United States at the 1988 Summer Olympics

The United States competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 527 competitors, 332 men and 195 women, took part in 230 events in 27 sports.[1]

United States at the
1988 Summer Olympics
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Seoul
Competitors527 (332 men and 195 women) in 27 sports
Flag bearer Evelyn Ashford
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
36
Silver
31
Bronze
27
Total
94
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States finished outside of the top two in the overall medal count (third behind the Soviet Union and East Germany) for the first time and in the gold medal count for only the second time. That was mainly caused by the extensive state-sponsored doping programs that were developed in these communist countries to fulfil their political agenda on an international stage.[2]

Medalists

The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

* - Indicates that the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final.

Archery

The United States continued to be a strong contender in archery, though it found that Korea had taken the top spot in the sport. Jay Barrs was the only non-Korean to win a gold medal for archery in Seoul. Two-time gold medallist Darrell Pace and 1984 silver medallist Richard McKinney joined Barrs in winning the team silver, while the women's team added a bronze medal despite not having any of the individual archers advance to the final. With her women's team bronze, 15-year-old Denise Parker become the youngest medalist in the history of Olympic archery.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Jay Barrs Individual 1294 3 Q 313 13 Q 326 4 Q 334 2 Q 338
Richard McKinney 1288 4 Q 321 6 Q 327 3 Q 332 3 Q 324 6
Darrell Pace 1257 19 Q 306 18 Q 329 1 Q 322 9 Did not advance
Jay Barrs
Richard McKinney
Darrell Pace
Team 3839 2 Q N/A 992 1 Q 972
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round 1/8 final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Debra Ochs Individual 1227 26 Did not advance
Denise Parker 1263 11 Q 298 21 Did not advance
Melanie Skillman 1252 15 Q 307 14 Q 318 9 Q 311 10 Did not advance
Debra Ochs
Denise Parker
Melanie Skillman
Team 3742 4 Q N/A 988 2 Q 952

Athletics

The men's 100 meter sprint was marred by the usage of performance-enhancing drugs when the initial winner, Canadian sprinter Ben Johnson, tested positive for banned substances after the race and was stripped of the gold medal and his world record time of 9.79 seconds, thus allowing Carl Lewis to repeat as gold medal winner. In 1989, Johnson admitted to further PED usage between 1981 and 1988 and his world record of 9.83 seconds from the 1987 World Championships was rescinded as well, allowing Lewis's 9.92 seconds in the Olympic final became the new world record. This put the United States in position to sweep the gold medals in the men's sprint distances, including a sweep of all medals at the 400 meter distance. The United States men also won medals while setting Olympic records at both hurdle distances. In the men's relays, a fumbled baton exchange in the heat of the 4 × 100 caused a heartbreaking disqualification for the favored American team. In the 4 × 400, however, the United States cruised to victory while equaling the 20-year-old world record which had been set in Mexico City. In men's field events, the highlight came from Carl Lewis defending his gold medal from Los Angeles and leading the United States to a medal sweep in the long jump. In the women's events, Florence Griffth-Joyner had dominating performances in the 100 and 200 meter sprints, lowering the Olympic record by over 0.2 seconds in the 100 and lowering the world record by almost 0.4 seconds in the 200. She also helped the United States to strong performances in the relays, winning gold in the 4 × 100 and coming in second, while beating the previous world record, to a record-shattering performance by the Soviet team in the 4 × 400. Meanwhile, in the heptathlon, Jackie Joyner-Kersee dominated the competition while setting a world record that has not been approached in the succeeding 30 years. Joyner-Kersee's long jump performance in the heptathlon was enough to set the Olympic record for the discipline, only for her to eclipse it in the final of the long jump event. The high jump event also saw Louise Ritter eclipse the Olympic record on the way to a gold medal. Finally, the only United States medal in the middle distance events came from Kim Gallagher, who captured bronze in the 800 meters.

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Carl Lewis 100 m 10.14 1 Q 9.99 1 Q 9.97 1 Q 9.92 WR
Dennis Mitchell 10.37 1 Q 10.13 2 Q 10.23 3 Q 10.04 4
Calvin Smith 10.28 1 Q 10.16 1 Q 10.15 2 Q 9.99
Joe DeLoach 200 m 20.98 1 Q 20.56 1 Q 20.06 1 Q 19.75 OR
Carl Lewis 20.72 2 Q 20.57 1 Q 20.23 1 Q 19.79
Roy Martin 20.65 1 Q 20.54 2 Q 20.62 6 Did not advance
Danny Everett 400 m 45.63 1 Q 44.33 1 Q 44.36 2 Q 44.09
Steve Lewis 45.31 1 Q 44.41 1 Q 44.35 1 Q 43.87
Butch Reynolds 46.28 3 Q 44.46 1 Q 44.33 1 Q 43.93
Tracy Baskin 800 m 1:50.38 4 Did not advance
Mark Everett 1:49.86 4 Did not advance
Johnny Gray 1:48.83 1 Q 1:45.96 1 Q 1:45.04 4 Q 1:44.80 5
Jeff Atkinson 1500 m 3:38.33 2Q N/A 3:39.12 5 Q 3:40.80 10
Mark Deady 3:41.91 2 Q 3:39.47 8 Did not advance
Steve Scott 3:41.57 2 Q 3:38.20 1 Q 3:36.99 5
Terry Brahm 5000 m 13:45.28 13 q N/A 14:04.12 15 Did not advance
Sydney Maree 13:47.85 2 Q 13:22.61 2 Q 13:23.69 5
Doug Padilla 13:58.45 5 Q 13:37.11 11 Did not advance
Bruce Bickford 10,000 m 28:16.16 7 Q N/A 29:09.74 18
Steve Plasencia DNF Did not advance
Pat Porter 28:45.04 11 Did not advance
Arthur Blake 110 m hurdles 13.66 1 Q 13.65 2 Q 13.52 2 Q 13.96 8
Tonie Campbell 13.45 1 Q 13.47 1 Q 13.47 2 Q 13.38
Roger Kingdom 13.40 1 Q 13.17 OR 1 Q 13.37 1 Q 12.98 OR
Edwin Moses 400 m hurdles 49.38 1 Q N/A 47.89 1 Q 47.56
Andre Phillips 49.34 1 Q 48.19 1 Q 47.19 OR
Kevin Young 49.35 1 Q 48.56 2 Q 47.94 4
Brian Abshire 3000 m steeplechase 8:36.56 4 Q N/A 8:27.78 9 Did not advance
Brian Diemer 8:38.40 4 Q 8:23.89 7 Did not advance
Henry Marsh 8:33.89 6 Q 8:18.94 7 q 8:14.39 6
Lee McNeill
Dennis Mitchell
Albert Robinson
Calvin Smith
4 × 100 m relay DSQ N/A Did not advance
Danny Everett
Steve Lewis
Antonio McKay*
Butch Reynolds
Kevin Robinzine
Andrew Valmon*
4 × 400 m relay 3:02.16 1 Q N/A 3:02.84 1 Q 2:56.16 WR
Mark Conover Marathon N/A DNF
Ed Eyestone 2:19:09 29
Pete Pfitzinger 2:14:44 14
Jim Heiring 20 km walk N/A 1:27:30 38
Tim Lewis 1:31:00 44
Gary Morgan 1:27:26 37
Marco Evoniuk 50 km walk N/A 3:56:55 22
Andrew Kaestner 4:12:49 34
Carl Schueler 3:57:44 23

