Switzerland at the 1998 Winter Olympics

Switzerland competed at the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan.

Switzerland at the
1998 Winter Olympics
IOC codeSUI
NOCSwiss Olympic Association
Websitewww.swissolympic.ch (in German) (in French)
in Nagano
Competitors69 (50 men, 19 women) in 12 sports
Flag bearer Guido Acklin, Biathlon
Medals
Ranked 12th
Gold
2
Silver
2
Bronze
3
Total
7
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 GoldDaniel Müller
Diego Perren
Dominic Andres
Patrick Hürlimann
Patrik Lörtscher
CurlingMen's competition
 GoldGian SimmenSnowboardingMen's halfpipe
 SilverDidier CucheAlpine skiingMen's super-G
 SilverMarcel Rohner
Markus Nüssli
Markus Wasser
Beat Seitz
BobsleighFour-man
 BronzeMichael von GrünigenAlpine skiingMen's giant slalom
 BronzeColette BrandFreestyle skiingWomen's aerials
 BronzeUeli KestenholzSnowboardingMen's giant slalom

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Bruno Kernen Downhill DNF
Franco Cavegn 1:51.74 14
Didier Cuche 1:50.91 8
Jürg Grünenfelder 1:50.64 4
Paul Accola Super-G 1:36.87 18
Steve Locher 1:36.62 14
Bruno Kernen 1:36.37 11
Didier Cuche 1:35.43
Urs Kälin Giant Slalom 1:22.00 1:19.17 2:41.17 12
Steve Locher 1:21.98 1:18.32 2:40.30 6
Paul Accola 1:21.31 1:19.26 2:40.57 7
Michael von Grünigen 1:20.98 1:18.71 2:39.69
Marco Casanova Slalom DNF DNF
Paul Accola 57.56 57.35 1:54.91 18
Michael von Grünigen 57.33 57.63 1:54.96 19
Didier Plaschy 56.67 55.36 1:52.03 12

Men's combined

Athlete Slalom Downhill Total
Time 1 Time 2 Time Total time Rank
Jürg Grünenfelder DNF DNF
Bruno Kernen DNF DNF
Paul Accola 49.39 DNF DNF
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Corinne Rey-Bellet Downhill 1:32.92 30
Catherine Borghi 1:31.45 22
Heidi Zurbriggen 1:30.25 12
Catherine Borghi Super-G 1:20.69 34
Corinne Rey-Bellet 1:20.31 31
Heidi Zurbriggen 1:19.22 21
Sonja Nef Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Catherine Borghi 1:21.90 1:36.52 2:58.42 19
Karin Roten 1:20.91 1:36.05 2:56.96 16
Heidi Zurbriggen 1:20.31 1:33.30 2:53.61 6
Sonja Nef Slalom DNF DNF
Karin Roten 46.64 DNF DNF
Martina Accola 46.37 47.75 1:34.12 7

Women's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Total time Rank
Catherine Borghi 1:31.24 37.32 36.77 2:45.33 10

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Jean-Marc Chabloz DNF DNF
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Jean-Marc Chabloz 59:41.0 4 1'03:41.0 51
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SUI-1 Reto Götschi
Guido Acklin
Two-man 54.71 3 54.77 12 54.44 7 54.35 4 3:38.27 6
SUI-2 Christian Reich
Cédric Grand
Two-man 54.73 4 54.56 4 54.32 5 54.54 7 3:38.15 4
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
SUI-1 Marcel Rohner
Markus Nüssli
Markus Wasser
Beat Seitz
Four-man 53.13 8 53.15 2 53.73 4 2:40.01
SUI-2 Christian Reich
Steve Anderhub
Thomas Handschin
Cédric Grand
Four-man 52.88 3 53.47 6 53.93 13 2:40.28 7

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km
C
Patrick Mächler DNF
Wilhelm Aschwanden 31:10.5 63
Jeremias Wigger 30:33.4 49
Beat Koch 28:49.6 17
15 km
pursuit1
F
Wilhelm Aschwanden 45:32.8 49
30 km
C
Beat Koch 1'46:38.3 53
Jeremias Wigger 1'39:46.4 16
50 km
F
Reto Burgermeister 2'22:28.3 49
Wilhelm Aschwanden 2'14:18.0 22
Jeremias Wigger 2'13:50.5 18
1 Starting delay based on 10 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Jeremias Wigger
Beat Koch
Reto Burgermeister
Wilhelm Aschwanden
1'42:49.2 6
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km
C
Andrea Senteler 20:07.5 62
Andrea Huber 19:27.6 45
Sylvia Honegger 18:29.6 14
Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan 18:16.5 10
10 km
pursuit2
F
Sylvia Honegger 30:44.3 22
Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan 29:34.8 10
15 km
C
Sylvia Honegger 50:31.9 22
30 km
F
Natascia Leonardi Cortesi 1'30:31.8 24
Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan 1'25:15.0 7
2 Starting delay based on 5 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women's 4 × 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Sylvia Honegger
Andrea Huber
Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan
Natascia Leonardi Cortesi
56:55.2 4

