Swimming at the 2013 Mediterranean Games

The swimming competitions at the 2013 Mediterranean Games in Mersin took place between 21 June and 25 June at the Mersin Olympic Swimming Pool.

Athletes competed in 38 events and 2 paralympic events.

Medal summary

[1]

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Marco Orsi
 Italy
Luca Dotto
 Italy
Kristian Gkolomeev
 Greece
100 m freestyle
Luca Leonardi
 Italy
Kemal Arda Gürdal
 Turkey
Luca Dotto
 Italy
200 m freestyle
Velimir Stjepanović
 Serbia
Oussama Mellouli
 Tunisia
Simon Guerin
 France
400 m freestyle
Velimir Stjepanović
 Serbia
Oussama Mellouli
 Tunisia
Simon Guerin
 France
1500 m freestyle
Oussama Mellouli
 Tunisia
Luca Baggio
 Italy
Matteo Furlan
 Italy
50 m backstroke
Stefano Mauro Pizzamiglio
 Italy
Niccolò Bonacchi
 Italy
Juan-Francisco Segura Gutierrez
 Spain
100 m backstroke
Matteo Milli
 Italy
Benjamin Stasiulis
 France
Juan-Francisco Segura Gutierrez
 Spain
200 m backstroke
Benjamin Stasiulis
 France
Federico Turrini
 Italy
Damiano Lestingi
 Italy
50 m breaststroke
Damir Dugonjic
 Slovenia
Andrea Toniato
 Italy
Čaba Silađi
 Serbia
100 m breaststroke
Fabio Scozzoli
 Italy
Andrea Toniato
 Italy
Panagiotis Samilidis
 Greece
200 m breaststroke
Panagiotis Samilidis
 Greece
Flavio Bizzarri
 Italy
Dimitrios Koulouris
 Greece
50 m butterfly
Ivan Lenđer
 Serbia
Piero Codia
 Italy
Jose Canizares
 Spain
100 m butterfly
Ivan Lenđer
 Serbia
Matteo Rivolta
 Italy
Piero Codia
 Italy
200 m butterfly
Velimir Stjepanović
 Serbia
Stefanos Dimitriadis
 Greece
Francesco Pavone
 Italy
200 m individual medley
Federico Turrini
 Italy
Oussama Mellouli
 Tunisia
Andreas Vazaios
 Greece
400 m individual medley
Oussama Mellouli
 Tunisia
Federico Turrini
 Italy
Taki Mrabet
 Tunisia
4 × 100 m freestyle
 Italy (ITA)
Gianluca Maglia
Marco Orsi
Luca Leonardi
Luca Dotto
 Turkey (TUR)
Doğa Çelik
İskender Baslakov
Furkan Deniz Maraşlı
Kemal Arda Gürdal
 Greece (GRE)
Kristian Gkolomeev
Fotios Koliopoulos
Odysseus Meladinis
Christos Katrantzis
4 × 200 m freestyle
 Italy (ITA)
Damiano Lestingi
Gianluca Maglia
Federico Turrini
Alex Di Giorgio
 France (FRA)
Simon Guerin
Eric Ress
Ganesh Pedurand
Benjamin Stasiulis
 Turkey (TUR)
Kemal Arda Gürdal
Nezir Karap
Furkan Deniz Maraşlı
Doğa Çelik
4 × 100 m medley
 Italy (ITA)
Matteo Milli
Andrea Toniato
Piero Codia
Gianluca Maglia
 Greece (GRE)
Andreas Vazaios
Panagiotis Samilidis
Stefanos Dimitriadis
Kristian Gkolomeev
 Turkey (TUR)
Güven Duvan
Demir Atasoy
Kaan Türker Ayar
Kemal Arda Gürdal

