Swimming at the 2010 Asian Games

Swimming at the 2010 Asian Games was held at the Aoti Aquatics Centre[1] in Guangzhou, China from November 13 to 18, 2010. This Aquatics discipline had 38 long course events: 19 for males and 19 for females.

Swimming
at the 2010 Asian Games
VenueAoti Aquatics Centre
Dates13–18 November
Competitors294 from 36 nations

Schedule

HHeats FFinal
Event↓/Date →13th
Sat
14th
Sun
15th
Mon
16th
Tue
17th
Wed
18th
Thu
Men's 50 m freestyleHF
Men's 100 m freestyleHF
Men's 200 m freestyleHF
Men's 400 m freestyleHF
Men's 1500 m freestyleF
Men's 50 m backstrokeHF
Men's 100 m backstrokeHF
Men's 200 m backstrokeHF
Men's 50 m breaststrokeHF
Men's 100 m breaststrokeHF
Men's 200 m breaststrokeHF
Men's 50 m butterflyHF
Men's 100 m butterflyHF
Men's 200 m butterflyHF
Men's 200 m individual medleyHF
Men's 400 m individual medleyHF
Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relayHF
Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relayHF
Men's 4 × 100 m medley relayHF
Women's 50 m freestyleHF
Women's 100 m freestyleHF
Women's 200 m freestyleHF
Women's 400 m freestyleHF
Women's 800 m freestyleF
Women's 50 m backstrokeHF
Women's 100 m backstrokeHF
Women's 200 m backstrokeHF
Women's 50 m breaststrokeHF
Women's 100 m breaststrokeHF
Women's 200 m breaststrokeHF
Women's 50 m butterflyHF
Women's 100 m butterflyHF
Women's 200 m butterflyHF
Women's 200 m individual medleyHF
Women's 400 m individual medleyHF
Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relayF
Women's 4 × 200 m freestyle relayF
Women's 4 × 100 m medley relayF

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Lü Zhiwu
 China
22.37
GR
Masayuki Kishida
 Japan
22.45 Rammaru Harada
 Japan
22.84
100 m freestyle
Park Tae-hwan
 South Korea
48.70
GR
Lü Zhiwu
 China
48.98 Takuro Fujii
 Japan
49.37
200 m freestyle
Park Tae-hwan
 South Korea
1:44.80
AR
Sun Yang
 China
1:46.25 Takeshi Matsuda
 Japan
1:47.73
400 m freestyle
Park Tae-hwan
 South Korea
3:41.53
GR
Sun Yang
 China
3:42.47 Zhang Lin
 China
3:49.15
1500 m freestyle
Sun Yang
 China
14:35.43
AR
Park Tae-hwan
 South Korea
15:01.72 Zhang Lin
 China
15:22.03
50 m backstroke
Junya Koga
 Japan
25.08
GR
Ryosuke Irie
 Japan
25.16 Cheng Feiyi
 China
25.30
100 m backstroke
Ryosuke Irie
 Japan
53.61
GR
Junya Koga
 Japan
53.88 Sun Xiaolei
 China
54.46
200 m backstroke
Ryosuke Irie
 Japan
1:55.45
GR
Zhang Fenglin
 China
1:57.53 Cheng Feiyi
 China
1:58.93
50 m breaststroke
Xie Zhi
 China
27.80
GR
Ryo Tateishi
 Japan
27.86 Li Xiayan
 China
27.89
100 m breaststroke
Ryo Tateishi
 Japan
1:00.38
GR
Vladislav Polyakov
 Kazakhstan
1:01.03 Wang Shuai
 China
1:01.71
200 m breaststroke
Naoya Tomita
 Japan
2:10.36 Xue Ruipeng
 China
2:12.25 Shared silver
Choi Kyu-woong
 South Korea
50 m butterfly
Zhou Jiawei
 China
23.66
GR
Masayuki Kishida
 Japan
24.13 Virdhawal Khade
 India
24.31
100 m butterfly
Zhou Jiawei
 China
51.83
GR
Takuro Fujii
 Japan
51.85 Wu Peng
 China
52.72
200 m butterfly
Takeshi Matsuda
 Japan
1:54.02
GR
Ryusuke Sakata
 Japan
1:55.23 Chen Yin
 China
1:55.29
200 m individual medley
Ken Takakuwa
 Japan
1:58.31
GR
Wang Shun
 China
1:59.72 Yuya Horihata
 Japan
2:00.48
400 m individual medley
Yuya Horihata
 Japan
4:13.35
GR
Huang Chaosheng
 China
4:13.38 Ken Takakuwa
 Japan
4:16.42
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 China
Shi Tengfei
Jiang Haiqi
Shi Runqiang
Lü Zhiwu
Chen Zuo
Liu Junwu
3:16.34
GR
 Japan
Takuro Fujii
Rammaru Harada
Shunsuke Kuzuhara
Sho Uchida
Yuki Kobori
Yoshihiro Okumura
3:16.78  South Korea
Kim Yong-sik
Bae Joon-mo
Park Seon-kwan
Park Tae-hwan
Jung Won-yong
Kim Min-gyu
Lee Hyun-seung
Park Min-kyu
3:19.02
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
 China
Zhang Lin
Jiang Haiqi
Li Yunqi
Sun Yang
Dai Jun
Jiang Yuhui
Zhang Enjian
7:07.68
GR
 Japan
Yuki Kobori
Sho Uchida
Shunsuke Kuzuhara
Takeshi Matsuda
Yoshihiro Okumura
7:10.39  South Korea
Bae Joon-mo
Jang Sang-jin
Lee Hyun-seung
Park Tae-hwan
Kim Yong-sik
Park Min-kyu
7:24.14
4 × 100 m medley relay
 Japan
Ryosuke Irie
Ryo Tateishi
Takuro Fujii
Rammaru Harada
Kosuke Kitajima
Masayuki Kishida
Shunsuke Kuzuhara
3:34.10
GR
 South Korea
Park Seon-kwan
Choi Kyu-woong
Jeong Doo-hee
Park Tae-hwan
Kim Ji-heun
Chang Gyu-cheol
Park Min-kyu
3:38.30  Kazakhstan
Stanislav Ossinskiy
Vladislav Polyakov
Fedor Shkilyov
Stanislav Kuzmin
Yevgeniy Ryzhkov
Rustam Khudiyev
Artur Dilman
3:40.55

