Swimming at the 2014 Asian Games

Swimming events at the 2014 Asian Games was held at the Munhak Park Tae-hwan Aquatics Center in Incheon, South Korea from September 21 to 26, 2014. There were 38 long-course events: 19 for men and 19 for women.

Swimming
at the 2014 Asian Games
VenueMunhak Park Tae-hwan Aquatics Center
Dates21–26 September
Competitors322 from 34 nations

Schedule

HHeats FFinal
Event↓/Date →21st
Sun
22nd
Mon
23rd
Tue
24th
Wed
25th
Thu
26th
Fri
Men's 50 m freestyleHF
Men's 100 m freestyleHF
Men's 200 m freestyleHF
Men's 400 m freestyleHF
Men's 1500 m freestyleF
Men's 50 m backstrokeHF
Men's 100 m backstrokeHF
Men's 200 m backstrokeHF
Men's 50 m breaststrokeHF
Men's 100 m breaststrokeHF
Men's 200 m breaststrokeHF
Men's 50 m butterflyHF
Men's 100 m butterflyHF
Men's 200 m butterflyHF
Men's 200 m individual medleyHF
Men's 400 m individual medleyHF
Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relayHF
Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relayHF
Men's 4 × 100 m medley relayHF
Women's 50 m freestyleHF
Women's 100 m freestyleHF
Women's 200 m freestyleHF
Women's 400 m freestyleHF
Women's 800 m freestyleF
Women's 50 m backstrokeHF
Women's 100 m backstrokeHF
Women's 200 m backstrokeHF
Women's 50 m breaststrokeHF
Women's 100 m breaststrokeHF
Women's 200 m breaststrokeHF
Women's 50 m butterflyHF
Women's 100 m butterflyHF
Women's 200 m butterflyHF
Women's 200 m individual medleyHF
Women's 400 m individual medleyHF
Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relayHF
Women's 4 × 200 m freestyle relayF
Women's 4 × 100 m medley relayHF

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Ning Zetao
 China
21.95 Shinri Shioura
 Japan
22.11 Kenta Ito
 Japan
22.16
100 m freestyle
Ning Zetao
 China
47.70
AR
Shinri Shioura
 Japan
48.85 Rammaru Harada
 Japan
49.47
200 m freestyle
Kosuke Hagino
 Japan
1:45.23 Sun Yang
 China
1:45.28 Li Yunqi
 China
1:49.25
400 m freestyle
Sun Yang
 China
3:43.23 Kosuke Hagino
 Japan
3:44.48 Hao Yun
 China
3:50.38
1500 m freestyle
Sun Yang
 China
14:49.75 Kohei Yamamoto
 Japan
14:54.86 Wang Kecheng
 China
15:06.73
50 m backstroke
Junya Koga
 Japan
24.28
GR
Ryosuke Irie
 Japan
24.98 Xu Jiayu
 China
25.24
100 m backstroke
Ryosuke Irie
 Japan
52.34
GR
Xu Jiayu
 China
52.81 Kosuke Hagino
 Japan
53.71
200 m backstroke
Ryosuke Irie
 Japan
1:53.26
GR
Xu Jiayu
 China
1:55.05 Kosuke Hagino
 Japan
1:56.36
50 m breaststroke
Dmitriy Balandin
 Kazakhstan
27.78
GR
Yasuhiro Koseki
 Japan
27.89 Sandeep Sejwal
 India
28.26
100 m breaststroke
Dmitriy Balandin
 Kazakhstan
59.92
GR
Yasuhiro Koseki
 Japan
1:00.23 Li Xiang
 China
1:00.91
200 m breaststroke
Dmitriy Balandin
 Kazakhstan
2:07.67
GR
Kazuki Kohinata
 Japan
2:09.45 Yasuhiro Koseki
 Japan
2:09.48
50 m butterfly
Shi Yang
 China
23.46
GR
Joseph Schooling
 Singapore
23.70 Yang Jung-doo
 South Korea
23.79
100 m butterfly
Joseph Schooling
 Singapore
51.76
GR
Li Zhuhao
 China
51.91 Hirofumi Ikebata
 Japan
52.08
200 m butterfly
Daiya Seto
 Japan
1:54.08 Kenta Hirai
 Japan
1:55.47 Joseph Schooling
 Singapore
1:57.54
200 m individual medley
Kosuke Hagino
 Japan
1:55.34
GR
Hiromasa Fujimori
 Japan
1:58.56 Wang Shun
 China
1:59.10
400 m individual medley
Kosuke Hagino
 Japan
4:07.75
GR
Yang Zhixian
 China
4:10.18 Daiya Seto
 Japan
4:10.39
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 China
Yu Hexin
Lin Yongqing
Sun Yang
Ning Zetao
Hao Yun
Xu Qiheng
Liu Junwu
3:13.47
AR
 Japan
Shinri Shioura
Rammaru Harada
Takuro Fujii
Katsumi Nakamura
Kenta Ito
3:14.38  Hong Kong
Geoffrey Cheah
Jeremy Wong
Derick Ng
Kent Cheung
Raymond Mak
David Wong
3:22.45
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
 Japan
Yuki Kobori
Kosuke Hagino
Daiya Seto
Takeshi Matsuda
7:06.74
GR
 China
Li Yunqi
Lin Yongqing
Mao Feilian
Xu Qiheng
7:16.51  Singapore
Danny Yeo
Pang Sheng Jun
Teo Zhen Ren
Clement Lim
7:25.46
4 × 100 m medley relay
 China
Xu Jiayu
Li Xiang
Li Zhuhao
Ning Zetao
Jin Yan
Mao Feilian
Wang Yuxin
Yu Hexin
3:31.37
GR
 Japan
Ryosuke Irie
Yasuhiro Koseki
Hirofumi Ikebata
Shinri Shioura
3:31.70  Uzbekistan
Daniil Bukin
Vladislav Mustafin
Islam Aslanov
Khurshidjon Tursunov
Dmitriy Shvetsov
Aleksey Derlyugov
Daniil Tulupov
3:43.54

