Turkish basketball clubs in international competitions

Turkish basketball clubs in European and worldwide competitions is the performance record of men's professional basketball clubs from Turkey's top-tier level league, the Basketbol Süper Ligi (BSL), in international competitions.

The finals

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6]

SeasonChampionsResultRunners-upDateVenue
FIBA European Champions Cup & EuroLeague (1st tier)
2015–16
CSKA Moscow 101–96 Fenerbahçe15/05/2016Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
2016–17
Fenerbahçe 80–64 Olympiacos21/05/2017Sinan Erdem Dome, Istanbul
2017–18
Real Madrid 85–80 Fenerbahçe Doğuş20/05/2018Štark Arena, Belgrade
2018–19
CSKA Moscow 91–83 Anadolu Efes19/05/2019Fernando Buesa Arena, Vitoria-Gasteiz
FIBA Saporta Cup (2nd tier)
1992–93
Sato Aris 50–48 Efes Pilsen16/03/1993PalaRuffini, Turin
EuroCup Basketball (2nd tier)
2015–16
Galatasaray Odeabank 140–133 (two-leg) SIG22 & 27/04/2015Rhénus Sport, StrasbourgAbdi İpekçi Arena, Istanbul
2017–18
Darüşşafaka 148–137 (two-leg) Lokomotiv Kuban10 & 13/04/2018Basket-Hall, KrasnodarVolkswagen Arena, Istanbul
FIBA Korać Cup (3rd tier)
1995–96
Efes Pilsen 146–145 (two-leg) Stefanel Milano06 & 13/03/1996Abdi İpekçi Arena, Istanbul Forum di Milanofiori, Assago
1996–97
Aris 154–147 (two-leg) Tofaş26/03 & 03/04/1997Alexandreio Melathron, ThessalonikiBursa Atatürk Spor Salonu, Bursa
FIBA EuroChallenge (3rd tier)
2011–12
Beşiktaş Milangaz 91–86 Élan Chalon29/04/2012Főnix Hall, Debrecen
2012–13
Krasnye Krylia 77–76 Pınar Karşıyaka28/04/2013Karşıyaka Arena, İzmir
2014–15
JSF Nanterre 64–63 Trabzonspor Medical Park26/04/2015Hayri Gür Arena, Trabzon

Turkish clubs in EuroLeague (1st tier)