* - Indicates the athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Carl Lewis Long jump 8.06 3 Q 8.72
Larry Myricks 8.19 2 Q 8.27
Mike Powell 8.34 1 Q 8.49
Willie Banks Triple jump 16.57 7 Q 17.03 6
Robert Cannon 15.69 29 Did not advance
Charles Simpkins 16.35 10 Q 17.29 5
Hollis Conway High jump 2.28 =5 Q 2.36
Jim Howard 2.25 =13 q 2.31 10
Brian Stanton 2.25 =9 q 2.31 11
Earl Bell Pole vault 5.40 =4 q 5.70 4
Billy Olson 5.40 =9 q 5.50 12
Kory Tarpenning 5.40 =4 q 5.50 10
Randy Barnes Shot put 20.83 3 Q 22.39
Jim Doehring 19.73 11 q 19.89 11
Gregg Tafralis 19.71 12 q 20.16 9
Mike Buncic Discus throw 63.16 6 q 62.46 10
Randy Heisler 59.08 17 Did not advance
Mac Wilkins 62.48 7 q 65.90 5
Brian Crouser Javelin throw 72.72 29 Did not advance
Tom Petranoff 77.48 18 Did not advance
Dave Stephens 78.42 14 Did not advance
Lance Deal Hammer throw 73.66 17 Did not advance
Kenneth Flax 72.70 18 Did not advance
Jud Logan 72.64 19 Did not advance
Combined event – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Points Rank
Tim Bright Result 11.18 7.05 14.12 2.06 49.34 14.39 41.68 5.70 61.60 4:51.20 8216 7
Points 821 826 736 859 845 925 699 1132 762 611
Dave Johnson Result 11.15 7.12 14.52 2.03 49.15 14.66 42.36 4.90 66.46 4:29.62 8180 9
Points 827 842 760 831 854 891 713 880 835 747
Gary Kinder Result 11.31 7.00 14.89 1.97 51.79 DNS DNF
Points 793 814 783 776 734
Women
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Evelyn Ashford 100 m 11.10 1 Q 10.88 1 Q 10.99 1 Q 10.83
Florence Griffith-Joyner 10.88 OR 1 Q 10.62 OR 1 Q 10.70 1 Q 10.54**
Gwen Torrence 11.12 1 Q 10.99 2 Q 11.02 3 Q 10.97 5
Florence Griffith-Joyner 200 m 22.51 1 Q 21.76 OR 1 Q 21.56 WR 1 Q 21.34 WR
Pamela Marshall DNF Did not advance
Gwen Torrence 22.87 1 Q 22.25 1 Q 22.53 3 Q 22.17 6
Valerie Brisco-Hooks 400 m 51.96 1 Q 51.24 2 Q 49.90 2 Q 50.16 4
Diane Dixon 52.45 1 Q 51.98 2 Q 49.84 3 Q 50.72 5
Denean Howard 52.26 1 Q 51.02 3 Q 49.87 4 Q 51.12 6
Joetta Clark 800 m 2:00.83 2 Q N/A 2:03.32 7 Did not advance
Kim Gallagher 2:01.70 1 Q 1:57.39 2 Q 1:56.91
Delisa Walton-Floyd 2:02.37 2 Q 1:58.82 2 Q 1:57.80 5
Mary Decker 1500 m 4:03.61 2 Q N/A 4:02.49 8
Kim Gallagher 4:07.22 4 Q 4:16.25 11
Regina Jacobs 4:18.09 11 Did not advance
Mary Decker 3000 m 8:44.15 4 Q N/A 8:47.13 10
Vicki Huber 8:48.93 5 Q 8:37.25 6
PattiSue Plumer 8:45.21 7 q 8:59.17 13
Lynn Jennings 10,000 m 32:18.44 8 Q N/A 31:39.93 6
Francie Larrieu-Smith 31:52.02 6 Q 31:35.52 5
Lynn Nelson 32:15.45 6 Q 32:32.24 15
Gail Devers 100 m hurdles 13.18 3 Q 13.22 4 Q 13.51 8 Did not advance
Jacqueline Humphrey 13.24 4 Q 13.25 6 q 13.59 7 Did not advance
LaVonna Martin 13.20 3 Q 13.20 5 q 13.29 7 Did not advance
Leslie Maxie 400 m hurdles 57.60 5 N/A Did not advance
Latanya Sheffield 55.61 4 q 54.36 3 Q 55.32 8
Schowonda Williams 55.98 2 Q 56.71 7 Did not advance
Evelyn Ashford
Alice Brown
Sheila Echols
Florence Griffith-Joyner
Dannette Young*
4 × 100 m relay 42.39 1 Q N/A 42.12 1 Q 41.98
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Diane Dixon
Florence Griffith-Joyner
Denean Howard
Sherri Howard*
Lillie Leatherwood*
4 × 400 m relay 3:25.86 1 Q N/A 3:15.51
Nancy Ditz Marathon N/A 2:33:42 17
Margaret Groos 2:40:59 39
Cathy O'Brien 2:41:04 40

* - Indicates the athlete ran in a preliminary round but not the final.
** - Griffith-Joyner's final time was faster than the Olympic record she had set in the quarterfinal but the wind reading during the race was 3 meters/second in favor of the sprinters, thus disallowing the race for any IAAF records.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Sheila Echols Long jump 6.37 16 Did not advance
Jackie Joyner-Kersee 6.96 3 Q 7.40 OR
Carol Lewis 6.40 13 Did not advance
Patricia King High jump 1.84 19 Did not advance
Louise Ritter 1.92 =11 Q 2.03 OR
Coleen Sommer 1.87 18 Did not advance
Bonnie Dasse Shot put 19.45 11 q 17.60 12
Ramona Pagel 18.55 15 Did not advance
Connie Price 17.09 18 Did not advance
Carol Cady Discus throw 62.72 10 Q 63.42 11
Ramona Pagel 57.50 15 Did not advance
Connie Price 57.04 16 Did not advance
Donna Mayhew Javelin throw 61.56 12 q 61.78 7
Karin Smith 57.94 20 Did not advance
Lynda Sutfin 56.12 24 Did not advance
Combined event – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Points Rank
Wendy Brown Result 14.07 1.83 12.69 24.83 6.13 44.34 2:26.43 5972 18
Points 968 1016 707 902 890 751 738
Cindy Greiner Result 13.55 1.80 14.13 24.48 6.47 38.00 2:13.65 6297 8
Points 1043 978 803 935 997 629 912
Jackie Joyner-Kersee Result 12.69 1.86 15.80 22.56 7.27 OR 45.66 2:08.51 7291 WR
Points 1172 1054 915 1123 1264 776 987

Basketball

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Spain
W 97–53
 Canada
W 76–70
 Brazil
W 102–87
 China
W 108–57
 Egypt
W 102–35
1 Q  Puerto Rico
W 94–57
 Soviet Union
L 76–82
Bronze medal final
 Australia
W 78–49
United States women Women's tournament  Czechoslovakia
W 87–81
 Yugoslavia
W 101–74
 China
W 102–88
N/A 1 Q N/A  Soviet Union
W 102–88
 Yugoslavia
W 77–70

Men's tournament

This was the last time that the United States was represented by college players in Olympic competition. Other countries, meanwhile, used their best professionals.

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[3]

United States men's national basketball team – 1988 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Mitch Richmond 23 – (1965-06-30)30 June 1965 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Kansas State
G 5 Charles Smith 20 – (1967-11-29)29 November 1967 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Georgetown
G 6 Bimbo Coles 20 – (1968-04-22)22 April 1968 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Virginia Tech
G 7 Hersey Hawkins 21 – (1966-09-29)29 September 1966 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Bradley
G/F 8 Jeff Grayer 22 – (1965-12-17)17 December 1965 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Iowa State
F 9 Charles Smith 23 – (1965-07-16)16 July 1965 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Pittsburgh
F 10 Willie Anderson 22 – (1966-01-08)8 January 1966 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Georgia
G/F 11 Stacey Augmon 20 – (1968-08-01)1 August 1968 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) UNLV
G/F 12 Dan Majerle 23 – (1965-09-09)9 September 1965 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Central Michigan
F 13 Danny Manning 22 – (1966-05-17)17 May 1966 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Kansas
C 14 J. R. Reid 20 – (1968-03-31)31 March 1968 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) North Carolina
C 15 David Robinson 23 – (1965-08-06)6 August 1965 2.16 m (7 ft 1 in) Navy
Head coach
John Thompson
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 17 September 1988
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 485 302 +183 10 Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 4 1 484 435 +49 9
3  Brazil 5 3 2 590 522 +68 8
4  Canada 5 2 3 479 455 +24 7
5  China 5 1 4 433 527 94 6
6  Egypt 5 0 5 338 568 230 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points average among tied; 4) Points average.
September 18, 1988
Spain  5397  United States
Scoring by half: 32–48, 21–49

September 20, 1988
Canada  7076  United States
Scoring by half: 42–40, 28–36

September 21, 1988
Brazil  87102  United States
Scoring by half: 55–63, 32–39

September 23, 1988
China  57108  United States
Scoring by half: 26–59, 31–49

September 24, 1988
Egypt  35102  United States
Scoring by half: 21–62, 14–40
Quarterfinal
September 26, 1988
11:45
United States  9457  Puerto Rico
Scoring by half: 48–28, 46–29
Pts: Manning 18
Rebs: Manning 7
Asts: C.D. Smith 3
Pts: Cruz 12
Rebs: Mincy 8
Asts: Cruz 4
Semifinal
September 28, 1988 (1988-09-28)
12:00
United States  7682  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 37–47, 39–35
Pts: Robinson 19
Rebs: Robinson 12
Asts: Coles 2
Pts: Kurtinaitis 28
Rebs: Sabonis 13
Asts: Volkov 5
Bronze medal game
September 29, 1998 (1998-09-29)
21:30
Australia  4978  United States
Scoring by half: 29–52, 20–26
Pts: Gaze 17
Rebs: Sengstock 6
Asts: Smyth 2
Pts: Majerle, Richmond, Robinson 12
Rebs: Richmond, Robinson 7
Asts: Richmond 2

