United States at the 1904 Summer Olympics

The United States hosted the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis, Missouri.

United States at the
1904 Summer Olympics
IOC codeUSA
NOCUnited States Olympic Committee
in St. Louis
Competitors530 in 16 sports
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
78
Silver
82
Bronze
79
Total
239
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The United States won 239 medals, setting a record that still stands today. The Soviet Union came closest to beating the record with 195 medals at the 1980 Summer Olympics and currently lies in second place. The Soviets won a then-record 80 gold medals, surpassing the 78 golds won by the Americans in 1904, but were surpassed once again by the United States, who would win 83 gold medals at the 1984 Summer Olympics, setting another all-time record.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold George Bryant Archery Men's double American round September 19
Men's double York round September 20
 Gold Louis Maxson, Galen Spencer,
William Thompson, Robert Williams
Archery Men's team round September 21
 Gold Matilda Howell Archery Women's double Columbia round September 19
Women's double National round September 20
 Gold Matilda Howell, Eliza Pollock,
Leonie Taylor, Emily Woodruff
Archery Women's team round
 Gold Archie Hahn Athletics Men's 60 m August 29
Men's 100 m September 3
Men's 200 m August 31
 Gold Harry Hillman Athletics Men's 400 m August 29
Men's 200 m hurdles September 1
Men's 400 m hurdles August 31
 Gold James Lightbody Athletics Men's 800 m September 1
Men's 1500 m September 3
Men's 2590 m steeplechase August 29
 Gold Thomas HicksAthletics Men's marathon August 30
 Gold Fred SchuleAthletics Men's 110 m hurdles September 3
 Gold David Munson, Arthur L. Newton, Paul Pilgrim,
George Underwood, Howard Valentine
Athletics Men's 4 miles team race September 3
 Gold Myer Prinstein Athletics Men's long jump September 1
Men's triple jump September 1
 Gold Samuel JonesAthletics Men's high jump August 29
 Gold Charles DvorakAthletics Men's pole vault September 3
 Gold Ray Ewry Athletics Men's standing high jump August 31
Men's standing long jump August 29
Men's standing triple jump September 3
 Gold Ralph RoseAthletics Men's shot put August 31
 Gold Martin SheridanAthletics Men's discus throw September 3
 Gold John FlanaganAthletics Men's hammer throw August 29
 Gold Max EmmerichAthletics Men's triathlon July 2
 Gold George FinneganBoxing Flyweight September 22
 Gold Oliver Kirk Boxing Bantamweight September 22
Featherweight September 22
 Gold Harry SpanjerBoxing Lightweight September 22
 Gold Albert YoungBoxing Welterweight September 22
 Gold Charles MayerBoxing Middleweight September 22
 Gold Samuel BergerBoxing Heavyweight September 22
 Gold Marcus Hurley Cycling 1/4 mile August 3
1/3 mile August 5
1/2 mile August 2
1 mile August 5
 Gold Burton Downing Cycling 2 miles August 3
25 miles August 5
 Gold Charles SchleeCycling 5 miles August 5
 Gold George SheldonDiving Platform September 7
 Gold William DickeyDiving Plunge for distance September 5
 Gold Edward Cummins, Kenneth Edwards, Chandler Egan,
Walter Egan, Robert Hunter, Nathaniel Moore,
Mason Phelps, Daniel Sawyer, Clement Smoot, Warren Wood
Golf Men's team September 17
 Gold Julius LenhartGymnastics Men's all-around July 2
 Gold Anton Heida Gymnastics Men's combined October 28
Men's horizontal bar October 28
Men's pommel horse October 28
Men's vault October 28
 Gold Edward Hennig Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar October 28
Men's club swinging October 28
 Gold George Eyser Gymnastics Men's parallel bars October 28
Men's rope climbing October 28
Men's vault October 28
 Gold Herman GlassGymnastics Men's rings October 28
 Gold John Grieb, Anton Heida, Max Hess,
Philip Kassel, Julius Lenhart, Ernst Reckeweg
Gymnastics Men's team July 2
 Gold Charles Jacobus Roque August 8
 Gold Frank GreerRowing Men's single sculls July 30
 Gold Robert Farnan, Joseph RyanRowing Men's coxless pair July 30
 Gold John Mulcahy, William VarleyRowing Men's double sculls July 30
 Gold George Dietz, August Erker,
Albert Nasse, Arthur Stockhoff
Rowing Men's coxless four July 30
 Gold Louis Abell, Charles Armstrong, Frederick Cresser,
Joseph Dempsey, John Exley, James Flanagan,
Michael Gleason, Harry Lott, Frank Schell
Rowing Men's eight July 30
 Gold Charles Daniels Swimming Men's 220 yd freestyle September 6
Men's 440 yd freestyle September 7
 Gold Charles Daniels, Louis Handley,
Leo Goodwin, Joe Ruddy
Swimming Men's 4 x 50 yd freestyle relay September 7
 Gold Beals WrightTennis Men's singles September 3
 Gold Edgar Leonard, Beals WrightTennis Men's doubles September 3
 Gold Claire Doro, Patrick Flanagan, Sidney Johnson,
Conrad Magnusson, Oscar Olson
Tug of war September 1
Gold[1] David Bratton, Leo Goodwin, Louis Handley, David Hesser,
Joe Ruddy, James Steen, George Van Cleaf
Water polo September 6
 Gold Oscar OsthoffWeightlifting Men's all-around dumbbell September 3
 Gold Robert CurryWrestling Men's freestyle light flyweight October 15
 Gold George MehnertWrestling Men's freestyle flyweight October 15
 Gold Isidor NiflotWrestling Men's freestyle bantamweight October 15
 Gold Benjamin BradshawWrestling Men's freestyle featherweight October 15
 Gold Otto RoehmWrestling Men's freestyle lightweight October 15
 Gold Charles EricksenWrestling Men's freestyle welterweight October 15
 Gold Bernhoff HansenWrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight October 15
 Silver Robert Williams Archery Men's double American round September 19
Men's double York round September 20
 Silver William Clark, Samuel Duvall, Charles Hubbard, Charles WoodruffArchery Men's team round September 21
 Silver Emma Cooke Archery Women's double Columbia round September 19
Women's double National round September 20
 Silver Emma Cooke, Mabel TaylorArchery Women's team round
 Silver William HogensonAthletics Men's 60 m August 29
 Silver Nathaniel Cartmell Athletics Men's 100 m September 3
Men's 200 m August 31
 Silver Frank Waller Athletics Men's 400 m August 29
Men's 400 m hurdles August 31
 Silver Howard ValentineAthletics Men's 800 m September 1
 Silver Frank VernerAthletics Men's 1500 m September 3
 Silver Albert CoreyAthletics Men's marathon August 30
 Silver Thaddeus ShidelerAthletics Men's 110 m hurdles September 3
 Silver Frank CastlemanAthletics Men's 200 m hurdles September 1
 Silver Albert Corey, Sidney Hatch, Lacey Hearn,
James Lightbody, Frank Verner
Athletics Men's 4 miles team race September 3
 Silver Daniel Frank Athletics Men's long jump September 1
 Silver Fred Englehardt Athletics Men's triple jump September 1
 Silver Garrett ServissAthletics Men's high jump August 29
 Silver LeRoy SamseAthletics Men's pole vault September 3
 Silver Joseph StadlerAthletics Men's standing high jump August 31
 Silver Charles King Athletics Men's standing long jump August 29
Men's standing triple jump September 3
 Silver Wesley CoeAthletics Men's shot put August 31
 Silver Ralph RoseAthletics Men's discus throw September 3
 Silver John DeWittAthletics Men's hammer throw August 29
 Silver John FlanaganAthletics Men's 56 lb weight throw September 1
 Silver John GriebAthletics Men's triathlon July 2
 Silver Adam GunnAthletics Men's all-around July 4
 Silver Miles BurkeBoxing Flyweight September 22
 Silver George FinneganBoxing Bantamweight September 22
 Silver Frank HallerBoxing Featherweight September 22
 Silver[2] Jack Egan (Russell van Horn)Boxing Lightweight September 22
 Silver Harry SpanjerBoxing Welterweight September 22
 Silver Benjamin SpradleyBoxing Middleweight September 22
 Silver Charles MayerBoxing Heavyweight September 22
 Silver Burton Downing Cycling 1/4 mile August 3
1/3 mile August 5
1 mile August 5
 Silver Teddy BillingtonCycling 1/2 mile August 2
 Silver Oscar GoerkeCycling 2 miles August 3
 Silver George E. WileyCycling 5 miles August 5
 Silver Arthur F. AndrewsCycling 25 miles August 5