Season to season

Year Team _______ Earlier stage _______ ________ Last 24 to 32 ________ ________ Last 12 to 16 ________ _________ Last 6 to 8 _________ _________ Semifinals _________ ____________ Final ____________
1958
Modaspor AŠK Olimpija
1958–59
1959–60 Fenerbahçe Maccabi Tel Aviv Academic
1960–61 Galatasaray Olympiacos Hapoel Tel Aviv
1961–62 Darüşşafaka Hapoel Tel Aviv Dinamo Tbilisi
1962–63 Darüşşafaka Honvéd
1963–64 Galatasaray AEK Steaua București
1964–65 Galatasaray Lokomotiv Sofia
1965–66 Fenerbahçe Dinamo București
1966–67 Galatasaray Honvéd
1967–68 Altinordu Spartak ZJŠ Brno
1968–69 İTÜ Wisła Kraków Maccabi Tel Aviv
1969–70 Galatasaray Engelmann Wien
1970–71 İTÜ Partizani Tirana Slavia VŠ Praha
1971–72 İTÜ Radio Koch Wien
1972–73 İTÜ Wienerberger
1973–74 İTÜ Ford Antwerpen
1974–75 Muhafızgücü Transol RZ
1975–76 Beşiktaş Federale
1976–77 Eczacıbaşı 3rd of 4 teams
1977–78 Eczacıbaşı 3rd of 4 teams
1978–79 Eczacıbaşı 3rd of 3 teams
1979–80 Efes Pilsen 4th of 4 teams
1980–81 Eczacıbaşı 3rd of 4 teams
1981–82 Eczacıbaşı 3rd of 4 teams
1982–83 Eczacıbaşı Billy Milano
1983–84 Efes Pilsen FC Barcelona
1984–85 Efes Pilsen Rudá hvězda Pardubice Banco di Roma Virtus
1985–86 Galatasaray Cibona
1986–87 Galatasaray Zagłębie Žalgiris
1987–88 Karşıyaka Orthez
1988–89 Eczacıbaşı Zbrojovka Brno
1989–90 Eczacıbaşı Lech Poznań
1990–91 Galatasaray Vllaznia Pop 84
1991–92 Fenerbahçe FC Barcelona
1992–93 Efes Pilsen Benetton Fribourg Olympic Pau-Orthez
1993–94 Efes Pilsen Žalgiris 1st of 8 teams Banca Catalana FC Barcelona
1994–95 Efes Pilsen Kärcher Hisings-Kärra 6th of 8 teams
1995–96 Ülker Sunair Oostende 4th of 8 teams Banca Catalana FC Barcelona
1996–97 Efes Pilsen 1st of 6 teams 1st of 6 teams Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv ASVEL
Ülker 4th of 6 teams 5th of 6 teams
1997–98 Efes Pilsen 2nd of 6 teams 2nd of 6 teams Cibona Benetton Treviso
Türk Telekom PTT 4th of 6 teams 5th of 6 teams
Ülker 5th of 6 teams 5th of 6 teams
1998–99 Ülker 4th of 6 teams 4th of 6 teams Žalgiris
Efes Pilsen 2nd of 6 teams 2nd of 6 teams CSKA Moscow Žalgiris
Fenerbahçe 2nd of 6 teams 2nd of 6 teams Real Madrid Teka
1999–00 Tofaş 5th of 6 teams 5th of 6 teams
Efes Pilsen 1st of 6 teams 1st of 6 teams Alba Berlin ASVEL Panathinaikos FC Barcelona
Ülker 4th of 6 teams 4th of 6 teams FC Barcelona
2000–01 Efes Pilsen 2nd of 10 teams Lietuvos rytas Split CO Panathinaikos CSKA Moscow
Ülker 4th of 10 teams Scavolini Pesaro
2001–02 Ülker 4th of 8 teams 4th of 4 teams
Efes Pilsen 4th of 8 teams 2nd of 4 teams
2002–03 Efes Pilsen 3rd of 8 teams 2nd of 4 teams
Ülker 2nd of 8 teams 4th of 4 teams
2003–04 Efes Pilsen 1st of 8 teams 2nd of 4 teams
Ülker 3rd of 8 teams 4th of 4 teams
2004–05 Efes Pilsen 2nd of 8 teams 2nd of 4 teams Panathinaikos
Ülker 4th of 8 teams 2nd of 4 teams CSKA Moscow
2005–06 Efes Pilsen 2nd of 8 teams 2nd of 4 teams CSKA Moscow
Ülker 5th of 8 teams 4th of 4 teams
2006–07 Fenerbahçe Ülker 7th of 8 teams
Efes Pilsen 4th of 8 teams 3rd of 4 teams
2007–08 Fenerbahçe Ülker 4th of 8 teams 2nd of 4 teams Montepaschi Siena
Efes Pilsen 4th of 8 teams 4th of 4 teams
2008–09 Fenerbahçe Ülker 3rd of 6 teams 4th of 4 teams
Efes Pilsen 5th of 6 teams
2009–10 Efes Pilsen 4th of 6 teams 4th of 4 teams
Fenerbahçe Ülker 6th of 6 teams
2010–11 Fenerbahçe Ülker 2nd of 6 teams 3rd of 4 teams
Efes Pilsen 3rd of 6 teams 3rd of 4 teams
2011–12 Fenerbahçe Ülker 1st of 6 teams 4th of 4 teams
Galatasaray Medical Park Lietuvos rytas 4th of 6 teams 3rd of 4 teams
Anadolu Efes 3rd of 6 teams 4th of 4 teams
2012–13 Beşiktaş 3rd of 6 teams 7th of 8 teams
Anadolu Efes 3rd of 6 teams 3rd of 8 teams Olympiacos
Fenerbahçe Ülker 4th of 6 teams 8th of 8 teams
2013–14 Galatasaray Liv Hospital 2nd of 6 teams 4th of 8 teams FC Barcelona
Anadolu Efes 4th of 6 teams 8th of 8 teams
Fenerbahçe Ülker 1st of 6 teams 6th of 8 teams
2014–15 Fenerbahçe Ülker 2nd of 6 teams 2nd of 8 teams Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv Real Madrid CSKA Moscow (4th)
Galatasaray Liv Hospital 4th of 6 teams 8th of 8 teams
Anadolu Efes 2nd of 6 teams 4th of 8 teams Real Madrid
2015–16 Pınar Karşıyaka 5th of 6 teams
Anadolu Efes 2nd of 6 teams 5th of 8 teams
Fenerbahçe 1st of 6 teams 1st of 8 teams Real Madrid Laboral Kutxa CSKA Moscow
Darüşşafaka Doğuş 4th of 6 teams 6th of 8 teams
2016–17 Fenerbahçe 4th of 16 teams Panathinaikos Superfoods Real Madrid Olympiacos
Anadolu Efes 6th of 16 teams Olympiacos
Galatasaray Odeabank 12th of 16 teams
Darüşşafaka Doğuş 8th of 16 teams Real Madrid
2017–18 Fenerbahçe Doğuş 2nd of 16 teams Kirolbet Baskonia Žalgiris Real Madrid
Anadolu Efes 16th of 16 teams

