UEFA European Under-17 Championship

The UEFA European Under-17 Championship is an annual football competition contested by the European men's under-17 national teams of the member associations of UEFA.

UEFA European Under-17 Championship
Founded1982
RegionEurope (UEFA)
Number of teamsMaximum of 54 (qualifying round)
32 (elite round)
16 (finals)
Current champions Netherlands (4th title)
Most successful team(s) Spain (9 titles)
2019 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Spain is the most successful team in this competition, having won nine titles. The Netherlands are the current champions.

History and format

Year of tournamentFormatNumber of teams
1982–1984Semi-finals, third place play-off and final4
1985–1992Four groups of four teams, semi-finals, third place play-off and final16
1993–2001Four groups of four teams, quarter-finals, semi-finals, third place play-off and final
2002Four groups of four teams, quarter-finals, semi-finals, third place play-off and final16
2003–2006Two groups of four teams, semi-finals, third place play-off and final8
2007–2014Two groups of four teams, semi-finals and final
2015–presentFour groups of four teams, quarter-finals, play-offs between quarter-final losers (in odd years only, for qualifying to FIFA U-17 World Cup), semi-finals, and final16

The current competition format consists of three stages: a qualifying round, an elite round and a final tournament. The first stage takes place in autumn of the previous year, while the elite round is played in spring. The winners of each elite round group join the host team in the final tournament, played in May. Until the 1997 tournament, players born on or after 1 August the year they turned 17 years were eligible to compete. Since the 1998 tournament, the date limit has been moved back to 1 January.[1]

Results

UEFA European Under-16 Championship (1982–2001)

Year Host Final Third place match
Winner Score Runner-up Third place Score Fourth place
1982
Details
 Italy
Italy
1–0
West Germany

Yugoslavia
0–0
(4–2) PSO

Finland
1984
Details
 West Germany
West Germany
2–0
Soviet Union

England
1–0
Yugoslavia
1985
Details
 Hungary
Soviet Union
4–0
Greece

Spain
1–0
East Germany
1986
Details
 Greece
Spain
2–1
Italy

Soviet Union
1–1
(9–8) PSO

East Germany
1987
Details
 France
Italy
Title not awarded[2]
(1–0)
0–3
[3]

Soviet Union

France
3–0
Turkey
1988
Details
 Spain
Spain
0–0
(4–2) PSO

Portugal

East Germany
0–0
(5–4) PSO

West Germany
1989
Details
 Denmark
Portugal
4–1
East Germany

France
3–2
Spain
1990
Details
 East Germany
Czechoslovakia
3–2
aet

Yugoslavia

Poland
3–2
Portugal
1991
Details
  Switzerland
Spain
2–0
Germany

Greece
1–1
(5–4) PSO

France
1992
Details
 Cyprus
Germany
2–1
Spain

Italy
1–0
Portugal
1993
Details
 Turkey
Poland
1–0
Italy

Czechoslovakia
2–1
France
1994
Details
 Republic of Ireland
Turkey
1–0
Denmark

Ukraine
2–0
Austria
1995
Details
 Belgium
Portugal
2–0
Spain

Germany
2–1
aet

France
1996
Details
 Austria
Portugal
1–0
France

Israel
3–2
Greece
1997
Details
 Germany
Spain
0–0
(5–4) PSO

Austria

Germany
3–1
Switzerland
1998
Details
 Scotland
Republic of Ireland
2–1
Italy

Spain
2–1
Portugal
1999
Details
 Czech Republic
Spain
4–1
Poland

Germany
2–1
Czech Republic
2000
Details
 Israel
Portugal
2–1
asdet

Czech Republic

Netherlands
5–0
Greece
2001
Details
 England
Spain
1–0
France

Croatia
4–1
England

UEFA European Under-17 Championship (since 2002)

Year Host Final Third place match
Winner Score Runner-up Third place Score Fourth place
2002
Details
 Denmark
Switzerland
0–0
(4–2) ps

France

England
4–1
Spain
2003
Details
 Portugal
Portugal
2–1
Spain

Austria
1–0
England
2004
Details
 France
France
2–1
Spain

Portugal
4–4
(3–2) ps

England
2005
Details
 Italy
Turkey
2–0
Netherlands

Italy
2–1
aet

Croatia
2006
Details
 Luxembourg
Russia
2–2
(5–3) ps

Czech Republic

Spain
1–1
(3–2) ps

Germany
Year Host Final Losing semi-finalists (1)
Winner Score Runner-up
2007
Details
 Belgium
Spain
1–0
England
 Belgium and  France
2008
Details
 Turkey
Spain
4–0
France
 Netherlands and  Turkey
2009
Details
 Germany
Germany
2–1
aet

