Thailand at the Asian Games

Thailand has competed at every celebration of the Asian Games, including hosting the Games in 1966, 1970, 1978 and 1998. Thai athletes have won a total of 109 gold medals (7th out of 37) and 463 overall medals (5th out of 43) at the Asian Games.

Thailand at the
Asian Games
IOC codeTHA
NOCNational Olympic Committee of Thailand
Websitewww.olympicthai.or.th/eng (in English) (in Thai)
Medals
Gold
132
Silver
175
Bronze
279
Total
586
Asian Games appearances (overview)

Asian Games

Medals by Games

10
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
1951
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
  •   Gold
  •   Silver
  •   Bronze
Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
New Delhi 19510000
Manila 19540000
Tokyo 1958013412
Jakarta 1962264127
Bangkok 1966121411373
Bangkok 197091713393
Tehran 1974428148
Bangkok 1978111219425
New Delhi 19821541012
Seoul 198631013267
Beijing 1990278179
Hiroshima 199439142612
Bangkok 1998242640904
Busan 2002141910436
Doha 2006131526545
Guangzhou 201011932529
Incheon 201412728476
Jakarta−Palembang 20181116467312
Hangzhou 2022 Future event
Nagoya 2026 Future event
Total1321752795867

Medals by sport

Sports Rank Gold Silver Bronze Total
Athletics813112044
Badminton61111426
Basketball80101
Beach volleyball31113
Bodybuilding71001
Bowling6712827
Boxing219202665
Cue sports746818
Cycling4138627
Diving100033
Dragon boat40033
Equestrian62237
Fencing80022
Golf61124
Gymnastics71001
Judo120077
Kabaddi50112
Karate160167
Rowing1003710
Rugby union70033
Sailing510142246
Sepak takraw1225128
Shooting710283876
Swimming7431017
Taekwondo53111731
Tennis7551020
Volleyball80011
Weightlifting10212822
Wushu623611
Total7121159233513

Asian Winter Games

Medals by Games

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Sapporo 1986Did not participate
Sapporo 1990
Harbin 19960000
Gangwon 1999Did not participate
Aomori 20030000
Changchun 20070000
Astana−Almaty 20110000
Sapporo 20170000
TBA 2021 Future event
Total0000

Medals by Sport

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
N/A
Total0000

Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games

Medals by Games

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Asian Indoor Games
Bangkok 2005202133743
Macau 2007192822692
Hanoi 2009191734704
Asian Martial Arts Games
Bangkok 2009211716541
Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games
Incheon 20148311224
Ashgabat 2017212029706
TBD 2021 Future event
Total1081061453592

Medals by sport

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
3-on-3 basketball2013
Aerobic gymnastics04610
Bowling1135
Boxing1135
Cue sports55313
Dancesport0268
Dragon and lion dance0022
Extreme sports1213530
Finswimming0011
Futsal1539
Go0011
Indoor archery1203
Indoor athletics9242861
Indoor cycling0066
Indoor kabaddi0022
Indoor tennis2035
Judo0235
Ju-jitsu74819
Karate0022
Kickboxing34512
Kurash17412
Muay Thai366244
Pencak silat35311
Pétanque3014
Sambo0022
Sepak takraw6006
Short course swimming10142549
Shuttlecock0033
Sport climbing0101
Taekwondo33511
Track cycling0246
Wushu2158
Total108106145359

Asian Beach Games

Medals by Games

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Bali 2005101710372
Muscat 2007151012371
Haiyang 20121396282
Phuket 20145637331261
Danang 2016362430902
Sanya 2020 Future event
Total13097913181

Medals by sport

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
3-on-3 basketball0224
Air sport98118
Beach athletics64717
Beach flag football1001
Beach handball1236
Beach kabaddi0516
Beach kurash1146
Beach sambo0123
Beach sepak takraw191020
Beach volleyball3317
Beach woodball2016238
Beach wrestling0279
Bodybuilding34512
Coastal rowing3115
Dragon boat0167
Extreme sports66416
Footvolley1001
Jet ski87621
Ju-jitsu551020
Marathon swimming1102
Muay173222
Pencak silat52512
Pétanque93517
Sailing7101027
Sport climbing0101
Shuttlecock0347
Waterskiing55313
Total1309791318

Asian Youth Games

Medals by Games

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Singapore 20091172203
Nanjing 201361516374
Surabaya 2021 Future event
Total172218573

Medals by sport

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
3-on-3 basketball0011
Athletics77519
Badminton0202
Beach volleyball2002
Bowling0101
Golf0011
Rugby sevens0101
Sailing3205
Shooting0022
Swimming44513
Taekwondo1102
Tennis0022
Weightlifting0426
Total17221857

Southeast Asian Games

Medals by Games

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Southeast Asian Peninsular Games
Bangkok 1959352616771
Yangon 1961211822612
Kuala Lumpur 19653833351061
Bangkok 19677748401651
Yangon 19693232451092
Kuala Lumpur 19714427381091
Singapore 1973472527991
Bangkok 19758045391641
Southeast Asian Games
Kuala Lumpur 19773735331052
Jakarta 19795046291252
Manila 19816245411482
Singapore 19834940381273
Bangkok 19859266592171
Jakarta 19876357671872
Kuala Lumpur 19896263661913
Manila 19917280912433
Singapore 19936370631962
Chiang Mai 199515798913461
Jakarta 19978397782582
Bandar Seri Begawan 19996548561691
Kuala Lumpur 200110386892782
Hanoi−Ho Chi Minh City 20039093982812
Manila 200587781182832
Nakhon Ratchasima 20071831231034091
Vientiane 20098683972661
Jakarta−Palembang 20111091001203292
Naypyidaw 201310794812821
Singapore 20159583692471
Kuala Lumpur 20177286882462
Manila 2019 Future event
Hanoi 2021 Future event
Phnom Penh 2023 Future event
TBA 2025 Future event
Total2,1611,8281,8155,8041

ASEAN University Games

Medals by Games

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Chiang Mai 1981
Jakarta 1982
Bangi 1984
Singapore 1986
Pattaya 1988
Bandung 1990
Shah Alam 1993
Singapore 1994
Bandar Seri Begawan 1996
Bangkok 19996433151121
Manila 20026842131231
Surabaya 20045246261241
Hanoi 20064233491242
Kuala Lumpur 20083129591193
Chiang Mai 20105861501691
Vientiane 20124552561533
Palembang 20145432301162
Singapore 20165234351211
Naypyidaw 2018 Future event
Total46636233311611

ASEAN School Games

Medals by Games

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Suphanburi 20097242401541
Kuala Lumpur 20103237331022
Singapore 2011292639941
Surabaya 20123828471131
Hanoi 2013243132873
Marikina 20143529361002
Bandar Seri Begawan 2015133126703
Chiang Mai 20165636331251
Singapore 2017292632871
Kuala Lumpur 2018 Future event
Total3282863189321

See also

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.