UEFA Women's Euro 2017 qualifying

The UEFA Women's Euro 2017 qualifying competition was a women's football competition that determined the 15 teams joining the automatically qualified hosts Netherlands in the UEFA Women's Euro 2017 final tournament.[1]

UEFA Women's Euro 2017 qualifying
Tournament details
Dates4 April 2015 – 25 October 2016
Teams46 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played174
Goals scored672 (3.86 per match)
Top scorer(s) Harpa Þorsteinsdóttir
Ada Hegerberg
Jane Ross
(10 goals each)

A total of 46 UEFA member national teams, with Andorra entering for the first time at senior women's level, entered the qualifying competition.[2]

Format

The qualifying competition consisted of three rounds:[3]

  • Preliminary round: The eight lowest-ranked teams were drawn into two groups of four teams. Each group was played in single round-robin format at one of the teams which were pre-selected as hosts. The two group winners advanced to the qualifying group stage.
  • Qualifying group stage: The 40 teams (38 highest-ranked teams and two preliminary round qualifiers) are drawn into eight groups of five teams. Each group was played in home-and-away round-robin format. The eight group winners and the six best runners-up (not counting results against the fifth-placed team) qualified directly for the final tournament, while the two remaining runners-up advance to the play-offs.
  • Play-offs: The two teams played home-and-away two-legged matches to determine the last qualified team.

Tiebreakers

In the preliminary round and qualifying group stage, the teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of a group, the following tie-breaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 13.01, 13.02 and 15.01):[3]

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the mini-tournament or group matches played among the teams in question;
  2. Superior goal difference resulting from the mini-tournament or group matches played among the teams in question;
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the mini-tournament or group matches played among the teams in question;
  4. (Qualifying group stage only) Higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  5. If, after having applied criteria 1 to 4, teams still have an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 4 are reapplied exclusively to the mini-tournament or group matches between the teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 6 to 11 apply;
  6. Superior goal difference in all mini-tournament or group matches;
  7. Higher number of goals scored in all mini-tournament or group matches;
  8. (Qualifying group stage only) Higher number of away goals scored in all group matches;
  9. (Preliminary round only) If only two teams have the same number of points, and they are tied according to criteria 1 to 7 after having met in the last round of the mini-tournament, their rankings are determined by a penalty shoot-out (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage).
  10. Lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received in the mini-tournament or group matches (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  11. Position in the UEFA women's national team coefficient ranking for the preliminary round or qualifying group stage draw.

To determine the six best runners-up from the qualifying group stage, the results against the teams in fifth place are discarded. The following criteria are applied (Regulations Article 15.02):[3]

  1. Higher number of points;
  2. Superior goal difference;
  3. Higher number of goals scored;
  4. Higher number of away goals scored;
  5. Lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  6. Position in the UEFA women's national team coefficient ranking for the qualifying group stage draw.

In the play-offs, the team that scores more goals on aggregate over the two legs qualifies for the final tournament. If the aggregate score is level, the away goals rule is applied, i.e., the team that scores more goals away from home over the two legs advances. If away goals are also equal, extra time is played. The away goals rule is again applied after extra time, i.e., if there are goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score is still level, the visiting team advances by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals are scored during extra time, the tie is decided by penalty shoot-out (Regulations Articles 16.01 and 16.02).[3]

Schedule

The qualifying matches are played on dates that fall within the FIFA Women's International Match Calendar.[4]

Stage FIFA International Dates
Preliminary round 4–9 April 2015
Qualifying group stage 14–22 September 2015
19–27 October 2015
23 November – 1 December 2015
18–26 January 2016
29 February – 9 March 2016
4–12 April 2016
30 May – 7 June 2016
12–20 September 2016
Play-offs 17–25 October 2016

Entrants

The teams were ranked according to their coefficient ranking, calculated based on the following:[5]

The 38 highest-ranked teams entered the qualifying group stage, while the eight lowest-ranked teams entered the preliminary round.[6] The coefficient ranking was also used for seeding in the qualifying group stage draw.

Final tournament hosts
TeamCoeffRank
 Netherlands34,4868
Teams entering qualifying group stage
Pot A
TeamCoeffRank
 Germany43,6651
 France42,5522
 Sweden42,4333
 Norway39,3154
 England38,1335
 Italy36,6666
 Spain35,9417
 Iceland32,7789
Pot B
TeamCoeffRank
 Russia32,71210
 Denmark32,61511
 Finland32,60512
  Switzerland32,55813
 Scotland31,26414
 Austria29,84715
 Ukraine29,06416
 Belgium28,82517
Pot C
TeamCoeffRank
 Poland27,55518
 Czech Republic25,75019
 Wales25,07020
 Republic of Ireland24,58121
 Romania22,95422
 Hungary22,43423
 Serbia21,74724
 Belarus21,63425
Pot D
TeamCoeffRank
 Portugal20,92526
 Northern Ireland18,14127
 Slovakia17,69128
 Bosnia and Herzegovina16,80629
 Turkey15,52830
 Israel14,84131
 Slovenia14,73632
 Greece14,21933
Pot E
TeamCoeffRank
 Estonia13,28134
 Croatia13,11135
 Kazakhstan12,59136
 Albania9,99138
 North Macedonia8,03240
 Montenegro7,44341
Teams entering preliminary round
TeamCoeffRank
 Faroe Islands7,35742
 Malta (H)6,72344
 Georgia6,06345
 Lithuania4,58546
 Latvia4,04247
 Luxembourg3,91848
 Andorra
 Moldova (H)
Notes
  • Teams which were pre-selected as preliminary round hosts were denoted by (H).
  • Teams marked in bold have qualified for the final tournament.
Did not enter
TeamCoeffRank
 Azerbaijan11,37537
 Bulgaria9,96039
 Armenia7,27543
 Cyprus
 Gibraltar
 Liechtenstein
 San Marino