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Li Zhesi
 China
24.97
GR
Tang Yi
 China
25.22 Yayoi Matsumoto
 Japan
25.67
100 m freestyle
Tang Yi
 China
54.12
GR
Li Zhesi
 China
54.84 Haruka Ueda
 Japan
55.15
200 m freestyle
Zhu Qianwei
 China
1:56.65
GR
Tang Yi
 China
1:57.08 Hanae Ito
 Japan
1:58.24
400 m freestyle
Shao Yiwen
 China
4:05.58
GR
Liu Jing
 China
4:08.89 Seo Youn-jeong
 South Korea
4:14.50
800 m freestyle
Li Xuanxu
 China
8:23.55
GR
Shao Yiwen
 China
8:24.14 Maiko Fujino
 Japan
8:33.55
50 m backstroke
Gao Chang
 China
27.45
GR
Aya Terakawa
 Japan
27.86 Xu Tianlongzi
 China
28.14
100 m backstroke
Zhao Jing
 China
59.20 Shiho Sakai
 Japan
59.87 Gao Chang
 China
59.90
200 m backstroke
Zhao Jing
 China
2:06.46
AR
Shiho Sakai
 Japan
2:07.81 Aya Terakawa
 Japan
2:09.72
50 m breaststroke
Wang Randi
 China
31.04
GR
Zhao Jin
 China
31.13 Satomi Suzuki
 Japan
31.52
100 m breaststroke
Ji Liping
 China
1:06.91 Satomi Suzuki
 Japan
1:07.43 Chen Huijia
 China
1:07.98
200 m breaststroke
Jeong Da-rae
 South Korea
2:25.02 Sun Ye
 China
2:25.27 Ji Liping
 China
2:25.40
50 m butterfly
Tao Li
 Singapore
26.10
GR
Yuka Kato
 Japan
26.27 Lu Ying
 China
26.29
100 m butterfly
Jiao Liuyang
 China
57.76
GR
Tao Li
 Singapore
58.24 Yuka Kato
 Japan
58.46
200 m butterfly
Jiao Liuyang
 China
2:05.79
GR
Natsumi Hoshi
 Japan
2:07.96 Choi Hye-ra
 South Korea
2:08.39
200 m individual medley
Ye Shiwen
 China
2:09.37
GR
Wang Qun
 China
2:12.02 Choi Hye-ra
 South Korea
2:12.85
400 m individual medley
Ye Shiwen
 China
4:33.79
GR
Li Xuanxu
 China
4:38.05 Cheng Wan-jung
 Chinese Taipei
4:41.55
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 China
Li Zhesi
Wang Shijia
Zhu Qianwei
Tang Yi
3:36.88
GR
 Japan
Haruka Ueda
Yayoi Matsumoto
Tomoko Hagiwara
Hanae Ito
3:37.90  Hong Kong
Sze Hang Yu
Yu Wai Ting
Stephanie Au
Hannah Wilson
3:43.17
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
 China
Zhu Qianwei
Liu Jing
Wang Shijia
Tang Yi
7:51.81
GR
 Japan
Hanae Ito
Haruka Ueda
Yayoi Matsumoto
Risa Sekine
7:55.92  South Korea
Park Na-ri
Choi Hye-ra
Lee Jae-young
Seo Youn-jeong
8:07.78
4 × 100 m medley relay
 China
Zhao Jing
Chen Huijia
Jiao Liuyang
Tang Yi
3:57.80
GR
 Japan
Aya Terakawa
Satomi Suzuki
Yuka Kato
Haruka Ueda
3:58.24  Hong Kong
Claudia Lau
Fiona Ma
Sze Hang Yu
Hannah Wilson
4:06.83

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)24161454
2 Japan (JPN)9181239
3 South Korea (KOR)43613
4 Singapore (SGP)1102
5 Kazakhstan (KAZ)0112
6 Hong Kong (HKG)0022
7 Chinese Taipei (TPE)0011
 India (IND)0011
Totals (8 nations)383937114

Participating nations

A total of 294 athletes from 36 nations competed in swimming at the 2010 Asian Games:[2]

References

  1. Aoti Aquatics Centre page from the 2010 Asian Games website (www.gz2010.cn); retrieved 2010-11-09.
  2. Swimming - Number of Entries by NOC page from the 2010 Asian Games website (www.gz2010.cn); retrieved 2010-11-09.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.