Sweden men's national ice hockey team

The Sweden men's national ice hockey team (Swedish: Sveriges herrlandslag i ishockey) is one of the most successful ice hockey teams in the world. The team is controlled by the Swedish Ice Hockey Association, and it is considered a member of the "Big Six", the unofficial group of the six strongest men's ice hockey nations, along with Canada, the Czech Republic, Finland, Russia and the United States.[5]

Sweden
Nickname(s)Tre kronor (Three Crowns)
AssociationSwedish Ice Hockey Association
Head coachRikard Grönborg
AssistantsJohan Garpenlöv
Peter Popovic
CaptainOliver Ekman-Larsson
Most gamesJörgen Jönsson (285)[1]
Most pointsSven Tumba (186)[1]
Team colors         
IIHF codeSWE
Ranking
Current IIHF4 2 (26 May 2019)[2]
Highest IIHF1 (first in 2006)
Lowest IIHF5 (2016)
First international
Sweden  8–0  Belgium
(Antwerp, Belgium; 23 April 1920)[3]
Biggest win
Sweden  24–1  Belgium
(Prague, Czechoslovakia; 16 February 1947)[3]
Sweden  23–0  Italy
(St. Moritz, Switzerland; 7 February 1948)[4]
Biggest defeat
Canada  22–0  Sweden
(Chamonix, France; 29 January 1924)[3]
IIHF World Championships
Appearances77 (first in 1920)
Best result (1953, 1957, 1962, 1987, 1991, 1992, 1998, 2006, 2013, 2017, 2018)
World Cup / Canada Cup
Appearances8 (first in 1976)
Best result2nd (1984)
European Championship
Appearances12
Best result (1921, 1923, 1932)
Olympics
Appearances21 (first in 1920)
Medals Gold (1994, 2006)
Silver (1928, 1964, 2014)
Bronze (1952, 1980, 1984, 1988)
International record (W–L–T)
410–198–86
Medal record
Olympic Games
1994 LillehammerTeam
2006 TurinTeam
1928 St. MoritzTeam
1964 InnsbruckTeam
2014 SochiTeam
1952 OsloTeam
1980 Lake PlacidTeam
1984 SarajevoTeam
1988 CalgaryTeam
World Championship
1953 Switzerland
1957 Soviet Union
1962 United States
1987 Austria
1991 Finland
1992 Czechoslovakia
1998 Switzerland
2006 Latvia
2013 Sweden/Finland
2017 Germany/France
2018 Denmark
1947 Czechoslovakia
1951 France
1963 Sweden
1967 Austria
1969 Sweden
1970 Sweden
1973 Soviet Union
1977 Austria
1981 Sweden
1986 Soviet Union
1990 Switzerland
1993 Germany
1995 Sweden
1997 Finland
2003 Finland
2004 Czech Republic
2011 Slovakia
1954 Sweden
1958 Norway
1965 Finland
1971 Switzerland
1972 Czechoslovakia
1974 Finland
1975 Germany
1976 Poland
1979 Soviet Union
1994 Italy
1999 Norway
2001 Germany
2002 Sweden
2009 Switzerland
2010 Germany
2014 Belarus
European Championship
1921 Sweden
1923 Belgium
1932 Germany
1922 Switzerland
1924 Italy
World Cup of Hockey
1984 Edmonton
1987 Canada
1996 Montreal
2016 Toronto

The team's nickname Tre kronor, meaning "Three Crowns", refers to the emblem on the team jersey, which is found in the lesser national coat of arms of the Kingdom of Sweden. The first time this emblem was used on the national team's jersey was on 12 February 1938, during the World Championships in Prague.[6]

The team has won numerous medals at both the World Championships and the Winter Olympics. In 2006, they became the first, and so far only, team to win both tournaments in the same calendar year, by winning the 2006 Winter Olympics in a thrilling final against Finland by 3–2, and the 2006 World Championships by beating Czech Republic in the final, 4–0.[7] In 2013 the team was the first team to win the World Championships at home since the Soviet Union in 1986. In 2018, the Swedish team won its 11th title at the World Championships.

