Spain at the 2018 Mediterranean Games

Spain competed at the 2018 Mediterranean Games in Tarragona, Spain over 10 days from 22 June to 1 July 2018.

Spain at the
2018 Mediterranean Games
IOC codeESP
NOCSpanish Olympic Committee
Competitors396 in 30 sports
Flag bearerMireia Belmonte (opening)
Jorge Fernández Valcárcel (closing)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
38
Silver
40
Bronze
44
Total
122
Mediterranean Games appearances (overview)
  • 1951
  • 1955
  • 1959
  • 1963
  • 1967
  • 1971
  • 1975
  • 1979
  • 1983
  • 1987
  • 1991
  • 1993
  • 1997
  • 2001
  • 2005
  • 2009
  • 2013
  • 2018

Medal summary

Medal table

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Jessica VallSwimmingWomen's 200 metre breaststrokeJune 23
 Gold Catalina CorróSwimmingWomen's 400 metre individual medleyJune 23
 Gold Roi RodríguezCanoeingMen's K1 500 metresJune 24
 GoldTeresa PortelaCanoeingWomen's K1 200 metresJune 24
 GoldCarlos GarroteCanoeingMen's K1 200 metresJune 24
 GoldMarcus Walz
Rodrigo Germade
CanoeingMen's K2 500 metresJune 24
 GoldAntonio BailónShootingMen's trapJune 24
 Gold Mireia BelmonteSwimmingWomen's 200 metre individual medleyJune 24
 Gold Jessica VallSwimmingWomen's 100 metre breaststrokeJune 24
 Gold Yulen PereiraFencingMen's individual épéeJune 24
 GoldNéstor Abad
Thierno Diallo
Nicolau Mir
Alberto Tallón
Rayderley Zapata
Artistic gymnasticsMen's teamJune 24
 Gold Mireia BelmonteSwimmingWomen's 200 metre butterflyJune 25
 Gold Pablo AbiánBadmintonMen's individualJune 26
 GoldRayderley ZapataArtistic gymnasticsMen's floorJune 26
 GoldLidia ValentínWeightliftingWomen's −75 kg snatchJune 27
 GoldLidia ValentínWeightliftingWomen's −75 kg clean & jerkJune 27
 GoldFrancisco GarrigósJudoMen's −60 kgJune 27
 GoldJulia FigueroaJudoWomen's −48 kgJune 27
 Gold Mario GalianoGolfMen's individualJune 28
 GoldIván Cantero
Mario Galiano
Álvaro Velasco
GolfMen's teamJune 28
 GoldMarta SanzGolfWomen's individualJune 28
 GoldNatalia Escuriola
Marta Sanz
Patricia Sanz
GolfWomen's teamJune 28
 GoldDaniel RosTaekwondoMen's +80 kgJune 28
 GoldMaría BernabéuJudoWomen's −70 kgJune 28
 GoldNikoloz SherazadishviliJudoMen's −90 kgJune 28
 GoldJoaquín BlancoSailingMen's Laser RadialJune 29
 Gold Blanca ManchónSailingWomen's RS:XJune 29
 GoldRaúl MartínezTaekwondoMen's -80 kgJune 29
 Gold Jesús TortosaTaekwondoMen's -58 kgJune 29
 GoldSpain national under-18 football team
FootballMen's tournamentJune 30
 Gold Gabriel EscobarBoxingMen's -52 kgJune 30
 GoldJavier PérezTaekwondoMen's -68 kgJune 30
 GoldBelén Carro
Paula Soria
Beach volleyballWomen's tournamentJune 30
 Gold Álvaro De ArribaAthleticsMen's 800 metresJune 30
 GoldSpain women's national water polo team
WaterpoloWomen's tournamentJune 30
 Gold Nicolás QuijeraAthleticsMen's javelin throwJune 30
 GoldGalia Dvorak
María Xiao
Sofía Xuan Zhang
Table tennisWomen's teamJune 30
 GoldSpain women's national handball team
HandballWomen's tournamentJune 30
 Silver Anna GodoyTriathlonWomen's sprint raceJune 23
 Silver Antonio SerratTriathlonMen's sprint raceJune 23
 Silver Mireia BelmonteSwimmingWomen's 800 metre freestyleJune 23
 Silver Lidón MuñozSwimmingWomen's 100 metre freestyleJune 23
 Silver Duane Da RochaSwimmingWomen's 50 metre backstrokeJune 23
 Silver Joan BallesterSwimmingMen's 200 metre breaststrokeJune 23
 Silver Marina GarcíaSwimmingWomen's 200 metre breaststrokeJune 23
 SilverHugo GonzálezSwimmingMen's 200 metre individual medleyJune 23
 SilverAlicia Marín
Mónica Galisteo
Nerea López
ArcheryWomen's teamJune 24
 SilverMónica GalisteoArcheryWomen's individualJune 24
 SilverFátima GálvezShootingWomen's trapJune 24
 SilverJorge DíazShootingMen's 10 metre air rifleJune 24
 Silver Atenery HernándezWeightliftingWomen's −53 kg snatchJune 24
 SilverJoan Lluis PonsSwimmingMen's 400 metre individual medleyJune 24
 SilverMelani CostaSwimmingWomen's 200 metre freestyleJune 24
 Silver Marina GarcíaSwimmingWomen's 100 metre breaststrokeJune 24
 SilverAndrés MataWeightliftingMen's −77 kg snatchJune 25
 SilverAndrés MataWeightliftingMen's −77 kg clean & jerkJune 25
 Silver Lidón MuñozSwimmingWomen's 50 metre freestyleJune 25
 SilverHugo GonzálezSwimmingMen's 200 metre backstrokeJune 25
 Silver África ZamoranoSwimmingWomen's 200 metre backstrokeJune 25
 Silver David LevecqSwimmingMen's 100 metre freestyle S10June 25
 Silver Mireia BelmonteSwimmingWomen's 400 metre freestyleJune 25
 SilverDuane Da Rocha
Jessica Vall
Lidón Muñoz
Marta González
SwimmingWomen's 4 x 100 metre medley relayJune 25
 Silver Beatriz CorralesBadmintonWomen's individualJune 26
 Silver Paula RayaArtistic gymnasticsWomen's uneven barsJune 26
 SilverAlberto GaiteroJudoMen's −66 kgJune 27
 Silver Ane SantestebanCyclingWomen's road raceJune 27
 Silver Juliet ItoyaAthleticsWomen's long jumpJune 27
 Silver Jesús CanteroTable tennisMen's individualJune 28
 Silver Lucas BúaAthleticsMen's 400 metresJune 28
 Silver Marina AlabauSailingWomen's RS:XJune 29
 Silver Eva María MoralAthleticsWomen's 800 metres T54June 29
 SilverLaia Flores
Marina Lizarazu
Nogaye Lo
Laura Quevedo
Basketball 3x3Women's TournamentJune 29
 Silver Marta GalimanyAthleticsWomen's half marathonJune 30
 Silver Youba SissokhoBoxingMen's -69 kgJune 30
 Silver Yidiel ContrerasAthleticsMen's 110 hurdlesJune 30
 SilverPaula Sevilla
Estela García
María Isabel Pérez
Cristina Lara
AthleticsWomen's 4x100 metre relayJune 30
 SilverLucas Búa
Darwin Echeverry
David Jiménez
Mark Ujakpor
AthleticsMen's 4x400 metre relayJune 30
 SilverSpain men's national volleyball team
VolleyballMen's tournamentJuly 1
 Bronze Samy EnnkhailiKarateMen's -67 kg kumiteJune 23
 Bronze Antonio BenitoTriathlonMen's sprint raceJune 23
 Bronze Josué BrachiWeightliftingMen's −62 kg snatchJune 23
 Bronze Cristina FerrerKarateWomen's -61 kg kumiteJune 23
 Bronze Alex CastejónSwimmingMen's 200 metre breaststrokeJune 23
 BronzeMelani Costa
África Zamorano
Lidón Muñoz
Marta Cano
SwimmingWomen's 4×200 metres freestyle relayJune 23
 BronzePablo Acha
Miguel Alvariño
Antonio Fernández
ArcheryMen's teamJune 24
 BronzePablo AchaArcheryMen's individualJune 24
 Bronze Laura PalacioKarateWomen's +68 kg kumiteJune 24
 BronzeMarta González
Lidón Muñoz
Marta Cano
Melani Costa
SwimmingWomen's 4×100 metres freestyle relayJune 24
 Bronze Alba SánchezWeightliftingWomen's −58 kg clean & jerkJune 24
 BronzeMarc Sánchez
Moritz Berg
Hugo González
Miguel Durán
SwimmingMen's 4×200 metres freestyle relayJune 24
 BronzeHelena Bonilla
Nora Fernández
Ana Pérez
Paula Raya
Cintia Rodríguez
Artistic gymnasticsWomen's teamJune 24
 BronzeIrene MartínezWeightliftingWomen's −63 kg snatchJune 25
 Bronze Jessica VallSwimmingWomen's 50 metre breaststrokeJune 25
 Bronze Sarai GascónSwimmingWomen's 100 metre freestyle S10June 25
 Bronze Lucía Martín-PortuguésFencingWomen's individual sabreJune 24
 BronzeAna PérezArtistic gymnasticsWomen's individual all-aroundJune 25
 BronzeIlia HernándezWeightliftingWomen's −69 kg clean & jerkJune 26
 BronzeManuel SánchezWeightliftingMen's −94 kg clean & jerkJune 26
 Bronze Taimuraz FrievWrestlingMen's −86 kg freestyleJune 26
 Bronze Cintia RodríguezArtistic gymnasticsWomen's floorJune 26
 Bronze Néstor AbadArtistic gymnasticsMen's horizontal barJune 26
 Bronze Aintzane GorriaWrestlingWomen's −50 kg freestyleJune 27
 Bronze Graciela SánchezWrestlingWomen's −57 kg freestyleJune 27
 Bronze Fátima DiameAthleticsWomen's long jumpJune 27
 Bronze Marta CalvoTaekwondoWomen's -57 kgJune 28
 Bronze Galia DvorakTable tennisWomen's individualJune 28
 BronzeMartina ReinoSailingWomen's Laser RadialJune 29
 BronzeJoel RodríguezSailingMen's Laser RadialJune 29
 Bronze Johan OrozcoBoxingMen's -64 kgJune 29
 BronzeÁngel ParraJudoMen's +100 kgJune 29
 BronzeMarina Bassols
Eva Guerrero
TennisWomen's doublesJune 29
 Bronze Estela GarcíaAthleticsWomen's 200 mJune 29
 Bronze Fátima DiameAthleticsWomen's triple jumpJune 29
 Bronze Ana LozanoAthleticsWomen's 5000 mJune 29
 Bronze Natalia De MiguelRowingWomen's lightweight single scullsJune 30
 Bronze Virginia DíazRowingWomen's skiffJune 30
 Bronze Elena LoyoAthleticsWomen's half marathonJune 30
 BronzeAmaranta Fernández
Ángela Lobato
Beach volleyballWomen's tournamentJune 30
 BronzeMaría José Muñóz
María José Pérez
BoulesWomen's doublesJune 30
 BronzeMarta PérezAthleticsWomen's 1500 mJune 30
 BronzeLaura Bueno
Herminia Parra
Carmen Sánchez
Aauri Bokesa
AthleticsWomen's 4x400 metre relayJune 30
 BronzeSpain national handball team
HandballMen's tournamentJuly 1

