United States at the 1924 Summer Olympics

The United States competed at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, France. 299 competitors, 275 men and 24 women, took part in 108 events in 18 sports.[1]

United States at the
1924 Summer Olympics
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in Paris
Competitors299 (275 men and 24 women) in 18 sports
Flag bearerPat McDonald
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
45
Silver
27
Bronze
27
Total
99
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 GoldJackson Scholz Athletics Men's 200 m July 9
 GoldDaniel Kinsey Athletics Men's 110 mhurdles July 9
 GoldMorgan Taylor Athletics Men's 400 mhurdles July 9
 GoldLouis Clarke, Frank Hussey,
Al LeConey, Loren Murchison
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 m relay July 13
 GoldCommodore Cochran, Alan Helffrich,
Oliver MacDonald, William Stevenson
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 m relay July 13
 GoldDeHart Hubbard Athletics Men's long jump July 8
 GoldHarold Osborn Athletics Men's high jump July 7
Men's decathlon July 12
 GoldLee Barnes Athletics Men's pole vault July 10
 GoldBud Houser Athletics Men's shot put July 8
Men's discus throw July 13
 GoldFred Tootell Athletics Men's hammer throw July 10
 GoldFidel LaBarba Boxing Men's flyweight July 20
 GoldJackie Fields Boxing Men's featherweight July 20
 GoldAlbert White Diving Men's 3 m springboard July 17
Men's 10 m platform July 20
 GoldElizabeth Becker Diving Women's 3 m springboard July 18
 GoldCaroline Smith Diving Women's 10 m platform July 20
 GoldFrank Kriz Gymnastics Men's vault July 21
 GoldPaul Costello, John B. Kelly Sr. Rowing Men's double sculls July 17
 GoldLeonard Carpenter, Howard Kingsbury, Alfred Lindley,
John Miller, James Rockefeller, Frederick Sheffield,
Benjamin Spock, Laurence Stoddard, Alfred Wilson
Rowing Men's eight July 17
 GoldUnited States national rugby union team
Rugby unionMay 18
 GoldHenry Bailey Shooting Men's 25 m pistol June 28
 GoldMorris Fisher Shooting Men's 600 m free rifle June 27
 GoldRaymond Coulter, Joseph Crockett,
Morris Fisher, Sidney Hinds, Walter Stokes
Shooting Men's team free rifle June 27
 GoldJohn Boles Shooting Men's 100 m running deer, single shots June 30
 GoldFrederick Etchen, Frank Hughes, John Noel,
Clarence Platt, Samuel Sharman, William Silkworth
Shooting Men's team clay pigeons July 7
 GoldJohnny Weissmuller Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle July 20
Men's 400 m freestyle July 20
 GoldWarren Kealoha Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke July 18
 GoldBob Skelton Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke July 17
 GoldRalph Breyer, Harry Glancy,
Dick Howell, Wally O'Connor, Johnny Weissmuller
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay July 20
 GoldEthel Lackie Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle July 20
 GoldMartha Norelius Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle July 15
 GoldSybil Bauer Swimming Women's 400 m backstroke July 20
 GoldEuphrasia Donnelly, Gertrude Ederle,
Ethel Lackie, Mariechen Wehselau
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay July 18
 GoldVincent Richards Tennis Men's singles July 20
 GoldFrancis Hunter, Vincent Richards Tennis Men's doubles July 21
 GoldHazel Wightman, Richard Williams Tennis Mixed doubles July 21
 GoldHelen Wills Tennis Women's singles July 20
 GoldHazel Wightman, Wills Tennis Women's doubles July 19
 GoldRobin Reed Wrestling Men's freestyle featherweight July 14
 GoldRussell Vis Wrestling Men's freestyle lightweight July 14
 GoldJohn Spellman Wrestling Men's freestyle light heavyweight July 14
 GoldHarry Steel Wrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight July 14
 SilverJackson Scholz Athletics Men's 100 m July 7
 SilverCharley Paddock Athletics Men's 200 m July 9
 SilverHoratio Fitch Athletics Men's 400 m July 11
 SilverAugust Fager, Earl Johnson, Arthur Studenroth Athletics Men's team cross country July 12
 SilverEdward Gourdin Athletics Men's long jump July 8
 SilverLeroy Brown Athletics Men's high jump July 7
 SilverGlen Graham Athletics Men's pole vault July 10
 SilverGlenn Hartranft Athletics Men's shot put July 8
 SilverMatt McGrath Athletics Men's hammer throw July 10
 SilverEmerson Norton Athletics Men's decathlon July 12
 SilverSalvatore Tripoli Boxing Men's bantamweight July 20
 SilverJoseph Salas Boxing Men's featherweight July 20
 SilverPete Desjardins Diving Men's 3 m springboard July 17
 SilverDavid Fall Diving Men's 10 m platform July 20
 SilverAileen Riggin Diving Women's 3 m springboard July 18
 SilverElizabeth Becker Diving Women's 10 m platform July 20
 SilverUnited States national polo team
PoloJuly 12
 SilverWilliam Gilmore Rowing Men's single sculls July 17
 SilverMarcus Dinwiddie Shooting Men's 50 m rifle, prone June 23
 SilverCarl Osburn Shooting Men's 600 m free rifle June 27
 SilverDuke Kahanamoku Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle July 20
 SilverPaul Wyatt Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke July 18
 SilverMariechen Wehselau Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle July 20
 SilverHelen Wainwright Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle July 15
 SilverAgnes Geraghty Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke July 18
 SilverMarion Jessup, Vincent Richards Tennis Mixed doubles July 21
 SilverChester Newton Wrestling Men's freestyle featherweight July 14
 BronzeSchuyler Enck Athletics Men's 800 m July 7
 BronzeIvan Riley Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles July 9
 BronzeWilliam Cox, Edward Kirby, Willard Tibbetts Athletics Men's 3000 m team race July 13
 BronzeClarence DeMar Athletics Men's marathon July 13
 BronzeEarl Johnson Athletics Men's individual cross country July 12
 BronzeJames Brooker Athletics Men's pole vault July 10
 BronzeRalph Hills Athletics Men's shot put July 8
 BronzeTom Lieb Athletics Men's discus throw July 13
 BronzeEugene Oberst Athletics Men's javelin throw July 6
 BronzeRobert LeGendre Athletics Men's pentathlon July 7
 BronzeRaymond Fee Boxing Men's flyweight July 20
 BronzeFrederick Boylstein Boxing Men's lightweight July 20
 BronzeClarence Pinkston Diving Men's 3 m springboard July 17
Men's 10 m platform July 20
 BronzeCaroline Fletcher Diving Women's 3 m springboard July 18
 BronzeSloan Doak Equestrian Individual eventing July 26
 BronzeLeon Butler, Edward Jennings, Harold Wilson Rowing Men's coxed pair July 17
 BronzeRobert Gerhardt, Sid Jelinek,
John Kennedy, Ed Mitchell, Henry Welsford
Rowing Men's coxed four July 17
 BronzeJohn Boles, Raymond Coulter,
Dennis Fenton, Walter Stokes
Shooting Men's 100 m team running deer, single shots July 2
 BronzeFrank Hughes Shooting Men's trap July 9
 BronzeSamuel Kahanamoku Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle July 20
 BronzeBob Skelton Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke July 17
 BronzeGertrude Ederle Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle July 20
Women's 400 m freestyle July 20
 BronzeAileen Riggin Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke July 20
 BronzeUnited States men's national water polo team
Water poloJuly 20
 BronzeBryan Hines Wrestling Men's freestyle bantamweight July 14

