Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay

The men's 4×100 metre medley relay event at the 1996 Summer Olympics took place on 26 July at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center in Atlanta, United States.[1]

Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay
at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad
VenueGeorgia Tech Aquatic Center
Date26 July 1996 (heats & final)
Competitors112 from 25 nations
Winning time3:34.84 WR
Medalists
 United States (USA)
Jeff Rouse, Jeremy Linn, Mark Henderson, Gary Hall, Jr., Josh Davis*, Kurt Grote*, John Hargis*, Tripp Schwenk*
 Russia (RUS)
Vladimir Selkov, Stanislav Lopukhov, Denis Pankratov, Alexander Popov, Roman Ivanovsky*, Vladislav Kulikov*, Roman Yegorov*
 Australia (AUS)
Steven Dewick, Phil Rogers, Scott Miller, Michael Klim, Toby Haenen*
*Indicates the swimmer only competed in the preliminary heats.

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.

World record United States (USA)
Jeff Rouse (53.86)
Nelson Diebel (1:01.45)
Pablo Morales (52.83)
Jon Olsen (48.79)
3:36.93Barcelona, Spain31 July 1992
Olympic record United States (USA)
Jeff Rouse (53.86)
Nelson Diebel (1:01.45)
Pablo Morales (52.83)
Jon Olsen (48.79)
3:36.93Barcelona, Spain31 July 1992

The following new world and Olympic records were set during this competition.

DateEventNameNationalityTimeRecord
26 JulyFinalJeff Rouse (53.95)
Jeremy Linn (1:00.32)
Mark Henderson (52.39)
Gary Hall, Jr. (48.18)
 United States3:34.84WR

Results

Heats

Rule: The eight fastest teams advance to the final (Q).[2]

