Swimming at the 2017 Summer Universiade

Swimming was contested at the 2017 Summer Universiade from August 20 to 27 in Taipei, Taiwan. The swimming competitions were held at the National Taiwan Sport University Arena and the New Taipei City Breeze Canal.[1]

Swimming
at the XXIX Summer Universiade
VenuesNational Taiwan Sport University Arena
New Taipei City Breeze Canal
Dates20–27 August 2017
Competitors739

Medal summary

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States119828
2 Japan96520
3 Italy54110
4 Russia25916
5 Ukraine2338
6 Germany2316
7 Australia2103
8 Lithuania2013
9 Belarus2002
 Hong Kong2002
11 Canada1102
12 Hungary1023
13 Finland1001
 Ireland1001
 Netherlands1001
16 Poland0213
17 Brazil0123
 Great Britain0123
19 Bahamas0112
 Kazakhstan0112
 Sweden0112
22 South Africa0101
 Switzerland0101
24 South Korea0033
25 France0011
 Turkey0011
Totals (26 nations)444143128

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Ari-Pekka Liukkonen
 Finland
22.02 Ítalo Duarte
 Brazil
Katsumi Nakamura
 Japan
22.05 None awarded
100 m freestyle
Ryan Held
 United States
48.36 Kacper Majchrzak
 Poland
48.38 Katsumi Nakamura
 Japan
48.63
200 m freestyle
Danas Rapšys
 Lithuania
1:45.75 NR Kacper Majchrzak
 Poland
1:46.19 NR Mikhail Vekovishchev
 Russia
1:46.48
400 m freestyle
Mykhailo Romanchuk
 Ukraine
3:45.96 UR Jay Lelliott
 Great Britain
3:48.88 Grant Shoults
 United States
3:49.03
800 m freestyle
Gregorio Paltrinieri
 Italy
7:45.76 UR Mykhailo Romanchuk
 Ukraine
7:46.28 Serhiy Frolov
 Ukraine
7:51.06
1500 m freestyle
Gregorio Paltrinieri
 Italy
14:47.75 UR Mykhailo Romanchuk
 Ukraine
14:57.51 Gergely Gyurta
 Hungary
15:01.11
50 m backstroke
Shane Ryan
 Ireland
24.72 NR Justin Ress
 United States
24.73 Won Young-jun
 South Korea
25.06
100 m backstroke
Justin Ress
 United States
53.29 Kosuke Hagino
 Japan
54.12 Danas Rapšys
 Lithuania
54.17
200 m backstroke
Danas Rapšys
 Lithuania
1:56.52 Austin Katz
 United States
1:56.70 Roman Larin
 Russia
1:57.29
50 m breaststroke
Ilya Shymanovich
 Belarus
27.39 Johannes Skagius
 Sweden
27.49 Fabian Schwingenschlögl
 Germany
27.63
100 m breaststroke
Ilya Shymanovich
 Belarus
Andrew Wilson
 United States
1:00.15 None awarded Dmitriy Balandin
 Kazakhstan
1:00.17
200 m breaststroke
Andrew Wilson
 United States
2:08.45 Dmitriy Balandin
 Kazakhstan
2:09.70 Rustam Gadirov