Athletics

Ninety-six athletes represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's seventh appearance in the sport. The United States was one of three nations, along with Great Britain and Greece, to have competed in each edition of the Olympic athletics program to that point. The American team had competitors in each of the 27 events, with the maximum number of entries in all but 3 of them (the United States did not send full teams for the steeplechase, the racewalk, or the triple jump). The United States had finalists in every event except the triple jump. The team swept the medals in two events: the pole vault and the shot put.

The United States won 32 medals overall, almost twice that of the next most successful nation (Finland). The 12 gold medals won by the Americans were two more than Finland won, putting the United States at the top of the leaderboard for the sport. Houser and Osborn were the most successful individuals, with two gold medals apiece. Earl Johnson and Scholz won two medals each. Thirty-three other athletes won medals, bringing the total to 37 of 96 participants taking medals.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Karl Anderson 110 m hurdles N/A 15.4 1 Q 15.4 2 Q Unknown 5
Norman Anderson Shot put N/A 14.29 1 Q 14.29 5
Otto Anderson Decathlon N/A Did not finish
Clifford Argue Pentathlon N/A Did not finish
Lee Barnes Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.95
Verne Booth 10000 m N/A Did not finish
Cross country N/A Did not finish
Chester Bowman 100 m 11.0 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 10.7 3 Q 10.9 4
James Brooker Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.90
Charles Brookins 400 m hurdles N/A 54.8 1 Q 54.6 1 Q Disqualified
Leroy Brown High jump N/A 1.83 1 Q 1.95
Ray Buker 1500 m N/A 4:12.8 2 Q 3:58.6 5
William Churchill Marathon N/A 3:19:18.0 23
William Comins Long jump N/A No mark 8 Did not advance
Chan Coulter 400 m hurdles N/A 55.0 1 Q 58.6 4 Did not advance
Clarence DeMar Marathon N/A 2:48:14.0
Michael Devaney 3000 m steeplechase N/A Unknown 2 Q 10:01.0 7
Ray Dodge 800 m N/A Unknown 3 Q 1:57.0 1 Q 1:54.2 6
Eastman Doolittle 5000 m N/A Unknown 7 Did not advance
Schuyler Enck 800 m N/A 1:58.6 3 Q 1:57.6 2 Q 1:53.0
August Fager Cross country N/A 37:40.6 8
Horatio Fitch 400 m 52.0 1 Q 49.0 1 Q 47.8 OR 1 Q 48.4
Charles Foster 10 km walk N/A Disqualified Did not advance
Harry Frieda Decathlon N/A 6618.300 8
Edward Gourdin Long jump N/A 7.19 1 Q 7.275
Glen Graham Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.95
Merwin Graham Triple jump N/A 14.000 4 Did not advance
John Gray 10000 m N/A Unknown 15
Cross country N/A Did not finish
George Guthrie 110 m hurdles N/A 15.8 1 Q 15.2 1 Q Disqualified
Lloyd Hahn 1500 m N/A 4:06.8 1 Q 3:59.0 6
Brutus Hamilton Pentathlon N/A Elim-4
Glenn Hartranft Shot put N/A 14.405 2 Q 14.895
Discus throw N/A 42.49 2 Q 42.49 6
James Henigan Cross country N/A 38:00.0 11
George Hill 200 m 22.0 1 Q 21.8 1 Q 21.8 2 Q 22.0 4
Ralph Hills Shot put N/A 14.505 2 Q 14.64
Harry Hinkel 10 km walk N/A Unknown 3 Q 50:16.8 9
Bud Houser Shot put N/A 14.995 1 Q 14.995
Discus throw N/A 46.155 OR 1 Q 46.155
DeHart Hubbard Long jump N/A 7.12 1 Q 7.445
Triple jump N/A No mark 10 Did not advance
Earl Johnson 10000 m N/A 32:17.0 8
Cross country N/A 35:21.0
