Swimming at the 2018 Commonwealth Games

Swimming at the 2018 Commonwealth Games was held at the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre in the Gold Coast, Australia from 5 to 10 April.[1][2] A total of 50 events were scheduled. Of the 50, 38 were for able-bodied athletes (19 per gender). The remaining 12 were for para sport athletes (six per gender).

Swimming
at the 2018 Commonwealth Games
VenueGold Coast Aquatic Centre
Dates5–10 April 2018

Schedule

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Australia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia (AUS)*28212473
2 England (ENG)910524
3 South Africa (RSA)63312
4 Canada (CAN)311620
5 New Zealand (NZL)2013
6 Scotland (SCO)1449
7 Wales (WAL)1135
8 Jamaica (JAM)0101
 Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)0101
10 Singapore (SGP)0011
Totals (10 nations)505247149

Medallists

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Ben Proud
 England
21.35 Brad Tandy
 South Africa
21.81 Cameron McEvoy
 Australia
21.92
100 m freestyle
Duncan Scott
 Scotland
48.02 Chad le Clos
 South Africa
Kyle Chalmers
 Australia
48.15 Not awarded
as there was a tie for silver.
200 m freestyle
Kyle Chalmers
 Australia
1:45.56 Mack Horton
 Australia
1:45.89 Duncan Scott
 Scotland
1:46.30
400 m freestyle
Mack Horton
 Australia
3:43.76 Jack McLoughlin
 Australia
3:45.21 James Guy
 England
3:45.32
1500 m freestyle
Jack McLoughlin
 Australia
14:47.09 Daniel Jervis
 Wales
14:48.67 Mack Horton
 Australia
14:51.05
50 m backstroke
Mitch Larkin
 Australia
24.68 Benjamin Treffers
 Australia
24.84 Zac Incerti
 Australia
25.06
100 m backstroke
Mitch Larkin
 Australia
53.18 Bradley Woodward
 Australia
53.95 Markus Thormeyer
 Canada
54.14
200 m backstroke
Mitch Larkin
 Australia
1:56.10 Bradley Woodward
 Australia
1:56.57 Josh Beaver
 Australia
1:57.04
50 m breaststroke
Cameron van der Burgh
 South Africa
26.58 Adam Peaty
 England
26.62 James Wilby
 England
27.37
100 m breaststroke
Adam Peaty
 England
58.84 James Wilby
 England
59.43 Cameron van der Burgh
 South Africa
59.44
200 m breaststroke
James Wilby
 England
2:08.05 Ross Murdoch
 Scotland
2:08.32 Matt Wilson
 Australia
2:08.64
50 m butterfly
Chad le Clos
 South Africa
23.37 Dylan Carter
 Trinidad and Tobago
23.67 Ryan Coetzee
 South Africa
23.73
100 m butterfly
Chad le Clos
 South Africa
50.65 GR James Guy
 England
51.31 Grant Irvine
 Australia
51.50
200 m butterfly
Chad le Clos
 South Africa
1:54.00 GR David Morgan
 Australia
1:56.36 Duncan Scott
 Scotland
1:56.60
200 m individual medley
Mitch Larkin
 Australia
1:57.67 GR Duncan Scott
 Scotland
1:57.86 Clyde Lewis
 Australia
1:58.18
400 m individual medley
Clyde Lewis
 Australia
4.13.12 Mark Szaranek
 Scotland
4.13.72 Lewis Clareburt
 New Zealand
4.14.42
4×100 m freestyle relay
 Australia
Cameron McEvoy (48.91)
James Magnussen (48.09)
Jack Cartwright (47.71)
Kyle Chalmers (48.25)
James Roberts[a]
3:12.96  England
David Cumberlidge (49.28)
Ben Proud (48.35)
Jarvis Parkinson (49.28)
James Guy (48.34)
Elliot Clogg[a]
Cameron Kurle[a]
3:15.25  Scotland
Duncan Scott (48.54)
Jack Thorpe (49.48)
Kieran McGukin (49.19)
Stephen Milne (48.65)
Craig McLean[a]
Scott McLay[a]
Daniel Wallace[a]
3:15.86
4×200 m freestyle relay
 Australia
Alexander Graham (1:46.60)
Kyle Chalmers (1:46.47)
Elijah Winnington (1:45.97)
Mack Horton (1:46.93)
7:05.97 GR  England
Cameron Kurle (1:47.63)
Nicholas Grainger (1:47.61)
Jarvis Parkinson (1:48.09)
James Guy (1:45.24)
7:08.57  Scotland
Stephen Milne (1:48.62)
Duncan Scott (1:44.82)
Daniel Wallace (1:48.69)
Mark Szaranek (1:47.76)
7:09.89
4×100 m medley relay
 Australia
Mitch Larkin (53.14)
Jake Packard (59.29)
Grant Irvine (51.36)
Kyle Chalmers (47.25)
Bradley Woodward[a]
Matt Wilson[a]
David Morgan[a]
Jack Cartwright[a]
3:31.04 GR  England
Luke Greenbank (54.61)
Adam Peaty (57.64)
James Guy (50.95)
Ben Proud (47.93)
Elliot Clogg[a]
James Wilby[a]
Jacob Peters[a]
David Cumberlidge[a]
3:31.13  South Africa
Calvyn Justus (55.79)
Cameron van der Burgh (59.20)
Chad le Clos (50.10)
Brad Tandy (49.70)
Martin Binedell[a]
Michael Houlie[a]
Ryan Coetzee[a]
3:34.79

AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | ER European record | OC Oceania record
CR Commonwealth record | GR Commonwealth Games record | WR World record | NR National record
(Any world record is necessarily also a Commonwealth Games, Commonwealth, area, and national record.
Area records (for continental regions) are also national records.)

a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Cate Campbell
 Australia
23.78 CR, OC, GR Taylor Ruck
 Canada
Bronte Campbell
 Australia
NR
24.26
Not awarded
as there was a tie for silver.
100 m freestyle
Bronte Campbell
 Australia
52.27 GR Cate Campbell
 Australia
52.69 Taylor Ruck
 Canada
53.08
200 m freestyle
Taylor Ruck
 Canada
1:54.81 CR, GR Ariarne Titmus
 Australia
1:54.85 Emma McKeon
 Australia
1:56.26
400 m freestyle
Ariarne Titmus
 Australia
4:00.93 OC, GR Holly Hibbott
 England
4:05.31 Eleanor Faulkner
 England
4:07.35
800 m freestyle
Ariarne Titmus
 Australia
8:20.02 Jessica Ashwood
 Australia
8:27.60 Kiah Melverton
 Australia
8:28.59
50 m backstroke
Emily Seebohm
 Australia
27.78 Kylie Masse
 Canada
27.82 Georgia Davies
 Wales
27.90
100 m backstroke
Kylie Masse
 Canada
58.63 GR Emily Seebohm
 Australia
58.66 Taylor Ruck
 Canada
58.97
200 m backstroke
Kylie Masse
 Canada
2:05.98 GR Taylor Ruck
 Canada
2:06.42 Emily Seebohm
 Australia
2:06.82
50 m breaststroke
Sarah Vasey
 England
30.60 Alia Atkinson
 Jamaica
30.76 Leiston Pickett
 Australia
30.78
100 m breaststroke
Tatjana Schoenmaker
 South Africa
1:06.41 AF Kierra Smith
 Canada
1:07.05 Georgia Bohl
 Australia
1:07.22
200 m breaststroke
Tatjana Schoenmaker
 South Africa
2:22.02 AF Molly Renshaw
 England
2:23.28 Chloé Tutton
 Wales
2:23.42
50 m butterfly
Cate Campbell
 Australia
25.59 Holly Barratt
 Australia
25.67 Madeline Groves
 Australia
25.69
100 m butterfly
Emma Mckeon
 Australia
56.78 GR Madeline Groves
 Australia
57.19 Brianna Throssell
 Australia
57.30
200 m butterfly
Alys Thomas
 Wales
2:05.45 GR Laura Taylor
 Australia
2:07.39 Emma Mckeon
 Australia
2:08.05
200 m individual medley
Siobhan Marie O'Connor
 England
2:09.80 Sarah Darcel
 Canada
2:11.14 Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson
 Canada
2:11.17
400 m individual medley
Aimee Willmott
 England
4:34.90 Hannah Miley
 Scotland
4:35.16 Blair Evans
 Australia
4:38.23
4×100 m freestyle relay
 Australia (AUS)
Shayna Jack (54.03)
Bronte Campbell (52.03)
Emma McKeon (52.99)
Cate Campbell (51.00)
3:30.05 WR  Canada (CAN)
Alexia Zevnik (53.95)
Kayla Sanchez (53.82)
Penny Oleksiak (54.33)
Taylor Ruck (51.82)
3:33.92  England (ENG)
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (54.34)
Freya Anderson (54.95)
Anna Hopkin (53.82)
Eleanor Faulkner (55.29)
3:38.40
4×200 m freestyle relay
 Australia (AUS)
Emma McKeon (1:56.62)
Brianna Throssell (1:57.60)
Leah Neale (1:58.23)
Ariarne Titmus (1:55.59)
7:48.04 GR  Canada (CAN)
Penny Oleksiak (1:58.03)
Kayla Sanchez (1:59.30)
Rebecca Smith (1:57.19)
Taylor Ruck (1:55.14)
7:49.66  England (ENG)
Eleanor Faulkner (1:58.75)
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (1:57.07)
Freya Anderson (2:00.41)
Holly Hibbott (1:59.37)
7:55.60
4×100 m medley relay
 Australia (AUS)
Emily Seebohm (59.52)
Georgia Bohl (1:06.85)
Emma McKeon (56.42)
Bronte Campbell (51.57)
3:54.36 GR  Canada (CAN)
Kylie Masse (59.02)
Kierra Smith (1:06.68)
Penny Oleksiak (56.86)
Taylor Ruck (52.54)
3:55.10  Wales (WAL)
Georgia Davies (1:00.34)
Chloé Tutton (1:07.39)
Alys Thomas (57.29)
Kathryn Greenslade (55.73)
4:00.75

AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | ER European record | OC Oceania record
CR Commonwealth record | GR Commonwealth Games record | WR World record | NR National record
(Any world record is necessarily also a Commonwealth Games, Commonwealth, area, and national record.
Area records (for continental regions) are also national records.)

Para events

Men's

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle S7
Matthew Levy
 Australia
28.60 Christian Sadie
 South Africa
29.65 Wei Soong Toh
 Singapore
29.83
100 m freestyle S9
Timothy Disken
 Australia
56.07 Lewis White
 England
56.77 Brenden Hall
 Australia
57.90
200 m freestyle S14
Thomas Hamer
 England
1:55.88 WR Liam Schluter
 Australia
1:56.23 Daniel Fox
 Australia
1:58.26
100 m backstroke S9
Brenden Hall
 Australia
1:04.73 Timothy Hodge
 Australia
1:04.99 Logan Powell
 Australia
1:05.29
100 m breaststroke SB8
Timothy Disken
 Australia
1:12.42 Timothy Hodge
 Australia
1:15.80 Blake Cochrane
 Australia
1:18.75
200 m individual medley SM8
Jesse Aungles
 Australia
2:30.77 Blake Cochrane
 Australia
2:32.72 Philippe Vachon
 Canada
2:34.03

AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | ER European record | OC Oceania record
CR Commonwealth record | GR Commonwealth Games record | WR World record | NR National record
(Any world record is necessarily also a Commonwealth Games, Commonwealth, area, and national record.
Area records (for continental regions) are also national records.)

Women's

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle S8
Lakeisha Patterson
 Australia
30.14 Morgan Bird
 Canada
32.03 Abigail Tripp
 Canada
32.49
100 m freestyle S9
Lakeisha Patterson
 Australia
1:03.02 Alice Tai
 England
1:03.07 Ellie Cole
 Australia
1:03.36
100 m backstroke S9
Alice Tai
 England
1:08.77 Ellie Cole
 Australia
1:11.51 Ashleigh McConnell
 Australia
1:15.93
100 m breaststroke SB9
Sophie Pascoe
 New Zealand
1:18.09 Paige Leonhardt
 Australia
1:18.81 Madeleine Scott
 Australia
1:19.98
50 m butterfly S7
Eleanor Robinson
 England
35.72 Sarah Mehain
 Canada
37.69 Bronze not awarded
200 m individual medley SM10
Sophie Pascoe
 New Zealand
2:27.72 Aurelie Rivard
 Canada
2:31.79 Katherine Downie
 Australia
2:31.81

AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | ER European record | OC Oceania record
CR Commonwealth record | GR Commonwealth Games record | WR World record | NR National record
(Any world record is necessarily also a Commonwealth Games, Commonwealth, area, and national record.
Area records (for continental regions) are also national records.)

