UEFA Women's Euro 2021 qualifying

The UEFA Women's Euro 2021 qualifying competition is a women's football competition that will determine the 15 teams joining the automatically qualified hosts England in the UEFA Women's Euro 2021 final tournament.[1]

UEFA Women's Euro 2021 qualifying
Tournament details
Dates29 August 2019 – 27 October 2020
Teams47 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played86
Goals scored385 (4.48 per match)
Top scorer(s) Caroline Graham Hansen
(10 goals)

Apart from England, 47 of the remaining 54 UEFA member national teams entered the qualifying competition, including Cyprus which entered for the first time at senior women's level, and Kosovo which entered their first Women's Euro.[2]

Format

Different from previous qualifying competitions, the preliminary round has been abolished and all entrants start from the qualifying group stage. The qualifying competition consists of two rounds:[3]

  • Qualifying group stage: The 47 teams are drawn into nine groups: two groups of six teams and seven groups of five teams. Each group is played in home-and-away round-robin format. The nine group winners and the three best runners-up (not counting results against the sixth-placed team) qualify directly for the final tournament, while the remaining six runners-up advance to the play-offs.
  • Play-offs: The six teams are drawn into three ties to play home-and-away two-legged matches to determine the last three qualified teams.

Tiebreakers

In the qualifying group stage, teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Article 14.01):[3]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. Away goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  5. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  6. Goal difference in all group matches;
  7. Goals scored in all group matches;
  8. Away goals scored in all group matches;
  9. Wins in all group matches;
  10. Away wins in all group matches;
  11. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  12. UEFA coefficient ranking for the qualifying group stage draw.

To determine the three best runners-up from the qualifying group stage, the results against the teams in sixth place are discarded. The following criteria are applied (Regulations Article 14.02):[3]

  1. Points;
  2. Goal difference;
  3. Goals scored;
  4. Away goals scored;
  5. Wins;
  6. Away wins;
  7. Disciplinary points;
  8. UEFA coefficient ranking for the qualifying group stage draw.

In the play-offs, the team that scores more goals on aggregate over the two legs qualifies for the final tournament. If the aggregate score is level, the away goals rule is applied, i.e., the team that scores more goals away from home over the two legs advances. If away goals are also equal, extra time is played. The away goals rule is again applied after extra time, i.e., if there are goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score is still level, the visiting team advances by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals are scored during extra time, the tie is decided by penalty shoot-out (Regulations Article 19.01).[3]

Schedule

The qualifying matches are played on dates that fall within the FIFA Women's International Match Calendar.[4][5][6]

Stage Draw date FIFA international dates
Qualifying group stage 21 February 2019 26 August – 3 September 2019
30 September – 8 October 2019
4–12 November 2019
2–11 March 2020
6–14 April 2020
1–9 June 2020
14–22 September 2020
Play-offs 25 September 2020 19–27 October 2020

Qualifying group stage

Draw

The draw for the qualifying group stage was held on 21 February 2019, 13:30 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[2][7]

The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:[8][9]

Each group contained one team from each of Pots A–E (two teams from Pot E for six-team group). For political reasons, Kosovo would not be drawn in the same group as Bosnia and Herzegovina or Serbia.

Final tournament hosts
TeamCoeff.[8]Rank
 England41,8191
Teams entering qualifying group stage
Pot 1
TeamCoeff.[8]Rank
 France40,7752
 Germany40,4053
 Netherlands40,0034
 Spain39,1815
 Sweden36,6086
 Norway36,0607
  Switzerland35,4818
 Scotland35,2379
 Italy34,74110
Pot 2
TeamCoeff.[8]Rank
 Austria33,50311
 Denmark32,93512
 Iceland32,01213
 Belgium32,00714
 Russia28,18715
 Wales28,04216
 Ukraine27,26017
 Finland25,90718
 Czech Republic25,00719
Pot 3
TeamCoeff.[8]Rank
 Portugal25,00220
 Republic of Ireland24,61721
 Poland23,71222
 Romania22,43223
 Serbia19,84624
 Slovenia18,20725
 Hungary17,60126
 Bosnia and Herzegovina17,05627
 Belarus16,36128
Pot 4
TeamCoeff.[8]Rank
 Turkey16,14229
 Slovakia16,04630
 Croatia15,92131
 Northern Ireland14,96632
 Greece14,86833
 Israel12,77134
 Kazakhstan12,45335
 Albania10,89936
 Moldova8,23737
Pot 5
TeamCoeff.[8]Rank
 Faroe Islands7,77739
 Malta7,55640
 North Macedonia7,24241
 Estonia7,22542
 Montenegro7,10643
 Georgia6,50044
 Latvia5,70245
 Lithuania4,97346
 Azerbaijan0
 Cyprus0
 Kosovo0
Notes
  • Teams marked in bold qualified for the final tournament.
Did not enter
TeamCoeff.[8]Rank
 Bulgaria8,05038
 Luxembourg4,23747
 Andorra1,79348
 Armenia0
 Gibraltar0
 Liechtenstein0
 San Marino0

