Third Rahman cabinet

Tunku Abdul Rahman formed the third Rahman cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Syed Putra to begin a new government following the 25 April 1964 general election in Malaysia. Prior to the election, Rahman led (as Prime Minister) the first Rahman cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Alliance Party.

Third Rahman cabinet

3rd cabinet of Malaysia
People and organisations
Head of stateTuanku Syed Putra (1964–1965)
Tuanku Ismail Nasiruddin Shah (1965–1969)
Head of governmentTunku Abdul Rahman
Deputy head of governmentAbdul Razak Hussein
Member partiesAlliance Party
Status in legislatureUMNO led coalition majority government
Opposition partiesPan-Malayan Islamic Party
People's Progressive Party
Labour Party of Malaya
United Democratic Party
People's Action Party (until 1965)
Opposition leaderTan Chee Khoon
History
Election(s)Malaysian general election, 1964
Outgoing electionMalaysian general election, 1969
Legislature term(s)2nd Malaysian Parliament
Budget(s)1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969
Incoming formationRahman III Cabinet formation, 1964
Outgoing formationRahman IV Cabinet formation, 1969
PredecessorSecond Rahman cabinet
SuccessorFourth Rahman cabinet

This is a list of the members of the third cabinet of the first Prime Minister of Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman.

Composition

Full members

The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:

Portfolio Office Bearer Party Constituency Term Start Term End
Prime Minister Tunku Abdul Rahman MP UMNO Kuala Kedah
Minister of External Affairs
Minister of Youth, Culture and Sports
Deputy Prime Minister Abdul Razak Hussein MP UMNO Pekan
Minister of Defence
Minister of National and Rural Development
Minister of Lands and Mines
Minister of Home Affairs Ismail Abdul Rahman MP UMNO Johore Timor
Minister of Justice
Minister of Finance Tan Siew Sin MP MCA Malacca Tengah
Minister of Works, Posts and Telecommunications V. T. Sambanthan MP MIC Sungei Siput
Minister of Transport Sardon Jubir MP UMNO Pontian Utara
Minister of Agriculture and Co-operatives Khir Johari MP UMNO Kedah Tengah
Minister of Health Bahaman Samsudin MP UMNO Kuala Pilah
Minister of Education Abdul Rahman Talib MP UMNO Kuantan
Minister of Commerce and Industry Lim Swee Aun MP MCA Larut Selatan
Minister of Welfare Services Abdul Hamid Khan MP UMNO Batang Padang
Minister of Local Government and Housing Khaw Kai Boh MP MCA Ulu Selangor
Minister of Sarawak Affairs Jugah Barieng MP PESAKA
Minister of Labour V. Manickavasagam MP MIC Klang
Minister of Information and Broadcasting Senu Abdul Rahman MP UMNO Kubang Pasu Barat
Minister without Portfolio Senator Ong Yoke Lin MCA

Assistant ministers

Portfolio Office Bearer Party Constituency Term Start Term End
Assistant Minister of Commerce and Industry Abdul Khalid Awang Osman MP UMNO Kota Star Utara
Assistant Minister of Lands and Mines Mohamed Ghazali Jawi MP UMNO Ulu Perak
Assistant Minister of National and Rural Development Abdul Rahman Ya'kub MP BUMIPUTERA
Assistant Minister of Justice
Assistant Minister of Agriculture and Co-operatives Sulaiman Bulon MP UMNO Bagan Datoh
Assistant Minister of Youth, Culture and Sports Engku Muhsein Abdul Kadir MP UMNO Trengganu Tengah
Assistant Minister of Education Lee Siok Yew MP MCA Sepang

Composition before cabinet dissolution

Full members

Office Incumbent Party Constituency
Prime Minister Tunku Abdul Rahman MP UMNO Kuala Kedah
Minister of External Affairs
Deputy Prime Minister Abdul Razak Hussein MP UMNO Pekan
Minister of Defence
Minister of Home Affairs
Minister of National and Rural Development
Minister of Finance Tan Siew Sin MP MCA Malacca Tengah
Minister of Works, Posts and Telecommunications V. T. Sambanthan MP MIC Sungei Siput
Minister of Transport Sardon Jubir MP UMNO Pontian Utara
Minister of Education Khir Johari MP UMNO Kedah Tengah
Minister of Justice Bahaman Samsudin MP UMNO Kuala Pilah
Minister of Commerce and Industry Lim Swee Aun MP MCA Larut Selatan
Minister of Health Abdul Hamid Khan MP UMNO Batang Padang
Minister of Local Government and Housing Khaw Kai Boh MP MCA Ulu Selangor
Minister of Labour V. Manickavasagam MP MIC Klang
Minister of Sarawak Affairs Jugah Barieng MP PESAKA
Minister of Information and Broadcasting Senu Abdul Rahman MP UMNO Kubang Pasu Barat
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports
Minister of Agriculture and Co-operatives Mohamed Ghazali Jawi MP UMNO Ulu Perak
Minister of Lands and Mines Abdul Rahman Ya'kub MP BUMIPUTERA
Minister of General Welfare Ng Kam Poh MP MCA Telok Anson
Minister of Sabah Affairs Ganie Gilong MP USNO
Minister without Portfolio Senator Abdul Ghafar Baba MLA Malacca UMNO
Minister without Portfolio Senator Ong Yoke Lin MCA

Assistant ministers

Office Incumbent Party Constituency
Assistant Minister without Portfolio Abdul Khalid Awang Osman MP UMNO Kota Star Utara
Assistant Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports Engku Muhsein Abdul Kadir MP UMNO Trengganu Tengah
Assistant Minister of Education Lee Siok Yew MP MCA Sepang
Assistant Minister of Home Affairs Hamzah Abu Samah MP UMNO Raub
Assistant Minister of Commerce and Industry Abdul Taib Mahmud MP UMNO

See also

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.