Swimming at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships

Swimming at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships was held from 23 to 30 July 2017 in Budapest, Hungary.[1]

Swimming at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships
Host cityBudapest, Hungary
Date(s)23–30 July
Venue(s)Danube Arena
Events42
2015
2019

Schedule

42 events were held.[2]

All times are local (UTC+2).

HHeats ½Semi finals FFinal
M = Morning session (starting at 09:30), E = Evening session (starting at 17:30)
Men
Date →Sun 23Mon 24Tue 25Wed 26Thu 27Fri 28Sat 29Sun 30
Event ↓MEMEMEMEMEMEMEME
50 m freestyleH½F
100 m freestyleH½F
200 m freestyleH½F
400 m freestyleHF
800 m freestyleHF
1500 m freestyleHF
50 m backstrokeH½F
100 m backstrokeH½F
200 m backstrokeH½F
50 m breaststrokeH½F
100 m breaststrokeH½F
200 m breaststrokeH½F
50 m butterflyH½F
100 m butterflyH½F
200 m butterflyH½F
200 m individual medleyH½F
400 m individual medleyHF
4×100 m freestyle relayHF
4×200 m freestyle relayHF
4×100 m medley relayHF
Women
Date →Sun 23Mon 24Tue 25Wed 26Thu 27Fri 28Sat 29Sun 30
Event ↓MEMEMEMEMEMEMEME
50 m freestyleH½F
100 m freestyleH½F
200 m freestyleH½F
400 m freestyleHF
800 m freestyleHF
1500 m freestyleHF
50 m backstrokeH½F
100 m backstrokeH½F
200 m backstrokeH½F
50 m breaststrokeH½F
100 m breaststrokeH½F
200 m breaststrokeH½F
50 m butterflyH½F
100 m butterflyH½F
200 m butterflyH½F
200 m individual medleyH½F
400 m individual medleyHF
4×100 m freestyle relayHF
4×200 m freestyle relayHF
4×100 m medley relayHF
Mixed
Date →Sun 23Mon 24Tue 25Wed 26Thu 27Fri 28Sat 29Sun 30
Event ↓MEMEMEMEMEMEMEME
4×100 m freestyle relayHF
4×100 m medley relayHF

Medal summary

Medal table

  *   Host nation

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States18101038
2 Great Britain4127
3 China33410
 Russia33410
5 Sweden3104
6 Italy3036
7 Hungary*2428
8 Australia15410
9 Brazil1405
10 Spain1203
11 Canada1034
12 France1012
 South Africa1012
14 Japan0437
15 Netherlands0314
16 Ukraine0112
17 Germany0101
 Poland0101
19 Belarus0011
 Denmark0011
 Egypt0011
 Singapore0011
Totals (22 nations)424343128

