Thailand at the 2018 Asian Games

Thailand is currently taking part in the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta and Palembang, Indonesia as a competing nation, from 18 August to 2 September 2018. This is the nation's eighteenth appearance at the Asian Games, since the inaugural games in New Delhi.

Thailand at the
2018 Asian Games
IOC codeTHA
NOCNational Olympic Committee of Thailand
Websitewww.olympicthai.or.th
(in Thai) (in English)
in Jakarta and Palembang
Competitors830 in 42 sports
Flag bearer Pleumjit Thinkaow (opening)
Medals
Ranked 12th
Gold
11
Silver
16
Bronze
46
Total
73
Asian Games appearances (overview)

Background

Arrangement

Thana Chaiprasit or Big Tom is set to be the chef de mission of Thailand in the 2018 Asian Games, after He was the chef de mission of Thailand in previous Olympic Games, Asian Games and Southeast Asian Games.[1]

Thailand participated at the test of event of the Games with 92 athletes and 33 officials from Athletic, Basketball, Boxing, Pencak silat, Weightlifting and Archery in February 2018,[2] and in August 2018, the country will send 830 athletes (445 male and 385 female).[3]

Target

Sakol Wannapong or "Big Seu", Governor of the Sports Authority of Thailand set the target for the Thailand Asian Games team to be awarded 20 gold medals and no less than Incheon games (12 gold medals).[4] According to Somphorn Wannasriri, Director of Sports Science Department on behalf of Sports Authority of Thailand (SAT), the country is aim to win 17 gold, 15 silver, and 28 bronze medals from 46 sport disciplines.[3]

Key N Target missed Y Target met YY Target exceeded
SportMedals
target set
Medals or result Target missed,
met, or exceeded
Cycling13YY

Media coverage

The Workpoint Entertainment is the first private who hold the broadcast rights of the 2018 Asian Games in Thailand. They will live the opening ceremony until the closing ceremony in Gelora Bung Karno Stadium, by 4 platforms including Workpoint TV, Workpoint Facebook Fanpage, Workpoint YouTube Channel and Workpoint Line Account.[5]

Medal summary

Medalists

The following Thailand competitors won medals at the Games.

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold TaekwondoWomen's team poomsae19 August
 Gold
  • Chantika Chaisanuk
  • Narubhorn Wathaya
  • Nunnapat Phuchong
ParaglidingWomen's team accuracy22 August
 GoldThailand men's national sepak takraw team
  • Anuwat Chaichana
  • Siriwat Sakha
  • Thawisak Thongsai
  • Pornchai Kaokaew
  • Pattarapong Yupadee
  • Assadin Wongyota
  • Thanawat Chumsena
  • Rachan Viphan
  • Sittipong Khamchan
  • Jirasak Pakbuangoen
  • Kritsanapong Nontakote
  • Jantarit Khukaeo
Sepak takrawMen's team regu22 August
 GoldThailand women's national sepak takraw team
  • Masaya Duangsri
  • Suputtra Beartong
  • Thitima Mahakusol
  • Kaewjai Pumsawangkaew
  • Sasiwimol Janthasit
  • Thidarat Soda
  • Fueangfa Praphatsarang
  • Nisa Thanaattawut
  • Nipaporn Salupphon
  • Somruedee Pruepruk
  • Payom Srihongsa
  • Wiphada Chitphuan
Sepak takrawWomen's team regu22 August
 GoldNunnapat PhuchongParaglidingWomen's individual accuracy23 August
 GoldPanipak WongpattanakitTaekwondoWomen's 49 kg23 August
 GoldThailand men's national sepak takraw team
  • Anuwat Chaichana
  • Seksan Tubtong
  • Pornchai Kaokaew
  • Wichan Temkort
  • Pattarapong Yupadee
  • Assadin Wongyota
  • Rachan Viphan
  • Jirasak Pakbuangoen
  • Suriyon Koonpimon
Sepak takrawMen's team doubles25 August
 GoldAttapon KunsaJet skiRunabout 1100 stock25 August
 GoldSutiya JiewchaloemmitShootingWomen's skeet26 August
 GoldJai AngsuthasawitCyclingMen's keirin31 August
 GoldThailand women's national sepak takraw team
  • Masaya Duangsri
  • Sasiwimol Janthasit
  • Fueangfa Praphatsarang
  • Somruedee Pruepruk
  • Payom Srihongsa
  • Wiphada Chitphuan
Sepak takrawWomen's quadrant1 September
 SilverVipavee DeekaballesCyclingWomen's downhill20 August
 SilverNaphaswan YangpaiboonShootingWomen's 25 metre pistol22 August
 SilverJirasak WiteethamParaglidingMen's individual accuracy23 August
 SilverSukanya SrisuratWeightliftingWomen's 58 kg23 August
 SilverChutikan KitwanitsathianCyclingWomen's BMX race25 August
 SilverKasidit TeeraprateepJet skiSki modified25 August
 SilverPhadit BureeJet skiRunabout 1100 stock25 August
 SilverLuksika Kumkhum
Sonchat Ratiwatana
TennisMixed doubles25 August
 SilverSutthisak SingkhonAthleticsMen's decathlon26 August
 SilverTaristchollatorn Chodchoy
Chodchoy Sophonpanich
Kanokporn Janebunjong
Terasak Jitngamkusol
Somchai Baisamut
Kridsadayut Plengsap
Contract bridgeMixed team27 August
 SilverChayanisa ChomchuendeeAthleticsWomen's pole vault28 August
 SilverIlyas SadaraPencak silatMen's singles29 August
 SilverSaowanee Chanthamunee
Oraya Choosuwan
Pencak silatWomen's doubles29 August
 SilverParinya ChuaimaroengAthleticsWomen's triple jump30 August
 SilverSudaporn SeesondeeBoxingWomen's 60 kg1 September
 SilverThailand women's national volleyball team
VolleyballWomen's tournament1 September
 BronzePongporn SuvittayarakTaekwondoMen's individual poomsae19 August
 BronzeSuebsakun SukchanyaCyclingMen's downhill20 August
 BronzeArinadtha Chavatanont
Apisada Bannagijsophon
Chalermcharn Yotviriyapanit
Pakjira Thongpakdi
EquestrianTeam dressage20 August
 BronzeThunya SukcharoenWeightliftingWomen's 48 kg20 August
 BronzeNatalie PanyawanCyclingWomen's cross-country21 August
 BronzeSurodchana KhambaoWeightliftingWomen's 53 kg21 August
 BronzeThailand women's national badminton team BadmintonWomen's team21 August
 BronzeVipawan SiripornpermsakTaekwondoWomen's −57 kg21 August
 BronzeSarayut Chinpongsatorn
Tanapat Luangiam
Mongkut Preecha
Jirasak Witeetham
Nithat Yangjui
ParaglidingMen's team accuracy22 August
 BronzeSuchaya BualuangWushuWomen's sanda 60 kg23 August
 BronzePiyapong Arnunamang
Prem Nampratueng
Jaruwat Saensuk
RowingMen's double sculls23 August
 BronzeAtcharaporn DuanglawaCanoeingWomen's slalom K-123 August
 BronzeHermann HussleinCanoeingMen's slalom K-123 August
 BronzeNavuti LiphongyuCyclingMen's road race23 August
 BronzeChatuphum ChinnawongWeightliftingMen's 77 kg23 August
 BronzeThailand women's national kabaddi team
  • Alisa Limsamran
  • Namfon Kangkeeree
  • Nuntarat Nuntakitkoson
  • Kamontip Suwanchana
  • Wassana Rachmanee
  • Saowapa Chueakhao
  • Atchara Puangngern
  • Charinda Yindee
  • Panthida Khamthat
  • Kannika Munmai
  • Bencharat Khwanchai
  • Naleerat Ketsaro
KabaddiWomen's tournament23 August
 BronzePiyapong Arnunamang
Methasit Phromphoem
Prem Nampratueng
Jaruwat Saensuk
RowingMen's quadruple sculls24 August
 BronzeMatinee Raruen
Phuttharaksa Neegree
RowingWomen's lightweight double sculls24 August
 BronzeRattanawan WamalunWeightliftingWomen's 63 kg24 August
 BronzeBanpot LertthaisongJu-jitsuMen's 69 kg24 August
 BronzeMonsicha TararattanakulKarateWomen's individual kata25 August
 BronzeNuttakorn PupakdeeJet skiSki modified25 August
 Bronze
  • Laor Iamluek
  • Ekkapong Wongunjai
  • Wasan Upalasueb
  • Phakdee Wannamanee
  • Nares Naoprakon
  • Phawonrat Roddee
  • Tanawoot Waipinid
  • Nattawut Kaewsri
  • Kasemsit Borriboonwasin
  • Pornchai Tesdee
  • Vinya Seechomchuen
  • Boonsong Imtim
CanoeingMen's TBR-12 200 metres25 August
 BronzeSarat SumpraditWeightliftingMen's 94 kg25 August
 Bronze
  • Kanittha Nennoo
  • Nipatcha Pootong
  • Nipaporn Nopsri
  • Pranchalee Moonkasem
  • Wararat Plodpai
  • Wanida Thammarat
  • Prapaporn Pumkhunthod
  • Suphatthra Kheha
  • Patthama Nanthain
  • Praewpan Kawsri
  • Nattakant Boonruang
  • Mintra Mannok
  • Jariya Kankasikam
  • Arisara Pantulap
  • Saowanee Khamsaeng
  • Jaruwan Chaikan
CanoeingWomen's TBR 500 metres26 August
 BronzeSuphathat FootrakulJet skiEndurance runabout open26 August
 BronzeArinadtha Chavatanont
Preecha Khunjan
Korntawat Samran
EquestrianTeam eventing26 August
 BronzeThailand women's national 3x3 team
Amphawa Thuamon
Thunchanok Lumbadpang
Warunee Kitraksa
Rujiwan Bunsinprom
3-on-3 basketballWomen's tournament26 August
 BronzeAdilan ChemaengPencak silatMen's tanding 60 kg26 August
 BronzeTachin PokjayPencak silatMen's tanding 95 kg26 August
 BronzeJanejira WankruePencak silatWomen's tanding 65 kg26 August
 BronzeFadil Dama
Masofee Wani
Islamee Wani
Pencak silatMen's team27 August
 BronzeDuangaksorn ChaideeWeightliftingWomen's +75 kg27 August
 BronzeAs Ma Jeh Ma
Yuweeta Samahoh
Ruhana Chearbuli
Pencak silatWomen's team29 August
 BronzeKachakorn WarasihaJudoWomen's 52 kg29 August
 BronzePatsapong Amsam-angAthleticsMen's pole vault29 August
 BronzeNavee Thamsoontorn
Nut Butmarasri
SailingMen's 47031 August
 BronzeSiripon Kaewduang-ngamSailingWomen's RS:X31 August
 BronzeNichpa Waiwai
Kamonchanok Klahan
SailingWomen's 49erFX31 August
 BronzeIkumi OedaJudoWomen's 78 kg31 August
 BronzeYuttapong TongdeeBoxingMen's 52 kg31 August
 BronzeRujakran JuntrongBoxingMen's 60 kg31 August
 BronzeWuttichai MasukBoxingMen's 64 kg31 August
 BronzeSaylom ArdeeBoxingMen's 69 kg31 August
 BronzeNilawan TechasuepBoxingWomen's 57 kg31 August
 BronzeTerasak Jitngamkusol
Taristchollatorn Chodchoy
Contract bridgeMixed pair1 September

Multiple medallists

The following Thailand competitors won several medals at the 2018 Asian Games.

Name Medal Sport Event
Anuwat Chaichana Gold
 Gold
Sepak takrawMen's team regu
Men's team doubles
Assadin Wongyota Gold
 Gold
Sepak takrawMen's team regu
Men's team doubles
Jirasak Pakbuangoen Gold
 Gold
Sepak takrawMen's team regu
Men's team doubles
Pattarapong Yupadee Gold
 Gold
Sepak takrawMen's team regu
Men's team doubles
Pornchai Kaokaew Gold
 Gold
Sepak takrawMen's team regu
Men's team doubles
Nunnapat Phuchong Gold
 Gold
ParaglidingWomen's team accuracy
Women's individual accuracy
Rachan Viphan Gold
 Gold
Sepak takrawMen's team regu
Men's team doubles
Arinadtha Chavatanont Bronze
 Bronze
EquestrianTeam dressage
Team eventing
Jaruwat Saensuk Bronze
 Bronze
RowingMen's double sculls
Men's quadruple sculls
Piyapong Arnunamang Bronze
 Bronze
RowingMen's double sculls
Men's quadruple sculls
Prem Nampratueng Bronze
 Bronze
RowingMen's double sculls
Men's quadruple sculls

Archery

The National Archery Association of Thailand will enter fourteen archers (eight men and six women archers) into the Asian Games tournament.[6]

Men's

Athlete(s) Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Denchai Thepna Individual recurve 626 48 Did not advance
Thanapat Pathairat 637 41 Q  Lee KW (HKG)
W 6–4
 Furakawa (JPN)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Witthaya Thamwong 630 47 Q  Alwi (KSA)
W 6–5
 Shana (BAN)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Denchai Thepna
Itsarin Thaiuea
Thanapat Pathairat
Witthaya Thamwong
Team recurve 1893 13 Q N/A Bye  China
L 1–5
Did not advance
Chanchai Pratheepwatanawong
Dhansarit Itsarangkun
Khwanchai Phohiran
Nitiphum Chatachot
Team compound 2034 11 Q N/A  Kazakhstan
L 222–227
Did not advance

Women's

Athlete(s) Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nanthinee Jaehomkrue Individual recurve 597 49 Q  Kaboksy (LAO)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Waraporn Phutdee 614 40 Q  Dema (BHU)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Kanyavee Maneesombatkul
Kodchaporn Pratumsuwan
Nareumon Junsook
Suvaporn Anutaraporn
Team compound 2025 9 Q N/A  Vietnam
W 222–210
 South Korea
L 226–233
Did not advance

Mixed's

Athlete(s) Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Thanapat Pathairat
Waraporn Phutdee
Team recurve 1251 15 Q N/A  Hong Kong
W 5–3
 Chinese Taipei
L 4–5
Did not advance
Dhansarit Itsarangkun
Kanyavee Maneesombatkul
Team compound 1375 9 Q N/A Bye  Indonesia
L 152–153
Did not advance

Athletics

The Athletics Association of Thailand will enter sixty athletes (thirty-three men and twenty-seven women athletes) into the Asian Games tournament.[7]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men's

Track & road events

Athlete(s) Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Bandit Chuangchai 100 metres 10.57 17 Q 10.57 16 Did not advance
Chayut Khongprasit 10.62 20 Q 10.63 20 Did not advance
Sittiphon Donpritee 200 metres 21.52 17 Did not advance
Phitchaya Sunthonthuam 400 metres 49.71 23 Q 48.97 21 Did not advance
Yanakorn Munrot 49.06 21 Q 48.96 20 Did not advance
Yothin Yaprajan 800 metres 1:53.71 21 Did not advance
Yothin Yaprajan 1,500 metres 4:01.41 20 Did not advance
Kieran Tuntivate 5,000 metres N/A DNS
Boonthung Srisung 10,000 metres N/A 32:24.72 10
Kieran Tuntivate N/A 30:29.04 4
Apisit Puanglamyai 110 metres hurdles 14.46 15 Did not advance
Pipatporn Puangpi 400 metres hurdles 53.74 19 Did not advance
Sanchai Namkhet Marathon N/A 2:37:06 13
Tony Ah-thit Payne N/A 2:24:52 8
Bandit Chuangchai
Chayut Khongprasit
Kritsada Namsuwan
Siripol Punpa
Jaran Sathoengram
4 × 100 m relay 39.52 6 Q N/A 39.29 6
Apisit Chamsri
Pipatporn Puangpi
Jirayu Pleenaram
Phitchaya Sunthonthuam
4 × 400 m relay 3:08.50 9 Did not advance

Field events

Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Saksit Sittichai High jump Did not advance
Patsapong Amsam-Ang Pole vault 5.50
Porranot Poorahong 5.20 10
Supot Boonnun Long jump 15.97 10
Sutthisak Singkhon
Pratchaya Tepparak Triple jump 16.43 5
Supot Boonnun
Promrob Janthima Shot put 16.22 8
Thawat Kachin 15.14 9
Narong Benjaroon Discus throw 48.27 10
Kittipong Boonmawan Hammer throw 63.38 10
Peerachet Jantra Javelin throw 72.85 10

Combined events – Decathlon

Athlete Event 100H LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Sutthisak Singkhon Results 10.85 7.54 13.71 2.00 48.49 14.88 44.42 4.20 57.07 4.55.89 7809
Points 894 945 711 803 886 864 755 673 694 584