Preliminary round

Draw

The draw for the preliminary round was held on 19 January 2015, 13:45 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[7][8]

The teams were divided into two pots: Pot 1 contained the two teams which were pre-selected as hosts (Malta and Moldova), while Pot 2 contained the six remaining teams (Andorra, Faroe Islands, Georgia, Latvia, Lithuania, and Luxembourg). Each group contained one team from Pot 1 and three teams from Pot 2.[9]

Groups

  The two group winners advanced to the qualifying group stage.

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Moldova (H) 3 2 0 1 5 1 +4 6 Qualifying group stage 0–1 2–0
2  Latvia 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4 1–1
3  Lithuania 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4 2–0
4  Luxembourg 3 1 0 2 4 8 4 3 0–3 4–3
Source: UEFA
(H) Host.

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Georgia 3 2 0 1 10 2 +8 6[lower-alpha 1] Qualifying group stage 2–0 1–2
2  Faroe Islands 3 2 0 1 12 4 +8 6[lower-alpha 1] 8–0
3  Malta (H) 3 2 0 1 9 8 +1 6[lower-alpha 1] 2–4
4  Andorra 3 0 0 3 3 20 17 0 0–7 3–5
Source: UEFA
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. Ranked by head-to-head record (Georgia: 3 pts, +1 GD; Faroe Islands: 3 pts, 0 GD; Malta: 3 pts, −1 GD).

Qualifying group stage

Draw

The draw for the qualifying group stage was held on 20 April 2015, 14:00 CEST (UTC+2), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[10][11]

The teams were seeded according to their coefficient ranking (see section Entrants).[12] Each group contained one team from each of the five seeding pots.[13] The two teams which qualified from the preliminary round, Moldova and Georgia, were placed in Pot E for the group stage draw.

Groups

  The eight group winners and the six best group runners-up (not counting results against fifth-placed team) qualified directly for the final tournament.
  The remaining two runners-up advanced to the play-offs.

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Iceland 8 7 0 1 34 2 +32 21[lower-alpha 1] Final tournament 1–2 4–0 2–0 8–0
2  Scotland 8 7 0 1 30 7 +23 21[lower-alpha 1] 0–4 3–1 7–0 10–0
3  Slovenia 8 3 0 5 21 19 +2 9[lower-alpha 2] 0–6 0–3 3–0 8–1
4  Belarus 8 3 0 5 10 20 10 9[lower-alpha 2] 0–5 0–1 2–0 6–2
5  North Macedonia 8 0 0 8 4 51 47 0 0–4 1–4 0–9 0–2
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. Head-to-head results: Scotland 0–4 Iceland, Iceland 1–2 Scotland.
  2. Head-to-head results: Slovenia 3–0 Belarus, Belarus 2–0 Slovenia.

Group 2

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 8 8 0 0 39 2 +37 24 Final tournament 2–0 5–0 3–0 13–0
2  Portugal 8 4 1 3 15 11 +4 13[lower-alpha 1] Play-offs 1–4 3–2 1–2 6–1
3  Finland 8 4 1 3 17 12 +5 13[lower-alpha 1] 1–2 0–0 4–1 1–0
4  Republic of Ireland 8 3 0 5 17 14 +3 9 0–3 0–1 0–2 9–0
5  Montenegro 8 0 0 8 2 51 49 0 0–7 0–3 1–7 0–5
Source: UEFA
Notes:
  1. Head-to-head results: Finland 0–0 Portugal, Portugal 3–2 Finland.

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 8 8 0 0 27 0 +27 24 Final tournament 3–0 4–0 1–0 6–0
2  Romania 8 5 1 2 17 8 +9 16 Play-offs 0–1 2–1 4–0 3–0
3  Ukraine 8 4 1 3 14 12 +2 13 0–3 2–2 2–0 2–0
4  Greece 8 2 0 6 9 19 10 6 0–3 1–3 1–3 3–2
5  Albania 8 0 0 8 3 31 28 0 0–6 0–3 0–4 1–4
Source: UEFA

Group 4

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 8 7 0 1 22 3 +19 21 Final tournament 1–0 3–0 2–1 6–0
2  Denmark 8 6 1 1 22 1 +21 19 2–0 6–0 4–0 4–0
3  Poland 8 3 1 4 10 16 6 10 0–4 0–0 2–0 4–0
4  Slovakia 8 3 0 5 11 13 2 9 0–3 0–1 2–1 4–0
5  Moldova 8 0 0 8 1 33 32 0 0–3 0–5 1–3 0–4
Source: UEFA

