE)
W 169–162
 Frangilli (ITA)
W 112(+10)–112(+9)
 Vermeiren (BEL)
W 112–103
 Petersson (SWE)
W 112–107
Richard Johnson 664 15  Krumpestar (SLO)
W 158–140
 Gray (AUS)
W 164–157
 Jang (KOR)
L 160–162
Did not advance 11
Rod White 666 24  Badënov (RUS)
W 161–152
 Vermeiren (BEL)
L 158–159
Did not advance 24
Justin Huish
Richard Johnson
Rod White
Team 2000 3 N/A  India (IND)
W 251–235
 Ukraine (UKR)
W 251–240
 Italy (ITA)
W 251–247
 South Korea (KOR)
W 251–249
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Judi Adams Individual 606 53  Nowicka (POL)
L 152–165
Did not advance 39
Janet Dykman 646 17  Backman (SWE)
W 156–144
 Yang (CHN)
W 154–148
 Wang (CHN)
L 149–156
Did not advance 16
Lindsay Langston 643 21  Yang (TPE)
W 151–150
 Nowicka (POL)
L 152(+8)–152(+9)
Did not advance 22
Judi Adams
Janet Dykman
Lindsay Langston
Team 1859 10 N/A  Kazakhstan (KAZ)
L 226–235
Did not advance 13

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jon Drummond 100 m 10.08 2 Q 10.17 3 Q 10.16 6 Did not advance
Michael Marsh 10.14 1 Q 10.04 1 Q 10.08 3 Q 10.00 5
Dennis Mitchell 10.24 1 Q 10.09 1 Q 10.00 2 Q 9.99 4
Michael Johnson 200 m 20.55 1 Q 20.37 1 Q 20.27 1 Q 19.32 WR
Michael Marsh 20.27 1 Q 20.39 1 Q 20.26 3 Q 20.48 8
Jeff Williams 20.37 1 Q 20.47 2 Q 20.39 3 Q 20.17 5
Alvin Harrison 400 m 44.69 1 Q 44.79 1 Q 45.04 4 Q 44.62 4
Michael Johnson 45.80 2 Q 44.62 1 Q 44.59 1 Q 43.49 OR
Butch Reynolds 45.42 1 Q 45.21 3 Q DNF Did not advance
Johnny Gray 800 m 1:45.87 1 Q N/A 1:44.00 2 Q 1:44.21 7
José Parrilla 1:49.99 6 Did not advance
Brandon Rock 1:48.47 4 Did not advance
Brian Hyde 1500 m 3:48.20 9 N/A Did not advance
Paul McMullen 3:39.94 2 Q 3:37.81 9 Did not advance
Jason Pyrah 3:39.91 9 Did not advance
Matt Giusto 5000 m 14:30.76 9 N/A Did not advance
Bob Kennedy 13:54.57 4 Q 13:27.90 4 Q 13:12.25 6
Jim Spivey 13:54.01 9 q 14:27.72 13 Did not advance
Brad Barquist 10,000 m 29:11.20 16 N/A Did not advance
Dan Middleman 29:50.72 17 Did not advance
Todd Williams DNF Did not advance
Mark Crear 110 m hurdles 13.44 1 Q 13.14 1 Q 13.22 3 Q 13.09
Allen Johnson 13.66 1 Q 13.27 1 Q 13.10 1 Q 12.95 OR
Eugene Swift 13.36 1 Q 13.37 1 Q 13.21 2 Q 13.23 6
Derrick Adkins 400 m hurdles 48.46 1 Q N/A 47.76 1 Q 47.54
Bryan Bronson 49.06 1 Q 50.32 8 Did not advance
Calvin Davis 48.94 1 Q 47.91 1 Q 47.96
Mark Croghan 3000 m steeplechase 8:27.91 3 Q N/A 8:21.01 6 q 8:17.84 5
Marc Davis 8:31.25 5 Q 8:26.76 1 Q 9:51.96 12
Robert Gary 8:49.68 11 Did not advance
Jon Drummond
Tim Harden
Michael Marsh
Dennis Mitchell
Tim Montgomery*
4 × 100 m relay 38.58 1 Q N/A 37.96 1 Q 38.05
Alvin Harrison
Anthuan Maybank
Derek Mills
Jason Rouser*
LaMont Smith
4 × 400 m relay 3:00.59 1 Q N/A 2:57.86 1 Q 2:55.99
Keith Brantly Marathon N/A 2:18:17 28
Mark Coogan 2:20:27 41
Bob Kempainen 2:18:38 31
Curt Clausen 20 km walk N/A 1:31:30 50
Andrzej Chylinski 50 km walk N/A 4:03:13 26
Allen James 4:01:18 24
Herman Nelson DSQ

Notes:
* - Indicates the athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Joe Greene Long jump 8.28 2 Q 8.24
Carl Lewis 8.29 1 Q 8.50
Mike Powell 8.20 4 Q 8.17 5
Mike Conley Triple jump 17.20 2 Q 17.40 4
Kenny Harrison 17.58 1 Q 18.09 OR
Robert Howard 16.92 7 q 16.90 8
Charles Austin High jump 2.28 =1 Q 2.39 OR
Ed Broxterman 2.15 31 Did not advance
Cameron Wright 2.20 26 Did not advance
Jeff Hartwig Pole vault 5.70 5 Q 5.60 11
Scott Huffman 5.60 =12 q 5.60 13
Lawrence Johnson 5.70 11 Q 5.70 8
Randy Barnes Shot put 20.42 4 Q 21.62
John Godina 20.54 2 Q 20.79
C. J. Hunter 19.95 6 Q 20.39 7
John Godina Discus throw 61.82 14 Did not advance
Adam Setliff 62.36 10 q 56.30 12
Anthony Washington 63.66 3 Q 65.42 4
Tom Pukstys Javelin throw 84.70 4 Q 83.58 8
Todd Riech 78.02 17 Did not advance
Dave Stephens 79.78 14 Did not advance
Lance Deal Hammer throw 78.59 1 Q 81.12
Kevin McMahon 73.46 24 Did not advance
Ken Popejoy 72.46 29 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Points Rank
Steve Fritz Result 10.90 7.77 15.31 2.04 50.13 13.97 49.84 5.10 65.70 4:38.26 8644 4
Points 883 1002 809 840 809 978 867 941 824 691
Chris Huffins Result 10.47 7.49 15.57 2.04 48.83 14.10 48.72 4.70 60.62 5:14.36 8300 10
Points 982 932 825 840 869 962 844 819 747 480
Dan O'Brien Result 10.50 7.57 15.66 2.07 46.82 13.87 48.78 5.00 66.90 4:45.89 8824
Points 975 952 830 868 967 991 845 910 842 644
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gail Devers 100 m 10.92 1 Q 10.94 1 Q 11.00 1 Q 10.94
D'Andre Hill 11.11 2 Q 11.21 3 Q 11.20 6 Did not advance
Gwen Torrence 11.11 1 Q 11.11 1 Q 10.997 2 Q 10.96
Carlette Guidry 200 m 22.37 1 Q 22.51 1 Q 22.56 4 Q 22.61 8
Inger Miller 22.74 2 Q 22.57 3 Q 22.33 4 Q 22.41 4
Dannette Young 22.65 1 Q 22.53 1 Q 22.49 5 Did not advance
Kim Graham 400 m 51.70 1 Q 50.96 3 Q 51.13 5 Did not advance
Maicel Malone 51.28 1 Q 51.16 1 Q 51.16 6 Did not advance
Jearl Miles 51.96 1 Q 50.84 2 Q 50.21 4 Q 49.55 5
Joetta Clark 800 m 2:00.38 3 N/A Did not advance
Suzy Favor-Hamilton 2:00.47 4 Did not advance
Meredith Rainey 1:59.96 4 q 1:59.36 7 Did not advance
Juli Henner 1500 m 4:27.14 10 N/A Did not advance
Vicki Huber 4:18.82 9 Did not advance
Regina Jacobs 4:04.41 3 Q 4:06.13 2 Q 4:07.21 10
Lynn Jennings 5000 m 15:19.66 3 Q N/A 15:17.50 9
Amy Rudolph 15:21.90 3 Q 15:19.77 10
Mary Decker DSQ DSQ
Olga Appell 10,000 m 34:12.54 17 N/A Did not advance
Kate Fonshell 32:48.05 9 Did not advance
Joan Nesbit 32:33.48 13 Did not advance
Gail Devers 100 m hurdles 12.73 1 Q 12.83 1 Q 12.62 3 Q 12.66 4
Cheryl Dickey 12.92 2 Q 12.92 5 Did not advance
Lynda Goode 12.97 3 Q 12.78 4 Q 12.77 3 Q 13.11 7
Kim Batten 400 m hurdles 54.92 1 Q N/A 53.65 1 Q 53.08
Tonja Buford-Bailey 55.23 1 Q 53.38 2 Q 53.22
Sandra Farmer-Patrick DSQ DSQ
Gail Devers
Chryste Gaines
Carlette Guidry*
Inger Miller
Gwen Torrence
4 × 100 m relay 42.49 1 Q N/A 41.95
Kim Graham
Maicel Malone
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Linetta Wilson*
4 × 400 m relay 3:22.71 1 Q N/A 3:20.91
Anne Marie Lauck Marathon N/A 2:31:30 10
Linda Somers 2:36:58 31
Jenny Spangler DNF
Victoria Herazo 10 km walk N/A DSQ
Debbi Lawrence 45:32 20
Michelle Rohl 44:29 14
Field events
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Jackie Joyner-Kersee Long jump 6.70 =6 Q 7.00
Marieke Veltman 6.49 16 Did not advance
Shana Williams NM Did not advance
Sheila Hudson Triple jump 14.26 9 Q 14.02 10
Diana Orrange NM Did not advance
Cynthea Rhodes 13.95 16 Did not advance
Amy Acuff High jump 1.85 =24 Did not advance
Connie Teaberry 1.90 18 Did not advance
Tisha Waller 1.93 =1 q 1.93 =9
Valeyta Althouse Shot put 18.16 16 Did not advance
Ramona Pagel 18.55 12 q 18.48 9
Connie Price-Smith 19.08 5 Q 19.22 5
Lacy Barnes-Mileham Discus throw 57.48 30 Did not advance
Aretha Hill 56.04 34 Did not advance
Suzy Powell 56.24 33 Did not advance
Nicole Carroll Javelin throw 54.74 26 Did not advance
Erica Wheeler 53.34 30 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Points Rank
Kelly Blair Result 13.62 1.80 12.29 24.49 6.32 50.32 2:16.87 6307 8
Points 1033 978 680 934 949 866 867
Sharon Hanson Result 13.34 1.77 13.45 24.42 5.96 46.98 2:11.67 6292 9
Points 1074 941 757 941 837 802 940
Jackie Joyner-Kersee Result 13.24 WD DNF
Points 1089

Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kevin Han Men's singles  Knowles (GBR)
L 15–2, 10–15, 7–15
Did not advance
Erika von Heiland Women's singles  Jeng (TPE)
L 2–11, 6–11
Did not advance
Linda French
Erika von Heiland
Women's doubles N/A  Stuer-Lauridsen
Thomsen (DEN)
L 4–15, 1–15
Did not advance

Baseball

Summary
Team Event Round robin Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Nicaragua
W 4–1
 South Korea
W 7–2
 Italy
W 15–3 (F/7)
 Japan
W 15–5 (F/7)
 Australia
W 15–5 (F/7)
 Cuba
L 8–10
 Netherlands
W 17–1 (F/7)
2 Q  Japan
L 2–11
Bronze medal game
 Nicaragua
W 10–3
Roster
Round robin
Team W L Tiebreaker
 Cuba 70-
 United States 61-
 Japan 431-0
 Nicaragua 430-1
 Netherlands 252-0
 Italy 251-1
 Australia 250-2
 South Korea 16-
Semifinal
August 1, 1996 at Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium, Atlanta
Team123456789RHE
 Japan03003022111150
 United States000002000261
Bronze medal game
August 2, 1996 at Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium, Atlanta
Team123456789RHE
 United States40010113010121
 Nicaragua300000000332

Basketball

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Argentina
W 96–68
 Angola
W 87–54
 Lithuania
W 104–82
 China
W 133–70
 Croatia
W 102–71
1 Q  Brazil
W 98–75
 Australia
W 101–73
 Yugoslavia
W 95–69
United States women Women's tournament  Cuba
W 101–84
 Ukraine
W 98–65
 Zaire
W 107–47
 Australia
W 96–79
 South Korea
W 105–64
1 Q  Japan
W 108–93
 Australia
W 93–71
 Brazil
W 111–87

Men's tournament

Roster
Group play
Team
W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 United States 50522345+17710
 Lithuania 32427354+7381–0
 Croatia 32422386+3680–1
 China 23360502−14271–0
 Argentina 23351396−4570–1
 Angola 05280379−995
July 20, 1996
United States  9668  Argentina
Scoring by half: 46–44, 50–24
Pts: Robinson 18
Rebs: Robinson 7
Asts: Hill, Hardaway 5
Pts: Espil 27
Rebs: Nicola 4
Asts: Milanesio 7
Atlanta
Referees: Gennaro Colucci (ITA), Stylianos Koukoulekidis (GRE)

July 22, 1996
Angola  5487  United States
Scoring by half: 31–44, 23–43
Pts: Carvalho 16
Rebs: Dias 5
Asts: Avô 5
Pts: Malone 12
Rebs: Barkley 9
Asts: Barkley 7
Atlanta
Referees: Michael Butler (AUS), Tomislav Jovancic (YUG)

July 24, 1996
Lithuania  82104  United States
Scoring by half: 42–50, 40–54
Pts: Einikis 21
Rebs: Karnišovas, Einikis 7
Asts: Pačesas 5
Pts: Barkley 16
Rebs: Barkley 5
Asts: Stockton, Payton 7
Atlanta
Referees: Wieslaw Zych (POL), Jose Reyes Ronfini (MEX)

July 26, 1996
United States  13370  China
Scoring by half: 65–28, 68–42
Pts: Pippen 24
Rebs: O’Neal 10
Asts: Hardaway 10
Pts: Liu 18
Rebs: Bateer 6
Asts: Li 5
Atlanta
Referees: Donald Cline (CAN), Hidetoshi Ishida (JPN)

July 28, 1996
Croatia  71102  United States
Scoring by half: 38–57, 33–45
Pts: Tabak 19
Rebs: Tabak 7
Asts: Kukoč 10
Pts: Richmond 16
Rebs: Barkley 12
Asts: Payton 7
Atlanta
Referees: Robert Barnett (AUS), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)
Quarterfinal
July 30, 1996
22:00
United States  9875  Brazil
Scoring by half: 52–36, 46–39
Pts: Hardaway 14
Rebs: O’Neal 11
Asts: Payton 7
Pts: Schmidt 26
Rebs: Janjao 10
Asts: Minuci 5
Georgia Dome, Atlanta
Referees: Pascal Noel Dorizon (FRA), Jose Lapaix Guance (DOM)
Semifinal
August 1, 1996
22:00
United States  10173  Australia
Scoring by half: 51–41, 50–32
Pts: Barkley 24
Rebs: Barkley 11
Asts: Pippen 5
Pts: Gaze 25
Rebs: Bradtke 11
Asts: Heal 5
Georgia Dome, Atlanta
Referees: Raul Chaves Sagel (ARG), Stylianos Koukoulekidis (GRE)
Gold medal game
August 2, 1996
22:00
Yugoslavia  6995  United States
Scoring by half: 38–43, 31–52
Pts: Paspalj 19
Rebs: Bodiroga, Đorđević 5
Asts: Đorđević 6
Pts: Robinson 28
Rebs: Robinson 7
Asts: Stockton 7
Georgia Dome, Atlanta
Referees: Miguel Betancor Leon (ESP), Jose Reyes Ronfini (MEX)

Women's tournament

Roster
Group play
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tie
 United States50507339+16810
 Ukraine32354358−481W–0L
 Australia32369319+5080W–1L
 Cuba23365377−1271W–0L
 South Korea23347389−4270W–1L
 Zaire05287447−1605


July 25, 1996
United States  10747  Zaire

27 July 1996
Australia  7996  United States

July 29, 1996
South Korea  64105  United States
Quarterfinal
July 31, 1996
United States  10893  Japan
Semifinal
August 2, 1996
Australia  7193  United States
Gold medal game
August 4, 1996
Brazil  87111  United States

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Rank
Albert Guardado Light flyweight  Modiradilo (BOT)
W 11–9
 Rasoanaivo (MAD)
W 9–4
 Kiryukhin (UKR)
L 14–19
Did not advance
Eric Morel Flyweight  Romero (CUB)
L 12–24
Did not advance
Zahir Raheem Bantamweight  Hoe (PRK)
W 19–4
 Mesa (CUB)
L RSC
Did not advance
Floyd Mayweather Jr. Featherweight  Tileganov (KAZ)
W RSC
 Gevorgyan (ARM)
W 16–3
 Aragon (CUB)
W 12–11
 Todorov (BUL)
L 9–10
Did not advance
Terrance Cauthen Lightweight  Abdoollayev (UZB)
W 18–6
 Uitumen (MGL)
W 10–9
 Wisngwiset (THA)
W 14–10
 Tontchev (BUL)
L 12–15
Did not advance
David Díaz Light welterweight  Garcia (ISV)
W RSC
 Urkal (GER)
L 6–14
Did not advance
Fernando Vargas Welterweight  Meskhadze (GEO)
W 10–4
 Simion (ROU)
L 7–8
Did not advance
David Reid Light middleweight  Lee (KOR)
W 20–4
 Polakovič (CZE)
W 12–5
 Marmouri (TUN)
W 13–8
 Tulaganov (UZB)
W 12–4
 Duvergel (CUB)
W KO
Rhoshii Wells Middleweight  Mollal (IRI)
W 24–7
 Rodríguez (BRA)
W 16–2
 Yarvekob (UZB)
W 8–8 TB
 Hernández (CUB)
L 8–17
Did not advance
Antonio Tarver Light heavyweight  Vybornov (RUS)
W 5–2
 Kowah (SLE)
W RSC
 Flores (PUR)
W RSC
 Jirov (KAZ)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Nate Jones Heavyweight Bye  Okesola (GBR)
W RSC
 Jiang (CHN)
W 21–4
 Defiagbon (CAN)
L 10–16
Did not advance
Lawrence Clay-Bey Super heavyweight Bye  Klitschko (UKR)
L 8–10
Did not advance

