Swimming at the 1998 Asian Games

Swimming was contested from December 7 to December 19 at the 1998 Asian Games in Bangkok, Thailand.

Swimming
at the 1998 Asian Games
VenueThammasat Aquatic Center
Dates7–12 December

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Jiang Chengji
 China
22.38
GR
Tomohiro Yamanoi
 Japan
23.26 Hirosuke Hamano
 Japan
23.43
100 m freestyle
Shunsuke Ito
 Japan
51.29 Shusuke Ito
 Japan
52.07 Zhao Lifeng
 China
52.21
Huang Chih-yung
 Chinese Taipei
Igor Sitnikov
 Kazakhstan
200 m freestyle
Yosuke Ichikawa
 Japan
1:52.46 Torlarp Sethsothorn
 Thailand
1:52.53 Shusuke Ito
 Japan
1:52.81
400 m freestyle
Torlarp Sethsothorn
 Thailand
3:53.61
GR
Masato Hirano
 Japan
3:54.13 Mark Kwok
 Hong Kong
4:00.44
1500 m freestyle
Masato Hirano
 Japan
15:22.20
GR
Torlarp Sethsothorn
 Thailand
15:40.17 Hisham Al-Masri
 Syria
15:51.60
100 m backstroke
Alex Lim
 Malaysia
55.53
GR
Fu Yong
 China
56.40 Raymond Papa
 Philippines
56.83
200 m backstroke
Fu Yong
 China
1:59.30
GR
Alex Lim
 Malaysia
2:00.94 Raymond Papa
 Philippines
2:01.80
100 m breaststroke
Zeng Qiliang
 China
1:02.32 Akira Hayashi
 Japan
1:02.55 Elvin Chia
 Malaysia
1:03.09
200 m breaststroke
Zhu Yi
 China
2:16.26 Ratapong Sirisanont
 Thailand
2:16.47 Yoshinobu Miyazaki
 Japan
2:16.97
100 m butterfly
Takashi Yamamoto
 Japan
53.34
GR
Zhang Xiao
 China
54.40 Han Kyu-chul
 South Korea
54.83
200 m butterfly
Takashi Yamamoto
 Japan
1:56.75
GR
Xie Xufeng
 China
1:59.67 Han Kyu-chul
 South Korea
2:00.46
200 m individual medley
Xiong Guoming
 China
2:03.34
GR
Jo Yoshimi
 Japan
2:04.94 Xie Xufeng
 China
2:05.45
400 m individual medley
Takahiro Mori
 Japan
4:20.98 Xiong Guoming
 China
4:22.57 Ratapong Sirisanont
 Thailand
4:24.15
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 Japan
Hirosuke Hamano
Shunsuke Ito
Tomohiro Yamanoi
Shusuke Ito
3:25.53  China
Wang Chuan
Deng Qingsong
Zhang Qiang
Zhao Lifeng
3:25.86  Kazakhstan
Igor Sitnikov
Sergey Borisenko
Pavel Sidorov
Andrey Kvassov
3:28.53
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
 Japan
Yosuke Ichikawa
Shusuke Ito
Shunsuke Ito
Hideaki Hara
7:30.53  China
Wang Chuan
Du Jie
Xiong Guoming
Deng Qingsong
7:34.11  South Korea
Kim Bang-hyun
Woo Chul
Ko Yun-ho
Han Kyu-chul
7:36.07
4 × 100 m medley relay
 Japan
Atsushi Nishikori
Akira Hayashi
Takashi Yamamoto
Shunsuke Ito
3:41.98  China
Fu Yong
Zeng Qiliang
Zhang Xiao
Deng Qingsong
3:44.40  Kazakhstan
Pavel Sidorov
Alexandr Savitskiy
Andrey Gavrilov
Igor Sitnikov
3:51.13

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Shan Ying
 China
25.88 Han Xue
 China
26.04 Sumika Minamoto
 Japan
26.08
100 m freestyle
Shan Ying
 China
56.20 Sumika Minamoto
 Japan
56.39 Shared silver
Chao Na
 China
200 m freestyle
Tsai Shu-min
 Chinese Taipei
2:00.89 Qin Caini
 China
2:01.75 Sachiko Yamada
 Japan
2:03.14
400 m freestyle
Chen Hua
 China
4:12.31
GR
Sachiko Yamada
 Japan
4:14.53 Tsai Shu-min
 Chinese Taipei
4:15.66
800 m freestyle
Chen Hua
 China
8:38.00 Sachiko Yamada
 Japan
8:39.21 Eri Yamanoi
 Japan
8:56.90
100 m backstroke
Tomoko Hagiwara
 Japan
1:01.84 Mai Nakamura
 Japan
1:02.11 Choi Soo-min
 South Korea
1:03.37
200 m backstroke
Tomoko Hagiwara
 Japan
2:12.25 Mai Nakamura
 Japan
2:14.79 Shim Min-ji
 South Korea
2:16.46
100 m breaststroke
Li Wei
 China
1:08.95
GR
Xu Shan
 China
1:10.00 Masami Tanaka
 Japan
1:10.30
200 m breaststroke
Masami Tanaka
 Japan
2:28.44 Qi Hui
 China
2:28.71 Junko Isoda
 Japan
2:32.39
100 m butterfly
Ayari Aoyama
 Japan
59.44 Ruan Yi
 China
1:00.57 Hitomi Kashima
 Japan
1:00.87
200 m butterfly
Cho Hee-yeon
 South Korea
2:11.34 Ruan Yi
 China
2:12.51 Hitomi Kashima
 Japan
2:13.26
200 m individual medley
Wu Yanyan
 China
2:15.12 Chen Yan
 China
2:15.54 Cho Hee-yeon
 South Korea
2:15.95
400 m individual medley
Yasuko Tajima
 Japan
4:39.92 Wu Yanyan
 China
4:46.74 Chen Yan
 China
4:47.34
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 China
Shan Ying
Qian Min
Han Xue
Chao Na
3:45.51
GR
 Japan
Kaori Yamada
Ayari Aoyama
Sumika Minamoto
Junko Nakatani
3:47.65  Chinese Taipei
Tsai Shu-min
Chiang Tzu-ying
Lin Chi-chan
Lin Meng-chieh
3:51.42
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
 China
Chen Hua
Yang Lina
Qian Min
Qin Caini
8:08.00
GR
 Japan
Eri Yamanoi
Yasuko Tajima
Sachiko Yamada
Junko Nakatani
8:12.06  Chinese Taipei
Tsai Shu-min
Kuan Chia-hsien
Lin Chi-chan
Chiang Tzu-ying
8:18.92
4 × 100 m medley relay
 Japan
Tomoko Hagiwara
Masami Tanaka
Ayari Aoyama
Sumika Minamoto
4:06.70
GR
 China
Wu Yanyan
Li Wei
Ruan Yi
Shan Ying
4:08.54  South Korea
Shim Min-ji
Kye Yoon-hee
Cho Hee-yeon
Lee Bo-eun
4:15.03

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Japan (JPN)15121037
2 China (CHN)1317333
3 Thailand (THA)1315
4 Malaysia (MAS)1113
5 South Korea (KOR)1078
6 Chinese Taipei (TPE)1045
7 Kazakhstan (KAZ)0033
8 Philippines (PHI)0022
9 Hong Kong (HKG)0011
 Syria (SYR)0011
Totals (10 nations)32333398

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.