Pitch Johnson 110 m hurdles N/A 16.6 1 Q 15.8 3 Did not advance
Wayne Johnson 10000 m N/A Did not finish
Robert Juday High jump N/A No mark 5 Did not advance
Mort Kaer Pentathlon N/A 24 5
Daniel Kinsey 110 m hurdles N/A 15.4 1 Q 15.4 1 Q 15.0
Robert LeGendre Pentathlon N/A 18
George Lermond 5000 m N/A Unknown 8 Did not advance
Thomas Lieb Discus throw N/A 44.83 1 Q 44.83
James McEachern Hammer throw N/A 44.935 6 Q 45.225 6
Matt McGrath Hammer throw N/A 47.075 4 Q 50.84
Charles Mellor Marathon N/A 3:24:07.0 25
Jack Merchant Hammer throw N/A 41.455 9 Did not advance
Loren Murchison 100 m 10.8 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 11.2 3 Q 11.0 6
William Neufeld Javelin throw N/A 56.96 1 Q 56.96 5
Bayes Norton 200 m 21.8 1 Q 22.3 1 Q 22.1 3 Q 22.0 5
Emerson Norton Decathlon N/A 7350.895
Eugene Oberst Javelin throw N/A 57.98 3 Q 57.98
Harold Osborn High jump N/A 1.83 1 Q 1.98
Decathlon N/A 7710.775
Charles Paddock 100 m 11.2 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 10.7 2 Q 10.9 5
200 m 22.3 2 Q 22.2 1 Q 21.8 1 Q 21.7
Russell Payne 3000 m steeplechase N/A Unknown 5 Did not advance
Harold Phelps 5000 m N/A Unknown 6 Did not advance
Tom Poor High jump N/A 1.83 1 Q 1.88 4
Gus Pope Discus throw N/A 44.42 1 Q 44.42 4
Lee Priester Javelin throw N/A 54.51 6 Did not advance
Bill Richardson 800 m N/A 1:59.6 2 Q 1:55.0 2 Q 1:53.8 5
Marvin Rick 3000 m steeplechase N/A 10:11.0 2 Q 9:56.4 4
Ivan Riley 400 m hurdles N/A 55.4 1 Q 56.6 1 Q 54.2
Ray Robertson 400 m 50.2 1 Q 49.5 3 Did not advance
John Romig 5000 m N/A 15:14.6 1 Q 15:12.4 4
Albert Rose Long jump N/A 6.855 4 Did not advance
Jackson Scholz 100 m 10.8 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 10.7
200 m 22.4 1 Q 21.8 1 Q 21.8 1 Q 21.6 =OR
Ralph Spearow Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.70 6
William Spencer 1500 m N/A 4:08.4 3 Did not advance
Arthur Studenroth Cross country N/A 36:45.4 6
John Coard Taylor 400 m 50.8 1 Q 50.4 2 Q 48.7 3 Q 1:07.0 5
Morgan Taylor 400 m hurdles N/A 55.8 1 Q 54.9 2 Q 52.6
Fred Tootell Hammer throw N/A 50.60 1 Q 53.285
Ray Watson 1500 m N/A 4:17.9 2 Q 4:00.0 7
John Watters 800 m N/A 1:59.8 2 Q 1:57.4 3 Q 1:54.8 7
Homer Welchel Javelin throw N/A 52.98 6 Did not advance
Frank Wendling Marathon N/A 3:05:09.8 16
Ralph Williams Marathon N/A Did not finish
Earle Wilson Triple jump N/A 14.235 4 Did not advance
Eric Wilson 400 m 49.6 1 Q 48.8 3 Did not advance
Frank Zuna Marathon N/A 3:05:52.2 18
Louis Clarke
Frank Hussey
Alfred LeConey
Loren Murchison
4 × 100 m relay N/A 41.2 WR 1 Q 41.0 WR 1 Q 42.2
Commodore Cochran
Alan Helffrich
Oliver MacDonald
William Stevenson
4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:27.0 1 Q 3:16.0 WR
James Connolly
William Cox
Edward Kirby
Leo Larrivee
Joie Ray
Willard Tibbetts
3000 m team N/A 9 1 Q 25
Verne Booth
August Fager
John Gray
James Henigan
Earl Johnson
Arthur Studenroth
Team cross country N/A 14

Boxing

Sixteen boxers represented the United States at the 1924 Games; the U.S. was one of four countries (along with France, Great Britain, and Italy) to send two boxers in each weight class. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. The two gold medals won by Americans matched Britain's pair of golds. The United States team won the most overall medals with six.