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle[3]
Caeleb Dressel
 United States
21.15
NR
Bruno Fratus
 Brazil
21.27 Ben Proud
 Great Britain
21.43
100 m freestyle[4]
Caeleb Dressel
 United States
47.17
NR
Nathan Adrian
 United States
47.87 Mehdy Metella
 France
47.89
200 m freestyle[5]
Sun Yang
 China
1:44.39
AS
Townley Haas
 United States
1:45.04 Aleksandr Krasnykh
 Russia
1:45.23
400 m freestyle[6]
Sun Yang
 China
3:41.38 Mack Horton
 Australia
3:43.85 Gabriele Detti
 Italy
3:43.93
800 m freestyle[7]
Gabriele Detti
 Italy
7:40.77
ER
Wojciech Wojdak
 Poland
7:41.73
NR
Gregorio Paltrinieri
 Italy
7:42.44
1500 m freestyle[8]
Gregorio Paltrinieri
 Italy
14:35.85 Mykhailo Romanchuk
 Ukraine
14:37.14
NR
Mack Horton
 Australia
14:47.70
50 m backstroke[9]
Camille Lacourt
 France
24.35 Junya Koga
 Japan
24.51 Matt Grevers
 United States
24.56
100 m backstroke[10]
Xu Jiayu
 China
52.44 Matt Grevers
 United States
52.48 Ryan Murphy
 United States
52.59
200 m backstroke[11]
Evgeny Rylov
 Russia
1:53.61
ER
Ryan Murphy
 United States
1:54.21 Jacob Pebley
 United States
1:55.06
50 m breaststroke[12]
Adam Peaty
 Great Britain
25.99 João Gomes Júnior
 Brazil
26.52
AM
Cameron van der Burgh
 South Africa
26.60
100 m breaststroke[13]
Adam Peaty
 Great Britain
57.47
CR
Kevin Cordes
 United States
58.79 Kirill Prigoda
 Russia
59.05
NR
200 m breaststroke[14]
Anton Chupkov
 Russia
2:06.96
CR, ER
Yasuhiro Koseki
 Japan
2:07.29 Ippei Watanabe
 Japan
2:07.47
50 m butterfly[15]
Ben Proud
 Great Britain
22.75
NR
Nicholas Santos
 Brazil
22.79 Andriy Govorov
 Ukraine
22.84
100 m butterfly[16]
Caeleb Dressel
 United States
49.86 Kristóf Milák
 Hungary
50.62
WJR, NR
Joseph Schooling
 Singapore
James Guy
 Great Britain
50.83
200 m butterfly[17]
Chad le Clos
 South Africa
1:53.33 László Cseh
 Hungary
1:53.72 Daiya Seto
 Japan
1:54.21
200 m individual medley[18]
Chase Kalisz
 United States
1:55.56 Kosuke Hagino
 Japan
1:56.01 Wang Shun
 China
1:56.28
400 m individual medley[19]
Chase Kalisz
 United States
4:05.90
CR
Dávid Verrasztó
 Hungary
4:08.38 Daiya Seto
 Japan
4:09.14
4×100 m freestyle relay[20]
 United States
Caeleb Dressel (47.26) NR
Townley Haas (47.46)
Blake Pieroni (48.09)
Nathan Adrian (47.25)
Zach Apple[a]
Michael Chadwick[a]
3:10.06  Brazil
Gabriel Santos (48.30)
Marcelo Chierighini (46.85)
César Cielo (48.01)
Bruno Fratus (47.18)
3:10.34
NR
 Hungary
Dominik Kozma (48.26) NR
Nándor Németh (48.04)
Péter Holoda (48.48)
Richárd Bohus (47.21)
3:11.99
NR
4×200 m freestyle relay[21]
 Great Britain
Stephen Milne (1:47.25)
Nicholas Grainger (1:46.05)
Duncan Scott (1:44.60)
James Guy (1:43.80)
Calum Jarvis[a]
7:01.70
NR
 Russia
Mikhail Dovgalyuk (1:46.00)
Mikhail Vekovishchev (1:45.91)
Danila Izotov (1:45.97)
Aleksandr Krasnykh (1:44.80)
Nikita Lobintsev[a]
7:02.68  United States
Blake Pieroni (1:46.33)
Townley Haas (1:44.58)
Jack Conger (1:45.37)
Zane Grothe (1:46.90)
Conor Dwyer[a]
Clark Smith[a]
Jay Litherland[a]
7:03.18
4×100 m medley relay[22]
 United States
Matt Grevers (52.26)
Kevin Cordes (58.89)
Caeleb Dressel (49.76)
Nathan Adrian (47.00)
Ryan Murphy[a]
Cody Miller[a]
Tim Phillips[a]
Townley Haas[a]
3:27.91  Great Britain
Chris Walker-Hebborn (54.20)
Adam Peaty (56.91)
James Guy (50.80)
Duncan Scott (47.04)
Ross Murdoch[a]
3:28.95
NR
 Russia
Evgeny Rylov (52.89)
Kirill Prigoda (59.02)
Aleksandr Popkov (51.16)
Vladimir Morozov (46.69)
Grigory Tarasevich[a]
Anton Chupkov[a]
Daniil Pakhomov[a]
Danila Izotov[a]
3:29.76
NR

AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | CR Championship record | ER European record | OC Oceania record | WR World record | NR National record

a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle[23]
Sarah Sjöström
 Sweden
23.69 Ranomi Kromowidjojo
 Netherlands
23.85
NR
Simone Manuel
 United States
23.97
AM
100 m freestyle[24]
Simone Manuel
 United States
52.27
AM
Sarah Sjöström
 Sweden
52.31 Pernille Blume
 Denmark
52.69
200 m freestyle[25]
Federica Pellegrini
 Italy
1:54.73 Katie Ledecky
 United States
Emma McKeon
 Australia
1:55.18 None awarded
400 m freestyle[26]
Katie Ledecky
 United States
3:58.34
CR
Leah Smith
 United States
4:01.54 Li Bingjie
 China
4:03.25
800 m freestyle[27]
Katie Ledecky
 United States
8:12.68 Li Bingjie
 China
8:15.46
AS
Leah Smith
 United States
8:17.22
1500 m freestyle[28]
Katie Ledecky
 United States
15:31.82 Mireia Belmonte
 Spain
15:50.89
NR
Simona Quadarella
 Italy
15:53.86
50 m backstroke[29]
Etiene Medeiros
 Brazil
27.14
AM
Fu Yuanhui
 China
27.15 Aliaksandra Herasimenia
 Belarus
27.23
ER
100 m backstroke[30]
Kylie Masse
 Canada
58.10
WR
Kathleen Baker
 United States
58.58 Emily Seebohm
 Australia
58.59
200 m backstroke[31]
Emily Seebohm
 Australia
2:05.68
OC
Katinka Hosszú
 Hungary
2:05.85
NR
Kathleen Baker
 United States
2:06.48
50 m breaststroke[32]
Lilly King
 United States
29.40
WR
Yuliya Yefimova
 Russia
29.57 Katie Meili
 United States
29.99
100 m breaststroke[33]
Lilly King
 United States
1:04.13
WR
Katie Meili
 United States
1:05.03 Yuliya Efimova
 Russia
1:05.05
200 m breaststroke[34]
Yuliya Efimova
 Russia
2:19.64 Bethany Galat
 United States
2:21.77 Shi Jinglin
 China
2:21.93
50 m butterfly[35]
Sarah Sjöström
 Sweden
24.60
CR
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
 Netherlands
25.38 Farida Osman
 Egypt
25.39
AF
100 m butterfly[36]
Sarah Sjöström
 Sweden
55.53
CR
Emma McKeon
 Australia
56.18
OC
Kelsi Worrell
 United States
56.37
200 m butterfly[37]
Mireia Belmonte
 Spain
2:05.26 Franziska Hentke
 Germany
2:05.39 Katinka Hosszú
 Hungary
2:06.02
200 m individual medley[38]
Katinka Hosszú
 Hungary
2:07.00 Yui Ohashi
 Japan
2:07.91
NR
Madisyn Cox
 United States
2:09.71
400 m individual medley[39]
Katinka Hosszú
 Hungary
4:29.33
CR
Mireia Belmonte
 Spain
4:32.17 Sydney Pickrem
 Canada
4:32.88
4×100 m freestyle relay[40]
 United States
Mallory Comerford (52.59) AM
Kelsi Worrell (53.16)
Katie Ledecky (53.83)
Simone Manuel (52.14)
Lia Neal[b]
Olivia Smoliga[b]
3:31.72
AM
 Australia
Shayna Jack (53.75)
Bronte Campbell (52.14)
Brittany Elmslie (53.83)
Emma McKeon (52.29)
Emily Seebohm[b]
Madison Wilson[b]
3:32.01  Netherlands
Kim Busch (54.05)
Femke Heemskerk (52.84)
Maud van der Meer (53.77)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (51.98)
3:32.64
4×200 m freestyle relay[41]
 United States
Leah Smith (1:55.97)
Mallory Comerford (1:56.92)
Melanie Margalis (1:56.48)
Katie Ledecky (1:54.02)
Cierra Runge[b]
Hali Flickinger[b]
Madisyn Cox[b]
7:43.39  China
Ai Yanhan (1:56.62)
Liu Zixuan (1:56.34)
Zhang Yuhan (1:56.54)
Li Bingjie (1:55.46)
Wang Jingzhuo[b]
Shen Duo[b]
7:44.96  Australia
Madison Wilson (1:57.33)
Emma McKeon (1:56.26)
Kotuku Ngawati (1:58.31)
Ariarne Titmus (1:56.61)
Shayna Jack[b]
Leah Neale[b]
7:48.51
4×100 m medley relay[42]
 United States
Kathleen Baker (58.54)
Lilly King (1:04.48)
Kelsi Worrell (56.30)
Simone Manuel (52.23)
Olivia Smoliga[b]
Katie Meili[b]
Sarah Gibson[b]
Mallory Comerford[b]
3:51.55
WR
 Russia
Anastasia Fesikova (58.96)
Yuliya Yefimova (1:04.03)
Svetlana Chimrova (56.99)
Veronika Popova (53.40)
Natalia Ivaneeva[b]
3:53.38
ER
 Australia
Emily Seebohm (58.53)
Taylor McKeown (1:06.29)
Emma McKeon (56.78)
Bronte Campbell (52.69)
Holly Barratt[b]
Jessica Hansen[b]
Brianna Throssell[b]
Shayna Jack[b]
3:54.29

AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | CR Championship record | ER European record | OC Oceania record | WR World record | NR National record

b Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Mixed

Event Gold Silver Bronze
4×100 m freestyle relay[43]
 United States
Caeleb Dressel (47.22)
Nathan Adrian (47.49)
Mallory Comerford (52.71)
Simone Manuel (52.18)
Blake Pieroni[c]
Townley Haas[c]
Lia Neal[c]
Kelsi Worrell[c]
3:19.60
WR
 Netherlands
Ben Schwietert (49.12)
Kyle Stolk (47.80)
Femke Heemskerk (52.33)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo (52.56)
Maud van der Meer[c]
3:21.81
ER
 Canada
Yuri Kisil (48.51)
Javier Acevedo (48.68)
Chantal Van Landeghem (53.25)
Penny Oleksiak (53.11)
Markus Thormeyer[c]
Sandrine Mainville[c]
3:23.55
4×100 m medley relay[44]
 United States
Matt Grevers (52.32)
Lilly King (1:04.15)
Caeleb Dressel (49.92)
Simone Manuel (52.17)
Ryan Murphy[c]
Kevin Cordes[c]
Kelsi Worrell[c]
Mallory Comerford[c]
3:38.56
WR
 Australia
Mitch Larkin (53.11)
Daniel Cave (59.29)
Emma McKeon (56.51)
Bronte Campbell (52.30)
Kaylee McKeown[c]
Matthew Wilson[c]
Grant Irvine[c]
Shayna Jack[c]
3:41.21
OC
 Canada NR
Kylie Masse (58.22)
Richard Funk (59.14)
Penny Oleksiak (56.18)
Yuri Kisil (47.71)
Javier Acevedo[c]
Rebecca Smith[c]
Chantal van Landeghem[c]
 China AS
Xu Jiayu (52.37)
Yan Zibei (58.98)
Zhang Yufei (56.98)
Zhu Menghui (52.92)
Li Guangyuan[c]
Shi Jinglin[c]
Li Zhuhao[c]
3:41.25

AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | CR Championship record | ER European record | OC Oceania record | WR World record | NR National record

c Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Records

The following world, championship, and area records were broken during the competition.