Archery

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Pablo Acha Individual 667 3 Bye  Benahmed (ALG)
W 6-0
 Jimenez (FRA)
W 7-1
 Galiazzo (ITA)
W 6-2
 Strajhar (SLO)
L 6-0
 Gülaçar (TUR)
W 7-3
Miguel Alvariño 664 4 Bye  Beatovic (SRB)
W 6-2
 Tonelli (ITA)
L 5-6
Did not advance 9
Antonio Fernández 645 12 Bye  Gülaçar (TUR)
L 6-2
Did not advance 17
Miguel Alvariño
Antonio Fernández
Pablo Acha
Team 1976 1 N/A Bye  Cyprus (CYP)
W 6-2
 France (FRA)
L 5-1
 Italy (ITA)
L 5-2
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mónica Galisteo Individual 650 4 Bye  Gkorila (GRE)
W 6-2
 Umer (SLO)
W 6-2
 Aktuna (TUR)
W 6-5
 Boari (ITA)
L 7-1
Alicia Marín 657 3 Bye  Rogazy (FRA)
W 7-1
 López (ESP)
W 6-0
 Boari (ITA)
L 7-1
 Aktuna (TUR)
L 6-4
4
Nerea López 622 11  Serraf (ALG)
W 6-0
 Coskun (TUR)
W 6-0
 Marín (ESP)
L 6-0
Did not advance 8
Alicia Marín
Mónica Galisteo
Nerea López
Team 1929 3 N/A  Cyprus (CYP)
W 6-0
 Italy (ITA)
W 6-2
 France (FRA)
L 5-3