Canoeing

Slalom

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Best
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Adam Clawson C-1 2:52.53 16 4:25.74 27 2:52.53 19
David Hearn 2:44.07 10 2:42.51 6 2:42.51 9
Wayne Dickert
Horace Holden
C-2 3:44.69 12 3:00.90 10 3:00.90 11
Eric Giddens K-1 3:21.15 33 2:31.65 14 2:31.65 20
Scott Shipley 2:28.31 8 2:29.34 9 2:28.31 12
Richard Weiss 2:29.45 10 2:25.78 4 2:25.78 6
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Best
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dana Chladek K-1 7:11.80 29 2:49.49 1 2:49.49
Cathy Hearn 2:53.03 3 3:49.93 20 2:53.03 7

Sprint

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
James Terrell C-1 500 m 1:57.259 7 SF N/A 1:54.086 4 Did not advance
Joseph Harper C-1 1000 m 4:45.467 9 SF N/A 4:39.949 7 Did not advance
Mike Herbert K-1 500 m 1:44.763 6 R 1:43.384 2 SF 1:42.335 8 Did not advance
Michael Harbold K-1 1000 m 3:58.760 6 R 4:05.225 2 SF 3:44.663 7 Did not advance
Stein Jorgensen
John Mooney
K-2 500 m 1:33.642 3 SF Bye 1:32.353 6 Did not advance
John Mooney
Peter Newton
K-2 1000 m 3:46.852 4 R 3:34.424 1 SF 3:19.834 5 Did not advance
Curt Bader
Philippe Boccara
Mark Hamilton
Cliff Meidl
K-4 1000 m 3:23.352 8 SF N/A 3:06.855 6 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Traci Phillips K-1 500 m 2:02.847 8 R 2:00.371 5 SF 1:55.339 9 Did not advance
DeAnne Hemmens
Lia Rousset
K-2 500 m 1:47.914 5 R 1:52.669 2 SF 1:49.645 8 Did not advance
Alexandra Harbold
DeAnne Hemmens
Lia Rousset
Druella Van Hengel
K-4 500 m 1:43.311 6 SF N/A 1:40.045 4 Did not advance

Key: QF - Qualified to medal final; SF - Qualified to semifinal; R - Qualified to repechage

Cycling

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Frankie Andreu Road race 4:55:10 4
Lance Armstrong 4:55:29 14
Steve Hegg 4:56:51 93
George Hincapie 4:56:49 76
Greg Randolph 4:56:59 74
Lance Armstrong Time trial 1:06:28 6
Steve Hegg 1:08:29 16
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Linda Brenneman Road race 2:40:27 36
Alison Dunlap 2:41:21 37
Jeanne Golay 2:37:06 29
Linda Brenneman Time trial 38:52 11
Jeanne Golay 39:36 16

Track

Points race
Athlete Event Points Rank
Brian McDonough Men's points race 5 19
Jeanne Golay Women's points race 0 17
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification First round Repechage 1 Second round Repechage 2 Round of 16 Repechage 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time
Speed
Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
William Clay Men's sprint 10.543
68.29 km/

h

12 Q  Himonetos (GRE)
L
 Arroyo (BOL)
W 11.191
 Hill (AUS)
L
 Chiappa (ITA)
 Vassilopoulus (GRE)
L
Did not advance
Marty Nothstein 10.176
70.75 km/h
3 Q  Hyun (KOR)
W 11.415
Bye  Hrbacek (SVK)
W 10.899
Bye  Chiappa (ITA)
W 11.047
Bye  Hill (AUS)
W 10.950, W 10.650
 Harnett (CAN)
W 10.731, W 10.905
 Fiedler (GER)
L, L
Connie Paraskevin-Young Women's sprint 11.545
62.36 km/h
7 Q N/A  Neumann (GER)
L
 Salumae (EST)
 Wynd (NZL)
L 2
Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Kent Bostick Men's individual pursuit 4:33.751 9 Did not advance
Dirk Copeland
Mariano Friedick
Adam Laurent
Michael McCarthy
Men's team pursuit 4:11.950 6 Q  Australia (AUS)
L 4:12.470
Did not advance
Rebecca Twigg Women's individual pursuit 3:39.849 4 Q  Arndt (GER)
L 3:41.611
Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Erin Hartwell Men's 1000 m time trial 1:02.940

Mountain bike

Athlete Event Time Rank
David Juarez Men's cross-country 2:35:15 19
Don Myrah 2:35:50 20
Susan DeMattei Women's cross-country 1:52:36
Juli Furtado 1:58:32 10

Diving

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Scott Donie 3 m springboard 414.03 4 Q 223.86 4 637.89 4 Q 443.07 4 666.93 4
Mark Lenzi 372.03 9 Q 229.74 2 601.77 7 Q 456.76 3 686.49
Patrick Jeffrey 10 m platform 406.74 5 Q 174.42 9 581.16 6 Q 385.80 9 560.22 9
David Pichler 394.59 6 Q 175.53 8 570.12 8 Q 431.58 6 607.11 6
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Jenny Keim 3 m springboard 270.48 9 Q 211.17 8 481.65 7 Q 275.46 7 486.63 9
Melisa Moses 279.75 6 Q 211.95 6 491.70 6 Q 296.04 3 507.99 4
Mary Ellen Clark 10 m platform 253.89 12 Q 174.87 3 428.76 9 Q 298.08 3 472.95
Becky Ruehl 323.91 2 Q 163.38 8 487.29 3 Q 291.81 4 455.19 4

Equestrian

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Test Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Robert Dover Metallic Individual 65.96 23 Q 58.79 25 124.75 25 Did not advance
Michelle Gibson Peron 75.20 3 Q 74.28 3 149.48 3 Q 73.35 8 222.83 5
Steffen Peters Udon 67.80 13 Q 67.63 18 135.43 15 Did not advance
Guenter Seidel Graf George 69.36 11 Q 71.81 10 141.17 10 Q 73.85 7 215.02 8
Robert Dover
Michelle Gibson
Steffen Peters
Guenter Seidel
See above Team 5309 3 N/A 5309
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Show jumping
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank
Mara Depuy Hopper Individual 40.2 4 44.80 12 85.00 12 0 =1 85.00 6
Kerry Milukin Out and About 47.6 9 19.60 3 67.20 3 1.5 =8 73.20
David O'Connor Custom Made 37.6 2 30.80 8 68.40 5 1.75 13 80.15 5
Bruce Davidson
Jill Henneberg
David O'Connor
Karen O'Connor
Heyday
Nirvana
Giltedge
Biko
Team 123.00 1 121.60 4 244.60 2 16.50 4 261.10
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualifying Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank Penalties Rank
Leslie Burr Howard Extreme Individual 0 =1 14 56 14 37 0 =1 14 14 Q 8 =11
Anne Kursinski Eros 0 =1 0 =1 0 =1 8 =30 8 6 Q 16 =20
Peter Leone Legato 12 =59 4 =11 16 =38 0 =1 16 =16 Q DNS
Michael Matz Rhum 4 =14 4 =11 8 =9 4 =14 12 9* Did not advance
Leslie Burr Howard
Anne Kursinski
Peter Leone
Michael Matz
See above Team N/A 8 3 N/A 4 =2 12 N/A

* - Though Matz placed high enough to qualify for the final, only three riders per nation were allowed to advance to the final.

Fencing

Fifteen fencers, nine men and six women, represented the United States in 1996.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Cliff Bayer Individual foil  Bryzhalov (UKR)
L 11–15
Did not advance 34
Nick Bravin  Krzesiński (POL)
L 14–15
Did not advance 39
Peter Devine  Wang (CHN)
L 12–15
Did not advance 37
Cliff Bayer
Nick Bravin
Peter Devine
Team foil N/A  Austria (AUT)
L 32–45
Did not advance 10
Tamir Bloom Individual épée  Jacquet (SUI)
W 15–13
 Leroux (FRA)
L 9–15
Did not advance 31
Jim Carpenter  Paz (COL)
W 15–11
 Rivas (COL)
L 9–15
Did not advance 25
Mike Marx  Ransom (CAN)
W 15–9
 Kovács (HUN)
L 6–15
Did not advance 28
Tamir Bloom
Jim Carpenter
Mike Marx
Team épée N/A  South Korea (KOR)
W 45–41
 Italy (ITA)
L 44–45
Did not advance 8
Peter Cox, Jr. Individual sabre  Lee (KOR)
W 15–9
 Becker (GER)
L 12–15
Did not advance 28
Tom Strzalkowski  Banos (CAN)
L 11–15
Did not advance 34
Peter Westbrook  Williams (GBR)
L 8–15
Did not advance 37
Peter Cox, Jr.
Tom Strzalkowski
Peter Westbrook
Team sabre N/A  Romania (ROU)
L 40–45
Did not advance 9
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ann Marsh Individual foil Bye  Magnan (FRA)
W 15–9
 Bau (GER)
W 15–8
 Vezzali (ITA)
L 10–15
Did not advance 7
Suzanne Paxton  Jeon (KOR)
L 14–15
Did not advance 33
Felicia Zimmermann Bye  Czuckermann-Hatuel (ISR)
L 12–15
Did not advance 21
Ann Marsh
Suzanne Paxton
Felicia Zimmermann
Team foil N/A  Poland (POL)
L 44–45
Did not advance 10
Elaine Cheris Individual épée  Chiesa (ITA)
L 13–15
Did not advance 39
Nhi Lan Le  Kim (KOR)
L 13–15
Did not advance 37
Leslie Marx  Wolf (SUI)
W 15–14
 Võsu (EST)
L 13–15
Did not advance 16
Elaine Cheris
Nhi Lan Le
Leslie Marx
Team épée N/A  South Korea (KOR)
W 45–44
 Hungary (HUN)
L 25–45
Did not advance 8

Field hockey

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Pakistan
L 0–4
 Argentina
L 2–5
 India
L 0–4
 Spain
L 1–7
 Germany
L 0–3
N/A 6 9-12 Semifinal
 South Africa
L 0–3
11th place match
 Malaysia
L 1–4
12
United States women Women's tournament  Netherlands
T 1–1
 South Korea
W 3–2
 Great Britain
L 0–1
 Argentina
L 1–2
 Germany
T 1–1
 Australia
L 0–4
 Spain
W 2–0
5 N/A Did not advance 5

Men's tournament

The US men's field hockey team competed for the sixth time at the Summer Olympics. On home soil the squad coached by Jon Clark once again finished twelfth and last.

