Swimming at the 1984 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay

The final of the men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay event at the 1984 Summer Olympics was held in Los Angeles, California, on July 30, 1984.[1] The first eight teams qualified for the final.

Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
at the Games of the XXIII Olympiad
VenueMcDonald's Olympic Swim Stadium
Date30 July 1984 (heats & final)
Competitors62 from 14 nations
Winning time7:15.69 WR
Medalists
 United States (USA)
Mike Heath, David Larson, Jeff Float, Bruce Hayes, Geoff Gaberino*, Richard Saeger*
 West Germany (FRG)
Thomas Fahrner, Dirk Korthals, Alexander Schowtka, Michael Gross, Rainer Henkel*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Neil Cochran, Paul Easter, Paul Howe, Andrew Astbury
*Indicates the swimmer only competed in the preliminary heats.

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.

World record West Germany (FRG)
Thomas Fahrner (1:51.13)
Alexander Schowtka (1:51.28)
Andreas Schmidt (1:50.78)
Michael Gross (1:47.21)
7:20.40Rome, Italy23 August 1983
Olympic record United States (USA)
Mike Bruner (1:52.35)
Bruce Furniss (1:49.56)
John Naber (1:51.20)
Jim Montgomery (1:50.11)
7:23.22Montreal, Canada21 July 1976

The following new world and Olympic records were set during this competition.

DateEventNameNationalityTimeRecord
30 JulyHeat 1Geoff Gaberino (1:49.80)
David Larson (1:50.18)
Bruce Hayes (1:50.04)
Richard Saeger (1:48.85)
 United States7:18.87OR
30 JulyFinalMike Heath (1:48.67)
David Larson (1:49.01)
Jeff Float (1:49.60)
Bruce Hayes (1:48.41)
 United States7:15.69WR

Results

Heats

Rule: The eight fastest teams advance to the final (Q).[2]

RankHeatLaneNationSwimmersTimeNotes
114 United StatesGeoff Gaberino (1:49.80)
David Larson (1:50.18)
Bruce Hayes (1:50.04)
Richard Saeger (1:48.85)
7:18.87Q, OR
224 West GermanyRainer Henkel (1:52.94)
Dirk Korthals (1:50.37)
Alexander Schowtka (1:50.82)
Thomas Fahrner (1:51.16)
7:25.29Q
315 Great BritainNeil Cochran (1:52.91)
Paul Easter (1:50.63)
Paul Howe (1:52.02)
Andrew Astbury (1:51.27)
7:26.83Q, NR
426 AustraliaJustin Lemberg (1:52.65)
Ron McKeon (1:51.04)
Tom Stachewicz (1:52.61)
Graeme Brewer (1:50.63)
7:26.93Q, OC
516 FrancePierre Andraca (1:53.13)
Dominique Bataille (1:51.42)
Michel Pou (1:52.74)
Stéphan Caron (1:50.11)
7:27.40Q, NR
622 CanadaSandy Goss (1:52.15)
Benoit Clément (1:52.51)
Wayne Kelly (1:52.08)
Peter Szmidt (1:51.57)
7:28.31Q, NR
713 SwedenMichael Söderlund (1:51.95)
Tommy Werner (1:52.28)
Mikael Örn (1:53.01)
Anders Holmertz (1:51.36)
7:28.60 Q
812 NetherlandsHans Kroes (1:53.09)
Peter Drost (1:53.16)
Edsard Schlingemann (1:51.94)
Frank Drost (1:50.95)
7:29.14Q, NR
911 BrazilCyro Delgado (1:52.49)
Marcelo Jucá (1:53.08)
Djan Madruga (1:52.51)
Jorge Fernandes (1:52.33)
7:30.41SA
1026 VenezuelaJean-Marie François (1:53.75)
Alberto José Umana (1:55.66)
Rafael Vidal (1:51.91)
Alberto Mestre (1:50.47)
7:31.79NR
1127 SpainJuan Enrique Escalas (1:52.76)
Rafael Escalas (1:54.47)
Juan Carlos Vallejo (1:51.59)
David López-Zubero (1:53.39)
7:32.21
1221 TurkeyGökhan Attaroğlu (1:56.01)
Kemal Sabri Özün (2:00.93)
Ahmed Nakkaş (1:59.45)
İhsan Sabri Özün (2:02.97)
7:59.36NR
17 JapanTaihei Saka (1:54.79)
Hiroshi Sakamoto
Keisuke Okuno
Shigeo Ogata
DSQ
25 ItalyMarco Colombo (1:53.38)
Marcello Guarducci
Fabrizio Rampazzo
Marco Dell'Uomo
DSQ

Final

RankLaneNationSwimmersTimeNotes
4 United StatesMike Heath (1:48.67)
David Larson (1:49.01)
Jeff Float (1:49.60)
Bruce Hayes (1:48.41)
7:15.69WR
5 West GermanyThomas Fahrner (1:49.83)
Dirk Korthals (1:48.75)
Alexander Schowtka (1:50.26)
Michael Gross (1:46.89)
7:15.73EU
3 Great BritainNeil Cochran (1:52.08)
Paul Easter (1:49.64)
Paul Howe (1:51.63)
Andrew Astbury (1:51.43)
7:24.78NR
46 AustraliaPeter Dale (1:51.96)
Justin Lemberg (1:52.08)
Ron McKeon (1:50.52)
Graeme Brewer (1:51.07)
7:25.63OC
57 CanadaSandy Goss (1:51.69)
Wayne Kelly (1:53.08)
Peter Szmidt (1:51.23)
Alex Baumann (1:50.51)
7:26.51NR
61 SwedenMichael Söderlund (1:51.73)
Tommy Werner (1:51.79)
Anders Holmertz (1:51.33)
Thomas Lejdström (1:51.68)
7:26.63NR
78 NetherlandsHans Kroes (1:51.84)
Peter Drost (1:52.77)
Edsard Schlingemann (1:51.42)
Frank Drost (1:50.69)
7:26.72NR
82 FranceStéphan Caron (1:50.99) NR
Dominique Bataille (1:52.49)
Michel Pou (1:53.41)
Pierre Andraca (1:53.27)
7:30.16

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.