 Silver Edgar AdamsDiving Plunge for distance September 5
 Silver William GrebeFencing Men's sabre September 8
 Silver William O'ConnorFencing Men's singlestick September 8
 Silver Arthur Fox, Charles Tatham, Charles TownsendFencing Men's team foil September 7
 Silver Christian Brothers College High School
Football November 23
 Silver Chandler EganGolf Men's individual September 24
 Silver John Cady, Albert Bond Lambert, John Maxwell,
Burt McKinnie, Ralph McKittrick, Francis Newton,
Henry Potter, Frederick Semple, Stuart Stickney, William Stickney
Golf Men's team September 17
 Silver George Eyser Gymnastics Men's combined October 28
Men's pommel horse October 28
 Silver Julius LenhartGymnastics Men's triathlon July 2
 Silver Anton HeidaGymnastics Men's parallel bars October 28
 Silver William MerzGymnastics Men's club swinging October 28
 Silver William MerzGymnastics Men's rings October 28
 Silver Charles KrauseGymnastics Men's rope climbing October 28
 Silver Emil Beyer, John Bissinger, Arthur Rosenkampff,
Julian Schmitz, Otto Steffen, Max Wolf
Gymnastics Men's team July 2
 Silver St. Louis Amateur Athletic Association
Lacrosse July 7
 Silver Smith Streeter Roque August 8
 Silver James JuvenalRowing Men's single sculls July 30
 Silver John Mulcahy, William VarleyRowing Men's coxless pair July 30
 Silver John Hoben, Joseph McLoughlinRowing Men's double sculls July 30
 Silver Charles Aman, Michael Begley,
Martin Formanack, Frederick Suerig
Rowing Men's coxless four July 30
 Silver Scott LearySwimming Men's 50 yd freestyle September 6
 Silver Charles Daniels Swimming Men's 100 yd freestyle September 5
 Silver Francis Gailey Swimming Men's 220 yd freestyle September 6
Men's 440 yd freestyle September 7
Men's 880 yd freestyle September 7
 Silver Hugo Goetz, David Hammond,
Raymond Thorne, Bill Tuttle
Swimming Men's 4 x 50 yd freestyle relay September 7
 Silver Robert LeRoyTennis Men's singles September 3
 Silver Alphonzo Bell, Robert LeRoyTennis Men's doubles September 3
 Silver Max Braun, August Rodenberg, Charles Rose,
William Seiling, Orrin Upshaw
Tug of war September 1
Silver[1] Rex Beach, David Hammond, Charles Healy,
Frank Kehoe, Jerome Steever, Edwin Swatek, Bill Tuttle
Water polo September 6
 Silver Frederick WintersWeightlifting Men's all-around dumbbell September 3
 Silver Oscar OsthoffWeightlifting Men's two hand lift September 3
 Silver John HeinWrestling Men's freestyle light flyweight October 15
 Silver Gustave BauerWrestling Men's freestyle flyweight October 15
 Silver August WesterWrestling Men's freestyle bantamweight October 15
 Silver Theodore McLearWrestling Men's freestyle featherweight October 15
 Silver Rudolph TesingWrestling Men's freestyle lightweight October 15
 Silver William BeckmanWrestling Men's freestyle welterweight October 15
 Silver Frank KuglerWrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight October 15
 Bronze William Thompson Archery Men's double American round September 19
Men's double York round September 20
 Bronze George Bryant, Wallace Bryant,
Cyrus Edwin Dallin, Henry B. Richardson
Archery Men's team round September 21
 Bronze Eliza Pollock Archery Women's double Columbia round September 19
Women's double National round September 20
 Bronze Fay MoultonAthletics Men's 60 m August 29
 Bronze William Hogenson Athletics Men's 100 m September 3
Men's 200 m August 31
 Bronze Herman Groman Athletics Men's 400 m August 29
 Bronze Emil BreitkreutzAthletics Men's 800 m September 1
 Bronze Lacey HearnAthletics Men's 1500 m September 3
 Bronze Arthur L. Newton Athletics Men's marathon August 30
Men's 2590 m steeplechase August 29
 Bronze Lesley AshburnerAthletics Men's 110 m hurdles September 3
 Bronze George Poage Athletics Men's 200 m hurdles September 1
Men's 400 m hurdles August 31
 Bronze Robert Stangland Athletics Men's long jump September 1
Men's triple jump September 1
 Bronze Louis WilkinsAthletics Men's pole vault September 3
 Bronze Lawson RobertsonAthletics Men's standing high jump August 31
 Bronze John Biller Athletics Men's standing long jump August 29
 Bronze Joseph Stadler Athletics Men's standing triple jump September 3
 Bronze Lawrence FeuerbachAthletics Men's shot put August 31
 Bronze Ralph RoseAthletics Men's hammer throw August 29
 Bronze James MitchelAthletics Men's 56 lb weight throw September 1
 Bronze William MerzAthletics Men's triathlon July 2
 Bronze Truxtun HareAthletics Men's all-around July 4
 Bronze Frederick GilmoreBoxing Featherweight September 22
 Bronze[2] Russell van Horn (Peter Sturholdt)Boxing Lightweight September 22
 Bronze[2] Jack EganBoxing Welterweight September 22
 Bronze[2] Joe LydonBoxing Welterweight September 22
 Bronze William MichaelsBoxing Heavyweight September 22
 Bronze Teddy Billington Cycling 1/4 mile August 3
1/3 mile August 5
1 mile August 5
 Bronze Burton DowningCycling 1/2 mile August 2
 Bronze Marcus HurleyCycling 2 miles August 3
 Bronze Arthur F. AndrewsCycling 5 miles August 5
 Bronze George E. WileyCycling 25 miles August 5
 Bronze Frank KehoeDiving Platform September 7
 Bronze Leo GoodwinDiving Plunge for distance September 5
 Bronze William GrebeFencing Men's singlestick September 8
 Bronze St. Rose Parish
Football November 23
 Bronze Burt McKinnieGolf Men's individual September 24
 Bronze Francis NewtonGolf Men's individual September 24
 Bronze Douglass Cadwallader, Jesse Carleton, Harold Fraser,
Arthur Hussey, Orus Jones, Allan Lard,
George Oliver, Simeon Price, John Rahm, Harold Weber
Golf Men's team September 17
 Bronze William Merz Gymnastics Men's combined October 28
Men's pommel horse October 28
Men's vault October 28
 Bronze George EyserGymnastics Men's horizontal bar October 28
 Bronze John DuhaGymnastics Men's parallel bars October 28
 Bronze Ralph WilsonGymnastics Men's club swinging October 28
 Bronze Emil Voigt Gymnastics Men's rings October 28
Men's rope climbing October 28
 Bronze John Duha, Charles Krause, George Mayer,
Robert Maysack, Philip Schuster, Edward Siegler
Gymnastics Men's team July 2
 Bronze Charles Brown Roque August 8
 Bronze Constance TitusRowing Men's single sculls July 30
 Bronze John Joachim, Joseph BuergerRowing Men's coxless pair July 30
 Bronze Joseph Ravannack, John WellsRowing Men's double sculls July 30
 Bronze Frank Dummerth, John Freitag,
Lou Heim, Gus Voerg
Rowing Men's coxless four July 30
 Bronze Charles DanielsSwimming Men's 50 yd freestyle September 6
 Bronze Scott Leary Swimming Men's 100 yd freestyle September 5
 Bronze Francis Gailey Swimming Men's 1 mile freestyle September 6
 Bronze Jam Handy Swimming Men's 440 yd breaststroke September 7
 Bronze Gwynne Evans, Bill Orthwein,
Amedee Reyburn, Marquard Schwarz
Swimming Men's 4 x 50 yd freestyle relay September 7
 Bronze Alphonzo BellTennis Men's singles September 3
 Bronze Edgar LeonardTennis Men's singles September 3
 Bronze Clarence Gamble, Arthur WearTennis Men's doubles September 3
 Bronze Joseph Wear, Allen WestTennis Men's doubles September 3
 Bronze Oscar Friede, Charles Haberkorn, Harry Jacobs,
Frank Kugler, Charles Thias
Tug of war September 1
Bronze[1] Gwynne Evans, Augustus Goessling, John Meyers,
Bill Orthwein, Amedee Reyburn, Fred Schreiner,
Manfred Toeppen
Water polo September 6
 Bronze Frank Kugler Weightlifting Men's all-around dumbbell September 3
Men's two hand lift September 3
 Bronze Gustav ThiefenthalerWrestling Men's freestyle light flyweight October 15
 Bronze William NelsonWrestling Men's freestyle flyweight October 15
 Bronze Louis StreblerWrestling Men's freestyle bantamweight October 15
 Bronze Charles ClapperWrestling Men's freestyle featherweight October 15
 Bronze Albert ZirkelWrestling Men's freestyle lightweight October 15
 Bronze Jerry WinholtzWrestling Men's freestyle welterweight October 15
 Bronze Fred WarmboldWrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight October 15

Results by event

Archery

The United States first competed in archery at the 1904 Summer Olympics.

