Spain at the 2013 Mediterranean Games

Spain competed at the 2013 Mediterranean Games in Mersin, Turkey from the 20th to 30 June 2013.

Spain at the
2013 Mediterranean Games
IOC codeESP
NOCSpanish Olympic Committee
in Mersin
Competitors175 in 24 sports
Medals
Ranked  th
Gold
21
Silver
32
Bronze
29
Total
82
Mediterranean Games appearances (overview)
  • 1951
  • 1955
  • 1959
  • 1963
  • 1967
  • 1971
  • 1975
  • 1979
  • 1983
  • 1987
  • 1991
  • 1993
  • 1997
  • 2001
  • 2005
  • 2009
  • 2013
  • 2018

Archery

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Elías Cuesta Individual 651 5 Q BYE  Bonelli (SMR)
W 6–0
 Bozlar (TUR)
W 7–3
 Fernández (ESP)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Antonio Fernández 654 4 Q BYE  Loizou (CYP)
W 6–0
 Elkholosy (EGY)
W 6–4
 Cuesta (ESP)
W 6–4
 Yilmaz (TUR)
W 6–4
 Frangilli (ITA)
W 6–5
Juan Ignacio Rodríguez 670 1 Q BYE  Paterakis (GRE)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Elías Cuesta
Antonio Fernández
Juan Ignacio Rodríguez
Team 1975 2 Q N/A BYE  Cyprus (CYP)
W 218–202
 France (FRA)
W 221–212
 Egypt (EGY)
L 210–211
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mirene Etxeberría Individual 629 4 Q BYE  Bozic (SLO)
W 5–4
 Planeix (FRA)
W 6–0
 Lokluoglu (TUR)
W 6–0
 Sartori (ITA)
L 3–7
Elena Melodie Fernández 599 16 Q  Atla (GRE)
W 7–6
 Lokluoglu (TUR)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Magali Foulón 623 8 Q BYE  Mansour (EGY)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Mirene Etxeberría
Elena Melodie Fernández
Magali Foulón
Team 1851 3 Q N/A BYE  Slovenia (SLO)
W 214–190
 Greece (GRE)
W 206–196
 Italy (ITA)
L 203–210

Athletics

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round

Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Sergio Ruiz 200 m 20.94 2 Q 20.74
Mark Ujakpor 400 m 46.77 3 Q 46.53 5
Francisco Roldán 800 m 1:49.00 4 Did not advance
Francisco Abad 1500 m N/A 3:40.06 6
Roger Puigbó 1500 m T54 3:23.52 2 Q 3:26.68
Jackson Quiñónez 110 m hurdles 13.99 3 Q DNS
Diego Cabello 400 m hurdles 50.15 1 Q 50.17 4
Roberto Alaiz 3000 m steeplechase N/A 8:42.61 8
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Position
José Emilio Bellido Triple jump 15,87 m. 6
Simón Siverio High jump 2,15 m. 9
Borja Vivas Shot put 19,99 m.
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Estela García 100 m 11.69 2 Q 11.53
200 m 24.05 5 Q 23.65 4
Elena García 1500 m N/A 4:15.00 7
Teresa Urbina 3000 m steeplechase N/A DNF
Raquel González 20 km walk N/A 1h.41:08
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Position
Naroa Agirre Pole vault 4,40 m.
Sabina Asenjo Discus throw 53,25 m. 5
Noraida Bicet Javelin throw 57,65 m.
Berta Castells Hammer throw 66,16 m.
Juliet Itoya Long jump 6,23 m. 5

Badminton

Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Pablo Abián Men's singles  Xanthou (GRE)
W 21–8, 21–12
 Choueiry (LIB)
W 21–5, 21–3
 Hölbling (CRO)
W 21–7, 21–12
 Greco (ITA)
W 21–18, 21–16
1 Q  Greco (ITA)
W 21–9, 21–8
 Yingping (FRA)
W 21–16, 21–7
 Leverdez (FRA)
W 17–21, 21–23
Ernesto Velázquez  Abou Alwan (LIB)
W 21–3, 21–3
 Horvat (SLO)
W 21–7, 21–6
 Ozturk (TUR)
W 21–16, 21–12
 Yingping (FRA)
L 21–14, 16–21, 17–21
1 Q  Utroša (SLO)
L 16–21, 9–21
Did not advance
Pablo Abián
Ernesto Velázquez
Men's doubles  Mondavio/Battaglino (ITA)
W 21–10, 21–14
 Hölbling/Đurkinjak (CRO)
L 15–21, 13–21
 Choueiry/A.Alwan (LIB)
W 21–7, 21–5
N/A 2 Q  Arslan/Oruc (TUR)
L 14–21, 16–21
Did not advance