Turkish clubs in FIBA Saporta Cup (2nd tier)

Season to season

Year Team _______ Earlier stage _______ ___________ Last 48 ___________ ________ Last 24 to 32 ________ ________ Last 12 to 16 ________ _________ Last 6 to 8 _________ _________ Semifinals _________ ____________ Final ____________
1966–67 İTÜ Partizan
1967–68 Fenerbahçe ASVEL
1968–69 Altinordu AŠK Olimpija
1969–70 İTÜ Lokomotiva
1970–71 Galatasaray Steaua București
1971–72 Beşiktaş AEK
1972–73 Galatasaray Vllaznia Śląsk Wrocław
1973–74 TED Ankara Kolejliler Beitar Jerusalem Saclà Asti
1974–75 Şekerspor Honvéd
1975–76 Galatasaray Sutton & Crystal Palace
1976–77 Beşiktaş Fribourg Olympic Steaua București
1977–78 Beşiktaş Levski-Spartak
1978–79 Tofaş Radnički Belgrade
1979–80 Eczacıbaşı Steaua București Sunair Oostende 4th of 4 teams
1980–81 Efes Pilsen Levski-Spartak 4th of 4 teams
1981–82 Beşiktaş Dinamo București
1982–83 Beşiktaş Soproni MAFC
1983–84 Fenerbahçe Steaua București
1984–85 Karşıyaka Spartak Pleven
1985–86 Fenerbahçe Chemosvit
1986–87 Efes Pilsen Champel Genève Balkan Botevgrad 3rd of 4 teams
1987–88 Galatasaray Polycell Kingston
1988–89 Çukurova Üniversitesi CSKA Sofia
1989–90 Çukurova Üniversitesi Honvéd Knorr Bologna
1990–91 Paşabahçe Crvena zvezda
1991–92 Tofaş Glaxo Verona
Fenerbahçe Alba Berlin
1992–93 Nasaş Bobcat Gent Ovarense
Efes Pilsen Dinamo București 1st of 6 teams Bye Hapoel Galil Elyon Sato Aris
1993–94 Tofaş CSKA Sofia Olitalia Siena 5th of 6 teams
1994–95 Fenerbahçe UBC Sankt Pölten Kärcher Hisings-Kärra 3rd of 6 teams
1995–96 Galatasaray AŠK Inter Bratislava
1996–97 Türk Telekom PTT 2nd of 6 teams Torpan Pojat Dexim Apollon Patras PSG Racing
Fenerbahçe 1st of 6 teams Bavaria Volltex Hapoel Jerusalem
1997–98 Fenerbahçe 4th of 6 teams Festina Joventut
Tofaş 2nd of 6 teams Pivovarna Laško Žalgiris
1998–99 Türk Telekom 2nd of 6 teams Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela Partizan
Tofaş 1st of 6 teams TBB Trier Ratiopharm Ulm Budućnost
1999–00 Fenerbahçe 5th of 6 teams
Darüşşafaka 1st of 6 teams Radnički Belgrade Porto
2000–01 Beşiktaş 4th of 6 teams Pamesa Valencia
Pınar Karşıyaka 5th of 6 teams
2001–02 Türk Telekom 3rd of 6 teams Panionios
Darüşşafaka 6th of 6 teams

Turkish clubs in FIBA Korać Cup (3rd tier)

