Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay

The men's 4×200 metre freestyle relay event at the 1996 Summer Olympics took place on 21 July at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center in Atlanta, United States.[1]

Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad
VenueGeorgia Tech Aquatic Center
Date21 July 1996 (heats & final)
Competitors76 from 17 nations
Winning time7:14.81
Medalists
 United States (USA)
Josh Davis, Joe Hudepohl, Brad Schumacher, Ryan Berube, Jon Olsen*
 Sweden (SWE)
Christer Wallin, Anders Holmertz, Lars Frölander, Anders Lyrbring
 Germany (GER)
Aimo Heilmann, Christian Keller, Christian Tröger, Steffen Zesner, Konstantin Dubrovin*, Oliver Lampe*
*Indicates the swimmer only competed in the preliminary heats.

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.

World record Unified Team (EUN)
Dmitry Lepikov (1:49.55)
Vladimir Pyshnenko (1:46.58)
Veniamin Tayanovich (1:48.99)
Yevgeny Sadovyi (1:46.83)
7:11.95Barcelona, Spain27 July 1992
Olympic record Unified Team (EUN)
Dmitry Lepikov (1:49.55)
Vladimir Pyshnenko (1:46.58)
Veniamin Tayanovich (1:48.99)
Yevgeny Sadovyi (1:46.83)
7:11.95Barcelona, Spain27 July 1992

Results

Heats

Rule: The eight fastest teams advance to the final (Q).[2]

RankHeatLaneNationSwimmersTimeNotes
134 United StatesRyan Berube (1:49.84)
Joe Hudepohl (1:49.13)
Brad Schumacher (1:49.48)
Jon Olsen (1:49.83)
7:18.28Q
235 SwedenChrister Wallin (1:50.88)
Lars Frölander (1:49.12)
Anders Lyrbring (1:51.90)
Anders Holmertz (1:48.71)
7:20.61Q
315 Great BritainJames Salter (1:51.24)
Andrew Clayton (1:49.92)
Mark Stevens (1:50.32)
Paul Palmer (1:50.44)
7:21.92Q
414 GermanyKonstantin Dubrovin (1:51.68)
Christian Keller (1:49.15)
Oliver Lampe (1:51.39)
Steffen Zesner (1:49.95)
7:22.17Q
525 ItalyEmiliano Brembilla (1:52.21)
Emanuele Idini (1:50.54)
Pier Maria Siciliano (1:48.61)
Massimiliano Rosolino (1:51.33)
7:22.69Q
633 FranceYann de Fabrique (1:50.31)
Lionel Poirot (1:50.30)
Bruno Orsoni (1:51.74)
Christophe Bordeau (1:50.63)
7:22.98Q
724 AustraliaKieren Perkins (1:51.43)
Glen Housman (1:50.40)
Ian Vander-Wal (1:51.05)
Malcolm Allen (1:50.36)
7:23.24Q
836 NetherlandsPieter van den Hoogenband (1:48.88)
Tim Hoeijmans (1:51.97)
Martin van der Spoel (1:51.51)
Mark van der Zijden (1:51.03)
7:23.39Q
923 New ZealandTrent Bray (1:50.77)
Murray Burdan (1:51.84)
Scott Cameron (1:53.30)
Danyon Loader (1:48.44)
7:24.35NR
1013 BrazilCassiano Leal (1:52.35)
Luiz Lima (1:51.99)
Fernando Saez (1:52.38)
André Teixeira (1:52.10)
7:28.82
1112 VenezuelaFrancisco Sánchez (1:52.34) NR
Carlos Santander (1:52.58)
Diego Henao (1:52.57)
Rafael Manzano (1:55.14)
7:32.63NR
1226 UzbekistanVyacheslav Kabanov (1:53.76)
Aleksandr Agafonov (1:56.44)
Dmitriy Pankov (1:56.29)
Oleg Tsvetkovskiy (1:54.11)
7:40.60
1316 CroatiaGordan Kožulj (1:57.08)
Miroslav Vučetić (1:53.83)
Marijan Kanjer (1:53.89)
Marko Strahija (1:58.89)
7:43.69
1432 South KoreaKoh Yun-ho (1:52.77) NR
Lee Kyu-chang (1:56.84)
Woo Chul (1:57.32)
Kim Min-suk (1:59.05)
7:45.98NR
1537 SingaporeSng Ju Wei (1:55.49)
Gerald Koh (2:00.59)
Desmond Koh (1:59.41)
Thum Ping Tjin (1:58.70)
7:54.19
1627 EcuadorRoberto Delgado (1:57.86)
Julio Santos (1:56.60)
Javier Santos (1:59.79)
Andrés Vasconcellos (2:00.12)
7:54.37
1722 KyrgyzstanSergey Ashihmin (2:03.05)
Andrey Kvassov (1:53.91)
Dmitry Lapin (1:56.01)
Vitaly Vasilyev (2:07.03)
8:00.00

Final

[3][4]

RankLaneNationSwimmersTimeNotes
4 United StatesJosh Davis (1:48.19)
Joe Hudepohl (1:49.29)
Brad Schumacher (1:48.89)
Ryan Berube (1:48.47)
7:14.81
5 SwedenChrister Wallin (1:50.47)
Anders Holmertz (1:47.03)
Lars Frölander (1:48.98)
Anders Lyrbring (1:51.08)
7:17.56
6 GermanyAimo Heilmann (1:49.31)
Christian Keller (1:49.50)
Christian Tröger (1:49.80)
Steffen Zesner (1:49.10)
7:17.71
41 AustraliaDaniel Kowalski (1:49.42)
Michael Klim (1:48.04)
Malcolm Allen (1:50.77)
Matthew Dunn (1:50.24)
7:18.47
53 Great BritainPaul Palmer (1:49.19)
Andrew Clayton (1:49.84)
Mark Stevens (1:50.42)
James Salter (1:49.29)
7:18.74
62 ItalyMassimiliano Rosolino (1:49.22)
Emanuele Idini (1:50.36)
Emanuele Merisi (1:51.14)
Pier Maria Siciliano (1:49.20)
7:19.92
78 NetherlandsMarcel Wouda (1:49.89)
Mark van der Zijden (1:50.77)
Martin van der Spoel (1:52.05)
Pieter van den Hoogenband (1:49.25)
7:21.96NR
87 FranceYann de Fabrique (1:50.76)
Lionel Poirot (1:50.74)
Bruno Orsoni (1:51.97)
Christophe Bordeau (1:51.38)
7:24.85

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.