UEFA Women's Euro 2001 qualifying

The qualification for the UEFA Women's Euro 2001 was held between August 21, 1999 & November 28, 2000. The first-placed of the group stage qualified directly. The second-placed and the third-placed teams played in two playoff matches for four other berths.

CLASS A

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 France 146420105
 Sweden 116321187
 Spain 46114617
 Netherlands 36033510
Sweden 2–2 France
Nordlund  29'
Ljungberg  90'
Report (in French)
FFF Report (in French)
SvFF Report (in Swedish)
Jézéquel  30', 47'
Attendance: 7,511
Referee: Christine Frai (Germany)

Netherlands 1–1 France
van Eyk  75' Report (in French)
FFF Report (in French)
KNVB Report (in Dutch)
Diacre  53'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Ovedie Bente Skogvang (Norway)

Spain 2–5 Sweden
??
??
SvFF Report (in Swedish) Lovén
Ljungberg
Svensson
Estadio Municipal de Plasencia, Plasencia
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Claudine Brohet (Belgium)

France 1–0 Spain
Diacre  68' (pen.) Report (in French)
FFF Report (in French)
Attendance: 2,967
Referee: Maria Trampusch (Austria)

Spain 1–1 Netherlands
Moreno  75' KNVB Report (in Dutch) Smith  36'
El Fontanar, Córdoba
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Elke Günthner (Germany)

Netherlands 1–2 Spain
Kiesel-Griffioen  70' KNVB Report (in Dutch) Gimbert  29'
Fuentes  90'

France 2–1 Netherlands
Diacre  33'
Lattaf  58'
Report (in French)
KNVB Report (in Dutch)
Smith  16'
Complexe Sportif de Lautard, Castanet-Tolosan
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Katriina Elovirta (Finland)

Sweden 1–1 Netherlands
Sjögran  85' KNVB Report (in Dutch)
SvFF Report (in Swedish)
Smith  62'
Attendance: 2,505
Referee: Lotte Rye Frederiksen (Denmark)

Netherlands 0–3 Sweden
KNVB Report (in Dutch)
SvFF Report (in Swedish)
Moström  15', 21'
Nordlund  90'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Marta Atzori (Italy)

Spain 1–2 France
Mateos Franco  85' Report (in French) Mugneret-Béghé  43', 82'
Estadio A Lomba, Vilagarcía de Arousa
Attendance: 2,000

France 2–0 Sweden
Zenoni  67'
Herbert  83'
Report (in French)
SvFF Report (in Swedish)
Attendance: 6,787
Referee: Wendy Toms (England)

Sweden 7–0 Spain
Svensson  23', 49', 58'
Törnqvist  45'
Fagerström  64'
Call  80'
Bengtsson  90'
SvFF Report (in Swedish)
Attendance: 1,610
Referee: Antje Witteweg (Germany)

France qualified for the final tournament.


Sweden and Spain advanced for the playoff A.


Netherlands advanced for the playoff A-B.


Group 2

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Norway 186600250
 England 106312813
 Portugal 46114414
  Switzerland 36105111
Norway 4–0  Switzerland
R. Gulbrandsen  15'
Aarønes  20'
Knudsen  49'
Lehn  89'
NFF Report (in Norwegian)
Skogen Stadion, Strusshamn
Attendance: 1,300
Referee: Geja Mulder (Netherlands)

Switzerland  0–3 England

Portugal 0–4 Norway
FPF Report (in Portuguese)
NFF Report (in Norwegian)
Aarønes  12', 53', 90'
Jørgensen  73'
Estádio Vila Amália, Sesimbra
Referee: Cristina Gozzi (Italy)

Portugal 0–1  Switzerland
FPF Report (in Portuguese) Bea Mettler  44'
Attendance: 1,300
Referee: Florence Dorigny (France)

England 2–0 Portugal
Smith  23'
Walker  30'
FPF Report (in Portuguese)
Attendance: 5,114 (new British record)
Referee: Maria Trampusch (Austria)

England 0–3 Norway
NFF Report (in Norwegian) Pettersen  1'
Kvitland  33'
Rapp  45'
Attendance: 5,142 (new British record)
Referee: Claudine Brohet (Belgium)

Switzerland  0–2 Portugal
FPF Report (in Portuguese) Maria João Xavier  85'
Anabela  90'
Stade des Trois-Chênes, Thônex
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Bente Folsing (Denmark)