Tournament record

Olympic Games

GamesGPWLTGFGACoachCaptainFinish
1920 Antwerp43101720Raoul Le MatEinar Lindqvist4th
1924 Chamonix52302149UnknownUnknown4th
1928 St. Moritz53111214Viking Harbom
Sten Mellgren
Carl AbrahamssonSilver
1932 Lake PlacidDid not compete
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen523057Vic LindquistHerman Carlson5th
1948 St. Moritz84405528UnknownUnknown4th
1952 Oslo87205322Sven BergqvistUnknownBronze
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo72411727Folke "Masen" JanssonUnknown4th
1960 Squaw Valley72414024Ed ReigleUnknown5th
1964 Innsbruck86205918Arne StrömbergUnknownSilver
1968 Grenoble74212318Arne StrömbergUnknown4th
1972 Sapporo63212514Billy HarrisUnknown4th
1976 InnsbruckDid not compete
1980 Lake Placid74123119Tommy SandlinMats WaltinBronze
1984 Sarajevo74213617Anders ParmströmHåkan ErikssonBronze
1988 Calgary84133321Tommy SandlinThomas RundqvistBronze
1992 Albertville85123019Conny EvenssonThomas Rundqvist5th
1994 Lillehammer86113318Curt LundmarkCharles BerglundGold
1998 Nagano4220129Kent ForsbergCalle Johansson5th
2002 Salt Lake City4310178Hardy NilssonMats Sundin5th
2006 Turin86203119Bengt-Åke GustafssonMats SundinGold
2010 Vancouver4310126Bengt-Åke GustafssonNicklas Lidström5th
2014 Sochi6510179Pär MårtsHenrik Zetterberg
Niklas Kronwall
Silver
2018 Pyeongchang4301115Rikard GrönborgJoel Lundqvist5th
Totals
GamesGoldSilverBronzeTotal
212349

Canada Cup

World Cup

European Championship

  • 1921 –  Gold
  • 1922 –  Silver
  • 1923 –  Gold
  • 1924 –  Silver
  • 1932 –  Gold

World Championship

  • 1931 – 6th place
  • 1935 – 5th place
  • 1937 – 10th place
  • 1938 – 5th place
  • 1947 –  Silver
  • 1949 – 4th place
  • 1950 – 5th place
  • 1951 –  Silver
  • 1953 Gold
  • 1954 –  Bronze
  • 1955 – 5th place
  • 1957 Gold
  • 1958 –  Bronze
  • 1959 – 5th place
  • 1961 – 4th place
  • 1962 –  Gold
  • 1963 –  Silver
  • 1965 Bronze
  • 1966 – 4th place
  • 1967 –  Silver
  • 1969 –  Silver
  • 1970 –  Silver
  • 1971 –  Bronze
  • 1972 –  Bronze
  • 1973 Silver
  • 1974 Bronze
  • 1975 Bronze
  • 1976 Bronze
  • 1977 Silver
  • 1978 – 4th place
  • 1979 Bronze
  • 1981 Silver
  • 1982 – 4th place
  • 1983 – 4th place
  • 1985 – 6th place
  • 1986 Silver
  • 1987 Gold
  • 1989 – 4th place
  • 1990 Silver
  • 1991 Gold
  • 1992 Gold
  • 1993 Silver
  • 1994 Bronze
  • 1995 Silver
  • 1996 – 5th place
  • 1997 Silver
  • 1998 Gold
  • 1999 Bronze
  • 2000 – 7th place
  • 2001 Bronze
  • 2002 Bronze
  • 2003 Silver
  • 2004 Silver
  • 2005 – 4th place
  • 2006 Gold
  • 2007 – 4th place
  • 2008 – 4th place
  • 2009 Bronze
  • 2010 Bronze
  • 2011 Silver
  • 2012 – 6th place
  • 2013 Gold
  • 2014 Bronze
  • 2015 – 5th place
  • 2016 – 6th place
  • 2017 Gold
  • 2018 Gold
  • 2019 – 5th place




GamesGPWOTWOTLLGFGACoachCaptainFinish
2010 Germany970023015Bengt-Åke GustafssonMagnus JohanssonBronze
2011 Slovakia960123220Pär MårtsRickard WallinSilver
2012 Finland/Sweden860023219Pär MårtsDaniel Alfredsson6th
2013 Sweden/Finland1080022814Pär MårtsStaffan KronwallGold
2014 Belarus1071112815Pär MårtsJoel LundqvistBronze
2015 Czech Republic842023724Pär MårtsStaffan Kronwall5th
2016 Russia832032324Pär MårtsJimmie Ericsson6th
2017 Germany/France1071113816Rikard GrönborgJoel LundqvistGold
2018 Denmark1082004313Rikard GrönborgMikael BacklundGold
2019 Slovakia850124526Rikard GrönborgOliver Ekman-Larsson5th

Current roster

Roster for the 2019 IIHF World Championship.[8][9]