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Ángel David Rodríguez 100 m 10.64 4 Q 10.49 6
Arián Olmos Téllez 10.70 9 Did not advance
Daniel Rodríguez 200 m 20.59 4 Q 20.79 4
Javier Troyano 21.21 12 Did not advance
Lucas Búa 400 m 46.46 1 Q 45.91
Darwin Echeverry 46.88 7 q 46.89 8
Daniel Andújar 800 m 1:49.55 8 Q 1:48.72 5
Álvaro de Arriba 1:47.30 1 Q 1:47.43
Marc Alcalá 1500 m 3:48.03 13 Did not advance
Jesús Gómez 3:45.75 9 Q 3:40.43 7
Antonio Abadía 5000 m N/A 13:56.74 4
Fernando Carro N/A 13:57.26 5
Yidiel Contreras 110 m hurdles N/A 13.54
Javier Delgado 400 m hurdles 51.44 10 Did not advance
Mark Ujakpor 50.84 8 q 51.23 8
Daniel Arce 3000 m steeplechase N/A 8:33.95 4
Eric Peñalver N/A 8:43.67 8
Javier Guerra Half marathon N/A 1:05:19 8
Ayad Lamdassem N/A DNF -
Ángel David Rodríguez
Daniel Rodríguez
Arián Olmos Téllez
Javier Troyano
Daniel CerdánRes
4 × 100 m relay N/A 39.52 4
Lucas Búa
Darwin Echeverry
David Jiménez
Mark Ujakpor
Alberto GavaldáRes
4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:04.71
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Simón Siverio High jump N/A 2.20 5
Jean Marie Okutu Long jump 7.74 8 q 7.78 6
Hector Sántos 7.80 4 q 7.48 10
Carlos Tobalina Shot put 19.21 5 q 19.28 8
Borja Vivas 17.98 13 Did not advance
Frank Casañas Discus throw 55.39 8 q 55.73 10
Lois Maikel Martínez 55.92 6 q 58.61 5
Odei Jainaga Javelin throw N/A 63.51 8
Nicolás Quijera N/A 75.13
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Cristina Lara 100 m 11.72 6 Q 11.65 6
María Isabel Pérez 11.80 8 q 11.69 7
Estela García 200 m 23.22 3 Q 23.11
Paula Sevilla 23.61 7 Q 23.34 5
Laura Bueno 400 m 53.15 9 Did not advance
Herminia Parra 53.63 10 Did not advance
Esther Guerrero 800 m 2:03.93 3 Q 2:03.35 4
Eva María Moral 800 m T54 N/A
Solange Pereira 1500 m N/A 4:15.97 4
Marta Pérez N/A 4:15.66
Ana Lozano 5000 m N/A 16:00.17
Teresa Errandonea 110 m hurdles 13.75 9 Did not advance
Caridad Jerez 13.72 8 q 13.40 5
Irene Sánchez-Escribano 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:37.86 4
Teresa Urbina N/A 10:06.26 11
Marta Galimany Half marathon N/A 1:15:16
Elena Loyo N/A 1:16:20
Estela García
Cristina Lara
María Isabel Pérez
Paula Sevilla
Nana JacobRes
4 × 100 m relay N/A 43.31
Aauri Lorena Bokesa
Laura Bueno
Herminia Parra
Carmen Sánchez
Ruth PeñaRes
4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:31.54
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Maialen Axpe Pole Vault 4.01 10
Mónica Clemente 4.21 4
Juliet Itoya Long jump 6.83
Fátima Diame 6.68
Triple jump 13.92
Patricia Sarrapio 13.85 4
Sabina Asenjo Discus throw 57.41 5
Berta Castells Hammer throw 67.53 4
Laura Redondo 63.89 5

Badminton

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Pablo Abián Men's singles Bye  Nicolaou (CYP)
W 11-21, 16-21
 Atilano (POR)
W 11-21, 14-21
 Popov (FRA)
W 18-21, 15-21
 Corvée (FRA)
W 21-23, 21-15, 21-17
Luis Enrique Peñalver Bye  Corvée (FRA)
WO
Did not advance
Javier Suárez
Alberto Zapico
Men's doubles N/A Bye  Strobl/Osele (ITA)
L 21–17, 15–21, 21-17
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Beatriz Corrales Women's singles Bye  Batomene (FRA)
W 21–11, 21-9
 Salehar (SLO)
W 21–6, 21-12
 Demirbağ (TUR)
W 21–19, 21-14
 Yiğit (TUR)
L 19-21, 21-23
Sara Peñalver  Gonçalves (POR)
W 21–12, 21-10
 Salehar (SLO)
W 21–10, 21-18
 Yiğit (TUR)
L 21-15, 14-21, 17-21
Did not advance
Elena Fernández
Lorena Uslé
Women's doubles N/A  Tzika/Sotirioue (GRE)
W 21–12, 21-12
 Christodoulou/Zintsidou (CYP)
W 23–21, 21-19
 Ercetin/İnci (TUR)
L 17-21, 11-21
 Salehar/Salehar (SLO)
L 21-13, 15-21, 18-21
4

Basketball 3X3

Men's tournament

Athlete Event Group matches Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nil Brià
Daniel De la Rua
Adnan Omeragic
Xabier Oroz
Men's Tournament  Slovenia (SLO)
L 19–17 (OT)
 Greece (GRE)
L 18–20
3 Did not advance

Women's tournament

Athlete Event Group matches Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Laia Flores
Marina Lizarazu
Nogaye Lo
Laura Quevedo
Women's Tournament  Andorra (AND)
W 22-5
 Greece (GRE)
W 21–14
 Portugal (POR)
W 7–8
 Slovenia (SLO)
W 19–11
1 Q  Serbia (SRB)
W 22–4
 France (FRA)
L 8–10

