Top Singer (TV series)

Flowers Top Singer is a Malayalam musical Reality Television show broadcasting on Flowers TV created and directed by Sindhu Sridhar. The show airs daily at 08:00 PM. Young Malayalam actress Esther Anil hosted the show for the first 49 episodes. After co-hosting the 50th episode with Baby Meenakshi, Esther Anil was then replaced by Baby Meenakshi as the sole host of the show. The show features 22 contestants who are all under the age of 15. The show is judged by Playback Singers M.G. Sreekumar, Sithara Krishnakumar, Anuradha Sriram,Vidhu Prathap and record-breaking Kerala State award winning music composer, singer and director M. Jayachandran. A team of amazingly talented artists form the Top Band, the orchestra of the show. Flowers Top Singer successfully completed 400 episodes.

Shakthisree Gopalan

Top Singer
Poster of Top Singer
Genre Reality
Talent contest
Directed bySindhu Sridhar
Presented byBaby Meenakshi (current)
Esther Anil (former)
Judges
Country of originIndia
Original language(s)Malayalam
No. of seasons1
No. of episodes(list of episodes)
Production
Production location(s)Ernakulam
Camera setupMulti-camera
Running time60–120 minutes
Release
Original networkFlowers TV
First shown inOctober 2018 (2018-10)
Original release1 October 2018 (2018-10-01)
External links
Website

Contestants

(in order of appearance)

NamePlaceSelection RoundStage 1
( out of 300 )
Stage 2
( out of 300 )
Stage 5
( out of 500 )
Sivani B SanjeevThalassery☑️203.75 [1]☑️328 [2]
Vaishnavy PanickerHyderabad☑️226.75 [3]☑️392 [4]
Theertha Sathyan KottaykkalMalappuram☑️221.75 [5]☑️379 [6]
AsnaKarunagappalliStandbyEliminated
AishwaryaRanniStandbyEliminated
Koushik S VinodKuttiady☑️222.75 [7]247.75 [8]390 [9]
Jennifer AliceVypin☑️205.25 [10]☑️328 [11]
P Anand Bhairav SharmaKollam☑️Quit
Seethalakshmi PrakashChanganassery☑️☑️☑️412 [12]
Sreebhuvan RAlathur☑️243 [13]☑️385 [14]
Nehal V RanjithEdappal☑️184 [15]☑️407 [16]
Gowri KrishnaPattomEliminated
Adarsh P HarishTirurStandbyEliminated
Krishnadiya AjithBangalore☑️218 [17]☑️370 [18]
Trisha K SajeevThrissurStandbyEliminated
PK SuryanarayananKarunagappalli☑️232.75 [19]☑️350 [20]
MN Hana FathimKarunagappalliStandbyEliminated
Sneha JohnsonThrissur☑️225 [21]☑️363 [22]
Soorya Mahadevan PillaiTrivandrum☑️☑️☑️402 [23]
Neha ChavraErnakulamStandbyEliminated
KishnasreeKozhikodeStandbyEliminated
Sreehari PVNorth Paravur☑️213 [24]☑️362 [25]
Vaishnavy KVChottanikkara☑️229.50 [26]☑️381 [27]
Jaiden PhilipEttumanoor☑️219 [28]229.5 [29]366
Alenia SebastianPala, Kerala☑️220.50 [30]Disqualified
Devika SumeshThrissur☑️224.50 [31]☑️361 [32]
Aditi Dinesh NairBangalore☑️☑️☑️380 [33]
Avantika PramodVattiyoorkavuEliminated
Thejus KIrikkur☑️224.25 [34]☑️429 [35]
Gowri KRThrissurEliminated
Adithyan PradeepKarunagappalli☑️☑️☑️395 [36]
Niharika PremOttapalamEliminated
Aavani P HareeshThodupuzha☑️202 [37]☑️356 [38]
Jermy JinuMoolamattomStandbyEliminated
ArunimaKanhangadEliminated
Fidha FathimaVaikomStandbyEliminated
Rithu RajCherukulam☑️231.75 [39]☑️400 [40]
Ananya Dinesh NairBangaloreWil️dcard Entry
( Episode 13[41] )
☑️☑️391 [42]