Bocce

Lyonnaise
Athlete Event Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Cristina Soler Women's precision throw 12 7 Q 3 8 Did not advance
Pétanque
Athlete Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Yolanda Matarranz
Inés Lizón
Women's doubles  Turkey (TUR)
W 13–2
 Serbia (SRB)
W 13–0
1 Q  France (FRA)
W 13–7
 Tunisia (TUN)
L 8–13

Boxing

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
José Kelvin de la Nieve Flyweight BYE  Konki (FRA)
W 3–0
 Inanli (TUR)
W 3–0
 Picardi (ITA)
W 2–1
Jonathan Alonso Light welterweight BYE  Tsanikidis (GRE)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Youba Sissocko Welterweight BYE  Al Nabouche (LIB)
W 3–0
 Meskini (TUN)
W 3–0
 Abbadi (ALG)
L 0–3

Canoeing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Saúl Craviotto K-1 200 m 43.345 3 Q BYE 36.024
Francisco Cubelos K-1 1000 m 3:58.676 1 Q BYE 3:31.426
Saúl Craviotto
Carlos Pérez
K-2 200 m N/A 32.751
Diego Cosgaya
Emilio Llamedo
K-2 1000 m N/A 3:25.692
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ainara Portela K-1 200 m N/A 42.633 4
Isabel María Contreras K-1 500 m N/A 1:55.603 4

Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Athlete Event Time Rank
Carlos Barbero Men's road race 3h.20:11 6
Vicente García 3h.20:11 15
Fernando Grijalba 3h.23:39 43
Marcos Jurado 3h.23:39 44
Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 3h.23:39 42
Marcos Jurado Men's time trial 35:15.05 11
Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet 32:58.28

Fencing

Men
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
José Luis Abajo Individual épée  Karadeniz (TUR)
W 5–3
 Buhdeima (LBA)
L 4–5
 Petrovski (MKD)
W 5–1
 Fayez (EGY)
W 5–0
2 Q  Nikolic (SRB)
W 15–6
 Fayez (EGY)
W 15–11
 Khder (EGY)
L 14–15
Did not dispute
Yulen Pereira  Michon (LIB)
L 2–5
 Garozzo (ITA)
L 1–5
 Lucenay (FRA)
L 3–5
 Nikolic (SRB)
W 5–0
4 Q  Khder (EGY)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Fernando Casares Individual sabre  Apithy (FRA)
W 5–2
 Berrè (ITA)
W 5–0
 Tsouroutas (GRE)
W 5–0
 Firat (TUR)
L 3–5
2 Q N/A  Ant (TUR)
W 15–12
 Anstett (FRA)
L 6–15
Did not dispute
Women
Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sandra Marcos Individual sabre  Stagni (ITA)
L 3–5
 Sarban (TUR)
L 3–5
 Besbes (TUN)
L 3–5
 Paizi (GRE)
W 5–3
4 Q  Sarban (TUR)
W 15–13
 Besbes (TUN)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Araceli Navarro  Gregorio (ITA)
L 1–5
 Vougiouka (GRE)
W 5–4
 Kravchuk (TUR)
L 2–5
 Boudiaf (FRA)
W 5–4
3 Q  Kravchuk (TUR)
W 15–6
 Vougiouka (GRE)
L 10–15
Did not advance