Roster

Head Coach: Jon Clark

Preliminary round
TeamPld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Spain 5401145+98
 Germany 5311103+77
 India 522183+56
 Pakistan 5212118+35
 Argentina 5203913−44
 United States 5005323−200
July 20, 1996
17:30
Pakistan  4–0  United States
Shahbaz  10'
Ashraf  18', 25'
Zaman  62'
Report
Umpires:
Sasidharan Vasutheven (MAS)
Patrick van Beneden (BEL)

July 22, 1996
20:00
United States  2–5  Argentina
Mellor  39'
Jennings  48'
Report J. Lombi  4', 12'
Ferrara  15', 26'
Capurro  32'
Umpires:
Yuri Platonov (RUS)
Don Prior (AUS)

July 24, 1996
9:00
United States  0–4  India
Report R. Singh  10'
Pillay  28', 46'
S. Kumar  69'
Umpires:
Craig Madden (GBR)
Guillaume Langle (FRA)

July 26, 1996
20:00
Spain  7–1  United States
Amat  12', 14'
Escarré  25', 49'
Arnau  60'
Pujol  64'
Cobos  68'
Report Butcher  37'
Umpires:
Yuri Platonov (RUS)
Roger St. Rose (TRI)

July 28, 1996
17:30
United States  0–3  Germany
Report Fischer  11', 22'
Blunck  23'
Umpires:
Sasidharan Vasutheven (MAS)
Peter von Reth (NED)
9th-12th place semifinal
July 31, 1996
8:30
South Africa  3–0  United States
Nicol  34'
G. Fulton  46'
C. Fulton  62'
Report
Umpires:
Floris Idenburg (NED)
Amin Ayman (EGY)
11th place match
August 1, 1996
8:30
Malaysia  4–1  United States
Lim Chiow Chuan  34', 44'
Nawawi  38'
Shanmuganathan  56'
Report Butcher  68'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Antonio Morales (ESP)

Women's tournament

The US women's field hockey team competed for the third time at the Summer Olympics. On home soil the team coached by Pam Hixon and finished fifth.

Roster

Head coach: Pam Hixon

Preliminary round
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 7 6 1 0 24 4 +20 13 Gold Medal Match
2  South Korea 7 4 2 1 18 9 +9 10
3  Great Britain 7 3 2 2 12 11 +1 8 Bronze Medal Match
4  Netherlands 7 3 2 2 15 15 0 8
5  United States (H) 7 2 2 3 8 11 3 6
6  Germany 7 2 1 4 10 11 1 5
7  Argentina 7 2 1 4 7 21 14 5
8  Spain 7 0 1 6 5 17 12 1
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[2]
(H) Host.
July 20, 1996
9:00
United States  1 – 1  Netherlands
Pankratz  69' Report Dubbeldam  63'
Umpires:
Naomi Kato (JPN)
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)

July 22, 1996
11:00
United States  3 – 2  South Korea
Fuchs  5'
Pankratz  25'
Marois  70'
Report Chang Eun-Jung  49'
Lee Eun-Kyung  62'
Umpires:
Margaret Lanning (CAN)
Naomi Kato (JPN)

July 23, 1996
20:00
United States  0 – 1  Great Britain
Report Simpson  51'
Umpires:
Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)
Laura Crespo (ARG)

July 25, 1996
20:00
United States  1 – 2  Argentina
Marois  26' Report Masotta  5'
MacKenzie  60'
Umpires:
Peri Buckley (AUS)
Carola Heinrichs (GER)

July 26, 1996
17:30
United States  1 – 1  Germany
Werley  54' Report Cremer  3'
Umpires:
Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)
Janice McDonald (GBR)

July 28, 1996
11:00
Australia  4 – 0  United States
Morris  3'
K. Powell  9'
L. Powell  17'
Kate Starre  24'
Report
Umpires:
Gill Clarke (GBR)
Kazuko Yasueda (JPN)

July 30, 1996
17:30
Spain  0 – 2  United States
Report Pankratz  18'
Tchou  48'
Umpires:
Janice McDonald (GBR)
Carola Heinrichs (GER)

Football (soccer)

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Argentina
L 1–3
 Tunisia
W 2–0
 Portugal
T 1–1
3 Did not advance 10
United States women Women's tournament  Denmark
W 3–0
 Sweden
W 2–1
 China PR
T 0–0
2 Q N/A  Norway
W 2–1 (a.e.t.)
 China PR
W 2–1

Men's tournament

Roster

 United States Head coach: Bruce Arena

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Kasey Keller* (1969-11-29)29 November 1969 (aged 26) Millwall
2 2DF Matt McKeon (1974-09-24)24 September 1974 (aged 21) Kansas City Wiz
3 3MF Billy Walsh (1975-10-17)17 October 1975 (aged 20) University of Virginia
4 2DF Eddie Pope (1973-12-24)24 December 1973 (aged 22) D.C. United
5 2DF Clint Peay (1973-09-16)16 September 1973 (aged 22) D.C. United
6 2DF Alexi Lalas* (1970-06-01)1 June 1970 (aged 26) New England Revolution
7 3MF Imad Baba (1974-03-15)15 March 1974 (aged 22) New England Revolution
8 4FW Jovan Kirovski (1976-03-18)18 March 1976 (aged 20) Manchester United
9 4FW A. J. Wood (1973-08-08)8 August 1973 (aged 22) MetroStars
10 3MF Claudio Reyna (1973-07-20)20 July 1973 (aged 23) Bayer Leverkusen
11 3MF Miles Joseph (1974-05-02)2 May 1974 (aged 22) MetroStars
12 2DF Brandon Pollard (1973-10-09)9 October 1973 (aged 22) Dallas Burn
13 3MF Frankie Hejduk (1974-08-05)5 August 1974 (aged 21) Tampa Bay Mutiny
14 3MF Brian Maisonneuve (1973-06-28)28 June 1973 (aged 23) Columbus Crew
15 4FW Nelson Vargas (1974-08-06)6 August 1974 (aged 21) Tampa Bay Mutiny
16 3MF Rob Smith (1973-08-20)20 August 1973 (aged 22) Columbus Crew
17 3MF Damian Silvera (1974-07-27)27 July 1974 (aged 21) MetroStars
18 1GK Chris Snitko (1973-01-24)24 January 1973 (aged 23) Kansas City Wiz
Preliminary round
TeamPld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Argentina 312053+25
 Portugal 312042+25
 United States 31114404
 Tunisia 301215−41
United States 1 – 3 Argentina
Reyna  1' Report G. López  26'
Crespo  55'
Simeone  90'
Attendance: 83,183
Referee: Bouchardeau (NIG)

United States 2 – 0 Tunisia
Kirovski  38'
Maisonneuve  90'
Report
Attendance: 45,687
Referee: Dallas (GBR)

United States 1 – 1 Portugal
Maisonneuve  75' Report Paulo Alves  33'
RFK Stadium, Washington, D.C.
Attendance: 58,012
Referee: Lennie (AUS)

Women's tournament

Roster

Head coach: Tony DiCicco

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1GKBriana ScurrySeptember 7, 19712439?50460001
2GKMary HarveyJune 4, 19653127?000000
3FWCindy ParlowMay 8, 19781818 University of North Carolina2055020
4DFCarla Overbeck (c)May 9, 19682895?50460000
5MFTiffany RobertsMay 5, 19771951 University of North Carolina51265031
6DFBrandi ChastainJuly 21, 19682835?50460000
7DFStaci WilsonJuly 8, 19762013 University of North Carolina101010
8MFShannon MacMillanOctober 7, 19742123 Skiroki Serena53363010
9FWMia HammMarch 17, 197224115?41349300
10FWMichelle AkersFebruary 1, 196630104?51428100
11MFJulie FoudyJanuary 23, 19712590?50460010
12FWCarin GabarraJanuary 9, 196531113?4081040
13MFKristine LillyJuly 22, 197125116?50460002
14DFJoy FawcettFebruary 8, 19682896 Ajax of Manhattan Beach50460000
15MFTisha VenturiniMarch 3, 19732365?52433100
16FWTiffeny MilbrettOctober 23, 19722360 Skiroki Serena51321401
17MFAmanda CromwellJune 15, 19702644?000000
18DFThori Staples BryanApril 17, 19742443?000000
20GKSaskia WebberJune 13, 19712519?000000
Preliminary round
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  China PR 3 2 1 0 7 1 +6 7 Semi-finals
2  United States (H) 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7
3  Sweden 3 1 0 2 4 5 1 3
4  Denmark 3 0 0 3 2 11 9 0
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.
United States 3–0 Denmark
Venturini  37'
Hamm  41'
Milbrett  49'
Report (FIFA)

