Ukrainian Chess Championship

This is a list of all the winners of the Ukrainian Chess Championship, including those held when Ukraine was a Soviet republic and those held after Ukraine became independent. Players' names listed in parentheses indicate that the player won the tournament but did not receive the title since he was an outside competitor. The title went instead to the top-scoring Ukrainian.

By year

#YearCityWinner[1]
11924KievYakiv Vilner (1)
21925KharkivYakiv Vilner (2)
31926OdessaBorys Verlinsky (1) & Mykhailo Marski (1)
41927Poltava(Olexiy Selezniov), Vsevolod Rauzer (1)
51928OdessaYakiv Vilner (3) & Volodymyr Kirillov (1)
61931KharkivAbram Zamikhovsky (1)
71933KharkivVsevolod Rauzer (2) & Volodymyr Kirillov (2)
81936KievYosyp Pohrebyssky (1) & Petro Shumilin (1)
91937KievFedir Bohatyrchuk (1)
101938KievIsaac Boleslavsky (1)
111939DnipropetrovskIsaac Boleslavsky (2)
121940KievIsaac Boleslavsky (3)
131944KievBorys Goldenov (1)
141945KievAnatoly Bannik (1)
151946KievAnatoly Bannik (2)
161947KievOlexiy Sokolsky (1)
171948KievAlexey Sokolsky (2)
181949OdessaIsaac Lipnitsky (1)
191950KievYukhym Heller (1)
201951KievAnatoly Bannik (3)
211952KievVladlen Zurakhov (1)
221953KievYakiv Yukhtman (1)
231954KievAbram Khavin (1)
241955KievAnatoly Bannik (4)
251956KievIsaac Lipnitsky (2)
261957Kiev(Salo Flohr) (1), Yukhym Heller (2)
271958KievYukhym Heller (3)
281959KievYukhym Heller (4)
291960KievLeonid Stein (1)
301961KievYuri Kots (1)
311962KievLeonid Stein (2)
321963KievYuri Nikolayevsky (1)
331964KievAnatoly Bannik (5)
341965DnipropetrovskR. Goldstein (1)
351966KievYuri Sakharov (1)
361967KievValery Zhydkov (1) & Yuri Nikolayevsky (2)
371968KievYuri Sakharov (2)
381969Ivano-FrankivskHennady Kuzmin (1) & Volodymyr Savon (1)
391970KievVolodymyr Tukmakov (1)
401971DonetskYuri Kots (2)
411972OdessaLev Alburt (1)
421973DnipropetrovskLev Alburt (2)
431974LvivLev Alburt (3)
441975DnipropetrovskOleksandr Vaisman (1)
451976DonetskMykhailo Pidhayets (1)
461977ZhytomyrYuri Nikolayevsky (3)
471978YaltaKostiantyn Lerner (1)
481979DnipropetrovskVolodymyr Okhotnyk (1)
491980KharkivVolodymyr Malaniuk (1)
501981YaltaVolodymyr Malaniuk (2)
511982YaltaKostiantyn Lerner (2)
521983MelitopolDmytro Komarov (1) & Valery Neverov (1)
531984KievMykhailo Hurevych (1)
541985UzhhorodValery Neverov (2)
551986LvivVolodymyr Malaniuk (3)
561987MykolaivViktor Moskalenko (1)
571988Kharkiv & LvivValery Neverov (3)
581989KhersonIhor Novikov (1) & Hennady Kuzmin (2)
591990SimferopolMykhailo Brodsky (1)
601991SimferopolVitali Golod (1)
611992SimferopolVladyslav Borovikov (1)
621993DonetskOrest Grytsak (1)
631994AlushtaYuri Kruppa (1)
641995?Serhiy Kryvosheya (1)
651996YaltaMykhailo Holubiev (1) & Valery Neverov (4)
661997AlushtaVolodymyr Baklan (1)
671998AlushtaLubomyr Mykhailets (1), Volodymyr Baklan (2), Oleh Berezin (1)
681999AlushtaHennady Kuzmin (3), Alexei Bezgodov (1), Stanislav Savchenko (1),
Oleksandr Moiseyenko (1), Andriy Rakhmangulov (1)
692000SevastopolVolodymyr Rohovski (1)
702001OrdzhonikidzeOleksandr Berelovych (1)
712002AlushtaAnton Korobov (1)
722003SimferopolYevhen Miroshnychenko (1)
732004KharkivAndriy Volokitin (1)
742005RivneOleksandr Areschenko (1)
752006PoltavaZakhar Yefymenko (1)
762007KharkovValeriy Aveskulov (1)
772008PoltavaYevhen Miroshnychenko (2)
782009AlushtaVolodymyr Jakymov (1)
792010AlushtaSergey Pavlov (1)
802011KievRuslan Ponomariov[2] (1)
812012KievAnton Korobov (2)
822013KievYuriy Kryvoruchko (1)
832014LvivYuriy Kuzubov (1)
842015LvivAndriy Volokitin (2)
852016RivneMikhailo Oleksienko (1)
862017ZhytomyrPetro Golubka (1)
872018KievAnton Korobov (3)
882019Lutsk