In two weight classes, both American boxers won medals. The featherweight final featured two Americans, with Fields coming out on top. LaBarba won the flyweight, with Fee taking the bronze in that weight class. All six medals came in the lightest four weight classes, with Tripoli's silver in the bantamweight and Boylstein's bronze in the lightweight rounding out the total.

Boxer Weight class Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / Bronze match
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Frederick Boylstein Lightweight Bye  Shorter (GBR)
W
 Genon (BEL)
W
 Nielsen (DEN)
L
 Tholey (FRA)
W
Eddie Eagan Heavyweight N/A  Clifton (GBR)
L
Did not advance 9
Raymond Fee Flyweight Bye  Catada (ARG)
W
 Bergström (SWE)
W
 McKenzie (GBR)
L
 Castellenghi (ITA)
W
Jackie Fields Featherweight  Doyle (IRL)
W
 Hansen (NOR)
W
 Abarca (CHI)
W
 Quartucci (ARG)
W
 Salas (USA)
W
Ben Funk Middleweight  Jones (AUS)
W
 Beecken (BEL)
L
Did not advance 9
Ed Greathouse Heavyweight N/A  Galinat (FRA)
W
 Porzio (ARG)
L
Did not advance 5
Hugh Haggerty Welterweight  Świtek (POL)
W
 Ertmański (POL)
W
 Lewis (CAN)
L
Did not advance 5
Tom Kirby Light heavyweight Bye  Welter (LUX)
W
 Sørsdal (NOR)
L
Did not advance 5
Fidel LaBarba Flyweight  Warwick (GBR)
W
 Lanzi (ITA)
W
 Rennie (CAN)
W
 Castellenghi (ITA)
W
 McKenzie (GBR)
W
Joseph Lazarus Bantamweight Bye  Andrén (SWE)
L
Did not advance 9
Adolphe Lefkowitch Middleweight Bye  Black (CAN)
L
Did not advance 9
Al Mello Welterweight  Doussot (FRA)
W
 Christensen (NOR)
W
 Méndez (ARG)
L
Did not advance 5
George Mulholland Light heavyweight Bye  Belanger (CAN)
W
 Petersen (DEN)
L
Did not advance 5
Ben Rothwell Lightweight  Kelleher (IRL)
W
 Graham (CAN)
W
 Copello (ARG)
L
Did not advance 5
Joseph Salas Featherweight  Burlie (CAN)
W
 Levij (NED)
W
 Petrarca (ITA)
W
 Devergnies (BEL)
W
 Fields (USA)
L
Salvatore Tripoli Bantamweight  Usaveaga (CHI)
W
 Tarrant (GBR)
W
 Pertuzzo (ARG)
W
 Andrén (SWE)
W
 Smith (RSA)
L

Cycling

Five cyclists represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's sixth appearance in the sport, matching France for most appearances.

Road cycling

Cyclist Event Final
Result Rank
John Boulicault Time trial 7:15:51.6 33
Ignatius Gronkowski Time trial 7:34:41.8 45
Gustav Hentschel Time trial 7:52:59.6 49
Victor Hopkins Time trial 8:29:02.0 58
John Boulicault
Ignatius Gronkowski
Gustav Hentschel
Victor Hopkins
Team time trial 22:43:33.0 12

Track cycling

Ranks given are within the heat.

Cyclist Event First round First repechage Quarterfinals Second repechage Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
William Fenn 50 km N/A Unknown 8–36
Sprint 13.6 1 Q Advanced directly Unknown 2 r Unknown 2 Did not advance
Ignatius Gronkowski 50 km N/A Unknown 8–36

Diving

Ten divers, five men and five women, represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport; the United States was the only nation to have appeared at each Olympic diving competition to that point. The Americans were dominant, sweeping the medals in three of the five events and taking the top two places in a fourth. The United States entered three divers in each event for a total of 15 entries; 11 resulted in medals while all 15 advanced to the finals. White was the top individual diver, with gold medals in both of his events. Becker won a gold and a silver. Smith took a gold, while Pinkston took a pair of bronzes. Riggin, Fall, and Desjardins each won a silver, and Fletcher took a bronze. Thrash and Meany were the only two Americans to not win medals.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Pete Desjardins 3 m board 5 662.8 1 Q 8 693.2
Plain high diving 13.5 155 2 Q 28 141 6
David Fall 10 m platform 6 472.9 1 Q 11.5 486.5
Clarence Pinkston 3 m board 5 672 1 Q 15 653
10 m platform 6 507.5 1 Q 16.5 473
Plain high diving 10 157 2 Q 41 125 9
Ben Thrash Plain high diving 17 146 2 Q 23.5 145 4
Albert White 3 m board 5 681.9 1 Q 7 696.4
10 m platform 5 491.8 1 Q 9 487.3
Women
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Elizabeth Becker-Pinkston 3 m board 6 482.4 1 Q 8 474.5
10 m platform 11 161 1 Q 11 166
Caroline Fletcher 3 m board 7 446.6 1 Q 16 436.4
Helen Meany 10 m platform 16.5 152 3 Q 22 148 5
Aileen Riggin 3 m board 13 439.3 2 Q 12 460.4
Caroline Smith 10 m platform 5.5 160 1 Q 10.5 167