Groups

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 6 6 0 0 28 3 +25 18 Final tournament 4–1 2–0 22 Sep '20 14 Apr '20 3–0
2  Slovenia 5 2 0 3 14 10 +4 6[lower-alpha 1] Final tournament
if among three best runners-up
(play-offs otherwise)
2–4 0–1 5–0 10 Apr '20 18 Sep '20
3  Russia 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6[lower-alpha 1] 18 Sep '20 14 Apr '20 9 Jun '20 4–0 10 Apr '20
4  Kosovo 3 2 0 1 4 6 2 6[lower-alpha 1] 10 Apr '20 10 Mar '20 TBD 18 Sep '20 2–0
5  Estonia 4 0 1 3 1 13 12 1 0–7 22 Sep '20 5 Jun '20 1–2 9 Jun '20
6  Turkey 5 0 1 4 1 19 18 1 0–8 1–6 22 Sep '20 14 Apr '20 0–0
Updated to match(es) played on 12 November 2019. Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. Ranked on head-to-head points (goal difference): Slovenia 3 (+4), Russia 3 (+1), Kosovo 0 (−5).

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 6 6 0 0 19 2 +17 18 Final tournament 9 Jun '20 2–0 10 Apr '20 5–0 6–0
2  Denmark 5 5 0 0 29 0 +29 15 Final tournament
if among three best runners-up
(play-offs otherwise)
22 Sep '20 2–0 4 Jun '20 8–0 14–0
3  Bosnia and Herzegovina 5 3 0 2 12 6 +6 9 14 Apr '20 9 Apr '20 5 Mar '20 2–0 7–1
4  Israel 4 0 1 3 4 10 6 1[lower-alpha 1] 2–3 0–3 1–3 22 Sep '20 10 Mar '20
5  Malta 5 0 1 4 1 18 17 1[lower-alpha 1] 0–2 14 Apr '20 10 Mar '20 1–1 5 Mar '20
6  Georgia 5 0 0 5 1 30 29 0 0–1 0–2 22 Sep '20 14 Apr '20 3 Jun '20
Updated to match(es) played on 12 November 2019. Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. Ranked on head-to-head away goals scored: Israel 1, Malta 0.

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 4 4 0 0 32 1 +31 12 Final tournament 22 Sep '20 18 Sep '20 6–0 5 Jun '20
2  Wales 4 2 2 0 9 2 +7 8 Final tournament
if among three best runners-up
(play-offs otherwise)
14 Apr '20 9 Jun '20 2–2 10 Apr '20
3  Belarus 3 1 0 2 7 8 1 3 1–7 0–1 14 Apr '20 6–0
4  Northern Ireland 4 0 2 2 2 14 12 2 0–6 0–0 5 Jun '20 9 Jun '20
5  Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 0 25 25 0 0–13 0–6 22 Sep '20 18 Sep '20
Updated to match(es) played on 12 November 2019. Source: UEFA

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 2 1 0 9 1 +8 7 Final tournament 13 Apr '20 9 Apr '20 9 Jun '20 4–0
2  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 12 5 +7 6 Final tournament
if among three best runners-up
(play-offs otherwise)
1–5 9 Jun '20 18 Sep '20 5 Jun '20
3  Moldova 2 1 0 1 3 8 5 3 19 Sep '20 0–7 14 Apr '20 3–1
4  Poland 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0–0 22 Sep '20 7 Mar '20 10 Apr '20
5  Azerbaijan 3 0 0 3 1 11 10 0 22 Sep '20 0–4 16 Sep '20 11 Mar '20
Updated to match(es) played on 12 November 2019. Source: UEFA

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Finland 4 3 1 0 16 2 +14 10 Final tournament 9 Jun '20 10 Apr '20 4–0 8–1
2  Scotland 2 2 0 0 13 0 +13 6 Final tournament
if among three best runners-up
(play-offs otherwise)
22 Sep '20 14 Apr '20 8–0 5 Jun '20
3  Portugal 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 4 1–1 18 Sep '20 9 Jun '20 22 Sep '20
4  Cyprus 2 0 0 2 0 12 12 0 14 Apr '20 9 Apr '20 5 Jun '20 11 Mar '20
5  Albania 4 0 0 4 1 17 16 0 0–3 0–5 0–1 18 Sep '20
Updated to match(es) played on 12 November 2019. Source: UEFA

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 3 3 0 0 16 1 +15 9 Final tournament 22 Sep '20 14 Apr '20 7–0 17 Sep '20
2  Iceland 3 3 0 0 11 1 +10 9 Final tournament
if among three best runners-up
(play-offs otherwise)
9 Jun '20 4–1 1–0 4 Jun '20
3  Hungary 4 1 1 2 5 9 4 4 0–5 10 Apr '20 22 Sep '20 4–0
4  Slovakia 4 1 1 2 2 9 7 4 4 Jun '20 14 Apr '20 0–0 10 Apr '20
5  Latvia 4 0 0 4 2 16 14 0 1–4 0–6 9 Jun '20 1–2
Updated to match(es) played on 12 November 2019. Source: UEFA