Women's tournament

Team roster

The following is the United States roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 1988 Summer Olympics.[4]

United States women's national basketball team – 1988 Summer Olympics roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
G 4 Teresa Edwards 24 – (1964-07-19)19 July 1964 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)
PG 5 Kamie Ethridge 24 – (1964-04-21)21 April 1964 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in)
F/C 6 Cindy Brown 23 – (1965-03-16)16 March 1965 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)
C 7 Anne Donovan 26 – (1961-11-01)1 November 1961 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in)
PG 8 Teresa Weatherspoon 22 – (1965-12-08)8 December 1965
F 9 Bridgette Gordon 21 – (1967-04-27)27 April 1967 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
F 10 Vicky Bullett 20 – (1967-10-04)4 October 1967 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)
F 11 Andrea Lloyd-Curry 23 – (1965-09-02)2 September 1965 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)
F 12 Katrina McClain Johnson 23 – (1965-09-19)19 September 1965 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)
F/C 13 Jennifer Gillom 24 – (1964-06-13)13 June 1964 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)
G 14 Cynthia Cooper-Dyke 25 – (1963-04-14)14 April 1963 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) CD CREF
15 Suzie McConnell-Serio 22 – (1966-07-29)29 July 1966 Penn State Lady Lions
Head coach
Kay Yow
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 17 September 1988
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 282 234 +48 6 Semifinals
2  Yugoslavia 3 2 1 199 211 12 5
3  China 3 1 2 200 214 14 4
4  Czechoslovakia 3 0 3 202 224 22 3
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points average among tied; 4) Points average.
September 19, 1998 (1998-09-19)
9:45
Czechoslovakia  8187  United States
Scoring by half: 39–37, 42–50
Pts: Nováková 21
Rebs: Nováková 8
Asts: Kalužáková, Nováková 2
Pts: Edwards 24
Rebs: McClain 8
Asts: Edwards 2

September 22, 1988
9:45
United States  10174  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 55–40, 46–34
Pts: Edwards 23
Rebs: McClain 9
Asts: Weatherspoon 2
Pts: Golić 16
Rebs: Dornik 4
Asts: Bajkuša, Vangelovska 2

September 25, 1998 (1998-09-25)
11:45
China  7994  United States
Scoring by half: 37–46, 42–48
Pts: Zheng 32
Rebs: Zheng 8
Asts: Cong 5
Pts: McClain 27
Rebs: McClain 13
Asts: Edwards 5
Semifinal
September 27, 1998 (1998-09-27)
11:45
United States  10288  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 50–39, 52–49
Pts: Cooper 27
Rebs: McClain 15
Asts: Edwards 6
Pts: Zasulskaya 16
Rebs: Tuomaitė 6
Asts: Yakovleva 2
Gold medal game
September 29, 1998 (1998-09-29)
12:00
Yugoslavia  7077  United States
Scoring by half: 36–42, 34–35
Pts: Nakić 23
Rebs: Golić 10
Asts: Nakić 3
Pts: Edwards 18
Rebs: Brown 8
Asts: Edwards, McConnell 3

Boxing

Members of the U.S. Army Boxing Team (Anthony Hembrick, Andrew Maynard, Kennedy McKinney, Ray Mercer) were gathered and trained for the Olympics at Fort Huachuca, Arizona. Ray Mercer recalled that "There's nothing much to do at Fort Huachuca except train and maybe chase some lizards. When you get out of there to go to a tournament, you're feeling kind of mean and looking to put a hurt on somebody."[5]

Roy Jones Jr. of the U.S. dominated his opponents, never losing a round en route to the final. In the final, he controversially lost a 3–2 decision to South Korean fighter Park Si-Hun despite pummeling Park for three rounds and landing 86 punches to Park's 32.[6][7][8]

In yet another boxing controversy, Riddick Bowe of the US lost in the final to future world heavyweight champion Lennox Lewis. In the second round, Lewis landed several hard punches. The referee gave Bowe two standing eight counts and waved the fight off after the second one, even though Bowe seemed able to continue.[9]

Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Michael Carbajal Light flyweight Bye  O (KOR)
W 3–2
 Hiền (VIE)
W RSC
 Olson (CAN)
W 5–0
 Isaszegi (HUN)
W 4–1
 Marinov (BUL)
L 0–5
Arthur Johnson Flyweight  Mannai (ITA)
W 5–0
 Singh (NEP)
W RSC
 Kim (KOR)
L 0–5
Did not advance =9
Kennedy McKinney Bantamweight Bye  Pérez (GUA)
W RSC
 Birajdar (IND)
W WO
 Mwema (KEN)
W 5–0
 Moolasan (THA)
W RSC
 Khristov (BUL)
W 5–0
Kelcie Banks Featherweight  Tuur (NED)
L KO
Did not advance =33
Romallis Ellis Lightweight Bye  Lee (KOR)
W 5–0
 Traoré (MLI)
W RSC
 Chuprenski (BUL)
W 3–2
 Zülow (GDR)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Todd Foster Light welterweight Bye  Rahilou (MAR)
W KO
 Jeon (KOR)
W KO
 Cheney (AUS)
L 2–3
Did not advance =5
Kenneth Gould Welterweight  Marwa (TAN)
W 4–1
 Ankamah (GHA)
W 5–0
 Masoe (ASA)
W 5–0
 Nyman (FIN)
W 5–0
 Boudouani (FRA)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Roy Jones Jr. Light middleweight Bye  Makalamba (MAW)
W KO
 Franke (TCH)
W 5–0
 Zaytsev (URS)
W 5–0
 Woodhall (GBR)
W 5–0
 Park (KOR)
L 2–3
Andrew Maynard Light heavyweight Bye  Masoe (ASA)
W RSC
N/A  Erős (HUN)
W 5–0
 Petrich (POL)
W RET
 Shanavazov (URS)
W 5–0
Ray Mercer Heavyweight Bye  Gavenčiak (TCH)
W RSC
N/A  Gaudiano (ITA)
W KO
 Vanderlyde (NED)
W RSC
 Baik (KOR)
W KO
Riddick Bowe Super heavyweight Bye  Botowamungu (AUT)
W KO
N/A  Hrivňák (TCH)
W RSC
 Miroshnichenko (URS)
W 5–0
 Lewis (CAN)
L RSC

Canoeing

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
James Terrell C-1 500 m Bye* Bye 2:00.13 4 Did not advance
Bruce Merritt C-1 1000 m 4:17.73 6 R 4:41.75 3 SF 4:16.51 4 Did not advance
Rodney McLain
Bruce Merritt
C-2 500 m 1:51.48 6 R 1:53.36 3 SF 1:53.32 5 Did not advance
Gregory Steward
Ronald Urick
C-2 1000 m 4:26.56 6 R 4:17.77 4 Did not advance
Mike Herbert K-1 500 m 1:43.41 4 R Bye* 1:43.40 2 QF 1:46.73 4
Greg Barton K-1 1000 m 3:42.26 1 SF Bye 3:40.96 1 QF 3:55.27
Terry Kent
Terry White
K-2 500 m 1:34.69 3 SF Bye 1:36.33 3 QF 1:36.62 8
Greg Barton
Norman Bellingham
K-2 1000 m 3:20.50 2 SF N/A 3:25.36 1 QF 3:32.42
Curt Bader
Michael Harbold
Terry Kent
Terry White
K-4 1000 m 3:07.70 2 SF Bye 3:15.60 5 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Traci Phillips K-1 500 m 1:59.53 4 SF N/A 1:59.48 3 QF 2:00.81 6
Shelia Conover
Cathy Marino-Geers
K-2 500 m 1:50.54 2 SF Bye 1:54.16 3 QF 1:50.33 7
Shelia Conover
Shirley Dery-Batlik
Cathy Marino-Geers
Traci Phillips
K-4 500 m 1:41.77 4 SF N/A 1:43.17 3 QF 1:47.94 9

Key: QF - Qualified to medal final; SF - Qualified to semifinal; R - Qualified to repechage; * - Heat not held due to lack of competitors. All competitors scheduled for this heat advanced to the next round.

