Swiss Cup

The Swiss Cup (German: Schweizer Cup; French: Coupe de Suisse; Italian: Coppa Svizzera; Romansh: Cuppa Svizra) is a football cup tournament that has been organised annually since 1926 by the Swiss Football Association. The winner qualifies for the UEFA Europa League.

Swiss Cup
Founded1925
RegionSwitzerland
Number of teams64
Qualifier forUEFA Europa League
Current championsBasel
(13th title)
Most successful club(s)Grasshopper
(19 titles)
Websitefootball.ch
2019–20 Swiss Cup

Finals

All Cup Finals played to date:[1]

Year Winner Runner-up Score Note
1926Grasshopper Club ZürichFC Bern2–1
1927Grasshopper Club ZürichYoung Fellows Zürich3–1
1928Servette FCGrasshopper Club Zürich5–1
1929Urania Genève SportYoung Boys1–0
1930Young BoysFC Aarau1–0
1931FC LuganoGrasshopper Club Zürich2–1Extra Time
1932Grasshopper Club ZürichUrania Genève Sports5–1
1933FC BaselGrasshopper Club Zürich4–3
1934Grasshopper Club ZürichServette FC2–0
1935Lausanne SportsFC Nordstern Basel10–0
1936Young Fellows ZürichServette FC2–0
1937Grasshopper Club ZürichLausanne Sports10–0
1938Grasshopper Club ZürichServette FC2–25–1 Replay
1939Lausanne SportsFC Nordstern Basel2–0
1940Grasshopper Club ZürichFC Grenchen3–0
1941Grasshopper Club ZürichServette FC1–12–0 Replay
1942Grasshopper Club ZürichFC Basel1–13–2 Replay
1943Grasshopper Club ZürichFC Lugano2–1
1944Lausanne SportsFC Basel3–0
1945Young BoysFC St. Gallen2–0Extra Time
1946Grasshopper Club ZürichLausanne Sports3–0
1947FC BaselLausanne Sports3–0
1948FC La Chaux-de-FondsFC Grenchen2–24–0 Replay
1949Servette FCGrasshopper Club Zürich3–0
1950Lausanne SportsCantonal Neuchâtel1–14–0 Replay
1951FC La Chaux-de-FondsFC Locarno3–2
1952Grasshopper Club ZürichFC Lugano2–0
1953Young BoysGrasshopper Club Zürich1–13–1 Replay
1954FC La Chaux-de-FondsFC Fribourg2–0
1955FC La Chaux-de-FondsFC Thun3–1
1956Grasshopper Club ZürichYoung Boys1–0
1957FC La Chaux-de-FondsLausanne Sports3–1
1958Young BoysGrasshopper Club Zürich1–14–1 Replay
1959FC GrenchenServette FC1–0
1960FC LuzernFC Grenchen1–0
1961FC La Chaux-de-FondsFC Biel1–0
1962Lausanne SportsAC Bellinzona4–0Extra Time
1963FC BaselGrasshopper Club Zürich2–0
1964Lausanne SportsFC La Chaux-de-Fonds2–0
1965FC SionServette FC2–1
1966FC ZürichServette FC2–0
1967FC BaselLausanne Sports2–13–0 Forfait, Lausanne Sports walked off
1968FC LuganoFC Winterthur2–1
1969FC St. GallenAC Bellinzona2–0
1970FC ZürichFC Basel4–1Extra Time
1971Servette FCFC Lugano2–0
1972FC ZürichFC Basel1–0
1973FC ZürichFC Basel2–0Extra Time
1974FC SionNeuchâtel Xamax3–2
1975FC BaselFC Winterthur2–1Extra Time
1976FC ZürichServette FC1–0
1977Young BoysFC St. Gallen1–0
1978Servette FCGrasshopper Club Zürich2–21–0 Replay
1979Servette FCYoung Boys1–13–2 Replay
1980FC SionYoung Boys2–1
1981Lausanne SportsFC Zürich4–3Extra Time
1982FC SionFC Basel1–0
1983Grasshopper Club ZürichServette FC2–23–0 Replay
1984Servette FCLausanne Sports1–0Extra Time
1985FC AarauNeuchâtel Xamax1–0
1986FC SionServette FC3–1
1987Young BoysServette FC4–2Extra Time
1988Grasshopper Club ZürichFC Schaffhausen2–0
1989Grasshopper Club ZürichFC Aarau2–1
1990Grasshopper Club ZürichNeuchâtel Xamax2–1
1991FC SionYoung Boys3–2
1992FC LuzernFC Lugano3–1Extra Time
1993FC LuganoGrasshopper Club Zürich4–1
1994Grasshopper Club ZürichFC Schaffhausen4–0
1995FC SionGrasshopper Club Zürich4–2
1996FC SionServette FC4–2
1997FC SionFC Luzern3–35–4 Penalty Shootout
1998Lausanne SportsFC St. Gallen2–24–3 Penalty Shootout
1999Lausanne SportsGrasshopper Club Zürich2–0
2000FC ZürichLausanne Sports2–23–0 Penalty Shootout
2001Servette FCYverdon-Sport FC3–0
2002FC BaselGrasshopper Club Zürich2–1Extra Time
2003FC BaselNeuchâtel Xamax6–0
2004FC WilGrasshopper Club Zürich3–2
2005FC ZürichFC Luzern3–1
2006FC SionBSC Young Boys1–15–3 Penalty Shootout
2007FC BaselFC Luzern1–0
2008FC BaselAC Bellinzona4–1
2009FC SionBSC Young Boys3–2
2010FC BaselFC Lausanne-Sport6–0
2011FC SionNeuchâtel Xamax2–0
2012FC BaselFC Luzern1–14–2 Penalty Shootout
2013Grasshopper Club ZürichFC Basel1–14–3 Penalty Shootout
2014FC ZürichFC Basel2–0Extra Time
2015FC SionFC Basel3–0
2016FC ZürichFC Lugano1–0
2017FC BaselFC Sion3–0
2018FC ZürichBSC Young Boys2–1
2019FC BaselFC Thun2–1