United States 2–1 Sweden
Venturini  15'
MacMillan  62'
Report (FIFA) Overbeck  64' (o.g.)
Attendance: 28,000[4]
Referee: Bente Ovedie Skogvang (Norway)

United States 0–0 China PR
Report (FIFA)
Attendance: 55,650[5]
Semifinal
Norway 1–2 (a.e.t.) United States
Medalen  18' Report Akers  76(pen)'
MacMillan  100(g.g)'
Attendance: 64,196
Referee: Sonia Denoncourt (Canada)
Gold medal match
China PR 1–2 United States
Wen  32' Report MacMillan  19'
MacMillanTiffany Milbrett 68'
Attendance: 76,489
Referee: Bente Ovedie Skogvang (Norway)

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
C O C O C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Mihal Baigu Team N/A 9.637 9.000 N/A 9.587 N/A 9.300 8.550 9.787 N/A
Jair Lynch 9.500 9.725 9.475 9.587 9.250 9.300 9.587 9.575 9.650 9.725 Q 9.200 N/A
John Macready 9.475 9.450 9.350 9.375 9.325 9.487 9.425 9.150 9.450 8.850 9.500 9.537 112.374 33 Q
John Roethlisberger 9.587 9.725 9.700 9.100 9.600 9.600 9.562 9.575 9.575 9.575 9.500 9.787 114.886 5 Q
Kip Simons 9.300 9.325 N/A 9.462 9.650 9.525 9.425 9.300 9.537 9.400 9.537 N/A
Chainey Umphrey 9.300 9.250 9.225 9.250 9.375 9.625 N/A 9.300 9.200 N/A 9.587 N/A
Blaine Wilson 9.500 9.200 9.350 9.625 9.612 9.725 Q 9.575 9.625 9.500 9.425 9.475 9.725 114.337 12 Q
Total 94.837 94.449 95.461 95.336 95.037 95.498 570.618 5
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB Score Rank
John Macready All-around 8.525 9.537 9.537 9.562 9.487 9.562 56.210 29
John Roethlisberger 9.675 9.662 9.650 9.575 9.475 9.725 57.762 7
Blaine Wilson 9.600 9.637 9.737 9.600 9.450 9.662 57.686 10
Rings N/A 9.737 N/A 9.737 =7
Jair Lynch Parallel bars N/A 9.825 N/A 9.825
Women
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F
C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Amanda Borden Team N/A 9.312 9.725 9.712 9.762 N/A
Amy Chow 9.700 9.712 9.762 9.837 Q N/A
Dominique Dawes 9.725 9.762 Q 9.762 9.850 Q 9.425 9.725 9.687 9.850 q* 77.786 6 Q
Shannon Miller 9.762 9.700 q* 9.775 9.787 9.737 9.862 Q 9.787 9.618 78.028 2 Q
Dominique Moceanu 9.662 9.200 9.725 9.812 9.687 9.850 Q 9.750 9.837 Q 77.523 11 q*
Jaycie Phelps 9.587 9.662 9.712 9.787 9.012 9.600 9.662 9.750 76.722 17
Kerri Strug 9.812 9.712 Q* 9.675 9.787 9.350 9.737 9.825 9.837 Q* 77.735 7 Q*
Total 97.209 97.809 96.410 97.797 389.225
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F Score Rank
Dominique Dawes All-around 9.681 9.812 9.825 9.000 38.318 =17
Shannon Miller 9.724 9.750 9.862 9.475 38.811 8
Dominique Moceanu 9.706 9.762 9.600 9.687 38.755 9
Dominique Dawes Vault 9.649 N/A 9.649 6
Shannon Miller 9.350 9.350 8
Amy Chow Uneven bars N/A 9.837 N/A 9.837
Dominique Dawes 9.800 9.800 4
Shannon Miller Balance beam N/A 9.862 N/A 9.862
Dominique Moceanu 9.125 9.125 6
Dominique Dawes Floor N/A 9.837 9.837
Dominique Moceanu 9.825 9.825 4

* - Strug slightly injured her ankle during her first vault attempt in the final rotation of the team competition, then exacerbated the injury on her second attempt to dramatically clinch the gold for the United States. Due to her injury, she was unable to compete in the individual finals. This necessitated the substitution of Miller in the vault, Dawes in the floor exercise and Moceanu in the all-around.

Rhythmic

Individual
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinal Final
Apparatus Total Apparatus Total Apparatus Total
Rope Ball Clubs Ribbon Score Rank Rope Ball Clubs Ribbon Score Rank Rope Ball Clubs Ribbon Score Rank
Jessica Davis All-around 9.166 9.200 9.216 8.982 36.564 30 Did not advance
Group
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Apparatus Total Apparatus Total
5 balls 3 Balls
2 Ropes
Score Rank 5 balls 3 Balls
2 Ropes
Score Rank
Mandy James
Alaine Mata-Baquerot
Kate Nelson
Brandi Siegel
Challen Sievers
Becky Turner
All-around 18.400 18.233 36.633 9 Did not advance

Handball

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Sweden
L 19–23
 Russia
L 16–31
 Croatia
L 27–35
  Switzerland
L 20–29
 Kuwait
W 29–24
5 Did not advance 9th place final
 Algeria
W 27–26 (ET)
9
United States women Women's tournament  Hungary
L 24–30
 Denmark
L 19–29
 China
L 21–31
N/A 4 Did not advance 7th place final
 Angola
L 23–24
8

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Clifton Sunada –60 kg Bye  Trautmann (GER)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Bagirov (BLR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Orlando Fuentes –65 kg Bye  Akhirov (KAZ)
W 0000–0000 S
 Laats (BEL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Revazishvilli (GEO)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
James Pedro –71 kg Bye  Kingston (GBR)
W 1000–0000
 Boldbaatar (MGL)
L 0000–10000
Did not advance  Alquati (ARG)
W 1000–0000
 Dgebuadze (GEO)
W 0010–0000
 Schmidt (GER)
W 1000–0000
Bronze medal final
 Pereira (BRA)
W 1000–0000
Jason Morris –78 kg Bye  Balayan (UKR)
W 0001–0000
 Uznadze (TUR)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance
Brian Olsen –86 kg Bye  Wu (TPE)
W 0010–0000
 Merievicius (LTU)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance
Rene Capo –95 kg Bye  Lobzhanidze (GEO)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Damon Keeve +95 kg Bye  Sharapov (BLR)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Hillary Wolf –48 kg Bye  Yu (TPE)
W 1000–0000
 Savon (CUB)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance Bye  Souakri (ALG)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advance
Marisa Pedulla –52 kg  Goossens (BEL)
W 0100–0000
 Santaella (VEN)
W 10000–0000
 Restoux (FRA)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance Bye  Brain-Grainger (AUS)
W 0000–0000 Y
 Muñoz (ESP)
L 0000–0000 S
Did not advance
Corinna West –56 kg Bye  Liu (CHN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Garipova (RUS)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Celita Schutz –61 kg  Griffith (VEN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Liliko Ogasawara –66 kg Bye  Zwiers (NED)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance Bye  Wu (TPE)
W 1000–0000
 Wang (CHN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Sandy Bacher –72 kg  Ertel (GER)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Colleen Rosensteel +72 kg  Burnett (AUS)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance N/A Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Riding
(show jumping)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Running
(3000 m cross-country)
Total
Penalties Rank MP Points Results Rank MP Points Points Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Points Rank
Michael Gostigian Individual 57 7 1043 15 W – 17 L =18 790 170 =25 976 3:16.38 5 1304 13:11.327 16 1192 5305 16