EventPlaceArcherScore
Men's double York round1stGeorge Bryant820
2ndRobert Williams819
3rdWilliam Thompson816
4thWallace Bryant618
5thBenjamin Keys532
6thEdward Frentz528
7thHomer Taylor506
8thC.S. Woodruff487
9thHenry B. Richardson439
10thDavid McGowan383
11thThomas Scott375
12thCyrus Dallin355
13thLewis Maxon341
14thRalph Taylor328
15thEdward Weston268
16thEdward Bruce238
Men's double American round1stGeorge Bryant1048
2ndRobert Williams991
3rdWilliam Thompson949
4thC.S. Woodruff907
5thWilliam Clark880
6thHomer Taylor862
7thBenjamin Keys840
8thWallace Bryant818
9thCyrus Dallin816
10thHenry B. Richardson813
11thCharles Hubbard779
12thLewis Maxon777
13thGalen Spencer701
14thSamuel Duvall699
15thEdward Frentz665
16thAmos Casselman628
17thRalph Taylor533
18thEdward Bruce516
19thE. H. Weston508
20thEdward Weston450
21stW. G. Valentine347
Women's double National round1stMatilda Howell620
2ndEmma Cooke419
3rdJessie Pollock419
4thLaura Woodruff234
5thMabel Taylor160
6thLouise Taylor159
Women's double Columbia round1stMatilda Howell867
2ndEmma Cooke630
3rdJessie Pollock630
4thLaura Woodruff547
5thMabel Taylor243
6thLouise Taylor229
EventPlaceTeamArchersScore
Men's team round1stPotomac ArchersWilliam Thompson, Robert Williams,
Lewis Maxon, Galen Spencer
1344
2ndCincinnati ArchersC.S. Woodruff, William Clark,
Charles Hubbard, Samuel Duvall
1341
3rdBoston ArchersGeorge Bryant, Wallace Bryant,
Cyrus Dallin, Henry B. Richardson
1268
4thChicago ArchersBenjamin Keys, Homer Taylor,
Edward Weston, Edward Bruce
942
Women's team round1stMatilda Howell, Jessie Pollock,
Laura Woodruff, Louise Taylor
Unknown
2ndEmma Cooke, Mabel TaylorUnknown

Athletics

Running

EventPlaceAthleteHeatsRepechageFinal
Men's 60 metres1stArchie Hahn7.2 seconds
1st, heat 3
Advanced directly7.0 seconds
2ndWilliam Hogenson7.0 seconds
1st, heat 2
7.2 seconds
3rdFay MoultonUnknown
1st, heat 4
7.2 seconds
4thClyde Blair7.0 seconds
1st, heat 1
7.2 seconds
5thMyer PrinsteinUnknown
2nd, heat 1
7.2 seconds
2nd, repechage
Unknown
6thFrank CastlemanUnknown
2nd, heat 2
7.2 seconds
1st, repechage
Unknown
7-8Nathaniel CartmellUnknown
2nd, heat 4
Unknown
3-4, repechage
Did not advance
9-12William HunterUnknown
3-4, heat 1
Did not advance
George PoageUnknown
3-4, heat 1
Lawson RobertsonUnknown
3rd, heat 3
EventPlaceAthleteHeatsFinal
Men's 100 metres1stArchie Hahn11.4 seconds
1st, heat 1
11.0 seconds
2ndNathaniel Cartmell11.4 seconds
1st, heat 3
11.2 seconds
3rdWilliam Hogenson11.6 seconds
1st, heat 2
11.2 seconds
4thFay MoultonUnknown
2nd, heat 3
Unknown
5thFrederick HeckwolfUnknown
2nd, heat 2
Unknown
6thLawson RobertsonUnknown
2nd, heat 1
Unknown
7-11Clyde BlairUnknown
3rd, heat 3
Did not advance
Frank CastlemanUnknown
4th, heat 3
Myer PrinsteinUnknown
4th, heat 2
Men's 200 metres1stArchie Hahn22.2 seconds
1st, heat 1
21.6 seconds
OR
2ndNathaniel CartmellUnknown
2nd, heat 1
21.9 seconds
3rdWilliam Hogenson22.8 seconds
1st, heat 2
Unknown
4thFay MoultonUnknown
2nd, heat 2
Unknown
EventPlaceAthleteFinal
Men's 400 metres1stHarry Hillman49.2 seconds OR
2ndFrank Waller49.9 seconds
3rdHerman Groman50.0 seconds
4thJoseph FlemingUnknown
5thMyer PrinsteinUnknown
6thGeorge PoageUnknown
7-12Clyde BlairUnknown
Paul PilgrimUnknown
George UnderwoodUnknown
Howard ValentineUnknown
Men's 800 metres1stJames Lightbody1:56.0 OR
2ndHoward Valentine1:56.3
3rdEmil Breitkreutz1:56.4
4thGeorge UnderwoodUnknown
6thFrank VernerUnknown
7-13George BonhagUnknown
Harvey CohnUnknown
Lacey HearnUnknown
John J. JoyceUnknown
Paul PilgrimUnknown
Men's 1500 metres1stJames Lightbody4:05.4 OR
2ndFrank Verner4:06.8
3rdLacey HearnUnknown
4thDavid MunsonUnknown
7thHoward ValentineUnknown
8thHarvey CohnUnknown
9thCharles BaconUnknown
EventPlaceAthleteHeatsFinal
Men's 110 metre hurdles1stFred Schule16.2 seconds
1st, heat 1
16.0 seconds
2ndThaddeus SchidelerUnknown
2nd, heat 2
16.3 seconds
3rdLesley AshburnerUnknown
2nd, heat 1
16.4 seconds
4thFrank Castleman16.2 seconds
1st, heat 2
Unknown
5-7Craig McLanahanUnknown
3rd, heat 1
Unknown
EventPlaceAthleteFinal
Men's 200 metre hurdles1stHarry Hillman24.6 seconds OR
2ndFrank Castleman24.9 seconds
3rdGeorge PoageUnknown
4thGeorge VarnellUnknown
5thFred SchuleUnknown
Men's 400 metre hurdles1stHarry Hillman53.0 seconds
2ndFrank Waller53.2 seconds
3rdGeorge PoageUnknown
4thGeorge VarnellUnknown
Men's 2590 metre steeplechase1stJames Lightbody7:39.6
3rdArthur NewtonUnknown
4thFrank VernerUnknown
5-7Harvey CohnUnknown
David MunsonUnknown
Richard SandfordUnknown
EventPlaceTeamAthletesScore
Men's 4 mile team race1stNew York ACArthur Newton (1)
George Underwood (5)
Paul Pilgrim (6)
Howard Valentine (7)
David Munson (8)
27 points
2ndChicago AAJames Lightbody (2)
Frank Verner (3)
Lacey Hearn (4)
Albert Corey (9)
Sidney Hatch (10)
28 points
EventPlaceAthleteFinal
Men's marathon1stThomas Hicks3:28:53
2ndAlbert Corey3:34:52
3rdArthur Newton3:47:33
6thDavid KneelandUnknown
7thHenry BrawleyUnknown
8thSidney HatchUnknown
11thF. P. DevlinUnknown
13thJohn FurlaUnknown
Edward P. CarrDid not finish
Robert FowlerDid not finish
John FoyDid not finish
William GarciaDid not finish
Thomas J. KennedyDid not finish
John LordonDid not finish
Samuel MellorDid not finish
Frank PierceDid not finish
Guy PorterDid not finish
Michael SpringDid not finish
Frederick LorzDisqualified

Jumping

EventPlaceAthleteFinal
Men's long jump1stMyer Prinstein7.34 metres OR
2ndDaniel Frank6.89 metres
3rdRobert Stangland6.88 metres
4thFred Englehardt6.63 metres
5thGeorge van CleafUnknown
6thJohn HagermanUnknown
7-10John T. OxleyUnknown
Men's triple jump1stMyer Prinstein14.35 metres
2ndFred Englehardt13.90 metres
3rdRobert Stangland13.36 metres
4thJohn W. Fuhrer12.91 metres
5thGeorge van CleafUnknown
6thJohn HagermanUnknown
7thSamuel JonesUnknown
Men's high jump1stSamuel Jones1.80 metres
2ndGarrett Serviss1.77 metres
5thEmil FreymarkUnknown
6thErvin Barker1.70 metres
Men's pole vault1stCharles Dvorak3.50 metres OR
2ndLeRoy Samse3.35 metres
3rdLouis Wilkins3.35 metres
4thCraig McLanahan3.35 metres
5thClaude Allen3.35 metres
6thWalter DrayUnknown
Men's standing long jump1stRay Ewry3.47 metres OR
2ndCharles King3.27 metres
3rdJohn Biller3.25 metres
4thHenry Field3.18 metres
Men's standing triple jump1stRay Ewry10.54 metres
2ndCharles King10.16 metres
3rdJoseph Stadler9.60 metres
4thGarrett Serviss9.53 metres
Men's standing high jump1stRay Ewry1.60 metres
2ndJoseph Stadler1.44 metres
3rdLawson Robertson1.44 metres
4thJohn Biller1.42 metres