Summaries

Order Stages
AuditionsStage 1Stage 2
1 ShivaniSreebhuvanSeethalekshmi
2 Vaishnavi.PAdithyanThejus
3 TheerthaSeethalekshmiRituraj
4 KoushikAditiNehal
5 JenniferSoorya.NAditi
6 P. Anand RiturajSurya.M
7 SeethaleksmiVaishnavy KVVaishnavy KV
8 SreebhuvanVaishnavi.PVaishnavi.P
9 NehalSnehaSreebhuvan
10 DiyaSurya.MAnanya
11 Soorya.NThejus KKoushik
12 SnehaAnanyaSneha
13 Surya.MKoushikAdithyan
14 SreehariTheerthaSoorya.N
15 Vaishnavy KVAleniaJaiden
16 JaidenJaidenDiya
17 AleniaDevikaTheertha
18 DevikaDiyaSreehari
19 AditiSreehariAavani
20 ThejusJenniferDevika
21 AdithyanShivaniJennifer
22 AavaniAavaniShivani
23 RithurajNehalAlenia
24 AnanyaP.Anand
25 AsnaAsna
26 AishwaryaAishwarya
27 AdarshAdarsh
28 TrishaTrisha
29 HanaHana
30 NehaNeha
31 KishnasreeKishnasree
32 JermyJermy
33 FidhaFidha
34 Gowri K
35 Avantika
36 Arunima
37 Gowri KR


     The contestant received the highest score in a stage
     The contestant entered as a wildcard
     The contestant was eliminated from the competition
     The contestant was actually eliminated but saved by the judges



  • After the auditions, it was revealed that none of the standby contestants had made it into the competition
  • In stage 1, Nehal V was actually eliminated as she got very low marks but was saved by the judges

Cast

Main Judging Panel

Guest Judging Panel

Celebrity Guests

Crew

  • Anchor : Baby Meenakshi
  • Director : Sindhu Sridhar
  • Creative Head : Anil Ayiroor
  • Executive Producer : Unnikrishnan C
  • Producer : Amaravila Satheesh
  • Director of Photography (DOP) : Biju K Krishnan
  • Post-production
    • Manager : Rajeesh Sugunan
    • Edit & Creative : Shijo Thaliyichira
  • Edit : Harikrishnan, Amal Tom, Sergin Thomas, Joseph Shijo, Akhil Mohan, Binil RAj, Nayan Anand, Praveen Prakashan, Aravind Vasudev
  • Audio Engineer : Tijo Manimala
  • Assistant Sound Engineer : Tony Jacob, Jubin Joseph, Shyam Sajikumar
  • Digital Head : Sreeraj CS
  • Graphics : Nithil Besto, Sujesh AK, Vineeth Anchal, Yadhukrishnan PR
  • Colorist : Anoop Antony, Priju Jose
  • Camera : Sunil Chovara, Aji Pushkar, Prashanth SS, Mithun, Shinu, Arun Ezhupunna, Anoop, Dhaneesh Pallippuram, Prashanth Kannan
  • On-line Editor : Anoj Irinjalakuda, Ranjith Vettathu
  • Script : Sunil Valathungal, Rahul Madathil
  • Choreographer : Vishnu Raj, Shafeeq Sandra 'D Crew'
  • Technical Head : Sharath Palakkadavath
  • Technical Manager : Sreelal
  • Technical Engineers : Sudarshanan, Harikrishnan
  • Assistant Producers : Anul TR, Sanoop KV, Amal Kumar
  • Art Direction : Bibin, Pramod

Top Band

The orchestra for the show is a group of highly talented artists.

Music Groomers

  • Bimal Pankaj
  • Vyshakh
  • Shyam Prasad

TOP BAND

The show has a band called the TOP BAND. The band consists of

  • Faisal Muhammad Kozhikode , Pianist
  • Linu Lal (Linu Rishin Linu) , Drummer (Rhythm Programmer )
  • Raghuthaman,flute Flute/ Sax/ Digital Sax
  • Guitar Lead by Jose Thomas (Talent School Of Music Trivandrum.)
  • Bassist - Denson Frnandez
  • Strings Cochin Strings (Francis Xavier /Francis Sebastian /Herald/Glibson)
  • Tabla 1 - Anand Cochin
  • (Francis Xavier /Francis Sebastian /Herald/Glibson)
  • Tabla 12 Anand- CochinDevadas
  • Tabla 2 Devadas


This team Is one Of The best in Kerala All are playback Musicians .

Sound Engineer- TIJO MANIMALA

Programme Structure

Rounds

Stage Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5

Stage 1

  • Devarajan Master Hits Round
  • Performance Round
  • Favorite Round
  • Johnson Master Round
  • Family Round
  • Favorite Round

Stage 2

Stage 3

  • Favorite Round
  • Evergreen Hits Round
  • Family Round
  • Favorite Round
  • Johnson Master Round
  • Black & White Performance Round

Stage 4

  • Favorite Round
  • Duet Round
  • Performance Round
  • Favorite Round
  • Vayalar Round
  • Performance Round

Grading System

Each contestant is awarded a grade for each song based on their performance, by the judges.