Netherlands
 Italy and   Switzerland
2010
Details
 Liechtenstein
England
2–1
Spain
 France and  Turkey
2011
Details
 Serbia
Netherlands
5–2
Germany
 Denmark and  England
2012
Details
 Slovenia
Netherlands
1–1
(5–4) ps

Germany
 Georgia and  Poland
2013
Details
 Slovakia
Russia
0–0
(5–4) ps

Italy
 Slovakia and  Sweden
2014
Details
 Malta[4]
England
1–1
(4–1) ps

Netherlands
 Portugal and  Scotland
2015
Details
 Bulgaria[4]
France
4–1
Germany
 Belgium and  Russia
2016
Details
 Azerbaijan[4]
Portugal
1–1
(5–4) ps

Spain
 Germany and  Netherlands
2017
Details
 Croatia
Spain
2–2
(4–1) ps

England
 Germany and  Turkey
2018
Details
 England
Netherlands
2–2
(4–1) ps

Italy
 Belgium and  England
2019
Details
 Republic of Ireland
Netherlands
4–2
Italy
 France and  Spain
2020
Details
 Estonia
2021
Details
 Cyprus
2022
Details
 Israel
1No third place match has been played since 2007; losing semi-finalists are listed in alphabetical order.

Performances by countries

As of 2019

Country Winners Runners-up Third-place(1) Fourth-place(1) Semi-finalists(1) Top 4 (from 36)
 Spain 9 (1986, 1988, 1991, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2017) 6 (1990, 1995, 2003, 2004, 2010, 2016) 3 (1985, 1998, 2006) 2 (1989, 2002) 1 (2019) 21
 Portugal 6 (1989, 1995, 1996, 2000, 2003, 2016) 1 (1988) 1 (2004) 3 (1990, 1992, 1998) 1 (2014) 12
 Netherlands 4 (2011, 2012, 2018, 2019) 3 (2005, 2009, 2014) 1 (2000) 2 (2008, 2016) 10
 Germany(2) 3 (1984, 1992, 2009) 6 (1982, 1989, 1991, 2011, 2012, 2015) 4 (1988, 1995, 1997, 1999) 4 (1985, 1986, 1988, 2006) 2 (2016, 2017) 19
 Russia(3) 3 (1985, 2006, 2013) 2 (1984, 1987) 1 (1986) 1 (2015) 7
 France 2 (2004, 2015) 4 (1996, 2001, 2002, 2008) 2 (1987, 1989) 3 (1991, 1993, 1995) 3 (2007, 2010, 2019) 14
 England 2 (2010, 2014) 2 (2007, 2017) 2 (1984, 2002) 3 (2001, 2003, 2004) 2 (2011, 2018) 11
 Turkey 2 (1994, 2005) 1 (1987) 3 (2008, 2010, 2017) 6
 Italy[2] 1 (1982, 1987) 6 (1986, 1993, 1998, 2013, 2018, 2019) 2 (1992, 2005) 1 (2009) 10
 Czech Republic(4) 1 (1990) 2 (2000, 2006) 1 (1993) 1 (1999) 5
 Poland 1 (1993) 1 (1999) 1 (1990) 1 (2012) 4
  Switzerland 1 (2002) 1 (1997) 1 (2009) 3
 Republic of Ireland 1 (1998) 1
 Greece 1 (1985) 1 (1991) 2 (1996, 2000) 4
 Austria 1 (1997) 1 (2003) 1 (1994) 3
 Yugoslavia 1 (1990) 1 (1982) 1 (1984) 3
 Denmark 1 (1994) 1 (2011) 2
 Croatia 1 (2001) 1 (2005) 2
 Israel 1 (1996) 1
 Ukraine 1 (1994) 1
 Finland 1 (1982) 1
 Belgium 3 (2007, 2015, 2018) 3
 Georgia 1 (2012) 1
 Scotland 1 (2014) 1
 Slovakia 1 (2013) 1
 Sweden 1 (2013) 1
Total3637242426147

1 There was no match to determine 3rd place after the 2006 tournament.
2 Including  West Germany and  East Germany.
3 Including  Soviet Union.
4 Including  Czechoslovakia.