Women's

Track & road events

Athlete(s) Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
On-uma Chattha 100 metres 11.69 10 Q 11.66 9 Did not advance
Rawiwan Pratike 400 metres 1:00.78 16 Did not advance
Supanich Poolkerd 56.62 13 Did not advance
Suchada Meesri 100 metres hurdles 14.06 9 Did not advance
Jane Vongvorachoti Marathon N/A 3:03:11 15
Linda Chantachit N/A 3:08:14 17
Jirawan Chutrakun
On-uma Chattha
Parichat Charoensuk
Sukanda Petraksa
Supawan Thipat
Sureewan Runan
4 × 100 m relay 44.81 4 Q N/A 44.56 4
Arisa Weruwanarak
Phimmada Greeso
Rawiwan Pratike
Supanich Poolkerd
4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:47.89 7

Field events

Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Prangthip Chitkhokkruad High jump 1.70 11
Wanida Boonwan 1.75 9
Chayanisa Chomchuendee Pole vault 4.30
Parinya Chuaimaroeng Long jump 6.26 7
Parinya Chuaimaroeng Triple jump 13.93
Areerat Intadis Shot put 14.50 8
Charuwan Sroisena Discus throw 43.87 7
Subenrat Insaeng 57.78 4
Mingkamon Koomphon Hammer throw 61.18 6
Panwat Gimsrang 55.59 8
Jariya Wichaidit Javelin throw 52.36 8
Natta Nachan 53.32 7

Combined events – Heptathlon

Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Sunisa Khotseemueang Results 14.70 1.70 12.19 26.49 Did not start Did not start Did not start Did not start Did not finish
Points 882 855 674 755

Mixed

Track & road events

Athlete(s) Event Final
Result Rank
Team Thailand
Arisa Weruwanarak
Pipatporn Puangpi
Phitchaya Sunthonthuam
Rawiwan Pratike
Supanich Poolkerd
Thipthanet Sripha
4 × 400 m relay 3.25.80 7

Badminton

The Badminton Association of Thailand will enter twenty badminton players (ten men and ten women badminton players) into the Asian Games tournament.[8]

Men's

Athlete(s) Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kantaphon Wangcharoen Singles  H. S. Prannoy (IND)
W 2–1 (21–12, 15–21, 21–15)
 Chou T-c (TPE)
L 1–2 (18–21, 21–13, 11–21)
Did not advance
Khosit Phetpradab  Karunaratne (SRI)
W 2–0 (21–12, 21–12)
 Christie (INA)
L 1–2 (21–17, 18–21, 18–21)
Did not advance
Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Kittinupong Kedren
Doubles  Goh /
Tan (MAS)
L 0–2 (15–21, 16–21)
Did not advance
Kittisak Namdash
Tinn Isriyanet
 Kamura /
Sonoda (JPN)
L 0–2 (11–21, 16–21)
Did not advance
Bodin Isara
Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Kantaphon Wangcharoen
Khosit Phetpradab
Kittinupong Kedren
Kittisak Namdash
Nipitphon Phuangphuapet
Suppanyu Avihingsanon
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk
Tinn Isriyanet
Team N/A  South Korea (KOR)
L 1–3
Did not advance

Women's

Athlete(s) Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nitchaon Jindapol Singles  Pai Y-p (TPE)
W 2–0 (21–15, 22–20)
 Sirimannage (SRI)
W 2–0 (21–4, 21–14)
 P. V. Sindhu (IND)
L 1–2 (11–21, 21–16, 14–21)
Did not advance
Ratchanok Intanon  Gurung (NEP)
W 2–0 (21–7, 21–4)
 Sung J-h (KOR)
W 2–0 (21–15, 24–22)
 Nehwal (IND)
L 0–2 (18–21, 16–21)
Did not advance
Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Rawinda Prajongjai
Doubles  Gurung /
Tamang (NEP)
W 2–0 (21–7, 21–5)
 Chen QC /
Jia YF (CHN)
L 0–2 (15–21, 17–21)
Did not advance
Chayanit Chaladchalam
Phataimas Muenwong
 R Panda /
AS Sunil (IND)
W 2–0 (21–11, 21–6)
 Polii /
Rahayu (INA)
L 0–2 (12–21, 9–21)
Did not advance
Busanan Ongbamrungphan
Chayanit Chaladchalam
Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Nitchaon Jindapol
Phataimas Muenwong
Pornpawee Chochuwong
Puttita Supajirakul
Ratchanok Intanon
Rawinda Prajongjai
Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Team N/A Bye  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 3–0
 China (CHN)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Mixed's

Athlete(s) Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nipitphon Phuangphuapet
Puttita Supajirakul
Mixed  Lee Y /
Hsu Y-c (TPE)
L 0–2 (17–21, 20–22)
Did not advance
Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Sapsiree Taerattanachai
 Rankireddy /
Ponnappa (IND)
W 2–0 (27–25, 21–16)
 Suwardi /
Susanto (INA)
W 2–1 (20–22, 21–18, 21–13)
 Tang C-m /
Tse Y-s (HKG)
L 0–2 (13–21, 20–22)
Did not advance

Baseball

The Amateur Baseball Association of Thailand entered Thailand national baseball team into the Asian Games tournament.[9]

Summary
Team Event Round 1 Round 2 Super / Consolation Final / BM
Oppositions
Scores
Rank Oppositions
Scores
Rank Oppositions
Scores
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
Thailand men's Men's tournament  Laos: W 15–0 (F/6)
 Sri Lanka: W 14–3 (F/7)
1 Q  China: L 0–15 (F/6)
 Pakistan: L 1–8
 Japan: L 0–24 (F/5)
4  Hong Kong: L 4–5
 Indonesia: L 11–12
4 Did not advance 8
Roster

The following is the Thailand squad in the men's baseball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games. The team consists of 21 players.[10]

Coaches
Chaiyot Sirintharanon
Masatada Ueno
Pos. Number Player Date of birth (age) Club
IF 1 Jitpong Akaradech (1992-11-04)4 November 1992 (aged 25) Suphanburi
C 2 Nirawit Bunnam (1993-06-29)29 June 1993 (aged 25) Bangkok
IF 3 Paramutt Meepakdee (1986-08-29)29 August 1986 (aged 31) Khon Kaen
P 4 Adichat Wongvichit (1992-12-31)31 December 1992 (aged 25) Bangkok
5 Sanyalak Pipatpinyo (1992-07-22)22 July 1992 (aged 26) Bangkok
OF 6 Joseph Matthew Daru (1992-12-01)1 December 1992 (aged 25) Bangkok
P 7 Suratit Faengsup (1990-10-07)7 October 1990 (aged 27) Khon Kaen
8 Netithorn Nualla-ong (1998-10-03)3 October 1998 (aged 19) Suphanburi
IF 9 Naruephol Muangkasem (1997-04-12)12 April 1997 (aged 21) Suphanburi
IF 10 Chayaphat Suanthong (1995-05-15)15 May 1995 (aged 23) Bangkok
P 11 Wissaroot Sihamat (1987-10-09)9 October 1987 (aged 30) Khon Kaen
P 12 Siraphop Nadee (1992-10-15)15 October 1992 (aged 25) Suphanburi
IF 15 Phoomwut Wutthikorn (1993-10-31)31 October 1993 (aged 24) Bangkok
C 16 Chanatip Thongbai (1985-04-28)28 April 1985 (aged 33) Suphanburi
P 17 Phanuwat Sukmuang (1994-08-17)17 August 1994 (aged 24) Bangkok
IF 18 Alexander Clark (1996-12-27)27 December 1996 (aged 21) Bangkok
19 Thanabordee Panyimphakakul (1993-11-09)9 November 1993 (aged 24) Suphanburi
OF 20 Sarawut Jandang (2000-07-31)31 July 2000 (aged 18) Bangkok
P 21 Kevin Kawin Irwin (2000-03-17)17 March 2000 (aged 18) Suphanburi
P 23 Sakai Phraechai (1997-05-23)23 May 1997 (aged 21) Suphanburi
C 33 John Daniel Daru (1990-09-07)7 September 1990 (aged 27) Bangkok
Round 1
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD PCT GB Qualification
1  Thailand 2 2 0 29 3 +26 1.000 Round 2
2  Sri Lanka 2 1 1 18 25 7 .500 1
3  Laos 2 0 2 10 30 20 .000 2
Updated to match(es) played on 23 August 2018. Source:
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head matches; 3) Team quality balance; 4) Run differential; 5) Runs scored.
21 August
14:00
Thailand  15–0 (F/6)  Laos GBK Baseball Field, Jakarta
Boxscore
Team123456789RHE
 Laos000000XXX015
 Thailand244221XXXX15131

23 August
14:00
Sri Lanka  3–14 (F/7)  Thailand GBK Baseball Field, Jakarta
Boxscore
Round 2 – Group A
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD PCT GB Qualification
1  Japan 3 3 0 56 2 +54 1.000 Super round
2  China 3 2 1 33 20 +13 .667 1
3  Pakistan 3 1 2 11 32 21 .333 2 Consolation round
4  Thailand 3 0 3 1 47 46 .000 3
Updated to match(es) played on 28 August 2018. Source: BFA SK
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head matches; 3) Team quality balance; 4) Run differential; 5) Runs scored.
26 August
14:00
China  15–0 (F/6)  Thailand Rawamangun Baseball Field, Jakarta
Umpires: Yang Jaeman (KOR)
WP: Gan Quan Boxscore LP: Siraphop Nadee
HR: Lu Zhenhong (1)
Team123456789RHE
 Thailand000000XXX014
 China040515XXXX15150

27 August
09:00
Thailand  1–8  Pakistan Rawamangun Baseball Field, Jakarta
Umpires: Cheung Sui-Man (HKG)
LP: Kevin Kawin Irwin Boxscore WP: Muhammad Usman
HR: Joseph Matthew Daru (1) HR: Jamashaid Arsalan (1)
Team123456789RHE
 Pakistan300000014870
 Thailand100000000165

28 August
09:00
Thailand  0–24 (F/5)  Japan Rawamangun Baseball Field, Jakarta
Umpires: Sirigampolage Sujeewa (SRI)
LP: Alexander Clark Boxscore WP: Takumi Takahashi
HR: Asahi Sato (1), Kohei Sasagawa (1),
Yuki Jibiki (1), Michiori Okabe (1),
Tsuyoshi Tamura (2)
Team123456789RHE
 Japan44538XXXX24191
 Thailand00000XXXX002
Consolation round
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD PCT GB
1  Pakistan 3 3 0 30 5 +25 1.000
2  Hong Kong 3 2 1 14 20 6 .667 1
3  Indonesia (H) 3 1 2 18 28 10 .333 2
4  Thailand 3 0 3 16 25 9 .000 3
Updated to match(es) played on 31 August 2018. Source: BFA SK
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head matches; 3) Team quality balance; 4) Run differential; 5) Runs scored.
(H) Host.
30 August
14:00
Hong Kong  5–4  Thailand Rawamangun Baseball Field, Jakarta
Boxscore

31 August
14:00
Indonesia  12–11  Thailand Rawamangun Baseball Field, Jakarta
Boxscore

Basketball

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinals / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Thailand men's Men's tournament N/A  Mongolia
W 87−86
 Indonesia
L 86−98
 South Korea
L 77−117
4 Did not advance
Thailand women's Women's tournament  China
L 42−110
 Hong Kong
W 86−76
 Japan
L 41−91
 Mongolia
W 62−39
3 Q  Korea
L 63−106
 Mongolia
W 80−51
 Kazakhstan
L 64−71
6
Thailand men's Men's 3x3 tournament  Sri Lanka
W 20−10
 Indonesia
W 17−15
 Vietnam
W 21−7
 China
L 16−21
2 Q  Japan
W 21−13
 South Korea
L 16−20
 Iran
L 7−21
4
Thailand women's Women's 3x3 tournament N/A  Iran
W 11−7
 Maldives
DSQ
 Kazakhstan
W 21−6
1 Q  Malaysia
W 15−13
 Japan
L 16−21
 Chinese Taipei
W 15−14

5x5 basketball

The Basketball Sport Association of Thailand will enter Thailand men's and women's national basketball team.

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Thailand roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[11]

Thailand men's national basketball team - 2018 Asian Games roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
F 4 To Ngiw, Eaktanat 21 – (1997-01-12)12 January 1997 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) PEA
PG 6 Sunthonsiri, Sorot 25 – (1993-02-11)11 February 1993 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) Mono Vampire
PG 7 Khukhandhin, Suppawich 23 – (1994-11-10)10 November 1994 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) Mono Vampire
SF 8 Jaisanuk, Nakorn 26 – (1991-11-18)18 November 1991 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Hi-Tech
SF 10 Boonyai, Sirapong 29 – (1989-01-12)12 January 1989 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) Mono Vampire
PG 12 Lakhan, Bandit 27 – (1991-03-21)21 March 1991 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) TGE
SF 20 Suktub, Tawatchai 30 – (1987-10-05)5 October 1987 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) Black Scorpions
C 25 Klaewnarong, Anasawee 24 – (1993-11-22)22 November 1993 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) Hi-Tech
C 36 Klahan, Patiphan 24 – (1993-12-31)31 December 1993 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Hi-Tech
PF 38 Phuangla, Arnat 22 – (1996-07-16)16 July 1996 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Mono Vampire
G 47 Leelaphipatkul, Attapong 22 – (1996-07-16)16 July 1996 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) TGE
F 77 Ananti, Chitchai 28 – (1990-06-26)26 June 1990 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Mono Vampire
Head coach
  • Douglas Marty
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (NP) Naturalized player
  • Club - describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age - describes age
    on 14 August 2018
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  South Korea 3 3 0 329 215 +114 6 Advanced to Quarter-finals
2  Indonesia (H) 3 1 2 232 264 32 4[lower-alpha 1]
3  Mongolia 3 1 2 233 264 31 4[lower-alpha 1]
4  Thailand 3 1 2 250 301 51 4[lower-alpha 1]
Source: Asian Games 2018
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. Indonesia 1–1, +7 PD; Mongolia 1–1, +4 PD; Thailand 1–1, –11 PD
14 August 2018 (2018-08-14)
12:30 UTC+7
Thailand  8786  Mongolia
Scoring by quarter: 26–14, 19–29, 23–19, 19–24
Pts: Klahan 18
Rebs: Klaewnarong, Klahan 10
Asts: Ananti, Lakhan 7
Pts: Sanchir 25
Rebs: Otgonbaatar 4
Asts: Sanchir 14

20 August 2018 (2018-08-20)
18:30 UTC+7
Indonesia  9886  Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 30-29, 21-14, 21-23, 26-20
Pts: Johnson 28
Rebs: Johnson 16
Asts: Grahita, Prastawa 3
Pts: Jaisanuk 28
Rebs: Ananti 7
Asts: Lakhan 5

22 August 2018 (2018-08-22)
18:30 UTC+7
South Korea  11777  Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 26–16, 36–20, 29–18, 26–23
Pts: Ratliffe 21
Rebs: Kang S.J., Lee S.H. 8
Asts: Park C.H. 7
Pts: Suktub 17
Rebs: Ananti, Klahan 6
Asts: Leelaphipatkul 6

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Thailand roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[12]

Thailand women's national basketball team - 2018 Asian Games roster
PlayersCoaches
Pos.No.NameAge – Date of birthHeightClubCtr.
F 6 Yothanan, Penphan (C) 35 – (1982-12-29)29 December 1982 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in) Chulalongkorn University
G 7 Supyen, Pimchosita 21 – (1997-07-04)4 July 1997 1.60 m (5 ft 3 in) Shoot It Dragon
G/F 8 Kunchuan, Supavadee 25 – (1992-12-04)4 December 1992 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Kru Somsri
F 9 Saechua, Wipaporn 31 – (1987-04-03)3 April 1987 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) Shoot It Dragon
G 11 Phromrat, Suree 27 – (1991-07-17)17 July 1991 1.62 m (5 ft 4 in) Kru Somsri
C 13 Kaichaiyapoom, Atchara 26 – (1992-02-11)11 February 1992 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Sripatum University
G 14 Sawatong, Pornnutcha 25 – (1993-04-20)20 April 1993 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) Chulalongkorn University
C 18 Phosut, Yanee 20 – (1997-08-29)29 August 1997 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) Sripatum University
C 38 Phetsaenkha, Kloyjai 23 – (1995-03-27)27 March 1995 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) Shoot It Dragon
F 88 Klanbut, Supira 24 – (1994-07-08)8 July 1994 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) Shoot It Dragon
F 91 Maihom, Thidaporn 25 – (1993-04-09)9 April 1993 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) Sripatum University
C 93 Prajuapsook, Kanokwan 20 – (1998-01-19)19 January 1998 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Sripatum University
Head coach
  • Christopher Daleo
Assistant coach(es)
  • Kanchana Prasanchaimontree
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (NP) Naturalized player
  • Club - describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age - describes age
    on 15 August 2018
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  China 4 4 0 448 182 +266 8 Advanced to Quarter-finals
2  Japan 4 3 1 392 225 +167 7
3  Thailand 4 2 2 231 316 85 6
4  Mongolia 4 1 3 193 358 165 5
5  Hong Kong 4 0 4 230 413 183 4
Source: Asian Games 2018
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
15 August 2018 (2018-08-15)
10:00 UTC+7
China  11042  Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 30–7, 23–12, 30–14, 27–9
Pts: Sun M.R. 16
Rebs: Sun M.R. 10
Asts: Li Y. 7
Pts: Prajuapsook 11
Rebs: Prajuapsook 4
Asts: Phromrat 3

19 August 2018 (2018-08-19)
16:00 UTC+7
Thailand  8676  Hong Kong
Scoring by quarter: 18–16, 23–15, 19–28, 26–17
Pts: Maihom 24
Rebs: Maihom 10
Asts: Saechua, Phromrat 5
Pts: Wong K.M. 23
Rebs: Wong P.S. 13
Asts: Wong Y.L., Li T.K. 4

21 August 2018 (2018-08-21)
12:30 UTC+7
Thailand  4191  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 10–28, 13–22, 16–20, 2–21
Pts: Maihom 12
Rebs: Klanbut, Saechua 3
Asts: Kunchuan 6
Pts: Watanabe 27
Rebs: Umezawa 8
Asts: Yasuma 11

23 August 2018 (2018-08-23)
12:30 UTC+7
Mongolia  3962  Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 6–10, 12–13, 12–21, 9–18
Pts: Murat 11
Rebs: Buriad 13
Asts: Dashnyam 4
Pts: Klanbut, Maihom 11
Rebs: Kunchuan 10
Asts: Kunchuan, Saechua 4

Quarter-finals
26 August 2018 (2018-08-26)
12:30 UTC+7
Korea  10663  Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 28–11, 32–8, 16–18, 30–26
Pts: Kang 20
Rebs: Kim S.D. 9
Asts: Park J.H. 8
Pts: Maihom 12
Rebs: Prajuapsook 6
Asts: four players 3

5–8th place semifinals

3x3 basketball

Thailand national 3x3 team will participate in the Games. The men's team placed in pool A, and the women's team in pool C based on the FIBA 3x3 federation ranking.