Beach volleyball

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing 1/8 Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Christian García
Raúl Mesa
Men's  Tizit/Hamadache (ALG) W 2-0
 Bozenk/Pokeršnik (SLO) W 2-0
1 Q  Boussaid/Souadi (ALG)
W 21-18, 21-11
 Mermer/Urlu (TUR)
L 21-16, 15-21, 14-16
Did not advance
Alejandro Huerta
Javier Huerta
 Boussaid/Souadi (ALG) W 2-0
 Ferry/Ferry (MON) W 2-0
 Giginoglu/Göğtepe (TUR) L 0-2
2 Q  Bozenk/Pokeršnik (SLO)
W 21-16, 17-21, 15-10
 Aye/Krou (FRA)
L 21-17, 21-18
Did not advance
Belén Carro
Paula Soria
Women's  Coelho/Paquette (POR) W 2-0
 Raicevic/Savovic (SRB) W 2-0
 Raicevic/Savovic (FRA) W 2-0
1 Q N/A  Vence/Nezir (TUR)
W 21-9, 21-19
 Fernández/Lobato (ESP)
W 21-23, 21-15, 15-13
 Chamereau/Jupiter (FRA)
W 21-16, 18-21, 15-11
Amaranta Fernández
Ángela Lobato
 Bounser/Mehani (ALG) W 2-0
 Yurtsever/Özsoy (TUR) W 2-0
 Placette/Richard (ITA) W 2-1
1 Q N/A  Jančar/Kotnik (SLO)
W 21-10, 21-15
 Carro/Soria (ESP)
L 23-21, 15-21, 13-15
 Traballi/Zuccarelli (ITA)
W WO

Boules

Lyonnaise
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final / BM
Heat 1 Heat 2 Total Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Daniel Guillen Men's precision throw 14 14 28 5 Did not advance
Cristina Soler Women's precision throw 8 11 19 6 Did not advance
Pétanque
Athlete Event Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Round 1 Rank Round 2 Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marco Antonio Galindo Men's precision throw 28 14 Did not advance
Manuel Higinio Romero 50 2 Q BYE  Le Boursicaud (FRA)
L 48-50
Did not advance
María José Muñóz Women's precision throw 21 8 q 60 2 Q  Celik (TUR)
L 29-22
Did not advance
María José Pérez 19 7 q 51 4 Q  Beji (TUR)
L 40-22
Did not advance
Athlete Event Group stage Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marco Antonio Galindo
Manuel Higinio Romero
Men's doubles  Andorra (AND)
W 13–3
 Morocco (MAR)
L 7–13
 Italy (ITA)
L 5–13
 Monaco (MON)
W 13–7
3 Did not advance
María José Muñóz
María José Pérez
Women's doubles  Turkey (TUR)
L 12–11
 Portugal (POR)
W 9–8
2 Q  Tunisia (TUN)
L 13–5
 Turkey (TUR)
W 5–12

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Gabriel Escobar Flyweight Bye  Ciftci (TUR)
W 5-0
 Janjić (SRB)
W 5-0
 Al Masri (SYR)
W 5-0
José Quiles Bantamweight  Kachfi (MAR)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Salvador Jiménez Lightweight Bye  Shili (TUN)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Johan Orozco Light welterweight  Mesanovic (BIH)
W 5-0
 Mejri (TUN)
W 5-0
 Erdemir (TUR)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Youba Sissokho Welterweight  Bensaid (ALG)
W 3-2
 Bakovic (SLO)
W 5-0
 Sipal (TUR)
W WO
 Mohamed (EGY)
L 1-4
Miguel Cuadrado Middleweight Bye  Bamba (FRA)
L 2-3
Did not advance
Alejandro Camacho Light heavyweight  Houmri (ALG)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Ayoub Ghadfa Super heavyweight Bye  Firisse (MAR)
L KO
Did not advance

Canoeing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Carlos Garrote K-1 200 m 35.530 1 FA Bye 34.148
Roi Rodríguez K-1 500 m 1:39.053 1 FA Bye 1:38.881
Rodrigo Germade
Marcus Walz
K-2 500 m 1:31.178 1 FA Bye 1:27.907
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Teresa Portela K-1 200 m 40.941 1 FA Bye 40.140
K-1 500 m 1:52.998 1 FA Bye 1:56.021 4

Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Iñigo Elosegui Men's road race 3:43:54 12
Antonio Gómez 3:51:24 24
Óscar Hernández 3:57:36 30
Manuel Peñalver DNF -
Óscar Pelegrí 3:57:36 32
Juan Ignacio Pérez 3:57:33 28
Mario González 3:43:50 5
Men's time trial 31:34 7
Álvaro Trueba Men's road race 3:43:54 11
Men's time trial 31:50 9
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Alicia González Women's road race 2:40:00 5
Sheyla Gutiérrez 2:43:22 11
Eider Merino 2:40:18 8
Sofia Rodríguez 2:52:40 19
Ane Santesteban 2:38:47
Sara Martín 2:47:45 16
Women's time trial 26:18 6

Equestrian

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Total Rank Round A Round B Jump Off
Penalties Penalties Penalties Penalties Penalties Total Penalties Rank
Eduardo Álvarez Aznar Fidux Individual 0 4 4 10 AB Did not advance DNF -
Paola Amilibia Julieta 4 1 5 20 AB Did not advance DNF -
Pilar Cordon Grand Cru 0 0 0 1 0 1 Did not advance 1 6
Gerardo Menendez Costello DC 0 4 4 10 0 4 Did not advance 8 11
Eduardo Álvarez Aznar
Paola Amilibia
Pilar Cordon
Gerardo Menendez
See above Team N/A 0 5 Did not advance 5 4