Cycling

Nineteen cyclists represented the United States in 1988. Connie Paraskevin-Young won bronze in the women's sprint.

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Scott McKinley Men's road race 4:32:56 65
Bob Mionske 4:32:46 4
Craig Schommer 4:32:56 69
Norman Alvis
Jim Copeland
Tony Palmer
Andy Paulin
Men's team time trial 2:02:35.7 10
Bunki Bankaitis-Davis Women's road race 2:00:52 14
Inga Thompson 2:00:52 8
Sally Zack 2:00:52 16

Track

Points race
Athlete Event Round one Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Frankie Andreu Points race 11 11 Q 21 8
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
David Brinton Individual pursuit 4:48.93 14 Q  Sturgess (GBR)
L 4:47.27
Did not advance
Dave Lettieri
Michael McCarthy
Leonard Nitz
Carl Sundquist
Team pursuit 4:22.96 9 Did not advance
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualifying Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ken Carpenter Men's sprint 10.792 5  Abrams (GUY),
 Faccini (ITA)
L
 Alwi (MAS),
 Harnett (CAN),
 Lynch (BAR)
L
Did not advance
Connie Paraskevin-Young Women's sprint 11.845 4  Speight (AUS),
 Tabor (CAN)
W 12.11
Bye N/A  Zhou (CHN)
W 12.85, W 12.94
 Salumäe (URS)
L, L
Bronze medal final
 Gautheron (FRA)
W 14.07, W 12.41
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Bobby Livingston 1 km time trial 1:06.926 14

Diving

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Mark Bradshaw 3 m springboard 588.15 7 Q 642.99 5
Greg Louganis 629.67 3 Q 730.80
Patrick Jeffrey 10 m platform 553.89 5 Q 483.54 12
Greg Louganis 617.67 1 Q 638.61
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Wendy Lucero 3 m springboard 477.99 4 Q 498.81 6
Kelly McCormick 473.73 5 Q 533.19
Michele Mitchell 10 m platform 426.45 2 Q 436.95
Wendy Williams 402.54 4 Q 400.44

Equestrian

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Belinda Baudin Christopher Individual 1248 33 Did not advance
Robert Dover Federleicht 1327 12 Q 1320 13
Lendon Gray Later On 1212 43 Did not advance
Jessica Ransehousen Orpheus 1308 =15 Q 1282 17
Belinda Baudin
Robert Dover
Lendon Gray
Jessica Ransehousen
as above Team 3883 =6 N/A
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank Penalties Rank Total Rank
Bruce Davidson Dr. Peaches Individual 50.40 6 76.40 20 126.80 18 15 29 141.80 18
Phyllis Dawson Albany II 54.60 10 40 13 94.60 10 5 =11 99.60 10
Karen Lende O'Connor The Optimist 64.20 21 DNF Did not advance
Ann Sutton Tarzan 57.20 14 DNF Did not advance
Bruce Davidson
Phyllis Dawson
Karen Lende O'Connor
Ann Sutton
as above Team 162.20 4 DNF Did not advance
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualifying Final
Round 1 Round 2 Total Round 1 Round 2 Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Greg Best Gem Twist Individual 69.50 =1 63.50 =10 133.00 =5 Q 4 =4 Q 0 1 4
Joseph Fargis Mill Pearl 69.50 =1 63.50 =10 133.00 =5 Q 4 =4 Q 8 =8 12 =7
Lisa Ann Jacquin For the Moment 16.00 58 24.00 51 40.00 56 Did not advance
Anne Kursinski Starman 69.50 =1 52.00 23 121.50 11 Q 4 =4 Q 4 =3 8 =4
Greg Best
Joseph Fargis
Lisa Ann Jacquin
Anne Kursinski
as above Team N/A 12.25 2 8.25 1 20.50

Fencing

19 fencers represented the United States in 1988.

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 pool Quarterfinal pool Semifinal pool Elimination round
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Barrage 1 Barrage 2 Barrage 3 Barrage 4 Quarterfinal Semifinal / Cl. Final / BM / Pl.
W–T–L Rank W–L Rank W–L Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Peter Lewison Individual foil 2–2 3 Q 2–3 5 Q 3–1 1 Q  Sypniewski (POL)
W 10–6
 Érsek (HUN)
L 7–10
Did not advance Bye  Emura (JPN)
W 10–8
 Gátai (HUN)
W 10–8
 Romankov (URS)
L 1–10
Did not advance 12
Dave Littell 2–0–3 4 Q 1–4 6 Did not advance 43
Mike Marx 3–0–2 3 Q 3–2 2 Q 0–4 5 Did not advance 36
Peter Lewison
Dave Littell
Mike Marx
Greg Massialas
George Nonomura
Team foil 0–0–3 4 N/A Did not advance 14
Robert Marx Individual épée 0–0–4 5 Did not advance 71
Rob Stull 1–1–2 4 Q 3–1 2 Q 0–5 6 Did not advance 47
Stephen Trevor 2–2 4 Q 4–0 1 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance =38
Robert Marx
Lee Shelley
Rob Stull
Stephen Trevor
Team épée 1–0–1 2 Q N/A  Hungary (HUN)
L 3–9
Did not advance 11
Mike Lofton Individual sabre 1–0–5 6 Did not advance N/A Did not advance N/A Did not advance 32
Steve Mormando 3–0–3 3 Q 2–2 4 Q 3–2 3 Q  Alshan (URS)
L 1–10
Did not advance  Dalla Barba (ITA)
L 7–10
Did not advance Did not advance 16
Peter Westbrook 3–0–3 4 Q 2–2 4 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance Did not advance Did not advance 20
Bob Cottingham
Paul Friedberg
Mike Lofton
Steve Mormando
Peter Westbrook
Team sabre 1–0–2 3 N/A Did not advance 7
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 pool Quarterfinal pool Semifinal pool Elimination round
Round 1 Round 2 Barrage 1 Barrage 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal / Cl. Final / BM / Pl.
W–L Rank W–L Rank W–L Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Caitlin Bilodeaux Individual foil 3–1 1 Q 4–1 1 Q 3–2 2 Q  Fichtel (FRG)
L 1–8
Did not advance  Królikowska (POL)
W 8–6
 Sun (CHN)
L 5–8
Did not advance 11
Sharon Monplaisir 2–2 3 Q 1–4 6 Did not advance 35
Mary O'Neill 1–3 4 Q 0–5 6 Did not advance 36
Caitlin Bilodeaux
Elaine Cheris
Sharon Monplaisir
Mary O'Neill
Molly Sullivan
Team foil 1–1 2 Q N/A  Hungary (HUN)
L 5–9
Classification semifinal
 South Korea (KOR)
W 9–2
5th place final
 China (CHN)
L 8–8
6

Field hockey

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal / Cl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States women Women's tournament  Netherlands
L 1–3
 Argentina
L 1–2
 Great Britain
T 2–2
4 5th-8th place classification
 West Germany
L 1–2
7th place final
 Argentina
L 1–3
8

Women's tournament

The US women's field hockey team competed for the second time at the Summer Olympics.

Roster

Head Coach: Boudewijn Castelijn

Preliminary round
Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 6 Semi-finals
2  Great Britain 3 1 1 1 4 7 3 3
3  Argentina 3 1 0 2 2 3 1 2
4  United States 3 0 1 2 4 7 3 1
Source: FIH
September 21, 1988
13:30
Netherlands  3–1  United States
H. Lejeune  29'
Von Weiler  34'
L. Lejeune  68'
Report Johnson  44'
Umpires:
Dominique Ache (BEL)
R Tong (RSA)

September 23, 1988
15:15
Argentina  2–1  United States
Colombo  11'
Garbo  36'
Report Donnelly  61'
Umpires:
Dominique Ache (BEL)
Naomi Kato (JPN)

September 25, 1988
09:00
United States  2–2  Great Britain
Morgan  37'
Johnson  60'
Report Dixon  32'
Parker  51'
Umpires:
Jan Hadfield (AUS)
Margaret Lanning (CAN)
5th-8th place classification
September 27, 1988
09:00
United States  1–2  West Germany
Donnelly  19' Report Wollschläger  41'
Blumenberg  49'
Umpires:
Jolanda Mohlmann (NED)
Naomi Kato (JPN)
8th place game
September 29, 1988
11:00
United States  1–3 (a.e.t.)  Argentina
Morgan  41' Report Minnand  47'
Hussey  82'
Palma  84'
Umpires:
Margaret Lanning (CAN)
A Poelmans (NED)

Football

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Argentina
T 1–1
 South Korea
T 0–0
 Soviet Union
L 2–4
4 Did not advance
Roster