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Chen Xinyi
 China
24.87
GR
Miki Uchida
 Japan
25.11 Tang Yi
 China
25.17
100 m freestyle
Shen Duo
 China
54.37 Tang Yi
 China
54.45 Miki Uchida
 Japan
54.66
200 m freestyle
Shen Duo
 China
1:57.66 Chihiro Igarashi
 Japan
1:59.13 Tang Yi
 China
1:59.34
400 m freestyle
Zhang Yuhan
 China
4:07.67 Bi Yirong
 China
4:08.23 Chihiro Igarashi
 Japan
4:09.35
800 m freestyle
Bi Yirong
 China
8:27.54 Xu Danlu
 China
8:33.89 Asami Chida
 Japan
8:34.66
50 m backstroke
Fu Yuanhui
 China
27.66 Yekaterina Rudenko
 Kazakhstan
28.04 Miyuki Takemura
 Japan
28.27
100 m backstroke
Fu Yuanhui
 China
59.95 Yekaterina Rudenko
 Kazakhstan
1:00.61 Wang Xueer
 China
1:01.09
200 m backstroke
Sayaka Akase
 Japan
2:10.31 Chen Jie
 China
2:10.53 Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên
 Vietnam
2:12.25
50 m breaststroke
Satomi Suzuki
 Japan
31.34 Suo Ran
 China
31.52 He Yuzhe
 China
31.62
100 m breaststroke
Shi Jinglin
 China
1:06.67
GR
Kanako Watanabe
 Japan
1:06.80 He Yun
 China
1:08.11
200 m breaststroke
Kanako Watanabe
 Japan
2:21.82
GR
Rie Kaneto
 Japan
2:21.92 Shi Jinglin
 China
2:23.58
50 m butterfly
Lu Ying
 China
25.83
GR
Tao Li
 Singapore
26.28 Liu Lan
 China
26.72
100 m butterfly
Chen Xinyi
 China
56.61
GR
Lu Ying
 China
58.45 Tao Li
 Singapore
59.08
200 m butterfly
Jiao Liuyang
 China
2:07.56 Natsumi Hoshi
 Japan
2:08.04 Miyu Nakano
 Japan
2:09.18
200 m individual medley
Ye Shiwen
 China
2:08.94
GR
Kanako Watanabe
 Japan
2:10.58 Miho Teramura
 Japan
2:11.24
400 m individual medley
Ye Shiwen
 China
4:32.97
GR
Sakiko Shimizu
 Japan
4:38.63 Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên
 Vietnam
4:39.65
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 China
Ye Shiwen
Shen Duo
Zhang Yufei
Tang Yi
Qiu Yuhan
Chen Xinyi
Sun Meichen
Zhou Yilin
3:37.25  Japan
Miki Uchida
Misaki Yamaguchi
Kanako Watanabe
Yayoi Matsumoto
Yasuko Miyamoto
3:39.35  Hong Kong
Camille Cheng
Stephanie Au
Sze Hang Yu
Siobhan Haughey
3:39.94
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
 China
Guo Junjun
Tang Yi
Cao Yue
Shen Duo
7:55.17  Japan
Chihiro Igarashi
Yasuko Miyamoto
Yayoi Matsumoto
Aya Takano
7:58.43  Hong Kong
Camille Cheng
Stephanie Au
Sze Hang Yu
Siobhan Haughey
8:04.55
4 × 100 m medley relay
 Japan
Shiho Sakai
Kanako Watanabe
Natsumi Hoshi
Miki Uchida
Miyu Nakano
4:00.94  South Korea
Lee Da-lin
Yang Ji-won
An Se-hyeon
Ko Mi-so
4:04.82  Hong Kong
Stephanie Au
Yvette Kong
Sze Hang Yu
Siobhan Haughey
Claudia Lau
Jamie Yeung
Chan Kin Lok
Tam Hoi Lam
4:07.15

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)22121347
2 Japan (JPN)12211346
3 Kazakhstan (KAZ)3205
4 Singapore (SGP)1236
5 South Korea (KOR)0112
6 Hong Kong (HKG)0044
7 Vietnam (VIE)0022
8 India (IND)0011
 Uzbekistan (UZB)0011
Totals (9 nations)383838114

Participating nations

A total of 322 athletes from 34 nations competed in swimming at the 2014 Asian Games:[1]

References

  1. "Number of Entries by NOC". 2014 Incheon Asian Games Organizing Committee. Retrieved 27 August 2015.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.