Performance By Club

Club Winners Runners-up Winning Years
Grasshopper Club Zürich 19 13 1926, 1927, 1932, 1934, 1937, 1938, 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1946, 1952, 1956, 1983, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1994, 2013
FC Basel 13 9 1933, 1947, 1963, 1967, 1975, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2017, 2019
FC Sion 13 1 1965, 1974, 1980, 1982, 1986, 1991, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2015
FC Zürich 10 1 1966, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1976, 2000, 2005, 2014, 2016, 2018
Lausanne Sports 9 8 1935, 1939, 1944, 1950, 1962, 1964, 1981, 1998, 1999
Servette FC 7 12 1928, 1949, 1971, 1978, 1979, 1984, 2001
BSC Young Boys 6 8 1930, 1945, 1953, 1958, 1977, 1987
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds 6 1 1948, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1957, 1961
FC Lugano 3 5 1931, 1968, 1993
FC Luzern 2 4 1960, 1992
FC Grenchen 1 3 1959
FC St Gallen 1 3 1969
FC Aarau 1 2 1985
Urania Genève Sport 1 1 1929
FC Young Fellows 1 1 1936
FC Wil 1 - 2004
Neuchâtel Xamax - 5 -
AC Bellinzona - 3 -
FC Nordstern - 2 -
FC Schaffhausen - 2 -
FC Winterthur - 2 -
FC Thun - 2 -
FC Bern - 1 -
FC Biel-Bienne - 1 -
FC Cantonal Neuchâtel - 1 -
FC Fribourg - 1 -
FC Locarno - 1 -
Yverdon-Sport FC - 1 -

See also

References

  1. SFV (2012). "Die bisherigen Schweizer-Cup-Endspiele". SFV. Retrieved 2012-11-16.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.