Gymnastics

Artistic

Men
Team
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Néstor Abad Team 14.433 Q 13.400 N/A 14.966 Q N/A 14.400 Q 57.199 29
Christian Bazán 14.333 N/A 14.333 13.700 13.933 N/A 56.299 30
Javier Gómez Fuertes 14.300 13.900 Q 14.600 Q 14.066 15.233 14.333 Q 86.432 2 Q
Fabián González 14.766 Q 14.700 Q 13.666 14.900 Q 14.733 14.166 86.931 1 Q
Rubén López N/A 13.633 14.900 Q N/A 14.800 Q 14.200 57.533 28
Total 43.532 42.233 43.833 43.932 44.766 42.933 261.229
Individual
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Javier Gómez Fuertes All-around 14.766 13.466 14.633 14.900 14.533 14.666 86.964
Fabián González 14.933 14.233 13.400 15.233 14.766 14.000 86.565
Apparatus
Athlete Event Total Rank
Nestor Abad Floor 14.166 6
Fabián González 14.733
Javier Gómez Fuertes Rings 14.866
Rubén López 14.833 4
Javier Gómez Fuertes Pommel Horse 12.600 8
Fabián González 14.833
Néstor Abad Vault 14.833
Fabián González 14.033 4
Rubén López Parallel Bars 15.000
Néstor Abad Horizontal Bar 14.500 5
Javier Gómez Fuertes 14.200 7
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Roxana Daniela Popa All-around 15.033 13.033 Q 11.766 13.333 53.165 5 Q DNS
María Paula Vargas 13.933 13.866 Q 12.200 Q 13.066 Q 53.065 6 Q 14.233 13.600 13.633 13.566 55.032
Apparatus
Athlete Event Total Rank
María Paula Vargas Floor 12.433 6
Roxana Daniela Popa Uneven Bars 13.300 5
María Paula Vargas 14.100
María Paula Vargas Balance Beam 12.066 6

Rhythmic

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Natalia García All-around 17.017 16.983 16.833 16.950 67.783 5 Q 16.500 16.733 16.433 16.483 66.149 6
Carolina Rodríguez 17.383 17.567 17.517 17.033 69.500 1 Q 17.417 17.400 17.600 17.550 69.967

Handball

Women's tournament

Team

Group B

Team GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Slovenia431011898+207
 Croatia4211108116-85
 Spain42029380+134
 Tunisia4202117108+94
 North Macedonia400482116-340
June 23, 2013
13:30
Croatia  25 – 24  Spain Yüreğir Serinevler Arena, Adana

June 24, 2013
15:00
Spain  17 – 20  Slovenia Yüreğir Serinevler Arena, Adana

June 25, 2013
10:00
Tunisia  22 – 28  Spain Yüreğir Serinevler Arena, Adana

June 26, 2013
17:00
Spain  24 – 13  North Macedonia Yüreğir Serinevler Arena, Adana

5th-6th place

June 28, 2013
13:00
Spain  29 – 23  Turkey Yüreğir Serinevler Arena, Adana

Judo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sugoi Uriarte −66 kg BYE  Gušić (MNE)
W 100–000
 Mohamedi (ALG)
W 110–000
BYE  Jereb (SLO)
W 001–000
Adrián Nacimiento −81 kg  Abdelaal (EGY)
L 000–001
Did not advance
Alejandro San Martín −100 kg  Yazici (TUR)
L 000–121
Did not advance
Ángel Parra +100 kg BYE  Elshehaby (EGY)
L 000–100
BYE  Malki (MAR)
W 001–000
 Jaballah (TUN)
L 000–010
5
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Laura Gómez −52 kg BYE  Delsalle (FRA)
W 101–000
 Arca (TUR)
W 110–000
BYE  Nareks (SLO)
W 010–000
María Bernabéu −70 kg BYE  Saidi (ALG)
W 100–000
 Miled (TUN)
W 001–000
BYE  Posvite (FRA)
L 000–100
Sara Álvarez +78 kg BYE  Asselah (ALG)
L 001–120
BYE N/A  Kaya (TUR)
L 000–100
5

Karate

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Matías Gómez −60 kg N/A  Benrouida (MAR)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Manuel Rasero −67 kg  Hasnaoui (TUN)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Fernando Moreno −75 kg  Petreski (MKD)
W 1–0
 Solyman (EGY)
W 2–1
 Da Costa (FRA)
W 3–1
N/A  Yağcı (TUR)
L 1–7
Jagoba Vizuete +84 kg  Omar (LBA)
W 3–0
 Maniscalco (ITA)
L 1–3
Did not advance  Cecunjanin (MNE)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marta Armentia −55 kg N/A  Kovačević (CRO)
W 3–1
 Yenen (TUR)
L 0–1
N/A  Issa (LBA)
W 8–0
Irene Colomar −68 kg  Abdelkader (ALG)
W 8–0
 Spitzer (AND)
W 5–0
 Saleš (CRO)
W w/o
N/A  Burucu (TUR)
L 1–5
Laura Palacio +68 kg  Chatziliadou (GRE)
W 7–2
 Čelan (CRO)
W 2–1
 Hocaoglu (TUR)
L 0–1
N/A  Vitelli (ITA)
L 0–3
4