Portugal 2–2 England
Carla Couto  7'
Patrícia Sequeira  57'
FPF Report (in Portuguese) Burke  40'
Smith  79'
Campo do Sacavenense, Sacavém
Referee: Geja Mulder (Netherlands)

Norway 5–0 Portugal
S. Gulbrandsen  13', 38'
Pettersen  72', 87'
R. Gulbrandsen  77'
FPF Report (in Portuguese)
NFF Report (in Norwegian)
Attendance: 200
Referee: Maria Patrascu (Romania)

England 1–0  Switzerland
Attendance: 5,900 (new British record)

Norway 8–0 England
Mellgren  5', 61'
Rapp  17', 63'
Pettersen  32', 72', 82'
S. Gulbrandsen  42'
NFF Report (in Norwegian)
Referee: Maria Jose Alcantara Negrin (Spain)

Switzerland  0–1 Norway
NFF Report (in Norwegian) S. Gulbrandsen  87'
Sportplatz Langenen, Interlaken
Attendance: 650
Referee: Lale Orta (Turkey)

Norway qualified for the final tournament.


England and Portugal advanced for the playoff A.


Switzerland advanced for the playoff A-B.


Group 3

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Germany 166510275
 Italy 9623167
 Ukraine 56123614
 Iceland 26024417
Ukraine 2–2 Iceland
??
??
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic) Ögmundsdóttir  57'
Helgadóttir  90+2'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Eva Ödlund (Sweden)

Iceland 0–0 Italy
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic)
FIGC Report (in Italian)
Attendance: 617
Referee: Bente Ovedie Skogvang (Norway)

Germany 3–0 Ukraine
Grings  30', 85'
Fitschen  90'
DFB Report (in German)
Attendance: 1,900

Italy 1–0 Ukraine
Panico  13' FIGC Report (in Italian)
Stadio Osvaldo Martini, Castelfranco di Sotto
Referee: Katriina Elovirta (Finland)

Germany 5–0 Iceland
Grings  6'
Wiegmann  25', 64'
Voss  39'
C. Müller  86'
DFB Report (in German)
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic)
Attendance: 2,050
Referee: Lotte Rye Frederiksen (Denmark)

Italy 4–4 Germany
Panico  29', 37', 68'
Zorri  76'
DFB Report (in German)
FIGC Report (in Italian)
Fitschen  7'
Grings  12', 30'
Wiegmann  72'
Nuovo Stadio Contrada Le Piane, Isernia
Attendance: 1,300

Germany 3–0 Italy
Prinz  18'
Grings  43'
Smisek  82'
DFB Report (in German)
FIGC Report (in Italian)
Attendance: 5,800
Referee: Marianne Mattsson (Sweden)

Ukraine 1–6 Germany
Verazubova  24' DFB Report (in German) Prinz  16', 17', 38', 58'
Grings  40'
C. Müller  73'

Italy 1–0 Iceland
Masia  85' KSÍ Report (in Icelandic)
FIGC Report (in Italian)
Stadio Montefeltro, Urbino
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Rita Ruiz Tacoronte (Spain)

Ukraine 0–0 Italy
FIGC Report (in Italian)

Iceland 0–6 Germany
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic)
DFB Report (in German)
Jones  3'
Hingst  5'
Prinz  18', 42'
Meinert  85'
C. Müller  90'
Attendance: 250
Referee: Ingrid Jonsson (Sweden)

Iceland 2–3 Ukraine
Færseth  3'
Ögmundsdóttir  50'
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic) ??
??
??
Attendance: 411
Referee: Regina Konink-Belksma (Netherlands)

Germany qualified for the final tournament.


Italy and Ukraine advanced for the playoff A.


Iceland advanced for the playoff A-B.


Group 4

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Russia 186600194
 Denmark 963032212
 Finland 66204511
 Yugoslavia 36105221
Finland 0–2 Russia
RFS Report (in Russian) Barbashina  31'
Filippova  74'
Attendance: 412
Referee: Regina Belksma-Konink (Netherlands)

Yugoslavia 2–0 Finland
 1'
 64'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Rinaldi (Italy)

Denmark 2–4 Russia
M. Pedersen  37'
Jokumsen  69'
DBU Report (in Danish)
RFS Report (in Russian)
Grigorieva  44'
Sand Christensen  55' (o.g.)
Savina  67', 76'
Attendance: 626
Referee: José María Alcantara Negrin (Spain)