Head coach: Lothar Osiander

No. Pos. Player DoB Age Caps Club Tournament
games
Tournament
goals
Minutes
played
Sub off Sub on Cards
yellow/red
1GKDavid VanoleFebruary 6, 196325? Los Angeles Heat30270000
2DFSteve TrittschuhApril 24, 196523? St. Louis Steamers000000
3DFJohn DoyleMarch 16, 196622? University of San Francisco21135010
4DFKevin CrowSeptember 17, 196127? San Diego Sockers30270000
5DFMike WindischmannDecember 6, 196522? Los Angeles Lazers1122010
6FWFrank KlopasSeptember 1, 196622? AEK Athens FC20180000
7FWJim GabarraSeptember 22, 195928? Los Angeles Lazers000000
8MFRick DavisNovember 24, 195829? Tacoma Stars30270001
9FWBrent GouletJune 19, 196424? Crewe Alexandra F.C.31203110
10FWPeter VermesNovember 21, 196621? New Jersey Eagles20180000
11FWEric EichmannMay 7, 196523? Fort Lauderdale Strikers000000
12DFPaul KrumpeMarch 4, 196325? Los Angeles Heat30245100
13MFJohn HarkesMarch 8, 196721? National team2092110
14DFJohn StollmeyerOctober 25, 196225? Cleveland Force2059110
15MFTab RamosSeptember 21, 196622? New Jersey Eagles20119200
16MFBruce MurrayJanuary 25, 196622? Washington Stars20180000
17MFDesmond ArmstrongNovember 2, 196423? Baltimore Blast30205011
18GKJeff DubackJanuary 5, 196424? Boston Bolts000000
19DFBrian BlissSeptember 28, 196522? Cleveland Force30270001
20DFPaul CaligiuriMay 9, 196424? SV Meppen30270000
Preliminary round
Group C
TeamPld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Soviet Union 321063+35
 Argentina 31114403
 South Korea 302112−12
 United States 302135−22
United States 1–1 Argentina


Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
C O C O C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Kevin Davis Team 9.45 9.75 9.70 9.80 9.50 9.60 9.30 9.45 9.50 9.85 9.60 9.25 114.75 =53 Q
Scott Johnson 9.70 9.85 8.85 9.65 9.30 9.80 9.50 9.70 9.70 9.80 8.75 9.60 114.20 63
Charles Lakes 9.70 9.90 9.60 9.80 9.60 9.60 9.60 9.60 9.60 9.95 9.80 9.70 116.45 28 Q
Dominick Minicucci, Jr. 9.35 9.55 9.30 9.60 9.55 9.50 9.50 9.35 9.60 9.65 9.45 9.50 113.90 =67
Lance Ringnald 9.65 9.80 9.40 9.70 9.30 9.55 9.40 9.70 9.50 9.80 9.70 9.75 115.25 47 Q
Wes Suter 9.40 9.70 9.45 9.60 9.15 9.35 9.50 9.50 9.40 9.80 9.35 9.65 113.85 69
Total 96.90 96.00 95.30 95.45 97.10 96.10 576.85 11
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
F PH R V PB HB
P F P F P F P F P F P F Score Rank
Kevin Davis All-around 9.600 9.650 9.750 9.700 9.550 9.650 9.375 9.800 9.675 9.650 9.425 9.500 115.325 34
Charles Lakes 9.800 9.900 9.700 9.950 9.600 9.700 9.600 9.750 9.875 9.800 9.750 9.850 117.175 19
Lance Ringnald 9.725 9.500 9.525 9.100 9.250 9.850 9.500 9.800 9.600 9.650 9.500 9.550 115.075 35
Women
Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total
V UB BB F
C O C O C O C O Score Rank
Kelly Garrison-Steves Team 9.700 9.750 9.700 9.750 9.775 9.800 Q 9.800 9.550 77.825 21 Q
Brandy Johnson 9.850 9.800 Q 9.775 9.900 9.725 9.800 9.875 9.825 78.550 =11 Q
Missy Marlowe 9.600 9.750 9.750 9.775 8.975 9.725 9.800 9.550 76.850 46
Phoebe Mills 9.650 9.800 9.750 9.925 Q 9.850 9.900 Q 9.900 9.900 Q 78.675 =6 Q
Chelle Stack 9.675 9.825 9.225 9.875 9.625 9.675 9.700 9.800 77.400 =32
Hope Spivey 9.725 9.850 9.650 9.275 9.675 9.675 9.800 9.800 77.450 =30
Total 97.625 97.350 97.550 98.050 390.575 4
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Final
V UB BB F
P F P F P F P F Score Rank
Kelly Garrison-Steves All-around 9.725 9.825 9.725 9.750 9.787 9.675 9.675 9.775 77.937 16
Brandy Johnson 9.825 9.825 9.837 9.875 9.763 9.825 9.850 9.725 78.525 10
Phoebe Mills 9.725 9.800 9.837 9.850 9.875 9.275 9.900 9.775 78.037 15
Brandy Johnson Vault 9.825 9.949 N/A 19.774 5
Phoebe Mills Uneven bars N/A 9.837 9.950 N/A 19.787 8
Kelly Garrison-Steves Balance beam N/A 9.787 9.787 N/A 19.574 7
Phoebe Mills 9.875 9.887 19.762
Phoebe Mills Floor N/A 9.900 9.762 19.662 6

Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Michelle Berube All-around 9.55 9.50 9.55 9.50 38.10 =22 Did not advance
Diane Simpson 9.45 9.45 9.50 9.40 37.80 26 Did not advance

Handball

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Final round Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Iceland
L 15–22
 Yugoslavia
L 23–31
 Soviet Union
L 14–26
 Sweden
L 12–26
 Algeria
L 17–20
6 N/A 11th place final
 Japan
L 21–24
12
United States women Women's tournament  Yugoslavia
L 18–19
 Czechoslovakia
L 19–33
 South Korea
L 18–24
N/A 4  China
L 22–31
 Ivory Coast
W 27–16
3 N/A 8

Judo

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kevin Asano –60 kg Bye  Šedivák (TCH)
W 0001–0000
 Lee (HKG)
W 1010–0000
 Sheu (TPE)
W 1010–0000
 Hosokawa (JPN)
W 0000–0000 Y
Bye  Kim (KOR)
L 0000–0000 S
Joe Marchal –65 kg Bye  Wu (TPE)
W 1000–0000
 Yamamoto (JPN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance =7
Mike Swain –71 kg Bye  Ombito (KEN)
W 0200–0000
 Beauchamp (CAN)
W 0000–0000 Y
 Loll (GDR)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance Bye  Stranz (FRG)
W 0000–0000 Y
Bronze medal final
 Brown (GBR)
L0000–0001
Jason Morris –78 kg  Schaffter (SUI)
W 0000–0000 K
 Varaev (URS)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advance =20
Rene Capo –86 kg Bye  Spijkers (NED)
L 0000–0020
Did not advance N/A Did not advance =19
Robert Berland –95 kg N/A Bye  Meiling (FRG)
L 0000–0000 C
Did not advance N/A  Van de Walle (BEL)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance =7
Steve Cohen +95 kg N/A  Blas (GUM)
W 0101–0000
 Salonen (FIN)
L 0000–0000 Y
Did not advance N/A Did not advance =13

Modern pentathlon

Three pentathletes represented the United States in 1988.