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Pool
Scores
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Yulen Pereira Individual épée  Pizzo (ITA) L 4-5
 Mahmoud (EGY) W 4-3
 Gally (FRA) W 5-3
 Codeço (POR) L 2-5
3 Q  Ibáñez (ESP)
W 15-9
 Codeço (POR)
W 15-9
 Gally (FRA)
W 10-15
 Canonne (FRA)
W 15-14
Álvaro Ibáñez  Cuomo (ITA) W 5-1
 Canonne (FRA) L 4-5
 Kavvadias (GRE) W 5-2
 Candeias (POR) L 3-4
3 Q  Pereira (ESP)
L 15-9
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Pool
Scores
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dóra Kiskapusi Individual épée  Ehab (EGY) W 4-3
 Jacques-André-Coquin (FRA) W 5-3
 Marzani (ITA) W 5-3
 Jukić (CRO) L 2-3
 Bonito (POR) L 4-5
1 Q  Sel (SRB)
W 15-7
 Marzani (ITA)
L 8-15
Did not advance
Alejandra Cisneros  Rembi (FRA) L 0-5
 Foietta (ITA) L 5-2
 Sidiropoulou (GRE) L 2-5
 Mavrikiou (CYP) W 5-4
 Sel (SRB) W 4-5
 Tannous (LBN) W 5-0
4 Q  Jukić (CRO)
W 15-13
 Rembi (FRA)
L 8-15
Did not advance
Lucía Martín-Portugués Individual sabre  Gkountoura (GRE) W 5-1
 Erbil (TUR) W 5-3
 Balzer (FRA) L 3-5
 Ciaraglia (ITA) W 5-2
1 Q Bye  Rifkiss (FRA)
W 15-11
 Besbes (TUN)
L 7-15
Did not advance
Araceli Navarro  Besbes (TUN) L 2-5
 Rifkiss (FRA) L 2-5
 Georgiadou (GRE) L 1-5
 Shchukla (TUR) L 5-1
 Mormile (ITA) W 5-2
5 Q  Erbil (TUR)
W 10-15
 Besbes (TUN)
L 10-15
Did not advance
María Mariño Individual foil  De Costanzo (ITA) L 0-5
 Elsharkawy (EGY) W 5-2
 Mienville (FRA) L 3-5
 Kontochristopoulou (GRE) W 5-1
 Güneş (TUR) W 5-0
 Shaito (LBN) W 5-4
2 Q  Mohamed (EGY)
W 15-10
 Mienville (FRA)
L 15-10
Did not advance
María Teresa Díaz  Boubakri (TUN) L 1-5
 Cipressa (ITA) L 4-5
 Karamete (TUR) W 5-4
 Mohamed (EGY) W 5-4
 Mpah-Njanga (FRA) L 1-5
 Nogueira (POR) W 5-2
4 Q  Cipressa (ITA)
L 13-15
Did not advance

Football

Team
Athlete Event Group matches Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
 Spain (ESP) Men's tournament  Algeria (ALG)
W 4–1
 Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH)
W 18–20
1 Q  Morocco (MAR)
W 2–1
 Italy (ITA)
W 3–2

Golf

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Iván Cantero Men's individual 71 72 72 74 289 +1 7
Mario Galiano 69 66 68 69 272 −16
Álvaro Velasco 71 72 71 74 288 Par 5
Iván Cantero
Mario Galiano
Álvaro Velasco
Men's team 71
69
71
72
66
72
72
68
71
74
69
74
560 −16
Natalia Escurriola Women's individual 72 71 69 76 288 Par 4
Marta Sanz 69 75 72 68 284 −4
Patricia Sanz 70 75 75 73 293 +5 8

Natalia Escurriola
Marta Sanz
Patricia Sanz
Women's team 72
69
70
71
75
75
69
72
75
76
68
73
567 −9

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Néstor Abad Team 14.500 Q 13.750 Q 14.300 Q 14.250 14.450 Q 14.350 Q 85.600 1 Q
Thierno Diallo N/A 12.600 N/A 13.450 11.900 - -
Nicolau Mir 13.850 12.850 13.850 13.625 Q 14.300 Q 13.550 81.400 9 Q
Alberto Tallón 14.150 10.550 14.300 Q 14.450 13.400 13.300 80.150 11
Rayderley Zapata 14.300 Q N/A 13.900 N/A N/A N/A - -
Total 42.950 39.200 42.500 42.500 42.200 41.200 250.550
Individual
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Néstor Abad All-around 12.550 13.450 14.000 14.000 14.250 14.050 82.300 5
Nicolau Mir 13.050 9.700 13.750 14.650 13.700 13.350 78.200 11
Apparatus
Athlete Event Total Rank
Néstor Abad Floor 13.200 7
Rayderley Zapata 14.500
Nestor Abad Pommel horse 14.033 6
Néstor Abad Rings 13.866 5
Alberto Tallón 13.766 6
Nicolau Mir Vault 13.066 8
Néstor Abad Parallel bars 14.366 5
Nicolau Mir 14.066 6
Nestor Abad Horizontal bar 14.033
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification
Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Helena Bonilla Team 13.350 11.750 11.350 11.700 48.150 8 Q
Nora Fernández 14.000 11.700 N/A N/A - -
Ana Pérez 13.400 13.500 Q 12.750 Q 12.000 51.650 3 Q
Paula Raya N/A 12.800 Q 11.550 12.000 - -
Cintia Rodríguez 13.050 N/A 12.050 12.400 Q - -
Total 37.950 40.850 36.350 36.400 151.550
Individual
Athlete Event Qualification
Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Helena Bonilla All-around 9
Ana Pérez
Apparatus
Athlete Event Total Rank
Ana Pérez Uneven Bars 12.433 5
Paula Raya 12.700
Ana Pérez Balance beam 12.666 4
Cintia Rodríguez Floor 12.466

Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Polina Berezina All-around 14.350 15.350 15.700 13.400 58.800 5 Q 14.650 15.250 14.900 14.250 59.050 4
Sara Llana 13.850 12.950 15.250 13.850 55.900 6 Q 15.500 15.050 13.000 13.600 57.150 7

Handball

Men's tournament
Athlete Event Group matches Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
 Spain (ESP) Men's tournament  Greece (GRE)
W 46–17
 Portugal (POR)
W 34–22
1 Q  Serbia (SRB)
W 35–25
 Croatia (CRO)
L 31(OT)–29
 Turkey (TUR)
W 30–19
Women's tournament
Athlete Event Group matches Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
 Spain (ESP) Women's tournament  Slovenia (SLO)
W 29–17
 Greece (GRE)
W 27–12
 Portugal (POR)
W 32–15
 Italy (ITA)
W 28–21
1 Q  Macedonia (MKD)
W 28–21
 Montenegro (MNE)
L 27–23

