USSR Premier Basketball League

The USSR Premier Basketball League, or Soviet Union Premier Basketball League (also called Supreme League), was the first-tier men's professional basketball league in the former Soviet Union. The league existed from 1923 to 1991, as the top professional basketball league of the Soviet Union, and from 1991 to 1992, as the top professional basketball league of the CIS. In the years 1924, 1928, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1956, 1959, 1963, and 1967, the league was contested by regional teams, rather than individual sports clubs.

USSR Premier Basketball League
SportBasketball
Founded1923
Inaugural season1923–24
Ceased1992
Country
Last
champion(s)
Spartak Saint Petersburg
(2nd title)
Most titlesCSKA Moscow
(24 titles)
Level on pyramid1st tier on Soviet Pyramid
Related
competitions
USSR Cup

CSKA Moscow was the league's most successful club, having won the league's championship 24 times, including winning 9 consecutive championships, from 1976 to 1984. The league featured the players of the senior men's Soviet Union national basketball team. The league exists in a similar format today, as the VTB United League. Although, the VTB United League can include clubs from countries that were not a part of the Soviet Union.

USSR League history

[1][2]

  • 1923–24 to 1935–36  Soviet Union Regional League
  • 1936–37 to 1990–91  Soviet Union National League
  • ......1991 to 1992......  CIS National League

Title holders

Titles by club

TitlesClubYears
24CSKA Moscow1944–45, 1959–60, 1960–61, 1961–62, 1963–64, 1964–65, 1965–66, 1968–69, 1969–70, 1970–71, 1971–72, 1972–73, 1973–74, 1975–76, 1976–77, 1977–78, 1978–79, 1979–80, 1980–81, 1981–82, 1982–83, 1983–84, 1987–88, 1989–90
5Žalgiris1946–47, 1950–51, 1984–85, 1985–86, 1986–87
4Moscow1923–24, 1927–28, 1934–35, 1958–59
Dinamo Tbilisi1949–50, 1952–53, 1953–54, 1967–68
3Rīgas ASK1954–55, 1956–57, 1957–58
2Leningrad1933–34, 1935–36
Burevestnik Leningrad1937–38, 1939–40
Armia1943–44, 1944–46
Dynamo Moscow1936–37, 1947–48
Spartak Saint Petersburg1974–75, 1991–92
1Lokomotiv Moscow1938–39
Tartu Ülikool1948–49
VVS Moscow1951–52
Latvian SSR Team1955–56
Russian SFSR Team1962–63
Ukrainian SSR Team1966–67
Stroitel1988–89
Kalev1990–91

Titles by Republic

TitlesRepublic
39 Russian SFSR
6 Georgia
5 Lithuania
4 Latvia
2 Ukraine
2 Estonia

Soviet basketball clubs in European and worldwide competitions

Notable players

The lineups and rosters of the USSR League champions

[3]

1923–24: Team Moscow: Belyaev, A. Kovalev, S. Pashkov, V. Strepiheev, S. Chesnokov.

1927–28: Team Moscow: S. Vorobyov, A. Gusev, M.Medvedev, N. Strokin, K. Travin.

1933–34: Team Leningrad: F. Hostilius, Krasovskii, S. Kuznetsov, M. Morozov, P. Osipov, Vn. Rodionov, G. Tishinskiy.

1934–35: Team Moscow: E. Bokunyaev, V. Gorokhov, Zimin, A. Lobanov, M. Semichastny, J. Titov, K. Travin, A. Tolkachev.

1935–36: Team Leningrad: F. Hostilius, A. Elenskiy, Kuznetsov, V. Kurkov, M. Sverckov, G. Tishinskiy.

1936–37: Dynamo Moscow: V. Gorokhov, A. Grigoriev, V. Dmitriev, Alexander Zaitsev, A. Zinin, Rumyantsev, S. Spandaryan.

1937–38: Burevestnik Leningrad: B. Abramov, V. Zhebokritsky, B. Kondrashov, A. Selivanov, Stepanov.

1938–39: Lokomotiv Moscow: En. Alekseev, Belyaev, A. Lobanov, V. Kiselev, Romishevsky, Y. Titov, K. Travin.