 Russia
2:09.72
50 m butterfly
Andriy Hovorov
 Ukraine
22.90 UR Andrey Zhilkin
 Russia
23.40 Henrique Martins
 Brazil
Andrii Khloptsov
 Ukraine
23.54
100 m butterfly
Aleksandr Sadovnikov
 Russia
51.81 Andrii Khloptsov
 Ukraine
51.91 Henrique Martins
 Brazil
51.96
200 m butterfly
Nao Horomura
 Japan
1:53.90 UR Daiya Seto
 Japan
1:55.09 Bence Biczó
 Hungary
1:56.16
200 m individual medley
Kosuke Hagino
 Japan
1:57.35 UR Daiya Seto
 Japan
1:58.73 Joe Litchfield
 Great Britain
1:59.36
400 m individual medley
Daiya Seto
 Japan
4:11.98 UR Kosuke Hagino
 Japan
4:15.44 Aleksandr Osipenko
 Russia
4:16.63
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 United States (USA)
Maxime Rooney (49.02)
Ryan Held (48.25)
Justin Ress (48.07)
Justin Lynch (48.67)
Zach Harting[a]
Taylor Dale[a]
3:14.01  Italy (ITA)
Lorenzo Zazzeri (48.89)
Ivano Vendrame (48.47)
Alex Di Giorgio (49.60)
Alessandro Miressi (48.28)
3:15.24  Russia (RUS)
Mikhail Vekovishchev (49.09)
Andrey Arbuzov (49.23)
Sergey Fesikov (49.60)
Nikita Korolev (48.53)
Aleksei Brianskiy[a]
3:15.78
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
 Japan (JPN)
Katsuhiro Matsumoto (1:47.42)
Reo Sakata (1:47.25)
Yuki Kobori (1:46.95)
Kosuke Hagino (1:46.83)
Shuhei Suyama[a]
Daiya Seto[a]
7:08.45  United States (USA)
Andrea Mitchell D'Arrigo (1:47.89)
Maxime Rooney (1:47.36)
Grant Shoults (1:48.11)
Jonathan Roberts (1:48.83)
Grant Sanders[a]
Kevin Litherland[a]
Austin Katz[a]
7:12.19  Russia (RUS)
Viacheslav Andrusenko (1:49.39)
Elisei Stepanov (1:48.53)
Ernest Maksumov (1:48.74)
Mikhail Vekovishchev (1:46.81)
Aleksandr Kudashev[a]
Aleksandr Fedorov[a]
7:13.47
4 × 100 m medley relay
 United States (USA)
Justin Ress (53.44)
Andrew Wilson (59.29)
Justin Lynch (52.70)
Ryan Held (47.84)
Taylor Dale[a]
Jacob Montague[a]
Zach Harting[a]
Maxime Rooney[a]
3:33.27  Russia (RUS)
Roman Larin (54.71)
Rustam Gadirov (1:00.24)
Aleksandr Sadovnikov (51.49)
Mikhail Vekovishchev (48.41)
Andrey Shabasov[a]
Mikhail Dorinov[a]
Aleksandr Kudashev[a]
Nikita Korolev[a]
3:34.85  Japan (JPN)
Kosuke Hagino (54.23)
Mamoru Mori (1:00.51)
Yuki Kobori (52.25)
Katsumi Nakamura (47.89)
Shuhei Uno[a]
Ryuya Mura[a]
Nao Horomura[a]
Katsuhiro Matsumoto[a]
3:34.88
10 km marathon
Gregorio Paltrinieri
 Italy
1:54:52.4 Sören Meissner
 Germany
1:55:01.5 Krzysztof Pielowski
 Poland
1:55:19.6

AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | ER European record | OC Oceania record | UR Universiade record | WR World record | NR National record

a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Caroline Baldwin
 United States
25.02 Maria Kameneva
 Russia
25.08 Katrina Konopka
 United States
25.21
100 m freestyle
Siobhan Haughey
 Hong Kong
54.10 Maria Kameneva
 Russia
54.37 Arina Openysheva
 Russia
54.89
200 m freestyle
Siobhan Haughey
 Hong Kong
1:56.71 UR Katie Drabot
 United States
1:57.61 Arina Openysheva
 Russia
1:58.53
400 m freestyle
Sarah Köhler
 Germany
4:03.96 UR, NR Joanna Evans
 Bahamas
4:08.52 Sierra Schmidt
 United States
4:09.82
800 m freestyle
Simona Quadarella
 Italy
8:20.54 UR Sarah Köhler
 Germany
8:21.67 Joanna Evans
 Bahamas
8:31.18 NR
1500 m freestyle
Simona Quadarella
 Italy
15:57.90 UR Sarah Köhler
 Germany
15:59.85 NR Hannah Moore
 United States
16:11.68
50 m backstroke
Kira Toussaint
 Netherlands
Ali DeLoof
 United States
28.07 None awarded Hannah Stevens
 United States
28.14
100 m backstroke
Sian Whittaker
 Australia
1:00.14 Hannah Stevens
 United States
1:00.23 Anna Konishi
 Japan
1:00.33
200 m backstroke
Sian Whittaker
 Australia
2:09.50 Alexia Zevnik
 Canada
2:09.92 Bridgette Alexander
 United States
2:10.30
50 m breaststroke
Andrea Cottrell
 United States
30.77 Leiston Pickett
 Australia
30.82 Jessica Eriksson
 Sweden
31.50
100 m breaststroke
Kanako Watanabe
 Japan
1:06.85 Reona Aoki
 Japan
1:07.36 Andrea Cottrell
 United States
1:07.37
200 m breaststroke
Kanako Watanabe
 Japan
2:24.15 Tatjana Schoenmaker
 South Africa
2:24.61 Maria Temnikova
 Russia
2:24.73
50 m butterfly
Aliena Schmidtke
 Germany
26.16 Elena Di Liddo
 Italy
26.50 Yukina Hirayama
 Japan
26.51
100 m butterfly
Hellen Moffitt
 United States
58.75 Elena Di Liddo
 Italy
58.81 Rachael Kelly
 Great Britain
58.90
200 m butterfly
Ella Eastin
 United States
2:08.21 Martina van Berkel
 Switzerland
2:11.32 Nida Eliz Üstündağ
 Turkey
2:11.40
200 m individual medley
Yui Ohashi
 Japan
2:10.03 UR Ella Eastin
 United States
2:11.12 Kim Seo-yeong
 South Korea
2:11.62
400 m individual medley
Yui Ohashi
 Japan
4:34.40 UR Allyson McHugh
 United States
4:40.22 Kim Seo-yeong
 South Korea
4:41.52
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 Canada (CAN)
Katerine Savard (54.93)
Jacqueline Keire (54.25)
Sarah Fournier (55.93)
Alexia Zevnik (54.10)
Kennedy Goss[b]
Kelsey Wog[b]
3:39.21  Russia (RUS)
Maria Kameneva (54.79)
Polina Lapshina (54.87)
Anastasia Guzhenkova (54.98)
Arina Openysheva (54.75)
Mariya Baklakova[b]
3:39.39  United States (USA)
Caroline Baldwin (54.57)
Claire Rasmus (55.72)
Katrina Konopka (55.61)
Veronica Burchill (54.19)
Katie Drabot[b]
Katie McLaughlin[b]
3:40.09
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
 Russia (RUS)
Anastasia Guzhenkova (1:58.84)
Valeria Salamatina (1:59.00)
Mariya Baklakova (1:59.72)
Arina Openysheva (1:57.72)
Anna Egorova[b]
7:55.28  United States (USA)
Claire Rasmus (1:58.85)
Katie Drabot (1:58.75)
Katie McLaughlin (1:59.11)
Ella Eastin (1:58.61)
Kaersten Meitz[b]
Allyson McHugh[b]
Asia Seidt[b]
Brooke Forde[b]
7:55.32  Japan (JPN)
Chihiro Igarashi (1:59.15)
Rika Omoto (2:00.50)
Wakaba Tsuyuuchi (2:01.08)
Yui Ohashi (1:58.86)
Tsuzumi Hasegawa[b]
7:59.59
4 × 100 m medley relay
 Japan (JPN)
Anna Konishi (1:00.93)
Kanako Watanabe (1:06.73)
Yukina Hirayama (58.26)
Chihiro Igarashi (54.32)
Reona Aoki[b]
Ayu Iwamoto[b]
4:00.24  United States (USA)
Hannah Stevens (1:00.97)
Andrea Cottrell (1:06.97)
Hellen Moffitt (58.46)
Caroline Baldwin (54.09)
Ali DeLoof[b]
Miranda Tucker[b]
Katie McLaughlin[b]
Veronica Burchill[b]
4:00.49  Italy (ITA)
Carlotta Zofkova (1:01.37)
Giulia Verona (1:08.86)
Elena Di Liddo (57.76)
Agalia Pezzato (54.41)
4:02.40
10 km marathon
Anna Olasz
 Hungary
2:04:12.2 Giulia Gabrielleschi
 Italy
2:04:17.9 Adeline Furst
 France
2:04:23.1

AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | ER European record | OC Oceania record | UR Universiade record | WR World record | NR National record

b Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

References

  1. "2017 Summer Universiade – Swimming – Technical handbook" (PDF). data.2017.gov.taipei. Retrieved 16 August 2017.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.