Head coach: Rikard Grönborg

No. Pos. Name Height Weight Birthdate Team
1GJhonas Enroth1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)78 kg (172 lb) (1988-06-25)25 June 1988 (aged 30) Örebro HK
3DJohn Klingberg1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)82 kg (181 lb) (1992-08-14)14 August 1992 (aged 26) Dallas Stars
6DAdam Larsson1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)93 kg (205 lb) (1992-11-12)12 November 1992 (aged 26) Edmonton Oilers
8DRobert Hägg1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)94 kg (207 lb) (1995-02-08)8 February 1995 (aged 24) Philadelphia Flyers
9FAdrian Kempe1.87 m (6 ft 2 in)85 kg (187 lb) (1996-09-13)13 September 1996 (aged 22) Los Angeles Kings
10FAlexander Wennberg1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)85 kg (187 lb) (1994-09-22)22 September 1994 (aged 24) Columbus Blue Jackets
14DMattias EkholmA1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)98 kg (216 lb) (1990-05-24)24 May 1990 (aged 28) Nashville Predators
16FMarcus Krüger1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)84 kg (185 lb) (1990-05-27)27 May 1990 (aged 28) Chicago Blackhawks
18DMarcus Pettersson1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)79 kg (174 lb) (1996-05-08)8 May 1996 (aged 23) Pittsburgh Penguins
21FLoui Eriksson1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)89 kg (196 lb) (1985-07-17)17 July 1985 (aged 33) Vancouver Canucks
23DOliver Ekman-LarssonC1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)91 kg (201 lb) (1991-07-17)17 July 1991 (aged 27) Arizona Coyotes
25GJacob Markström1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)89 kg (196 lb) (1990-01-31)31 January 1990 (aged 29) Vancouver Canucks
28FElias Lindholm1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)87 kg (192 lb) (1994-12-02)2 December 1994 (aged 24) Calgary Flames
29FMario Kempe1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)85 kg (187 lb) (1988-09-19)19 September 1988 (aged 30) Arizona Coyotes
30GHenrik Lundqvist1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)85 kg (187 lb) (1982-03-02)2 March 1982 (aged 37) New York Rangers
32FOskar Lindblom1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)87 kg (192 lb) (1996-08-15)15 August 1996 (aged 22) Philadelphia Flyers
40FElias Pettersson1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)80 kg (180 lb) (1998-11-12)12 November 1998 (aged 20) Vancouver Canucks
56DErik Gustafsson1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)90 kg (200 lb) (1992-03-14)14 March 1992 (aged 27) Chicago Blackhawks
58FAnton Lander1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)85 kg (187 lb) (1991-04-24)24 April 1991 (aged 28) Ak Bars Kazan
63FJesper Bratt1.79 m (5 ft 10 in)81 kg (179 lb) (1998-07-30)30 July 1998 (aged 20) New Jersey Devils
70FDennis Rasmussen1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)91 kg (201 lb) (1990-07-03)3 July 1990 (aged 28) Metallurg Magnitogorsk
72FPatric HörnqvistA1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)86 kg (190 lb) (1987-01-01)1 January 1987 (aged 32) Pittsburgh Penguins
88FWilliam Nylander1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)86 kg (190 lb) (1996-05-01)1 May 1996 (aged 23) Toronto Maple Leafs
92FGabriel Landeskog1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)98 kg (216 lb) (1992-11-23)23 November 1992 (aged 26) Colorado Avalanche

All-time team record

The following table shows Sweden's all-time international record in official matches (WC, OG, EC), correct as of 21 May 2015.[10] Teams named in italics are no longer active.

Against Played Won Drawn Lost GF GA
 Austria1813238212
 Belarus109013819
 Belgium3300412
 Canada82261145216320
 Czech Republic2413747449
 Denmark99004913
 Finland76441517281181
 France1715027822
 Germany1614117226
 Great Britain95044219
 Hungary110030
 Italy19163012726
 Japan4400441
 Kazakhstan110072
 Latvia1412206622
 Netherlands2200160
 Norway1816209926
 Poland28232319246
 Romania4400354
 Russia2173115569
 Slovakia125343129
 Slovenia3300152
 Spain1100Walk over
  Switzerland47356624488
 Ukraine5500266
 United States6743816301195
 Czechoslovakia74271136193206
 East Germany16150111029
 Soviet Union587843118279
 West Germany33302119057
 Yugoslavia2200191
Totals:6944108619828641751

Awards

References

  1. Includes Professional ice hockey world championships and the 1998 and 2002 Olympics only.
  2. "IIHF Men's World Ranking". IIHF. 26 May 2019. Retrieved 26 May 2019.
  3. Includes Olympics, World Championships, World Cups, Canada Cups and Summit Series.
  4. http://library.la84.org/6oic/OfficialReports/1948/ORW1948.pdf
  5. "NHL announces World Cup of Hockey for 2016". The Canadian Press. 24 January 2015. Retrieved 29 January 2015.
  6. Feltenmark, Anders. "Tre Kronor en poppis 69-åring" (PDF) (in Swedish). Swedish Ice Hockey Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 29 May 2008. Retrieved 21 April 2008.
  7. "Sweden complete golden double". Eurosport. 21 May 2006. Archived from the original on 9 October 2006. Retrieved 21 May 2006.
  8. "Tre Kronors preliminära trupp till ishockey-VM 10–26 maj 2019". swehockey.se. 6 May 2019.
  9. 2019 IIHF World Championship roster
  10. http://www.swehockey.se/ImageVaultFiles/id_98058/cf_78/offlandsktab.PDF
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.