GradesFirst awarded to
A Golden CrownNehal V Ranjith
A Jackpot (special)Vyshnavi Pancker
A ExtremeSreebhuvan R
A Triple Wow-
A Double Wow-
A WowSeethalakshmi prakash
A UltimateAditi Dinesh Nair
A TopAditi Dinesh Nair
A+-
A-
B+-

Episodes

DateNo. of EpisodesSingers of the DayGradesBest Performer of the DayAudience Choice
YearMonth
20181 OctEpi 1N/AN/AN/AN/A
April
201931 AprilEpi 193Koushik, Aditi, Devika, Krishna DiyaN/AN/AN/A
May
20191 MayEpi 194Avani, Theertha, Ananya, Surya NarayananN/AN/AN/A
201924 MayEpi 217N/AN/AN/AN/A
June
20191 JuneEpi 225Aditi, Devika, SreehariN/ADevikaRithu Raj
20192 JuneEpi 226Sneha, Jayden, AnanyaN/AAnanyaSoorya Mahadevan
20193 JuneEpi 228Sreebhuvan, Jennifer, Krishna DiyaN/ASreebhuvanTheertha
201911 JuneEpi 235Avani, Soorya Mahadevan, NehalN/ANehalVyshnavi Panicker
201912 JuneEpi 236Shivani, Koushik, Soorya NarayananN/AKoushikRithu Raj
201913 JuneEpi 237Vyshnavi Panicker, Seetha Lakshmi, JaydenA Wow, A Ultimate, A UltimateVyshnavi PanickerJennifer
201914 JuneEpi 238Thejus, Sreebhuvan, JenniferA Wow, A Ultimate, A TopThejasAvani
201915 JuneEpi 239Krishna Diya, Sneha, AditiA Ultimate, A Plus, A TopKrishna DiyaShivani
201916 June#Epi 250# 20 Lakhs Scholar ship13 hours Live
201917 JuneEpi 240Soorya Mahadevan, Jennifer, TheerthaA Wow, A Top, A UltimateSoorya MahadevanNo
201918 JuneEpi 241Devika, Avani, ThejusA Ultimate, A Too, A WowThejusSneha
201919 JuneEpi 242Jayden, Soorya Narayanan, AnanyaA Ultimate, A Ultimate, A WowAnanyaTheertha
201920 JuneEpi 243Koushik, Aditi, SreehariA Wow, A Ultimate, A WowKoushikJayden
201921 JuneEpi 244Devika, Seetha Lakshmi, JaydenA Ultimate, A Wow, A UltimateSeetha LakshmiNo
201922 JuneEpi 245Sneha, Adithyan, Vyshnavi PanickerA Wow, A Ultimate, A UltimateSnehaAnanya
201923 JuneEpi 246 Chicken Biriyani treat by M Jaya chandranThejus K, Jennifer Alice, Ananya NairA Ultimate, A Ultimate, A UltimateAnanyaVyshnavi Panicker
201924 JuneEpi 247 New Grade Awarded to SreebhuvanSreebhuvan, Shivani, Soorya MahadevanA Extreme, A Plus, No GradeSreebhuvanAditi Nair
201925 JuneEpi 248Sreehari, Soorya Narayanan, TheerthaA Wow,A Ultimate, A UltimateSreehariKoushik
201926 JuneEpi 249Vyshnavi KV, Sreebhuvan, Krishna DiyaA Ultimate, A Wow, A WowSreebhuvanAdithyan
201927 JuneEpi 251Soorya Mahadevan, Nehal, Rithu RajA Ultimate, A Wow, A UltimateNehalVyshnavi KV
201928 JuneEpi 252Thejus K, Koushik, ShivaniA Wow, A Ultimate, A TopThejus KSneha
201929 JuneEpi 253Seetha Lakshmi, Soorya Mahadevan, Vyshnavi PanickerA Top, A Wow, A UltimateSoorya MahadevanKoushik
July
20193 JulyEpi 257Aditi, Soorya Mahadevan, Krishna DiyaA Ultimate, A Ultimate, A WowKrishna DiyaThejus K
20194 JulyEpi 258Sneha, Avani, Rithu RajA Wow, A Top, A ExtremeRithu RajAnanya
20196 JulyEpi 259Adithyan, Jennifer, SreehariA Ultimate, A Top, A UltimateSreehariSreebhuvan
20197 JulyEpi 260 The 1st Girl who got A ExtremeTheertha, Devika, Ananya2nd Chance for Extreme, A Wow, A ExtremeAnanyaNehal
20198 JulyEpi 261Vyshnavi KV, Aditi, Rithu RajA Ultimate, A Ultimate, A WowRithu RajTheertha
20199 JulyEpi 262Jayden, Sreehari, NehalA Ultimate, A Ultimate, A PlusSreehariAdithyan
201911 JulyEpi 264Vyshnavi KV, Koushik, Vyshnavi PanickerA Ultimate, A Extreme, A WowKoushikSneha Johnson
201912 JulyEpi 264Jennifer, Thejus K, AdithyanA Ultimate, A Wow, A UltimateThejus KDevika
201913 JulyEpi 265Sreebhuvan, Seetha Lakshmi, AnanyaA Ultimate, A Wow, A ExtremeAnanyaVyshnavi Panicker
201914 JulyEpi 266Adithyan, Theertha, Krishna DiyaA Wow, A Ultimate, A UltimateAdithyanSneha
201922 JulyEpi 273Seetha Lakshmi, Avani, SreehariA Extreme, A Top, A UltimateSeetha LakshmiShivani
201928 JulyEpi 278Thejus K, Rithu Raj, NehalA Extreme, A Ultimate, A Tripple WowThejus KVyshnavi Panicker
201929 JulyEpi 279Vyshnavi KV, Jayden, Vyshnavi PanickerA Ultimate, A Top, A Tripple WowVyshnavi PanickerJennifer
201930 JulyEpi 280Aditi, Soorya Narayanan, Vyshnavi PanickerA Wow, A Ultimate, A TopSnehaAnanya
August
20195 AugustEpi 286Krishna Diya, Adithyan, TheerthaA Wow, A Double Wow, A TopAdithyan