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 8 8 0 0 35 0 +35 24 Final tournament 2–0 12–0 2–0 7–0
2  Russia 8 4 2 2 14 9 +5 14 0–4 3–3 5–0 2–0
3  Hungary 8 2 2 4 8 20 12 8 0–1 0–1 2–0 1–0
4  Croatia 8 2 1 5 8 15 7 7 0–1 0–3 1–1 3–0
5  Turkey 8 1 1 6 3 24 21 4 0–6 0–0 2–1 1–4
Source: UEFA

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Switzerland 8 8 0 0 34 3 +31 24 Final tournament 2–1 5–1 4–0 4–0
2  Italy 8 6 0 2 26 8 +18 18 0–3 3–1 3–1 6–1
3  Czech Republic 8 3 1 4 13 18 5 10 0–5 0–3 3–0 4–1
4  Northern Ireland 8 2 1 5 10 22 12 7 1–8 0–3 1–1 4–0
5  Georgia 8 0 0 8 2 34 32 0 0–3 0–7 0–3 0–3
Source: UEFA

Group 7

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England 8 7 1 0 32 1 +31 22 Final tournament 1–1 7–0 1–0 5–0
2  Belgium 8 5 2 1 27 5 +22 17 0–2 1–1 6–0 6–0
3  Serbia 8 3 1 4 10 21 11 10 0–7 1–3 0–1 3–0
4  Bosnia and Herzegovina 8 3 0 5 8 17 9 9 0–1 0–5 2–4 4–0
5  Estonia 8 0 0 8 0 33 33 0 0–8 0–5 0–1 0–1
Source: UEFA

Group 8

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 8 7 1 0 29 2 +27 22 Final tournament 2–2 4–0 10–0 5–0
2  Austria 8 5 2 1 18 4 +14 17 0–1 3–0 6–1 4–0
3  Wales 8 3 2 3 13 11 +2 11 0–2 0–0 4–0 3–0
4  Kazakhstan 8 1 1 6 2 30 28 4 0–4 0–2 0–4 1–0
5  Israel 8 0 2 6 2 17 15 2 0–1 0–1 2–2 0–0
Source: UEFA

Ranking of second-placed teams

To determine the six best second-placed teams from the qualifying group stage which qualified directly for the final tournament and the two remaining second-placed teams which advanced to the play-offs, only the results of the second-placed teams against the first, third, and fourth-placed teams in their group were taken into account, while results against the fifth-placed team were not included. As a result, six matches played by each second-placed team were counted for the purposes of determining the ranking.[14]

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 1  Scotland 6 5 0 1 16 6 +10 15 Final tournament
2 4  Denmark 6 4 1 1 13 1 +12 13
3 6  Italy 6 4 0 2 13 7 +6 12
4 7  Belgium 6 3 2 1 16 5 +11 11
5 8  Austria 6 3 2 1 13 4 +9 11
6 5  Russia 6 3 1 2 12 9 +3 10
7 3  Romania 6 3 1 2 11 8 +3 10 Play-offs
8 2  Portugal 6 2 1 3 6 10 4 7
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) away goals scored; 5) disciplinary points; 6) coefficient.

Play-offs

Draw

The draw for the play-offs (to decide the order of legs) was held on 23 September 2016, 14:00 CEST (UTC+2), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[15][16]

Matches

The play-off winner qualifies for the final tournament.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Portugal  (a) 1–1  Romania 0–0 1–1 (a.e.t.)

Qualified teams

The following 16 teams qualify for the final tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in tournament1
 NetherlandsHosts4 December 2014[1]2 (2009, 2013)
 IcelandGroup 1 winners16 September 20162 (2009, 2013)
 SpainGroup 2 winners7 June 20162 (1997, 2013)
 FranceGroup 3 winners11 April 20165 (1997, 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013)
 SwedenGroup 4 winners15 September 20169 (1984, 1987, 1989, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013)
 GermanyGroup 5 winners12 April 20169 (19892, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013)
  SwitzerlandGroup 6 winners4 June 20160 (debut)
 EnglandGroup 7 winners7 June 20167 (1984, 1987, 1995, 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013)
 NorwayGroup 8 winners7 June 201610 (1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013)
 ScotlandBest six runners-up16 September 20160 (debut)
 DenmarkBest six runners-up20 September 20168 (1984, 1991, 1993, 1997, 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013)
 ItalyBest six runners-up20 September 201610 (1984, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1997, 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013)
 BelgiumBest six runners-up16 September 20160 (debut)
 AustriaBest six runners-up20 September 20160 (debut)
 RussiaBest six runners-up20 September 20164 (1997, 2001, 2009, 2013)
 PortugalPlay-off winners25 October 20160 (debut)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.

Top goalscorers

Players with six goals or more.[17]

10 goals
8 goals
7 goals
6 goals

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.