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cyrus Beasley Single sculls 7:44.79 3 R 7:44.36 2 SA/B 7:31.49 4 FB 6:54.17 10
Adam Holland
Michael Peterson
Pair 6:53.95 2 R 7:02.13 1 SA/B 6:52.92 4 FB 6:33.81 7
Tom Auth
Steve Peterson
Lightweight double sculls 6:50.55 2 Q 6:20.93 1 SA/B 6:29.80 4 FB 6:25.89 9
Sean Hall
Jeff Klepacki
Tom Murray
Jason Scott
Four 6:20.72 4 R 6:30.95 3 SA/B 6:18.68 5 FB 5:59.91 11
William Carlucci
David Collins
Jeff Pfaendtner
Marc Schneider
Lightweight four 6:21.85 2 R 5:58.58 1 SA/B 6:09.89 1 FA 6:12.29
Jason Gailes
Brian Jamieson
Eric Mueller
Tim Young
Quadruple sculls 6:06.95 2 SA/B Bye 5:57.97 2 FA 5:59.10
Jon Brown
Doug Burden
Porter Collins
Fred Honebein
Bob Kaehler
Jamie Koven
Ted Murphy
Steven Segaloff
Don Smith
Eight 5:44.87 1 FA Bye N/A 5:48.45 5
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ruth Davidon Single sculls 8:09.78 3 R 8:33.73 1 SA/B 7:54.97 2 FA 7:46.47 6
Karen Kraft
Melissa Schwen
Pair 7:34.29 1 SA/B Bye 7:29.31 1 FA 7:01.78
Jennifer Devine
Michelle Knox-Zaloom
Double sculls 7:31.98 3 SA/B Bye 7:21.97 5 FB 6:58.78 9
Teresa Bell
Lindsay Burns
Lightweight double sculls 7:28.28 1 SA/B Bye 7:09.47 1 FA 7:14.65
Julia Chilicki
Cathy Symon
Dré Thies
Cécile Tucker
Quadruple sculls 6:54.73 5 R 6:25.54 4 FB N/A 6:24.49 8
Jennifer Dore
Catriona Fallon
Yasmin Farooq
Amy Fuller
Anne Kakela
Laurel Korholz
Betsy McCagg
Mary McCagg
Monica Tranel Michini
Eight 6:28.45 2 R 6:06.17 1 FA N/A 6:26.19 4

Qualification legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinal A/B; SC/D=Semifinal C/D; R=Repechage

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Points Rank
Mike Gebhardt Mistral 10 16 3 4 5 23 4 11 4 N/A 41 6
Will Martin Finn PMS 22 18 12 21 2 PMS 25 17 19 N/A 136 23
Kevin Burnham
Morgan Reeser
470 20 9 6 9 1 11 DSQ 4 PMS 1 13 74 8
Women
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Points Rank
Lanee Butler Mistral 9 15 18 7 11 13 1 8 4 N/A 53 11
Courtenay Becker-Dey Europe 1 8 2 4 7 6 3 14 9 2 6 39
Kris Stookey
Louise Van Voorhis
470 2 8 2 1 4 12 14 2 14 5 11 46 4
Open
Fleet racing
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Points Rank
Nick Adamson Laser 9 DSQ 13 7 13 14 10 DSQ 27 14 DSQ
57
164 21
Hal Haenel
Mark Reynolds
Star 3 2 5 5 5 21 15 22 18 5 N/A 58 8
John Lovell
Charlie Ogletree
Tornado 3 4 8 4 4 11 3 12 1 10 12 48 8
Mixed racing
Athlete Event Fleet racing Match racing
Race Total Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Points Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jim Barton
Jeff Madrigali
Kent Massey
Soling 1 4 9 2 5 19 5 9 1 12 36 2 Q Bye  Russia (RUS)
L 0–3
Bronze medal race
 Great Britain (GBR)
W 3–1

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Glenn Dubis 10 m air rifle 594 41 Did not advance
Rob Harbison 594 2 Q 97.8 7 691.8 7
Adam Saathoff 10 m running target 555 20 Did not advance
Bill Meek 50 m rifle prone 597 5 Q 101.9 7 698.9 8
Eric Uptagrafft 592 30 Did not advance
Glenn Dubis 50 m rifle three position 1165 10 Did not advance
Rob Harbison 1170 4 Q 97.7 5 1267.7 (+8.6) 6
Ben Amonette 10 m air pistol 569 44 Did not advance
Neal Caloia 571 41 Did not advance
Roger Mar 25 m rapid fire pistol 581 18 Did not advance
John McNally 583 12 Did not advance
Ben Amonette 50 m pistol 555 25 Did not advance
Neal Caloia 544 39 Did not advance
Lance Bade Trap 123 2 Q 24 =2 147 (+27)
Bret Erickson 119 20 Did not advance
Josh Lakatos 123 3 Q 24 =2 147 (+28)
David Alcoriza Double trap 138 (+1) 8 Did not advance
Lance Bade 136 10 Did not advance
James Graves Skeet 120 15 Did not advance
George Quigley 118 26 Did not advance
Bill Roy 121 7 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Elizabeth Bourland 10 m air rifle 392 13 Did not advance
Nancy Napolski 386 36 Did not advance
Elizabeth Bourland 50 m rifle three position 583 6 Q 91.0 7 674.0 7
Jean Foster 578 12 Did not advance
Jo Ann Sevin 10 m air pistol 371 32 Did not advance
Rebecca Snyder 372 30 Did not advance
Libby Callahan 25 m pistol 573 20 Did not advance
Connie Petracek 578 9 Did not advance
Theresa DeWitt Double trap 105 4 Q 32 4 137 4
Kim Rhode 108 OR 1 Q 33 3 141 OR

Softball

Summary
Team Event Round robin Semifinal Bronze medal game Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States women Women's tournament  Puerto Rico
W 10–0
 Netherlands
W 9–0
 Japan
W 6–1
 Chinese Taipei
W 10–0
 Canada
W 4–2
 Australia
L 1–2
 China
W 3–2
1 Q  China
W 1–0
Bye  China
W 3–1
Roster
  • Head Coach: Ralph Raymond
  • Preliminary Round Robin
  • Defeated Puerto Rico (10:0)
  • Defeated Netherlands (9:0)
  • Defeated Japan (6:1)
  • Defeated Chinese Taipei (10:0)
  • Defeated Canada (4:2)
  • Lost to Australia (1:2)
  • Defeated PR China (3:2)
  • Semifinals
  • Defeated PR China (1:0)
  • Final
  • Defeated PR China (3:1)

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
David Fox 50 m freestyle 22.64 6 FA 22.68 6
Gary Hall Jr. 23.36 2 FA 22.26
Gary Hall Jr. 100 m freestyle 48.90 2 FA 48.81
Jon Olsen 50.17 12 FB 49.80 9
Josh Davis 200 m freestyle 1:48.63 3 FA 1:48.54 7
John Piersma 1:50.59 15 FB 1:49.90 12
Tom Dolan 400 m freestyle 3:53.91 11 FB DNS
John Piersma 3:53.58 10 FB 3:50.69 9
Carlton Bruner 1500 m freestyle 15:25.82 13 Did not advance
Peter Wright 15:25.43 12 Did not advance
Jeff Rouse 100 m backstroke 54.20 1 FA 54.10
Tripp Schwenk 55.71 5 FA 55.30 5
Brad Bridgewater 200 m backstroke 1:59.04 1 FA 1:58.54
Tripp Schwenk 1:59.58 2 FA 1:58.99
Kurt Grote 100 m breaststroke 1:02.01 7 FA 1:01.69 6
Jeremy Linn 1:01.53 2 FA 1:00.77 AM
Kurt Grote 200 m breaststroke 2:14.63 3 FA 2:16.05 8
Eric Wunderlich 2:15.18 8 FA 2:15.69 7
John Hargis 100 m butterfly 54.06 17 FB 54.29 16
Mark Henderson 53.58 9 FB 53.23 =9
Ray Carey 200 m butterfly 2:01.10 21 Did not advance
Tom Malchow 1:58.69 5 FA 1:57.44
Greg Burgess 200 m individual medley 2:01.93 5 FA 2:02.56 6
Tom Dolan 2:01.99 6 FA 2:03.89 7
Tom Dolan 400 m individual medley 4:17.66 3 FA 4:14.90
Eric Namesnik 4:16.21 1 FA 4:15.25
Josh Davis
David Fox
*
Gary Hall Jr.
Jon Olsen
Brad Schumacher
Scott Tucker
*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:18.40 1 FA 3:15.41 OR
Ryan Berube
Josh Davis
Joe Hudepohl
Jon Olsen
*
Brad Schumacher
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:18.28 1 FA 7:14.84
Josh Davis*
Kurt Grote
*
Gary Hall Jr.
John Hargis
*
Mark Henderson
Jeremy Linn
Jeff Rouse
Tripp Schwenk
*
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:39.93 1 FA 3:34.84 WR

Key: * - Swimmer competed in the heat but not the final; FA - Qualify to A final (medal); FB - Qualify to B final (non-medal)

Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Angel Martino 50 m freestyle 25.47 4 FA 25.31 4
Amy Van Dyken 25.12 2 FA 24.87 AM
Angel Martino 100 m freestyle 55.44 2 FA 54.93
Amy Van Dyken 55.94 5 FA 55.11 4
Trina Jackson 200 m freestyle 2:00.29 3 FA 1:59.57 4
Cristina Teuscher 2:00.57 6 FA 2:00.79 6
Janet Evans 400 m freestyle 4:13.60 9 FB DNS
Cristina Teuscher 4:12.20 7 FA 4:14.21 8
Brooke Bennett 800 m freestyle 8:32.38 1 FA 8:27.89
Janet Evans 8:38.08 6 FA 8:38.91 6
Beth Botsford 100 m backstroke 1:02.00 2 FA 1:01.19
Whitney Hedgepeth 1:01.70 1 FA 1:01.47
Beth Botsford 200 m backstroke 2:14.16 9 FB 2:13.48 10
Whitney Hedgepeth 2:11.63 2 FA 2:11.98
Amanda Beard 100 m breaststroke 1:09.04 2 FA 1:08.09 AM
Kristine Quance 1:10.92 19 Did not advance
Amanda Beard 200 m breaststroke 2:28.10 2 FA 2:25.75
Jilen Siroky 2:31.57 13 FB 2:33.43 15
Angel Martino 100 m butterfly 59.31 1 FA 59.23
Amy Van Dyken 1:00.04 2 FA 59.13
Trina Jackson 200 m butterfly 2:12.69 7 FA 2:11.96 8
Annette Salmeen 2:14.69 15 FB 2:13.64 12
Kristine Quance 200 m individual medley 2:17.48 =13 FB 2:15.24 9
Allison Wagner 2:16.32 5 FA 2:16.43 6
Whitney Metzler 400 m individual medley 4:44.74 6 FA 4:46.20 8
Allison Wagner 4:44.06 4 FA 4:42.03
Catherine Fox
Lisa Jacob
*
Angel Martino
Jenny Thompson
Amy Van Dyken
Melanie Valerio
*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:42.36 1 FA 3:39.29 OR
Lisa Jacob*
Trina Jackson
Annette Salmeen
*
Sheila Taormina
Cristina Teuscher
Jenny Thompson
Ashley Whitney
*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:04.99 OR 1 FA 7:59.87 OR
Amanda Beard
Beth Botsford
Catherine Fox
*
Whitney Hedgepeth
*
Angel Martino
Kristine Quance
*
Jenny Thompson
*
Amy Van Dyken
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:05.80 1 FA 4:02.88

Key: * - Swimmer competed in the heat but not the final; FA - Qualify to A final (medal); FB - Qualify to B final (non-medal)

Synchronized swimming

Athlete Event Technical Free Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Suzannah Bianco
Tammy Cleland
Becky Dyroen-Lancer
Emily LeSueur
Heather Pease
Jill Savery
Nathalie Schneyder
Heather Simmons-Carrasco
Jill Sudduth
Margot Thien
Team 34.720 1 65.000 1 99.720

Table tennis

Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jim Butler Men's singles  D Mazunov (RUS)
L 0–2
 Karlsson (SWE)
L 1–2
 Hodžić (BIH)
W 2–0
3 Did not advance
David Zhuang  Huang (CAN)
L 0–2
 Chen (GBR)
L 1–2
 Olaleye (NGR)
W 2–0
3 Did not advance
Jim Butler
Todd Sweeris
Men's doubles  Lee /
Yoo (KOR)
L 0–2
 A Mazunov /
D Mazunov (RUS)
L 0–2
 Samsonov /
Shchetinin (BLR)
L 0–2
4 N/A Did not advance
Amy Feng Women's singles  Liu (CHN)
L 1–2
 Popova (SVK)
W 2–0
 Rodríguez (CHI)
W 2–0
2 Did not advance
Lily Yip  Tóth (HUN)
W 2–0
 Doti (BRA)
W 2–0
 Chan (HKG)
L 0–2
2 Did not advance
Wei Wang
Lily Yip
Women's doubles  Noor /
Vriesekoop (NED)
W 2–1
 Kaffo /
Oshonaike (NGR)
W 2–1
 Palina /
Timina (RUS)
L 0–2
2 N/A Did not advance

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andre Agassi Singles  Björkman (SWE)
W 7–6(8–6), 7–5(7–5)
 Kučera (SVK)
W 6–4, 6–4
 Gaudenzi (ITA)
W 2–6, 6–4, 6–2
 W Ferreira (RSA)
W 7–5, 4–6, 7–5
 Paes (IND)
W 7–6(7–5), 6–3
 Bruguera (ESP)
W 6–2, 6–3, 6–1
Richey Reneberg  Paes (IND)
L 7–6(7–2), 6–7(7–9), 0–1 r
Did not advance
MaliVai Washington  Krošlák (SVK)
W 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
 Ogorodov (UZB)
W 6–3, 6–4
 Carlsen (DEN)
W 6–7(8–10), 6–0, 6–2
 Bruguera (ESP)
L 6–7(8–10), 6–4, 5–7
Did not advance
Andre Agassi
MaliVai Washington
Doubles N/A  Hernández /
Ortiz (MEX)
W 6–3, 4–6, 6–4
 E Ferreira /
W Ferreira (RSA)
L 5–7, 7–6(7–2), 0–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lindsay Davenport Singles  Kremer (LUX)
W 6–2, 6–1
 Sawamatsu (JPN)
W 6–2, 6–2
 Huber (GER)
W 6–1, 3–6, 6–3
 Majoli (CRO)
W 7–5, 6–3
 Fernandez (USA)
W 6–2, 7–6(8–6)
 Sánchez Vicario (ESP)
W 7–6(10–8), 6–2
Mary Joe Fernandez  Likhovtseva (RUS)
W 6–2, 6–4
 Wang (TPE)
W 7–6(7–4), 2–6, 6–1
 Gorrochategui (ARG)
W 6–0, 6–3
 Martínez (ESP)
W 3–6, 6–2, 6–3
 Davenport (USA)
L 2–6, 6–7(6–8)
Bronze medal final
 Novotná (CZE)
L 6–7(8–10), 4–6
4
Monica Seles  Chen (CHN)
W 6–0, 6–4
 Hy-Boulais (CAN)
W 6–3, 6–2
 Sabatini (ARG)
W 6–3, 6–3
 Novotná (CZE)
L 5–7, 6–3, 6–8
Did not advance
Gigi Fernández
Mary Joe Fernandez
Doubles N/A Bye  Pierce /
Tauziat (FRA)
W 6–4, 6–3
 Lake /
Wood (GBR)
W 6–2, 6–1
 Bollegraf /
Schultz-McCarthy (NED)
W 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
 Novotná /
Suková (CZE)
W 7–6(8–6), 6–4

Volleyball

Beach

Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Fourth round Elimination Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mike Dodd
Mike Whitmarsh
Men's Bye  Prosser
Zahner (AUS)
W 15–10
 de Melo
Rego (BRA)
W 15–9
 Bosma
Jimenez (ESP)
W 15–6
Bye  Brenha
Maia (POR)
W 15–13
 Kiraly
Steffes (USA)
L 5–12, 8—12
Karch Kiraly
Kent Steffes
Bye  Ghiurghi
Grigolo (ITA)
W 15–7
 Ahmann
Hager (GER)
W 15–5
 Henkel
Smith (USA)
W 17–15
Bye  Child
Heese (CAN)
W 15–11
 Dodd
Whitmarsh (USA)
L 12–5, 12–8
Carl Henkel
Sinjin Smith
Bye  Brenha
Maia (POR)
W 15–7
 Alvarez
Rossell (CUB)
W 15–13
 Kiraly
Steffes (USA)
L 11–15
Bye  Brenha
Maia (POR)
L 13–15
Did not advance =5
Barbra Fontana
Linda Hanley
Women's Bye  Bernsten
Hestad (NOR)
W 15–4
 Rodrigues
Samuel (BRA)
L 10–15
Did not advance Bye  Ishizaka
Nakano (JPN)
W 15–6
 Fenwick
Spring (AUS)
W 15–6
 McPeak
Reno (USA)
W 15–10
 Pires
Silva (BRA)
L 8–15
Bronze medal match
 Cook
Pottharst (AUS)
L 11–12, 7–12
4
Gail Castro
Deb Richardson
Bye  Schoon-Kadijk
van de Ven (NED)
W 15–8
 Cook
Pottharst (AUS)
L 7–15
Did not advance Bye  Fujita
Takahashi (JPN)
L 11–15
Did not advance =9
Holly McPeak
Nancy Reno
Bye  Lesage
Prawerman (FRA)
W 15–4
 Bühler
Müsch (GER)
W 15–6
 Cook
Pottharst (AUS)
L 13–15
Bye  Fontana
Hanley (USA)
L 10–15
Did not advance =5

Indoor

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Poland
W 3–0
 Argentina
W 3–0
 Cuba
L 2–3
 Brazil
L 0–3
 Bulgaria
L 2–3
5 Did not advance =9
United States women Women's tournament  Ukraine
W 3–0
 Netherlands
W 3–1
 China
L 1–3
 Japan
W 3–0
 South Korea
W 3–1
2 Q  Cuba
L 0–3
5-8 semifinal
 South Korea
L 0–3
7th place match
 Germany
W 3–1
7

Men

Roster
Preliminary round
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Cuba 9 4 1 12 5 2.400 233 191 1.220
2  Brazil 8 3 2 10 6 1.667 210 187 1.123
3  Bulgaria 8 3 2 10 8 1.250 225 212 1.061
4  Argentina 8 3 2 9 9 1.000 222 225 0.987
5  United States 7 2 3 10 9 1.111 241 233 1.034
6  Poland 5 0 5 1 15 0.067 151 234 0.645
July 21, 1996 United States  3–0  Poland {{{stadium}}}
(15–13, 15–6, 15–8)

July 23, 1996 United States  3–0  Argentina {{{stadium}}}
(15–7, 15–8, 15–11)

July 25, 1996 Cuba  3–2  United States {{{stadium}}}
(4–15, 15–9, 14–16, 15–8, 18–16)

July 27, 1996 Brazil  3–0  United States {{{stadium}}}
(15–11, 15–11, 15–7)

July 29, 1996 Bulgaria  3–2  United States {{{stadium}}}
(15–11, 13–15, 11–15, 15–5, 15–12)

