U Sports/Curling Canada University Championships

The U Sports/Curling Canada Championships are an annual bonspiel, or curling tournament, held for college teams in the U Sports association. The championship is an event sanctioned by and held in association with Curling Canada.

U Sports/Curling Canada Championships
Given forWinning the U Sports curling championship
First awarded2008
Most recently played2019
Current men's championsCarleton Ravens
Current women's championsLaurentian Voyageurs
Most titlesWilfrid Laurier (6)
Alberta (6)[1]
Websiteusports.ca/en/championships/curling/x

Past champions

Year Men's champion Team Women's champion Team Host
2008 Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks Mike Anderson, Bill Francis, Paul Arkilander, Matthew Mapletoft Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks Hollie Nicol, Danielle Inglis, Laura Hickey, Hilary McDermott, Erica Butler Waterloo, Ontario
(University of Waterloo)
2009 Regina Cougars Chris Busby, Jason Obst, Justin Mihalicz, Brad Wallin Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks Hollie Nicol, Danielle Inglis, Laura Hickey, Hilary McDermott Montreal, Quebec
2010 Queen's Gaels Jonathan Beuk, Andrew Inouye, Chadd Vandermade, Scott Chadwick Regina Cougars Brooklyn Lemon, Chelsey Peterson, Ashley Green, Nicole Lang Edmonton, Alberta
(University of Alberta)
2011 Memorial Sea-Hawks Colin Thomas, Cory Schuh, Chris Ford, Spencer Wicks Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks Laura Crocker, Sarah Wilkes, Jen Gates, Cheryl Kreviazuk St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
(Memorial University)
2012 Alberta Golden Bears Brendan Bottcher, Mick Lizmore, Brad Thiessen, Karrick Martin, Parker Konschuh Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks Laura Crocker, Sarah Wilkes, Jen Gates, Pamela Feldkamp, Cheryl Kreviazuk Welland, Ontario
(Brock University)
2013 Waterloo Warriors Jake Walker, Edward Cyr, Jordan Moreau, James Freeman, Nathan Ransom Manitoba Bisons Breanne Meakin, Ashley Howard, Selena Kaatz, Krysten Karwacki Kamloops, British Columbia
(Thompson Rivers University)
2014 Manitoba Bisons Matt Dunstone, Dan Grant, Chris Gallant, Jim Coleman, Jordan Smith Carleton Ravens Jamie Sinclair, Lauren Horton, Lynn Kreviazuk, Jessica Armstrong, Sarah Armstrong Regina, Saskatchewan
(University of Regina)
2015 Alberta Golden Bears Thomas Scoffin, Evan Asmussen, Jason Ginter, Andrew O’Dell, Brayden Power Alberta Pandas Kelsey Rocque, Taylor McDonald, Claire Tully, Alison Kotylak, Taylore Theroux Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario
(Wilfrid Laurier University)
2016 Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks Aaron Squires, Richard Krell, Spencer Nuttall, Fraser Reid, Russell Cuddie Alberta Pandas Kelsey Rocque, Danielle Schmiemann, Taylor McDonald, Taylore Theroux, Kristen Streifel Kelowna, British Columbia
(UBC Okanagan)
2017 Memorial Sea-Hawks Adam Boland, Stephen Trickett, Zach Young, Evan Kearley Laurentian Voyageurs Krysta Burns, Megan Smith, Sara Guy, Laura Masters Thunder Bay, Ontario
(Lakehead University)
2018 Alberta Golden Bears Karsten Sturmay, Tristan Steinke, Jason Ginter, Chris Kennedy Alberta Pandas Kristen Streifel, Danielle Schmiemann, Selena Sturmay, Jesse Iles Leduc, Alberta
(University of Alberta)
2019 Carleton Ravens Cameron Goodkey, Mackenzie Calwell, Morgan Calwell, Brendan Acorn Laurentian Voyageurs Kira Brunton, Megan Smith, Alyssa Denyer, Emma Johnson, Mikaela Cheslock Fredericton, New Brunswick
(University of New Brunswick)[2]

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.