Russia 4–0 Yugoslavia
Egorova  36'
Barbashina  40', 78'
Grigorieva  67'
RFS Report (in Russian)
Referee: Marianne Mattsson (Sweden)

Denmark 6–0 Yugoslavia
M. Pedersen  51', 83'
Krogh  71', 77', 85'
Petersen  90'
DBU Report (in Danish)
Attendance: 577
Referee: Wendy Toms (England)

Denmark 3–1 Finland
Jokumsen  1', 20', 40' DBU Report (in Danish) Ekström  36'
Attendance: 228
Referee: Elke Fielenbach (Germany)
Finland info[1]

Russia 3–0 Finland
Svetlitskaya  57', 60'
Barbashina  74'
RFS Report (in Russian)
Stroitel Stadium, Selyatino
Referee: Wendy Toms (England)

Yugoslavia 0–8 Denmark
DBU Report (in Danish) J. Johansen  14', 86'
Krogh  15', 53'
M. Pedersen  23'
??  40' (o.g.)
M. Møller  55'
J. Madsen  89'
Attendance: 2,700
Referee: Eva Ödlund (Sweden)

Finland 2–1 Denmark
Lappi-Seppälä  55'
Julin  57'
DBU Report (in Danish) Krogh  26'
Attendance: 849
Referee: Bente Ovedie Skogvang (Norway)
Finland info[1]

Russia 5–2 Denmark
Svetlitskaya  7'
Letyushova  20'
Savina  61', 65', 90'
DBU Report (in Danish)
RFS Report (in Russian)
Krogh  3'
L. Jensen  5'
Stroitel Stadium, Selyatino

Yugoslavia 0–1 Russia
RFS Report (in Russian) Kremleva  37'
Stadion kraj Carske pruge, Niš
Referee: Christine Frai (Germany)

Finland 2–0 Yugoslavia
Ekström
Kalmari
Referee:
Finland info[1]

Russia qualified for the final tournament.


Denmark and Finland advanced for the playoff A.


Yugoslavia advanced for the playoff A-B.


CLASS B

Group 5

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Belgium 166510204
 Poland 1163211611
 Austria 46114614
 Wales 26024316
Poland 4–1 Austria

Wales 0–4 Poland

Belgium 3–1 Austria
Maes  62', 69'
Carnol  90'
KBVB Report (in Dutch) Hufnagl  49'
Sportstadion Deroover, Machelen
Referee: Galina Doneva (Bulgaria)

Austria 1–1 Wales

Belgium 4–1 Poland
Saelens  7'
Carnol  27', 90'
Maes  34'
KBVB Report (in Dutch) Szondermajer  24'
Referee: Anri Saarivainio Hänninen (Finland)

Wales 0–2 Belgium
KBVB Report (in Dutch) Maes  49', 54'
Referee: Kristin Nordal Mette (Norway)

Belgium 6–0 Wales
Saelens  4', 24', 90'
Callebaut  27'
Dermul  70'
Heiremans  83'
KBVB Report (in Dutch)
Lambert Stadion, Ciney
Referee: Nadezhda Ulyanovskaya (Russia)

Austria 0–3 Belgium
KBVB Report (in Dutch) Faustenhammer  19' (o.g.)
Maes  66'
Carnol  89'
Waldviertler Volksbank Arena, Horn
Referee: Cristina Ionescu Floarea (Romania)

Austria 2–3 Poland

Poland 2–2 Belgium
Cubala  36'
Otrebska  53'
KBVB Report (in Dutch) Vanden Broeke  32'
Carnol  33'
Miejski Im. Złotej Jedenastki, Konin
Referee: Sabrina Rinaldi (Italy)

Wales 0–1 Austria

Poland 2–2 Wales

Belgium advanced for the playoff A-B.


Group 6

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Czech Republic 136411185
 Scotland 1264021611
 Republic of Ireland 76213612
 Croatia 36105719
Scotland 3–0 Republic of Ireland
Burns  8', 64'
Fleeting  56'
FAI Report
Referee: Tiziana Calamosca (Italy)

Czech Republic 1–1 Republic of Ireland
Došková  13' FAI Report
FAČR Report (in Czech)
O'Shea  87'
Attendance: 950
Referee: Iwona Malek-wybraniec (Poland)

Croatia 4–3 Scotland
Logarušić  25'
Kozić  49'
Milas  57'
Franić  72'
HNS Report ??
??
??
Veli Jože, Poreč
Attendance: 70
Referee: Antonia Kokotou (Greece)

