U18 Ontario Curling Championships

The U18 Ontario Curling Championships (formerly the Ontario Bantam Curling Championships) is the provincial under-18 men's and women's curling championship for Southern Ontario.

When the event was known as the Ontario Bantam Championships, it was eligible for curlers 16 and under. The event became the U18 championships in 2017.[1]

Winners - Men

Year Curling Club Skip Third Second Lead Record at Canadian Championship
2019[2]Coldwater & District Curling ClubDylan NiepageSam HastingsCameron VanbodegomTrey Cowell
2018 Whitby Curling Club Joshua Leung Scott Mitchell Nathan Steele Colin Shnurr T6th (3-4)
2017 Whitby Curling Club Hazen Enman Daniel Van Veghal Scott Mitchell Ryan Mitchell 5th (4-4)
2016 Galt Country Club Sam Mooibroek Emerson Steffler Mathew Garner Spencer Dunlop N/A
2015 Richmond Curling Club Michael Morra Sean Armstrong Grant Fraser Mathew Morra N/A
2014 Mississaugua Golf & Country Club Jeff Wanless Joe Hart Hale Murphy David Hart N/A
2013 Stroud Curling Club Mathew Hall Phil Malvar Mackenzie Reid Cody McGhee N/A
2012 Sarnia Golf & Curling Club Doug Kee Curtis Easter Zack Shurtleff Patrick Clarke N/A
2011 Navan Curling Club Jason Camm Curtis Easter Richard Seto Geordin Raganold N/A
2010 St. George's Golf & Country Club Jack Lindsay Spencer Nuttall Ben Bernier Owen Duhaime N/A
2009 Richmond Hill Curling Club Pedro Malvar Adam Tambosso Rory James Ben Bernier N/A
2008 Westmount Golf & Country Club Mike Flemming Brett Dekoning Dave Mathers Ian Romansky N/A
2007 Manotick Curling Centre Neil Sinclair Graham Rathwell Mathew Camm Andrew Hamilton N/A
2006 Sydenham Community Curling Club Matt Mapletoft Michael McDonald Chris Liscumb Chris Jay N/A
2005 Woodville Curling Club Ben Willemse Jake Walker Daryl Budd Trevor Harrison N/A
2004 Winchester Curling Club Shane Latimer Phillip Klein-Swormink Andrew Dings Geoff Spruit N/A
2003 Brockville Country Club Rob Bushfield Matt Hone Alex Coon Andrew McCrae N/A
2002 Highland Country Club Andrew Nixon Jeff Dawson Scott McDonald Mick Lizmore N/A
2001 Sarnia Golf & Curling Club Mark Bice Nathan Core Rob Pruliere Mark Bresee N/A
2000 Avonlea Curling Club Jeff Thomas Jamie Bishop Jeffery Bennett Darren Anderson N/A
1999 Peterborough Curling Club John Epping Mike McLean Nathan Crawford John Grant N/A
1998 RCN (Navy) Curling Club Sebastien Robillard Christopher Ciasnocha Scott McLean Nickolas Artichuk N/A

Winners - Women

Year Curling Club Skip Third Second Lead Record At

Canadian Championship

2019Manotick Curling CentreEmily Deschenes[3]Emma ArtichukJillian UniackeCeleste Gauthier
2018 Listowel Curling Club Madelyn Warriner Sarah Bailey Brianne Donegan Shannon Warriner 4th (7-3)
2017 Perth Curling Club Kayla Gray Mikayla Gemmill Chelsea Ferrier Morgan Typhair 7th (5-3)
2016 Niagara Falls Curling Club Mackenzie Kiemele Katie Ford Cassie Barnard Megan Ford N/A
2015 Huntley Curling Club Kayla MacMillan Sarah Daviau Lindsay Dubue Marcia Richardson N/A
2014 Huntley Curling Club Kayla MacMillan Sarah Daviau Lindsay Dubue Marcia Richardson N/A
2013 Listowel Curling Club Jestyn Murphy Leah Will Riley Sandham Hilary Nuhn N/A
2012 Grimsby Curling Club Chelsea Brandwood Claire Greenlees Emily Walsh Danielle Greenlees N/A
2011 Huntley Curling Club Lauren Horton Jordan Mark Cassandra Lewin Jessica Armstrong N/A
2010 Westmount Golf & Country Club Kendall Haymes Margot Flemming Cassie Savage Megan Arnold N/A
2009 Manotick Curling Centre Jamie Sinclair Cheryl Kreviazuk Melissa Gannon Rebecca Wichers-Schreur N/A
2008 St. Thomas Curling Club Sara Westman Rachelle Vink Tess Bobbie Courtney Roblin N/A
2007 North Grenville Curling Club Stephanie Brown Kara Ruiter Kim Tuor Jessica Gannon N/A
2006 City View Curling Club Rachel Homan Emma Miskew Lynn Kreviazuk Jamie Sinclair N/A
2005 City View Curling Club Rachel Homan Emma Miskew Alison Kreviazuk Nicole Johnston N/A
2004 City View Curling Club Rachel Homan Emma Miskew Alison Kreviazuk Nicole Johnston N/A
2003 Rideau Curling Club Rachel Homan Emma Miskew Alison Kreviazuk Nicole Johnston N/A
2002 Unionville Curling Club Hollie Nicol Kim Brown Sarah Noorden Jackie Masonsong N/A
2001 *No Championship Held*
2000 *No Championship Held*
1999 Oakville Curling Club Julie Reddick Leigh Armstrong Stephanie Hanna Kelli Young N/A

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.