Records

DateEventEstablished forTimeNameNationRecord
5 AprilWomen's 200m freestyle final(same)1:54.81Taylor Ruck CanadaCR, GR
Men's 200m freestyle S14 final(same)1:55.88Thomas Hamer EnglandWR
Women's 100m butterfly semifinal(same)57.22Madeline Groves AustraliaGR
Women's 4 × 100m freestyle relay final(same)3:30.05Shayna Jack (54.03)
Bronte Campbell (52.03)
Emma McKeon (52.99)
Cate Campbell (51.00)
 AustraliaWR
6 AprilWomen's 100m backstroke heats(same)58.91Emily Seebohm AustraliaGR
58.70Kylie Masse CanadaGR
Men's 4 × 100m freestyle relay heats(same)3.12.72Cameron McEvoy (48.63)
James Magnussen (47.87)
Jack Cartwright (47.74)
James Roberts (48.48)
 AustraliaGR
Women's 50m freestyle semifinal(same)23.88Cate Campbell AustraliaGR
Men's 100m breaststroke semifinal(same)58.59Adam Peaty EnglandGR
Women's 100m backstroke semifinal(same)58.66Kylie Masse CanadaGR
Women's 100m butterfly final(same)56.78Emma McKeon AustraliaGR
7 AprilMen's 200m butterfly final(same)1:54.00Chad le Clos South AfricaGR
Men's 100m breaststroke finalMen's 50m breaststroke26.74Adam Peaty EnglandGR
Women's 50m freestyle final(same)23.78Cate Campbell AustraliaCR, OC, GR
Women's 100m backstroke final(same)58.63Kylie Masse CanadaGR
Women's 4 × 200m freestyle relay final(same)7:48.04Emma McKeon (1:56.62)
Brianna Throssell (1:57.60)
Leah Neale (1:58.23)
Ariarne Titmus (1:55.59)
 AustraliaGR
8 AprilWomen's 200m backstroke final(same)2:05.98Kylie Masse CanadaGR
Women's 100m freestyle semifinal(same)52.64Cate Campbell AustraliaGR
Men's 50m breaststroke semifinal(same)26.49Adam Peaty EnglandGR
Men's 4 × 200m freestyle relay final(same)7.05.97Alexander Graham (1:46.60)
Kyle Chalmers (1:46.47)
Elijah Winnington (1:45.97)
Mack Horton (1:46.93)
 AustraliaGR
9 AprilMen's 50m freestyle heats(same)21.45Ben Proud EnglandGR
Men's 50m freestyle semifinal(same)21.30Ben Proud EnglandGR, NR
Women's 200m butterfly final(same)2:05.45Alys Thomas WalesGR
Women's 100m freestyle final(same)52.27Bronte Campbell AustraliaGR
Men's 100m butterfly final(same)50.65Chad le Clos South AfricaGR
10 AprilWomen's 400m freestyle final(same)4:00.93Ariarne Titmus AustraliaOC, GR
Men's 200m individual medley final(same)1:57.67Mitch Larkin AustraliaGR
Women's 4 × 100m medley relay final(same)3:54.36Emily Seebohm (59.52)
Georgia Bohl (1:06.85)
Emma McKeon (56.42)
Bronte Campbell (51.57)
 AustraliaGR
Men's 4 × 100m medley relay final(same)3:31.04Mitch Larkin (53.14)
Jake Packard (59.29)
Grant Irvine (51.36)
Kyle Chalmers (47.25)
 AustraliaGR

AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | ER European record | OC Oceania record
CR Commonwealth record | GR Commonwealth Games record | WR World record | NR National record
(Any world record is necessarily also a Commonwealth Games, Commonwealth, area, and national record.
Area records (for continental regions) are also national records.)

Participating nations

There are 47 participating nations in swimming with a total of 363 athletes. The number of athletes a nation entered is in parentheses beside the name of the country.

References

  1. "Official Ticketing Guide" (PDF). www.gc2018.com/. Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation. Retrieved 9 June 2017.
  2. "Venues". www.gc2018.com/. Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation. Retrieved 9 June 2017.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.