Rowing

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alexander Sigurbjornsson
Pau Vela
Pair 6:38.16 3 Q N/A 6:37.38
Jaime de Haz
Ander Zabala
Lightweight double sculls 6:34.97 2 Q 6:29.90 2 Q 6:38.78 4

Sailing

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Jesus Rogel Laser 46
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Alicia Cebrián Laser Radial 29

Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Juan José Aramburu Skeet 123 2 Q 13 6
Antonio Jesús Bailón Trap 119 12 Did not advance
Pablo Carrera 10 m air pistol 582 1 Q 199,3
50 m pistol 563 1 Q 172,0
Javier López 10 m air rifle 611,1 12 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1141 9 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 609,4 11 Did not advance
Jesús Serrano Trap 123 5 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Sonia Franquet 10 m air pistol 382 4 Q 156,3 4
25 m pistol 584 1 Q 3 8
Fátima Gálvez Trap 74 1 Q 25
Nuria Vega 10 m air rifle 408,1 9 Did not advance

Swimming

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Markel Alberdi 50 m freestyle 23.17 4 Did not advance
Aitor Martínez 23.33 3 Did not advance
Aitor Martínez 100 m freestyle 51.59 3 Did not advance
David Levecq 100 m freestyle S10 58.87 1 Q 55.98
José Antonio Mari 58.41 1 Q 57.67
Gerard Rodríguez 200 m freestyle 1:54.62 5 Did not advance
Antonio Arroyo 400 m freestyle 3:59.07 5 Did not advance
Gerard Rodríguez 4:07.63 6 Did not advance
Antonio Arroyo 1500 m freestyle N/A 15:34.42 6
Óscar Pereiro 50 m backstroke 25.51 1 Q 25.76 4
Juan Francisco Segura 25.86 2 Q 25.66
Óscar Pereiro 100 m backstroke 58.91 4 Did not advance
Juan Francisco Segura 56.29 1 Q 55.57
Alejandro García 200 m backstroke 2:08.26 2 Q 2:06.34 5
Héctor Monteagudo 50 m breaststroke 28.52 3 Q 28.38 7
100 m breaststroke 1:04.38 10 Did not advance
José Manuel Valdivia 50 m butterfly 23.96 1 Q 23.92
José Manuel Valdivia 100 m butterfly 54.16 3 Q 54.26 7
Carlos Peralta 200 m butterfly 1:59.89 2 Q 1:59.09 4
Alejandro García 200 m individual medley 2:06.21 7 Q 2:07.23 7
400 m individual medley 4:34.12 5 Did not advance
Markel Alberdi
Aitor Martínez
Óscar Pereiro
Juan Francisco Segura
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:25.40 3 Q 3:20.82 4
Juan Francisco Segura
José Manuel Valdivia
Carlos Peralta
Gerard Rodríguez
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:41.68 4 Q 7:30.96 5
Juan Francisco Segura
Héctor Monteagudo
José Manuel Valdivia
Aitor Martínez
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:48.99 3 Q 3:42.18 5
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Marta González 50 m freestyle 26.62 4 Did not advance
Lidón Muñoz 100 m freestyle 56.93 3 Q 56.43 6
Marta González 56.63 1 Q 56.15 4
Sarai Gascón 100 m freestyle S10 1:08.94 2 Q 1:03.94
Esther Morales 1:08.48 1 Q 1:05.50
Catalina Corró 200 m freestyle 2:05.23 3 Q 2:03.65 6
Marta González 2:04.34 2 Q 2:03.09 5
Claudia Dasca 400 m freestyle 4:18.29 4 Q 4:12.41
María Vilas 4:16.81 3 Q 4:17.36 5
Claudia Dasca 800 m freestyle N/A 8:45.41
María Vilas N/A 8:52.05 6
Lidón Muñoz 50 m backstroke 29.81 8 Q 29.66 7
Lidón Muñoz 100 m backstroke 1:03.47 3 Q 1:02.95 5
Natalia Torné 1:04.74 4 Did not advance
Lidón Muñoz 200 m backstroke 2:18.92 4 Q 2:16.43 5
Natalia Torné 2:16.16 3 Q 2:15.12 4
Jessica Vall 50 m breaststroke 32.65 2 Q 32.46 5
100 m breaststroke 1:09.81 2 Q 1:08.80
200 m breaststroke 2:31.20 2 Q 2:27.22
Carla Campo 50 m butterfly 28.28 5 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:01.61 3 Q 1:01.26 6
200 m butterfly 2:15.39 2 Q 2:14.11 4
Catalina Corró 200 m individual medley 2:18.72 2 Q 2:17.68 6
Claudia Dasca 400 m individual medley 4:53.17 2 Q 4:46.64
María Vilas 4:50.81 2 Q 4:44.58
Marta González
Lidón Muñoz
Catalina Corró
Jessica Vall
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:51.07 3 Q 3:49.24 4
Lidón Muñoz
Claudia Dasca
Catalina Corró
Marta González
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:24.48 2 Q 8:12.55
Lidón Muñoz
Jessica Vall
Carla Campo
Marta González
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:18.01 2 Q 4:08.84