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Francisco Garrigós −60 kg Bye  Florimont (FRA)
W 100–0
 Bassou (MAR)
W 100-0
Bye  Dhouibi (TUN)
W 100–0
Alberto Gaitero −66 kg Bye  Zadro (BIH)
W 100–0
 Abdelmawgoud (EGY)
W 10–0
Bye  Lombardo (ITA)
L 0–10
Javier Ramírez −73 kg  Fernandes (POR)
W 10–0
 Gjakova (KOS)
L 0–100
Did not advance Bye  Kourtides (CYP)
W 100–10
 Basile (ITA)
L 0–10
5
Alfonso Urquiza −81 kg  Djalo (FRA)
W 110–10
 Albayrak (TUR)
W 10–0
 Ben Ammar (TUN)
L 0–100
Bye  Egutidze (POR)
L 0–10
5
Nikoloz Sherazadishvili −90 kg Bye  Efemgil (TUR)
W 100–10
 Mungai (SRB)
W 100–10
Bye  Majdov (SRB)
W 110–10
Pedro Jiménez -100 kg  Pantić (MNE)
L 0–10
Did not advance
Ángel Parra +100 kg  Gadeau (MON)
W 100–0
 Jaballah (TUN)
W 100–0
 D'Arco (ITA)
L 0–10
Bye  Dragič (SLO)
W 100–0
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Julia Figueroa −48 kg Bye  Chakir (MAR)
W 100-0
 Milani (ITA)
W 100-0
Bye  Nikolić (SRB)
W 100-0
Ana Pérez Box −52 kg  Rexhepi (MKD)
W 100-0
 Krasniqi (KOS)
L 0-100
Did not advance N/A  Moussa (ALG)
W 100-0
 Gneto (SRB)
L 0-10
5
Jaione Equiosain −57 kg Bye  Halata (ALG)
W 100-10
 Boi (ITA)
L 0-110
Bye  Gneto (SRB)
L 0-100
5
Isabel Puché −63 kg Bye  Katipoğlu (TUR)
L 0-10
Did not advance Bye  Deketer (FRA)
L 0-10
Did not advance 7
María Bernabéu −70 kg Bye  Bellakehal (ALG)
W 100-0
 Samardžić (BIH)
W 100-0
Bye  Paissoni (ITA)
W 100-0
Laia Talarn −78 kg N/A  Kuka (KOS)
L 0-100
Did not advance Bye  Mzougui (TUN)
W 100-0
 Sampaio (POR)
L 0-10
5
Sara Álvarez +78 kg N/A  Šutalo (CRO)
W 110-10
 Sayit (TUR)
L 0-100
Bye  Asselah (ALG)
L 0-100
5

Karate

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Victor Cobles −60 kg  Lopes (FRA)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Samy Ennkhaili −67 kg  Railic (SLO)
W 4-0
 Garin (FRA)
L 1-1
N/A  Bouakel (ALG)
W 3-1
 Maresca (ITA)
W 1-0
Rodrigo Ibáñez −75 kg  Eltemur (TUR)
L 4-0
N/A  Younis (EGY)
W 8-0
 Bouabaoub (ALG)
L 2-0
5
Pablo Arenas −84 kg  Cvrkota (SRB)
L 1-0
Did not advance
Babacar Seck +84 kg  Kaptan (TUR)
L 3-3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rocío Sánchez −50 kg Bye  Arapoglu (TUR)
L 0-0
Did not advance
Carlota Fernández −55 kg Bye  Djedra (ALG)
W 5-2
 Yakan (TUR)
L 0-2
N/A  Cardin (ITA)
L 0-3
5
Cristina Ferrer −61 kg  Sadini (MAR)
W 1-1
 Draou (ALG)
W 5-1
 Lofty (EGY)
L 0-3
N/A  Rama (KOS)
W 1-0
Cristina Vizcaino −68 kg  Mohamed (EGY)
L 0-4
Did not advance
Laura Palacio +68 kg Bye  Stylianou (CYP)
W 1-0
 Garcia (FRA)
L 1-3
N/A  Bektas (BIH)
W 3-1

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alejandro Vera Lightweight single sculls 3:27.933 3 3:32.976 1 Q 3:28.704 4 QFB 3:36.033 8
Rubén García Single sculls 3:30.926 4 3:36.356 3 QFB N/A 3:34.340 6
Rubén Padilla
David Prada
Lightweight double sculls 3:01.634 2 QFA Bye N/A 3:06.384 4
Adrià Mitjavila
Patricio Rojas
Double sculls 3:15.350 5 3:10.458 1 QFA N/A 3:05.744 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Natalia de Miguel Lightweight single sculls 3:44.048 4 3:59.822 1 QFA 3:52.830
Virginia Díaz Single sculls 3:41.441 2 QFA Bye 3:50.468

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Juan Manuel Moreno RS:X 6 6 6 5 6 5 3 7 (13)
DNF
5 6 55 6
Iván Pastor 5 4 2 4 5 4 6 3 4 3 (8) 40 5
Joaquín Blanco Laser 2 2 3 2 7 2 4 4 3 4 (16) 22
Joel Rodríguez 8 1 4 4 (10) 9 2 8 5 7 4 52
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Marina Alabau RS:X 3 5 4 4 4 2 4 5 1 3 (6) 33
Blanca Manchón 1 2 3 1 3 (5) 1 4 3 2 1 21
Martina Reino Laser Radial 5 4 3 5 4 (16)
RET
5 7 2 3 2 40