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Thailand roster in the men's 3x3 basketball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[13]

  • Chatpol Chungyampin
  • Chanatip Jakrawan
  • Guntapong Korsah Dick
  • Nithipol Sawathavorn
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  China 4 4 0 86 49 +37 8 Advanced to Quarter-final
2  Thailand 4 3 1 74 53 +21 7
3  Indonesia (H) 4 2 2 67 59 +8 6
4  Sri Lanka 4 1 3 57 66 9 5
5  Vietnam 4 0 4 28 85 57 4
Source: Asian Games 2018
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points Scored;
(H) Host.
21 August 2018
16:30
Thailand  2010  Sri Lanka

21 August 2018
18:20
Indonesia  1517  Thailand

24 August 2018
17:30
Thailand  217  Vietnam

24 August 2018
21:10
China  2116  Thailand

Quarter-finals
26 August 2018
16:30
Japan  1321  Thailand

Semifinals
26 August 2018
18:35
South Korea  2016  Thailand

Bronze medal game
26 August 2018
19:50
Iran  217  Thailand

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Thailand roster in the women's 3x3 basketball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[13]

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Thailand 3 3 0 32 13 +19 Advanced to Quarter-final
2  Iran 3 2 1 25 23 +2
3  Kazakhstan 3 1 2 18 39 21
4  Maldives (D) 3 0 3 0 0 0
Source:
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points scored.
(D) Disqualified.
21 August 2018
19:00
Iran  711  Thailand

21 August 2018
20:30
Thailand  vs.  Maldives (Disqualified)

24 August 2018
16:50
Kazakhstan  621  Thailand

Quarter-finals
26 August 2018
15:50
Thailand  1513  Malaysia

Semifinals
26 August 2018
17:35
Japan  2116  Thailand

Bronze medal game
26 August 2018
19:20
Chinese Taipei  1415  Thailand

Bowling

The Thai Tenpin Bowling Association will enter twelve bowlers (six men and six women bowlers) into the Asian Games tournament.[14]

Men's

Trios and Team of 6

Athlete(s) Event Block 1 Block 2 Total Final rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Annop Arromsaranon
Surasak Manuwong
Yannaphon Larpapharat
Trios 1991 20 3971 18 3971 18
Erik Kim Bolleby
Atchariya Cheng
Sithiphol Kunaksorn
2063 12 4067 13 4067 13
Team Thailand
Annop Arromsaranon
Atchariya Cheng
Erik Kim Bolleby
Sithiphol Kunaksorn
Surasak Manuwong
Yannaphon Larpapharat
Team of 6 4057 7 8072 6 8072 6

Masters

Women's

Trios and Team of 6

Athlete(s) Event Block 1 Block 2 Total Final rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Kantaporn Singhabubbpha
Natthida Sertleucha
Yanee Saebe
Trios 1924 11 3746 17 3746 17
Kalyawat Pongnekkul
Thanchanok Vilailak
Thitima Thongsaard
1727 20 3343 21 3343 21
Team Thailand
Kalyawat Pongnekkul
Kantaporn Singhabubbpha
Natthida Sertleucha
Thanchanok Vilailak
Thitima Thongsaard
Yanee Saebe
Team of 6 3508 9 7384 9 7384 9

Masters

Boxing

The Thailand Boxing Association will enter ten boxers (seven men and three women boxers) into the Asian Games tournament.[15]

Men's

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Wuttichai Yurachai Light flyweight  Muhamad Fuad Mohd Redzuan (MAS)
W 5–0
 Wu Zhonglin (CHN)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Yuthapong Thongdee Flyweight Bye  Meethalawe Vidanalage Ishan Ra Bandara (SRI)
TKO
 Gankhuyagiin Gan-Erdene (MGL)
W 3–2
 Rogen Ladon (PHI)
L 0–5
Chatchai Butdee Bantamweight  Elisio Raimundo Gaio (TLS)
W 5–0
 Kairat Yeraliyev (KAZ)
W 5–0
 Jo Hyo-nam (PRK)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Rutchakarn Chantrong Lightweight  Sadiq Abdullatef (QAT)
WO
 Ramon Monteiro Savon (TLS)
W 5–0
 Farrand Papendang (INA)
W 5–0
 Shunkor Abdurasulov (UZB)
L 0–5
Wuttichai Masuk Light welterweight Bye  Bakhodur Usmonov (TJK)
W 4–1
 Bekdaulet Ibragimov (KAZ)
W 5–0
 Chinzorig Baatarsukh (MGL)
L 2–3
Sailom Adi Welterweight Bye  Timur Tajimov (TKM)
W 5–0
 Sajjad Kazemzadeh Poshtiri (IRI)
W 5–0
 Bobo Usmon Baturov (UZB)
L 1–4
Aphisit Kanankhokkhruea Middleweight  Yuito Moriwaki (JPN)
W 3–2
 Abilkhan Amankul (KAZ)
L 0–5
Did not advance

Women's

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jutamas Raksat Flyweight  Pang Chol-mi (PRK)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Nilawan Techaseup Bantamweight  Sangita Sunar (NEP)
W 5–0
 Saniya Sultankyzy (KAZ)
W 3–2
 Yin Junhua (CHN)
L 0–5
Sudaporn Seesondee Lightweight  Wu Shih-yi (TPE)
W 4–1
 Rimma Volossenko (KAZ)
W 4–1
 Huswatun Hasanah (INA)
W 5–0
 Yeon Jin-oh (KOR)
L 1–4

Bridge

The Contract Bridge League of Thailand will enter twenty-four contract bridge players (fourteen men and eight women contract bridge players) into the Asian Games tournament.[16]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Point Rank Point Rank Point Rank
Singsan Phromyothi
Wanchai Danwachira
Pair 1533.9 11 Q 952.7 20 Did not advance
Kasemsuk Koomtako
Chongchana Chantamas
1455.9 18 Q 1037.8 14 Did not advance
Vithaya Viriyamontchai
Kirawat Limsinsopon
1391.4 26 Did not advance
Chongchana Chantamas
Kasemsuk Koomtakoo
Singsan Phromyothi
Wanchai Danwachira
Vithaya Viriyamontchai
Kirawat Limsinsopon
Team 113.45 9 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Point Rank Point Rank Point Rank
Pobsook Kamolvej
Ann Malakul
Pair 850.7 13 Q 746.1 10 Q 322 10
Vallapa Svangsopakul
Pavinee Sitthicharoensawat
745.1 19 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Point Rank Point Rank Point Rank
Terasak Jitngamkusol
Taristchollatorn Chodchoy
Pair 1287 7 Q 733.9 6 Q 342
Kridsadayut Plengsap
Kanokporn Janebunjong
1189.7 15 Q 705 13 Did not advance
Peeracha Suriya
Jittakan Pachimsawat
1185.1 16 Q 660 15 Did not advance
Taristchollatorn Chodchoy
Chodchoy Sophonpanich
Kanokporn Janebunjong
Terasak Jitngamkusol
Somchai Baisamut
Kridsadayut Plengsap
Team 142.08 4 Q  India (IND)
W 113–109.67
 China (CHN)
L 70–122.67
Vallapa Svangsopakul
Pavinee Sitthicharoensawat
Pobsook Kamolvej
Jaturong Sasibut
Pornthep Leelasa Nguan
Asdang Riamsree
Supermixed team 81.62 7 Did not advance

Canoeing

The Rowing & Canoeing Association of Thailand will enter fifty-four canoeists and rowers. (27 men and 27 women canoeists and rowers) into the Asian Games tournament.[17][18]

Slalom

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Yutthakan Chaidet Men's C-1 92.15 7 Q 100.23 7 Q 99.86 5
Chonlasit Phuttraksa 107.63 12 Q 105.35 10 Did not advance
Hermann Husslein Men's K-1 83.23 4 Q 94.75 6 Q 90.40
Paitas Ngamsanga 93.97 9 Q 105.86 10 Did not advance
Atcharaporn Duanglawa Women's C-1 119.31 5 Q 124.71 4 Q 116.34
Worada Chonsuk 141.22 8 Q 339.83 10 Did not advance
Jaruwan Niamthong Women's K-1 120.55 9 Q 151.43 9 Did not advance
Thatchaporn Pornchai 124.31 10 Q 143.85 8 Q 125.25 5

Sprint

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Men's C-1 1000 metres
Men's C-2 200 metres
Men's C-2 1000 metres
Men's K-1 200 metres
Men's K-2 1000 metres
Men's K-4 500 metres
Women's C-1 200 metres
Women's C-2 500 metres
Women's K-1 200 metres
Women's K-1 500 metres
Women's K-2 500 metres
Women's K-4 500 metres

Traditional boat race

Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Laor Iamluek
Ekkapong Wongunjai
Wasan Upalasueb
Phakdee Wannamanee
Nares Naoprakon
Phawonrat Roddee
Tanawoot Waipinid
Nattawut Kaewsri
Kasemsit Borriboonwasin
Pornchai Tesdee
Vinya Seechomchuen
Boonsong Imtim
Men's TBR-12 200 metres 52.004 4 SF N/A 52.582 4 Q 52.622
Men's TBR-12 500 metres
Men's TBR-12 1000 metres
Wararat Plodpai
Wanida Thammarat
Prapaporn Pumkhunthod
Suphatthra Kheha
Patthama Nanthain
Praewpan Kawsri
Nattakant Boonruang
Mintra Mannok
Pranchalee Moonkasem
Nipaporn Nopsri
Nipatcha Pootong
Kanittha Nennoo
Women's TBR-12 200 metres 57.987 4 SF N/A 57.405 4 Q 57.571 4
Women's TBR-12 500 metres

Sprint

Men's

  • Kasemsit Borriboonwasin
  • Praison Buasamrong
  • Chanrit Chakkhian
  • Wattana Chitphantulap
  • Phanuphong Jiranarongchai
  • Nattawut Kaewsri
  • Nares Naoprakon
  • Yutthana Porananon
  • Thiraphong Ratkhamhaeng
  • Thoedsak Sonthi
  • Aditep Srichart

Women's

  • Thanyaluk Aoenthachai
  • Kunyatad Boonma
  • Kanittha Nennoo
  • Kantida Nurun
  • Jirawan Phaophandee
  • Wararat Plodpai
  • Jitsupa Prakobtam
  • Orasa Thiangkathok
  • Porncharus Yamprasert

Traditional boat race

Men's

  • Chaiyakarn Choochuen
  • Laor Iamluek
  • Boonsong Imtim
  • Santas Mingwongyang
  • Asdawut Mitilee
  • Phawonrat Roddee
  • Vinya Seechomchuen
  • Pornchai Tesdee
  • Wasan Upalasueb
  • Natthawat Waenphrom
  • Tanawoot Waipinid
  • Pakdee Wannamanee
  • Ekkapong Wongunjai

Women's

  • Nattakan Boonruang
  • Jaruwan Chaikan
  • Jariya Kankasikam
  • Praewpan Kawsri
  • Saowanee Khamsaeng
  • Suphatthra Kheha
  • Mintra Mannok
  • Pranchalee Moonkasem
  • Patthama Nanthain
  • Nipaporn Nopsri
  • Arisara Pantulap
  • Nipatcha Pootong
  • Prapaporn Pumkhunthod
  • Wanida Thammarat

Cycling

The Thai Cycling Association will enter thirty-seven cyclists. (23 men and 14 women cyclists) into the Asian Games tournament.[19][20][21][22]

BMX

Athlete Event Seeding Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Nonthakon Inkhokshong Men's BMX 37.360 9 Did not advance
Sitthichok Kaewsrikhao 35.630 2 40.094 7
Chamavee Kerdmanee Women's BMX 42.690 7 42.471 4
Chutikan Kitwanitsathian 41.410 5 40.379 2
Waranya Saetae

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Keerati Sukprasart Men's cross-country 1:44:07 11
Pariwat Tanlek 1:41:25 7
Chinnapat Sukchanya Men's downhill 2:20.404 4
Suebsakun Sukchanya 2:18.449
Natalie Panyawan Women's cross-country 1:26:11
Siriluck Warapiang 1:34:22 6
Siraphatson Chatkamnoed Women's downhill 2:44.785 4
Vipavee Deekaballes 2:42.654

Road

Men's

Women's

Track

Men's

Women's

Diving

The Thailand Swimming Association entered four divers into the Asian Games tournament.[23]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Chawanwat Juntaphadawon 3 m springboard 344.05 11 Q 328.00 11
Conrad Lewandowski 10 m platform 323.55 10 Q 324.50 10
Chawanwat Juntaphadawon
Theerapat Siriboon
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 275.49 8
Conrad Lewandowski
Thitipoom Marksin
10 m synchronized platform N/A 291.84 7

Equestrian

The Thailand Equestrian Federation will enter eleven equestrians (5 men and 6 women equestrians) into the Asian Games tournament.[24]

Dressage

Athlete(s) Horse(s) Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Apisada Bannagijsophon Individual
Arinadtha Chavatanont
Chalermcharn Yotviriyapanit
Pakjira Thongpakdi
Team Thailand
Apisada Bannagijsophon
Arinadtha Chavatanont
Chalermcharn Yotviriyapanit
Pakjira Thongpakdi
Team

Eventing

Athlete(s) Horse(s) Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Arinadtha Chavatanont Individual
Fuangvich Aniruth-Deva
Korntawat Samran
Preecha Khunjan
Team Thailand
Arinadtha Chavatanont
Fuangvich Aniruth-Deva
Korntawat Samran
Preecha Khunjan
Team

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Alexander Tai Du Vernet Davis Individual
Jaruporn Limpichati
Sailub Lertratanachai
Siengsaw Lertratanachai
Team Thailand
Alexander Tai Du Vernet Davis
Jaruporn Limpichati
Sailub Lertratanachai
Siengsaw Lertratanachai
Team

Esports (demonstration)

Arena of Valor[25]
Athlete ID Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Loser
round 1
Loser
round 2
Loser
round 3
Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Snow
BEST
MrSunz
Hamz
Lorie
Arena of Valor  China
L 0–2
Did not advance  Indonesia
W 2–1
 Chinese Taipei
L 1–2
Did not advance
Hearthstone and StarCraft II[26][27]
Athlete ID Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Werit Popan Disdai Hearthstone  Indonesia
L 1–3
Did not advance
Pichayut Prasertwit StriKE StarCraft II  South Korea
L 0–3
Did not advance

Fencing

The Amateur Fencing Association of Thailand will enter eighteen fencers. (ten men and eight women fencers) into the Asian Games tournament.[28]

Men's

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chinnaphat Chaloemchanen Individual épée
Korakote Juengamnuaychai
Thanwa Chantharapidok
Chornnasun Mayakarn Individual foil
Ratchanavi Deejing
Sitsadipat Doungpatra
Kanisorn Pangmoon Individual sabre
Ruangrit Haekerd
Soravit Kitsiriboon
Voragun Srinualnad
Team Thailand
Kanisorn Pangmoon
Ruangrit Haekerd
Soravit Kitsiriboon
Voragun Srinualnad
Team sabre

Women's

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Korawan Thanee Individual épée
Wijitta Takhamwong
Karanikar Siribrahmanakul Individual foil
Ploypailin Thongchampa
Patsara Manunya Individual sabre
Pornsawan Ngernrungruangroj
Tonkhaw Pokeaw
Tonpan Pokeaw
Team Thailand
Patsara Manunya
Pornsawan Ngernrungruangroj
Tonkhaw Pokeaw
Tonpan Pokeaw
Team sabre

Field hockey

The Thai Hockey Association entered Thailand men's and women's national hockey team into the Asian Games tournament.