Throwing

EventPlaceAthleteFinal
Men's shot put1stRalph Rose14.81 metres OR
2ndWesley Coe14.40 metres
3rdLawrence Feuerbach13.37 metres
4thMartin Sheridan12.39 metres
5thCharles ChadwickUnknown
6thAlbert JohnsonUnknown
7thJohn GuineyUnknown
Men's discus throw1stMartin Sheridan39.28 metres OR
2ndRalph Rose39.28 metres OR
4thJohn Flanagan36.14 metres
5thJohn BillerUnknown
6thJames MitchellUnknown
Men's hammer throw1stJohn Flanagan51.23 metres OR
2ndJohn DeWitt50.26 metres
3rdRalph Rose45.73 metres
4thCharles Chadwick42.78 metres
5thJames MitchellUnknown
6thAlbert JohnsonUnknown
Men's 56 pound weight throw2ndJohn Flanagan10.16 metres
3rdJames Mitchell10.13 metres
4thCharles Henneman9.18 metres
5thCharles ChadwickUnknown
6thRalph Rose8.53 metres

Multi-event competitions

EventPlaceAthleteTotal score
Men's triathlon1stMax Emmerich35.7
2ndJohn Grieb34.0
3rdWilliam Merz32.9
4thGeorge Mayer32.4
5thJohn Bissinger30.8
6thPhilip Kassel30.1
7thFred Schmind30.0
10thMax Hess29.6
Otto Neimand29.6
12thEdward Siegler29.2
13thJohn Leichinger29.1
14thOtto Boehnke28.7
George Stapf28.7
16thAndrew Neu28.6
17thRobert Reynolds28.5
Frank Schicke28.5
19thErnst Reckeweg28.2
20thOtto Steffen28.0
22ndRagnar Berg27.4
Lorenz Spann27.4
Reinhard Wagner27.4
25thTheodore Gross27.3
Robert Herrmann27.3
Leander Keim27.3
28thOluf Landnes27.2
30thWilliam Berewald27.0
Willard Schrader27.0
32ndJulius Lenhart26.8
33rdHenry Koeder26.7
34thMax Thomas26.6
36thEmil Beyer26.5
John Duha26.5
Edward Hennig26.5
Clarence Kiddington26.5
40thAnthony Jahnke26.4
Oliver Olsen26.4
Henry Prinzler26.4
43rdPhillip Sontag26.2
44thLouis Hunger25.9
Louis Kniep25.9
47thCharles Umbs25.7
John Wolf25.7
49thGeorge Aschenbrener25.5
Rudolf Krupitzer25.5
J. Wassow25.5
52ndEmil Rothe25.4
George Schroeder25.4
54.Otto Feyder25.2
55thLouis Rathke25.1
Philip Schuster25.1
Harry Warnken25.1
59thAnton Heida25.0
Jacob Hertenbahn25.0
William Tritschler25.0
62ndHarry Hansen24.8
63rdMax Wolf24.6
64thWilliam Andelfinger24.5
Charles Krause24.5
67.Bergin Nilsen24.4
68thJames Dwyer24.3
William Traband24.3
70thRobert Maysack24.2
71stGeorge Mastrovich24.1
72ndCharles Sorum24.0
73rdBernard Berg23.9
74thJohn Dellert23.7
75thAndreas Kempf23.6
Otto Thomsen23.6
77thChristian Deubler23.5
Edward Tritschler23.5
79thBarry Chimberoff23.4
Henry Kraft23.4
81stL. Guerner23.2
82ndP. Gussmann23.1
83rdMichael Lang23.0
84thP. Ritter22.8
85thHy. Meyland22.4
Richard Tritschler22.4
Emil Voigt22.4
88thOtto Knerr22.3
89thGustav Mueller22.0
Otto Roissner22.0
91stWilliam Horschke21.7
92ndFrank Raad21.5
Wilhelm Zabel21.5
94thM. Bascher21.4
95thWilliam Kruppinger21.3
August Placke21.3
Rudolf Schrader21.3
Emil Schwegler21.3
Christian Sperl21.3
100thM. Fischer21.2
Julian Schmitz21.2
102ndWilliam Herzog21.1
Arthur Rosenkampff21.1
104thG. Hermerrling20.9
Paul Studen20.9
106thMartin Ludwig20.4
107thCharles Dellert20.3
108thJohn Messel20.2
Walter Real20.2
Arthur Sundbye20.2
111thM. Barry20.1
112thK. Woerner19.7
113thEdward Pueschell19.3
114thCharles Schwartz19.1
115thK. Roedek19.0
116thAlvin Kritschmann18.9
117thWilliam Friedrich17.7
118thGeorge Eyser13.5
Men's all-around2ndAdam Gunn5907
3rdTruxtun Hare5813
5thEllery Clark2778
6thJohn Grieb2199
7thMax Emmerich0

Boxing

The United States first competed in boxing in 1904. The sport made its debut that year.

EventPlaceBoxerQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Flyweight1stGeorge FinneganNone heldDefeated Miles Burke
2ndMiles BurkeLost to George Finnegan
Bantamweight1stOliver KirkNone heldDefeated George Finnegan
2ndGeorge FinneganLost to Oliver Kirk
Featherweight1stOliver KirkNone heldByeDefeated Frank Haller
2ndFrank HallerDefeated Frederick GilmoreLost to Oliver Kirk
3rdFrederick GilmoreLost to Frank HallerDid not advance
Lightweight[2]1stHarry SpanjerDefeated Kenneth JewettDefeated Russell van HornJack Egan disqualified
2ndJack EganDefeated Joseph LydonDefeated Peter SturholdtDisqualified
3rdRussell van HornDefeated Arthur SewardLost to Harry SpanjerDefeated Peter Sturholdt
Peter SturholdtCarroll Burton disqualifiedLost to Jack EganLost to Russell van Horn
Kenneth JewettLost to Harry SpanjerDid not advance
Joseph LydonLost to Jack Egan
Arthur SewardLost to Russell van Horn
Carroll BurtonDisqualified
Welterweight[2]1stAlbert YoungNone heldDefeated Jack EganDefeated Harry Spanjer
2ndHarry SpanjerDefeated Joseph LydonLost to Albert Young
3rdJack EganLost to Albert YoungNo bronze medal match
Joseph LydonLost to Harry Spanjer
Middleweight1stCharles MayerNone heldDefeated Benjamin Spradley
2ndBenjamin SpradleyLost to Charles Mayer
Heavyweight1stSamuel BergerNone heldDefeated William MichaelsDefeated Charles Mayer
2ndCharles MayerByeLost to Samuel Berger
3rdWilliam MichaelsLost to Samuel BergerDid not advance

Cycling

The United States competed in cycling.