1939–40: Burevestnik Leningrad: B. Abramov, V. Zhebokritsky, Zlobin, V. Kondrashov, V. Razzhivin, Rogov, A. Selivanov, Stepanov.

1943–44: Armia Tbilisi: N. Dzhordzhkiya, L. Dzekonsky, Ermakov, G. Zahlyan, B. Oganezov, B. Sarkisov, M. Filippov.

1944–45: CSKA Moscow: Ev. Alekseev, En. Alekseev, Bajkov, Grebenshchikov, V. Kudryashov, S. Kuznetsov, B. Mershin.

1945–46: Armia Tbilisi: G. Akhvlediani, Vachadze A., G. Gupalov, L. Dzekonsky, N. Djordjikia, S. Oganezov, B. Sarkisov, O. Sulaberidze, M. Filippov.

1946–47: Žalgiris: S. Butautas, A. Vilimas, V. Dzenis, I. Kilšauskas, J. Lagunavičius, V. Majorovas, K. Petkevičius, V. Sercevičius, V. Kulakauskas.

1947–48: Dynamo Moscow: G. Bajkov, V. Vlasov, V. Kolpakov, A. Konev, Kogan, Y. Ozerov, Al. Saychuk, P. Sergeev, B. Fedotov, Yuri Ushakov.

1948–49: Tartu Ülikool: W. Kiivet, H. Kreevald, I. Kull, V. Laats, I. Lysov, Rekker G., H. Rusak, E. Ehavveer, Õun Yu, H. Kruus.

1949–50: Dinamo Tbilisi: D. Godziashvili, N. Djordjikia, V. Zhgenti, S. Tortladze, Intskirveli L., S. Korkashvili, O. Korkia, A. Meshi, D. Nijaradze, G. Rukhadze.

1950–51: Žalgiris: I. Balakauskas, G. Butautas, J. Lagunavičius, A. Nemcevičius, K. Petkevičius, Z. Sabulis, V. Sercevičius, L. Tendzegolskis, V. Timleris.

1951–52: VVS Moscow: Ev. Alekseev, En. Alekseev, V. Antonov, G. Gupalov, E. Kazakov, A. Konev, A. Moiseev, D. Osipov, G. Silins, S. Tarasov.

1952–53: Dinamo Tbilisi: Gk. Abashidze, Ga. Abashidze, V. Gvantseladze, N. Djordjikia, M. Eganov, V. Zhgenti, L. Inskirveli, A. Kiladze O. Korkia, G. Minashvili, D. Nijaradze.

1953–54: Dinamo Tbilisi: Gk. Abashidze, Ga. Abashidze, M. Asitashvili, N. Djordjikia, V. Zhgenti, L. Inskirveli, M. Kvachantiradze, A. Kiladze O. Korkia, Kutchava G., D. Nijaradze.

1954–55: Rīgas ASK: M. Valdmanis, T. Gavars, A. Gulbis, T. Kalhert, J. Krumins, A. Leonchik, V. Muiznieks, G. Silins, V. Skalder, O. Hecht, L. Jankowski.

1955–56: Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic Team: M. Valdmanis, I. Veritis, J. Kalnins, T. Kalhert, R. Karnitis, J. Krumins, A. Leonchik, V. Muiznieks, G. Silins, O. Hecht, L. Jankowski.

1956–57; Rīgas ASK: M. Valdmanis, I. Veritis, A. Gulbis, J. Davids, T. Kalhert, J. Krumins, A. Leonchik, V. Muiznieks, Ostrouhs J., G. Silins, O. Hecht.

1957–58: Rīgas ASK: M. Valdmanis, I. Veritis, A. Gulbis, T. Kalhert, J. Krumins, A. Leonchik, V. Muiznieks, G. Muiznieks, G. Silins, O. Hecht.

1958–59: Team Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, N. Balabanov, Bochkarev, G. Volnov, V. Zubkov, Korneev Yu, Y. Ozerov, Semenov, M. Studenetsky, V. Torban.

1959–60: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, A. Bochkarev, Volkov, V. Zubkov, Karpov, V. Kopylov, Semenov, P. Sirotinsky, A. Travin, V. Kharitonov.