Edited by : Top Singer Team

References

  1. Episode 92 on YouTube
  2. Episode 332 (Part-C) on YouTube
  3. Episode 92 on YouTube
  4. Episode 335 (Part-B) on YouTube
  5. Episode 90 on YouTube
  6. Episode 333 (Part-A) on YouTube
  7. Episode 95 on YouTube
  8. Episode 169 on YouTube
  9. Episode 339 (Part-B) on YouTube
  10. Episode 88 on YouTube
  11. Episode 344 (Part-A) on YouTube
  12. Episode 350 (Part-B) on YouTube
  13. Episode 88 on YouTube
  14. Episode 335 (Part-A) on YouTube
  15. Episode 89 on YouTube
  16. Episode 343 (Part-A) on YouTube
  17. Episode 89 on YouTube
  18. Episode 351 (Part-B) on YouTube
  19. Episode 92 on YouTube
  20. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sYRKNTYniyU&t=39s
  21. Episode 90 on YouTube
  22. Episode 350 (Part-A) on YouTube
  23. Episode 332 (Part-A) on YouTube
  24. Episode 91 on YouTube
  25. Episode 347 (Part-B) on YouTube
  26. Episode 88 on YouTube
  27. Episode 348 (Part-C) on YouTube
  28. Episode 89 on YouTube
  29. Episode 169 on YouTube
  30. Episode 91 on YouTube
  31. Episode 96 on YouTube
  32. Episode 350 (Part-C) on YouTube
  33. Episode 338 (Part-B) on YouTube
  34. Episode 93 on YouTube
  35. Episode 330 (Part-A) on YouTube
  36. Episode 336 (Part-A) on YouTube
  37. Episode 91 on YouTube
  38. Episode 330 (Part-B) on YouTube
  39. Episode 90 on YouTube
  40. Episode 333 (Part-C) on YouTube
  41. "Episode 13". Top Singer (TV series).
  42. Episode 336 (Part-B) on YouTube
  43. "Singer Srinivas is all praise for Top Singer kids". Times of India. 27 September 2019. Retrieved 1 October 2019.
  44. UR, Arya (19 November 2018). "Ramesh Pisharody enjoys his time with Top Singer kids". Times of India.
  45. UR, Arya (26 November 2018). "Miya enjoys her time with Top Singer kids". Times of India. Retrieved 6 September 2019.
  46. "Mohanlal will be the Onam guest of Top Singer kids". Times of India. 6 September 2019. Retrieved 19 September 2019.
  47. "Mammootty to visit the Top Singer kids". Times of India. 20 September 2019. Retrieved 24 September 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.