Table tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round Robin 1 Round Robin 2 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
He Zhi Wen Singles  Alhneaish (LIB)
W 4–0
 Yiangou (CYP)
W 4–0
N/A 1 Q  Lumbroso (TUN)
W 4–1
 Li (TUR)
W 4–3
 Stoyanov (ITA)
W 4–3
1 Q  Jevtović (SRB)
W 4–1
 Vang (TUR)
L 1–4
 Li (TUR)
L 0–4
4
Carlos Machado  Stanojkovski (MKD)
W 4–0
 Pete (SRB)
W 4–1
N/A 1 Q  Jevtović (SRB)
W 4–0
 Mattenet (FRA)
W 4–2
 Yiangou (CYP)
W 4–3
1 Q  Li (TUR)
L 0–4
Did not advance
He Zhi Wen
Carlos Machado
Team  Stanojkovski/
Tomoski (MKD)
W 3–0
 Bobocica/
Stoyanov (ITA)
W 3–2
 Alhneaish/
Moumjoghlian (LIB)
W 3–0
1 Q N/A  Gauzi/
Mattenet (FRA)
W 3–2
 Li/
Vang (TUR)
L 2–3
 Jevtović/
Pete (SRB)
W 3–1
Women
Athlete Event Round Robin Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sara Ramírez Singles  Osmenaj (ALB)
W 4–0
 Papadaki (GRE)
W 4–0
 Bsaibes (LIB)
W 4–0
1 Q  Stefanova (ITA)
W 4–1
 Li (FRA)
W 4–1
 Hu (TUR)
L 3–4
Shen Yanfei  Toliou (GRE)
W 4–0
 Eldawlatly (EGY)
W 4–0
N/A 1 Q  Xian (FRA)
W 4–0
 Hu (TUR)
L 1–4
 Li (FRA)
W 4–0
Sara Ramírez
Shen Yanfei
Team  Fajmut/Tomazini (SLO)
W 3–0
 Meshref/Eldawlatly (EGY)
W 3–0
 Hajj/Bsaibes (LIB)
W 3–0
1 Q N/A  Vivarelli/Stefanova (ITA)
W 3–0
 Li/Xian (FRA)
W 3–1

Taekwondo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
José Luis Méndez −58 kg BYE  Guennouni (MAR)
W 6–3
 Pozan (TUR)
W 5–2
 Furet (FRA)
W 9–6
Daniel Quesada −68 kg BYE  Papadopo (GRE)
W 8–2
 Tazegul (TUR)
W 12–7
 Treviso (ITA)
W 6–2
Nicolás García −80 kg BYE  Gredić (BIH)
W 10–5
 Oueslati (TUN)
L 1–2
Did not dispute
Mikel Bernal +80 kg  El Hainouni (MAR)
W 5–4
 Sari (TUR)
L 8–14
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Paula Benes −49 kg  Koutsou (GRE)
W 4–3
 Yildirim (TUR)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Eva Calvo −57 kg BYE  Liborio (FRA)
W 2–1
 Bekkali (MAR)
W 5–0
 Ilgun (TUR)
W 2–1
Rosana Simón +67 kg BYE  Mellier (FRA)
L 4–5
Did not dispute

