Star Awards 2001

Star Awards 2001 is a television awards ceremony telecast on 25 November 2001 as part of the annual Star Awards organised by MediaCorp to honour its artistes who work on MediaCorp TV Channel 8. It is the first awards ceremony presented by the newly rebranded MediaCorp (formerly the TCS). The ceremony was hosted by Timothy Chao and Chinese actress Cheng Di.

Star Awards 2001
红星大奖2001
Date25 November 2001
LocationMediaCorp TV Theatre, Caldecott Hills
CountrySingapore
Hosted byTimothy Cao
Cheng Di
Highlights
Best Drama SerialThree Women and A Half 三个半女人
Best Variety ShowWho Wants to Be a Millionaire? 百万大赢家
Best ActorChen Hanwei 陈汉玮
Best ActressAileen Tan 陈丽贞
Special Achievement AwardLee Weisong 李伟菘
Lee Shihsong 李偲菘
Television/radio coverage
NetworkMediacorp Channel 8

Nominees and winners

Winners are listed first, highlighted in boldface.

Backstage Achievement Awards Ceremony

As like preceding ceremonies, Professional and Technical Awards were presented before the main ceremony via a clip montage due to time constraints. Unless otherwise stated, the lists of winners are only reflected in the table.

Best Screenplay 最佳剧本
Best Variety Producer 最佳综艺编导
  • Johnni Law - Star Search 2001 (Grand Finals) 才华横溢出新秀总决赛2001
    • Elaine See - NKF Charity Show 2001 (Show 2)
    • Hsih Yin Jie - Top Fun
    • Jean Toh - NKF Charity Show 2001 (Show 1)
    • Kerlin Teo - City Spy
Best Variety Set Design 综艺创意设计
  • Rita Lee 李清玲 - City Spy 城市特务
    • Evelyn Gow - Travel Hunt
    • Sharon Sin - Lunar New Year Eve Special 2001
    • Spruce Leung - Tonight With Chor Meng
    • Tay Lay Tin - Battle of The Best
  • Pitiful Mum 可怜妈妈
    • Consolidation of Local Banking Sector 本地银行业大整合
    • Controlling the Crow's Population 乌鸦为患
    • Discoloured Path (Part 2) 变色归途
    • Li Teng Hui's Visit to Japan 李登辉赴日求医
    • Live Coverage on Wake of SQ Crash Victims SQ006空难——桃园殡仪馆法会报道
    • Pipe Burst 水管爆裂
    • Singapore Strudel Shootout 苹果酥饼专卖店
    • Successful Separation of Siamese Twins 连体婴成功分体
    • Thai Monk 泰国高僧

Main Ceremony

  • NKF Charity Show 2001 (Show 2) 群星照亮千万心之天地绮梦献爱心 2001
    • Star Search 2001 (Malaysia Finals) 大马才华横溢出新秀 2001)
    • Star Search 2001 (Grand Finals) 才华横溢出新秀总决赛 2001
    • Lunar New Year Eve Special 2001 金蛇运转贺新年 2001
    • NKF Charity Show 2001 (Show 1) 群星照亮千万心之劲爆群星显温情 2001
  • Cavin Soh 苏永康 - The Challenge 谁与争锋 - 《光芒》
    • Fann Wong 范文芳 - Heroes in Black 我来也 - 《我来也匆匆去也匆匆》
    • Dreamz FM 梦飞船 - Master Swordsman Lu Xiaofeng 2 陆小凤2之凤舞九天 - 《天外有情》
    • Dreamz FM 梦飞船 - Through Thick And Thin 阿灿正传 - 《天天好心情》
    • Wang Min Hui 王敏惠 - Three Women and A Half 三个半女人 - 《昨日的眼泪》
  • Sharon Au 欧菁仙 - City Beat 城人杂志
    • Chen Shucheng 陈澍承 - Weekend Delight 赢万金游万里欢乐周末夜
    • Dasmond Koh 许振荣 - I Entertainment I娱乐
    • Jack Neo 梁智强 - Top Fun 欢乐巅峰
    • Mark Lee 李国煌 - Top Fun 欢乐巅峰
  • Fiona Xie 谢宛谕
    • Bukoh Mary 巫许玛莉
    • Gan Woan Wen 颜婉雯
    • Michelle Liow 廖莹莹
    • Pierre Png 方展发
    • John Wong 王德远

