Swimming at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre breaststroke

The Men's 100 metre breaststroke competition at the 2019 World Championships was held on 21 and 22 July 2019.[1][2] Adam Peaty broke the world record with a time of 56.88 in the semi-final, the first man to swim under 57 seconds in this event,[3] and went on to win in the final.[4]

Men's 100 metre breaststroke
at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships
VenueNambu University Municipal Aquatics Center
LocationGwangju, South Korea
Dates21 July (heats and semifinals)
22 July (final)
Competitors87 from 80 nations
Winning time57.14
Medalists
    Great Britain
    Great Britain
    China

Records

Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.

World record  Adam Peaty (GBR)57.10Glasgow, United Kingdom4 August 2018
Competition record  Adam Peaty (GBR)57.47Budapest, Hungary24 July 2017

The following new records were set during this competition.

DateEventNameNationalityTimeRecord
21 JulySemifinalAdam Peaty Great Britain56.88WR, CR

Results

Heats

The heats were held on 21 July at 11:54.[5]

RankHeatLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
194Adam Peaty Great Britain57.59Q
284Ilya Shymanovich Belarus58.87Q
395Yasuhiro Koseki Japan58.91Q
485Yan Zibei China59.13Q
574James Wilby Great Britain59.15Q
691Matthew Wilson Australia59.17Q
797João Gomes Júnior Brazil59.25Q
896Andrew Wilson United States59.26Q
993Anton Chupkov Russia59.31Q
1086Kirill Prigoda Russia59.32Q
1183Arno Kamminga Netherlands59.39Q
1281Wang Lizhuo China59.44Q
1382Dmitriy Balandin Kazakhstan59.56Q
1476Nicolò Martinenghi Italy59.58Q
1575Fabio Scozzoli Italy59.61Q
1677Andrius Šidlauskas Lithuania59.75Q
1788Darragh Greene Ireland59.82NR
1887Felipe Lima Brazil1:00.00
1992Michael Andrew United States1:00.04
2071Fabian Schwingenschlögl Germany1:00.12
2198Giedrius Titenis Lithuania1:00.20
2272Berkay-Ömer Öğretir Turkey1:00.26
2373Tobias Bjerg Denmark1:00.29
2470Anton Sveinn McKee Iceland1:00.32NR
2579Martin Allikvee Estonia1:00.60
2689Erik Persson Sweden1:00.66
2780Richard Funk Canada1:00.73
2852Denis Petrashov Kyrgyzstan1:00.94NR
2968Nikola Obrovac Croatia1:01.18NR
2990Michael Houlie South Africa1:01.18
3166Youssef El-Kamash Egypt1:01.24
3178Moon Jae-kwon South Korea1:01.24
3399Jorge Murillo Colombia1:01.45
3469Jan Kałusowski Poland1:01.49
3564Tomáš Klobučník Slovakia1:01.65
3665Valentin Bayer Austria1:01.68
3756Itay Goldfaden Israel1:01.69
3862Yannick Käser  Switzerland1:01.85
3953Peter John Stevens Slovenia1:01.90
4050Lyubomir Epitropov Bulgaria1:02.04
4159Chao Man Hou Macau1:02.14NR
4267Chen Chih-ming Chinese Taipei1:02.18
4345Martin Melconian Uruguay1:02.21NR
4455Renato Prono Paraguay1:02.28
4551Miguel Chávez Mexico1:02.37
4660Dávid Horváth Hungary1:02.38
4763Vladislav Mustafin Uzbekistan1:02.48
4854Édgar Crespo Panama1:02.62
4957Lionel Khoo Singapore1:02.66
5046Amro Al-Wir Jordan1:02.75NR
5144James Deiparine Philippines1:02.84
5258S.P. Likhith India1:02.90
5349Adriel Sanes Virgin Islands1:02.91NR
5443Taichi Vakasama Fiji1:03.18
5547Daniils Bobrovs Latvia1:03.32
5661Mykyta Koptyelov Ukraine1:03.47
5748Julio Horrego Honduras1:03.55
5842Izaak Bastian Bahamas1:03.60
5940Sebastien Kouma Mali1:04.03
6033Adrian Robinson Botswana1:04.26NR
6117Benjamin Schulte Guam1:04.40
6238Ryan Maskelyne Papua New Guinea1:04.44
6341Fausto Huerta Dominican Republic1:04.65
6434Yu Hin Michael Ng Hong Kong1:04.66
6536Tasi Limtiaco Federated States of Micronesia1:05.10
6637Ronan Wantenaar Namibia1:05.17
6739Micah Masei American Samoa1:05.24
6831Liam Davis Zimbabwe1:05.39
6930Giacomo Casadei San Marino1:05.96NR
7012Rashed Al-Tarmoom Kuwait1:06.35
7122Rainier Rafaela Curaçao1:06.41
7232Arnoldo Herrera Costa Rica1:06.42
7335Santiago Cavanagh Bolivia1:06.44
7411Muhammad Ahmad Brunei1:06.51
7516Jonathan Raharvel Madagascar1:06.53
7626Malcolm Richardson Cook Islands1:06.64
7725Filipe Gomes Malawi1:07.51
7824Mohammad Islam Bangladesh1:07.74
7923Günsennorovyn Zandanbal Mongolia1:07.92
8021Alex Joachim Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1:08.14
8115Amini Fonua Tonga1:08.32
8227Abobakr Abass Sudan1:09.34
8320Kumaren Naidu Zambia1:10.13
8428Shuvam Shrestha   Nepal1:11.74
8513Yaya Yeressa Guinea1:19.66
8614Lennosuke Suzuki Northern Mariana Islands1:20.97
8729Gildas Koumondji Benin1:26.57

Semifinals

The semifinals were held on 21 July at 20:51.[6]

Semifinal 1

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
15Yan Zibei China58.67Q, AS
26Andrew Wilson United States58.95Q
32Kirill Prigoda Russia59.21Q
43Matthew Wilson Australia59.26
54Ilya Shymanovich Belarus59.38
68Andrius Šidlauskas Lithuania59.66
77Wang Lizhuo China59.79
1Nicolò Martinenghi ItalyDSQ

Semifinal 2

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
14Adam Peaty Great Britain56.88Q, WR
23James Wilby Great Britain58.83Q
35Yasuhiro Koseki Japan58.89Q
41Dmitriy Balandin Kazakhstan59.03Q, NR
52Anton Chupkov Russia59.15Q
68Fabio Scozzoli Italy59.22
76João Gomes Júnior Brazil59.32
87Arno Kamminga Netherlands59.49

Final

The final was held on 22 July at 20:02.[7]

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
4Adam Peaty Great Britain57.14
3James Wilby Great Britain58.46
5Yan Zibei China58.63AS
46Yasuhiro Koseki Japan58.93
58Kirill Prigoda Russia59.09
62Andrew Wilson United States59.11
77Dmitriy Balandin Kazakhstan59.14
81Anton Chupkov Russia59.19

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.