Women

Roster[6]
Preliminary round
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  China (Q) 10 5 0 15 3 5.000 256 181 1.414
2  United States (Q) 9 4 1 13 5 2.600 241 198 1.217
3  Netherlands (Q) 8 3 2 10 7 1.429 211 179 1.179
4  South Korea (Q) 7 2 3 10 9 1.111 249 222 1.122
5  Japan 6 1 4 3 12 0.250 158 199 0.794
6  Ukraine 5 0 5 0 15 0.000 89 225 0.396
July 20, 1996 United States  3–0  Ukraine {{{stadium}}}
(15–8, 15–5, 15–11)
Report

July 22, 1996 Netherlands  1–3  United States {{{stadium}}}
(15–12, 10–15, 15–17, 7–15)
Report

July 24, 1996 United States  1–3  China {{{stadium}}}
(8–15, 2–15, 15–12, 12–15)
Report

July 26, 1996 United States  3–0  Japan {{{stadium}}}
(15–11, 15–7, 15–12)
Report

July 28, 1996 South Korea  1–3  United States {{{stadium}}}
(15–10, 13–15, 9–15, 3–15)
Report
Quarterfinal
July 30, 1996 United States  0–3  Cuba {{{stadium}}}
(1–15, 10–15, 12–15)
Report
5th - 8th semifinal
July 31, 1996 United States  0–3  South Korea {{{stadium}}}
(12–15, 5–15, 11–15)
Report
7th place match
August 1, 1996 Germany  1–3  United States {{{stadium}}}
(16–17, 6–15, 15–5, 6–15)
Report

Water polo

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Classification Quarterfinal Semifinal / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Italy
L 7–10
 Greece
W 9–7
 Ukraine
W 9–7
 Romania
W 10–5
 Croatia
W 10–8
2 Q Bye  Spain
L 4–5
5-8 semifinal
 Greece
L 6–7
7th place match
 Yugoslavia
W 12–8
7
Roster
  • Head Coach: Richard Corso
Preliminary round
Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
1.  Italy 1055004838+10
2.  United States 854014537+8
3.  Croatia 653025139+12
4.  Greece 4520337381
5.  Romania 15014314514
6.  Ukraine 15014334815
July 20, 1996  Italy 107  United States Georgia Tech Aquatic Center

July 21, 1996  United States 97  Greece Georgia Tech Aquatic Center

July 22, 1996  United States 97  Ukraine Georgia Tech Aquatic Center

July 23, 1996  United States 105  Romania Georgia Tech Aquatic Center

July 24, 1996  United States 108  Croatia Georgia Tech Aquatic Center
Quarterfinal
July 26, 1996  Spain 54  United States Georgia Tech Aquatic Center
5th-8th classification
July 27, 1996  Greece 76  United States Georgia Tech Aquatic Center
7th place match
July 28, 1996  United States 128  Yugoslavia Georgia Tech Aquatic Center

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total
Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank
Bryan Jacob –59 kg 122.5 11 150.0 =9 272.5 9
Thanh Nguyen –64 kg 112.5 32 145.0 =31 257.5 32
Vernon Patao 122.5 =24 160.0 =12 282.5 22
Tim McRae –70 kg 145.0 =11 177.5 =12 322.5 14
Tom Gough –91 kg 167.5 =8 200.0 =13 364.5 14
Peter Kelley –99 kg 160.0 =16 197.5 14 357.5 14
Wes Barnett –108 kg 175.0 =12 220.0 =4 395.0 6
Konstantine Starikovitch 177.5 =8 210.0 =12 387.5 12
Mark Henry +108 kg 175.0 =13 202.5 15 377.5 14
Thomas Ingalsbe 165.0 17 200.0 16 365.0 16

Wrestling

Freestyle
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Repechage 4 Bronze semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Rob Eiter –48 kg  Ramírez  (GUA)
W 12–0
 Mkertchian (ARM)
L 2–9
Did not advance Bye  Tskouasseli (GRE)
W 11–2
 Orujov (RUS)
L 4–10
Did not advance 7th place match
 Corduneanu (ROU)
L 1–3
8
Lou Rosselli –52 kg  Abdullayev (AZE)
L 0–7
Did not advance  Kardanov (GRE)
W 3–1
 Corduneanu (ROU)
W 4–2
 Woodcroft (CAN)
L WO
Did not advance 11
Kendall Cross –57 kg  Embalo (GBS)
W 10–0
 Abe (JPN)
W 4–2
Bye  Ri (PRK)
W 12–2
Bye  Sissaouri (CAN)
W 5–3
Tom Brands –62 kg  Hajkenari (IRI)
W 3–0
 Smal (BLR)
W 5–0
Bye  Azizov (RUS)
W 4–1
Bye  Jang (KOR)
W 7–0
Townsend Saunders –68 kg  Şanlı (TUR)
W 3–1
 Roberts (CAN)
W 3–1
Bye  Gevorgyan (ARM)
W 4–0
Bye  Bogiyev (RUS)
L 1–1
Kenny Monday –74 kg  Rodríguez (CUB)
W 1–1
 Kertanti (SVK)
W 5–1
Bye  Saitiev (RUS)
L 1–6
Bye  Ota (JPN)
L 2–4
5th place match
 Leipold (GER)
L WO
6
Les Gutches –82 kg  Savko (BLR)
W 3–2
 Hubrynyuk (UKR)
W 4–0
 Zhabrailov (KAZ)
L 1–2
Did not advance Bye  Ibragimov (AZE)
L 2–3
Did not advance 7th place match
 Ramos (CUB)
W 3–0
7
Melvin Douglas –90 kg Bye  Pauliukonis (LTU)
W 5–0
 Khadartsev (RUS)
L 1–4
Did not advance Bye  Bayramukov (KAZ)
W 3–0
 Kurtanidze (GEO)
L 0–1
Did not advance 7th place match
 Kim (KOR)
W 6–0
7
Kurt Angle –100 kg  Sumiyaabazar (MGL)
W 4–0
 Morales (CUB)
W 2–0
 Murtazaliev (UKR)
W 4–3
 Aleksandrov (KGZ)
W 4–1
Bye  Jadidi (IRI)
W 1–1
Bruce Baumgartner –130 kg  Borodow (CAN)
W 10–0
 Shumilin (RUS)
L 1–6
Did not advance Bye  Turmanidze (GEO)
W 14–2
 Gombos (HUN)
W 11–0
Bye  Thiele (GER)
W 3–0
Bronze medal match
 Shumilin (RUS)
W 1–1
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Repechage 4 Bronze semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mujaahid Maynard –48 kg  Sánchez (CUB)
L 3–12
Did not advance  Ochoa (VEN)
W 4–2 F
 Guliyev (RUS)
L 0–6
Did not advance 13
Brandon Paulson –52 kg  Basaldua (PER)
W 6–0 F
 Akhmedov (BLR)
W 6–1
Bye  Anev (BUL)
W 6–2
Bye  Nazaryan (ARM)
L 1–5
Dennis Hall –57 kg  Eroğlu (TUR)
W 3–0
 Park (KOR)
W 3–2
Bye  Sheng (CHN)
W 1–0
Bye  Melnichenko (KAZ)
L 1–4
David Zuniga –62 kg  Robinson (CAN)
W 3–2
 Radnev (BUL)
L 1–3
Did not advance Bye  Martynov (RUS)
L 6–6
Did not advance 10
Rodney Smith –68 kg  Escobar (COL)
W 6–1
 Karapınar (TUR)
W 12–1
 Pulyaev (UZB)
L 0–4
Did not advance Bye  Colás (CUB)
L 2–3
Did not advance 9
Gordy Morgan –74 kg  Hernández (MEX)
W 10–0
 Azcuy (CUB)
L 1–10
Did not advance Bye  Kim (KOR)
L 2–3
Did not advance 9
Dan Henderson –82 kg  Frinta (CZE)
W 3–1
 Lidgerg (SWE)
L 1–3
Did not advance Bye  Sanatbayev (KGZ)
L 2–3
Did not advance 12
Derrick Waldroup –90 kg  Sidorenko (BLR)
L 0–3
Did not advance  Koskela (FIN)
W 11–1
 Hodžić (BIH)
W 12–0
 Gelénesi (HUN)
W 6–0
 Bullmann (GER)
L 0–4
Did not advance 7th place match
 Švec (CZE)
W 10–2
7
Jason Gleasman –100 kg  Ba (CHN)
W 15–2
 Lishtvan (BLR)
L 0–3
Did not advance Bye  Edisherashvili (RUS)
L 1–4
Did not advance 12
Matt Ghaffari –130 kg  Quizev (UZB)
W 7–1

W 3–0
Bye  Schiekel (GER)
W 4–0
Bye  Karelin (RUS)
L 0–1

See also

Notes

  • (ed.) Watkins, Ginger T. (1997). The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results (PDF). Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers. ISBN 1-56145-150-9. Retrieved 2008-02-05.CS1 maint: extra text: authors list (link)

References

  1. Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill. "United States at the 1996 Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved 2012-02-21.
  2. Regulations
  3. "USA - Denmark". FIFA. Retrieved 24 September 2017.
  4. "USA - Sweden". FIFA. Retrieved 24 September 2017.
  5. "USA - China PR". FIFA. Retrieved 24 September 2017.
  6. Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill. "United States Volleyball at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved 2016-03-29.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.