Equestrian

Five equestrians represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport; the United States was the only nation to have taken part in each Olympic equestrian competition to date. Doak won the individual eventing bronze, the United States's first medal since 1912 and matching their all-time best result in the sport. Doak and Carr, who finished eighth in the eventing, gave the United States a strong shot at silver in the team competition, but neither Barry nor Padgett finished and so the team did not get a score. Padgett, this time along with Bontecou, again did not finish in the show jumping competition, and the United States did not get a score in that competition either. Barry's 25th place was the best individual result in show jumping.

Equestrian Event Final
Score Time Rank
John Barry Eventing Did not finish
Jumping 27.25 2:40.0 25
Frederic Bontecou Jumping Did not finish
Frank Carr Eventing 1727.0 N/A 8
Sloan Doak Eventing 1845.5 N/A
Jumping 32.00 2:23.0 29
Vernon Padgett Eventing Did not finish
Jumping Did not finish
John Barry
Frederic Bontecou
Sloan Doak
Vernon Padgett
Team eventing Did not finish
John Barry
Frank Carr
Sloan Doak
Vernon Padgett
Team eventing Did not finish

Fencing

21 fencers, 19 men and 2 women, represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport; the United States was one of nine nations to send women to the first Olympic women's fencing competition.

Men

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Harold Bloomer Foil 1–2 3 Q 1–4 6 Did not advance
Burke Boyce Foil 2–2 2 Q 1–3 5 Did not advance
George Breed Épée 5–4 4 Q N/A 1–8 10 Did not advance
George Calnan Épée 5–4 3 Q N/A 3–7 8 Did not advance
Foil 3–1 2 Q 4–1 1 Q 3–2 3 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance
Laurence Castner Sabre N/A 3–2 3 Q 1–7 9 Did not advance
Ernest Gignoux Sabre N/A 3–3 6 Did not advance
Thomas Jeter Foil Did not finish Did not advance
Arthur Lyon Épée 3–5 7 N/A Did not advance
Sabre N/A 1–6 6 Did not advance
Chauncey McPherson Sabre N/A 2–4 6 Did not advance
Allen Milner Épée 5–3 2 Q N/A 5–5 5 Q 4–7 12 Did not advance
Philip Allison
Burke Boyce
George Breed
George Calnan
Thomas Jeter
Alfred Walker
Team foil 1–0 2 Q N/A 0–2 3 Did not advance
George Breed
George Calnan
Arthur Lyon
Allan Milner
William Russell
Leon Shore
Donald Waldhaus
Team épée 1–0 2 Q N/A 1–0 2 Q 0–2 3 Did not advance
Laurence Castner
Edwin Fullinwider
Ernest Gignoux
Arthur Lyon
Chauncey McPherson
Joseph Parker
Albert Strauss
Harold Van Buskirk
Team sabre 2–1 2 Q N/A 0–2 4 Did not advance
Women

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Adelaide Gehrig Foil 2–3 4 Did not advance
Irma Hopper Foil 2–4 6 Did not advance

Football

The United States competed in the Olympic football tournament for the second time in 1924.

Round 1
 United States1–0 Estonia
Straden  15' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 8,110
Referee: Paul Putz (BEL)
Round 2
Uruguay 3–0 United States
Petrone  10'  44'
Scarone  15'
Report
Attendance: 10,455
Referee: Charles Barette (BEL)
Final rank
9th

Roster:

  • Coach: George M. Collins

Gymnastics

Eight gymnasts represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. Kriz took the nation's only medal, with the gold in the vault.