RankHeatLaneNationSwimmersTimeNotes
144 United StatesTripp Schwenk (55.54)
Kurt Grote (1:01.65)
John Hargis (53.34)
Josh Davis (49.07)
3:39.93Q
245 HungaryTamás Deutsch (56.51)
Károly Güttler (1:01.55)
Péter Horváth (53.03)
Attila Zubor (49.96)
3:41.05Q, NR
335 GermanyStev Theloke (56.23)
Mark Warnecke (1:01.89)
Oliver Lampe (53.67)
Bengt Zikarsky (49.31)
3:41.10Q
424 AustraliaToby Haenen (56.92)
Phil Rogers (1:02.21)
Scott Miller (52.30)
Michael Klim (49.87)
3:41.30Q
534 RussiaAlexander Popov (55.71)
Roman Ivanovsky (1:02.19)
Vladislav Kulikov (53.72)
Roman Yegorov (49.87)
3:41.49Q
633 PolandMariusz Siembida (55.83) NR
Marek Krawczyk (1:02.55)
Rafał Szukała (53.54)
Bartosz Kizierowski (49.80)
3:41.72Q, NR
725 JapanKeitaro Konnai (55.64)
Akira Hayashi (1:01.71)
Takashi Yamamoto (53.82)
Shunsuke Ito (50.61)
3:41.78Q
832 IsraelEithan Urbach (56.82)
Vadim Alexeev (1:02.15)
Dan Kutler (54.28)
Yoav Bruck (48.99)
3:42.24Q, NR
915 UkraineVolodymyr Nikolaychuk (56.96)
Oleksandr Dzhaburiya (1:02.74)
Denys Sylantyev (53.29)
Pavlo Khnykin (49.30)
3:42.29NR
1047 NetherlandsMartin van der Spoel (57.15)
Benno Kuipers (1:02.29)
Stefan Aartsen (54.00)
Pieter van den Hoogenband (48.98)
3:42.42
1123 FranceFranck Schott (56.08)
Vladimir Latocha (1:02.92)
Franck Esposito (53.75)
Nicolas Gruson (50.19)
3:42.94
1246 CanadaRobert Braknis (56.82)
Jonathan Cleveland (1:02.66)
Edward Parenti (53.83)
Stephan Clarke (49.64)
3:42.95
1342 ChinaZhao Yi (57.84)
Zeng Qiliang (1:01.75)
Jiang Chengji (53.22)
Zhao Lifeng (50.69)
3:43.50
1436 New ZealandJonathan Winter (57.05)
Paul Kent (1:03.10)
Danyon Loader (55.20)
Trent Bray (50.45)
3:45.80
1514 KazakhstanSergey Ushkalov (58.41)
Aleksandr Savitsky (1:06.45)
Andrey Gavrilov (54.05)
Aleksey Yegorov (50.60)
3:49.51
1637 CroatiaTomislav Karlo (57.32)
Krešimir Čač (1:06.02)
Miloš Milošević (54.66)
Miroslav Vučetić (52.09)
3:50.09
1731 South KoreaKim Min-suk (58.75)
Cho Kwang-jea (1:02.19)
Yang Dae-chul (57.73)
Koh Yun-ho (52.17)
3:50.84
1827 LithuaniaDarius Grigalionis (56.66)
Nerijus Beiga (1:04.55)
Mindaugas Bružas (57.48)
Raimundas Mažuolis (52.62)
3:51.31
1921 Puerto RicoCarlos Bodega (1:02.33)
Todd Torres (1:03.50)
Ricardo Busquets (54.45)
José González (51.76)
3:52.04
2013 MalaysiaAlex Lim (58.48)
Elvin Chia (1:04.42)
Anthony Ang (55.23)
Wan Azlan Abdullah (54.45)
3:52.58
2128 KyrgyzstanKonstantin Priahin (1:00.25)
Yevgeny Petrashov (1:07.43)
Konstantin Andriushin (57.63)
Sergey Ashihmin (50.93)
3:56.24
2241 ThailandDulyarit Phuangthong (59.13)
Ratapong Sirisanont (1:04.60)
Niti Intharapichai (58.32)
Torlarp Sethsothorn (54.75)
3:56.80
2338 SingaporeGerald Koh (1:00.99)
Desmond Koh (1:07.07)
Thum Ping Tjin (57.83)
Sng Ju Wei (53.62)
3:59.51
48 PortugalNuno Laurentino (58.02)
José Couto (1:03.53)
Miguel Cabrita (56.53)
Miguel Machado (52.37)
DSQ
43 Great BritainNeil Willey (55.99)
Richard Maden (1:01.92)
James Hickman (52.69)
Nicholas Shackell
DSQ

Final

[3][4]

RankLaneNationSwimmersTimeNotes
4 United StatesJeff Rouse (53.95)
Jeremy Linn (1:00.32)
Mark Henderson (52.39)
Gary Hall, Jr. (48.18)
3:34.84WR
2 RussiaVladimir Selkov (55.53)
Stanislav Lopukhov (1:01.66)
Denis Pankratov (51.55)
Alexander Popov (48.61)
3:37.55EU
6 AustraliaSteven Dewick (56.65)
Phil Rogers (1:01.71)
Scott Miller (52.04)
Michael Klim (49.16)
3:39.56OC
43 GermanyRalf Braun (55.76)
Mark Warnecke (1:01.40)
Christian Keller (53.15)
Björn Zikarsky (49.33)
3:39.64
51 JapanKeitaro Konnai (55.70)
Akira Hayashi (1:01.46)
Takashi Yamamoto (53.28)
Shunsuke Ito (50.07)
3:40.51AS
65 HungaryTamás Deutsch (56.54)
Károly Güttler (1:01.41)
Péter Horváth (53.25)
Attila Czene (49.64)
3:40.84NR
77 PolandMariusz Siembida (55.82)
Marek Krawczyk (1:02.71)
Rafał Szukała (53.29)
Bartosz Kizierowski (50.12)
3:41.94
88 IsraelEithan Urbach (56.79)
Vadim Alexeev (1:02.18)
Dan Kutler (54.32)
Yoav Bruck (49.61)
3:42.90

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.