EventPlaceCyclistHeatsSemifinalsFinal
14 mile1stMarcus Hurley35.6 seconds
1st, heat 2
34.8 seconds
1st, semifinal 1
31.8 seconds
2ndBurton Downing35.2 seconds
1st, heat 4
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 2
Unknown
3rdTeddy Billington36.2 seconds
1st, heat 1
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 1
Unknown
4thOscar Goerke34.8 seconds
1st, heat 3
33.4 seconds
1st, semifinal 2
Unknown
5-8Arthur F. AndrewsUnknown
2nd, heat 3
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 2
Did not advance
Frank BizzoniUnknown
2nd, heat 1
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 1
Frank MontaldiUnknown
2nd, heat 2
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 1
Henry WittmanUnknown
2nd, heat 4
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 2
9-11Fred GrinhamUnknown
3rd, heat 3
Did not advance
Oscar SchwabUnknown
3rd, heat 2
Anthony WilliamsenUnknown
3rd, heat 4
13 mile1stMarcus HurleyUnknown
1-2, heat 3 or 4
44.2 seconds
1st, semifinal 2
43.8 seconds
2ndBurton DowningUnknown
1-2, heat 3 or 4
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 2
Unknown
3rdTeddy BillingtonUnknown
2nd, heat 1
50.2 seconds
1st, semifinal 1
Unknown
4thCharles SchleeUnknown
1st, heat 1
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 1
Unknown
5-8Oscar GoerkeUnknown
1st, heat 2
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 1
Did not advance
Fred GrinhamUnknown
2nd, heat 2
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 1
UnknownUnknown
1-2, heat 3 or 4
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 2
UnknownUnknown
1-2, heat 3 or 4
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 2
9-10UnknownUnknown
3rd, heat 3 or 4
Did not advance
UnknownUnknown
3rd, heat 3 or 4
12 mile1stMarcus Hurley1:08.6
1st, heat 1
1:12.8
1st, semifinal 1
1:09.0
2ndTeddy Billington1:18.6
1st, heat 3
1:09.0
1st, semifinal 2
Unknown
3rdBurton Downing1:13.6
1st, heat 4
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 2
Unknown
4thGeorge E. WileyUnknown
2nd, heat 1
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 1
Unknown
5-8Aimé Fritz1:07.0
1st, heat 2
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 1
Did not advance
Fred GrinhamUnknown
2nd, heat 4
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 2
Charles SchleeUnknown
2nd, heat 2
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 1
Henry WittmanUnknown
2nd, heat 3
Unknown
3-4, semifinal 2
9-16Arthur F. AndrewsUnknown
3rd, heat 1
Did not advance
Oscar GoerkeUnknown
3rd, heat 2
Leo LarsonUnknown
3rd, heat 4
Joel N. McCreaUnknown
4th, heat ?
Oscar SchwabUnknown
4th, heat ?
Anthony WilliamsenUnknown
3rd, heat 3
UnknownUnknown
4th, heat ?
UnknownUnknown
4th, heat ?
EventPlaceCyclistSemifinalsFinal
1 mile1stMarcus Hurley2:34.2
1st, semifinal 1
2:41.6
2ndBurton Downing2:33.0
1st, semifinal 2
Unknown
3rdTeddy BillingtonUnknown
2nd, semifinal 2
Unknown
4thOscar GoerkeUnknown
2nd, semifinal 1
Unknown
5-7Charles SchleeUnknown
3rd, semifinal 1
Did not advance
George E. WileyUnknown
3rd, semifinal 2
Anthony WilliamsenUnknown
4th, semifinal 2
Joel N. McCreaDid not finish
—, semifinal 1
EventPlaceCyclistFinal
2 miles1stBurton Downing4:57.8
2ndOscar GoerkeUnknown
3rdMarcus HurleyUnknown
4thTeddy BillingtonUnknown
5-13Charles SchleeUnknown
UnknownUnknown
UnknownUnknown
UnknownUnknown
UnknownUnknown
UnknownUnknown
UnknownUnknown
UnknownUnknown
UnknownUnknown
5 miles1stCharles Schlee13:08.2
2ndGeorge E. WileyUnknown
3rdArthur F. AndrewsUnknown
4thJulius SchaeferUnknown
?Unknown competitor(s)Unknown
Teddy BillingtonDid not finish
Burton DowningDid not finish
Oscar GoerkeDid not finish
Marcus HurleyDid not finish
Joel N. McCreaDid not finish
25 miles1stBurton Downing1:10:55.4
2ndArthur F. AndrewsUnknown
3rdGeorge E. WileyUnknown
4thSamuel LaVoiceUnknown
Teddy BillingtonDid not finish
Oscar GoerkeDid not finish
Marcus HurleyDid not finish
Julius SchaeferDid not finish
Charles SchleeDid not finish
Anthony WilliamsenDid not finish

Diving

The United States and Germany were the two nations that competed in diving.

EventPlaceDiverFinal
Platform1stGeorge Sheldon12.66 points
3rdFrank Kehoe11.33 points
Plunge for distance1stWilliam Dickey19.05 metres
2ndEdgar Adams17.52 metres
3rdLeo Goodwin17.37 metres
4thNewman Samuels16.76 metres
5thCharles Pyrah14.02 metres

Fencing

EventPlaceFencerSemifinalFinal
Men's foil5-6Wilfred Holroyd1-2
3rd, semifinal B
Did not advance
Charles Fitzhugh Townsend2-2
3rd, semifinal A
7-8Theodore Carstens1-3
4th, semifinal A
Arthur Fox0-3
4th, semifinal B
9thWilliam Grebe0-4
5th, semifinal A
EventPlaceFencerFinal
Men's team foil2ndCharles Tatham
Charles Fitzhugh Townsend
Arthur Fox
0-1 (2-7)
Men's épée5thCharles Fitzhugh TownsendUnknown
Men's sabre2ndWilliam Grebe2-1
4thTheodore Carstens1-2
5thArthur Fox0-3
Men's singlestick2ndWilliam O'Connor8
3rdWilliam Grebe2

Football

The United States made its first appearance in football, known there as soccer, in 1904. Two American club teams played in a round-robin with a Canadian team, with the Canadian team defeating both of the American squads. The Americans then played two scoreless draws against each other before one won the third contest, 2-0.

EventPlaceTeamWinsLossesPercent
Men's
football
2ndChristian Brothers College
Charles Bartliff, Warren Brittingham, Oscar Brockmeyer, Alexander Cudmore,
Charles January, John January, Thomas January, Raymond Lawler,
Joseph Lydon, Louis Menges, Peter Ratican
1
(USA 2-0)
1
(CAN 7-0)
.500
3rdSt. Rose Parish
Joseph Brady, George Cooke, Thomas Cooke, Cormic Cosgrove,
Dierkes, Martin Dooling, Frank Frost, Claude Jameson,
Henry Jameson, Johnson, O'Connell, Harry Tate
02
(CAN 4-0)
(USA 2-0)
.000

Golf

EventPlaceGolferQualificationRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
Men's individual2ndChandler Egan166 (6th)Defeated Harold FraserDefeated Nathaniel MooreDefeated Harry AllenDefeated Burt McKinnieLost to George Lyon
3rdBurt McKinnie170 (11th)Defeated Harold WeberDefeated Robert HunterDefeated Daniel SawyerLost to Chandler EganDid not advance
Francis Newton164 (3rd)Defeated Edward CumminsDefeated Allan LardDefeated Mason PhelpsLost to George Lyon
5-8Harry Allen178 (22nd)Defeated Warren WoodDefeated William StickneyLost to Chandler EganDid not advance
Albert Lambert168 (8th)Defeated Walter EganDefeated Ralph McKittrickLost to George Lyon
Mason Phelps166 (6th)Defeated Frederick SempleDefeated Arthur HavemeyerLost to Francis Newton
Daniel Sawyer169 (9th)Defeated Jesse CarltonDefeated Simpson FoulisLost to Burt McKinnie
9-16Simpson Foulis174 (16th)Defeated Henry PotterLost to Daniel SawyerDid not advance
Arthur Havemeyer178 (22nd)Defeated Simeon PriceLost to Mason Phelps
Robert Hunter171 (14th)Defeated Raymond HavemeyerLost to Burt McKinnie
Allan Lard183 (29th)Defeated Abner VickeryLost to Francis Newton
Ralph McKittrick163 (1st)Defeated Douglass CadwalladerLost to Albert Lambert
Nathaniel Moore177 (19th)Defeated Orus JonesLost to Chandler Egan
Stuart Stickney163 (1st)Defeated William SmithLost to George Lyon
William Stickney165 (4th)Defeated Clement SmootLost to Harry Allen
17-32Douglass Cadwallader170 (11th)Lost to Ralph McKittrickDid not advance
John Cady182 (27th)Lost to George Lyon
Jesse Carleton174 (16th)Lost to Daniel Sawyer
Edward Cummins179 (25th)Lost to Francis Newton
Walter Egan165 (4th)Lost to Albert Lambert
Harold Fraser183 (29th)Lost to Chandler Egan
Raymond Havemeyer183 (29th)Lost to Robert Hunter
Orus Jones177 (19th)Lost to Nathaniel Moore
Henry Potter173 (15th)Lost to Simpson Foulis
Simeon Price177 (19th)Lost to Arthur Havemeyer
Frederick Semple180 (26th)Lost to Mason Phelps
William Smith183 (29th)Lost to Stuart Stickney
Clement Smoot178 (22nd)Lost to William Stickney
Abner Vickery182 (27th)Lost to Allan Lard
Harold Weber174 (16th)Lost to Burt McKinnie
Warren Wood170 (11th)Lost to Harry Allen
33rdBart Adams184Did not advance
William Burton184
35thLouis Boyd185
Charles Scudder185
37thEdwin Hunter187
Harold Simkins187
39thJohn Rahm188
40thArthur Hussey191
Herbert Sumney191
42ndE. Campbell Brown192
Henry Case192
E. M. Davis192
45thR. H. Flack195
George Powell195
C. E. Williard195
48thCharles Potter196
George Thomas196
50thGeorge Oliver197
51stW. A. Hersey198
52ndJ. S. Brandt199
E. C. Edmunds199
54thF. C. Newberry201
55thA. H. Annan202
L. J. Hazleton202
57thMurray Carleton203
58thLouis Allis205
59thJohn Watson206
60thJarvis Hunt207
Alexander Mackintosh207
62ndWallace Shaw209
William Withers209
64thJ. J. Howard210
66thJ. L. Stack213
Mead Yates213
68thWilliam Groseclose214
Simon Harbaugh214
70thE. W. Lansing219
71stEdward Gould222
72ndClarence Angier226
74thE. Lee Jones240
Charles CoryDNF
EventPlaceTeamTotal
Men's team1stWestern Golf Association
Chandler Egan, Daniel Sawyer, Robert Hunter, Kenneth Edwards, Clement Smoot,
Warren Wood, Mason Phelps, Walter Egan, Edward Cummins, Nathaniel Moore
1749
2ndTrans-Mississippi Golf Association
Francis Newton, Henry Potter, Ralph McKittrick, Albert Lambert, Frederick Semple,
Stuart Stickney, Burt McKinnie, William Stickney, John Maxwell, John Cady
1770
3rdUnited States Golf Association
Douglass Cadwallader, Allan Lard, Jesse Carleton, Simeon Price, Harold Weber,
John Rahm, Arthur Hussey, Orus Jones, Harold Fraser, George Oliver
1839