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Anna Santamans
 France
Silvia Di Pietro
 Italy
Burcu Dolunay
 Turkey
100 m freestyle
Theodora Drakou
 Greece
Erika Ferraioli
 Italy
Silvia Di Pietro
 Italy
200 m freestyle
Martina De Memme
 Italy
Mojca Sagmeister
 Slovenia
Diletta Carli
 Italy
400 m freestyle
Martina De Memme
 Italy
Anja Klinar
 Slovenia
Claudia Dasca
 Spain
800 m freestyle
Martina De Memme
 Italy
Aurora Ponselé
 Italy
Claudia Dasca
 Spain
50 m backstroke
Sanja Jovanović
 Croatia
Theodora Drakou
 Greece
Arianna Barbieri
 Italy
100 m backstroke
Elena Gemo
 Italy
Theodora Drakou
 Greece
Margherita Panziera
 Italy
200 m backstroke
Ambra Esposito
 Italy
Margherita Panziera
 Italy
Halime Zülal Zeren
 Turkey
50 m breaststroke
Michella Guzzetti
 Italy
Dilara Buse Günaydın
 Turkey
Giulia De Ascentis
 Italy
100 m breaststroke
Giulia De Ascentis
 Italy
Jèssica Vall Montero
 Spain
Dilara Buse Günaydın
 Turkey
200 m breaststroke
Jèssica Vall Montero
 Spain
Elisa Celli
 Italy
Dilara Buse Günaydın
 Turkey
50 m butterfly
Farida Osman
 Egypt
Anna Santamans
 France
Silvia Di Pietro
 Italy
100 m butterfly
Ilaria Bianchi
 Italy
Elena Di Liddo
 Italy
Béryl Gastaldello
 France
200 m butterfly
Stefania Pirozzi
 Italy
Anja Klinar
 Slovenia
Emanuela Albenzi
 Italy
200 m individual medley
Anja Klinar
 Slovenia
Stefania Pirozzi
 Italy
Carlotta Toni
 Italy
400 m individual medley
Anja Klinar
 Slovenia
María Vilas
 Spain
Claudia Dasca Romeu
 Spain
4 × 100 m freestyle
 France (FRA)
Anna Santamans
Lauriane Haag
Mathilde Cini
Béryl Gastaldello
 Greece (GRE)
Stavroula Karantakou
Kristel Vourna
Theodora Giareni
Theodora Drakou
 Turkey (TUR)
Esra Kübra Kaçmaz
Halime Zülal Zeren
Gizem Bozkurt
Burcu Dolunay
4 × 200 m freestyle
 Italy (ITA)
Chiara Masini Luccetti
Diletta Carli
Stefania Pirozzi
Martina De Memme
 Spain (ESP)
Lidon Munoz Del Campo
Claudia Dasca Romeu
Catalina Corro Lorente
Marta Gonzalez Crivillers
 Slovenia (SLO)
Anja Klinar
Mojca Sagmeister
Spela Bohinc
Tanja Smid
4 × 100 m medley
 Italy (ITA)
Elena Gemo
Giula De Ascentis
Elena Di Liddo
Silvia Di Pietro
 Spain (ESP)
Lidon Munoz Del Campo
Jessica Vall Montero
Carla Campo Casajus
Marta Gonzalez Crivillers
 France (FRA)
Mathilde Cini
Coralie Dobral
Béryl Gastaldello
Anna Santamans

Paralympic events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 m freestyle S10
David Julian Levecq Vives
 Spain
Simone Ciulli
 Italy
Jose Mari Garcia
 Spain
Women's 100 m freestyle S10
Sarai Gascon Moreno
 Spain
Esther Morales Fernandes
 Spain
Anaelle Roulet
 France

Medal table

Key:

  *   Host nation (Turkey)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Italy20191251
2 Serbia5016
3 Spain35715
4 France33511
5 Slovenia3317
6 Greece25512
7 Tunisia2316
8 Croatia1001
 Egypt1001
10 Turkey*03710
Totals (10 nations)404139120

References

  1. "Swimming - MEDALLISTS BY EVENT As of 25 JUN 2013 (Official)" (PDF). June 25, 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on August 10, 2013. Retrieved August 11, 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.