Athlete Event Riding
(show jumping)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(300 m freestyle)
Shooting
(25 m rapid fire pistol)
Running
(4000 m cross-country)
Total
Penalties Rank MP points RR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Score Rank MP points Time Rank MP points MP points Rank
Michael Gostigan Individual EL 0 35 V – 30 D 26 820 3:21.24 14 1264 196 =4 1044 14:50.75 57 895 4023 60
Robert Nieman 156 35 944 41 V – 24 D 7 932 3:23.09 22 1248 194 =11 1000 14:45.89 55 910 5034 18
Robert Stull 630 59 470 44 V – 21 D =3 983 3:24.25 27 1240 188 =43 868 14:06.02 42 1027 4588 49
Michael Gostigan
Robert Nieman
Robert Stull
Team N/A 18 1414 N/A =2 2735 N/A 7 3752 N/A 4 2912 N/A 15 2832 13645 16

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Andrew Sudduth Single sculls 7:05.61 2 R 7:05.52 1 SF 6:59.70 2 FA 7:11.45 6
Kurt Bausback
Edward Ives
Coxless pair 6:40.15 3 R 7:04.99 3 SF 6:50.47 5 FB 7:26.65 9
Robert Espeseth Jr.
Jon Fish
Daniel Lyons
Coxed pair 7:17.36 3 SF Bye 7:07.05 6 FB 7:24.18 11
Glenn Florio
Kevin Still
Double sculls 6:33.75 6 R 6:56.45 5 Did not advance
Thomas Bohrer
Richard Kennelly
David Krmpotich
Raoul Rodriguez
Coxless four 6:03.67 1 SF Bye 6:07.71 3 FA 6:05.53
Tom Darling
Chris Huntington
John Terwilliger
John Walters
Mark Zembsch
Coxed four 6:08.36 1 SF Bye 6:15.30 2 FA 6:18.47 5
Charlie Altekruse
John Frackleton
Greg Montesi
John Strotbeck
Quadruple sculls 5:54.08 5 R N/A* 4 Did not advance
Seth Bauer
Doug Burden
Jeffrey McLaughlin
Peter Nordell
Ted Patton
John Pescatore
Jack Rusher
Jonathan Smith
Mike Teti
Eight 5:39.26 3 R 5:35.63 1 FA N/A 5:48.26
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anne Marden Single sculls 8:01.55 1 SF Bye 7:40.51 2 FA 7:50.28
Mara Keggi
Barbara Kirch
Pair 8:16.85 3 R 8:05.55 2 FA N/A 7:56.27 6
Monica Havelka
Cathy Thaxton-Tippett
Double sculls 7:38.62 4 R 7:29.52 2 FA N/A 7:21.28 6
Elizabeth Bradley
Jennifer Corbet
Cynthia Eckert
Sarah Gengler
Kim Santiago
Coxed four 7:33.42 4 R 7:28.01 2 FA N/A 7:09.12 5
Sherry Cassuto
Angie Herron
Jennie Marshall
Anne Martin
Quadruple sculls 6:42.93 2 R 6:39.10 3 FB N/A 6:14.28 9
Betsy Beard
Susan Broome
Christine Campbell
Peg Mallery
Stephanie Maxwell-Pierson
Abby Peck
Anna Seaton
Juliet Thompson
Alison Townley
Eight 6:24.55 3 R N/A* 4 FA N/A 6:26.66 6

* - Race not run, times from heats were used to rank boats.
Qualification legend: FA = Final A (medal); FB = Final B (non-medal); SF = Semifinal; R = Repechage

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points Rank
Mike Gebhardt Division II 8.0 0.0 8.0 17.0 10.0 14.0 8.0 48.0
Brian Ledbetter Finn 22.0 18.0 14.0 16.0 25.0 13.0 8.0 91.0 10
Charles McKee
John Shadden
470 10.0 3.0 3.0 17.0 10.0 18.0 8.0 51.0
Women
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points Rank
Lynne Jewell
Allison Jolly
470 5.7 0.0 0.0 3.0 28.0 3.0 15.0 26.7
Open
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points Rank
Paul Foerster
Andrew Goldman
Flying Dutchman 24.0 20.0 16.0 5.7 16.0 8.0 20.0 85.7 11
James Melvin
Patrick Muglia
Tornado 11.7 16.0 30.0 20.0 30.0 15.0 18.0 110.7 14
Hal Haenel
Mark Reynolds
Star 14.0 8.0 0.0 10.0 8.0 8.0 28.0 48.0
William Baylis
Robert Billingham
John Kostecki
Soling 3.0 0.0 8.0 0.0 3.0 10.0 0.0 14.0

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Erich Buljung 10 m air pistol 590 OR 1 Q 97.9 5 687.9 OR
Don Nygord 574 28 Did not advance
Rojelio Arredondo 25 m rapid fire pistol 590 13 Did not advance
John McNally 597 2 Q 93 8 690 7
Don Nygord 50 m pistol 559 11 Did not advance
Darius Young 556 16 Did not advance
Todd Bensley 50 m running target 581 17 Did not advance
Scott Swinney 580 18 Did not advance
Roderick Fitz-Randolph 10 m air rifle 587 17 Did not advance
Robert Foth 591 5 Q 101.5 3 692.5 4
Glenn Dubis 50 m rifle prone 595 15 Did not advance
Webster Wright 594 24 Did not advance
Glenn Dubis 50 m rifle three positions 1174 4 Q 99.5 2 1273.5 5
Daniel Durben 1169 13 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Kimberly Dyer 10 m air pistol 377 16 Did not advance
Ruby Fox 375 22 Did not advance
Kimberly Dyer 25 m pistol 578 24 Did not advance
Ruby Fox 577 26 Did not advance
Launi Meili 10 m air rifle 395 OR 1 Q 98.3 8 493.3 6
Deena Wigger 392 10 Did not advance
Launi Meili 50 m rifle three positions 582 8 Q 94.5 6 676.5 7
Wanda Jewell 579 13 Did not advance
Open shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Brian Ballard Trap 144 17 Q 48 =3 192 12 Did not advance
Daniel Carlisle 147 8 Q 47 =12 194 9 Did not advance
George Haas III 143 23 Q 49 =1 192 12 Did not advance
Carolyn Koch 130 47 Did not advance
Daniel Carlisle Skeet 149 2 Q 48 =17 197 3 Q 23 =3 220 4
Terry Carlisle 139 49 Did not advance
Matthew Dryke 147 10 Q 49 =23 193 24 Did not advance
Richard Smith 145 26 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Matt Biondi 50 m freestyle 22.39 OR 1 FA 22.14 WR
Tom Jager 22.61 =3 FA 22.36
Matt Biondi 100 m freestyle 49.04 OR 1 FA 48.63 OR
Chris Jacobs 49.20 OR 2 FA 48.63
Matt Biondi 200 m freestyle 1:48.39 2 FA 1:47.99
Troy Dalbey 1:48.96 5 FA 1:48.86 7
Matt Cetlinski 400 m freestyle 3:50.82 8 FA 3:48.09 4
Dan Jorgensen 3:52.64 11 FB 3:55.34 14
Matt Cetlinski 1500 m freestyle 15:07.41 1 FA 15:14.76 4
Lars Jorgensen 15:39.51 23 Did not advance
David Berkoff 100 m backstroke 54.51 WR 1 FA 55.18
Jay Mortenson 57.19 13 FB 57.06 11
Dan Veatch 200 m backstroke 2:01.73 5 FA 2:02.26 7
Steve Bigelow 2:03.64 15 FB 2:02.95 10
Richard Schroeder 100 m breaststroke 1:03.05 7 FA 1:02.55 6
Daniel Watters 1:04.04 15 FB 1:04.17 15
Mike Barrowman 200 m breaststroke 2:15.85 3 FA 2:15.45 4
Kirk Stackle 2:19.47 19 Did not advance
Matt Biondi 100 m butterfly 53.46 2 FA 53.01
Jay Mortenson 54.44 8 FA 54.07 6
Mark Dean 200 m butterfly 2:00.86 10 FB 2:00.26 9
Melvin Stewart 1:59.78 6 FA 1:59.19 5
Bill Stapleton 200 m individual medley 2:05.32 12 FB 2:06.82 16
David Wharton 2:04.44 9 FB 2:03.05 9
Jeff Kostoff 400 m individual medley 4:24.10 10 FB 4:22.95 9
David Wharton 4:20.84 4 FA 4:17.36
Matt Biondi
Troy Dalbey
Doug Gjertsen*
Chris Jacobs
Tom Jager
Shaun Jordan*
Brent Lang*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:19.52 1 FA 3:16.53 WR
Matt Biondi
Matt Cetlinski
Troy Dalbey
Doug Gjertsen
Dan Jorgensen*
Craig Oppel*
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:18.76 2 FA 7:12.51 WR
David Berkoff
Matt Biondi
Chris Jacobs
Tom Jager*
Jay Mortenson*
Richard Schroeder
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:43.00 1 FA 3:36.93 WR
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Leigh Ann Fetter 50 m freestyle 25.91 4 FA 25.78 5
Jill Sterkel 26.02 6 FA 25.71
Mitzi Kremer 100 m freestyle 56.97 13 FB 56.83 12
Dara Torres 56.37 7 FA 56.25 7
Mitzi Kremer 200 m freestyle 2:01.45 7 FA 2:00.23 6
Mary Wayte 1:59.50 3 FA 1:59.04 4
Tami Bruce 400 m freestyle 4:10.73 3 FA 4:08.16 4
Janet Evans 4:10.12 1 FA 4:03.85 WR
Tami Bruce 800 m freestyle 8:31.57 5 FA 8:30.86 5
Janet Evans 8:28.13 2 FA 8:20.20 OR
Beth Barr 100 m backstroke 1:02.63 4 FA 1:02.78 5
Betsy Mitchell 1:02.85 5 FA 1:02.71 4
Beth Barr 200 m backstroke 2:13.91 4 FA 2:12.39 4
Andrea Hayes 2:14.77 5 FA 2:15.02 6
Susan Johnson 100 m breaststroke 1:11.09 12 FB 1:11.08 13
Tracey McFarlane 1:10.59 6 FA 1:09.60 6
Tracey McFarlane 200 m breaststroke 2:23.11 12 FB 2:33.46 14
Susan Rapp 2:34.21 15 FB 2:32.90 13
Janel Jorgensen 100 m butterfly 1:00.97 6 FA 1:00.48 5
Mary T. Meagher 1:11.09 8 FA 1:00.97 7
Mary T. Meagher 200 m butterfly 2:12.35 3 FA 2:10.80
Trina Radke 2:13.05 7 FA 2:11.55 5
Whitney Hedgepeth 200 m individual medley 2:17.45 8 FA 2:17.99 8
Mary Wayte DSQ Did not advance
Janet Evans 400 m individual medley 4:43.04 3 FA 4:37.76
Erika Hansen 4:50.03 11 FB 4:51.93 11
Mitzi Kremer
Jill Sterkel*
Dara Torres
Laura Walker
Mary Wayte
Paige Zemina*
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:45.10 3 FA 3:44.25
Beth Barr
Janel Jorgensen
Tracey McFarlane
Mary T. Meagher*
Betsy Mitchell*
Dara Torres*
Mary Wayte
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:10.38 2 FA 4:07.90