Artistic

Gymnast Event Final
Score Rank
Al Jochim All-around 95.090 31
Horizontal bar 17.060 23
Parallel bars 19.86 30
Pommel horse 19.000 12
Rings 18.080 29
Rope climbing 2 (11.6 s) 55
Sidehorse vault 9.51 20
Vault 9.58 11
Frank Kriz All-around 100.293 19
Horizontal bar 17.500 18
Parallel bars 19.67 32
Pommel horse 17.930 21
Rings 15.413 49
Rope climbing 10 (8.4 s) 6
Sidehorse vault 9.80 8
Vault 9.98
John Mais All-around 72.770 53
Horizontal bar 13.930 45
Parallel bars 15.07 64
Pommel horse 12.770 50
Rings 12.160 62
Rope climbing 2 (11.6 s) 55
Sidehorse vault 9.26 26
Vault 7.58 31
Rudolph Novak All-around 77.593 46
Horizontal bar 9.703 69
Parallel bars 14.90 65
Pommel horse 15.430 39
Rings 15.160 51
Rope climbing 7 (9.6 s) 31
Sidehorse vault 8.40 49
Vault 7.00 43
John Pearson All-around 89.852 37
Horizontal bar 15.990 32
Parallel bars 18.81 42
Pommel horse 15.096 43
Rings 13.746 58
Rope climbing 10 (8.6 s) 10
Sidehorse vault 8.71 41
Vault 7.50 32
Curtis Rottman All-around 82.946 42
Horizontal bar 16.330 28
Parallel bars 18.54 44
Pommel horse 15.326 40
Rings 11.910 63
Rope climbing 2 (11.4 s) 51
Sidehorse vault 9.26 26
Vault 9.58 11
Frank Safandra All-around 86.953 41
Horizontal bar 12.900 50
Parallel bars 18.35 46
Pommel horse 17.460 26
Rings 17.583 35
Rope climbing 10 (8.8 s) 13
Sidehorse vault 3.00 70
Vault 7.66 29
Max Wandrer All-around 76.320 48
Horizontal bar 10.240 66
Parallel bars 14.89 66
Pommel horse 11.690 52
Rings 10.000 67
Rope climbing 10 (8.8 s) 13
Sidehorse vault 9.65 15
Vault 9.85 5
Frank Kriz
Al Jochim
John Pearson
Frank Safandra
Curtis Rottman
Rudolph Novak
Max Wandrer
John Mais
Team 715.117 5

Modern pentathlon

Four pentathletes represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. The United States was one of six nations to have competed in each edition of the Olympic modern pentathlon to that point.

Pentathlete Event Final
Score Rank
George Bare Individual 76.5 11
Ernest Harmon Individual 130.5 31
Frederick Pitts Individual 138.5 34
Don Scott Individual 111.5 26

Polo

The United States sent a polo team to the Olympics for the third time in 1924. The Americans won their first three games, against the three European sides, and faced Argentina in their final game. Despite having a late lead, the United States was unable to finish off the Argentinians, who came from behind to beat the United States. The United States finished with the silver medal.

Ranks given are within the pool.

Players Event Round robin
Wins Losses Points for Points against Rank
Elmer Boeseke
Tommy Hitchcock, Jr.
Frederick Roe
Rodman Wanamaker
Men's polo 3 1 43 11
United States13–1France
United States15–2Spain
United States10–2Great Britain
Argentina6–5United States

Rowing

20 rowers represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport. All five of the American boats won medals: two golds, a silver, and a pair of bronzes.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Rower Event Semifinals Repechage Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
William Gilmore Single sculls 7:03.2 1 Q Advanced directly 7:54.0
Paul Costello
Jack Kelly
Double sculls 6:34.0 1 Q N/A 6:34.0
Leon Butler
Edward Jennings
Harold Wilson
Coxed pair Unknown 2 Q N/A Unknown
Bob Gerhardt
Sid Jelinek
John Kennedy
Ed Mitchell
Henry Welsford
Coxed four 7:19.0 1 Q Advanced directly Unknown
Leonard Carpenter
Howard Kingsbury
Alfred Lindley
John Miller
James Rockefeller
Frederick Sheffield
Laurence Stoddard
Benjamin Spock
Alfred Wilson
Eight 5:51.0 1 Q Advanced directly 6:33.4

Rugby union

The United States sent a rugby team to the Olympics for the second time in 1924. The defending champions won their first game against Romania, 37 to 0. As France had already beaten Romania, the three-team round-robin finished with the France-United States match. The Americans won 17 to 3 to become the first team to successfully defend an Olympic rugby championship.

Ranks given are within the pool.

Team Event Round robin
Wins Losses Points for Points against Rank
United States Men's rugby union 2 0 54 3

Shooting

Twenty-one sport shooters represented the United States in 1924.

Shooter Event Final
Score Rank
Henry Bailey 25 m rapid fire pistol 18
Bernard Betke 25 m rapid fire pistol 17 9
John Boles 50 m rifle, prone 389 12
100 m deer, single shots 40
100 m deer, double shots 64 7
Raymond Coulter 100 m deer, single shots 32 17
100 m deer, double shots 62 9
Marcus Dinwiddie 50 m rifle, prone 396
Frederick Etchen Trap 89 24
Wilford Fawcett Trap 91 18
Dennis Fenton 600 m free rifle 82 24
100 m deer, single shots 34 12
100 m deer, double shots 49 24
Morris Fisher 600 m free rifle 95
William Frazer 25 m rapid fire pistol 17 9
John Grier 50 m rifle, prone 389 12
Frank Hughes Trap 97
Carl Osburn 600 m free rifle 95
Samuel Sharman Trap 96 6
Walter Stokes 50 m rifle, prone 390 10
600 m free rifle 92 4
100 m deer, single shots 35 10
100 m deer, double shots 60 12
William Whaling 25 m rapid fire pistol 17 9
John Boles
Raymond Coulter
Dennis Fenton
Walter Stokes
Team deer, single shots 148
Team deer, double shots 233 5
Raymond Coulter
Joseph Crockett
Morris Fisher
Sidney Hinds
Walter Stokes
Team free rifle 676
Frederick Etchen
Frank Hughes
John Noel
Clarence Platt
Samuel Sharman
William Silkworth
Team clay pigeons 363