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Pablo Carrera 10 m air pistol 580 2 QF 112.7 8
Rafael Sánchez 569 10 Did not advance
Jorge Díaz 10 m air rifle 618.9 5 QF 247.2
Javier López 609.4 13 Did not advance
Antonio Bailón Trap 121 1 QF 47
Alberto Fernández 118 9 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Gloria Fernández 10 m air pistol 552 14 Did not advance
Sonia Franquet 559 9 Did not advance
Nuria Bonet 10 m air rifle 623.8 4 QF 119.9 8
Paula Grande 619.1 9 Did not advance
Fátima Gálvez Trap 114 2 QF 41
Beatriz Martínez 109 9 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Oskitz Aguilar 100 m freestyle 50.18 8 q 50.21 8
Antonio Arroyo 1500 m freestyle N/A 15:32.11 7
Joan Ballester 50 m breaststroke 29.73 16 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:03.51 14 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:15.06 3 q 2:13.48
Moritz Berg 100 m freestyle 49.84 6 q 49.79 7
Sergio Campos 50 m backstroke 26.03 7 q 26.06 6
Alex Castejón 200 m breaststroke 2:13.96 2 q 2:13.91
Francisco Javier Chacón 200 m butterfly 1:59.48 3 q 1:59.04 7
400 m individual medley - DQ Did not advance
Miguel Durán 200 m freestyle 1:52.67 15 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 3:54.05 7 q 3:53.88 5
1500 m freestyle N/A 15:25.75 5
Marcos García Soto 50 m freestyle 23.74 17 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 24.71 9 Did not advance
Luis García 100 m butterfly 54.21 9 Did not advance
Jan Guiralt 200 m backstroke 2:02.80 6 q 2:03.03 8
Hugo González 50 m backstroke 25.59 4 q 25.50 5
200 m backstroke 2:00.42 1 q 1:58.94
200 m individual medley 2:02.26 2 q 2:00.53
David Levecq 100 m freestyle S10 56.25 2 q 55.24
Alberto Lozano 50 m butterfly 24.53 7 q 24.14 7
100 m butterfly 53.70 4 q 53.75 6
José Antonio Mari-Alcaraz 100 m freestyle S10 57.34 3 q 56.62 4
Jorge Martín 100 m backstroke 56.26 5 q 55.88 6
Mario Navea 50 m breaststroke 28.54 10 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:02.41 11 Did not advance
Joan Lluis Pons 200 m butterfly 2:01.82 8 q 2:02.02 8
400 m individual medley 4:21.32 1 q 4:17.97
Albert Puig 200 m individual medley 2:02.56 4 q 2:03.89 8
Marcos Rodríguez 400 m freestyle 3:53.55 5 q 3:54.51 6
Marc Sánchez 200 m freestyle 1:50.81 9 Did not advance
Juan Francisco Segura 50 m freestyle 22.79 7 q 22.44 6
100 m backstroke 57.37 11 Did not advance
Juan Francisco Segura
Moritz Berg
Oskitz Aguilar
Alberto Lozano
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A - DQ
Marc Sánchez
Moritz Berg
Hugo González
Miguel Durán
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A 7:20.41
Hugo González
Mario Navea
Alberto Lozano
Moritz Berg
4 × 100 m medley relay N/A 3:39:85 4
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Mireia Belmonte 400 m freestyle 4:12.11 1 q 4:05.87
800 m freestyle N/A 8:26.55
200 m butterfly 2:09.73 1 q 2:07.80
200 m individual medley 2:14.29 1 q 2:11.66
400 m individual medley 4:40.53 1 q 4:43.98 7
Marta Cano 100 m freestyle 57.24 12 Did not advance
Catalina Corró 400 m individual medley 4:42.89 2 q 4:39.42
Melani Costa 200 m freestyle 2:01.18 1 q 1:59.75
400 m freestyle 4:15.89 5 q 4:15.13 6
Duane Da Rocha 50 m backstroke 28.94 3 q 28.57
100 m backstroke 1:02.27 4 q 1:01.40 4
Paloma De Bordons 50 m backstroke 29.17 5 q 28.87 5
100 m backstroke 1:02.01 3 q 1:02.70 6
200 m backstroke N/A 2:15.03 5
Marina García 50 m breaststroke 32.02 6 q 31.69 4
100 m breaststroke 1:07.83 1 q 1:07.58
200 m breaststroke 2:26.88 2 q 2:25.39
Sarai Gascón 100 m freestyle S10 N/A 1:03.09
Beatriz Gómez 200 m individual medley 2:15.74 4 q 2:14.91 4
Marta González 50 m freestyle 26.06 11 Did not advance
Celeste Guerrero 100 m butterfly 1:03.36 13 Did not advance
Carmen Herrero 50 m butterfly 28.10 12 Did not advance
Aina Hierro 100 m butterfly 1:01.77 12 Did not advance
Nuria Marqués 100 m freestyle S10 N/A 1:04.47 5
Lidón Muñoz 50 m freestyle 25.29 2 q 25.20
100 m freestyle 56.14 6 q 55.28
200 m freestyle 2:01.63 2 q 2:00.25 4
50 m butterfly 27.73 11 Did not advance
Jimena Pérez 800 m freestyle N/A 8:36.41 5
200 m butterfly 2:14.39 9 Did not advance
Jessica Vall 50 m breaststroke 31.88 4 q 31.49
100 m breaststroke 1:07.90 2 q 1:07.19
200 m breaststroke 2:26.69 1 q 2:25.22
África Zamorano 200 m backstroke N/A 2:11.75
Marta González
Lidón Muñoz
Marta Cano
Melani Costa
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A 3:41.88
Melani Costa
África Zamorano
Lidón Muñoz
Marta Cano
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A 8:04.53
Duane Da Rocha
Jessica Vall
Lidón Muñoz
Marta González
4 × 100 m medley relay N/A 4:04.33

Table tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round Robin 1 Round Robin 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Jesús Cantero Singles  Karabaxhak (KOS) W 4-WO
 Gündüz (TUR) L 3-4
 Konstantinopoulos (GRE) W 4-1
2 Q  Elbeial (EGY) W 4-3
 Seyfried (FRA) L 2-4
 Stoyanov (ITA) W 4-3
1 Q  Kozul (SLO)
W 4-3
 Robinot (FRA)
W 4-3
 Jorgić (SLO)
L 0-4
Carlos Franco  Elbeial (EGY) L 4-0
 Yiangou (CYP) L 2-4
3 Did not advance
Jesús Cantero
Carlos Franco
Carlos Machado
Team N/A  France (FRA) W 3-2
 Kosovo (KOS) W 3-0
1 Q  Tunisia (TUN)
W 3-0
 Slovenia (SLO)
L 0-3
 Portugal (POR)
L 2-3
4
Women
Athlete Event Round Robin 1 Round Robin 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Galia Dvorak Singles  Markovic (BIH) W 4-0
 Toliou (GRE) W 4-2
1 Q  Hassan (EGY) W 4-0
 Zarif (FRA) W 4-0
 Hadziahmetovic (FRA) L 4-2
1 Q  Toliou (GRE)
W 4-3
 Yang (MON)
L 3-4
 Lupulesku (SRB)
W 3-4
María Xiao  Loghraibi (ALG) W 4-0
 Yilmaz (TUR) W 4-0
1 Q  Altinkaya (TUR) W 4-2
 Loeuillette (FRA) W 4-2
 Lupulesku (SRB) L 2-4
2 Q  Yang (MON)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Galia Dvorak
María Xiao
Sofia-Xuan Zhang
Team N/A  Greece (GRE) W 3-0
 Algeria (ALG) W 3-0
1 Q  Italy (ITA)
W 3-0
 France (FRA)
W 3-0
 Turkey (TUR)
W 3-1