Summary
Key:
  • ET – After extra time
  • P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Thailand men's Men's tournament  Pakistan
L 0–10
 Malaysia
L 0–10
 Oman
L 0–2
 Bangladesh
L 1–3
 Kazakhstan
W 3–2
5 Did not advance  Indonesia
W 2–1
9
Thailand women's Women's tournament  Kazakhstan
L 1–3
 South Korea
L 0–3
 Indonesia
W 2–0
 India
L 0–5
N/A 3 Did not advance  Malaysia
L 0–2
6

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Thailand roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[29]

Head coach: Kim Kyung-soo

  1. Suriphong Jongjum (GK)
  2. Theerachai Sansamran
  3. Thanop Kampanthong
  4. Chakan Boonmee
  5. Sadakorn Vimuttanon (C)
  6. Aphiwat Thanperm
  7. Nisman Maseela
  8. Ratthawit Khamkong
  9. Norrawich Intani
  10. Seksit Samoechai
  11. Borirak Harapan
  12. Wallop Khamwong
  13. Wirawat Singthong
  14. Thanakrit Boon-Art
  15. Wiros Yosiri
  16. Adisuan Suphawong
  17. Tanakit Juntakian
  18. Sataporn Phakhunthod
Pool B
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Pakistan 5 5 0 0 45 1 +44 15 Semi-finals
2  Malaysia 5 4 0 1 41 6 +35 12
3  Bangladesh 5 3 0 2 11 15 4 9 Fifth place game
4  Oman 5 2 0 3 7 19 12 6 Seventh place game
5  Thailand 5 1 0 4 4 27 23 3 Ninth place game
6  Kazakhstan 5 0 0 5 5 45 40 0 Eleventh place game
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[30]
20 August 2018
12:00
Pakistan  10–0  Thailand
Arshad  15', 50'
Irfan  22'
Atiq  23', 39', 43'
Mahnood  31'
Ali  33'
Mahmood  42', 49'
Report
Umpires:
Gus Soteriades (USA)
Michihiko Watanabe (JPN)

22 August 2018
16:00
Malaysia  10–0  Thailand
M.A. Hassan  6'
Fa. Saari  19'
Ashaari  19'
Rahim  21'
A. Hassan  27'
Saabah  28', 40'
Aideed  37'
Tajuddin  44'
Fi. Saari  57'
Report
Umpires:
Kim Hong-lae (KOR)
Dayan Dissanayake (SRI)

24 August 2018
10:00
Oman  2–0  Thailand
Al-Shaaibi  6'
Al-Qasmi  55'
Report
Umpires:
Kim Hong-lae (KOR)
You Suolong (CHN)

26 August 2018
16:00
Thailand  1–3  Bangladesh
Harapan  47' Report Islam  35', 41'
Hossain  55'
Umpires:
Javed Shaikh (IND)
Michihiko Watanabe (JPN)

28 August 2018
12:00
Thailand  3–2  Kazakhstan
Harapan  4'
Boon-Art  18'
Samoechai  22'
Report Yelubayev  29'
Zhokenbayev  52'
Umpires:
Dayan Dissanayake (SRI)
You Suolong (CHN)
Ninth place game
30 August 2018
12:30
Indonesia  1–2  Thailand
Prastyo  18' Report Kampanthong  23'
Boon-Art  28'
Umpires:
Raghu Prasad (IND)
Salim Lucky (BAN)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Thailand roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[31]

Head coach: Bae Young-wook

  1. Alisa Narueangram (GK)
  2. Pornsuree Toemsombatbowon
  3. Suwapat Konthong
  4. Kanyanat Nakpolkrung
  5. Sirikwan Wongkeaw
  6. Onuma Doungsuda
  7. Tikhamporn Sakunpithak
  8. Jenjira Inpa
  9. Khwanchanok Suksin
  10. Thanaporn Tongkham
  11. Natthakarn Aunjai
  12. Nasha Jutawijittam
  13. Supansa Samanso (C)
  14. Manassaree Prasanpim
  15. Mutmee Maneepura
  16. Anongnat Piresram
  17. Kornkanok Sanpoung
  18. Siraya Yimkrajang (GK)
Pool B
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  India 4 4 0 0 38 1 +37 12 Semifinals
2  South Korea 4 3 0 1 17 4 +13 9
3  Thailand 4 1 0 3 3 11 8 3 5th place game
4  Indonesia (H) 4 1 0 3 2 16 14 3 7th place game
5  Kazakhstan 4 1 0 3 4 32 28 3 9th place game
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[32]
(H) Host.
19 August 2018
14:00
Thailand  1–3  Kazakhstan
Aunjai  58' Report Domashneva  21'
Gataulina  33'
Sazontova  50'
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

23 August 2018
20:00
Thailand  0–3  South Korea
Report Park M  6'
Kim O  52'
Park S  54'
Umpires:
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)
Nur Hafizah Azman (MAS)

25 August 2018
16:00
Indonesia  0–2  Thailand
Report Sakunpithak  26', 41'
Umpires:
Nur Hafizah Azman (MAS)
Junko Wagatsuma (JPN)

27 August 2018
14:00
Thailand  0–5  India
Report Rampal  37', 46', 56'
Malik  52'
N. Kaur  55'
Umpires:
Junko Wagatsuma (JPN)
Chen Mei-chen (TPE)
Fifth place game
29 August 2018
15:00
Malaysia  2–0  Thailand
Rashid  22'
Onn  54'
Report
Umpires:
Cookie Tan (SGP)
Chen Mei-chen (TPE)

Football

The Football Association of Thailand will enter Thailand men's and women's national football team into the Asian Games tournament.

Summary
Key:
  • ET – After extra time
  • P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Thailand men's Men's tournament  Qatar
D 1–1
 Bangladesh
D 1–1
 Uzbekistan
L 0–1
3 Did not advance 18
Thailand women's Women's tournament N/A  Japan
L 0–2
 Vietnam
L 2–3
3 Q N/A  China PR
L 0–5
Did not advance 7

Men's tournament

Thailand competed in the group B at the men's team event.

Roster

The following is the Thailand squad in the men's football tournament of the 2018 Asian Games. The team of 20 players was officially named on 11 August.[33]

Head coach: Worrawoot Srimaka

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Kwanchai Suklom (1995-01-12)12 January 1995 (aged 23) Prachuap
2 2DF Pawee Tanthatemee (1996-10-22)22 October 1996 (aged 21) Ubon UMT United
3 2DF Suriya Singmui (1995-04-07)7 April 1995 (aged 23) Chiangrai United
4 2DF Worawut Namvech (1995-07-04)4 July 1995 (aged 23) Port
5 2DF Shinnaphat Leeaoh (1997-02-02)2 February 1997 (aged 21) Chiangrai United
6 3MF Phitiwat Sukjitthammakul (1995-02-01)1 February 1995 (aged 23) Chiangrai United
7 3MF Nopphon Ponkam (1996-07-19)19 July 1996 (aged 22) Police Tero
8 3MF Worachit Kanitsribampen (1997-08-24)24 August 1997 (aged 20) Chonburi
9 4FW Chenrop Samphaodi (captain) (1995-06-02)2 June 1995 (aged 23) Muangthong United
10 3MF Chaiyawat Buran (1995-10-26)26 October 1995 (aged 22) Chiangrai United
11 3MF Tanasith Siripala (1995-08-09)9 August 1995 (aged 23) Suphanburi
12 3MF Ratthanakorn Maikami (1998-01-07)7 January 1998 (aged 20) Buriram United
13 4FW Supachai Jaided (1998-12-01)1 December 1998 (aged 19) Buriram United
14 3MF Montree Promsawat (1995-08-27)27 August 1995 (aged 22) Ratchaburi Mitr Phol
15 2DF Saringkan Promsupa (1997-03-29)29 March 1997 (aged 21) Muangthong United
16 3MF Sansern Limwattana (1997-07-31)31 July 1997 (aged 21) Sukhothai
17 3MF Ekanit Panya (1999-10-21)21 October 1999 (aged 18) Chiangmai
18 2DF Wanchai Jarunongkran (1996-12-18)18 December 1996 (aged 21) Bangkok United
19 3MF Supachok Sarachat (1998-05-22)22 May 1998 (aged 20) Buriram United
20 1GK Nont Muangngam (1997-04-20)20 April 1997 (aged 21) Police Tero

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Uzbekistan 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Bangladesh 3 1 1 1 2 4 2 4
3  Thailand 3 0 2 1 2 3 1 2
4  Qatar 3 0 1 2 1 8 7 1
Source: Asian Games 2018
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Thailand 1–1 Qatar
Report
Referee: Yu Ming-hsun (Chinese Taipei)

Bangladesh 1–1 Thailand
Report
Referee: Ali Reda (Lebanon)

Thailand 0–1 Uzbekistan
Report
Referee: Bijan Heidari (Iran)

Women's tournament

Thailand competed in the group C at the women's team event.

Roster

The following is the Thailand squad in the women's football tournament of the 2018 Asian Games. The team of 20 players was officially named on 13 August.[34]

Head coach: Nuengrutai Srathongvian

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Club
18 1GK Sukanya Chor Charoenying (1987-11-24)24 November 1987 (aged 30) Chonburi
22 1GK Nattaruja Muthanawech (1996-08-21)21 August 1996 (aged 21) BG–CAS

2 2DF Kanchanaporn Saenkhun (1996-07-18)18 July 1996 (aged 22) BG–CAS
3 2DF Natthakarn Chinwong (1992-03-15)15 March 1992 (aged 26) Chonburi
4 2DF Duangnapa Sritala (1986-02-04)4 February 1986 (aged 32) Royal Thai Airforce
5 2DF Ainon Phancha (1992-01-26)26 January 1992 (aged 26) Chonburi
9 2DF Warunee Phetwiset (1990-12-13)13 December 1990 (aged 27) Chonburi
10 2DF Sunisa Srangthaisong (1988-05-06)6 May 1988 (aged 29) BTU

6 3MF Pikul Khueanpet (1988-09-20)20 September 1988 (aged 29) BG–CAS
7 3MF Silawan Intamee (1994-01-22)22 January 1994 (aged 24) Chonburi
11 3MF Alisa Rukpinij (1995-02-02)2 February 1995 (aged 23) Chonburi
12 3MF Rattikan Thongsombut (1991-07-07)7 July 1991 (aged 26) BG–CAS
13 3MF Orathai Srimanee (1988-06-12)12 June 1988 (aged 29) BG–CAS
15 3MF Nipawan Panyosuk (1995-03-15)15 March 1995 (aged 23) Chonburi
19 3MF Pitsamai Sornsai (1989-01-19)19 January 1989 (aged 29) Chonburi
20 3MF Wilaiporn Boothduang (1987-06-25)25 June 1987 (aged 30) Royal Thai Airforce
21 3MF Kanjana Sungngoen (1986-09-21)21 September 1986 (aged 31) Chonburi
25 3MF Sudarat Chuchuen (1997-06-19)19 June 1997 (aged 21) BTU

8 4FW Suchawadee Nildhamrong (1997-04-01)1 April 1997 (aged 21) California Golden Bears
17 4FW Taneekarn Dangda (1992-12-15)15 December 1992 (aged 25) Chonburi
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Japan 2 2 0 0 9 0 +9 6 Advance to Knockout stage
2  Vietnam 2 1 0 1 3 9 6 3
3  Thailand 2 0 0 2 2 5 3 0
Source: Asian Games 2018
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Thailand 0–2 Japan
Report

Vietnam 3–2 Thailand
Report
Referee: Mahsa Ghorbani (Iran)

Quarter-final
China 5–0 Thailand
Report

Golf

The Thailand Golf Association will enter seven golfers (4 men and 3 women golfers) into the Asian Games tournament.[35]

Men's

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Kosuke Hamamoto Individual 72 70 70 71 283 –5 7
Sadom Kaewkanjana 70 70 70 72 282 –6 6
Vanchai Luangnitikul 79 69 75 70 293 +5 29
Witchayanon Chothirunrungrueng 73 74 71 70 288 E 20
Kosuke Hamamoto
Sadom Kaewkanjana
Vanchai Luangnitikul
Witchayanon Chothirunrungrueng
Team 215 209 211 211 846 –18 4

Women's

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Atthaya Thitikul Individual 70 70 69 71 280 –8 5
Kan Bunnabodee 76 72 74 73 295 +7 22
Kultida Pramphun 73 72 72 68 285 –3 9
Atthaya Thitikul
Kan Bunnabodee
Kultida Pramphun
Team 143 142 141 139 565 –11 4

Gymnastics

The Gymnastics Association of Thailand will enter eleven gymnasts. (5 men and 6 women gymnasts) into the Asian Games tournament.[36][37]

Artistic

Men's

Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Anawin Phothong Team
Jamorn Prommanee
Nattipong Aeadwong
Tikumporn Surintornta
Tissanupan Wichianpradit
Total
Individual

Women's

Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Kanyanat Boontoeng Team
Praewpraw Doungchan
Sasiwimon Mueangphuan
Thidaporn Khanthara
Total
Individual

Rhythmic

Team

Individual

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Benjaporn Limpanich Individual 11.550 11.500 11.550 10.850 34.600 25 Q 9.950 9.150 10.600 10.300 40.000 22
Kanpitcha Patanasak 12.750 10.700 12.150 10.350 35.600 23 Q 9.850 10.700 12.000 11.720 43.750 19

Handball

The Handball association of Thailand will enter Thailand women's national handball team into the Asian Games tournament.

Summary
Team Event Preliminary Standing Semifinals / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Thailand women's Women's tournament  Japan
L 16–41
 Indonesia
W 34–16
 Hong Kong
W 30–24
 Malaysia
W 40–12
2 Q  South Korea
L 13–40
 Japan
L 14–43
4

Women's tournament

Thailand will compete in group B at the women's team event.[38]

Roster
No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Pakakan Thongkot (1995-10-07) 7 October 1995 1.70 m
2 LW Pawinee Bunjarern (1995-06-08) 8 June 1995 1.64 m
3 P Preechaya Junmanee (1999-01-26) 26 January 1999 1.71 m
4 CB Thitima Sriratbuaphan (1997-06-11) 11 June 1997 1.55 m
5 RW Wantanee Wichaisang (2000-11-07)7 November 2000 1.65 m
6 RB Jenjira Paochanoun (1994-06-10) 10 June 1994 1.69 m
7 LB Chuenkamol Inthong (1995-09-26) 26 September 1995 1.70 m
8 RW Suphaporn Yaemyim (1997-08-13) 13 August 1997 1.65 m
9 LW Nuttawadee Saisod (1999-09-01) 1 September 1999 1.67 m
10 CB Kwanruedi Srithamma (1993-05-03)3 May 1993 1.69 m
11 P Nittaya Joisakoo (1996-06-30) 30 June 1996 1.82 m
12 GK Kawinthida Janjit (1997-09-13) 13 September 1997 1.68 m
13 P Siriyaporn Boonnet (1999-05-13) 13 May 1999 1.77 m
14 CB Sunanta Hongbooddee (1994-01-01) 1 January 1994 1.67 m
15 RB Dujduan Matarit (1995-01-08) 8 January 1995 1.67 m
16 GK Suphansa Thongnum (1996-05-28) 28 May 1996 1.70 m
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Japan 4 4 0 0 208 38 +170 8 Semifinals
2  Thailand 4 3 0 1 120 93 +27 6
3  Hong Kong 4 2 0 2 112 97 +15 4 5–8th place semifinals
4  Indonesia (H) 4 1 0 3 56 146 90 2
5  Malaysia 4 0 0 4 45 167 122 0 9th place game
Source: AHF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host.
14 August
14:00
Thailand  16–41  Japan POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Tavakkoli, Valadkhanian (IRI)
Bunjarern 7 (6–23) Akiyama 8
   

16 August
11:00
Thailand  34–16  Indonesia POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Li, Ke (CHN)
Hongbooddee 10 (19–6) Wijayatri 4
   

19 August
11:00
Thailand  30–24  Hong Kong POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Al-Wahibi, Al-Shahi (OMA)
Bunjarern 10 (13–10) Wu L.L. 7
   

21 August
16:00
Malaysia  12–40  Thailand POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Li, Ke (CHN)
five players 2 (5–24) Yaemyim 11
 

Semifinals
27 August
11:00
South Korea  40–13  Thailand POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Ota, Shimajiri (JPN)
Choi S.M. 9 (16–7) Paochanoun, Yaemyim, Joisakoo 3
   