Special Awards

Lee Wei Song 李伟菘
Lee Shih Shiong 李偲菘

Malaysia's Favourite

Malaysia's Favourite Drama Serial
马来西亚最受欢迎电视剧
Malaysia's Favourite Male Artiste
马来西亚最受欢迎男艺人
Malaysia's Favourite Female Artiste
马来西亚最受欢迎女艺人

Top 10 Awards

NoteDescription
nHow many of this awards the awardee got.
Telepoll lines Artistes Results
Top 10 Most Popular Male Artistes 十大最受欢迎男艺人
1900-112-6830 Mai Haowei 麦皓为
1900-112-6831 Nick Shen 沈炜竣
1900-112-6832 Tay Ping Hui 郑斌辉 2
1900-112-6833 Terence Cao 曹国辉 5
1900-112-6834 Christopher Lee 李铭顺
1900-112-6835 Rayson Tan 陈泰铭
1900-112-6836 Moses Lim 林益民
1900-112-6837 Chen Shucheng 陈澍承
1900-112-6838 Xie Shaoguang 谢韶光 7
1900-112-6839 Chen Tianwen 陈天文
1900-112-6840 Li Nanxing 李南星 8
1900-112-6841 Edmund Chen 陈之财 1
1900-112-6842 Chen Hanwei 陈汉玮 4
1900-112-6843 Chew Chor Meng 周初明 8
1900-112-6844 Huang Wenyong 黄文永
1900-112-6845 Mark Lee 李国煌 3
1900-112-6846 Vincent Ng 翁清海 2
1900-112-6847 Jack Neo 梁智强 4
1900-112-6848 Henry Thia 程旭辉
1900-112-6849 Huang Yiliang 黄奕良
Top 10 Most Popular Female Artistes 十大最受欢迎女男艺人
1900-112-6860 Fiona Xie 谢宛谕 1
1900-112-6861 Patricia Mok 莫小玲
1900-112-6862 Yvonne Lim 林湘萍
1900-112-6863 Phyllis Quek 郭妃丽 4
1900-112-6864 Ivy Lee 李锦梅 4
1900-112-6865 Xiang Yun 向云 2
1900-112-6866 Li-Lin 丽玲
1900-112-6867 Tracer Wong 王裕香
1900-112-6868 Vivian Lai 赖怡伶 1
1900-112-6869 Jacelyn Tay 郑秀珍 3
1900-112-6870 Zoe Tay 郑惠玉 8
1900-112-6871 Pan Lingling 潘玲玲
1900-112-6872 Chen Liping 陈莉萍
1900-112-6873 Aileen Tan 陈丽贞
1900-112-6874 Huang Biren 黄碧仁 4
1900-112-6875 Fann Wong 范文芳 7
1900-112-6876 Wendy Tseng 曾晓英
1900-112-6877 Cynthia Koh 许美珍
1900-112-6878 May Phua 潘淑钦
1900-112-6879 Sharon Au 欧菁仙 3

Presenters and Performers

Presenters

Name(s)Role
Zoe Tay 郑惠玉Presenter of the award for Most Popular Newcomer
Athena Chu 朱茵Presenter of the award for Malaysia Most Popular Male and Female Artiste
Nick Cheung 张家辉Presenter of the award for Best Supporting Actor and Actress
Coco Lee 李玟Presenter of the award for Best Theme Song
Jacky Wu 吴宗宪Presenter of the award for Best Variety Programme and Best Variety Special Programme
Johnnie To 杜琪峰Presenter of the awards for Best Drama Serial
Senior Minister of State, Information, Communication and Arts and Defence
David Lim 林德恩
Gave Out Special Achievement Award
Nick Cheung 张家辉Presenter of the award for Best Comedy Performer
Feng Zhonghan 冯仲汉Presenter of the award for Best News/Current Affairs Presenter
Matilda Tao 陶晶莹Presenter of the award for Best Variety Show Hosts
Francis Ng 吴镇宇Presenter of the award for Best Actor and Best Actress
Coco Lee 李玟
Francis Ng 吴镇宇
Presenter of the award for Top 10 Most Popular Male Artistes
Jacky Wu 吴宗宪
Matilda Tao 陶晶莹
Presenter of the award for Top 10 Most Popular Female Artistes
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.