Swimming

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ralph Breyer 400 m freestyle 5:22.4 OR 1 Q DNS Did not advance
Dick Howell 1500 m freestyle 22:48.2 3 q DNS Did not advance
Duke Kahanamoku 100 m freestyle 1:04.2 1 Q 1:01.6 1 Q 1:01.4
Samuel Kahanamoku 100 m freestyle 1:03.2 1 Q 1:02.2 2 Q 1:01.8
Warren Kealoha 100 m backstroke 1:13.4 OR 1 Q 1:13.6 1 Q 1:13.2 OR
Bill Kirschbaum 200 m breaststroke 3:01.0 OR 1 Q 3:02.6 2 Q 3:01.0
Henry Luning 100 m backstroke DSQ Did not advance
Bob Skelton 200 m breaststroke 2:56.0 OR 1 Q 3:00.2 1 Q 2:56.6
Adam Smith 1500 m freestyle 22:48.8 2 Q 22:39.8 4 Did not advance
Lester Smith 400 m freestyle 5:32.4 1 Q 5:37.6 3 Did not advance
Johnny Weissmuller 100 m freestyle 1:03.8 1 Q 1:00.8 OR 1 Q 59.0 OR
400 m freestyle 5:22.2 OR 1 Q 5:13.6 OR 1 Q 5:04.2 OR
Paul Wyatt 100 m backstroke 1:19.4 1 Q 1:17.0 2 Q 1:15.4
Ralph Breyer
Harry Glancy
Dick Howell*
Wally O'Connor
Johnny Weissmuller
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 10:41.6 1 Q 9:59.4 WR 1 Q 9:53.4 WR

* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Women
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Sybil Bauer 100 m backstroke N/A 1:24.0 OR 1 Q 1:23.2 OR
Florence Chambers 100 m backstroke N/A 1:32.0 3 q 1:30.8 4
Eleanor Coleman 200 m breaststroke N/A 3:39.2 3 Did not advance
Gertrude Ederle 100 m freestyle 1:12.6 1 Q 1:15.4 1 Q 1:14.2
400 m freestyle 6:12.2 OR 1 Q 6:23.8 1 Q 6:04.8
Agnes Geraghty 200 m breaststroke N/A 3:27.6 OR 1 Q 3:34.0
Ethel Lackie 100 m freestyle 1:12.8 1 Q 1:16.0 2 Q 1:12.4
Martha Norelius 400 m freestyle 6:23.2 1 Q 6:26.6 2 Q 6:02.2 OR
Aileen Riggin 100 m backstroke N/A 1:29.6 1 Q 1:28.2
Matilda Scheurich 200 m breaststroke N/A 3:41.2 3 Did not advance
Helen Wainwright 400 m freestyle 6:46.8 1 Q 6:19.6 1 Q 6:03.8
Mariechen Wehselau 100 m freestyle 1:12.2 WR 1 Q 1:15.2 1 Q 1:12.8
Euphrasia Donnelly
Gertrude Ederle
Ethel Lackie
Mariechen Wehselau
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A 4:58.8 WR