Bronze medal game
30 August
16:00
Thailand  14–43  Japan POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Lee, Lee (KOR)
Bunjarern 6 (6–20) Fujita, Akiyama, Kawata 6
   

Jet ski

The Jet Ski Association of Thailand will enter eight jet-skiers into the Asian Games tournament.[39]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Rank
Suphathat Footrakul Endurance runabout open 368 360 360 N/A 1088
Teera Settura 360 348 348 N/A 1056 5
Phadit Buree Runabout 1100 stock 60 60 60 22 202
Attapon Kunsa 53 53 39 60 205
Chalermpoj Viriyahphan Runabout limited 48 39 30 27 144 7
Supak Settura 24 24 60 36 144 6
Kasidit Teeraprateep Ski modified 60 48 36 38 182
Nuttakorn Pupakdee 43 43 43 48 177

Judo

The Judo Association of Thailand will enter ten judoka. (4 men and 6 women judokas) into the Asian Games tournament.[40]

Men's

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Surasak Puntanam Half lightweight N/A Bye  Battogtokhyn Erkhembayar (MGL)
L 00–01S1
Did not advance
Masayuki Terada Half middleweight N/A Bye  Didar Khamza (KAZ)
L 00S1–01S1
Did not advance
Kittipong Hantratin Middleweight N/A Bye  Islam Bozbayev (KAZ)
L 00S2–01S2
Did not advance
Wei Puyang Half heavyweight N/A Bye  Lkhagvasürengiin Otgonbaatar (MGL)
L 00–10S1
Did not advance

Women's

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Akari Warasiha Extra lightweight N/A N/A  Jon Yu-sun (PRK)
L 01–10
Did not advance
Kachakorn Warasiha Half lightweight N/A Bye  Wang Xin (CHN)
W 10–00
 Rim Song-sim (PRK)
L 00–10
 Chen Chin-ying (TPE)
W 10–00S2
 Ganboldyn Gantsetseg (MGL)
W 01S2–00S1
Did not advance
Yuriko Warasiha Lightweight N/A Bye  Momo Tamaoki (JPN)
L 00–10
Did not advance
Orapin Senatham Half middleweight N/A N/A  Iolanta Berdybekova (KAZ)
W 10–00
 Kiyomi Watanabe (PHI)
L 00–10
Did not advance
Surattana Thongsri Middleweight N/A N/A  Mariya Takahashi (PHI)
L 00S1–10
Did not advance
Ikumi Oeda Half heavyweight N/A N/A Bye  Ma Zhenzhao (CHN)
L 00–1021
 Khonema Chanthakoummane (LAO)
W 10–00
 Nodira Yuldasheva (UZB)
W 01S1–00S2
Did not advance

Ju-jitsu

The Ju-jitsu Association of Thailand will enter fourteen ju-jitsu athletes (10 men and 4 women ju-jitsu athletes) into the Asian Games tournament.[41]

Men's

Athlete Event 1/16 Finals 1/8 Finals 1/4 Finals Final of Tables Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Suwijak Kuntong –56 kg  Sattar (IRI)
W 9–0
 Amirov (KAZ)
L 4–13
Did not advance
Payoongsak Singchalad Bye  Ruziev (UZB)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Woraman Jangsawang –62 kg  Abdizhamil (KGZ)
L 0–7
Did not advance
Sarin Soonthorn  Khousrog (IRQ)
DSQ
 Kekenov (KGZ)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Banpot Lertthaisong –69 kg  Lim (PHI)
W 0–0
 Chua (SIN)
W 0–0
 Al Alabd (IRQ)
W 9–0
 Bagynbai (KGZ)
L 2–4
 Uranov (KGZ)
W 5–0
Ratcharat Yimprai  Saputera (INA)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Sooknatee Suntra –77 kg  Guggenheim (PHI)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Rachata Ngamyoo  Tumurtogoo (MGL)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Karun Sangsin –85 kg Bye  Jorayev (TKM)
L 0–100
Did not advance
Natdanai Netthip –94 kg Bye  Makhashev (KAZ)
L 0–100
Did not advance

Women's

Athlete Event 1/16 Finals 1/8 Finals 1/4 Finals Final of Tables Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Suwanan Boonsorn –49 kg  Khan (CAM)
L 0–100
Did not advance
Siramol Deepudsa Bye  Ochoa (PHI)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Orapa Senatham –62 kg  Mohammadbandbouni (IRI)
W 3–0
 Sung K-r (KOR)
L 0–26
Did not advance
Onanong Sangsirichok  Eppinger (PHI)
L 0–2
 Lien (SIN)
L 0–100
Did not advance

Kabaddi

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Thailand men's Men's tournament  South Korea
L 21–52
 Bangladesh
L 22–34
 Sri Lanka
L 29–46
 India
L 30–49
5 Did not advance
Thailand women's Women's tournament  Sri Lanka
W 41–15
 India
L 23–33
 Japan
W 43–12
 Indonesia
W 35–15
2 Q  Iran
L 16–23
Did not advance

Men's tournament

Team roster
  • Khunakon Chanjaroen
  • Rittichai Jaisai
  • Khomsan Thongkham
  • Teerasak Khunsan
  • Somboon Asa
  • Pramot Saising
  • Sasithon Rungsawang
  • Worawut Chuaikoed
  • Phuwanai Wannasaen
  • Janwit Diskanan
  • Santi Bunchoet
  • Kittichai Kanket
Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  South Korea 4 4 0 0 147 84 +63 8 Knockout stage
2  India 4 3 0 1 166 103 +63 6
3  Bangladesh 4 2 0 2 102 135 33 4
4  Sri Lanka 4 1 0 3 121 135 14 2
5  Thailand 4 0 0 4 102 181 79 0
19 August
16:00
South Korea  52–21  Thailand Theatre Garuda, Jakarta

20 August
12:30
Bangladesh  34–22  Thailand Theatre Garuda, Jakarta

20 August
16:30
Sri Lanka  46–29  Thailand Theatre Garuda, Jakarta

21 August
15:30
India  49–30  Thailand Theatre Garuda, Jakarta

Women's tournament

Team roster
  • Alisa Limsamran
  • Namfon Kangkeeree
  • Nuntarat Nuntakitkoson
  • Kamontip Suwanchana
  • Wassana Rachmanee
  • Saowapa Chueakhao
  • Atchara Puangngern
  • Charinda Yindee
  • Panthida Khamthat
  • Kannika Munmai
  • Bencharat Khwanchai
  • Naleerat Ketsaro
Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  India 4 4 0 0 168 69 +99 8 Knockout stage
2  Thailand 4 3 0 1 142 75 +67 6
3  Sri Lanka 4 2 0 2 83 113 30 4
4  Indonesia 4 1 0 3 84 145 61 2
5  Japan 4 0 0 4 63 138 75 0
19 August
09:10
Sri Lanka  15–41  Thailand Theatre Garuda, Jakarta

20 August
09:10
India  33–23  Thailand Theatre Garuda, Jakarta

21 August
09:10
Japan  12–43  Thailand Theatre Garuda, Jakarta

23 August
09:30
Indonesia  15–35  Thailand Theatre Garuda, Jakarta

Semifinals
23 August
14:20
Iran  23–16  Thailand Theatre Garuda, Jakarta

Karate

Thailand participated in the karate competition at the Games with eight athletes (4 men's and 4 women's).[42]

Kurash

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Gun Jakwiwattanakul –66 kg  Kao S (TPE)
L 001−101
Did not advance
Pharuehatphasathonbodee Suwannaphueng –81 kg  A Yermekbayev (KAZ)
W 100−004
 Huang C-t (TPE)
L 000−101
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Nichakan Seesai –52 kg Bye  Văn NT (VIE)
L 000−100
Did not advance
Prapathip Narkkarach –63 kg  KN Shifa (INA)
L 000−003
Did not advance
Prawanwit Meesri –78 kg  J Tokas (IND)
L 001−001
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Athlete Event Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Riding
(show jumping)
Laser-run
(shooting 10 m air pistol/
running 3200 m)
Total points Final rank
Rank MP points Rank MP points Rank MP points Rank MP points
Ruchapoom Infaktha Men's 10 294 11 179 13 0 (DNS) 12 502 975 13
Phurit Yohuang 2 312 13 138 13 0 (DNS) 13 478 928 14
Sanruthai Aransiri Women's 8 285 10 186 10 0 (DNS) 12 326 797 11
Tirada Prasongpol 13 222 8 203 10 0 (DNS) 13 287 712 13

Paragliding

Men's

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Total
Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank Score Rank
Jirasak Witeetham Individual accuracy 2 2 1 10 2 2 2 2 2 2 27
Tanapat Luangiam 21 17 20 17 21 14 10 11 10 10 151 10
Sarayut Chinpongsatorn
Tanapat Luangiam
Mongkut Preecha
Jirasak Witeetham
Nithat Yangjui
Team accuracy 2 2 3 3 4 3 N/A 17
Team cross-country 7 7 7 6 6 N/A 5201 6

Women's

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Total
Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank Score Rank
Nunnapat Phuchong Individual accuracy 3 2 2 2 3 2 2 1 1 1 19
Chantika Chaisanuk 6 4 5 5 4 4 4 5 5 4 46 4
Chantika Chaisanuk
Nunnapat Phuchong
Narubhorn Wathaya
Team accuracy 1 3 3 2 1 1 N/A 11
Team cross-country 6 4 4 4 4 N/A 1899 4

Pencak silat

Men's

Seni
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Ilyas Sadara Singles 460 1 460
Adisak Jehna
Beela Nawae
Doubles N/A 560 4
Fadil Dama
Masofee Wani
Islamee Wani
Team N/A 448
Tanding
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sobri Cheni 55 kg Bye  Malik (INA)
L 0 – 5
Did not advance
Adilan Chemaeng 60 kg Bye  Toichuev (KGZ)
W 5 – 0
 Kusumah (INA)
L 0 – 5
Did not advance
Pornteb Poolkaew 65 kg  Pratama (INA)
L 0 – 5
Did not advance
Wutthichai Phuttan 70 kg Bye  Phạm (VIE)
L 0 – 5
Did not advance
Kuibrohem Kabaha 75 kg  Nur (SIN)
W 5 – 0
 Trần (VIE)
L 0 – 5
Did not advance
Pimpirat Tonkhieo 90 kg N/A  Sobri (MAS)
L 1 – 4
Did not advance
Tachin Pokjay 95 kg Bye  Arshad (PAK)
W 5 – 0
 Yaacob (MAS)
L 0 – 5
Did not advance

Women's

Seni
Athlete Event Score Total
Result Result Result Rank
Salini Mamu Singles 459 2 438 5
Saowanee Chanthamunee
Oraya Choosuwan
Doubles N/A 564
As Ma Jeh Ma
Yuweeta Samahoh
Ruhana Chearbuli
Team N/A 448
Tanding
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Suda Lueangaphichatkun 55 kg  Niiazova (KGZ)
W 5 – 0
 Wita (INA)
L 0 – 5
Did not advance
Paphawinee Kueakoboon 60 kg Bye  Shahrem (SIN)
L 0 – 5
Did not advance
Janejira Wankrue 65 kg N/A Bye  Kamelia (INA)
L 0 – 5
Did not advance

Roller sports

Skateboarding

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Noppakorn Panutai Men's park 57.66 7 Q 20.33 8
Pakorn Panutai 45.66 10 Did not advance
Oat Athiwat Men's street 26.9 3 Q 24.2 4
Petch Napat 22.1 6 Q 20.3 6

Speed skating

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Noppron Choochorngamket Men's road 20 km race EL 9
Phatcharawee Nijun DNF
Petpisut Siamchai Women's road 20 km race EL 14
Patjira Srisathitha EL 9

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Siripong Chaiwichitchonkul Single sculls 8:39.68 4 R 8:18.20 4 FB 8:01.41 10
Prem Nampratueng
Jaruwat Saensuk
Double sculls 7:07.42 2 FA Bye 6:49.82
Piyapong Arnunamang
Methasit Phromphoem
Prem Nampratueng
Jaruwat Saensuk
Quadruple sculls 6:23.40 2 R 6:39.31 4 FA 6:22.41
Chanin Srisomboon
Sakon Somwang
Lightweight double sculls 7:21.78 3 R 7:39.53 4 FA 7:31.77 6
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Premruethai Hongseethong
Nuntida Krajangjam
Coxless pair 9:10.57 4 R 9:02.36 5 FB 8:32.08 8
Patchareeya Jardsakul
Nattariwan Nunchai
Premruethai Hongseethong
Nuntida Krajangjam
Coxless four 8:00.50 3 R 8:05.92 5 Did not advance 7
Irin Neegree Lightweight single sculls 8:57.26 6 FA N/A 8:59.30 6
Matinee Raruen
Phuttharaksa Neegree
Lightweight double sculls 8:08.56 4 FA N/A 7:54.23
Phuttharaksa Neegree
Tippaporn Pitukpaothai
Rojjana Raklao
Matinee Raruen
Lightweight quadruple sculls 7:32.64 2 R 7:29.95 2 FA 7:10.85 4

Rugby sevens

Thailand rugby sevens men's team drawn in group A, while the women's team entered the group B.[43]

Team Event Preliminary Standing Quarterfinal Semifinal / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Thailand men's Men's tournament Group A
 China: L 7–40
 Pakistan: W 43–0
 Hong Kong: L 7–36
3 Q  Hong Kong
L 0–52
 Malaysia
L 12–33
 Chinese Taipei
L 19–24
8
Thailand women's Women's tournament Group B
 Kazakhstan: L 5–20
 Indonesia: L 53–5
 Japan: L 0–26
3 Q  Hong Kong
W 17–5
 China
L 5–29
 Kazakhstan
L 7–29
4

Men's tournament

Squad

The following is the Thailand squad in the men's rugby sevens tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[44]

Head coach: Tanyavit Kuasint

  • Khomchak Chakrabandhu Na Ayudhaya
  • Sarut Janda
  • Warongkorn Khamkoet
  • Noppasit Kradkrayang
  • Klin Laksanasompong
  • Sichon Nakarin
  • Puvadol Palukpetch
  • Panupong Puangpun
  • Wuttipong Sakunthingthong
  • Sumet Thammaporn
  • Akarin Thitisakulvit
  • Chatree Wannadit
Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1  Hong Kong 3 3 0 0 142 29 +113 9
2  China 3 2 0 1 110 49 +61 7
3  Thailand 3 1 0 2 57 76 19 5
4  Pakistan 3 0 0 3 5 160 155 3
Source: Results
30 August
12:28
China  40–7  Thailand
Try: Shan C.S. (2) 2' c, 9' m
Feng W.R. (2) 6' c, 7+' c
Li H.T. 8' c
Qi C.Y. 14+' c
Con: Shan C.S. (4/5)
Qi C.Y. (1/1)
Try: Thitisakulvit 4' c
Con: Khamkoet (1/1)
GBK Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Suguru Kamamuta (Japan)

30 August
16:08
Thailand  43–0  Pakistan
Try: Thitisakulvit (2) 3' m, 11' c
Palukpetch 4' m
Khamkoet 7' c
Puangpun 8' m
Chakrabandhu 10' c
Kradkrayang 14' c
Con: Khamkoet (1/3)
Thitisakulvit (2/3)
Laksanasompong (1/1)
GBK Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Noriaki Hashimoto (Japan)

31 August
13:12
Hong Kong  36–7  Thailand
Try: Herbert 2' c
Yiu 3' c
Jones (2) 7+' m, 14' m
Rimene 11' m
Coverdale 12' c
Con: Hood (1/1)
Rimene (2/5)
Try: Janda 6' c
Con: Khamkoet (1/1)
GBK Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Noriaki Hashimoto (Japan)
Quarterfinal
31 August
18:20
Hong Kong  52–0  Thailand
Try: Yiu 1' c
Hood (2) 2' c, 7+' m
Nardoni 6' c
Denmark (2) 8' c, 14' m
Jones 10' c
Kwok 13' c
Con: Hood (2/3)
Rimene (3/3)
Stiles (1/2)
GBK Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Suguru Kamamuta (Japan)
Classification semifinal (5–8)
1 September
16:34
Malaysia  33–12  Thailand
Try: Ismail 3' c
Zulkifli 4' c
Jalil 6' c
Nasarrudin 7+' m
Mat Zizi 8' c
Con: Mat Zizi (4/5)
Try: Puangpun 10' m
Chakrabandhu 12' c
Con: Khamkoet (1/2)
GBK Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Noriaki Hashimoto (Japan)
Seventh place game
1 September
18:46
Chinese Taipei  24–19  Thailand
Try: Shen M.K. 1' c
Hsieh P.Y. 7+' m
Huang P.W. 10' c
Chang L.W. 13' m
Con: Huang P.W. (2/4)
Try: Sakulthianthong 6' c
Kradkrayang (2) 7' m, 12' c
Con: Khamkoet (2/3)
GBK Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Craig Chan (Canada)

Women's tournament

Squad

The following is the Thailand squad in the women's rugby sevens tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[44]

