Swimming at the 2015 Summer Universiade

Swimming was contested at the 2015 Summer Universiade from July 4 to 11 in Gwangju, South Korea. The swimming competitions was held at the Nambu University International Aquatics Center.[1]

Swimming
at the XXVIII Summer Universiade
VenuesNambu University International Aquatics Center
DatesJuly 4, 2015 (2015-07-04) – July 11, 2015 (2015-07-11)

Medal summary

Medal table

  *   Host nation (South Korea)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States1510934
2 Japan57921
3 Russia52411
4 China4206
5 Italy39618
6 Australia22711
7 Brazil2103
 Ukraine2103
9 Great Britain1225
10 Belarus1113
11 Kazakhstan1012
12 Canada1001
 Serbia1001
14 Czech Republic0213
15 Ireland0112
16 Hong Kong0101
 South Korea*0101
18 Slovakia0011
Totals (18 nations)434242127

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Yauhen Tsurkin
 Belarus
22.22 Henrique Martins
 Brazil
22.24 Paul Powers
 United States
22.34
100 m freestyle
Henrique Martins
 Brazil
48.98 Jack Conger
 United States
49.02 Marco Belotti
 Italy
49.43
200 m freestyle
Reed Malone
 United States
1:47.15 Clay Youngquist
 United States
1:47.91 Jacob Hansford
 Australia
1:48.29
400 m freestyle
Jay Lelliott
 Great Britain
3:48.84 Jack McLoughlin
 Australia
3:48.88 Reed Malone
 United States
3:50.13
800 m freestyle
Serhiy Frolov
 Ukraine
7:50.28 Jay Lelliott
 Great Britain
7:50.97 Ayatsugu Hirai
 Japan
7:52.77
1500 m freestyle
Ayatsugu Hirai
 Japan
14:56.10 Serhiy Frolov
 Ukraine
15:02.81 Kohei Yamamoto
 Japan
15:03.99
50 m backstroke
Junya Hasegawa
 Japan
25.25 Stefano Pizzamiglio
 Italy
25.43 Nikita Ulyanov
 Russia
25.49
100 m backstroke
Junya Hasegawa
 Japan
53.77 Christopher Ciccarese
 Italy
53.92 Jack Conger
 United States
54.09
200 m backstroke
Jacob Pebley
 United States
1:56.29 Keita Sunama
 Japan
1:57.50 Andrei Shabasov
 Russia
1:57.68
50 m breaststroke
Caba Siladi
 Serbia
27.34 Andrea Toniato
 Italy
27.41 Dmitriy Balandin
 Kazakhstan
27.47
100 m breaststroke
Dmitriy Balandin
 Kazakhstan
59.96 James Wilby
 Great Britain
1:00.28 Craig Benson
 Great Britain
1:00.33
200 m breaststroke
Josh Prenot
 United States
2:08.90 Kazuki Kohinata
 Japan
2:09.08 Craig Benson
 Great Britain
2:09.10
50 m butterfly
Henrique Martins
 Brazil
23.22 Yauhen Tsurkin
 Belarus
23.44 Piero Codia
 Italy
23.48
100 m butterfly
Evgeny Koptelov
 Russia
51.50 Piero Codia
 Italy
51.69 Yauhen Tsurkin
 Belarus
52.12
200 m butterfly
Evgeny Koptelov
 Russia
1:54.79 Yuya Yajima
 Japan
1:55.73 Masayuki Umemoto
 Japan
1:56.12
200 m individual medley
Justin James
 Australia
Josh Prenot
 United States
1:58.38 - Keita Sumana
 Japan
1:58.45
400 m individual medley
Jay Litherland
 United States
4:12.43 Josh Prenot
 United States
4:13.15 Keita Sumana
 Japan
4:13.98
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 United States (USA)
Matthew Ellis
Michael Wynalda
Jack Conger
Seth Stubblefield
3:15.85  Japan (JPN)
Reo Sakata
Kosuke Matsui
Takumi Komatsu
Toru Maruyama
3:17.98  Russia (RUS)
Ivan Kuzmenko
Oleg Tikhobaev
Alexander Tikhonov
Mikhail Polishchuk
3:18.18
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
 United States (USA)
Clay Youngquist
Reed Malone
Michael Wynalda
Kyle Whitaker
7:10.82  Australia (AUS)
Jacob Hansford
Travis Mahoney
Jack Mcloughlin
Justin James
7:13.04  Japan (JPN)
Reo Sakata
Naito Ehara
Takumi Komatsu
Katsuhiro Matsumoto
7:13.12
4 × 100 m medley relay
 Russia (RUS)
Andrei Shabasov
Oleg Kostin
Evgeny Koptelov
Mikhail Polishchuk
3:34.56  United States (USA)
Jacob Pebley
Daniel Macdonald
Matthew Josa
Jack Conger
3:34.61  Japan (JPN)
Junya Hasegawa
Kazuki Kohinata
Masayuki Umemoto
Toru Maruyama
3:34.82
10 km marathon
Anton Evsikov
 Russia
1:55:09.6 Matteo Furlan
 Italy
1:55:09.9 Mario Sanzullo
 Italy
1:55:11.0