Republic of Ireland 2–0 Croatia
Grant  53'
O'Shea  88'
FAI Report
HNS Report
Referee: Maria Patrascu (Romania)

Scotland 2–1 Czech Republic
Fleeting  71', 80' FAČR Report (in Czech) Chlumecká  6'
Referee: Geja Mulder (Netherlands)

Republic of Ireland 0–3 Scotland
FAI Report Fleeting  44', 45'
James  69'
Referee: Christine Frai (Germany)

Croatia 1–3 Republic of Ireland
Jakšić  89' FAI Report
HNS Report
Reilly  56'
Thorpe  73'
Grant  90'
Attendance: 400
Referee: Rita Ruiz Tacoronte (Spain)

Scotland 4–1 Croatia
??
??
??
??
HNS Report Damjanović  5'
Referee: Marianne Mattsson (Sweden)

Republic of Ireland 0–4 Czech Republic
FAI Report
FAČR Report (in Czech)
Chlumecká  21'
Ščasná  68'
Dudová  74'
Došková  81'
Bridgewater Centre Park, Arklow
Referee: Nadezhda Ulyanovskaya (Russia)

Croatia 1–2 Czech Republic
Milas  8' FAČR Report (in Czech)
HNS Report
Došková  45'
Urbancová  48'

Czech Republic 5–0 Croatia
Chlumecká  18'
Ščasná  25'
Macková  45'
Jedličková  54'
Adámková  80'
FAČR Report (in Czech)
HNS Report
SK Vranovice, Vranovice
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Marta Atzori (Italy)

Czech Republic 5–1 Scotland
Chlumecká  7', 35'
Jedličková  45', 51'
Dudová  75'
FAČR Report (in Czech) Fleeting  1'
Attendance: 1,061
Referee: Galina Doneva (Bulgaria)

Czech Republic advanced for the playoff A-B.


Group 7

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Romania 228710345
 Belarus 168512209
 Slovakia 1585032310
 Israel 68206526
 Estonia 08008638
Belarus 4–1 Estonia
??
??
??
??
EJL Report (in Estonian) Vaher  22' (pen.)

Estonia 0–4 Slovakia
EJL Report (in Estonian)
Attendance: 100
Referee: Elke Fielenbach (Germany)

Estonia 2–6 Romania
Morkovkina  51', 88' EJL Report (in Estonian) ??
??
??
??
??
??
Attendance: 80
Referee: Lotte Rye Frederiksen (Denmark)

Israel 0–5 Belarus

Belarus 1–0 Slovakia

Israel 2–1 Estonia
??
??
EJL Report (in Estonian) Kuusik  8'
Attendance: 200
Referee: Antje Witteweg (Germany)

Romania 1–1 Belarus

Israel 0–4 Romania

Israel 0–5 Slovakia

Slovakia 4–0 Israel

Estonia 0–7 Belarus
EJL Report (in Estonian)
Attendance: 142
Referee: Urszula Norek Wrona (Poland)

Romania 4–1 Slovakia

Romania 5–1 Israel

Slovakia 0–3 Romania

Estonia 1–2 Israel
Morkovkina  19' (pen.) EJL Report (in Estonian) ??
??
Maarjamäe Stadium, Tallinn
Attendance: 100
Referee: Natalia Avdonchenko (Russia)

Belarus 0–1 Romania

Belarus 1–0 Israel

Slovakia 6–1 Belarus

Romania 10–0 Estonia
EJL Report (in Estonian)
Attendance: 100
Referee: Florence Dorigny (France)

Slovakia 3–1 Estonia
??
??
??
EJL Report (in Estonian) Morkovkina  87'
Attendance: 1,130
Referee: Ilonka Milanova Djaleva (Bulgaria)

Romania advanced for the playoff A-B.


Group 8

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA
 Hungary 186600442
 Greece 1063121017
 Turkey 762131320
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 06006432
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–6 Turkey
??
??
TFF Report Gündüz  11'
Eryurt  30', 40'
Yüksekoğlu  50'
Çakmak  87'
Bakır  88'
Gradski Stadion, Velika Kladuša
Referee: Marta Atzori (Italy)

Hungary 13–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina

Greece 0–8 Hungary


Turkey 2–8 Hungary
Çakmak  22', 64' TFF Report ??
??
??
??
??
??
??
??
Referee: Lilach Asulin (Israel)


Turkey 3–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Eryurt  53', 57'
Demirci  66'
TFF Report ??
Referee: Galina Doneva (Bulgaria)

Greece 4–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina

Hungary 6–0 Greece

Hungary 6–0 Turkey
TFF Report
Referee: Bente Ovedie Skogvang (Norway)

Turkey 2–3 Greece
Gündüz  19', 63' TFF Report Su  32' (o.g.)
??
??
Referee: Antje Witteweg (Germany)


Hungary advanced for the playoff A-B.


