Swimming at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's 100 metre freestyle

The men's 100 metre freestyle event at the 1980 Summer Olympics was held on 26 and 27 July at the Swimming Pool at the Olimpiysky Sports Complex.[1]

Men's 100 metre freestyle
at the Games of the XXII Olympiad
VenueSwimming Pool at the Olimpiysky Sports Complex
Date26 July (heats, semifinals)
27 July (final)
Competitors39 from 26 nations
Winning time50.40
Medalists
Jörg Woithe  East Germany
Per Holmertz  Sweden
Per Johansson  Sweden

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.

World record Jonty Skinner (RSA)49.44Philadelphia, United States14 August 1976
Olympic record Jim Montgomery (USA)49.99Montreal, Canada25 July 1976

Results

Heats

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
15Jörg Woithe East Germany50.49Q
25Martin Smith Great Britain51.88Q
34Per Holmertz Sweden52.01Q
45Mark Tonelli Australia52.04Q
51Sergey Krasyuk Soviet Union52.08Q
52Sergey Kopliakov Soviet Union52.08Q
74René Écuyer France52.09Q
83Per Johansson Sweden52.11Q
83Neil Brooks Australia52.11Q
104Sergey Smiryagin Soviet Union52.21Q
113Raffaele Franceschi Italy52.26Q
121Per Wikström Sweden52.29Q
132David López-Zubero Spain52.43Q
144Jorge Fernandes Brazil52.51Q
155Cees Vervoorn Netherlands52.57Q
163Graeme Brewer Australia52.59Q
174Alberto Mestre Venezuela52.62
182Mark Taylor Great Britain52.65
191Stéfan Voléry Switzerland52.68
201Fabrizio Rampazzo Italy52.71
212Paolo Revelli Italy52.74
225Herwig Bayer Austria52.79
231Rui Abreu Portugal52.85
242Guy Goosen Zimbabwe52.87
255Frank Kühne East Germany52.93
264Cyro Delgado Brazil53.00
273Ramón Lavín Spain53.45
283Tsvetan Golomeev Bulgaria53.50
292Yulyan Vasilev Bulgaria53.61
301Gábor Mészáros Hungary54.41
313Mohamed Halimi Algeria55.16
325Tô Văn Vệ Vietnam56.75
332Lakis Fylaktou Cyprus57.41
344Adham Hemdan Kuwait58.33
352Jorge Lima Angola59.39
361Abdulwahab Werfeli Libya1:01.55
371Bilall Yamouth Lebanon1:03.48
383Zoë Andrianifaha Madagascar1:04.92
395Edgar Martins Mozambique1:06.17
4David Cummins IrelandDNS

Semifinals

RankHeatNameNationalityTimeNotes
12Jörg Woithe East Germany50.21Q
22Per Holmertz Sweden51.19Q
31Per Johansson Sweden51.42Q
42Sergey Kopliakov Soviet Union51.51Q
52René Écuyer France51.62Q
61Sergey Krasyuk Soviet Union51.81Q
72Raffaele Franceschi Italy51.87Q
81Graeme Brewer Australia51.91Q
91Per Wikström Sweden52.15
101Mark Tonelli Australia52.17
111Sergey Smiryagin Soviet Union52.18
112David López-Zubero Spain52.18
131Martin Smith Great Britain52.41
142Neil Brooks Australia52.70
152Cees Vervoorn Netherlands52.73
161Jorge Fernandes Brazil52.91

Final

RankNameNationalityTimeNotes
Jörg Woithe East Germany50.40
Per Holmertz Sweden50.91
Per Johansson Sweden51.29
4Sergey Kopliakov Soviet Union51.34
5Raffaele Franceschi Italy51.69
6Sergey Krasyuk Soviet Union51.80
7René Écuyer France52.01
8Graeme Brewer Australia52.22

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.