Taekwondo

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jesús Tortosa -58kg BYE  Farag (EGY)
W 10-1
 Neffati (TUN)
W 18-16
 Bragança (POR)
W 15-2
Javier Pérez Polo -68kg  Costa (POR)
W 25-13
 Abow (EGY)
W 28-8
 Spinosa (ITA)
W 29-4
 Chamalidis (GRE)
W 19-7
Raúl Martínez García -80kg  Ejupi (KOS)
W 26-0
 Fejzić (SRB)
W 14-2
 Ferreira (POR)
W 19-6
 Eissa (EGY)
W 19-14
Daniel Ros +80kg BYE  Bassel (MAR)
W 16-11
 Ateşli (TUR)
W 19-13
 Giorgievski (MKD)
W 24-9
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Blanca Palmer Soler -49kg  Apoikou (GRE)
W 25-7
 Tomić (CRO)
L 5-12
Did not advance
Marta Calvo -57kg BYE  Tzeli (GRE)
W 14-7
 Yaman (TUR)
L 5-7
Dis not advanced
Eva Calvo -67kg  Kriem (MAR)
W 7-2
 Jelić (CRO)
L 10-7
Did not advance
Cecilia Castro Burgos +67kg BYE  Dislam (MAR)
L 4-5
Did not advance

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Álvaro López Singles  Habib (LBN)
L 5-7, 6-2, 7-6
Did not advance
Miguel Semmler  Berrettini (ITA)
L 4-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Álvaro López
Miguel Semmler
Doubles N/A  Hassen/Ikhlef (ALG)
W 6-3, 6-2
 Saraiva/Falcão (POR)
L 6-4, 5-7, 10-5
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marina Bassols Singles Bye  Erjavec (SLO)
L 4-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Eva Guerrero Bye  Siopacha (CYP)
W 2-6, 6-0, 6-1
 Eraydın (TUR)
L 6-4, 6-2
Did not advance
Marina Bassols
Eva Guerrero
Doubles N/A Bye  Murta/Quitério (POR)
W 6-4, 6-4
 Eraydın/Öz (TUR)
W 2-6, 1-6
 Ferro/Tan (FRA)
W 7-5, 7-5

Triathlon

Athlete Event Swim Trans 1 Bike Trans 2 Run Total Time Rank
Antonio Benito Men's 10:13 00:31 31:11 00:22 15:43 57:57
Antonio Serrat 10:11 00:32 31:11 00:23 15:30 57:45
Anna Godoy Women's 10:21 00:31 37:10 00:26 18:08 1:06:34
Cecilia Santamaría 10:26 00:33 37:04 00:30 20:03 1:08:33 5

Volleyball

Waterpolo

Water skiing

Athlete Event Heat Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Roger Ballus Men's slalom 0.50/55/14.25 10 Q 2.50/55/16.00 9
Álvaro Noguera 3.00/55/14.25 9 Q 2.50/55/14.25 7
Sandra Botas Women's slalom 3.00/52/16.00 6 Q 3.00/52/16.00 6
Patricia Escolar 3.00/40 17 Did not advance

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk
Result Rank Result Rank
Josué Brachi −62 kg 121 140 5
Acorán Hernández −69 kg 137 7 160 7
David Sánchez 141 4 170 6
Andrés Mata −77 kg 152 189
Manuel Sánchez −94 kg 154 4 185
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk
Result Rank Result Rank
Atenery Hernández −53 kg 80 98 4
Alba Sánchez −58 kg 82 4 105
Mouna Skandi 75 6 100 4
Irene Martínez −63 kg 94 108 5
Ilia Hernández −69 kg - - 115
Lidia Valentín −75 kg 112 137

Wrestling

Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event Round Robin Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Juan Pablo González −65 kg N/A  Habat (SLO)
L 6-2
Did not advance  Prizreni (ALB)
W 2-0
 Mukhtarov (FRA)
L 2-3
5
Agustí López −74 kg N/A Bye  Demir (TUR)
L 10-0
Did not advance
Taimuraz Friev −86 kg  Caneva (ITA) W 9-0
 Bilici (TUR) L 13-10
 Aibuev (FRA) L 2-2
 Veselovski (MKD) W 10-0
N/A
Antonio Rodríguez −97 kg N/A Bye  Nurov (MKD)
L 9-0
Did not advance  Dede (TUR)
L 10-0
5
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Albert Baghumyan −60 kg Bye  Laouni (ALG)
L 0-5
Did not advance
Óscar Parra −67 kg  Ozain (FRA)
L 0–9
Did not advance  Sanfilippo (ITA)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Ismael Navarro −77 kg  Margaryan (FRA)
L 0–10
Did not advance
Pedro Jacinto García −87 kg Bye  Necaj (ALB)
W 10-0
 Basar (TUR)
L 8-0
N/A  Stankić (SRB)
L 4-1
5
Jesús Gasca −97 kg Bye  Boudjemline (ALG)
L 9-0
Did not advance N/A  Ahmed (EGY)
L 10-0
5
Women's Freestyle
Athlete Event Round robin Group stage Place Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Aintzane Gorria −50 kg N/A  Yahiaoui (ALG) W 16-4
 Gazy (EGY) L 6-2
2 Q  Savatie (FRA)
L 10-0
 Yahiaoui (ALG)
W 8-0
Marina Rueda −53 kg  Erge (TUR) L 14-5
 Honorine (FRA) L 8-2
 Prevolaraki (GRE) L 10-0
 Mori (ITA) L 12-6
N/A 5
Graciela Sánchez −57 kg  Rainero (ITA) L 8-0
 Aouissi (ALG) W 6-2
 Demirkan (GRE) W 6-2
 Gün (TUR) L 2-0
N/A
Lydia Pérez −62 kg N/A  Yeşilırmak (TUR) L 5-0
 Baudin (FRA) W 11-0
2 Q  Amri (TUN)
L 5-0
 Da Col (ITA)
L 5-4
4
Noelia Lalín −68 kg  Lecarpentier (FRA) L 6-0
 Caneva (ITA) L 6-0
 Tosun (TUR) L 11-0
 Hamza (EGY) L 10-0
N/A 5

References

    • "XVIII Jocs Mediterranis Tarragona 2018". tarragona2018.cat. Retrieved 2018-05-24.
    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.