PLAYOFF A

First leg

Sweden 5–1 Finland
Nordlund  8'
Sandell  14'
Ljungberg  16', 40', 56'
SvFF Report (in Swedish) Seppänen  45'
Attendance: 3,746
Referee: Rita Ruiz Tacoronte (Spain)
Finland info[1]

Italy 3–0 Portugal
D'Astolfo  7'
Zorri  54'
Guarino  90'
FPF Report (in Portuguese)
FIGC Report (in Italian)
Referee: Ingrid Jonsson (Sweden)

Spain 1–6 Denmark
Gimbert  26' DBU Report (in Danish) L. Jensen  17'
Krogh  54', 56', 80'
M. Pedersen  70', 85'
Attendance: 4,300
Referee: Christine Frai (Germany)

Ukraine 1–2 England
Kolos, Borispol
Referee: Bente Ovedie Skogvang (Norway)

Second leg

Finland 2–5 Sweden
Kalmari  21'
Sarapää  44'
SvFF Report (in Swedish) M. Andersson  13'
Silander  17' (o.g.)
Ljungberg  56', 72'
Moström  83'
Attendance: 590
Referee: Geja Mulder (Netherlands)
Finland info[1]

Sweden won 10–3 on aggregate.


Denmark 4–2 Spain
Krogh  20', 21'
C. Petersen  50'
M. Pedersen  56'
DBU Report (in Danish) Cabezón  3'
Mateos  57'
Attendance: 621
Referee: Wendy Toms (England)

Denmark won 10–3 on aggregate.


Portugal 1–0 Italy
 51' (pen.) FPF Report (in Portuguese)
FIGC Report (in Italian)
Estádio Municipal de Portalegre, Portalegre
Referee: Claudine Brohet (Belgium)

Italy won 3–1 on aggregate.


England 2–0 Ukraine
Attendance: 7,102 NEW BRITISH RECORD
Referee: Sabrina Rinaldi (Italy)

England won 4–1 on aggregate.


Sweden, Denmark, Italy and England qualified for the final tournament.


PLAYOFF A-B

First leg

Romania 2–2 Iceland
??
??
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic) Færseth  25'
Ögmundsdóttir  75'

Hungary 0–3 Netherlands
KNVB Report (in Dutch) Muller  28'
Noom  64'
Kiesel-Griffioen  80'
Büki TK Bükfürdő, Bük
Attendance: 400
Referee: Iwona Malek-Wybraniec (Poland)

Belgium 1–1  Switzerland
Kimpe  83' KBVB Report (in Dutch) Kälin  70'
Frans Lathouwersstadion, Wolvertem
Referee: Natalia Avdonchenko (Russia)

Czech Republic 1–0 Yugoslavia
Šmeralová  37' FAČR Report (in Czech)
Fotbalový Stadion, Brumov-Bylnice
Attendance: 1,150
Referee: Floarea Babadac-Ionescu (Romania)

Second leg

Iceland 8–0 Romania
Helgadóttir  23'
Ögmundsdóttir  31', 64', 69', 79'
K. Jónsdóttir  58'
G. Jónsdóttir  67'
Hendriksdóttir  87'
KSÍ Report (in Icelandic)
Attendance: 357
Referee: Bente Folsing (Denmark)

Iceland won 10–2 on aggregate.


Switzerland  0–0 Belgium
KBVB Report (in Dutch)
Condémines, Sierre
Referee: Katriina Elovirta (Finland)

Switzerland won 1–1 on away goals.


Netherlands 2–0 Hungary
Torny  2', 86' KNVB Report (in Dutch)
Attendance: 6,200
Referee: Lale Orta (Turkey)

Netherlands won 5–0 on aggregate.


Yugoslavia 2–3 Czech Republic
Žukovski  48'
Stanojevič  78'
FAČR Report (in Czech) Ščasná  4'
Šmeralová  7'
Došková  25'
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Caroline De Boeck (Belgium)

Czech Republic won 4–2 on aggregate.

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.