Gymnastics

Turnverein

EventPlaceGymnastScore
Men's all-around1stJulius Lenhart69.80
6thOtto Steffen67.03
8thJohn Bissinger66.57
10thWilliam Merz65.26
11thPhillip Kassell64.56
12thTheodore Gross64.39
14thOtto Boehnke64.10
15thWilliam Andelfinger63.53
16thGeorge Stapf63.47
17thCharles Umbs63.19
18thAnton Heida62.72
20thAndreas Kempf62.57
21stGeorge Mayer61.66
22ndFred Schmind61.40
23rdAndrew Neu61.21
24thJohn Duha61.02
25thReinhard Wagner60.73
26thLorenz Spann60.32
27thEmil Rothe60.27
28thRagnar Berg60.24
29thRobert Herrmann59.99
30thEmil Beyer59.70
31stMax Hess59.29
32ndEdward Siegler59.03
33rdHarry Hansen59.00
34thMax Wolf57.85
35thFrank Schicke57.47
36thJohn Dellert57.41
37thCharles Sorum57.40
38thWilliam Horschke57.33
39thOliver Olsen57.27
40thRudolf Krupitzer57.18
41stGustav Mueller57.12
42ndEmil Schwegler56.87
43rdHenry Koeder56.58
44thLouis Kniep56.57
45thWilliam Traband56.26
46thLeander Keim56.16
47thErnst Reckeweg56.15
48thCharles Krause56.11
49thJacob Hertenbahn55.77
50thEdward Hennig55.63
51stPhilip Schuster55.44
52ndJohn Grieb55.21
53rdP. Gussmann54.92
54thG. Hermerrling54.87
55thWilliam Tritschler54.73
56thChristian Deubler54.63
57thJulian Schmitz54.58
58thOtto Neimand54.54
59thRobert Maysack54.53
60thEmil Voigt54.33
61stAnthony Jahnke53.94
62ndPhillip Sontag53.83
63rdOluf Landnes53.64
64thGeorge Aschenbrener53.47
65thJohn Wolf53.43
66thEdward Tritschler53.16
67thMax Emmerich52.85
68thHenry Prinzler52.81
69thFrank Raad52.39
70thLouis Hunger52.22
71stGeorge Eyser52.20
72ndWilliam Berewald51.87
73rdGeorge Mastrovich51.83
Martin Ludwig51.83
75thM. Bascher51.53
76thHenry Kraft51.40
77thWillard Schrader51.22
78thJames Dwyer51.00
79thGeorge Schroeder50.90
80thRobert Reynolds50.74
81stHarry Warnken50.53
82ndBergin Nilsen50.45
83rdJohn Leichinger50.00
84thRudolf Schrader49.64
85thMichael Lang49.44
86thCharles Dellert49.35
87thAlvin Kritschmann48.97
88thRichard Tritschler48.80
89thArthur Rosenkampff48.34
90thClarence Kiddington48.30
91stHy. Meyland47.94
92ndBarry Chimberoff47.93
93rdK. Woerner47.67
94thK. Roedek47.63
95thM. Barry47.43
96thP. Ritter47.09
97thOtto Feyder47.05
98thBernard Berg46.73
99thMax Thomas45.85
100thM. Fischer45.35
101stCharles Schwartz45.34
102ndWilhelm Zabel45.13
103rdLouis Rathke44.93
104thL. Guerner44.90
105thWilliam Herzog44.60
106thAugust Placke44.41
Otto Roissner44.41
108thPaul Studen43.38
109thArthur Sundbye43.21
110thChristian Sperl42.66
111thWilliam Kruppinger42.50
112thJ. Wassow42.46
113thWalter Real42.44
114thJohn Messel41.97
115thOtto Thomsen41.67
116thEdward Pueschell40.36
117thOtto Knerr39.87
118thWilliam Friedrich39.57
119thTheodore Studler13.14
Men's triathlon2ndJulius Lenhart43.00
6thOtto Steffen39.53
7thWilliam Andelfinger39.03
8thAndreas Kempf38.97
10thGeorge Eyser38.70
12thAnton Heida37.72
14thJohn Bissinger37.57
15thCharles Umbs37.49
16thTheodore Gross37.19
18thOtto Boehnke36.50
19thPhillip Kassell35.66
20thWilliam Horschke35.63
21stEmil Schwegler35.57
22ndJohn Duha35.32
23rdGeorge Stapf35.27
24thWilliam Merz35.26
25thGustav Mueller35.12
26thEmil Rothe34.87
27thHarry Hansen34.20
28thG. Hermerrling33.97
29thReinhard Wagner33.73
30thJohn Dellert33.71
31stCharles Sorum33.40
32ndJulian Schmitz33.38
33rdMax Wolf33.25
34thEmil Beyer33.20
35thRobert Herrmann32.99
36thLorenz Spann32.92
37thFred Schmind32.90
38thRagnar Berg32.85
39thGeorge Mayer32.66
40thAndrew Neu32.61
41stWilliam Traband31.96
42ndEmil Voigt31.93
43rdP. Gussmann31.82
44thRudolf Krupitzer31.68
45thCharles Krause31.61
46thMartin Ludwig31.43
47thChristian Deubler31.13
48thFrank Raad30.89
49thOliver Olsen30.87
50thMax Hess30.79
51stJacob Hertenbahn30.77
52ndLouis Kniep30.67
53rdEdward Siegler30.63
54thPhilip Schuster30.34
55thRobert Maysack30.33
56thM. Bascher30.13
57thAlvin Kritschmann30.07
58thHenry Koeder29.98
59thEdward Hennig29.93
60thLeander Keim29.76
61stWilliam Tritschler29.73
62ndEdward Tritschler29.66
63rdFrank Schicke29.07
64thCharles Dellert29.05
65thHenry Kraft28.70
66thK. Roedek28.63
67thErnst Reckeweg28.35
68thRudolf Schrader28.34
69thGeorge Aschenbrener27.97
K. Woerner27.97
71stGeorge Mastrovich27.73
John Wolf27.73
73rdPhillip Sontag27.63
74thAnthony Jahnke27.54
75thM. Barry27.33
76thArthur Rosenkampff27.24
77thJames Dwyer26.70
78thMichael Lang26.44
Oluf Landnes26.44
80thHenry Prinzler26.41
81stRichard Tritschler26.40
82ndLouis Hunger26.32
83rdCharles Schwartz26.24
84thOtto Neimand26.14
85thBergin Nilsen26.05
86thHy. Meyland25.54
87thGeorge Schroeder25.50
88thHarry Warnken25.43
89thWilliam Berewald25.27
90thJohn Grieb25.21
91stWillard Schrader24.72
92ndBarry Chimberoff24.53
93rdP. Ritter24.29
94thM. Fischer24.15
95thWilhelm Zabel23.63
96thWilliam Herzog23.50
97thBernard Berg23.33
98thAugust Placke23.11
99thArthur Sundbye23.01
100thMax Emmerich22.85
101stPaul Studen22.48
102ndRobert Reynolds22.44
103rdJohn Leichinger22.30
104thWalter Real22.24
105thOtto Roissner21.90
106thWilliam Friedrich21.87
107thOtto Feyder21.85
108thClarence Kiddington21.80
109thJohn Messel21.77
110thL. Guerner21.70
111thChristian Sperl21.36
112thWilliam Kruppinger21.20
113thEdward Pueschell21.06
114thLouis Rathke19.83
115thOtto Knerr19.47
116thMax Thomas19.45
117thOtto Thomsen18.07
118thJ. Wassow16.96
119thTheodore Studler13.14
Men's team1stPhiladelphia Turngemeinde370.13
2ndNew York Turnverein356.37
3rdCentral Turnverein352.79
4thConcordia Turnverein344.01
5thSouth St. Louis Turnverein338.32
6thNorwegier Turnverein338.00
7thTurnverein Vorwärts (Chicago)329.68
8thDavenport Turngemeinde325.52
9thLa Salle Turnverein318.13
10thPassaic Turnverein301.39
11thMilwaukee Turnverein286.97
12thSocialer Turnverein273.65
13thTurnverein Vorwärts (Cleveland)271.84