1960–61: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, Bochkarev, G. Volnov, Volkov, V. Zubkov, Karpov, V. Kopylov, Semenov, P. Sirotinsky, A. Travin, B . Kharitonov.

1961–62: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, Bochkarev, G. Volnov, Volkov, V. Zubkov, Karpov, V. Kovalchuk, Y. Korneev, J. Lipso, Semenov, S . Sirotinsky, A. Travin.

1962–63: Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic Team: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, Bochkarev, G. Volnov, Volkov, V. Zubkov, Yu. Korneev, A. Kulkov, J. Lipso, Petrov, A. Travin, V. Hrynin, A. Shatalin.

1963–64: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, A. Borodin, A. Bochkarev, G. Volnov, V. Zubkov, Yuri Korneev, A. Kulkov, J. Lipso, P. Sirotinsky, A. Travin.

1964–65: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, A. Borodin, A. Bochkarev, I. Bryansk, G. Volnov, V. Zubkov, B. Kapranov, Y. Korneev, A. Kulkov, J. Lipso, A. Travin.

1965–66: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, A. Borodin, A. Bochkarev, I. Bryansk, G. Volnov, V. Zubkov, B. Kapranov, A. Kovalev, Yuri Korneev, A. Kulkov, J. Lipso, V. Rodionov, A. Travin.

1966–67: Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic Team: V. Bryantsev, A. Valtin, B. Gladun, Novikov, V. Okipnyak, B. Pinchuk, A. Polivoda, L. Poplawski, W. Saluhin, N. Sushak, G. Chechurov.

1967–68: Dinamo Tbilisi: V. Altabaev, B. Bolqvadze, A. Kazandjian, Z. Karabak, M. Korkia, A. Lejava, Z. Leontiev, S. Magalashvili, R. Mamaladze, L. Moseshvili, V. Narimanidze, A. Shiereli, V. Ugrekhelidze, T. Chikhladze.

1968–69: CSKA Moscow: Andreev, A. Astakhov, Belov, A. Blick, G. Volnov, V. Kapranov, N. Kovyrkin, N. Kryuchkov, A. Kulkov, J. Lipso, P. Nesterov, B. Selikhov, A. Sidyakin.

1969–70: CSKA Moscow: V. Andreev, S. Belov, A. Blick, N. Gilgner, A. Zharmukhamedov, V. Illyuk, V. Kapranov, N. Kovyrkin, N. Kryuchkov, A. Kulkov, V. Mercy, Ne. Selikhov, A. Sidyakin.

1970–71: CSKA Moscow: Andreev, Belov, N. Gilgner, I. Edeshko, A. Zharmukhamedov, V. Illyuk, V. Kapranov, Kovalenko, N. Kovyrkin, A. Kulkov, V. Mercy, C. Subbotin.

1971–72: CSKA Moscow: V. Andreev, S. Belov, I. Edeshko, A. Zharmukhamedov, V. Illyuk, V. Kapranov, Kovalenko, N. Kovyrkin, A. Kulkov, V. Miloserdov, V. Petrakov, C. Astrebov.

1972–73: CSKA Moscow: Andreev, Belov, N. Dyachenko, I. Edeshko, A. Zharmukhamedov, V. Illyuk, Kovalenko, N. Kovyrkin, A. Kulkov, V. Miloserdov, V. Petrakov, C. Astrebov.

1973–74. CSKA Moscow: V. Akimov, Belov, N. Dyachenko, I. Edeshko, A. Zharmukhamedov, V. Illyuk, Kovalenko, N. Kovyrkin, P. Lushenko, V. Miloserdov, V. Petrakov, C. Astrebov

1974–75: Spartak Leningrad: V. Arzamas, A. Belov, A. Bolshakov, L. Ivanov, S. Kuznetsov, A. Makeev, Y. Pavlov, M. Silantyev, V. Fedovrov, Yu. Shtukin, V. Yakovlev.

1975–76: CSKA Moscow: Mr. Avdeev, Belov, N. Dyachenko, I. Edeshko, S. Eremin, A. Zharmukhamedov, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, N. Kovyrkin, V. Miloserdov, V. Petrakov, C. Astrebov.