Participating nations

Legend:
  • 1st – Champions
  • 2nd – Runners-up
  • 3rd – Third place
  • 4th – Fourth place
  • SF – Semi-finalists
  • 5th-6th - Fifth to Sixth place
  • QF – Quarter-finals
  • GS – Group stage
  • q – Qualified for upcoming tournament
  • TBD – To be determined
  •  ••  – Qualified but withdrew
  •    – Did not qualify
  •  ×  – Did not enter
  •  ×  – Withdrew / Banned / Entry not accepted by FIFA
  • Country not affiliated to UEFA at that time
  • Country did not exist or national team was inactive
  •      – Hosts
  •      – Not affiliated to FIFA

UEFA European Under-16 Championship (1982–2001)

Nation
1982
(4)

1984
(4)

1985
(16)

1986
(16)

1987
(16)

1988
(16)

1989
(16)

1990
(16)

1991
(16)

1992
(16)

1993
(16)

1994
(16)

1995
(16)

1996
(16)

1997
(16)

1998
(16)

1999
(16)

2000
(16)

2001
(16)
Total
 Albania ××××××××GS×1
 Austria GSGSGSGS4thGSGS2nd7
 Belarus ×QF1
 Belgium GSGSQFGSQFQF6
 Bulgaria GSGSGSGSGS5
 Croatia ××GSGSGS3rd4
 Cyprus ××GSGS2
 Czech Republic QF4th2nd3
(8)
 Czechoslovakia GSGS1st3rdGS5
(8)
 Denmark GSGSGSGSGSGS2ndQFGSGS10
 East Germany 4th4thGS3rd2ndGS6
 England ×3rdGSQFQFQFQFGS4th8
 Finland 4thGSGSGSGSGSGSGS8
 France GSGS3rdGS3rdGS4thGS4th4th2nd2nd12
 Georgia ×GS1
 Germany 2nd1stGS3rdQF3rd3rdQFQF9
(15)
 Greece 2ndGSGSGS3rdGS4thQFGS4th10
 Hungary GSGSGSGSQFQFGSGSGS9
 Iceland GSGSGSGSGSGS6
 Israel GS×GS3rdGSQFQFGS7
 Italy 1stGS2nd1st*
[2]
GS3rd2ndGSGS2ndQF10
 Liechtenstein ××××××××GS×1
 Netherlands GSGSGSGS3rdGS6
 Northern Ireland ×××GSGSGSGS4
 Norway GSGSGSGSGSGSGS7
 Poland 3rdGS1stGSGSGS2ndGSGS9
 Portugal GSGSGS2nd1st4thGS4thGSQF1st1st4thGS1st15
 Republic of Ireland ×××GSGSGSGSQF1stGS7
 Romania GSGSGSGSGSGSGSGS8
 Russia GSQFGSGSQFQF6
(12)
 Scotland GSGSGSGSGSGSGSGSGS9
 Slovakia GSGSQFQFQF5
 Slovenia GSGS2
 Soviet Union 2nd1st3rd2ndGSGS6
(12)
 Spain 3rd1st1st4thGS1st2ndQFGS2ndGS1st3rd1stQF1st16
 Sweden GSGSGSGSGSQFGSGS8
  Switzerland GSGSGSQFGSGS4thGSGS9
 Turkey ××4thGSGSGS1stGSGSQFQF9
 Ukraine ×3rdGSGSGS4
 West Germany 2nd1stGSGS4thGS6
(15)
 Yugoslavia 3rd4thGSGSGSGS2ndGSGS×9

UEFA European Under-17 Championship (since 2002)

Nation
2002
(16)

2003
(8)

2004
(8)

2005
(8)

2006
(8)

2007
(8)

2008
(8)

2009
(8)

2010
(8)

2011
(8)

2012
(8)

2013
(8)

2014
(8)

2015
(16)

2016
(16)

2017
(16)

2018
(16)

2019
(16)