Swedish system

EventPlaceGymnastScore
Men's combined1stAnton Heida161
2ndGeorge Eyser152
3rdWilliam Merz135
4thJohn DuhaUnknown
5thEdward HennigUnknown
Men's parallel bars1stGeorge Eyser44
2ndAnton Heida43
3rdJohn Duha40
4-5Edward HennigUnknown
William MerzUnknown
Men's horizontal bar1stAnton Heida40
1stEdward Hennig40
3rdGeorge Eyser39
4-5John DuhaUnknown
William MerzUnknown
Men's vault1stGeorge Eyser36
1stAnton Heida36
3rdWilliam Merz31
4-5John DuhaUnknown
Edward HennigUnknown
Men's pommel horse1stAnton Heida42
2ndGeorge Eyser33
3rdWilliam Merz29
4-5John DuhaUnknown
Edward HennigUnknown
Men's rings1stHerman Glass45
2ndWilliam Merz35
3rdEmil Voigt32
Men's rope climbing1stGeorge Eyser7.0
2ndCharles Krause7.2
3rdEmil Voigt9.8
Men's club swinging1stEdward Hennig13
2ndEmil Voigt9
3rdRalph Wilson5

Lacrosse

EventPlaceTeamSemifinalsFinal
Men's
lacrosse
2ndSt. Louis Amateur Athletic AssociationDefeated  Canada (CAN)
Mohawk Indians
Lost to  Canada (CAN)
Shamrock Lacrosse Team

Roque

EventPlacePlayerScore
Men's individual1stCharles JacobusUnknown
2ndSmith StreeterUnknown
3rdCharles BrownUnknown

Rowing

EventPlaceCrewFinal
Single sculls1stFrank Greer10:08.5
2ndJames JuvenalUnknown
3rdConstance TitusUnknown
4thDavid DuffieldUnknown
Double sculls1stJohn Mulcahy and William Varley10:03.2
2ndJamie McLoughlin and John HobenUnknown
3rdJoseph Ravannack and John WellsUnknown
Coxless pair1stRobert Farnan and Joseph Ryan10:57.0
2ndJohn Mulcahy and William VarleyUnknown
3rdJohn Joachim and Joseph BuergerUnknown
Coxless four1stArthur Stockhoff, August Erker,
George Dietz, and Albert Nasse
9:05.8
2ndFrederck Suerig, Martin Formanack,
Charles Aman, and Michael Begley
Unknown
3rdGus Voerg, John Freitag,
Lou Heim, and Frank Dummerth
Unknown
Eight1stFrederick Cresser, Michael Gleason, Frank Schell,
James Flanagan, Charles Armstrong, Harry Lott,
Joseph Dempsey, John Exley, Louis Abell
7:50.0

Swimming

EventPlaceSwimmerHeatsFinal
50 yd free2ndScott Leary28.2 seconds
1st, heat 2
28.2 seconds
28.6 (race-off)
3rdCharles DanielsUnknown
2nd, heat 2
Unknown
4thDavid GaulUnknown
3rd, heat 2
Unknown
5thLeo GoodwinUnknown
2nd, heat 1
Unknown
6thRaymond ThorneUnknown
3rd, heat 1
Unknown
7-9David Hammond[3]Unknown
4-5, heat 1 or 2
Did not advance
Bill Orthwein[3]Unknown
4-5, heat 1 or 2
Edwin Swatek[3]Unknown
4-5, heat 1 or 2
100 yd free2ndCharles Daniels1:07.4
1st, heat 2
Unknown
3rdScott LearyUnknown
2nd, heat 1
Unknown
4thDavid GaulUnknown
2nd, heat 2
Unknown
5thDavid HammondUnknown
3rd, heat 1
Unknown
6thLeo GoodwinUnknown
3rd, heat 2
Unknown
7-9Bill Orthwein[3]Unknown
4-5, heat 1 or 2
Did not advance
Edwin Swatek[3]Unknown
4-5, heat 1 or 2
Raymond Thorne[3]Unknown
4-5, heat 1 or 2
EventPlaceSwimmerFinal
220 yd free1stCharles Daniels2:44.2
2ndFrancis Gailey2:46.0
4thEdgar AdamsUnknown
440 yd free1stCharles Daniels6:16.2
2ndFrancis Gailey6:22.0
4thLeo GoodwinUnknown
880 yd free2ndFrancis Gailey13:23.4
4thEdgar AdamsUnknown
5thJam HandyUnknown
1 mile free3rdFrancis Gailey28:54.0
Edgar AdamsDid not finish
Louis HandleyDid not finish
John MeyersDid not finish
100 yd back4thBill OrthweinUnknown
5-6David HammondUnknown
Edwin SwatekUnknown
440 yd breast3rdJam HandyUnknown
EventPlaceTeamFinal
4x50 yd free relay1stJoe Ruddy, Leo Goodwin, Louis Handley, and Charles DanielsUnknown
2ndDavid Hammond, Bill Tuttle, Hugo Goetz, and Raymond ThorneUnknown
3rdAmedee Reyburn, Gwynne Evans, Marquard Schwarz, and Bill OrthweinUnknown
4thEdgar Adams, David Bratton, George van Cleaf, and David HesserUnknown

Tennis

The United States was one of two nations to compete in tennis.

EventPlacePlayerRound of 64Round of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Men's singles1stBeals WrightByeDefeated Montgomery (USA)Defeated Hardy (GER)Defeated Neely (USA)Defeated Bell (USA)Defeated LeRoy (USA)
2ndRobert LeRoyByeByeDefeated Sanderson (USA)Defeated Cresson (USA)Defeated Leonard (USA)Lost to Wright (USA)
3rdAlphonzo BellByeDefeated Vernon (USA)Defeated Davis (USA)Defeated Russ (USA)Lost to Wright (USA)Did not advance
Edgar LeonardByeDefeated Forney (USA)Defeated McKittrick (USA)Defeated Blatherwick (USA)Lost to LeRoy (USA)
5thW. E. BlatherwickByeDefeated Semple (USA)Defeated Cunningham (USA)Lost to Leonard (USA)Did not advance
Charles CressonByeDefeated Wheaton (USA)ByeLost to LeRoy (USA)
John NeelyByeDefeated MacDonald (USA)Defeated Feitshans (USA)Lost to Wright (USA)
Semp RussByeDefeated Turner (USA)Defeated Jones (USA)Lost to Bell (USA)
9thJames CunninghamByeByeLost to Blatherwick (USA)Did not advance
Dwight F. DavisByeDefeated Tritle (USA)Lost to Bell (USA)
Rollin FeitshansByeDefeated Charles (USA)Lost to Neely (USA)
Hugh JonesByeDefeated Drew (USA)Lost to Russ (USA)
Ralph McKittrickByeDefeated Easton (USA)Lost to Leonard (USA)
Fred SandersonByeByeLost to LeRoy (USA)
16thJoseph CharlesByeLost to Feitshans (USA)Did not advance
Andrew DrewByeLost to Jones (USA)
William EastonByeLost to McKittrick (USA)
Chris ForneyByeLost to Leonard (USA)
Malcolm MacDonaldByeLost to Neely (USA)
Forest MontgomeryByeLost to Wright (USA)
Nathaniel SempleDefeated Stadel (USA)Lost to Blatherwick (USA)
James TritleByeLost to Davis (USA)
Douglas TurnerByeLost to Russ (USA)
Orien VernonByeLost to Bell (USA)
Frank WheatonByeLost to Cresson (USA)
27thGeorge StadelLost to Semple (USA)Did not advance
EventPlacePairRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Men's doubles1stBeals Wright
Edgar Leonard
Defeated Blatherwick
& Vernon (USA)
Defeated Cresson
& Russ (USA)
Defeated Gamble
& A. Wear (USA)
Defeated LeRoy
& Bell (USA)
2ndRobert LeRoy
Alphonzo Bell
Defeated Gleeson (USA)
& Hardy (GER)
Defeated McKittrick
& Davis (USA)
Defeated J. Wear
& West (USA)
Lost to Wright
& Leonard (USA)
3rdClarence Gamble
Arthur Wear
Defeated Smith
& Charles (USA)
Defeated Wheaton
& Hunter (USA)
Lost to Wright
& Leonard (USA)
Did not advance
Joseph Wear
Allen West
Defeated Drew
& Turner (USA)
Defeated Jones
& Kauffman (USA)
Lost to LeRoy
& Bell (USA)
5thCharles Cresson
Semp Russ
Defeated Montgomery
& Tritle (USA)
Lost to Wright
& Leonard (USA)
Did not advance
Dwight F. Davis
Ralph McKittrick
Defeated N. Semple
& MacDonald (USA)
Lost to LeRoy
& Bell (USA)
Edwin Hunter
Frank Wheaton
ByeLost to Gamble
& A. Wear (USA)
Hugh Jones
Harold Kauffman
Defeated Stadel
& F. Semple (USA)
Lost to J. Wear
& Allen West (USA)
9thW. E. Blatherwick
Orien Vernon
Lost to Wright
& Leonard (USA)
Did not advance
Joseph Charles
N. M. Smith
Lost to Gamble
& A. Wear (USA)
Andrew Drew
Douglas Turner
Lost to J. Wear
& West (USA)
Paul Gleeson
 Hugo Hardy (GER)
Lost to LeRoy
& Bell (USA)
Malcolm MacDonald
Nathaniel Semple
Lost to McKittrick
& Davis (USA)
Forest Montgomery
James Tritle
Lost to Cresson
& Russ (USA)
Frederick Semple
George Stadel
Lost to Jones
& Kauffman (USA)