* - Athlete swam in the heat but not the final.
Note: Times in the first round ranked across all heats.
Qualification legend: FA - Advance to medal final; FB - Advance to non-medal final

Synchronized swimming

Three female synchronized swimmers represented the United States in 1988.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Technical figures Free swim Total Free swim Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Tracie Ruiz Solo 98.633 2 98.400 1 197.033 2 Q 99.000 =1 197.633
Karen Josephson
Sarah Josephson
Duet 97.684 2 98.600 1 196.284 2 Q 99.600 1 197.284

Table tennis

Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sean O'Neill Men's singles  Saive (BEL)
L 0–3
 Issaum (BRA)
W 3–2
 Lofti (TUN)
W 3–0
 Gatien (FRA)
L 0–3
 Cooke (GBR)
L 0–3
 Jiang (CHN)
L 0–3
 Klampár (HUN)
L 0–3
6 Did not advance
Insook Bhushan Women's singles  Bisiach (AUS)
W 3–0
 Uchiyama (JPN)
L 2–3
 Popova (URS)
L 0–3
 Ben Aïssa (TUN)
W 3–0
 Chen (CHN)
L 0–3
N/A 4 Did not advance
Diana Gee  Jiao (CHN)
L 0–3
 Kovtun (URS)
L 0–3
 Domonkos (CAN)
L 2–3
 Alejo (DOM)
W 3–0
 Urbán (HUN)
L 0–3
N/A 5 Did not advance
Insook Bhushan
Diana Gee
Women's doubles  Kloppenburg /
Vrieskoop (NED)
L 0–2
 Hrachová /
Kasalova (TCH)
L 1–2
 Chen /
Jiao (CHN)
L 1–2
 Cheng /
Wan (MAS)
W 2–0
 Nemes /
Nolten (FRG)
L 1–2
 Hoshino /
Ishida (JPN)
L 0–2
N/A 6 N/A Did not advance

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Brad Gilbert Singles  Tauson (DEN)
W 6–2, 7–5, 6–1
 Cherkasov (URS)
W 6–4, 1–6, 6–1, 6–2
 Seguso (USA)
W 6–2, 6–1, 6–2
 Jaite (ARG)
W 5–7, 6–1, 7–6(7–1), 6–3
 Mayotte (USA)
L 4–6, 4 6, 3–6
Did not advance
Tim Mayotte  Song (KOR)
W 6–3, 6–3, 6–4
 Nargiso (ITA)
W 2–6, 6–2, 6–4, 6–0
 Mansdorf (ISR)
W 6–4, 6–2, 6–4
 Steeb (FRG)
W 7–6(7–4), 7–5, 6–3
 Gilbert (USA)
W 6–4, 6–4, 6–3
 Mečíř (TCH)
L 6–3, 2–6, 4–6, 2–6
Robert Seguso  Odizor (NGR)
W 6–4, 6–3, 6–2
 Cahill (NZL)
W 6–3, 7–6(7–3), 6–7(8–10), 6–2
 Gilbert (USA)
L 2–6, 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
Doubles N/A  Suharyadi /
Wailan-Walalangi (INA)
W 6–3, 6–1, 7–5
 Köves /
Markovits (HUN)
W 6–4, 6–4, 6–4
 Christensen /
Tauson (DEN)
W 6–4, 7–5, 6–2
 Mečíř /
Šrejber (TCH)
W 6–2, 6–4, 6–1
 Casal /
Sánchez (ESP)
W 6–3, 6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6–7(1–7), 9–7
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Chris Evert Singles Bye  Cecchini (ITA)
W 6–2, 6–2
 Reggi (ITA)
L 6–2, 4–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Zina Garrison Bye  Hernández (MEX)
W 6–1, 6–4
 Paulus (AUT)
W 7–5, 6–2
 Shriver (USA)
W 6–2, 6–3
 Graf (FRG)
L 2–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Pam Shriver Bye  Hetherington (CAN)
W 6–2, 6–3
 Maleeva (BUL)
W 6–3, 3–6, 6–2
 Garrison (USA)
L 2–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Zina Garrison
Pam Shriver
Doubles N/A Bye  Demongeot /
Tauziat (FRA)
W 7–5, 6–2
 Smylie /
Turnbull (AUS)
W 7–6(7–5), 6–4
 Novotná /
Suková (TCH)
W 4–6, 6–2, 10–8

Volleyball

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal / Cl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Japan
W 3–0
 Netherlands
W 3–1
 Argentina
W 3–2
 France
W 3–0
 Tunisia
W 3–0
1 Q  Brazil
W 3–0
 Soviet Union
W 3–1
United States women Women's tournament  China
L 0–3
 Brazil
W 3–2
 Peru
L 2–3
N/A 3 5th-8th semifinal
 East Germany
L 1–3
7th place final
 South Korea
W 3–2
7

Men's tournament

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • United States – Japan 3-0 (15-13, 15-2, 15-2)
  • United States – The Netherlands 3-1 (15-7, 12-15, 15-1, 15-11)
  • United States – Argentina 3-2 (11-15, 11-15, 15-4, 17-15, 15-7)
  • United States – France 3-0 (17-15, 15-6, 15-13)
  • United States – Tunisia 3-0 (15-4, 15-6, 15-4)
  • Semi Finals
  • United States – Brazil 3-0 (15-3, 15-5, 15-11)
  • Final
  • United States – Soviet Union 3-1 (13-15, 15-10, 15-4, 15-8)
  • Team Roster

Women's tournament

  • Preliminary Round (Group B)
  • Lost to PR China (0-3)
  • Defeated Brazil (3-2)
  • Lost to Peru (2-3)
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/8th place: Lost to East Germany (1-3)
  • 7th/8th place: Defeated South Korea (3-2)
  • Team Roster

Water polo

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Yugoslavia
W 7–6
 Spain
L 7–9
 China
W 14–7
 Greece
W 18–9
 Hungary
W 10–9
1 Q  Soviet Union
W 8–7
 Yugoslavia
L 7–9
Roster
Preliminary round
Group B
Team Pld W D L GF GA Pts
 United States 540156408
 Yugoslavia 540160388
 Spain 531148387
 Hungary 521250435
 Greece 510445662
 China 500534680
September 21, 1988 United States  76  Yugoslavia Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool

September 22, 1988 United States  79  Spain Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool

September 23, 1988 United States  147  China Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool

September 26, 1988 United States  189  Greece Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool

September 27, 1988 Hungary  910  United States Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool
Semifinal
September 30, 1988 Soviet Union  78  United States Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool
Gold medal game
October 1, 1988 Yugoslavia  97  United States Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool

Weightlifting

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total
Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank
Michael Jacques –67.5 kg 125.0 =14 157.5 13 282.5 13
Tony Urrutia –75 kg 150.0 =8 177.5 =10 327.5 8
Derrick Crass –82.5 kg 140.0 =14 175.0 9 315.0 11
Curt White 140.0 =14 165.0 =13 305.0 14
Brett Brian –90 kg 140.0 =14 180.0 =15 320.0 14
Arn Kritsky 147.5 11 185.0 =10 332.5 11
Jeff Michels –110 kg 167.5 12 192.5 13 360.0 13
Rich Schutz 160.0 14 200.0 =11 360.0 11
John Bergman +110 kg 167.5 7 185.0 14 352.5 10
Mario Martinez 175.0 =4 232.5 =3 407.5 4