Head coach: Tetsuhiro Onaka

  • Butsaya Bunrak
  • Piyamat Chomphumee
  • Thanaporn Huankid
  • Uthumporn Liamrat
  • Wannaree Meechok
  • Ruksina Navakaew
  • Jeeraporn Peerabunanon
  • Tidarat Sawatnam
  • Rasamee Sisongkham
  • Thanachporn Wandee
  • Rattanaporn Wittayaronnayut
  • Chitchanok Yusri
Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1  Japan 3 3 0 0 122 21 +101 9
2  Kazakhstan 3 2 0 1 95 36 +59 7
3  Thailand 3 1 0 2 58 51 +7 5
4  Indonesia 3 0 0 3 5 172 167 3
Source: Results
30 August
12:06
Kazakhstan  20–5  Thailand
Try: Nurmatova 7' m
Korotkikh (3) 7+' m, 8' m, 10' m
Con: Baktybayeva (0/2)
Nurmatova (0/1)
Try: Wittayaronnayut 13' m
Con: Chomphumee (0/1)
GBK Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan)

30 August
15:24
Thailand  53–5  Indonesia
Try: Bunrak 3' m
Yusri (2) 4' m, 7+' m
Huankid 7' c
Wandee (2) 9' m, 11' m
Meechok 12' c
Liamrat (2) 13' c, 14+' c
Con: Bunrak (4/7)
Sawatnam (0/1)
Meechok (0/1)
Try: Lahu 2' m
Con: Soni (0/1)
GBK Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Craig Chan (Canada)

31 August
11:14
Japan  26–0  Thailand
Try: Hirano (2) 5' c, 9' m
Nakamura 12' c
Kurogi 14' c
Con: Okuroda (3/4)
GBK Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Phoenix Xu (China)
Quarterfinal
31 August
15:46
Hong Kong  5–17  Thailand
Try: Poon H.Y. 6' m
Con: S. Chan (0/1)
Try: Huankid 2' m
Chomphumee 10' c
Yusri 12' m
Con: Bunrak (0/2)
Sawatnam (1/1)
GBK Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Ai Yoshida (Japan)
Semifinal
1 September
15:28
China  29–5  Thailand
Try: Chen K.Y. (2) 3' c, 11' m
Yang M. 9' m
Wang W.Y. 13' m
Hu Y. 14+' c
Con: Chen K.Y. (1/2)
Yu X.M. (0/1)
Yang M. (0/1)
Chen M. (1/1)
Try: Wittayaronnayut 7' m
Con: Bunrak (0/1)
GBK Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan)
Bronze medal game
1 September
19:52
Thailand  7–29  Kazakhstan
Try: Penalty try 10' m
Try: Korotkikh (2) 2' c, 7+' m
Stepanyuga 4' m
Baktybayeva (2) 12' c, 14' m
Con: Baktybayeva (2/4)
Nurmatova (0/1)
GBK Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Ai Yoshida (Japan)

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Natthaphong Phonoppharat RS:X 6 5 5 5 (11)
OCS
5 6 6 6 5 5 5 4 8 4 75 6
Keerati Bualong Laser 4 7 4 6 5 7 7 (9) 3 6 4 4 N/A 57 5
Don Whitcraft
Dylan Whitcraft
49er (8) 4 3 5 1 3 2 4 6 1 5 4 2 7 6 53 5
Navee Thamsoontorn
Nut Butmarasri
470 5 5 3 5 4 6 5 4 3 1 1 (7) N/A 42
Women
Athlete Event Race Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Siripon Kaewduang-ngam RS:X 3 3 4 (5) 3 3 3 3 2 1 3 3 3 3 4 41
Kamolwan Chanyim Laser Radial 4 (5) 2 5 2 5 2 5 3 3 3 4 N/A 38 4
Nichapa Waiwai
Kamonchanok Klahan
49er FX 3 (4) 4 4 2 3 3 3 3 3 4 3 2 2 3 42
Narisara Satta
Sutida Poonpat
470 4 5 3 3 6 (8)
DSQ
6 5 5 5 4 5 N/A 51 5
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Saranwong Poonpat Laser 4.7 2 6 6 7 6 4 8 16 (24)
UFD
17 15 2 N/A 89 8
Chanokchon Wangsuk 12 14 17 17 16 15 18 4 11 10 10 (20) N/A 144 16
Bunyarit Sangngern
Cholchaya Junthonglang
RS:One 11 9 7 10 10 11 (12) 8 10 12 8 7 7 6 10 126 5

Sambo

Key:
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage final Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sonram Jenghor Men's 90 kg  N Yokubov (UZB)
L 0–8
Did not advance
Thanawat Tampapanna  M Sarwari (AFG)
WO
 N Orazmämmedow (TKM)
L 0–9
Did not advance
Titapa Junsookplung Women's 68 kg Bye  N Davletova (UZB)
L 0–8
Did not advance  S Silva (LBN)
WO
 M Amanda (INA)
W 3–0
 T Battsetseg (MGL)
L 0–8
Did not advance
Saitan Somching Bye  N Tomi (JPN)
L 0–9
Did not advance

Sepak takraw

The Takraw Association of Thailand will enter four events from six events into the Asian Games tournament. The four events will be Men's duo regu, Men's team, Women's duo regu and Women's team. This will be the first time that Thailand enter duo regu events in twelve years after the host rejected the regu events.[45] Thai's sepak takraw team will consist of 27 athletes (15 men's and 12 female) under coach Kamon Tankimhong.[46] Thailand target with four gold medals.[45]

Men's

Athlete Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Anuwat Chaichana
Seksan Tubtong
Pornchai Kaokaew
Wichan Temkort
Pattarapong Yupadee
Suriyon Koonpimon
Assadin Wongyota
Rachan Viphan
Jirasak Pakbuangoen
Team doubles  Myanmar
W 2 – 1
 Laos
W 3 – 0
1 Q  Japan
W 2 – 0
 Laos
W 2 – 0
Anuwat Chaichana
Siriwat Sakha
Thawisak Thongsai
Pornchai Kaokaew
Pattarapong Yupadee
Assadin Wongyota
Thanawat Chumsena
Rachan Viphan
Sittipong Khamchan
Jirasak Pakbuangoen
Kritsanapong Nontakote
Jantarit Khukaeo
Team regu  Malaysia
W 3 – 0
 South Korea
W 3 – 0
1 Q  India
W 2 – 0
 Malaysia
W 2 – 0

Women's

Athlete Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Masaya Duangsri
Sasiwimol Janthasit
Fueangfa Praphatsarang
Somruedee Pruepruk
Payom Srihongsa
Wiphada Chitphuan
Quadrant  Malaysia
W 2 – 0
 Vietnam
W 2 – 0
 Japan
W 2 – 0
 India
W 2 – 0
1 Q  Laos
W 2 – 0
 Vietnam
W 2 – 0
Masaya Duangsri
Suputtra Beartong
Thitima Mahakusol
Kaewjai Pumsawangkaew
Sasiwimol Janthasit
Thidarat Soda
Fueangfa Praphatsarang
Nisa Thanaattawut
Nipaporn Salupphon
Somruedee Pruepruk
Payom Srihongsa
Wiphada Chitphuan
Team regu N/A  Laos
W 3 – 0
 South Korea
W 3 – 0
 India
W 3 – 0
1 Q  Myanmar
W 2 – 0
 South Korea
W 2 – 0

Shooting

Men's

Event Athlete Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
10 m air pistol Natphanlert Auapinyakul 574 16 Did not advance
Pongpol Kulchairattana 572 20 Did not advance
25 m rapid fire pistol Isaranuudom Phurihiranphat 564 14 Did not advance
Sriyanon Karndee 552 20 Did not advance
10 m air rifle Pongsaton Panyatong 621.3 14 Did not advance
Napis Tortungpanich 619.4 16 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions Napis Tortungpanich 1164 3 Q N/A 396.0 7
Thongphaphum Vongsukdee 1164 5 Q N/A 394.7 8
Trap Savete Sresthaporn 115 19 Did not advance
Chartchai Ularnwiriyakul 104 27 Did not advance
Skeet Jiranunt Hathaichukiat 121 9 Did not advance
Tanapat Jangpanich 111 24 Did not advance

Women's

Event Athlete Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
10 m air pistol Tanyaporn Prucksakorn 568 14 Did not advance
Natsara Champalat 567 15 Did not advance
25 m pistol Tanyaporn Prucksakorn 584 4 Q N/A 20 5
Naphaswan Yangpaiboon 585 3 Q N/A 34
10 m air rifle Tararat Morakot 613.5 23 Did not advance
Thanyalak Chotphibunsin 610.6 29 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions Ratchadaporn Plengsaengthong 1154 12 Did not advance
Thanyalak Chotphibunsin 1149 15 Did not advance
Trap Chattaya Kitcharoen 108 16 Did not advance
Napapha Pramuanchok 107 18 Did not advance
Double trap Chattaya Kitcharoen N/A 108 10
Napapha Pramuanchok N/A 90 14
Skeet Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit 119 3 Q N/A 55
Nutchaya Sutarporn 111 11 Did not advance

Mixed's

Event Athlete Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
10 m air pistol Pongpol Kulchairattana
Tanyaporn Prucksakorn
758 8 Did not advance
10 m air rifle Pongsaton Panyatong
Thanyalak Chotphibunsin
816 12 Did not advance
Trap Savate Sresthaporn
Chattaya Kitcharoen
132 9 Did not advance

Soft tennis

Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chaiwit Leampriboon Men's singles  So J-i (THA)
L 1–4
 J Arcilla (PHI)
W 4–3
N/A 2 Did not advance
Sorrachet Uayporn  S Kann (CAM)
W 4–1
 J Menna (IND)
W 4–1
N/A 1 Q  P Simpatiaji (INA)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Dares Srirungreang Women's singles  PL Catindig (PHI)
W 4–2
 V Khan (PAK)
W 4–0
 C Bataa (MGL)
W 4–0
1 Q  DR Pitri (INA)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Sunatcha Kraiya  N Takahashi (JPN)
L 0–4
 Lee C-w (TPE)
L 1–4
N/A 3 Did not advance
Chaiwit Leampriboon
Thatdao Bunteng
Mixed doubles  S Orn /
S Rin (CAM)
W 5–2
 N Damian Jr. /
N Manalac (PHI)
W 5–0
N/A 1 Q  T Uematsu /
R Hayashida (JPN)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Worranun Ratthapobkorrapak
Sawitre Naree
 Kim B-j /
Kim J-y (KOR)
L 1–5
 S Yi /
M Meth (CAM)
W 5–3
N/A 2 Did not advance
Sorrachet Uayporn
Chaiwit Leampriboon
Worranun Ratthapobkorrapak
Worrawoot Philuek
Kawin Yannarit
Men's team  Vietnam (VIE)
W 3–0
 Mongolia (MGL)
L 1–2
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 2–2
3 Did not advance
Dares Srirungreang
Sunatcha Kraiya
Sawitre Naree
Thatdao Bunteng
Natchatjira Kerdsomboon
Women's team  South Korea (KOR)
L 0–3
 Mongolia (MGL)
W 3–0
 India (IND)
W 3–0
2 Q  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 0–2
Did not advance

Sport climbing

Speed
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Best Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Phanuphong Bunprakop Men's 7.144 11 Q  A Maimuratov (KAZ)
L FS
Did not advance 16
Thatthana Raksachat 7.760 18 Did not advance
Narada Disyabut Women's 11.413 16 Q  A S Rahayu (INA)
L 12.750–8.198
Did not advance 16
Pratthana Raksachat 11.000 13 Q  Song YL (CHN)
L 11.702–10.889
Did not advance 15
Speed relay
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Thailand 1
Phanuphong Bunprakop
Thatthana Raksachat
Winai Ruangrit
Kritsadakorn Thongmung
Men's 25.471 8 Q  Indonesia 1 (INA)
L 24.003–20.091
Did not advance 5
Thailand 2
Teeraphon Boondech
Sirapob Jirajaturapak
Sorakarn Thongjaras
34.509 13 Did not advance
Thailand 1
Narada Disyabut
Pankaew Plypoolsup
Pratthana Raksachat
Puntarika Tunyavanich
Women's 36.158 7 Q  China 1 (CHN)
L F–29.652
Did not advance 7
Thailand 2
Boonwanit Artaui
Jiraporn Kaitwatcharachai
Sudarat Phoomsawat
54.315 11 Did not advance
Combined
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Speed
Point
Boulder
Point
Lead
Point
Total Rank Speed
Point
Boulder
Point
Lead
Point
Total Rank
Sirapob Jirajaturapak Men's 20 20 22 8800 20 Did not advance
Winai Ruangrit 16 17 12 3264 17 Did not advance
Pankaew Plypoolsup Women's 14 12 14 2352 15 Did not advance
Puntarika Tunyavanich 15 8 13 1560 14 Did not advance

Squash

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Natthakit Jivasuwan Men's  M A Khan (PAK)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Phuwis Poonsiri  R Tsukue (JPN)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Anantana Prasertratanakul Women's  Y S Rohmah (INA)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Tuddaw Thamronglarp  J Chan (HKG)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Group Stage Semifinal Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Phuwis Poonsiri
Arnold Phatraprasit
Natthakit Jivasuwan
Chattaporn Juntanayingyong
Men's  Qatar (QAT)
L 0–3
 Malaysia (MAS)
L 0–3
 Singapore (SGP)
L 0–3
 India (IND)
L 0–3
 Indonesia (INA)
L 0–3
6 Did not advance
Anantana Prasertratanakul
Tuddaw Thamronglarp
Pranghatai Phongrattana
Suvipa Kitvijarn
Women's  China (CHN)
L 0–3
 India (IND)
L 0–3
 Iran (IRI)
L 0–3
 Hong Kong (HKG)
L 1–2
 Indonesia (INA)
L 0–3
6 Did not advance

Swimming

Men's

Event Athlete Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
50 m freestyle Andrew James Newling 23.48 22 Did not advance
100 m freestyle Andrew James Newling 51.36 25 Did not advance
200 m freestyle Andrew James Newling 1:54.17 20 Did not advance
50 m backstroke Kasipat Chograthin 26.13 9 Did not advance
Navaphat Wongcharoen 27.37 25 Did not advance
100 m backstroke Kasaipat Chograthin 58.55 18 Did not advance
50 m breaststroke Radomyos Matjiur 29.62 24 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke Radomyos Matjiur 1:04.11 20 Did not advance
Nuttapong Ketin 1:04.55 22 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke Nuttapong Ketin 2:18.17 15 Did not advance
50 m butterfly Navaphat Wongcharoen 25.06 22 Did not advance
100 m butterfly Navaphat Wongcharoen 54.91 18 Did not advance
200 m butterfly Navaphat Wongcharoen 2:02.93 11 Did not advance
200 m individual medley Nuttapong Ketin 2:09.08 15 Did not advance

Women's

Event Athlete Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
50 m freestyle Jenjira Srisa-ard 26.09 9 Did not advance
Manita Sathianchokwisan 26.35 14 Did not advance
100 m freestyle Kornkarnjana Sapianchai 56.49 8 Q 56.85 8
Natthanan Junkrajang 57.87 14 Did not advance
200 m freestyle Kornkarnjana Sapianchai 2:02.55 8 Q 2:01.96 7
Natthanan Junkrajang 2:02.49 6 Q 2:01.67 5
400 m freestyle Ammiga Himathongkom 4:23.76 9 Did not advance
50 m backstroke Saovanee Boonamphai 30.08 13 Did not advance
Araya Wongvat 30.82 16 Did not advance
100 m backstroke Araya Wongvat 1:05.68 15 Did not advance
50 m breaststroke Jenjira Srisa-ard 32.62 13 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke Saovanee Boonamphai 1:12:77 14 Did not advance
50 m butterfly Jenjira Srisa-ard 27.54 12 Did not advance
Kornkarnjana Sapianchai 27.70 13 Did not advance
100 m butterfly Kornkarnjana Sapianchai 1:01.74 14 Did not advance
Jenjira Srisa-ard 1:02.98 17 Did not advance
4 × 100 m freestyle relay Manita Sathianchokwisan
Kornkarnjana Sapianchai
Jenjira Srisa-ard
Natthanan Junkrajang
3:46.98 5 Q 3:45.93 5
4 × 200 m freestyle relay Manita Sathianchokwisan
Ammiga Himathongkom
Araya Wongvat
Natthanan Junkrajang
8:52.10 7 Q Did not advance
4 × 100 m medley relay Araya Wongvat
Saovanee Boonamphai
Kornkarnjana Sapianchai
Natthanan Junkrajang
4:21.61 7 Q 4:18.19 5

Mixed's

Event Athlete Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
4 × 100 m medley relay Kasaipat Chograthin
Saovanee Boonamphai
Nuttapong Ketin
Manita Sathianchoksiwan
4:05.88 8 Q 4:01.75 7