Most championships

# Name Titles Years Status
1 Anatoly Bannik 5 1945, 1946, 1951, 1955, 1964 1921-2013
2 Yukhym Heller 4 1950, 1957, 1958, 1959 1925–1998
3 Valery Neverov 4 1983, 1985, 1988, 1996 1962-present
4 Yakiv Vilner 3 1924, 1925, 1928 1899–1931
5 Isaac Boleslavsky 3 1938, 1939, 1940 1919–1977
6 Lev Alburt 3 1972, 1973, 1974 1945–present
7 Yuri Nikolayevsky 3 1963, 1967, 1977 1937–present
8 Volodymyr Malaniuk 3 1980, 1981, 1986 1957–present
9 Hennady Kuzmin 3 1969, 1989, 1999 1946–present
10 Anton Korobov 3 2002, 2012, 2018 1985–present

Women

#YearCityWinner[3]
11935Berta Vaisberg, Roza Kliherman
21936Zinaida Artemieva, Berta Vaisberg, Roza Kliherman
31937Tamara Dobrovolska
41938Zinaida Artemieva, Berta Vaisberg, Sofiya Sokolyk
51939Sara Slobodyanyk
61946Berta Vaisberg
71947L. Kohan
81948L. Kohan
91949Korsunska
101950Berta Vaisberg, A. Rubinchyk
111951Lyubov Kohan
121952Lyubov Kohan
131953Lyubov Kohan
141954Lyubov Kohan
151955Esfir Holdberh
161956Berta Vaisberg
171957Olena Malynova
181958Nina Rusinkevich
191959Berta Vaisberg
201960Olena Malynova
211961Olga Andreieva
221962Olena Malynova
231963Lyubov Idelchyk
241964Raisa Vapnychna
251965Olga Andreieva
261966Olga Andreieva
271967Marta Shul
281968Nina Rusinkevich
291969Lyubov Idelchyk
301970Tatiana Morozova
311971Lidia Semenova
321972Olga Andreieva
331973Olena Yelina
341974Lydia Mulenko
351975Lyubov Shcherbyna
361976Lydia Mulenko
371977Marta Litinskaya
381978Lyubov Lysenko
391979Elena Titova
401980Larisa Muchnik
411981OdessaNatalia Gasiunas
421982LvovIrina Chelushkina
431983KievViktoria Artamonova
441984SevastopolNatalia Ruchieva
451985NikolaevLarisa Muchnik
461986LvovZoya Lelchuk
471987LvovIrina Chelushkina
481988KievElena Sedina
491989LuganskMaria Nepeina
501990KievElena Sedina
511991LuganskMaria Nepeina
521992LuganskMaria Nepeina
531993KharkivMaria Dekusar
541994LuganskNatalia Kiseleva
551995LvovMarta Litinskaya
561996ChernihivTatiana Melamed
571997KievLidia Semenova
581998KalushGalina Shliakhtich
591999KharkivNadezhda Jadvizhena
602000NikolaevKaterina Rohonyan
612001KramatorskAnna Zatonskih
622002AlushtaTatjana Vasilevich
632003NikolaevAnna Muzychuk
642004AlushtaOlga Alexandrova
652005KharkivAnna Ushenina
662006OdessaOksana Vozovic
672007PoltavaTatjana Vasilevich
682008NikolaevInna Gaponenko
692009EvpatoriaEvgeniya Doluhanova
702010PoltavaTatjana Vasilevich
712011PoltavaKateryna Dolzhikova
722012KharkivMariya Muzychuk
732013KievMariya Muzychuk
742014LvivAnna Muzychuk
752015LvivAnastasiya Rakhmangulova
762016RivneElizaveta Malakhova
772017ZhytomyrIulija Osmak
782018KievNataliya Buksa
792019Lutsk

Crosstables

UKR-ch 72nd Kharkiv 2012
PlayerRating1234567890PointsTBPerf.+/-
1 Mariya Muzychuk (Ukraine)2466*½½1½½11½16.5/926.252533+8
2 Kateryna Lahno (Ukraine)2542½*½½1½1½116.5/925.752526-1
3 Anna Ushenina (Ukraine)2433½½*½½11½116.5/925.252537+13
4 Natalia Zhukova (Ukraine)24420½½*½1½½115.5/92448+1
5 Inna Gaponenko (Ukraine)2404½0½½*½½1½15.0/9 2413+1
6 Oksana Gritsayeva (Ukraine)2319½½00½*½½1½4.0/9 2345+3
7 Tatiana Kononenko (Ukraine)2374000½½½*½½13.5/92300-10
8 Irina Andrenko (Ukraine)22280½½½0½½*0½3.0/9 2273+4
9 Anastasiya Rakhmangulova (Ukraine)2254½000½0½1*02.5/9 2226-4
10 Kateryna Dolzhikova (Ukraine)231300000½0½1*2.0/92168-16

Average Elo: 2377 <=> Cat: 6

m = 5.40

References

  1. Claudio Sericano, Campionati nazionali dell'Ukraina (1924-2004), La grande storia degli Scacchi
  2. "80th Ukrainian Championship – pictorial impressions". ChessBase.com. 2011-06-23. Retrieved 24 June 2011.
  3. (in Ukrainian) List of winners 1935-2011, 2012 Ukraine Women's Championship Final, Ukrainian Chess Federation
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.