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Rozaliya Nasretdinova
 Russia
24.91 Elizaveta Bazarova
 Russia
25.05 Holly Barratt
 Australia
25.08
100 m freestyle
Shannon Vreeland
 United States
54.39 Abbey Weitzeil
 United States
54.53 Ami Matsuo
 Australia
54.94
200 m freestyle
Shannon Vreeland
 United States
1:58.38 Wang Shijia
 China
1:58.89 Martina de Memme
 Italy
1:59.14
400 m freestyle
Leah Smith
 United States
4:05.29 Lindsay Vrooman
 United States
4:07.28 Martina de Memme
 Italy
4:08.95
800 m freestyle
Lindsay Vrooman
 United States
8:26.67 Martina Rita Caramignoli
 Italy
8:28.43 Kiah Melverton
 Australia
8:31.80
1500 m freestyle
Martina Rita Caramignoli
 Italy
16:06.71 Lindsay Vrooman
 United States
16:13.85 Kiah Melverton
 Australia
16:21.39
50 m backstroke
Holly Barratt
 Australia
28.04 Stephanie Au
 Hong Kong
Yu Hyoun-ji
 South Korea
28.38 -
100 m backstroke
Kylie Masse
 Canada
59.97 Elizabeth Pelton
 United States
1:00.65 Rachel Bootsma
 United States
1:00.78
200 m backstroke
Lisa Bratton
 United States
2:09.31 Simona Baumrtová
 Czech Republic
2:10.53 Yuka Kawayoke
 Japan
2:11.60
50 m breaststroke
Mariya Liver
 Ukraine
30.73 Fiona Doyle
 Ireland
31.09 Martina Carraro
 Italy
Emma Reaney
 United States
31.11
100 m breaststroke
Mina Matsushima
 Japan
1:06.76 Lilly King
 United States
1:06.93 Fiona Doyle
 Ireland
1:07.15
200 m breaststroke
Keiko Fukudome
 Japan
2:24.92 Reona Aoki
 Japan
2:26.17 Martina Moravčíková
 Czech Republic
2:27.35
50 m butterfly
Lu Ying
 China
25.72 UR Svetlana Chimrova
 Russia
26.23 Holly Barratt
 Australia
26.41
100 m butterfly
Lu Ying
 China
57.83 Elena Di Liddo
 Italy
58.29 Katarína Listopadová
 Slovakia
58.37
200 m butterfly
Zhou Yilin
 China
2:07.69 Alessia Polieri
 Italy
2:08.66 Hali Flickinger
 United States
2:08.80
200 m individual medley
Zhang Sishi
 China
2:12.31 Madisyn Cox
 United States
2:12.77 Ellen Fullerton
 Australia
2:13.48
400 m individual medley
Sarah Henry
 United States
4:38.88 Barbora Závadová
 Czech Republic
4:40.03 Hali Flickinger
 United States
4:40.54
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 United States (USA)
Abbey Weitzeil
Shannon Vreeland
Madeline Locus
Lia Neal
3:38.12 UR  Japan (JPN)
Yui Yamane
Yasuko Miyamoto
Aya Sato
Mari Sumiyoshi
3:41.15  Russia (RUS)
Polina Lapshina
Margarita Nesterova
Elizaveta Bazarova
Rozaliya Nasretdinova
3:41.34
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
 United States (USA)
Chelsea Chenault
Hali Flickinger
Leah Smith
Shannon Vreeland
7:53.88 UR  China (CHN)
Wang Shijia
Zhang Jiaqi
Zhou Yilin
Zhang Sishi
8:01.09  Japan (JPN)
Aya Takano
Yui Yamane
Asami Chida
Yasuko Miyamoto
8:01.18
4 × 100 m medley relay
 Italy (ITA)
Carlotta Zofkova
Ilaria Scarcella
Elena Di Liddo
Laura Letrari
4:00.50  Japan (JPN)
Miki Takahashi
Mina Matsushima
Rino Hosoda
Yui Yamane
4:00.61  United States (USA)
Elizabeth Pelton
Lilly King
Felicia Lee
Shannon Vreeland
4:00.75
10 km marathon
Arianna Bridi
 Italy
2:03:19.4 Ilaria Raimondi
 Italy
2:03:58.9 Stephanie Peacock
 United States
2:04:53.1

AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | CR Championship record | ER European record | OC Oceania record | WR World record | NR National record

References

  1. "2015 Summer Universiade – Swimming – Technical handbook". gwangju2015.com. Retrieved 2 July 2015.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.