Tennis

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Albert Alcaraz Singles  Cecchinato (ITA)
W 6–4, 7–5
 Jaziri (TUN)
L 6–3, 6–7(8), 1–6
Did not advance
David Pérez  Kolovelonis (GRE)
L 1–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Albert Alcaraz
David Pérez
Doubles BYE  Al-Mabrok/Al-Houni (LBA)
W 6–1, 6–0
 Rola/Ternar (SLO)
L 3–6, 6–2, [8–10]
 Akkoyun/İlhan (TUR)
W 6–2, 6–3
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Andrea Lázaro Singles  Papamichail (GRE)
L 7–6(9), 6–7(5), 2–6
Did not advance
Sara Sorribes  Marc (SLO)
W 6–0, 6–3
 Jabeur (TUN)
W 6–4, 6–3
 Di Sarra (ITA)
W 6–2, 6–4
 Büyükakçay (TUR)
L 1–6, 3–6
Andrea Lázaro
Sara Sorribes
Doubles BYE  Papamichail/Sakkari (GRE)
W 6–2, 6–4
 Di Sarra/Grymalska (ITA)
L 4–6, 1–6
 Abbes/Jabeur (TUN)
L 4–6, 6–4, [1–10]
4

Volleyball

Beach

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Adrián Gavira
Pablo Herrera
Men's  Dell'Orco/Križanović (CRO)
W 21–13, 21–11
 Gogtepe/Sahin (TUR)
W 21–18, 23–21
1 Q  Cecchini/Ingrosso (ITA)
W 21–16, 27–25
 Nicolai/Lupo (ITA)
W 17–21, 21–18, 15–13
 Murat/Selcuk (TUR)
L 19–21, 17–21
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Cristina Hopf
Alejandra Simón
Women's  Egić/Milošević (SRB)
W 21–18, 21–19
 Fabjan/Vodeb (SLO)
L 24–26, 15–21
2 Q  Cicolari/Menegatti (ITA)
L 13–21, 15–21
Did not advance

Water polo

Men's tournament

Team

Group A

Team GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Croatia22002511+144
 Spain21012011+92
 Turkey2002730-230
June 19, 2013
19:30
Report Croatia  87  Spain Çiftlikköy Campus Swimming Pool, Mersin
Referees:
Reemnet (NED) and Collantoni (ITA)
Score by quarters: 3 – 0, 2 – 2, 3 – 1, 0 – 4
Obradović 3 Goals Alarcon, Español 2

June 21, 2013
19:30
Turkey  313  Spain Çiftlikköy Campus Swimming Pool, Mersin

Semifinals

June 23, 2013
17:15
Spain  107  Greece Çiftlikköy Campus Swimming Pool, Mersin

Final

June 25, 2013
18:15
Croatia  119  Spain Çiftlikköy Campus Swimming Pool, Mersin

Water skiing

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Luis Noguera Slalom 6 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Sandra Botas Slalom 4 Q 4

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk
Result Rank Result Rank
Michael Steven Otero −56 kg 107
Alejandro González −77 kg 140 8 180 4
Andrés Mata −85 kg 185 6
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk
Result Rank Result Rank
Estefanía Juan −48 kg 73 4 94
Sheila Ramos −69 kg 95 216
Lidia Valentín −75 kg 120 145

Wrestling

Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Juan Pablo González −55 kg BYE  Mannino (ITA)
W 2–0
 El Ouarraqe (FRA)
L 1–2
Did not advance  Peker (TUR)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Yunier Castillo −60 kg BYE  Mohamed (EGY)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Taimuraz Friev −84 kg BYE  Abdelhamid (EGY)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Albert Baghumyan −60 kg BYE  Hamed (EGY)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Ismael Navarro −66 kg BYE  Etlinger (CRO)
L 0–7
Did not advance
Ricardo Gil −74 kg BYE  Ouakali (ALG)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Women's Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Karima Sánchez −59 kg Did not advance
Irene García −63 kg N/A  Kolic (FRA)
W 3–1
 Diana (ITA)
L 4–8
BYE  Martinovic (MNE)
W 9–0
Aurora Fajardo −72 kg

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.