Curling

Men's tournament

Group stage

Country Skip W L
 CanadaMike Harris61
 NorwayEigil Ramsfjell52
 SwitzerlandPatrick Hürlimann52
 United StatesTim Somerville34
 JapanMakoto Tsuruga34
 SwedenPeja Lindholm34
 Great BritainDouglas Dryburgh25
 GermanyAndy Kapp16
Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Germany 4–7   Switzerland
  Switzerland 10–4  United Kingdom
  Switzerland 5–3  Japan
 United States 2–7   Switzerland
 Canada 8–3   Switzerland
  Switzerland 4–5  Norway
 Sweden 2–8   Switzerland

Medal round

Semi-final

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Norway (Ramsfjell) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 7
 Switzerland (Hürlimann) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 8

Gold medal game

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Canada (Harris) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X X 3
 Switzerland (Hürlimann) 0 2 0 2 2 3 0 0 X X 9
Contestants Skip Third Second Lead Alternate
Gold medalPatrick HürlimannPatrik LörtscherDaniel MüllerDiego PerrenDominic Andres

Figure skating

Men
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Patrick Meier 22 22 33.0 22

Freestyle skiing

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Corinne Bodmer Moguls 34.04 19.93 20 Did not advance
Evelyne Leu Aerials 148.72 15 Did not advance
Michèle Rohrbach 161.76 10 Q 129.36 11
Colette Brand 165.07 7 Q 171.83

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Reto Gilly 50.594 16 50.646 20 51.485 25 50.627 20 3:23.352 22

Nordic combined

Men's individual

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping
  • 15 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Marco Zarucchi Individual 185.5 43 45:37.9 25
Andy Hartmann 193.0 38 46:18.5 28
Urs Kunz 196.0 32 44:53.2 18
Jean-Yves Cuendet 206.0 21 44:34.6 17

Men's Team

Four participants per team.

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping
  • 5 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athletes Ski jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Marco Zarucchi
Andy Hartmann
Jean-Yves Cuendet
Urs Kunz
797.0 10 56:41.6 7

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Points Rank
Marco Steinauer Normal hill 66.0 63.5 56 Did not advance
Simon Ammann 75.0 83.5 35 Did not advance
Sylvain Freiholz 76.0 86.0 30 Q 80.5 96.0 182.0 29
Bruno Reuteler 81.0 96.5 23 Q 84.0 103.5 200.0 18
Sylvain Freiholz Large hill 106.0 88.8 41 Did not advance
Simon Ammann 106.0 89.3 39 Did not advance
Marco Steinauer 108.0 93.9 33 Did not advance
Bruno Reuteler 115.5 105.9 21 Q 120.5 116.4 222.3 19
Men's team large hill
Athletes Result
Points 1 Rank
Sylvain Freiholz
Marco Steinauer
Simon Ammann
Bruno Reuteler
735.0 6
1 Four teams members performed two jumps each.

Snowboarding

Men's giant slalom
Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
André Grütter DSQ DSQ
Gilles Jaquet DSQ DSQ
Fadri Mosca DSQ DSQ
Ueli Kestenholz 1:00.20 1:03.88 2:04.08
Men's halfpipe
Athlete Qualifying round 1 Qualifying round 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Patrik Hasler 32.6 24 32.1 23 Did not advance
Gian Simmen 34.0 21 39.8 3 QF 85.2
Bertrand Denervaud 37.8 11 35.3 19 Did not advance
Fabien Rohrer 38.5 6 QF 78.7 4
Women's giant slalom
Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Steffi von Siebenthal 1:21.93 DNF DNF
Renate Keller 1:19.48 1:12.32 2:31.80 18
Cécile Plancherel 1:15.84 1:08.23 2:24.07 11
Women's halfpipe
Athlete Qualifying round 1 Qualifying round 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Anita Schwaller 32.0 9 32.2 7 Did not advance

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5000 m Martin Feigenwinter 6:47.08 21

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.