Table tennis

Men's

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Supanut Wisutmaythangkoon Singles  Ahmad Ali (YEM)
W 4–0
 Ueda (JPN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Padasak Tanviriyavechakul  Vongdalasinh (LAO)
W 4–0
 Chen C-a (TPE)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Komgrit Sangpao
Pattaratorn Passara
Supanut Wisutmaythangkoon
Padasak Tanviriyavechakul
Sirawit Puangthip
Team  Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)
W 3–0
 Japan (JPN)
L 0–3
 Maldives (MDV)
W 3–0
 Iran (IRI)
L 1–3
3 Did not advance

Women's

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Suthasini Sawettabut Singles Bye  Chong W-i (MAC)
W 4–1
 Lee H-c (HKG)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Nanthana Komwong Bye  Batra (IND)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tamolwan Khetkhuan
Jinnipa Sawettabut
Suthasini Sawettabut
Orawan Paranang
Nanthana Komwong
Team  Japan (JPN)
L 0–3
 Mongolia (MGL)
W 3–0
 North Korea (PRK)
L 1–3
3 Did not advance

Mixed's

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Padasak Tanviriyavechakul
Suthasini Sawettabut
Doubles Bye  Ranasingha /
Madurangi (SRI)
W 3–0
 Chen C-a /
Cheng I-c (TPE)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Supanut Wisutmaythangkoon
Orawan Paranang
Bye  Wang CQ /
Sun YS (CHN)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Kyorugi

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Ramnarong Sawekwiharee Men's −58 kg Bye  Enkhboldyn Buyanshagai (MGL)
W 24–3
 Niyaz Pulatov (UZB)
L 21–23
Did not advance
Tawin Hanprab Men's −63 kg  Hamad Al-Mabrouk (KSA)
L 21–29
Did not advance
Nutthawee Klompon Men's −68 kg  Song Guodong (CHN)
W 20–18
 Yerassyl Kaiyrbek (KAZ)
L 10–26
Did not advance
Nattapat Tantramart Men's +80 kg N/A  Tenzin Lhendup (BHU)
W 12–1
 Ruslan Zhaparov (KAZ)
L 15–30
Did not advance
Panipak Wongpattanakit Women's −49 kg Bye  Hung Yu-ting (TPE)
W 26–1
 Kang Bo-ra (KOR)
W 27–8
 Nahid Kiani (IRI)
W 11–6
 Madinabonu Mannopova (UZB)
W 21–3
Phannapa Harnsujin Women's −53 kg  Dhaysi Oo Julius (MYA)
W 39–0
 Ha Min-ah (KOR)
L 12–28
Did not advance
Vipawan Siripornpermsak Women's −57 kg Bye  Charos Kayumova (UZB)
W 28–27
 Lin Yi-ching (TPE)
W 37–16
 Lee Ah-reum (KOR)
L 10–12
Did not advance

Poomsae

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Pongporn Suvittayarak Men's individual  Nguyễn Thiên Phụng (VIE)
W 8.14–7.98
 Rodolfo Reyes (PHI)
W 8.32–8.08
 Kang Min-sung (KOR)
L 8.49–8.70
Did not advance
Pongporn Suvittayarak
Chaiyasit Kwanboon
Nay Khamwongsa
Men's team Bye  China
L 8.36–8.48
Did not advance
Phenkanya Phaisankiattikun Women's individual  Ji Yuhan (CHN)
L 7.95–7.99
Did not advance
Kotchawan Chomchuen
Phenkanya Phaisankiattikun
Ornawee Srisahakit
Women's team  India
W 8.27–7.38
 Macau
W 8.24–7.45
 Chinese Taipei
W 7.95–7.65
 South Korea
W 8.21–8.20

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul Singles Bye  D Erdenebayar (MGL)
W 6–4, 6–1
 J Jung (TPE)
L 4–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Palaphoom Kovapitukted  MS Zayid (QAT)
W 6–3, 6–4
 A Bublik (KAZ)
L 3–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Sanchai Ratiwatana
Sonchat Ratiwatana
Doubles Bye  S-c Hong /
J-m Lee (KOR)
L 6–7(4–7), 4–6
Did not advance
Nuttanon Kadchapanan
Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul
Bye  N Fernandes Gusmão /
F Soares Sarmento (TLS)
W 6–0, 6–2
 R Bopanna /
D Sharan (IND)
L 3–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Luksika Kumkhum Singles Bye  E Chong (HKG)
L 6–4, 6–7(6–8), 6–7(1–7)
Did not advance
Peangtarn Plipuech Bye  A Sutjiadi (INA)
L 6–3, 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai
Peangtarn Plipuech
Doubles Bye  Bhosale /
Yadlapalli (IND)
W 3–6, 6–4, [11–9]
 J Budiman /
D Nur Haliza (INA)
W 6–0, 6–0
 Y Xu /
Z Yang (CHN)
L 3–6, 6–1, [7–10]
Did not advance
Thasaporn Naklo
Mananchaya Sawangkaew
Bye  Altansarnai /
Erdenebileg (MGL)
W 6–1, 6–2
 H-c Chan /
L Chan (TPE)
L 3–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Luksika Kumkhum
Sonchat Ratiwatana
Doubles  Suhail /
Abid (PAK)
W 6–2, 6–0
 Amanmuradova /
Fayziev (UZB)
W 6–2, 6–2
 Zhang /
Yeung (HKG)
W 7–5, 6–3
 Danilina /
Nedovyesov (KAZ)
W 4–6, 6–4, [12–10]
 Sutjiadi /
Rungkat (INA)
L 4–6, 7–5, [7–10]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai
Sanchai Ratiwatana
 Lehnert /
Alcantara (PHI)
W 6–0, 6–2
 Sutjiadi /
Rungkat (INA)
L 5–7, 1–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Volleyball

Beach

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nuttanon Inkiew
Sedtawat Padsawud
Men's Pool D
 AhmedAdam (MDV)
W 2 – 0 (21–7, 21–15)
 Al JalbubiAl Hashmi (OMA)
L 0 – 2 (19–21, 11–21)
 ChuiYeung (HKG)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–12)
2 Q  MirzaaliRaoufi (IRI)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 16–21)
Did not advance
Surin Jongklang
Adisorn Khaolumtarn
Pool F
 AbdelrasoulSammoud (QAT)
W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–16)
 VakiliSalemiinjehboroun (IRI)
L 0 – 2 (17–21, 18–21)
 IsmailWaahid (MDV)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–14)
2 Q  RachmawanAshfiya (INA)
L 0 – 2 (17–21, 18–21)
Did not advance
Varapatsorn Radarong
Tanarattha Udomchavee
Women's Pool D
 MashkovaTsimbalova (KAZ)
L 1 – 2 (21–18, 12–21, 11–15)
 WongNg (HKG)
W 2 – 0 (21–9, 21–10)
 NguyenHuynh (VIE)
W 2 – 0 (21–10, 21–15)
 JulianaUtami (INA)
W 2 – 1 (14–21, 23–21, 29–27)
2 Q  HongpakNumwong (THA)
W 2 – 0 (21–9, 21–0)
 IshiiMurakami (JPN)
L 0 – 2 (18–21, 7–21)
Did not advance
Khanittha Hongpak
Rumpaipruet Numwong
Pool C
 CaminhaAlin De Souza (MGL)
W 2 – 0 (21–5, 21–7)
 FutamiHasegawa (JPN)
L 0 – 2 (22–24, 17–21)
 RachenkoYeropkina (KAZ)
W 2 – 1 (17–21, 21–7, 15–10)
 RatnasariEka (INA)
L 1 – 2 (21–17, 16–21, 11–15)
3 Q  RadarongUdomchavee (THA)
L 0 – 2 (9–21, 0–21)
Did not advance

Indoor

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Playoffs Quarterfinal / Pl. Semifinal / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Thailand men's Men's tournament N/A  Sri Lanka
W 3–1
 China
L 2–3
 Vietnam
W 3–1
1 Q  Indonesia
L 2–3
 Myanmar
W 3–1
 Saudi Arabia
W 3–0
 Pakistan
W 3–1
7
Thailand women's Women's tournament  Philippines
W 3–0
 Japan
W 3–0
 Hong Kong
W 3–0
 Indonesia
W 3–1
1 Q N/A  Vietnam
W 3–0
 South Korea
W 3–1
 China
L 0–3

Men's tournament

Team roster

The following is the Thai roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[47]

Head coach: Monchai Supajirakul

No. Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block Club
1Jirayu Raksakaew3 August 19871.94 m (6 ft 4 in)82 kg (181 lb)345 cm (11 ft 4 in)330 cm (10 ft 10 in) Visakha
2Amorntep Konhan6 October 19951.86 m (6 ft 1 in)73 kg (161 lb)300 cm (9 ft 10 in)295 cm (9 ft 8 in) Diamond Phitsanulok
3Jakkapong Tongklang1 August 19951.73 m (5 ft 8 in)73 kg (161 lb)300 cm (9 ft 10 in)295 cm (9 ft 8 in) Visakha
4Jakkraphop Saengsee16 January 19951.90 m (6 ft 3 in)85 kg (187 lb)340 cm (11 ft 2 in)305 cm (10 ft 0 in) Air Force
5Kissada Nilsawai17 April 19922.02 m (6 ft 8 in)87 kg (192 lb)350 cm (11 ft 6 in)335 cm (11 ft 0 in) Air Force
9Kittikun Sriutthawong (c)10 January 19861.92 m (6 ft 4 in)74 kg (163 lb)338 cm (11 ft 1 in)306 cm (10 ft 0 in) Visakha
10Kitinon Namkhunthod16 July 19921.88 m (6 ft 2 in)73 kg (161 lb)320 cm (10 ft 6 in)311 cm (10 ft 2 in) Diamond Phitsanulok
11Chatmongkhon Paketkaew4 May 19971.93 m (6 ft 4 in)81 kg (179 lb)325 cm (10 ft 8 in)310 cm (10 ft 2 in) Visakha
12Anuchit Pakdeekaew29 September 19961.92 m (6 ft 4 in)90 kg (200 lb)325 cm (10 ft 8 in)310 cm (10 ft 2 in) Air Force
13Mawin Maneewong5 October 19961.93 m (6 ft 4 in)75 kg (165 lb)325 cm (10 ft 8 in)310 cm (10 ft 2 in) Air Force
14Kitsada Somkane28 September 19901.90 m (6 ft 3 in)77 kg (170 lb)342 cm (11 ft 3 in)312 cm (10 ft 3 in) Tràng An Ninh Bình
16Kantapat Koonmee17 April 19982.04 m (6 ft 8 in)81 kg (179 lb)345 cm (11 ft 4 in)312 cm (10 ft 3 in) Air Force
17Saranchit Charoensuk20 July 19871.81 m (5 ft 11 in)75 kg (165 lb)331 cm (10 ft 10 in)301 cm (9 ft 11 in) Nakhon Ratchasima
18Montri Phuanglib24 March 19901.67 m (5 ft 6 in)70 kg (150 lb)311 cm (10 ft 2 in)281 cm (9 ft 3 in) Diamond Phitsanulok
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR
1  Thailand 3 2 1 7 8 5 1.600 301 278 1.083
2  China 3 2 1 6 8 6 1.333 313 301 1.040
3  Sri Lanka 3 1 2 3 5 6 0.833 240 244 0.984
4  Vietnam 3 1 2 2 4 8 0.500 254 285 0.891
Source: Asian Games 2018
Rules for classification: Pool standing procedure
20 August 2018 (2018-08-20)
12:30 UTC+7
Thailand  3–1  Sri Lanka Bulungan Sport Hall, Jakarta
Attendance: 300
Referees: Aidos Akhmetov (KAZ), Keiko Tanemoto (JPN)
(13–25, 25–21, 25–23, 27–25)
Report

22 August 2018 (2018-08-22)
16:30 UTC+7
China  3–2  Thailand GBK Tennis Indoor, Jakarta
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Choi Jae-hyo (KOR), Hsu Keng-hao (TPE)
(12–25, 17–25, 31–29, 25–23, 17–15)
Report

24 August 2018 (2018-08-24)
19:00 UTC+7
Thailand  3–1  Vietnam GBK Tennis Indoor, Jakarta
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Khaled Al-Zughaibi (KSA), Hsu Keng-hao (TPE)
(19–25, 25–21, 25–21, 25–21)
Report

Playoffs
26 August 2018 (2018-08-26)
16:30 UTC+7
Thailand  2–3  Indonesia GBK Tennis Indoor, Jakarta
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Khaled Al-Zughaibi (KSA), Ebrahim Ali J Mahmoud (QAT)
(22–25, 23–25, 25–23, 25–22, 12–15)
Report

Classification 7th–12th
28 August 2018 (2018-08-28)
10:00 UTC+7
Thailand  3–1  Myanmar GBK Tennis Indoor, Jakarta
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Jun Sang-chun (KOR), Leung Yin-yan (HKG)
(26–24, 37–35, 22–25, 25–15)
Report

7th–10th semifinals
30 August 2018 (2018-08-30)
10:00 UTC+7
Saudi Arabia  0–3  Thailand GBK Tennis Indoor, Jakarta
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Jun Sang-chun (KOR), Ebrahim Firouzi (IRI)
(23–25, 25–27, 22–25)
Report

7th place match
1 September 2018 (2018-09-01)
16:30 UTC+7
Thailand  3–1  Pakistan Bulungan Sport Hall, Jakarta
Attendance: 250
Referees: Masato Ono (JPN), Phyo Thu Aung (MYA)
(20–25, 25–23, 28–26, 25–21)
Report

Women's tournament

Team roster

The following is the Thai roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[48]

Head coach: Danai Sriwatcharamethakul

No. Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block Club
2Piyanut Pannoy10 November 19891.71 m (5 ft 7 in)62 kg (137 lb)280 cm (9 ft 2 in)275 cm (9 ft 0 in) Altay
3Pornpun Guedpard5 May 19931.70 m (5 ft 7 in)63 kg (139 lb)288 cm (9 ft 5 in)279 cm (9 ft 2 in) Bangkok Glass
4Thatdao Nuekjang3 February 19941.84 m (6 ft 0 in)72 kg (159 lb)308 cm (10 ft 1 in)296 cm (9 ft 9 in) Khonkaen Star
5Pleumjit Thinkaow (c)9 November 19831.80 m (5 ft 11 in)67 kg (148 lb)303 cm (9 ft 11 in)283 cm (9 ft 3 in) Bangkok Glass
6Onuma Sittirak13 June 19861.75 m (5 ft 9 in)72 kg (159 lb)304 cm (10 ft 0 in)285 cm (9 ft 4 in) Nakhon Ratchasima
7Hattaya Bamrungsuk12 August 19931.80 m (5 ft 11 in)71 kg (157 lb)292 cm (9 ft 7 in)282 cm (9 ft 3 in) JT Marvelous
10Wilavan Apinyapong6 June 19841.74 m (5 ft 9 in)70 kg (150 lb)294 cm (9 ft 8 in)282 cm (9 ft 3 in) Supreme Chonburi
13Nootsara Tomkom7 July 19851.69 m (5 ft 7 in)57 kg (126 lb)289 cm (9 ft 6 in)278 cm (9 ft 1 in) Fenerbahçe
14Chitaporn Kamlangmak17 March 19961.84 m (6 ft 0 in)74 kg (163 lb)290 cm (9 ft 6 in)282 cm (9 ft 3 in) Khonkaen Star
15Malika Kanthong8 January 19871.78 m (5 ft 10 in)65 kg (143 lb)292 cm (9 ft 7 in)278 cm (9 ft 1 in) Nakhon Ratchasima
16Pimpichaya Kokram16 June 19981.78 m (5 ft 10 in)62 kg (137 lb)293 cm (9 ft 7 in)283 cm (9 ft 3 in) Nonthaburi
18Ajcharaporn Kongyot18 June 19951.78 m (5 ft 10 in)65 kg (143 lb)298 cm (9 ft 9 in)287 cm (9 ft 5 in) Supreme Chonburi
19Chatchu-on Moksri6 November 19991.78 m (5 ft 10 in)58 kg (128 lb)298 cm (9 ft 9 in)290 cm (9 ft 6 in) PFU BlueCats
20Supattra Pairoj27 June 19901.60 m (5 ft 3 in)58 kg (128 lb)275 cm (9 ft 0 in)265 cm (8 ft 8 in) Supreme Chonburi
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Thailand 4 4 0 12 12 1 12.000 322 221 1.457 Quarter-finals
2  Japan 4 3 1 9 9 3 3.000 290 197 1.472
3  Indonesia (H) 4 2 2 6 7 8 0.875 317 328 0.966
4  Philippines 4 1 3 3 4 9 0.444 260 312 0.833
5  Hong Kong 4 0 4 0 1 12 0.083 190 321 0.592
Source: Asian Games 2018
Rules for classification: Pool standing procedure
(H) Host.
19 August 2018 (2018-08-19)
12:30 UTC+7
Philippines  0–3  Thailand GBK Tennis Indoor, Jakarta
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Ebrahim Firouzi, Chung Shu-fang
(22–25, 12–25, 15–25)
Report

23 August 2018 (2018-08-23)
19:00 UTC+7
Thailand  3–0  Japan GBK Tennis Indoor, Jakarta
Attendance: 800
Referees: Dozhan Ulkanov, Choi Jae-hyo
(25–20, 27–25, 25–20)
Report

25 August 2018 (2018-08-25)
16:30 UTC+7
Thailand  3–0  Hong Kong Bulungan Sport Hall, Jakarta
Attendance: 700
Referees: Kanagaraj Karibeeran, Dozhan Ulkanov
(25–6, 25–11, 25–20)
Report

27 August 2018 (2018-08-27)
16:30 UTC+7
Indonesia  1–3  Thailand GBK Tennis Indoor, Jakarta
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Ebrahim Ali J Mahmoud, Choi Jae-hyo
(19–25, 25–20, 13–25, 13–25)
Report

Quarter-finals
29 August 2018 (2018-08-29)
10:00 UTC+7
Thailand  3–0  Vietnam GBK Tennis Indoor, Jakarta
Attendance: 1,350
Referees: Leung Yin-yan, Wang Jun
(25–23, 25–16, 25–20)
Report

Semifinals
31 August 2018 (2018-08-31)
17:00 UTC+7
Thailand  3–1  South Korea GBK Tennis Indoor, Jakarta
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Ebrahim Firouzi (IRI), Leung Yin-yan (HKG)
(25–15, 25–20, 20–25, 25–22)
Report

Gold medal game
1 September 2018 (2018-09-01)
16:30 UTC+7
Thailand  0–3  China GBK Tennis Indoor, Jakarta
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Khaled Al-Zughaibi, Agung Purwantoro
(19–25, 17–25, 13–25)
Report

Water polo

Summary
Key:
Team Event Group Stage
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Thailand women's Women's tournament  Hong Kong
W 19–6
 Kazakhstan
L 4–13
 Japan
L 5–19
 China
L 5–17
 Indonesia
W 20–7
4

Women's tournament

Team roster

The following is the Thai roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.