Wrestling

Key:

  • TO – Victory by fall.
  • PP – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST – Technical superiority – a margin of victory of at least 15 points.
  • SP - Technical superiority - a margin of victory between 12 and 14 points, the loser with technical points.
  • SO - Technical superiority - a margin of victory between 12 and 14 points, the loser without technical points.
  • DQ - Decision by forfeit
  • PA - Decision by injury
  • PZ - Loser disqualified for passivity, no technical points scored by either wrestler.
  • P1 - Loser disqualified for passivity, winner leading by 11 points or less.
  • Q – Qualify to gold medal bout
  • q – Qualify to bronze medal bout

Athlete Event Pool stage Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Tim Vanni Freestyle 48 kg  Marcuño  (ESP)
W 4–0ST
 Kobayashi (JPN)
L 0–4TO
 El-Messouti (SYR)
W 3.5–0.5SP
 Zeinalnia (IRI)
W 4–0TO
 Şükrüoğlu (TUR)
W 3–1PP
Bye N/A 2 q Bronze medal final
 Karamchakov (URS)
L 1–3PP
4
Ken Chertow Freestyle 52 kg  Bourdin (FRA)
L 1–3PP
 Olvera (MEX)
W 3–1PP
 Yordanov (BUL)
L 0.5–3.5SP
Did not advance N/A 9 Did not advance
Barry Davis Freestyle 57 kg  Schwendtner (TCH)
W 3–1PP
 Ak (TUR)
L 1–3PP
 Nagy (HUN)
L 0–4TO
Did not advance N/A 7 Did not advance
John Smith Freestyle 62 kg  Orbán (HUN)
W 3–1PP
 Shterev (BUL)
W 3–1PP
 Skubacz (POL)
W 3–1PP
 Lehto (FIN)
W 3–1PP
 Schillaci (ITA)
W 4–0TO
 Enkhee (MGL)
W 3–1PP
N/A 1 Q  Sarkisyan (URS)
W 3–0PO
Nate Carr Freestyle 68 kg  Podolszki (HUN)
W 4–0ST
 Shir (AFG)
W 4–0ST
 Leipold (FRG)
W 3–1PP
Bye  Brown (AUS)
W 3–0PO
 McKay (CAN)
W 3–0PO
 Park (KOR)
L 1–3PP
Bye 2 q Bronze medal final
 Akaishi (JPN)
W 3–1PP
Kenny Monday Freestyle 74 kg  Walker (GBR)
W 3.5–0SO
 Jessel (MEX)
W 4–0TO
 Nagy (HUN)
W 3–1PP
 Sejdi (YUG)
W 3–0PO
 Holmes (CAN)
W 3–0PO
 Enkhbayar (MGL)
W 3–0PO
 Rauhala (FIN)
W 3–0PO
N/A 1 Q  Varayev (URS)
W 3–1PP
Mark Schultz Freestyle 82 kg  Nanev (BUL)
W 3–0PO
 Trik (FRG)
W 4–0ST
 Radomski (POL)
W 3–1PP
 Kodei (NGR)
W 4–0TO
 Gstöttner (GDR)
W 4–0TO
 Tambouvtsev (URS)
L 1–3PP
 Gençalp (TUR)
L 0–3.5SO
N/A 3 5th place final
 Sükhbat (MGL)
L 0–4PA
6
Jim Scherr Freestyle 90 kg  Cox (CAN)
W 3–1PP
 Tóth (HUN)
W 3–1PP
 Verma (IND)
W 3–1PP
 English (GBR)
W 4–0ST
 Ota (JPN)
L 0–4TO
Bye N/A 3 5th place final
 Alabakov (BUL)
W 3–1PP
5
William Scherr Freestyle 100 kg  Wala (POL)
W 4–0TO
Bye  Strnisko (TCH)
W 3–1PP
 Loban (GBR)
W 3–1PP
 Puşcaşu (ROU)
L 1–3PP
 Karaduchev (BUL)
W 3–1PP
N/A 2 q Bronze medal final
 Neupert (GDR)
W 4–0TO
Bruce Baumgartner Freestyle 130 kg  El-Hadad (EGY)
W 4–0DQ
 Schröder (GDR)
W 3–1PP
 Ramsaran (MRI)
W 4–0ST
 Sandurski (POL)
W 4–0ST
N/A 1 Q  Gobejishvili (URS)
L 1–3PP
Mark Fuller Greco-Roman 48 kg  Saito (JPN)
W 3–1PP
 Rønningen (NOR)
L 1–3PP
 Maenza (ITA)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance N/A 5 Did not advance
Shawn Sheldon Greco-Roman 52 kg  Rønningen (NOR)
L 1–3PP
 Hu (CHN)
L 0–2PZ
Did not advance N/A 8 Did not advance
Anthony Amado Greco-Roman 57 kg  Huh (KOR)
L 0–3P1
 Bouallouche (MAR)
W 4–0TO
 Sigde (NOR)
W 3–1PP
 Holidis (GRE)
L 0–4TO
Did not advance N/A 5 Did not advance
Isaac Anderson Greco-Roman 62 kg  Tracz (POL)
W 3–1PP
 Hu (CHN)
W 3–0P1
 Loksairi (MAR)
W 3–0P1
 An (KOR)
L 0–3PO
 Madzhidov (URS)
L 1–3PP
N/A 3 5th place final
 Behl (FRG)
L 1–3PP
6
Andrew Seras Greco-Roman 68 kg  Ichillumpa (PER)
W 4–0ST
 Pittner (AUT)
W 4–0ST
 Julfalakyan (URS)
L 1–3PP
 Lagerborg (SWE)
L 0–0DQ
Did not advance N/A 5 Did not advance
David Butler Greco-Roman 74 kg  Tracz (POL)
L 1–3PP
 Podlesek (YUG)
W 2–0PZ
 Ito (JPN)
W 3–1PP
 Kim (KOR)
L 0–3PO
Did not advance N/A 6 Did not advance
John Morgan Greco-Roman 82 kg  Frinta (TCH)
W 4–0TO
 N'To (CMR)
W 4–0DQ
 Stoykov (BUL)
L 0–0DQ
 Kleven (NOR)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance N/A 4 7th place final
 Daras (POL)
W 4–0DQ
7
Michial Foy Greco-Roman 90 kg  Koschnitzke (GDR)
L 0–4TO
 Cox (CAN)
W 4–0TO
Bye  Stenibach (FRG)
L 1–3PP
Did not advance N/A 6 Did not advance
Dennis Koslowski Greco-Roman 100 kg  Fukube (JPN)
W 4–0ST
 Ahokas (FIN)
W 4–0ST
 Marshall (CAN)
W 3–0P1
 Gedekhauri (URS)
L 1–3PP
Bye  Wroński (POL)
L 0–3PO
 Tertei (YUG)
W 3–0PO
N/A 2 q Bronze medal final
 Georgiev (BUL)
W 3–0PO
Duane Koslowski Greco-Roman 130 kg  Neumüller (AUT)
W 3–1PP
 Bechara (LIB)
W 4–0TO
 Klauz (HUN)
L 0–3PO
 Karelin (URS)
L 0–4ST
N/A 4 7th place final
 Wrocławski (POL)
L 0–4DQ
8

References

  1. "United States at the 1988 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2011-07-30.
  2. https://www.cia.gov/library/readingroom/docs/CIA-RDP80-00810A005600130009-0.pdf
  3. "1988 Olympic Games : Tournament for Men". FIBA. Retrieved 31 July 2018.
  4. "1988 Olympic Games : Tournament for Women". FIBA. Retrieved 2 August 2018.
  5. Boxers Rise From Swamp By Dave Nightingale, St Louis Sporting News, October 10, 1988.
  6. Mamet, David (1988-10-07). "In Losing, a Boxer Won". The New York Times. Retrieved 2010-04-10.
  7. "Sports of The Times – Nice Gesture Substitutes For Justice – NYTimes.com". Query.nytimes.com. 26 September 1997. Retrieved 2015-04-16.
  8. "Seoul Games scarred by riots". in.rediff.com. Retrieved 22 August 2008.
  9. "Lennox Lewis vs Riddick Bowe 88 Olympic Final". Retrieved 3 May 2017.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.