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Francis Hunter Singles  Grahn (FIN)
W 6–3, 6–0, 6–2
 Hortal (ARG)
W 6–3, 6–3, 6–1
 Washer (BEL)
L 6–2, 6–1, 2–6, 1–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Vincent Richards Singles Bye  de Laveleye (BEL)
W 6–2, 6–4, 6–0
 Sleem (IND)
W 8–6, 2–6, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
 Alonso (ESP)
W 7–5, 10–8, 2–6, 6–3
 Lacoste (FRA)
W 8–6, 4–6, 1–6, 6–2, 6–3
 de Morpurgo (ITA)
W 6–3, 3–6, 6–1, 6–4
 Cochet (FRA)
W 6–4, 6–4, 5–7, 4–6, 6–2
Watson Washburn Singles  Serventi (ITA)
W 6–4, 6–3, 6–4
 Lupu (ROU)
W 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
 van Lennep (NED)
W 2–6, 6–1, 6–1, 6–2
 Jacob (IND)
L 1–6, 4–6, 10–8, 2–6
Did not advance
R. Norris Williams Singles Bye  Hadj (IND)
W 6–0, 6–2, 6–1
 Macenauer (TCH)
W 6–2, 4–6, 3–6, 6–2, 6–1
 von Kehrling (HUN)
W 6–4, 3–6, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
 Cochet (FRA)
L 7–5, 3–6, 2–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Francis Hunter
Vincent Richards
Doubles N/A Bye  Willard /
Bayley (AUS)
W 6–1, 6–2, 6–2
 Žemla /
Koželuh (TCH)
W 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
 Alonso /
Alonso (ESP)
W 6–4, 6–4, 6–3
 Lacoste /
Borotra (FRA)
W 6–2, 6–3, 0–6, 5–7, 6–3
 Brugnon /
Cochet (FRA)
W 4–6, 6–2, 6–3, 2–6, 6–3
Watson Washburn
R. Norris Williams
Doubles N/A  Kirchmayr /
Göncz (HUN)
W 6–1, 6–0, 6–0
 Rohrer /
Gottlieb (TCH)
W 6–3, 6–2, 6–1
 Tegner /
Ulrich (DEN)
W 6–4, 6–4, 12–10
 Condon /
Richardson (RSA)
L 6–4, 9–11, 6–4, 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Eleanor Goss Singles Bye Bye  Vlasto (FRA)
L 3–6, 6–2, 4–6
Did not advance
Marion Jessup Singles Bye Bye  Torras (ESP)
W 6–2, 6–0
 McKane (GBR)
L 2–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Lillian Scharman Singles Bye  González-Álvarez (ESP)
L 2–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Helen Wills Moody Singles Bye Bye  Satterthwaite (GBR)
W 6–1, 6–1
 Mallory (NOR)
W 6–2, 6–3
 Golding (FRA)
W 6–2, 6–1
 Vlasto (FRA)
W 6–2, 6–2
Eleanor Goss
Marion Jessup
Doubles N/A  Covell /
McKane (GBR)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Hazel Wightman
Helen Wills Moody
Doubles N/A Bye Bye Bye  Shepherd-Barron /
Colyer (GBR)
W 6–3, 1–6, 7–5
 Covell /
McKane (GBR)
W 7–5, 8–6
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Marion Jessup
Vincent Richards
Doubles  Billout /
Borotra (FRA)
W 6–3, 6–1
 Mallory /
Nielsen (NOR)
W 6–3, 6–2
 González-Álvarez /
Flaquer (ESP)
W 6–3, 6–0
 Bouman /
Timmer (NED)
W 6–3, 6–0
 Wightman /
Williams (USA)
L 2–6, 3–6
Hazel Wightman
R. Norris Williams
Doubles Bye  Valaoritou-Skaramaga /
Zerlentis (GRE)
W 6–2, 6–1
 Fick /
Müller (SWE)
W 8–6, 6–2
 McKane /
Gilbert (GBR)
W 2–6, 8–6, 6–1
 Jessup /
Richards (USA)
W 6–2, 6–3

Water polo

In its third Olympic water polo appearance, the United States took the bronze medal.

Roster
First round
France  31  United States Piscine des Tourelles
Silver medal semifinals
United States  42  Netherlands Piscine des Tourelles
Silver medal final
United States  12  Belgium Piscine des Tourelles
Bronze medal quarterfinals
  • Bye
Bronze medal semifinals
United States  42  Netherlands Piscine des Tourelles
Bronze medal final
Sweden  23  United States Piscine des Tourelles

Wrestling

Freestyle wrestling

Men's
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Roger Flanders Heavyweight N/A Bye  Nilsson (SWE)
W
Did not advance
Bryant Hines Bantamweight N/A Bye  Dillen (BEL)
W
 Pihlajamäki (FIN)
L
Silver medal semifinal
Bye
Bronze medal semifinal
 Larsson (SWE)
W
Silver medal final
 Mäkinen (FIN)
L
Bronze medal final
 Ducayla (FRA)
W
William Johnson Welterweight N/A Bye  Gehri (SUI)
L
Silver medal semifinal
 Fichu (FRA)
W
Bronze medal semifinal
 Davis (GBR)
W
Silver medal final
 Leino (FIN)
L
Bronze medal final
 Müller (SUI)
L
4
Guy Lookabough Welterweight N/A  Müller (SUI)
W
 Davis (GBR)
W
 Stockton (CAN)
W
Silver medal semifinal
 Leino (FIN)
L
 Gehri (SUI)
L
Did not advance
Charles MacWilliam Bantamweight N/A  Larsson (SWE)
L
Did not advance
Perry Martter Lightweight N/A  Praks (EST)
L
Did not advance
Chester Newton Featherweight Bye  Hansson (SWE)
W
 Torgensen (DEN)
W
 Huupponen (FIN)
W
Silver medal semifinal
 Koolmann (EST)
W
 Reed (USA)
L
Silver medal final
 Naito (JPN)
W
Robin Reed Featherweight Bye  Koolmann (EST)
W
 Naito (JPN)
W
 Chilcott (CAN)
W
 Newton (USA)
W
Herschel Smith Middleweight N/A  Nielsen (DEN)
W
 Pekkala (FIN)
L
Did not advance
John Spellman Light heavyweight N/A  Wilson (GBR)
W
 Rumple (CAN)
W
 Westergren (SWE)
W
 Svensson (SWE)
W
Harry Steele Heavyweight N/A Bye  McDonald (GBR)
W
 Wernli (SUI)
W
 Nilsson (SWE)
W
Charles Strack Light heavyweight N/A  Courant (SUI)
L
Did not advance
Russell Vis Lightweight N/A  Montgomery (CAN)
W
 Pouvroux (FRA)
W
 Haavisto (FIN)
W
 Wikström (FIN)
W
Walter Wright Middleweight N/A  Pekkala (FIN)
L
Did not advance

Art Competitions

References

  1. "United States at the 1924 Paris Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-06-22.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.