Swimming at the 1990 Asian Games

Swimming was contested at the 1990 Asian Games in National Olympics Sports Center, Beijing, China from September 23 to September 28, 1990.

Swimming
at the 1990 Asian Games
VenueYing Tung Natatorium
Dates23–28 September

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Shen Jianqiang
 China
22.99
GR
Ang Peng Siong
 Singapore
23.33 Feng Qiangbiao
 China
23.42
100 m freestyle
Shen Jianqiang
 China
50.64
GR
Xie Jun
 China
51.02 Richard Sam Bera
 Indonesia
51.79
200 m freestyle
Xie Jun
 China
1:51.90
GR
Tomohiro Noguchi
 Japan
1:52.48 Wang Dali
 China
1:52.56
400 m freestyle
Tomohiro Noguchi
 Japan
3:56.32
GR
Takafumi Asahara
 Japan
3:58.85 Yan Yumin
 China
4:00.00
1500 m freestyle
Masayuki Fujimoto
 Japan
15:43.24 Jeffrey Ong
 Malaysia
15:46.90 Masashi Kato
 Japan
15:49.71
100 m backstroke
Lin Laijiu
 China
57.47 Hajime Itoi
 Japan
57.79 Keita Soraoka
 Japan
57.82
200 m backstroke
Ji Sang-jun
 South Korea
2:03.59
GR
Keita Soraoka
 Japan
2:03.88 Hajime Itoi
 Japan
2:04.03
100 m breaststroke
Chen Jianhong
 China
1:02.60
GR
Kenji Watanabe
 Japan
1:03.12 Nobuyuki Kawaguchi
 Japan
1:03.25
200 m breaststroke
Kenji Watanabe
 Japan
2:17.49
GR
Nobuyuki Kawaguchi
 Japan
2:19.84 Wirmandi Sugriat
 Indonesia
2:20.06
100 m butterfly
Shen Jianqiang
 China
54.29
GR
Kunio Sugimoto
 Japan
55.37 Tomohiro Miyoshi
 Japan
56.33
200 m butterfly
Kunio Sugimoto
 Japan
2:00.25
GR
Tomohiro Miyoshi
 Japan
2:00.50 Lee Yun-ahn
 South Korea
2:01.23
200 m individual medley
Takahiro Fujimoto
 Japan
2:05.50 Shuichi Nakamura
 Japan
2:05.95 Xie Jun
 China
2:06.35
400 m individual medley
Takahiro Fujimoto
 Japan
4:26.10
GR
Shuichi Nakamura
 Japan
4:30.79 Kim Seong-tae
 South Korea
4:33.88
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 China
Xie Jun
Feng Qiangbiao
Wang Dali
Shen Jianqiang
3:24.96
GR
 Japan
Masakatsu Usami
Ken Nakazawa
Hidetoshi Yamanaka
Katsunori Fujiwara
3:27.69  Singapore
Ang Peng Siong
Harold Gan
David Lim
Kenneth Yeo
3:31.46
4 × 200 m freestyle relay
 Japan
Hidetoshi Yamanaka
Katsunori Fujiwara
Takafumi Asahara
Tomohiro Noguchi
7:30.34
GR
 China
Yan Yumin
Wang Dali
Chen Suwei
Xie Jun
7:30.44  South Korea
Ji Sang-jun
Lim Cheol-seong
Kwon Sang-won
Lee Yun-ahn
7:46.83
4 × 100 m medley relay
 China
Lin Laijiu
Chen Jianhong
Shen Jianqiang
Xie Jun
3:45.18
GR
 Japan
Hajime Itoi
Kenji Watanabe
Kunio Sugimoto
Katsunori Fujiwara
3:47.98  South Korea
Ji Sang-jun
Yun Ju-il
Lee Yun-ahn
Kim Dong-hyeon
3:54.73

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Yang Wenyi
 China
25.86
GR
Sun Chunli
 China
26.32 Naoko Imoto
 Japan
26.45
100 m freestyle
Zhuang Yong
 China
55.30
GR
Wang Xiaohong
 China
56.10 Suzu Chiba
 Japan
57.06
200 m freestyle
Zhuang Yong
 China
2:01.43
GR
Suzu Chiba
 Japan
2:02.27 Shen Xiaoyu
 China
2:02.36
400 m freestyle
Yan Ming
 China
4:13.55
GR
Shen Xiaoyu
 China
4:14.25 Suzu Chiba
 Japan
4:20.93
800 m freestyle
Yan Ming
 China
8:40.27
GR
Shen Xiaoyu
 China
8:42.01 Tomomi Hosoda
 Japan
8:54.55
100 m backstroke
Yang Wenyi
 China
1:03.83
GR
Lin Li
 China
1:03.85 Satomi Oguri
 Japan
1:04.45
200 m backstroke
Lin Li
 China
2:13.81
GR
Wang Hui
 China
2:16.66 Satomi Oguri
 Japan
2:16.88
100 m breaststroke
Huang Xiaomin
 China
1:10.08
GR
Kyoko Kasuya
 Japan
1:11.55 Asako Natsume
 Japan
1:12.41
200 m breaststroke
Lin Li
 China
2:30.79
GR
Huang Xiaomin
 China
2:31.02 Kyoko Kasuya
 Japan
2:31.86
100 m butterfly
Wang Xiaohong
 China
58.87
GR
Qian Hong
 China
58.89 Yoko Kando
 Japan
1:01.73
200 m butterfly
Wang Xiaohong
 China
2:09.62
GR
Qian Hong
 China
2:10.40 Rie Shito
 Japan
2:13.98
200 m individual medley
Lin Li
 China
2:13.16
GR
Fumie Kurotori
 Japan
2:19.66 Xia Fujie
 China
2:22.06
400 m individual medley
Lin Li
 China
4:39.88
GR
Yan Ming
 China
4:46.97 Fumie Kurotori
 Japan
4:50.63
4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 China
Zhuang Yong
Qian Hong
Wang Xiaohong
Yang Wenyi
3:46.39
GR
 South Korea
Kim Eun-jeong
Myeong Kyeong-hyeon
Lee Moon-hee
Lee Eun-ju
3:56.81  Indonesia
Khim Tjia Fei
Meitri Widya Pangestika
Yen Yen Gunawan
Elfira Rosa Nasution
3:59.54
4 × 100 m medley relay
 China
Yang Wenyi
Huang Xiaomin
Wang Xiaohong
Zhuang Yong
4:11.74
GR
 Japan
Satomi Oguri
Kyoko Kasuya
Yoko Kando
Suzu Chiba
4:15.66  South Korea
Lee Chang-ha
Park Seong-won
Yoo Hong-mi
Kim Su-jin
4:25.50

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)2312641
2 Japan (JPN)7161639
3 South Korea (KOR)1157
4 Singapore (SGP)0112
5 Malaysia (MAS)0101
6 Indonesia (INA)0033
Totals (6 nations)31313193

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.