World records

DateEventEstablished forTimeNameNation
23 JulyWomen's 4×100 m freestyle relay finalWomen's 100 m freestyle51.71Sarah Sjöström Sweden
25 JulyMen's 50 m breaststroke heats(same)26.10Adam Peaty Great Britain
Men's 50 m breaststroke semi-final(same)25.95Adam Peaty Great Britain
Women's 100 m backstroke final(same)58.10Kylie Masse Canada
Women's 100 m breaststroke final(same)1:04.13Lilly King United States
26 JulyMixed 4×100 m medley relay heats(same)3:40.28Ryan Murphy (52.34)
Kevin Cordes (58.95)
Kelsi Worrell (56.17)
Mallory Comerford (52.82)
 United States
Mixed 4×100 m medley relay final(same)3:38.56Matt Grevers (52.32)
Lilly King (1:04.15)
Caeleb Dressel (49.92)
Simone Manuel (52.17)
 United States
29 JulyWomen's 50 m freestyle semifinal(same)23.67Sarah Sjöström Sweden
Mixed 4×100 m freestyle relay final(same)3:19.60Caeleb Dressel (47.22)
Nathan Adrian (47.49)
Mallory Comerford (52.71)
Simone Manuel (52.18)
 United States
30 JulyWomen's 50 m breaststroke final(same)29.40Lilly King United States
Women's 4×100 m medley relay final(same)3:51.55Kathleen Baker (58.54)
Lilly King (1:04.48)
Kelsi Worrell (56.30)
Simone Manuel (52.23)
 United States

Championship records

DateEventTimeNameNation
23 JulyWomen's 400 m freestyle heats3:59.06Katie Ledecky United States
Men's 100 m breaststroke semifinal57.75Adam Peaty Great Britain
Women's 400 m freestyle final3:58.34Katie Ledecky United States
24 JulyMen's 100 m breaststroke final57.47Adam Peaty Great Britain
Women's 100 m butterfly final55.53Sarah Sjöström Sweden
27 JulyMen's 200 m breaststroke semifinal2:07.14Anton Chupkov Russia
28 JulyMen's 200 m breaststroke final2:06.96Anton Chupkov Russia
29 JulyWomen's 50 m butterfly final24.60Sarah Sjöström Sweden
30 JulyMen's 400 metre individual medley final4:05.90Chase Kalisz United States
Women's 400 metre individual medley final4:29.33Katinka Hosszú Hungary