No. Name Pos. Height Weight Date of birth 2018 club
1Rungravee JangjaiGK1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)63 kg (139 lb)27 March 2000
2Kaithip SaeteawCB1.65 m (5 ft 5 in)67 kg (148 lb)29 November 2000
3Issaree TuronCB1.62 m (5 ft 4 in)55 kg (121 lb)17 February 2004
4Janista ThinwilaiD1.69 m (5 ft 7 in)59 kg (130 lb)10 September 2002
5Thitirat SomyosD1.62 m (5 ft 4 in)63 kg (139 lb)6 February 2000
6Poonnada RotchanarutD1.62 m (5 ft 4 in)58 kg (128 lb)20 August 2002
7Nirawan ChompoopuenD1.63 m (5 ft 4 in)56 kg (123 lb)17 April 2000
8Varistha Saraikarn (c)D1.62 m (5 ft 4 in)55 kg (121 lb)19 October 1994
9Rojnaree TaweechaiD1.62 m (5 ft 4 in)55 kg (121 lb)27 June 2003
10Sarocha RewrujirekD1.60 m (5 ft 3 in)55 kg (121 lb)6 April 1996
11Arisara MinsriD1.57 m (5 ft 2 in)55 kg (121 lb)17 March 2000
12Alwani SathitanonCB1.62 m (5 ft 4 in)75 kg (165 lb)5 November 1998
13Khemasiri SirivejjabandhGK1.66 m (5 ft 5 in)54 kg (119 lb)1 March 1997
Round robin
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  China 5 5 0 0 76 24 +52 10
2  Kazakhstan 5 4 0 1 70 34 +36 8
3  Japan 5 3 0 2 84 36 +48 6
4  Thailand 5 2 0 3 53 62 9 4
5  Indonesia 5 1 0 4 30 82 52 2
6  Hong Kong 5 0 0 5 22 97 75 0
Source: OCA
16 August
15:50
Thailand  196  Hong Kong GBK Aquatic Stadium, Jakarta
Referees:
Flahive (AUS), Ni (CHN)
Score by quarters: 5–1, 3–3, 8–0, 3–2
Saraikarn 5 Goals Mak L.S. 3

17 August
15:50
Kazakhstan  134  Thailand GBK Aquatic Stadium, Jakarta
Referees:
Tan (SGP), Štampalija (CRO)
Score by quarters: 3–3, 2–1, 6–0, 2–0
Mirshina 5 Goals four players 1

19 August
17:10
Thailand  519  Japan GBK Aquatic Stadium, Jakarta
Referees:
Han (KOR), Ni (CHN)
Score by quarters: 2–7, 0–2, 0–6, 3–4
Sathitanon 2 Goals Arima, Inaba 5

20 August
17:10
China  175  Thailand GBK Aquatic Stadium, Jakarta
Referees:
Tan (SGP), Pranolo (INA)
Score by quarters: 3–0, 5–2, 6–1, 3–2
Chen X. 5 Goals Rewrujirek 2

21 August
14:30
Thailand  207  Indonesia GBK Aquatic Stadium, Jakarta
Referees:
Ni (CHN), Flahive (AUS)
Score by quarters: 5–1, 3–1, 8–2, 4–3
Thinwilai 7 Goals Balkis 2

Weightlifting

Men's

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Sinphet Kruaithong −56 kg 119 5 146 5 265 5
Patiphan Bupphamala −62 kg 120 11 140 11 260 11
Tairat Bunsuk −69 kg 145 4 182 4 327 5
Witsanu Chantri 135 12 178 6 313 9
Chatuphum Chinnawong −77 kg 154 3 187 2 341
Pornchai Lobsi 146 5 171 10 317 7
Banyat Tawnok −85 kg 151 7 170 8 321 8
Sarat Sumpradit −94 kg 170 3 210 3 380

Women's

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Thunya Sukcharoen −48 kg 87 3 102 3 189
Sopita Tanasan −53 kg 90 3 109 5 199 5
Surodchana Khambao 86 6 115 1 201
Sukanya Srisurat −58 kg 103 2 123 3 226
Rattanawan Wamalun −63 kg 102 3 123 3 225
Chitchanok Pulsabsakul +75 kg 121 4 147 5 268 5
Duangaksorn Chaidee 121 4 159 3 280

Wrestling

Men's freestyle

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Somsak Jindapan −65 kg Bye  Abdulqosim Fayziev (TJK)
L 2–12
Did not advance 16
Chanwit Aunjai −74 kg Bye  Cấn Tất Dự (VIE)
L 0–6F
Did not advance 17
Chiranuwat Chamnanjan −86 kg Bye  Domenic Abounader (LBN)
L 0–4F
Did not advance 19

Men's Greco-Roman

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Piyabut Wiratul −60 kg  Gyanender Dahiya (IND)
L 2–10
Did not advance 10
Pongsit Deemark −67 kg  Ryu Han-su (KOR)
L 0–8
Did not advance 16
Apichai Natal −77 kg  Mohammad Ali Geraei (IRI)
L 0–8
Did not advance 14
Peerapol Sirithong −87 kg Bye  Mohammed Al-Quhali (YEM)
L 3–3
Did not advance 9

Women's freestyle

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Manlika Esati −50 kg N/A  Erdenesükhiin Narangerel (MGL)
L 2–10F
Did not advance 10
Jantima Virangsa −53 kg N/A  Chey Chan Raksmey (CAM)
W 7–4
 Zhuldyz Eshimova (KAZ)
L 0–10
Did not advance  Lee Shin-hye (KOR)
L 0–8
Did not advance 8
Orasa Sookdongyor −57 kg N/A  Pooja Dhanda (IND)
L 0–10
Did not advance 12
Salinee Srisombat −62 kg N/A  Sakshi Malik (IND)
L 0–10
Did not advance 9
Nattakarn Kaewkhuanchum −68 kg N/A  Meerim Zhumanazarova (KGZ)
L 0–4F
Did not advance 11

Wushu

Men's taolu

Athlete Event Score Total
Result Result Result Rank
Jo Saelee Taijiquan and Taijijian All-Round 9.00 9.17 18.17 14
Pitaya Yangrungrawin Nanquan and Nangun All-Round 9.42 9.66 19.08 12
Bancha Saetho 8.34 9.13 17.47 18
Sujinda Yangrungrawin Daoshu and Gunshu All-Round 9.43 9.56 18.99 7

Men’s sanda

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Phitak Paokrathok –56 kg N/A  Chien H-y (TPE)
W 2 – 1
 Kumar (IND)
L 1 – 2
Did not advance
Wachara Sunthorn –60 kg  Ahangarian (IRI)
L 0 – 0
Did not advance
Charuwat Khunphet –65 kg N/A  Park S-m (KOR)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance

Women’s sanda

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Siriluk Kaewcha –52 kg  Kim W-j (KOR)
W 2 – 0
 Li YY (CHN)
L 0 – 1
Did not advance
Suchaya Bualuang –60 kg N/A  Shrestha (SRI)
W 0 – 0
 Mansouriyan (IRI)
L 0 – 0
Did not advance

References

  1. "อิเหนาไม่พร้อม! 'บิ๊กต้อม' เป็นห่วงเจ้าภาพเอเชียนเกมส์ 2018". Thai Rath. 16 December 2017. Retrieved 11 January 2018.
  2. "ชิมลางอชก. ไทยส่ง 6 กีฬา ทดสอบสนาม ชิงชัยอินวิเทชั่น ก.พ.นี้". Thai Rath. 27 December 2017. Retrieved 11 January 2018.
  3. Amsa-ngiam, Lerpong (18 July 2018). "Lofty quest for gold at Asian Games". The Nation. Retrieved 20 July 2018.
  4. "ผู้ว่าการกกท.เชื่อปี61ทัพไทยศึกหนัก-หวัง20ทองเอเชี่ยนเกมส์". Khao Sod. 31 December 2017. Retrieved 11 January 2018.
  5. "'เวิร์คพอยท์'คว้าลิขสิทธิ์ยิงสดเอเชี่ยนเกมส์2018". Matichon. 20 December 2017. Retrieved 11 January 2018.
  6. "รายชื่อนักกีฬาชุดเข้าร่วมแข่งขัน เอเชี่ยนเกมส์ ครั้งที่ 18". The National Archery Association of Thailand. Retrieved 7 August 2018.
  7. "เปิดโผ 60 นักกรีฑาไทยสู้ศึกอชก.แดนอิเหนา". Siamsport. Retrieved 7 August 2018.
  8. "ประกาศรายชื่อนักกีฬาแบดมินตันทีมชาติไทย "ชุดเอเชียนเกมส์" กีฬาเอเชียนเกมส์ ครั้งที่ 18 ณ กรุงจาการ์ตา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย". Badminton Association of Thailand. Retrieved 8 August 2018.
  9. "Baseball Game Schedule for 2018 Asian Games in Indonesia is unveiled". www.baseballasia.org/. Baseball Federation of Asia. 18 July 2018. Retrieved 22 July 2018.
  10. "Thai Baseball Athletes at 2018 Asian Games". asiangames2018.id. 11 August 2018.
  11. "ทัพยัดห่วงไทยบุกอินโดฯ-เฮียต่ายมั่นทุกคนสู้สุดกำลัง" (in Thai). Siam Sport. 12 July 2018. Retrieved 17 August 2018.
  12. "เปิดประวัติกีฬาเอเชียนเกมส์ : บาสเกตบอล" (in Thai). Workpoint. 14 August 2018. Retrieved 18 December 2018.
  13. "Athletes Basketball 3x3 Thailand". Asian Games 2018. Retrieved 19 August 2018.
  14. ""ญาณพล" นำทัพโบว์ลิ่งไทยลุยเอเชียนเกมส์". Thai News Agency. Retrieved 9 August 2018.
  15. "ประกาศชื่อครบ 10 คน มวยสากลสมัครเล่นชุดสู้ศึกเอเชียนเกมส์". Workpoint News. Retrieved 9 August 2018.
  16. "Thai Bridge Athletes at 2018 Asian Games". www.baseballasia.org/. 2018 Asian Games. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  17. "Thai Canoeing Slalom Athletes at 2018 Asian Games". asiangames2018.id. 2018 Asian Games. Retrieved 12 August 2018.
  18. "Thai Canoeing Sprint Athletes at 2018 Asian Games". asiangames2018.id. 2018 Asian Games. Retrieved 12 August 2018.
  19. "Thai Cycling BMX Athletes at 2018 Asian Games". asiangames2018.id. 2018 Asian Games. Retrieved 12 August 2018.
  20. "Thai Cycling Mountain biking Athletes at 2018 Asian Games". asiangames2018.id. 2018 Asian Games. Retrieved 12 August 2018.
  21. "Thai Cycling Road Athletes at 2018 Asian Games". asiangames2018.id. 2018 Asian Games. Retrieved 12 August 2018.
  22. "Thai Cycling Track Athletes at 2018 Asian Games". asiangames2018.id. 2018 Asian Games. Retrieved 12 August 2018.
  23. "ประกาศรายชื่อนักกีฬากระโดดน้ำ และเจ้าหน้าที่ ที่จะเข้าร่วมการแข่งขันกีฬาเอเชียนเกมส์ ครั้งที่ 18". Thailand Swimming Association. 2018 Asian Games. Retrieved 12 August 2018.
  24. "ประกาศรายชื่อนักกีฬาขี่ม้าทีมชาติ ชุดเอเชี่ยนเกมส์ ครั้งที่ 18". Thailand Equestrian Federation. 2018 Asian Games. Retrieved 12 August 2018.
  25. "สรุปผลงานทีมไทยในการแข่ง AoV จาก Asian Game 2018" (in Thai). GameFever TH. 26 August 2018. Retrieved 7 January 2019.
  26. Petrov, Nikola (11 July 2018). "Who are Asian Games' Hearthstone contenders?". esports.com. Retrieved 6 January 2019.
  27. "StarCraft II Headlines Esports at the Asian Games". StarCraft World Championship Series. Blizzard Entertainment. Retrieved 11 July 2018.
  28. "รายชื่อนักกีฬาฟันดาบทีมชาติ ชุดเอเชี่ยนเกมส์ ครั้งที่ 18". khaosod.co.th. Retrieved 13 August 2018.
  29. Thailand squad
  30. Regulations
  31. Thailand squad
  32. Regulations
  33. "สมาคมฯประกาศรายชื่อ 20 แข้ง ลุยเอเชียนเกมส์ ที่อินโดนีเซีย" (in Thai). fathailand.org. 11 August 2018.
  34. "สมาคมฯประกาศรายชื่อ 20 แข้ง ทัพชบาแก้ว ลุยศึกเอเชียนเกมส์ ครั้งที่ 18" (in Thai). fathailand.org. 13 August 2018. Retrieved 17 August 2018.
  35. "ปิดตัว 7 สวิงทีมชาติลุยแดนอิเหนา บิ๊กรังฯกร้าวกวาดทอง เอเชี่ยนเกมส์". tga.or.th/. Thailand Golf Association. Retrieved 13 August 2018.
  36. "Artistic Athletes at 2018 Asian Games". asiangames2018.id. 2018 Asian Games. Retrieved 13 August 2018.
  37. "Rhythmic Athletes at 2018 Asian Games". asiangames2018.id. 2018 Asian Games. Retrieved 13 August 2018.
  38. "18th Asian Games (Men & Women)" (PDF). Asian Handball Federation. Retrieved 6 August 2018.
  39. "Jet ski at 2018 Asian Games". asiangames2018.id. 2018 Asian Games. Retrieved 13 August 2018.
  40. "Judo Athletes at 2018 Asian Games". asiangames2018.id. 2018 Asian Games. Retrieved 13 August 2018.
  41. "Jet ski at 2018 Asian Games". asiangames2018.id. 2018 Asian Games. Retrieved 14 August 2018.
  42. "Official Result Book Karate" (PDF). Olympic Council of Asia. 27 August 2018. Retrieved 28 December 2018.
  43. "Pools announced for Asian Games , Asia Rugby". Asia Rugby. 6 July 2018. Retrieved 15 August 2018.
  44. "Official Result Book Rugby Sevens" (PDF). Olympic Council of Asia. 1 September 2018. Retrieved 12 October 2018.
  45. ""จารึก" ลั่น ตะกร้อเอเชี่ยนเกมส์ ได้ต้องได้ 4 ทอง". Ban Meung. 10 January 2018. Retrieved 10 January 2018.
  46. "Thailand expects to dominate in sepak takraw at Asiad". Asian Games 2018. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 12 August 2018.
  47. "ทัดดาว คัมแบ็ก! เว็บอินโดฯ เผยรายชื่อทีมไทยลุยเอเชียนเกมส์ 2018" (in Thai). SMM Sport. 11 August 2018. Retrieved 4 September 2018.
  48. "ลูกยางหญิงลุ้นคล้องเหรียญอีกหน ชายหาดมีโอกาสทั้งชาย-หญิง" (in Thai). SIAMSPORT. 18 August 2018. Retrieved 4 September 2018.
  • "Thailand". Indonesia Asian Games 2018 Organizing Committee.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.