2020
(16)
Total
(+previous)
 Austria 3rdGSGSGSQFGS6
(13)
 Azerbaijan GS1
 Belarus GS1
(2)
 Belgium GSSFGSSFQFSF6th7
(13)
 Bosnia and Herzegovina GSGSGS3
 Bulgaria GS1
(6)
 Croatia 4thGSGSGS4
(8)
 Czech Republic GS2ndGSGSGSQF6
(14)[5]
 Denmark QFGSSFGSGS5
(15)
 England 3rd4th4thGS2ndGS1stSF1stQFQF2ndSFGS14
(22)
 Estonia q1
 Faroe Islands GS1
 Finland GS1
(9)
 France 2nd1stSF2ndGSSFGSGS1stGS5thSF12
(24)
 Georgia QFSF2
(3)
 Germany QF4th5th1st2nd2ndGS2ndSFSFGSGS12
(27)
 Greece GSGSGS3
(13)
 Hungary GSGSGS6th5th5
(14)
 Iceland GSGSGS3
(9)
 Israel GSGSGS3
(10)
 Italy GS3rdSF2ndQFGSGS2nd2nd9
(19)
 Liechtenstein ••0
(1)
 Luxembourg GS1
 Malta GS1
 Moldova GS1
 Netherlands GS2nd6thSF2nd1st1st2ndGSSFQF1st1st13
(19)
 Northern Ireland GS1
(5)
 Norway GSQF2
(9)
 Poland GSSF2
(11)
 Portugal GS1st3rdGSSF1stGSQF8
(23)
 Republic of Ireland GSGSQFQFGS5
(12)
 Romania GS1
(9)
 Russia 1st1stSFGS4
(16)[6]
 Scotland GSSFGSGSGS5
(14)
 Serbia GSGSGSGSGS5
(16)[7]
 Serbia and Montenegro QFGS2
(16)[7]
 Slovakia SF1
(6)
 Slovenia GSGSGS3
(5)
 Spain 4th2nd2nd3rd1st1stGS2ndQF2nd1stQFSF13
(29)
 Sweden SFQFQFGS4
(12)
  Switzerland 1stGSGSSFGSGSGSGS8
(17)
 Turkey GS1stSFGSSFGSSF7
(16)
 Ukraine GSGSGSGSGSGS6
(10)

Men's U-17 World Cup Qualifiers

Legend
  • 1st – Champions
  • 2nd – Runners-up
  • 3rd – Third place
  • 4th – Fourth place
  • QF – Quarterfinals
  • R2 – Round 2
  • R1 – Round 1
  •      – Hosts
  •      – Not affiliated to UEFA
  • q – Qualified for upcoming tournament
Team
1985

1987

1989

1991

1993

1995

1997

1999

2001

2003

2005

2007

2009

2011

2013

2015

2017

2019

2021
Total
 AustriaR1R12
 BelgiumR13rd2
 CroatiaPart of YugoslaviaR1R1QF3
 Czech Republic[5]QFR12
 DenmarkR11
 East GermanyQFReunified with West Germany1
 EnglandQFQFR11st4
 FinlandR11
 FranceQF1stQFQFR1R23rd7
 Germany[8]2ndQFR14thR13rdR23rdR2QF10
 HungaryQFR12
 ItalyR14thR1R1R1QFR2R28
 Netherlands3rdR1R14th4
 Poland4thR12
 Portugal3rdQFQF3
 Russia[6]1stR2R23
 Scotland2nd1
 SlovakiaR11
 Spain2ndR13rdR1R12nd2nd3rd2ndQF10
 Sweden3rd1
  Switzerland1st1
 Turkey4thQFR13

Awards

Golden Player Award

Since the 2002 edition, the Golden Player Award has been given to the most valuable player of the tournament.[9]

Tournament Golden Player
2002 Denmark Wayne Rooney
2003 Portugal Miguel Veloso
2004 France Cesc Fàbregas
2005 Italy Nuri Şahin
2006 Luxembourg Toni Kroos
2007 Belgium Bojan Krkić
2008 Turkey Danijel Aleksić
2009 Germany Mario Götze
2010 Liechtenstein Connor Wickham
2011 Serbia Kyle Ebecilio
2012 Slovenia Max Meyer
2013 Slovakia Anton Mitryushkin
2014 Malta Steven Bergwijn
2015 Bulgaria Odsonne Édouard
2016 Azerbaijan José Gomes
2017 Croatia Jadon Sancho

See also

References

  1. "European U-16/U-17 Championship". RSSSF. Retrieved 11 October 2017.
  2. It was then ruled that Roberto Secci had not been eligible to play in the competition, and UEFA decided that the title of Under-16 champions would not be awarded this year.
    "Italy success overruled". uefa.com. Retrieved 21 May 2016.
  3. "UEFA Under17 Championship 2008 Technical Report" (pdf). Retrieved 19 March 2009.
  4. "Malta, Bulgaria, Azerbaijan picked for U17s". UEFA. 20 March 2012.
  5. Czechoslovakia was divided into Slovakia and the Czech Republic in 1993 after the Dissolution of Czechoslovakia. FIFA considers both the Czech Republic and Slovakia as successor teams of Czechoslovakia.
  6. The USSR was dissolved in 1991. The 15 nations that were former Soviet Republics now compete separately. FIFA considers Russia as the successor team of the USSR.
  7. The Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia broke up in 1991 all the nations that formed this country now compete separately. FIFA considers Serbia as the successor team of Yugoslavia.
  8. FIFA attributes all the results of West Germany (1977-1991) to Germany.
  9. Cradle of the stars
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.