Tug of war

EventPlaceTeamQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinalSilver medal semifinalSilver medal match
Men's tug of war1stMilwaukee ACDefeated
Boers (RSA)
Defeated
SW Turnverein No. 1 (USA)
Defeated
New York AC (USA)
Not needed
2ndSW Turnverein
of St. Louis
No. 1
Defeated
Pan-Hellenic (GRE)
Lost to
Milwaukee AC (USA)
Did not advanceDefeated
SW Turnverein No. 2 (USA)
Won by forfeit over
New York AC (USA)
3rdSW Turnverein
of St. Louis
No. 2
ByeLost to
New York AC (USA)
Did not advanceLost to
SW Turnverein No. 1 (USA)
Awarded bronze via forfeit
4thNew York ACByeDefeated
SW Turnverein No. 2 (USA)
Lost to
Milwaukee AC (USA)
Not neededForfeited to
SW Turnverein (USA)

Water polo

EventPlaceTeam
Men's water polo1stNew York Athletic Club
2ndChicago Athletic Association
3rdMissouri Athletic Club

Weightlifting

EventPlaceLifterLift
Men's two hand lift2ndOscar Osthoff84.37
3rdFrank Kugler79.61
4thOscar Olson67.81
EventPlaceLifterTotal score
Men's all-around dumbbell1stOscar Osthoff48 points
2ndFrederick Winters45 points
3rdFrank Kugler10 points

Wrestling

The United States wrestling team competed in 1904 for the first time.

EventPlaceWrestlerSemifinalsFinal
Men's freestyle light flyweight1stRobert CurryDefeated Gustav ThiefenthalerDefeated John Hein
2ndJohn HeinDefeated Claude HolgateLost to Robert Curry
3rdGustav ThiefenthalerLost to Robert CurryDid not advance
4thClaude HolgateLost to John Hein
Men's freestyle flyweight1stGeorge MehnertByeDefeated Gustave Bauer
2ndGustave BauerDefeated William NelsonLost to George Mehnert
3rdWilliam NelsonLost to Gustave BauerDid not advance
EventPlaceWrestlerQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Men's freestyle bantamweight1stIsidor NiflotDefeated Louis StreblerDefeated J. M. CardwellDefeated August Wester
2ndAugust WesterDefeated Charles StevensDefeated Milton WhitehurstLost to Isidor Niflot
3rdLouis StreblerLost to Isidor Niflot3rd place match details unknown
4-6J. M. CardwellByeLost to Isidor Niflot3rd place match details unknown
Charles StevensLost to August Wester3rd place match details unknown
Milton WhitehurstDefeated Frederick FergusonLost to August Wester3rd place match details unknown
7thFrederick FergusonLost to Milton WhitehurstDid not advance
EventPlaceWrestlerRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Men's freestyle featherweight1stBenjamin BradshawByeDefeated Frederick FergusonDefeated Charles ClapperDefeated Theodore McLear
2ndTheodore McLearByeDefeated Louis StreblerDefeated Dietrich WortmannLost to Benjamin Bradshaw
3rdCharles ClapperByeDefeated J. C. BabcokLost to Benjamin Bradshaw3rd place match details unknown
4thFrederick FergusonByeLost to Benjamin Bradshaw3rd place match details unknown
5-6Louis StreblerByeLost to Theodore McLear3rd place match details unknown
Dietrich WortmannByeDefeated Max MillerLost to Theodore McLear3rd place match details unknown
7-8J. C. BabcockDefeated Hugo ToeppenLost to Charles ClapperDid not advance
Max MillerByeLost to Dietrich Wortmann
9thHugo ToeppenLost to J. C. BabcockDid not advance
Men's freestyle lightweight1stOtto RoehmDefeated Frederick KoenigDefeated Fred HussmanDefeated Albert ZirkelDefeated Rudolph Tesing
2ndRudolph TesingByeDefeated Rudolph WolkenDefeated William HennessyLost to Otto Roehm
3rdAlbert ZirkelByeDefeated Charles HaberkornLost to Otto Roehm3rd place match details unknown
4-7William HennessyByeDefeated Charles EngLost to Rudolph Tesing3rd place match details unknown
Fred HussmanDefeated Jerry WinholtzLost to Otto Roehm3rd place match details unknown
Frederick KoenigLost to Otto Roehm3rd place match details unknown
Rudolph WolkenByeLost to Rudolph Tesing3rd place match details unknown
8-9Charles EngByeLost to William HennessyDid not advance
Charles HaberkornByeLost to Albert Zirkel
10thJerry WinholtzLost to Fred HussmanDid not advance
Men's freestyle welterweight1stCharles EricksenByeDefeated Jerry WinholtzDefeated William HennessyDefeated William Beckmann
2ndWilliam BeckmannDefeated Samuel FillerDefeated William SchaeferDefeated Otto RoehmLost to Charles Ericksen
3rdJerry WinholtzByeLost to Charles Ericksen3rd place match details unknown
4-7Samuel FillerLost to William Beckmann3rd place match details unknown
William HennessyByeDefeated A. MellingerLost to Charles Ericksen3rd place match details unknown
Otto RoehmByeDefeated Hugo ToeppenLost to William Beckmann3rd place match details unknown
William SchaeferDefeated A. J. BetchestobillLost to William Beckmann3rd place match details unknown
8-9A. MellingerByeLost to William HennessyDid not advance
Hugo ToeppenByeLost to Otto Roehm
10thA. J. BetchestobillLost to William SchaeferDid not advance
EventPlaceWrestlerQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
Men's freestyle heavyweight1stBernhoff HansenDefeated Fred WarmboldDefeated William HennessyDefeated Frank Kugler
2ndFrank KuglerByeDefeated Joseph DilgLost to Bernhoff Hansen
3rdFred WarmboldLost to Bernhoff Hansen3rd place match details unknown
4-5Joseph DilgByeLost to Frank Kugler3rd place match details unknown
William HennessyByeLost to Bernhoff Hansen3rd place match details unknown

Notes

  1. Water polo is mentioned in the games reports for the 1904 Summer Olympics, but currently the Water polo event is not included in the IOC's medal database for 1904 Olympics, and currently the IOC consider Water polo event as part of the unofficial program in 1904.
  2. Jack Egan originally won the silver medal in the lightweight competition and the bronze medal in the welterweight competition. Later it was discovered that his real name was Frank Joseph Floyd while the AAU rules made it illegal to fight under an assumed name. In November 1905 the AAU disqualified Egan from all AAU competitions and he had to return all his prizes. In the lightweight competition Russell van Horn moved up to silver and Peter Sturholdt to bronze. In the welterweight competition Joseph Lydon moved up to bronze. However according to IOC's medal database for 1904 Olympics Jack Egan has silver medal in Boxing lightweight and bronze medal in Boxing welterweight, Russell van Horn has bronze in the lightweight competition and Joseph Lydon keeps bronze in the welterweight competition.
  3. De Wael notes that the identity of the non-advancing swimmers in the heats of the sprint races are uncertain.

Sources

  • De Wael, Herman (2000). "Herman's Full Olympians". Retrieved 19 December 2006.
  • Wudarski, Pawel (1999). "Wyniki Igrzysk Olimpijskich" (in Polish). Archived from the original on February 16, 2009.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.