Season to season

Year Team _______ Earlier stage _______ ________ Last 64 to 48 ________ ________ Last 24 to 32 ________ ________ Last 12 to 16 ________ _________ Last 6 to 8 _________ _________ Semifinals _________ ____________ Final ____________
1972
1973
1973–74
1974–75 Galatasaray Hapoel Gvat/Yagur
1975–76 Karşıyaka Cherno More Port Varna
1976–77 Karşıyaka Canon Venezia
1977–78 İTÜ Bosna
Şekerspor Inter Slovnaft
1978–79 Karşıyaka Wolfenbüttel
1979–80 Karşıyaka CEPF
Tofaş Éveil Monceau 4th of 4 teams
Ziraat Fakültesi Cibona
1980–81 Beşiktaş Zadar
İstanbul Bankası Yenişehir Hapoel Tel Aviv
Karşıyaka Vasas
1981–82 Efes Pilsen Spa Verviers-Pepinster 4th of 4 teams
Karşıyaka Vasas
1982–83 Efes Pilsen Nová huť Ostrava
Tofaş Crvena zvezda
Galatasaray ZTE
Karşıyaka Maes Pils
1983–84 Eczacıbaşı Partizan 3rd of 4 teams
Beşiktaş Spartak Pleven
İTÜ Tours
1984–85 Fenerbahçe ZTE Borac Čačak 4th of 4 teams
İTÜ Akademik Varna
1985–86 Çukurova Üniversitesi Berloni Torino
Eczacıbaşı Steiner Bayreuth
1986–87 Çukurova Üniversitesi Videoton
Karşıyaka Renault Gent Budućnost
1987–88 Efes Pilsen Monaco
Beslen Makarna Jugoplastika
Beşiktaş Akademik Varna Crvena zvezda
1988–89 Galatasaray Nyon CAI Zaragoza
Efes Pilsen Regenerin Klagenfurt Zadar
Fenerbahçe Crvena zvezda
Tofaş Szolnoki Honvéd Wiwa Vismara Cantù
1989–90 Beslen Makarna TTL Bamberg
Efes Pilsen WAT Wieden Bellinzona 1st of 4 teams Bosna
Fenerbahçe Bosna
Paşabahçe Oroszlányi Bányász Iraklis Thessaloniki
1990–91 Efes Pilsen Tungsram Mulhouse
Fenerbahçe Go Pass Verviers-Pepinster
Çukurova Üniversitesi Honvéd
Tofaş Phonola Caserta
1991–92 Paşabahçe Alvik Shampoo Clear Cantù
TED Ankara Kolejliler Stal Bobrek Bytom Zadar
Efes Pilsen ZTE Heraklith Hapoel Jerusalem
Çukurova Üniversitesi Baník Cígeľ Prievidza Benetton Treviso
1992–93 Fenerbahçe Merani Tbilisi Politehnica Timișoara Maccabi Rishon LeZion 3rd of 4 teams
Çukurova Üniversitesi Olympique Antibes
TED Ankara Kolejliler Hapoel Jerusalem Zagreb
Tofaş Grupo LIbro Valladolid Spirou Charleroi
1993–94 Fenerbahçe Sparta Praha Kessel-Lo Leuven 3rd of 4 teams
TED Ankara Kolejliler Nemetali Ogražden Sunair Oostende Alba Berlin
Galatasaray Baník Cígeľ Prievidza NatWest Zaragoza
Ülker Avtodor Saratov Zagreb
1994–95 Ülker Spirou Charleroi PSG Racing 2nd of 4 teams Pau-Orthez
PTT Shakhtar Donetsk Bramsche Osnabrück Pitch Cholet
Galatasaray Lavera TDK Manresa
Tofaş Nemetali Strumica Borås Basket Estudiantes Argentaria
1995–96 Fenerbahçe Racing Basket Antwerpen JDA Dijon 2nd of 4 teams Efes Pilsen
Efes Pilsen Kovinotehna Savinjska Polzela Maccabi Rishon LeZion 1st of 4 teams Fenerbahçe Teamsystem Bologna Stefanel Milano
Tofaş Satex Maribor London Towers TDK Manresa
PTT Ficosota Shumen Scavolini Pesaro
1996–97 Tofaş 2nd of 4 teams Kalev Benston Zagreb Cáceres Mazowzanka Aris
Galatasaray 3rd of 4 teams
Beşiktaş 2nd of 4 teams Aris
Meysu 1st of 4 teams Telecomp Vinkovci Mazowzanka
1997–98 Kombassan Konya 2nd of 4 teams SLUC Nancy Papagou Katselis Crvena zvezda
Tuborg 3rd of 4 teams
Galatasaray 2nd of 4 teams Ventspils
Darüşşafaka 1st of 4 teams Komfort Stargard Szczeciński Crvena zvezda
1998–99 Beşiktaş 1st of 4 teams Fórum Valladolid Brotnjo Sunair Oostende
Darüşşafaka 1st of 4 teams Neptūnas FC Barcelona
Galatasaray 1st of 3 teams Alita Alytus Sunair Oostende
Tuborg 4th of 4 teams
1999–00 Galatasaray 1st of 4 teams Vacallo Win Unicaja
Beşiktaş Posušje 3rd of 4 teams
Türk Telekom 2nd of 4 teams Pinar Karşıyaka Aris Limoges CSP
Pinar Karşıyaka Yambolgaz 92 1st of 3 teams Türk Telekom
2000–01 Darüşşafaka Feal Široki 1st of 4 teams Hemofarm
Türk Telekom Sava Osiguranje Rijeka 3rd of 4 teams
Galatasaray Sloboda Dita
Fenerbahçe Igokea 3rd of 4 teams Levski Sofia Ricoh Astronauts
2001–02 Fenerbahçe EvrAz
Beşiktaş Zdravlje 4th of 4 teams
Büyük Kolej Zenica Čelik 4th of 4 teams

See also

European basketball clubs in European and worldwide competitions from:

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.