National records

DateEventEstablished forTimeNameNation
23 JulyWomen's 4×100 m freestyle relay finalWomen's 100 metre freestyle52.59Mallory Comerford United States
Women's 4×100 m freestyle relay final(same)3:31.72Mallory Comerford (52.59)
Kelsi Worrell (53.16)
Katie Ledecky (53.83)
Simone Manuel (52.14)
 United States
24 JulyWomen's 100 m butterfly final(same)56.18Emma McKeon Australia
Men's 50 m butterfly semifinal(same)22.93Joseph Schooling Singapore
25 JulyMen's 50 m breaststroke heats(same)26.54
26.67
27.21
Cameron van der Burgh
João Luiz Gomes Júnior
Yasuhiro Koseki
 South Africa
 Brazil
 Japan
Men's 200 m freestyle final(same)1:44.39Sun Yang China
26 JulyMixed 4×100 m medley relay heats(same)3.44.13
3:57.02
- Australia
 South Africa
Women's 50 m backstroke semifinal(same)27.18Etiene Medeiros Brazil
Men's 50 m breaststroke final(same)26.52João Gomes Júnior Brazil
Men's 800 m freestyle final(same)7:40.77Gabriele Detti Italy
Mixed 4×100 m medley relay final(same)3:41.21
3:41.25
3:41.56
- Australia
 China
 Great Britain
27 JulyWomen's 50 m backstroke final(same)27.14
27.23
27.37
Etiene Medeiros
Aliaksandra Herasimenia
Emily Seebohm
 Brazil
 Belarus
 Australia
Men's 200 m breaststroke semifinal(same)2:07.14Anton Chupkov Russia
28 JulyWomen's 50 metre butterfly heats(same)25.74Farida Osman  Egypt
Women's 200 m backstroke semifinal(same)2.05.81Emily Seebohm Australia
Men's 200 metre backstroke final(same)1:53.61Evgeny Rylov Russia
Men's 200 m breaststroke final(same)2:06.96Anton Chupkov Russia
Women's 100 metre freestyle final(same)52.27Simone Manuel United States
29 July Women's 100 metre freestyle heats(same)24.78Farida Osman  Egypt
4 × 100 metre mixed freestyle relay heats(same)3:26.91
3:31.38
- Japan
 South Africa
Women's 50 m breaststroke semifinal(same)29:60Lilly King United States
Women's 50 metre freestyle semifinal(same)24.62Farida Osman  Egypt
Women's 50 m butterfly final(same)25.39
25:48
Farida Osman
Kelsi Worrell
 Egypt
 United States
Women's 200 m backstroke final(same)2.05.68Emily Seebohm Australia
Women's 800 m freestyle final(same)8:15.46Li Bingjie China
Mixed 4×100 m freestyle relay final(same)3:21.81
3:24.78
- Netherlands
 Japan
30 JulyWomen's 50 metre freestyle final(same)23.97Simone Manuel United States
Women's 4×100 m medley relay final(same)3:53.38Anastasia Fesikova (58.96)
Yuliya Yefimova (1:04.03)
Svetlana Chimrova (56.99)
Veronika Popova (53.40)
 Russia
Men's 4×100 metre medley relay final(same)3:30.19Ryosuke Irie (52.80)
Yasuhiro Koseki (59.02)
Yuki Kobori (51.16)
Shinri Shioura (46.69)
 Japan

References

  1. Info at FINA.org 17th FINA World Championships Budapest (HUN)
  2. Schedule
  3. Men's 50 metre freestyle results
  4. Men's 100 metre freestyle results
  5. Men's 200 metre freestyle results
  6. Men's 400 metre freestyle results
  7. Men's 800 metre freestyle results
  8. Men's 1500 metre freestyle results
  9. Men's 50 metre backstroke results
  10. Men's 100 metre backstroke results
  11. Men's 200 metre backstroke results
  12. Men's 50 metre breaststroke results
  13. Men's 100 metre breaststroke results
  14. Men's 200 metre breaststroke results
  15. Men's 50 metre butterfly results
  16. Men's 100 metre butterfly results
  17. Men's 200 metre butterfly results
  18. Men's 200 metre individual medley results
  19. Men's 400 metre individual medley results
  20. Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay results
  21. Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay results
  22. Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay results
  23. Women's 50 metre freestyle results
  24. Women's 100 metre freestyle results
  25. Women's 200 metre freestyle results
  26. Women's 400 metre freestyle results
  27. Women's 800 metre freestyle results
  28. Women's 1500 metre freestyle results
  29. Women's 50 metre backstroke results
  30. Women's 100 metre backstroke results
  31. Women's 200 metre backstroke results
  32. Women's 50 metre breaststroke results
  33. Women's 100 metre breaststroke results
  34. Women's 200 metre breaststroke results
  35. Women's 50 metre butterfly results
  36. Women's 100 metre butterfly results
  37. Women's 200 metre butterfly results
  38. Women's 200 metre individual medley results
  39. Women's 400 metre individual medleyresults
  40. Women's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay results
  41. Women's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay results
  42. Women's 4 × 100 metre medley relay results
  43. 4×100 mixed freestyle relay results
  44. 4×100 mixed medley relay results
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.