Group G

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Austria 4 4 0 0 16 0 +16 12 Final tournament 14 Apr '20 9 Jun '20 3–0 9–0
2  France 2 2 0 0 9 0 +9 6[lower-alpha 1] Final tournament
if among three best runners-up
(play-offs otherwise)
5 Jun '20 6–0 10 Apr '20 9 Jun '20
3  Serbia 4 2 0 2 9 7 +2 6[lower-alpha 1] 0–1 18 Sep '20 6 Mar '20 11 Apr '20
4  North Macedonia 4 1 0 3 4 13 9 3 0–3 22 Sep '20 0–6 4–1
5  Kazakhstan 4 0 0 4 1 19 18 0 22 Sep '20 0–3 0–3 3 Jun '20
Updated to match(es) played on 12 November 2019. Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. Ranked on head-to-head points: France 3, Serbia 0.

Group H

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 4 4 0 0 17 2 +15 12 Final tournament 14 Apr '20 18 Sep '20 6–1 6–0
2   Switzerland 4 4 0 0 15 0 +15 12 Final tournament
if among three best runners-up
(play-offs otherwise)
22 Sep '20 6–0 2–0 4–0
3  Romania 3 1 0 2 3 7 4 3 0–1 9 Jun '20 22 Sep '20 3–0
4  Croatia 4 1 0 3 4 13 9 3 1–4 18 Sep '20 14 Apr '20 10 Apr '20
5  Lithuania 5 0 0 5 1 18 17 0 9 Jun '20 0–3 5 Jun '20 1–2
Updated to match(es) played on 12 November 2019. Source: UEFA

Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 4 4 0 0 31 0 +31 12 Final tournament 11 Apr '20 19 Sep '20 10–0 8–0
2  Republic of Ireland 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 7 Final tournament
if among three best runners-up
(play-offs otherwise)
22 Sep '20 6 Mar '20 2–0 3–2
3  Greece 3 1 1 1 5 6 1 4 0–5 1–1 3 Jun '20 9 Jun '20
4  Montenegro 3 0 0 3 0 16 16 0 14 Apr '20 11 Mar '20 0–4 10 Apr '20
5  Ukraine 3 0 0 3 2 19 17 0 0–8 5 Jun '20 14 Apr '20 22 Sep '20
Updated to match(es) played on 12 November 2019. Source: UEFA

Ranking of second-placed teams

To determine the three best second-placed teams from the qualifying group stage which advance directly to the final tournament, only the results of the second-placed teams against the first, third, fourth and fifth-placed teams in their group are taken into account; in Groups A and B, results against the sixth-placed team are discounted. As a result, eight matches played by each second-placed team are counted for the purposes of determining the ranking.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 H   Switzerland 4 4 0 0 15 0 +15 12 Final tournament
2 B  Denmark 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9
3 F  Iceland 3 3 0 0 11 1 +10 9
4 C  Wales 4 2 2 0 9 2 +7 8 Play-offs
5 I  Republic of Ireland 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 7
6 E  Scotland 2 2 0 0 13 0 +13 6
7 G  France 2 2 0 0 9 0 +9 6
8 D  Czech Republic 3 2 0 1 12 5 +7 6
9 A  Slovenia 4 1 0 3 8 9 1 3
Updated to match(es) played on 12 November 2019. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) away goals scored; 5) wins; 6) away wins; 7) disciplinary points; 8) coefficient ranking.

Play-offs

Draw

The draw for the play-offs will be held on 25 September 2020 at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, to decide the matchups and the order of legs.

Matches

The three play-off winners qualify for the final tournament.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
TBD TBD 19–27 Oct '20 19–27 Oct '20
TBD TBD 19–27 Oct '20 19–27 Oct '20
TBD TBD 19–27 Oct '20 19–27 Oct '20

Qualified teams

The following 16 teams qualify for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in Women's Euro1
 EnglandHosts3 December 2018[1]8 (1984, 1987, 1995, 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013, 2017)
TBDGroup A winners2020
TBDGroup B winners2020
TBDGroup C winners2020
TBDGroup D winners2020
TBDGroup E winners2020
TBDGroup F winners2020
TBDGroup G winners2020
TBDGroup H winners2020
TBDGroup I winners2020
TBDBest three runners-up2020
TBDBest three runners-up2020
TBDBest three runners-up2020
TBDPlay-off winnersOctober 2020
TBDPlay-off winnersOctober 2020
TBDPlay-off winnersOctober 2020
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

Top goalscorers

There have been 385 goals scored in 86 matches, for an average of 4.48 goals per match (as of 12 November 2019).

10 goals

9 goals

8 goals

7 goals

6 goals

5 goals

For full lists of goalscorers, see sections in each group:

Source: UEFA[10]

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.