1976–77: CSKA Moscow: Belov, A. Gusev, I. Edeshko, S. Eremin, A. Zharmukhamedov, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, A. Lopatov, A. Meleshkin, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, B. Petrakov.

1977–78: CSKA Moscow: V. Arzamas, Belov, A. Gusev, S. Eremin, A. Zharmukhamedov, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, A. Lopatov, A. Meleshkin, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, B. Petrakov.

1978–79: CSKA Moscow: Belov, A. Gusev, I. Edeshko, S. Eremin, A. Zharmukhamedov, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, A. Lopatov, A. Meleshkin, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, B. Petrakov.

1979–80: CSKA Moscow: Belov, A. Belostenny, S. Eremin, A. Zharmukhamedov, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, A. Lopatov, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, Pankrashin, V. Petrakov, S. Tarakanov.

1980–81: CSKA Moscow: Gusev, S. Eremin, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, M. Kozhelyanko, V. Kuzmin, A. Lopatov, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, Pankrashin, V. Petrakov, S. Tarakanov.

1981–82: CSKA Moscow: Gusev, S. Eremin, A. Kovtun, M. Kozhelyanko, V. Kuzmin, R. Kurtinaitis, A. Lopatov, A. Meleshkin, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, Pankrashin, S. Tarakanov.

1982–83: CSKA Moscow: Gusev, S. Eremin, V. Kuzmin, A. Lopatov, A. Lyndin, A. Meleshkin, A. Mishkin, Pankrashin, Popov, D. Sukharev, S. Tarakanov, V. Tkachenko.

1983–84: CSKA Moscow: S. Bazarevich, A. Gusev, S. Eremin, A. Ermolinsky, A. Lopatov, A. Mishkin, Pankrashin, Popov, D. Sukharev, S. Tarakanov, V. Tkachenko, X. Enden.

1984–85: Žalgiris: M. Arlauskas, A. Brazys, A. Visockas, S. Jovaiša, G. Krapikas, R. Kurtinaitis, M. Lekarauskas, A. Sabonis, V. Chomičius, R. Čivilis, V. Jankauskas.

1985–86: Žalgiris: A. Brazys, A. Visockas, S. Jovaiša, G. Krapikas, R. Kurtinaitis, M. Lekarauskas, A. Sabonis, V. Chomičius, R. Čivilis, V. Jankauskas.

1986–87: Žalgiris: A. Brazys, A. Visockas, A. Venclovas, S. Jovaiša, G. Krapikas, R. Kurtinaitis, M. Lekarauskas, A. Sabonis, V. Chomičius, R. Čivilis, V. Jankauskas.

1987–88: CSKA Moscow: V. Berezhnoj, Volkov, V. Goborov, Gorin, A. Lopatov, I. Miglinieks, Minaev, Pankrashin, S. Popov, S. Tarakanov, V. Tkachenko, X. Enden.

1988–89: Stroitel: A. Belostenny, Volkov, E. Dolgov, A. Kovtun, Y. Kosenko, V. Levitsky, E. Murzin, S. Orehov, I. Pinchuk, A. Podkovyrov, Yu. Silvestrov, A. Shaptala, A. Shevchenko.

1989–90: CSKA Moscow: V. Berezhnoj, Gorin, A. Gusev, A. Kornev, S. Kocherin, A. Lopatov, A. Meleshkin, Minaev, S. Popov, G. Rezcov, S. Tarakanov, V. Tkachenko.

1990–91: Kalev: S. Babenko, G. Jackson, A. Karavaev, G. Kullamäe, A. Kuusmaa, M. Metstak, A. Nagel, M. Noormets, R. Pehka, I. Saksakulm, T. Sokk, A. Toomiste.

1991–92 (CIS League): Spartak Saint Petersburg: V. Gorin, V. Dolopchi, V. Karasev. Kisurin, A. Maltsev, M. Mikhailov, V. Mishnev, S. Panov, Z. Pashutin, A. Potapov, A. Fetisov, G. Schetinin.

See also

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.